Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Norway

Toolbox

Datasheet

Norway

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Vibrio vulnificusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Absent, EradicatedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Present, LocalizedNémeth (1986); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Bradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Present, LocalizedMunyaneza et al. (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSletten (1987); Sletten (1990); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentStuen et al. (2007)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)PresentDees et al. (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentBradbury (1986)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi (chestnut bleeding canker)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella choleraesuisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella enterica subsp. diarizonaePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Bradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)Present, WidespreadNativeSkulberg (1982); Lindstrom (1991)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciPresentIntroducedInvasiveHǻstein T. and Unestam (1971); Taugbøl et al. (1993)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora alni species complex (alder Phytophthora)Present, LocalizedStrømeng et al. (2012); Bjelke et al. (2016); Talgø et al. (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentTalgø et al. (2006); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentTalgø (2009)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))PresentRytkönen et al. (2012); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentFlückiger and Braun (1999)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentǺssveen and Gunnarstorp (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBotryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic)Present, WidespreadRoed (1952); Hoftun (1978)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveJorstad and Roll-Hasen (1943)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSundheim (1973); UK, CAB International (1993)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe vanbruntianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGlomerella acutataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)Present, LocalizedInvasiveJankovský and Holdenrieder (2009); Talgø et al. (2009); Timmermann et al. (2011); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentJacobs and Wingfield (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentSolheim and Vuorinen (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBrasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGibbs (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentBraun (1995)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentNativeCABI 2009 (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentNativeJøestad (1962); Gjaerum (1974); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeUK, CAB International (1980); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresent, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, Few occurrencesGUSTAVSSON (1958)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, Transient under eradicationCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveNOBANIS (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentHaanshus (1933); Fjelddalen et al. (1960); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrotona pseudoteneraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEichhorn (1969); Steffan (1972); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdistemia watsoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBroch (1924); Sneli (1972); Brattegard and Holthe (1997); Reise et al. (1999); Hopkins (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAurantothrips orchidaceusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBaeocrara japonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, LocalizedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBisnius parcusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)Present, WidespreadNativeKetelaars and Gille (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella muticaPresentIntroducedCook et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Present, WidespreadNativeRoman and Palumbi (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerobasis annulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentColonnelli (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia quinquenotata (Hemerocallis gall midge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorophium sextonaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptopleurum subtilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Present, WidespreadWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus pini (pine-tree lappet)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDreyfusia nordmannianae (silver fir adelges)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)Present, WidespreadNativeKloft et al. (1964); Heie (1992); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpichoristodes acerbella (South African carnation tortrix)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Ojaveer et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated); Aagaard (1972); Harz and Kaltenbach (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeBejer-Petersen (1966); Nigitz (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentNativeRazowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplotinea insectellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBrown et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Absent, Formerly presentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomarus americanus (American lobster)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedJørstad et al. (2011); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentCHRISTIANSEN (1971); Christiansen and Sandvik (1974); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeLekander et al. (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeBakke (1975); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeBakke (1989); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentCox (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble)PresentRathke (1799); Sars (1899); Somme (1940); Nair (1959); Santhakumaran (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigricepsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentNativeEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrolophus melanotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaselia gregariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWall (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentSilfverberg (1992); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveBakke and Kvamme (1992); Althoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMysis relictaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentHeie (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Heie (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligota parvaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Seybold et al. (2016); ISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes nasicornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentAarvik (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Present, WidespreadAndersen (1991); Silfverberg (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxytelus migratorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedKouba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeGonzález-Ortegón and Cuesta (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParalithodes camtschaticus (red king crab)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHjelset et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentFibiger and Kristensen (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentHiggins (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentBonnemaison and Jourdheuil (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPtinella johnsoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda carcharias (large poplar borer)PresentKangas (1942)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, WidespreadNativeSmith (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThoracochaeta seticostaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTinea murariellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTinea pallescentellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentOosterbroek and Theowald (1992); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadBakke (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTracheliastes polycolpusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeMidtgaard et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropideres dorsalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrypodendron laevePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, LocalizedNativeLøken (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeHesjedal and Edland (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZelotes puritanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (wood leopard moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaSchizoporella japonica (orange ripple bryozoan)PresentIntroducedLoxton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedAppleby (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAscidiella aspersa (European sea squirt)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBlair et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)Present, Few occurrencesNOBANIS (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveBlanc et al. (1971); Sandlund (1992); Amundsen et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Gerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeGerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedSterud and Jørgensen (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveThulin (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedSimonsen and Matzow (2000); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)Present, WidespreadBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)Absent, Formerly presentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedWikan (1983); Mitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004); DAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveDanell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanusPresentNativeKottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCranswick and Hall (2010); Hall (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeMuus and Dahlström (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBirdLife International (2015); eBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHesthagen and Sandlund (1996); Hesthagen and Sandlund (2006); Museth et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRangifer tarandus (reindeer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeKottelat and Freyhof (2007); Appleby (1999); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeMuus and Dahlström (1974); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeMuus and Dahlström (1974); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Jansson (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)Present, LocalizedRosvold and Andersen (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004); DAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHopkins (2002); Leppakoski et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresentIntroducedEdwards (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentHastein (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAethusa cynapiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion rufusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion vulgaris (Spanish slug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveProschwitz and Winge (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSverdrup et al. (2006); Taylor (1914); Andersen (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedMortensen (1993); Aune et al. (1998); Nehring (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveBergan (1969); Bergstad (1974); Hoisaeter (1986); Sjotun (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHutchinson et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentKerney et al. (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEnsis directusPresentIntroducedInvasiveSeverijns (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedEsmark (1886); Gederaas et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001); Brawley et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentNativeKerney et al. (1983); Encyclopedia of Life (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPetricolaria pholadiformis (false angel wing)PresentIntroducedRustad (1955)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMortensen (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTeredo navalis (naval shipworm)Present, LocalizedNair (1962); Jones et al. (1972); Santhakumaran and Sneli (1984); Hopkins (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTrichia hispidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMellergaard (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2013); Stoeen (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, Few occurrencesVestad and Foss (1971); Vestad (1973); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentStoeen (1974); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Present, LocalizedBrown and Taylor (1987); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesOnchocleidus disparPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTrowbridge (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentJohnsen and Lein (1989); Eikrem and Throndsen (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaColpomenia peregrinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum muticum (wire weed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRueness (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaBonnemaisonia hamiferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaDasya baillouvianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHeterosiphonia japonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresent, WidespreadNativeKapraun and Rueness (1983); Rueness (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedDiaci (1995); Fremstad and Elven (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea crithmifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea nobilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea ptarmicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconitum lycoctonumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconogonon divaricatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga genevensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla plicataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla propinquaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla sarmaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla subcrenataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla xanthochloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium oleraceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paradoxumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium pyrenaicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ursinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeBoratynski (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentFykse (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2010); Euro+Med (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)Present, Few occurrencesNOBANIS (2009); Kurtto (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedKurtto (2009); NOBANIS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia micranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia retrorsaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnacyclus clavatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentOuren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndrosace elongataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone apenninaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis ruthenicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis tinctoriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthriscus caucalis (bur chervil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAquilegia vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArabidopsis suecicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArabis planisiliquaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctium tomentosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnica chamissonisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnoseris minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedJehlík (1984); Euro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia ponticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia stellerianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArum maculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperugo procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster sibiricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstilbe japonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAurinia saxatilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)PresentIntroducedTommeras (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, WidespreadBylterud (1984); Fykse (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarbarea intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011); Euro+Med (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus arvensis (field brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); GBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus inermis (Awnless brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus kalmiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lepidusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus racemosus (bald brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia creticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveJehlik and Slavik (1968); Fremstad and Elven (1997); NOBANIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunium bulbocastanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalystegia pulchraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula lactifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula patulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardaminopsis arenosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus crispus (curly plumeless thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex pendula (hanging sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex vulpinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarlina acaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarlina vulgaris (carline thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea cheiranthifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macroptilonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea pannonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea phrygiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria alpinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria giganteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium tomentosum (boreal chickweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaenorrhinum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aromaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aureumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum bulbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChelone glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium foliosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium missouriensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium urbicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium vulvariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChionodoxa forbesiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum segetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium helenioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis viticellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgarePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCochlearia officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedKielland-Lund and Often (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorrigiola litoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster dielsianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNOBANIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster laetevirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster multiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster nigerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster tomentosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotula coronopifolia (brassbuttons)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis biennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis capillaris (smooth hawksbeard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis nicaeensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis setosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis tectorum (narrowleaf hawksbeard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocus tommasinianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria muralis (Kenilworth ivy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum columnaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus decumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeFitter et al. (1989); Roskov et al. (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDasiphora fruticosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDasiphora glabrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDeschampsia cespitosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus armeria (Deptford pink)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus carthusianorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDicentra formosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ischaemumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus strigosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDoronicum pardalianchesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba nemorosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentBalvoll (1985); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops exaltatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRørslett (1995); NOBANIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedKorsmo (1954); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium brunnescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium watsoniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpimedium alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEranthis hyemalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron acerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia amygdaloidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia dulcisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplus (petty spurge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia virgataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia strictaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991); DAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentInvasiveFremstad and Elven (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresent, WidespreadFremsted and Elven (1997); Jonsell and Karlsson (2000); Bailey and Wisskirchen (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca trachyphylla (sheep fescue)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilago lutescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilago vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula kamtschaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula ulmaria (queen-of-the-meadow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis speciosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahitPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)Present, WidespreadGreve (2001); DAISIE (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedKabuce and Priede (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium pumilumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentiana septemfidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium macrorrhizumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium phaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pyrenaicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum aleppicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum macrophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGladiolus palustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlaucium flavumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentNativeGrøstad and Halvorsen (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila muralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHablizia thamnoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedLid (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelichrysum arenariumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedGreuter (2006); DAISIE (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrummitt (1968); Tiley et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum persicum (Persian hogweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAlm and Jensen (1993); Nielsen et al. (2005); Jahodová et al. (2007); Fröberg (2010); Alm (2013); Rijal et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis tristisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresent, LocalizedNativeHalvorsen (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrophyllum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypoestes phyllostachyaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIllecebrum verticillatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); Fremstad and Elven (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedFremstad and Elven (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula ensifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris chrysographesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris lutescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Absent, Formerly presentOuren (1987); Gederaas et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxia campanulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedGrøstad (2003); Piirainen (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia elatinePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia spuriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKnautia arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium confertumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamprocapnos spectabilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus incurvusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus japonicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nigerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus vernusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeontodon saxatilis (lesser hawkbit)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium heterophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedHalvorsen and Grøstad (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium neglectumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucojum vernumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus arenariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigusticum scoticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium martagonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria genistifolia (broomleaf toadflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria repensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedJunttila et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus nootkatensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus perennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFlora Europaea (1968); ILDIS (2015); NOBANIS (2015); DAISIE (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula forsteriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula luzuloides (oakforest woodrush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysichiton americanus (American skunk cabbage)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); Lid and Lid (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysichiton camtschatcensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysimachia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysimachia punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum virgatum (European wand loosestrife)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaianthemum stellatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMeconopsis cambricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelampyrum nemorosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentNativeGederaas et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha suaveolensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMisopates orontiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMolopospermum peloponnesiacumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontia sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis palustris (True forget-me-not)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis sparsifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeFitter (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyrrhis odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta faasseniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea pullaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea versicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontites vernusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontites vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera oakesianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera villosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOmphalodes vernaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeWilliams (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithopus perpusillusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche gracilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche hederaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche lucorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrontium aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentDAISIE (2008); Valentine (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver pseudoorientalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentaglottis sempervirens (evergreen bugloss)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetasites albusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetasites hybridus (Winter heliotrope)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeucedanum ostruthiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeOdland (1997); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhedimus aizoon (gold sedum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhedimus hybridusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyteuma nigrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyteuma spicatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPicris hieracioides (hawkweed oxtongue)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSell and West (1976); Gottschlich (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)Present, LocalizedNativeSell and West (1976); Meusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedSkrøppa et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHǻland (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago mediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)Present, WidespreadEdmondson (1980); Holm et al. (1991); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa chaixiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolemonium caeruleumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum bistortaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedLid and Lid (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeEUNIS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla albaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla anglicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla goldbachiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla inclinataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla norvegicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrenanthes purpureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatiorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, Few occurrences, PlantedIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtilostemon aferPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRapistrum perennePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda alba (white mignonette)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron ponticum (rhododendron)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCross (1975); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron sutchuenensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRibes spicatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa ferrugineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedBruun (2005); Weidema (2006); UK, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex confertusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex pseudoalpinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex triangulivalvisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaxifraga granulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScandix pecten-venerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla bifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScopolia carniolicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia scorodoniaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeZipcodeZoo (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum anacampserosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum ewersiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum forsterianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum hispanicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum reflexumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum sexangularePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum telephiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSempervivum tectorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio cannabifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedOften (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeLid (1944); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio nemorensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio ovatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio squalidusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio sylvaticus (woodland groundsel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio viscosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, LocalizedIntroducedOuren (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli libanotisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesleria caeruleaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020); Ouren (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene chalcedonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dioicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinacalia tanguticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinapis arvensis (wild mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium strictissimumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSmyrnium perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentOuren (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSunding (1989); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentIntroducedGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedKorsmo (1930); Hultén (1950); Hanf (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNative and IntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); DAISIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014); Boulos (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus wightianus (perennial sowthistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Ratter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula morisonii (Morison's spurry)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentIntroducedRoskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys byzantinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)Present, WidespreadChater and Heywood (1972); Holm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum balsamitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedHaugland and Tawfiq (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum aquilegiifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeClapham (1972); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi caerulescens subsp. brachypetalumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus pulegioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus serpyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium micranthumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium spadiceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurgenia latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Often (1998); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaValerianella dentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum phlomoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica gentianoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica opacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica repensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia dumetorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia pisiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia sylvaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum rossicum (European swallowwort)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLauvanger and Borgen (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWaldsteinia geoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWaldsteinia ternataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWaldsteinia trifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZelkova serrata (Japanese selkova)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumPresent, LocalizedBalech and Tangen (1985)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium tamarensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia divergensPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium aureolumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaKarenia mikimotoiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaKarlodinium veneficumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentHolt and Krogsrud (1973); Weli et al. (2004)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1969); EPPO (2014)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious pancreatic necrosis virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepino mosaic virusAbsent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)Absent, Intercepted onlyMráz et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Actinobaculum suis infectionsPresentLeman et al. (1986)
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anguillicolosisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMellergaard (1988)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972)
atrophic rhinitis of swinePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avipoxPresentWeli et al. (2004); Holt and Krogsrud (1973)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Hardeng (1991); Brun-Hansen et al. (1998)
bacterial kidney diseasePresentDale et al. (1997); Hǻstein et al. (2001)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentSaxegaard and Bratberg (1971)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine enterovirus infectionPresentSchiott and Hyldgaard-Jensen (1966)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresentGulliksen et al. (2009)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentKrogsrud and OEdegaard (1977)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentBerdal et al. (1997); Ǻkerstedt and Hofshagen (2004)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
cowpoxPresentTryland et al. (1998); Tryland et al. (1998)
crayfish plaguePresentIntroducedInvasiveHǻstein T. and Unestam (1971); Taugbøl et al. (1993); OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadNativeRobertson and Gjerde (2001); Robertson and Gjerde (2004); CABI (Undated)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Dichelobacter nodosus infectionPresentRogdo et al. (2012)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
enteric redmouth diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentBinde et al. (1984)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)Holt and Krogsrud (1973); OIE Handistatus (2005)
furunculosis in fishPresentCABI (Undated);
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hexamitosis and spironucleosis of fishPresentMo et al. (1990); Poppe et al. (1992); Sterud et al. (1998); Sterud and Poynton (2002); Sterud et al. (2003)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusPresentPoppe et al. (1989)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentHastein and Krogsrud (1976)
infectious salmon anaemiaPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
louping illPresentCABI (Undated)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresent, WidespreadBogsrud and Odegaard (1987)
malignant catarrhal feverPresentLøken et al. (1998); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentStuen et al. (2007)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Monogenean infections of fishPresentJohnsen and Jensen (1986); Bakke and MacKenzie (1993); Mo (1994)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma conjunctivae infectionPresentǺkerstedt and Hofshagen (2004)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Myxozoan infections of fishPresentHemmingsen et al. (1991); Larsen et al. (1997); Karlsbakk et al. (2002); Sterud et al. (2003)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
neosporosisPresentBjerkǻs and Dubey (1991)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
oomycete infections in fishPresentCABI (Undated)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009); Saxegaard and Fodstad (1985)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentBaalsrud (1987); Falk et al. (1991)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
piscirickettsiosisPresentOlsen et al. (1993)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006); CABI (Undated)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pseudotuberculosis in fishPresentSpeilberg et al. (1991)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)Krogsrud et al. (1996); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rhodococcus equi infectionsPresentHolth and Amundsen (1936)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapiePresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); SLAGSVOLD (1938); Hutyra et al. (1949)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadRefsdal (1996); Waage et al. (1999); CABI (Undated)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants)PresentJordhøy (1995)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in poultryPresentTaksdal (1999)
summer mastitisPresentRøn (1987)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tickborne encephalitisPresentTraavik (1994)
tick-borne feverPresentOveras (1959)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tularaemiaPresentOIE (2009); Berdal et al. (1996); Nordstoga et al. (2014)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Ureaplasma infectionsPresentFarstad et al. (1996)
varroosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vibriosis in fishPresentCABI (Undated);
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE (2009)
visna/maediPresentOIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
whirling diseasePresentHastein (1971)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 1437 Im 1428 1704 1682 1652
Apples Production Quantity 12831 Im 12194 13581 16717 10939
Apples Yield 89290.2 Fc 85392.2 Fc 79700.7 Fc 99387.6 Fc 66216.7 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 147530 146180 136339 129907 140675
Barley Production Quantity 460000 541200 473000 558200 485300
Barley Seed 28600 F 28600 25200 29800 29300
Barley Yield 31180.1 Fc 37022.8 Fc 34692.9 Fc 42969.2 Fc 34498 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 82 Im 80 F 75 97 64
Beans, green Production Quantity 751 Im 760 697 975 385
Beans, green Yield 91585.4 Fc 95000 Fc 92933.3 Fc 100515 Fc 60156.3 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 92 Im 90 59 52 64
Berries Nes Production Quantity 77 Im 80 98 72 142
Berries Nes Yield 8369.57 Fc 8888.89 Fc 16610.2 Fc 13846.2 Fc 22187.5 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 26 Im 23 28 25 22
Blueberries Production Quantity 38 Im 33 44 24 29
Blueberries Yield 14615.4 Fc 14347.8 Fc 15714.3 Fc 9600 Fc 13181.8 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1262 Im 1241 1584 1602 1548
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 41169 Im 30877 47046 47228 40127
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 326220 Fc 248807 Fc 297008 Fc 294806 Fc 259218 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1406 Im 1401 1445 1366 1283
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 40059 Im 40193 44706 43307 41949
Carrots and turnips Yield 284915 Fc 286888 Fc 309384 Fc 317035 Fc 326960 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 791 Im 851 1023 1059 1041
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 8942 Im 9602 13296 13740 12048
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 113047 Fc 112832 Fc 129971 Fc 129745 Fc 115735 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 297940 A 301130 A 306092 A 309021 A 311905 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 961000 A 1205800 A 1054900 A 1386900 A 1202400 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 67900 A 67900 A 49100 A 68800 A 66200 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 32254.8 Fc 40042.5 Fc 34463.5 Fc 44880.4 Fc 38550.2 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 297940 A 301130 A 306092 A 309021 A 311905 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 961000 A 1205800 A 1054900 A 1386900 A 1202400 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 67900 A 67900 A 49100 A 68800 A 66200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 32254.8 Fc 40042.5 Fc 34463.5 Fc 44880.4 Fc 38550.2 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 263 Im 243 279 280 275
Cherries Production Quantity 695 Im 651 1247 895 673
Cherries Yield 26425.9 Fc 26790.1 Fc 44695.3 Fc 31964.3 Fc 24472.7 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 224140 A 229050 A 224492 A 215851 A 220690 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 696000 A 874400 A 776900 A 933600 A 801300 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 43800 A 43800 A 34500 A 49100 A 46800 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 31052 Fc 38175.1 Fc 34607 Fc 43252.1 Fc 36308.8 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 80 Im 90 94 94 94
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 19880 Im 18717 17797 14525 16008
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 2485000 Fc 2079670 Fc 1893300 Fc 1545210 Fc 1702980 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 255 Im 241 284 279 277
Currants Production Quantity 333 Im 381 836 783 812
Currants Yield 13058.8 Fc 15809.1 Fc 29436.6 Fc 28064.5 Fc 29314.1 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4223 A 4157 A 4812 A 4739 A 4665 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 25701 A 24241 A 30687 A 32892 A 25922 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 60859.6 Fc 58313.7 Fc 63771.8 Fc 69407.1 Fc 55567 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested F F
Gooseberries Production Quantity F F
Gooseberries Yield
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 136 Im 133 161 152 148
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 2022 Im 2057 3159 2813 2092
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 148676 Fc 154662 Fc 196211 Fc 185066 Fc 141351 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 667 Im 666 1004 946 906
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 12302 Im 12205 18426 18382 20179
Lettuce and chicory Yield 184438 Fc 183258 Fc 183526 Fc 194313 Fc 222726 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 30 Im 29 88 106 115
Maize, green Production Quantity 126 Im 120 277 712 507
Maize, green Yield 42000 Fc 41379.3 Fc 31477.3 Fc 67169.8 Fc 44087 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested
Mixed grain Production Quantity
Mixed grain Seed
Mixed grain Yield
Oats Area Harvested 71360 76110 81031 77775 72385
Oats Production Quantity 220000 299000 276500 327800 276000
Oats Seed 14000 F 14000 8800 18300 15800
Oats Yield 30829.6 Fc 39285.3 Fc 34122.7 Fc 42147.2 Fc 38129.4 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 5200 A 5934 A 4321 A 4811 A 6200 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 6000 A 6600 A 4115.4 A 5878.2 A 5818.2 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 14.98 A 14.98 A 17.09 A 12.44 A 13.85 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 11538.5 Fc 11122.4 Fc 9524.18 Fc 12218.3 Fc 9384.19 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 5200 A 5934 A 4321 A 4811 A 6200 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3800 A 4180 A 2606.42 A 3722.86 A 3684.86 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 9.48 A 9.48 A 10.82 A 7.88 A 8.77 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7307.69 Fc 7044.15 Fc 6031.98 Fc 7738.22 Fc 5943.32 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 624 Im 614 852 825 762
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 15953 Im 15522 20552 22711 18421
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 255657 Fc 252801 Fc 241221 Fc 275285 Fc 241745 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 92 Im 90 124 122 127
Pears Production Quantity 379 Im 349 827 720 534
Pears Yield 41195.7 Fc 38777.8 Fc 66693.6 Fc 59016.4 Fc 42047.2 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 1788 Im 2147 2200 F 2100 F
Peas, dry Production Quantity 6280 Im 7000 7093 6719
Peas, dry Seed 411.24 Fc 500 100 100 483 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 35123 Fc 32603.6 Fc 32240.9 Fc 31995.2 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 585 Im 560 F 434 672 633
Peas, green Production Quantity 3872 Im 3360 2364 4635 2002
Peas, green Yield 66188 Fc 60000 Fc 54470.1 Fc 68973.2 Fc 31627.2 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 422 Im 416 417 407 361
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 1322 Im 1317 1521 1482 1366
Plums and sloes Yield 31327 Fc 31658.7 Fc 36474.8 Fc 36412.8 Fc 37839.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 12892 13207 13738 14296 14376
Potatoes Production Quantity 297600 341900 332500 398400 329765
Potatoes Seed 33800 F 33800 33100 34400 36000
Potatoes Yield 230841 Fc 258878 Fc 242029 Fc 278679 Fc 229386 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1788 A 2147 A 2200 A 2100 A A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6280 A 7000 A 7093 A 6719 A A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 411.24 A 500 A 100 A 100 A 483 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 35123 Fc 32603.6 Fc 32240.9 Fc 31995.2 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 5200 5934 4321 4811 6200
Rapeseed Production Quantity 10000 F 11000 6859 9797 9697
Rapeseed Seed 24.96 Fc 24.96 Fc 28.48 Fc 20.74 Fc 23.09 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 19230.8 Fc 18537.2 Fc 15873.6 Fc 20363.8 Fc 15640.3 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 286 Im 289 407 392 364
Raspberries Production Quantity 2190 Im 1954 3414 2592 2292
Raspberries Yield 76573.4 Fc 67612.5 Fc 83882.1 Fc 66122.4 Fc 62967 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 12892 A 13207 A 13738 A 14296 A 14376 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 297600 A 341900 A 332500 A 398400 A 329765 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 33800 A 33800 A 33100 A 34400 A 36000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 230841 Fc 258878 Fc 242029 Fc 278679 Fc 229386 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 5250 6760 7122 8169 7630
Rye Production Quantity 16000 34200 27400 47600 40000
Rye Seed 1200 F 1200 500 1000 1700
Rye Yield 30476.2 Fc 50591.7 Fc 38472.3 Fc 58269.1 Fc 52424.6 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 1350 Im 1337 1510 1500 1523
Strawberries Production Quantity 7836 Im 7282 9119 9607 9135
Strawberries Yield 58044.4 Fc 54465.2 Fc 60390.7 Fc 64046.7 Fc 59980.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 31 Im 34 38 37 34
Tomatoes Production Quantity 13137 Im 12917 12672 14075 15789
Tomatoes Yield 4237740 Fc 3799120 Fc 3334740 Fc 3804050 Fc 4643820 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested F F F F F
Triticale Production Quantity
Triticale Yield
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 291 Im 257 707 750 514
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 4092 Im 3911 8863 9140 5967
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 140619 Fc 152179 Fc 125361 Fc 121867 Fc 116089 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 5985 A 5956 A 7505 A 7706 A 7142 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 162305 A 150241 A 189855 A 192243 A 175474 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 271186 Fc 252252 Fc 252971 Fc 249472 Fc 245693 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5985 A 5956 A 7505 A 7706 A 7142 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 162305 A 150241 A 189855 A 192243 A 175474 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 271186 Fc 252252 Fc 252971 Fc 249472 Fc 245693 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 73800 72080 81600 93170 91215
Wheat Production Quantity 265000 331400 278000 453300 401100
Wheat Seed 24100 F 24100 14600 19700 19400
Wheat Yield 35907.9 Fc 45976.7 Fc 34068.6 Fc 48653 Fc 43973 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 1645 1688 1731 1764 1794
Apples Production Quantity 14960 10928 16137 12361 16699
Apples Yield 90942.3 Fc 64739.3 Fc 93223.6 Fc 70073.7 Fc 93082.5 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 152426 163299 149000 161615 180600
Barley Production Quantity 537602 589251 630500 584774 592900
Barley Seed 29800 30200 32000 32600 33100
Barley Yield 35269.7 Fc 36084.2 Fc 42315.4 Fc 36183.2 Fc 32829.5 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 75 67 70 67 91
Beans, green Production Quantity 694 597 717 659 710
Beans, green Yield 92533.3 Fc 89104.5 Fc 102429 Fc 98358.2 Fc 78022 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 70
Berries Nes Production Quantity 197
Berries Nes Yield 28142.9 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 25
Blueberries Production Quantity 54
Blueberries Yield 21600 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1075 1083 1062 1048 1066
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 32241 33498 33065 30064 32543
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 299916 Fc 309307 Fc 311347 Fc 286870 Fc 305281 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1275 1286 1241 1234 1226
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 39863 44727 40434 44222 43656
Carrots and turnips Yield 312651 Fc 347799 Fc 325818 Fc 358363 Fc 356085 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 1048 1010 994 931 850
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 14739 14137 13644 12868 11451
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 140639 Fc 139970 Fc 137264 Fc 138217 Fc 134718 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 318189 A 325212 A 328200 A 326675 A 327030 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 1169180 A 1298450 A 1444570 A 1287310 A 1143040 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 66500 A 67337 A 65186 A 62288 A 59966 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 36744.7 Fc 39926.2 Fc 44014.8 Fc 39406.6 Fc 34952.2 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 318189 A 325212 A 328200 A 326675 A 327030 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1169180 A 1298450 A 1444570 A 1287310 A 1143040 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 66500 A 67337 A 65186 A 62288 A 59966 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 36744.7 Fc 39926.2 Fc 44014.8 Fc 39406.6 Fc 34952.2 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 271 278 294 294 312
Cherries Production Quantity 1377 842 1183 764 1066
Cherries Yield 50811.8 Fc 30287.8 Fc 40238.1 Fc 25986.4 Fc 34166.7 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 232441 A 244395 A 242900 A 250919 A 263240 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 812191 A 903047 A 1037770 A 937837 A 881541 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 47400 A 49337 A 48300 A 48688 A 47444 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 34941.8 Fc 36950.3 Fc 42724 Fc 37376.1 Fc 33488.1 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 99 105 106 100 104
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 13480 13315 14276 13881 12442
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 1361620 Fc 1268100 Fc 1346790 Fc 1388100 Fc 1196350 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 277 261 255 248 233
Currants Production Quantity 799 753 599 918 704
Currants Yield 28844.8 Fc 28850.6 Fc 23490.2 Fc 37016.1 Fc 30214.6 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4659 A 4646 A 4687 A 4872 A 4874 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32012 A 25524 A 33579 A 26640 A 32546 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 68710 Fc 54937.6 Fc 71642.8 Fc 54679.8 Fc 66774.7 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 58 58
Gooseberries Production Quantity 159 159
Gooseberries Yield 27413.8 Fc 27413.8 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 144 139 132 130 136
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 2587 2572 2258 2197 2459
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 179653 Fc 185036 Fc 171061 Fc 169000 Fc 180809 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 843 700 576 504 466
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 13482 13576 12915 10249 11977
Lettuce and chicory Yield 159929 Fc 193943 Fc 224219 Fc 203353 Fc 257017 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 101 117 104 96 91
Maize, green Production Quantity 555 582 564 541 561
Maize, green Yield 54950.5 Fc 49743.6 Fc 54230.8 Fc 56354.2 Fc 61648.3 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested
Mixed grain Production Quantity
Mixed grain Seed
Mixed grain Yield
Oats Area Harvested 73949 74156 86700 84846 80020
Oats Production Quantity 248428 278969 366700 333626 278700
Oats Seed 16000 17900 15000 14802 13472
Oats Yield 33594.5 Fc 37619.2 Fc 42295.3 Fc 39321.4 Fc 34828.8 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 6514 A 6694 A 6854 A 7536 A 10990 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 5729.4 A 6736.2 A 7382.4 A 6793.2 A 10680 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 17.86 A 18.76 A 19.28 A 19.74 A 21.7 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 8795.52 Fc 10063 Fc 10770.9 Fc 9014.33 Fc 9717.93 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 6514 A 6694 A 6854 A 7536 A 10990 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3628.62 A 4266.26 A 4675.52 A 4302.36 A 6764 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 11.31 A 11.88 A 12.21 A 12.5 A 13.74 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5570.49 Fc 6373.26 Fc 6821.59 Fc 5709.08 Fc 6154.69 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 683 675 673 695 659
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 18728 19148 21133 19890 19522
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 274202 Fc 283674 Fc 314012 Fc 286187 Fc 296237 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 129 138 150 162 177
Pears Production Quantity 771 428 960 510 1270
Pears Yield 59767.4 Fc 31014.5 Fc 64000 Fc 31481.5 Fc 71751.4 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested
Peas, dry Production Quantity
Peas, dry Seed
Peas, dry Yield
Peas, green Area Harvested 675 610 458 582 612
Peas, green Production Quantity 3272 3410 2675 4054 3786
Peas, green Yield 48474.1 Fc 55901.6 Fc 58406.1 Fc 69656.4 Fc 61862.8 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 352 370 363 343 331
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 1521 1319 1649 1339 1739
Plums and sloes Yield 43210.2 Fc 35648.7 Fc 45427 Fc 39037.9 Fc 52537.8 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 13906 13700 14186 14576 15120
Potatoes Production Quantity 378301 316617 396400 366762 390000
Potatoes Seed 36100 35500 35500 36000 36950
Potatoes Yield 272042 Fc 231107 Fc 279430 Fc 251620 Fc 257937 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed A A A A A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield
Rapeseed Area Harvested 6514 6694 6854 7536 10990
Rapeseed Production Quantity 9549 11227 12304 11322 17800
Rapeseed Seed 29.76 Fc 31.27 Fc 32.13 Fc 32.9 Fc 36.17 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 14659.2 Fc 16771.7 Fc 17951.6 Fc 15023.9 Fc 16196.5 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 300 F 282 275 277 276
Raspberries Production Quantity 1700 F 1719 1664 1376 1363
Raspberries Yield 56666.7 Fc 60957.4 Fc 60509.1 Fc 49675.1 Fc 49384.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 13906 A 13700 A 14186 A 14576 A 15120 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 378301 A 316617 A 396400 A 366762 A 390000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 36100 A 35500 A 35500 A 36000 A 36950 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 272042 Fc 231107 Fc 279430 Fc 251620 Fc 257937 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 6066 6940 7200 4458 2410
Rye Production Quantity 26161 34827 40566 19437 9060
Rye Seed 1600 1237 1300 1286 872
Rye Yield 43127.3 Fc 50183 Fc 56341.7 Fc 43600.3 Fc 37593.4 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 1590 1629 1619 1726 1693
Strawberries Production Quantity 10633 9535 11387 9213 9546
Strawberries Yield 66874.2 Fc 58532.8 Fc 70333.5 Fc 53377.8 Fc 56385.1 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 34 33 33 32 31
Tomatoes Production Quantity 12018 13261 11835 11561 11082
Tomatoes Yield 3534710 Fc 4018480 Fc 3586360 Fc 3612810 Fc 3574840 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested F F F 210
Triticale Production Quantity 881
Triticale Yield 41952.4 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1046 900 F 1300 F 1500 F 900 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 18371 15400 * 24100 * 27250 * 12961
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 175631 Fc 171111 Fc 185385 Fc 181667 Fc 144011 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 7098 A 6725 A 6749 A 6919 A 6232 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 170030 A 174223 A 177616 A 177436 A 163150 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 239546 Fc 259068 Fc 263174 Fc 256447 Fc 261794 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7098 A 6725 A 6749 A 6919 A 6232 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 170030 A 174223 A 177616 A 177436 A 163150 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 239546 Fc 259068 Fc 263174 Fc 256447 Fc 261794 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 85748 80817 85300 75756 63790
Wheat Production Quantity 356985 395400 406800 349477 261500
Wheat Seed 19100 * 18000 * 16886 13600 12522
Wheat Yield 41631.9 Fc 48925.3 Fc 47690.5 Fc 46131.9 Fc 40993.9 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 998 Q 1006 Q 1014.38 Q 1024.3 Q 1032 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 50 Q 47 Q 43.99 Q 40 Q 40 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 6 Q 10 Q 12.75 Q 12 Q 9 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 43 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 56 Q 57 Q 56.74 Q 52 Q 49 Q
Arable land Area 817 Q 826 Q 835 Q 844.7 Q 852.6 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 821 Q 830 Q 839.58 Q 849.3 Q 857.4 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 41 Q 38 Q 35.37 Q 32.6 Q 33 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 5 Q 9 Q 10.92 Q 9.8 Q 7 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 46 Q 47 Q 46.29 Q 42.4 Q 40 Q
Country area Area 32379 Q 32379 Q 32378 Q 32378 Q 32380 Q
Fallow land Area 2 Q 2 Q 2 Q 1.7 Q 1.8 Q
Forest area Area 10141.4 Fm 10065 Q 9988.6 Fm 9912.2 Fm 9835.8 Fm
Inland water Area 1954 Fm 1954 Fm 1831 Fm 1831 Fm 1952 Fm
Land area Area 30425 Q 30425 Q 30547 Q 30547 Q 30428 Q
Other land Area 19285.6 Fm 19354 Fm 19544 Fm 19610.5 Fm 19560.2 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 20 Q 21 Q 22.5 Q 24 Q 25.4 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 157 Q 155 Q 152.3 Q 151 Q 149.2 Q
Permanent crops Area 4 Q 4 Q 4.58 Q 4.6 Q 4.8 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area Q Q 0.15 Q 0.13999999999999998 Q 0.13999999999999998 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area Q Q 0.09 Q 0.05 Q 0.03 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area Q Q 0.24 Q 0.19 Q 0.16999999999999998 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 177 Q 176 Q 174.8 Q 175 Q 174.6 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 9 Q 9 Q 8.47 Q 7.6 Q 7 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 1 Q 1 Q 1.74 Q 2 Q 2 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 10 Q 10 Q 10.21 Q 9.6 Q 9 Q
Temporary crops Area 341 Q 347 Q 350.1 Q 355 Q 360.3 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 474 Q 477 Q 482.9 Q 488 Q 490.5 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 90 Fm 93 Q 103.9 Q 109.4 Fm 114.9 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 1035 Q 1036 Q 1040 W 1040 W 1046 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 39 Q 37 Q 35 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 6 Q 7 Q 6 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 56 Q 43 I 44 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 45 Q 43 Q 41 Q
Arable land Area 858 Q 862 Q 869 Q 871 Q 878 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 863 Q 867 Q 874 W 876 W 883 W
Arable land area certified organic Area 32 Q 29.8 Q 29 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 5 Q 5.5 Q 5 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 36 Q 35.3 Q 34 Q
Country area Area 32380 Q 32380 W 32380 W 32380 W 32380 W
Fallow land Area 2 Q 2 Q 2 Q 2 Q 2 Q
Forest area Area 9759.4 Fm 9683 Q 9606.6 Fm 9530.2 Fm 9453.8 Fm
Inland water Area 1952 Fm 1952 Fm 1952 Fm 1952 Fm 1952 Fm
Land area Area 30428 Q 30428 W 30428 W 30428 W 30428 W
Other land Area 19633.6 Fm 19709 Fm 19781.4 Fm 19857.8 Fm 19928.2 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 26 Q 27 Q 27 Q 27 Q 28 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 146 Q 142 Q 139 Q 137 Q 135 Q
Permanent crops Area 5 Q 5 Q 5 Q 5 Q 5 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 0.12 Q 0.12 Q 0.12 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 0.02 Q 0.01 Q 0.02 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 0.13999999999999998 Q 0.13 Q 0.13999999999999998 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 172 Q 169 W 166 W 164 W 163 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 7 Q 7 Q 6 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 1 Q 1 Q 1 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 8 Q 8 Q 7 Q
Temporary crops Area 366 Q 374 Q 378 Q 378 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 490 Q 486 Q 489 W 491 W 492 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 116 Fm 118 Q 121 Fm 124 Q 128 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files