Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Nigeria

Toolbox

Datasheet

Nigeria

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 200,963,599 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 2,030 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 407,589.06 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 448,120.43 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 21.91 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsentOIE (2019)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing (LY))PresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentOIE (2019); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsentOIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter africanus (African greening)PresentAjene et al. (2020); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsentOIE (2019); Okoh et al. (1987); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentOdugbo et al. (2004); Ekong et al. (2014)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2022); Adebayo and Nwanguma (2011)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusAbsentOIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)Present, WidespreadNativeHarris (1962); UK, CAB International (1988); Kutama et al. (2010); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentBandyopadhyay et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora megakarya (black pod of cocoa)Present, WidespreadNyassé et al. (1999)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)PresentIntroducedWaller (1981); Wiese (1987); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentEPPO (2022); Futrell and Webster (1965); Futrell and Webster (1966); Mower et al. (1973); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentThakur and King (1988); CABI and EPPO (2006); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaConiothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated); Akem et al. (1992); Akem et al. (1992); Blagden et al. (2019)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFourie et al. (2009); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. elaeidis (fusarium wilt of oil palm)Present, WidespreadWardlaw (1948); Oritsejafor (1989); UK, CAB International (1996); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Onesirosan and Fatunla (1976); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); Zandjanakou-Tachin et al. (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOidium anacardii (cashew powdery mildew)PresentIntroducedOhler (1979); Shomari (1996); Nayar (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)PresentEPPO (2022); Seif and Hillocks (1993); Emechebe (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAlasoardura (1970); UK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)Present, WidespreadEboh (1986); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentANDREWS (1968)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)AbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)AbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresentNativeAkinwande et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2022); Oyelade and Ayansola (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentOyelade and Ayansola (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAkinlosotu et al. (1993); Degri et al. (2008); EPPO (2022); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentOyelade and Ayansola (2015); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); NHM (1983); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiella hartii (yam scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Akinlosotu and Kogbe (1988); Aighewi et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMeyer et al. (2007); White (2006); Umeh et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDrew et al. (2005); Ekesi and Billah (2006); White (2006); CABI and EPPO (2008); Umeh et al. (2008); Vayssieres et al. (2008); Khamis et al. (2009); Asawalam and Nwachukwu (2011); Asawalam and Nwachukwu (2012); Khamis et al. (2012); Onah et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Abdullahi et al. (2003); Alegbejo and Banwo (2005); Ariyo et al. (2005); Oyelade and Ayansola (2015); Mohammed et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Ololade et al. (2008); Jensen (2010); Oramadike (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)PresentLale and Kabeh (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadHaines (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeRoberts (1969); Meyer (2000); Umeh et al. (2008); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Meyer (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Dialoke et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentBalachowsky (1956); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes sjostedtiPresentNativeSnyder (1949); Harris (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCHHOTANI (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveSubra (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentUmeh et al. (2008); White (2006); Umeh and Onukwu (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); Matanmi (1975); Munro (1984); Umeh et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaraba laisalisPresentOgunwolu (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasyses incrustataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); Oyelade and Ayansola (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Oke et al. (2020); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Alam (1992); Ben-Dov (1994); Matile-Ferrero and Williams (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Brévault et al. (2008); Dialoke et al. (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentLibby (1968); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedWilliams (1986); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaliarpha separatella (African white rice borer)PresentAkinsola (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadAkinlosotu and Leuschner (1981); Anon (1981); Akinlosotu (1982); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Remaudiere and Autrique (1985); Millar (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Ivbijaro and Bolaji (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, LocalizedNativeGolding (1934); Golding (1948)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)PresentNativeInvasiveDavis and Peña (1990); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge)PresentUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)PresentOlowu et al. (2012); Onyeike et al. (2005); Okaraonye and Ikewuchi (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022); Samy (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeDore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentAlamu et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentNativeInvasiveWheeler (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZeddies et al. (2001); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAkintola and Ande (2008); Hodges et al. (2008); Muniappan (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentEPPO (2022); Borisade et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)Present, WidespreadOnazi (1969); Entwistle (1972); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus kenyae (coffee mealybug)PresentDonald (1955); Pelley (1968); Entwistle (1972); Cox (1989); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUmeh et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHodges (1994); UK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)Present, LocalizedNeuenschwander (1989); Ivbijaro et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (1998); Akintola and Ande (2009); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentIvbijaro (1979); Ekundayo (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSchistocerca nitens (gray bird grasshopper)Present, Few occurrencesOku et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentOyelade and Ayansola (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)Present, WidespreadChamp and Dyte (1977); Hansen et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentGoergen (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIITA (2016); Day et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); Mailafiya et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeThompson (1946); Schulthess et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentNativeMound and Halsey (1978); Martin (1987); Martin et al. (2000); Oyelade and Ayansola (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBabarinde et al. (2010); Zakka et al. (2010); Asawalam and Onu (2014); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoberts (1969); UK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); Roberts (1969); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentIntroducedCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedNorthern Snakehead Working Group (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeBeveridge and Haylor (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Froese and Pauly (2004); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Ajayi (1971); Welcomme (1988); Costa Pierce et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentIntroducedUkpong et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemichromis letourneuxi (African jewelfish)Present, WidespreadNativeLoiselle (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHeterotis niloticus (African bonytongue)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated); Froese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLates niloticus (Nile perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentNativePullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, LocalizedNativeJuniper and Parr (2003); BirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveElgood et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSchilbe mystus (African butter catfish)PresentNativeReed Burchard et al. (1967); Olatunde (1977); Adebisi (1981); Paugy et al. (1994); Anonymous (1998); Olaosebikan and Raji (1998); MNHN (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia mariae (spotted tilapia)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (2003); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAshaye et al. (2001); Okon et al. (2012); Ademolu et al. (2013); Igbinosa et al. (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentNativeGlaubrecht et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides arachidis (groundnut testa nematode)Present, WidespreadBos (1977); Khan and Misari (1992); CABI and EPPO (2001); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentPeachey et al. (1966); CABI and EPPO (2000); Salawu and Bolufawi (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Khan and Gbadegesin (1991); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Ogbuji (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)Present, WidespreadSiddiqi (1973); Caveness and Badra (1980); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)PresentKolombia et al. (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadAdesiyan and Odihirin (1978); Babatola (1980); CABI and EPPO (2002); Daramola et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadAdesiyan and Odihirin (1978); Babatola (1984); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentKhan and Misari (1992); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCaveness (1965); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentGoodey (1935); Unny and Jerath (1965); Bridge (1972); Adesiyan and Badra (1982); Babatola (1984); Coyne et al. (2006); Coyne and Claudius-Cole (2009); Olabiyi and Ogunbowale (2010); CABI and EPPO (2011); Coyne et al. (2011); Coyne et al. (2012); Berg et al. (2013); Samuel et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadCaveness (1967); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedEyo and Iyaji (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeJohns (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDiplazium esculentum (vegetable fern)PresentIntroducedNwosu (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium flexuosum (maidenhair creeper)PresentIntroducedSiddiqui et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris tripartita (giant brake)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)Present, WidespreadWet (1993); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeJohn et al. (2003); John et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus esculentus (okra)PresentMalgwi and Onu (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresent, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)Present, PlantedNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1963); Gabuin et al. (2014); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963); Holm et al. (1979); Enyinnia (1992); Gabuin et al. (2014); Badamasi et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia niopoides (silk tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Salako (1984); Riches et al. (1992); Kureh et al. (2005); Magani et al. (2008); Magani and Lagoke (2009); Kwaga et al. (2010); Kwaga et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); Adesina et al. (2011); PROTA (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHutchinson et al. (1954); PROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Gabuin et al. (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Gabuin et al. (2014); Kajidu et al. (2015); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentCABI (Undated); Gabuin et al. (2014); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentTaylor (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedBlench (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia ringens (Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1931); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentYahaya et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)PresentAdeyemi (1989); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017); Adediji and Atiri (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedHassler (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedWhitehouse (1996); Malgwi and Onu (2013); Gabuin et al. (2014); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentKehinde and Fagade (1986); Gabuin et al. (2014); Kajidu et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedOkokon et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAzuwike et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedLarbi et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); Fajinmi (2010); Fajinmi (2011); Yahaya et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2022); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentIntroducedCintron (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentIntroducedFlann (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentSaliu (1989); Fagbote and Olanipekun (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)PresentIntroducedStanfield (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinchona pubescens (quinine tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedOkonkwo and Msonthi (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome gynandraPresentNativeMishra et al. (2011); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeBerhaut (1974); Unamma and Melifonwu (1988); Holm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentPROTA (2015); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedSafo-Kantaka (2004); Bandyopadhyay et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Wilson (1981); Malgwi and Onu (2013); Gabuin et al. (2014); Yahaya et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentSalawu and Afolabi (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedGworgwor et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentOparaeke (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon schoenanthus (camel grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Gabuin et al. (2014); Kajidu et al. (2015); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHooper and Napper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus cyperoidesPresentGabuin et al. (2014); Yahaya et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)Present, WidespreadImeokparia (1989); Govaerts (2014); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Gabuin et al. (2014); Govaerts (2014); Kajidu et al. (2015); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentClayton (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014); Kajidu et al. (2015); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresent, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveNCF (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass)PresentHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentHepper (1972); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)Present, WidespreadNativeStanfield (1970); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentKajidu et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentAbang et al. (2004); Nkere et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentNativePROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Kajidu et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdagba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAkinyemiju (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979); Kajidu et al. (2015); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentJeffrey (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia praetermissa (yellow thistle)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018); Adams (1963); Marks (1983); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePlantNet (2018); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); Onyewotu and Stigter (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentAdeyemi (1989); Gabuin et al. (2014); Famaye et al. (2020); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Gabuin et al. (2014); Kajidu et al. (2015); Badamasi et al. (2020); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNative and IntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Holou et al. (2013); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedBond (1945)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); PROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGossypium barbadense (Gallini cotton)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHeine (1963); Holm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBorokini (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009); Akpaja et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Yahaya et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1977); Salawu and Afolabi (1994); Bako et al. (2002); Ayoola et al. (2011); Chia et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)PresentKajidu et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentIntroducedAfrican Plant Database (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedAigbokhan (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986); Zarafi and Abdulkadir (2013); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadIntroducedDalziel (1955); Ogbobe (1988); Ogbobe and Akano (1993); Olowokudeja (1993); Fasola (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga nemoralis (white kyllinga)PresentNativeKumar (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedAfrican Plants Database (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Orwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentHepper (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentAdebitan (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronata (mucronate sprangletop )PresentIntroducedInvasiveEziashi et al. (2013); eMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentZipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009); Asawalam and Nwachukwu (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Famaye et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Heine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Waterhouse and Norris (1987); Alabi et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeScholz (1988); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); USDA-ARS (2014); Leke et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurraya paniculata (orange jessamine)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda philippica (Queen of Philippines)PresentIntroducedOgbu (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentIvbijaro et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUkpong (1995); Obot et al. (1997); Ukpong (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentNativeGaray and Taylor (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)Present, LocalizedNativeStanfield (1970); Holm et al. (1979); Ng (1991); Faluyi and Nwokeocha (1993); Coloquio et al. (1998); USDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013); Holm et al. (1991); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentIntroducedLawal et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Hepper (1972); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Ogbo et al. (2009); Ogie-Odia et al. (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentArogundade et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedClayton (1972); Holm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHeper (1972); Holm et al. (1977); Poilecot (1995); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeInvasiveClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentIntroducedAlegre and Clavo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeClayton (1972); Okafor (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); Gabuin et al. (2014); Kajidu et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBurkart (1976); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Mielcarek (1996); Gworgwor et al. (2001); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentOgbe et al. (2006); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedNativeOkafar and Zitta (1991); Thottappilly et al. (1992); Millhollon and Burner (1993); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); Oyewole and Ibikunle (2010); Yahaya et al. (2017); Yahaya et al. (2019); Abraham et al. (2020); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedAwe et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresentAdesuyi et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedJSTOR Global Plants (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedEssiett and Bassey (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958); Holm et al. (1979); Ogbe et al. (2006); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedHutchinson (1921); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum americanumPresentFamaye et al. (2020); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentNativeGbile (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationJSTOR Global Plants (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedHeine (1963); Hossain (1973); Holm et al. (1991); Adedeji et al. (2007); Akinyemi and Oke (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentCoyne and Claudius-Cole (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentOkafor (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentNativeKomolafe (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKomolafe (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga aspera (witchweed)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga densiflora (witchweed)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022); Dugje et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)Present, WidespreadHepper (1963); Lane et al. (1996); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Ellis-Jones et al. (2004); Marley et al. (2004); Gabuin et al. (2014); Akomolafe et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStylosanthes hamata (Caribbean Stylo)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)Present, WidespreadSharma (1990); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentIntroducedBianco et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)Present, PlantedIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia erecta (bush clockvine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAkobundu and Agyakwa (1987); Borokini (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedMuoghalu (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedHutchinson et al. (1963); Gabuin et al. (2014); Famaye et al. (2020); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1958); Gabuin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeBurkill (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentAfrican Plant Database (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPrabhakaran Nair (2013); Abraham et al. (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus spina-christi (Christ's thorn jujube)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bigeminaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsentOIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeWaldenström et al. (2002); Beadell et al. (2006); Hellgren et al. (2007)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria annulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria parvaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria veliferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma congolensePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsentOIE (2019); Hoare (1972); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma vivaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Bock and Harrison (1985); Ogbe et al. (2002); Ogbe et al. (2003); Were et al. (2003); Ogbe et al. (2006); Mgbechi-Ezeri et al. (2008); Badamasi et al. (2020); Igwe et al. (2021)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); Adegbola et al. (2013); EPPO (2022)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996); Dahal et al. (2000); Dahal et al. (2000); Agindotan et al. (2003)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadThresh et al. (1997); CABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCotton leaf curl Gezira virusPresentFarquharson (1912); Jones and Mason (1926); Brown (1994); EPPO (2022)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadRaheja and Leleji (1974); Ladipo (1976); Rossel (1977); Gumedzoe (1985); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans)PresentAnon (1980); Brunt and Phillips (1981); CABI and EPPO (2019); EPPO (2022)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2015); Ayo-John et al. (2014)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentInvasiveOgbe et al. (1999); Were et al. (2003); Ogbe et al. (2006); Badamasi et al. (2020); Igwe et al. (2021)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2019)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2019)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2019)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsentOIE (2019)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsentOIE (2019)
Virusinfluenza A virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsentOIE (2019)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentThottappilly (1992); Muhammad et al. (2016)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)Present, WidespreadESENAM (1966); Pinner et al. (1988); CABI and EPPO (1997); Fajinmi et al. (2012); Fajinmi et al. (2019); EPPO (2022)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentLana (1980); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPassion fruit woodiness virus (passionfruit woodiness disease)PresentArogundade et al. (2018)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsentOIE (2019)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresentRossel et al. (1982); Rossel et al. (1982); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
VirusRift Valley fever virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsentOIE (2019)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); Yahaya et al. (2014); Muhammad et al. (2016); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2022)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsentOIE (2019)
VirusTomato spotted wilt orthotospovirus (tomato spotted wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1978); EPPO (2022)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentHong and Harrison (1995); EPPO (2022)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsentOIE (2019)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWest Nile virusPresentOIE (2019); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2019)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentAbraham et al. (2020)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsentOIE (2019)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsentOIE (2019)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseaseAbsentOIE (2019)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
African swine feverPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
anaplasmosisPresentAkinboade and Dipeolu (1984); Ajayi and Dipeolu (1986); Akinboade et al. (1986); Ilemobade (1992); Egbe-Nwiyi et al. (1997); OIE (2012)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
atrophic rhinitis of swinePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
atypical non-progressive proliferative pneumoniaPresentMohan and Uzoukwu (1985)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOladele and Onwuka (2013)
avian influenzaPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); Molokwu et al. (1987); OIE (2019)
avian nephritisPresent, LocalizedAdebiyi et al. (2019)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2009); Ocholi et al. (1988); Egbe-Nwiyi and Chaudhari (1996)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsentOIE (2019)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); Bida and Eid (1974); Moore and Kemp (1974); Taylor and McCausland (1976); Obi et al. (1983); OIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)AbsentOIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)AbsentOIE (2019)
Borrelia anserina infectionsPresentSa'idu et al. (1995); Abdu (1987)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedEyo and Iyaji (2014)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentObi and Taylor (1984)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine coronavirus infectionPresentBaba et al. (1994)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentKemp et al. (1973); CABI (Undated)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine papular stomatitisPresentPlowright and Ferris (1959)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadIbu et al. (1996)
bovine parvovirus infectionPresentAkpavie (1990)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
ChytridiomycosisAbsentOIE (2019)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2019); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000); OIE (2019)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
crayfish plagueAbsentOIE (2019)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentAgunloye et al. (2001); Nwabuisi (2001); Alakpa and Fagbenro-Beyioku (2002); Udo et al. (2003)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Digenean infections of fishPresentEzenwaji and Llozumba (1992); Ezenwaji and Inyang (1998)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentDipeolu et al. (1982)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2019)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsentOIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine influenzaPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2019); Kitching (1998); OIE (2019)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
fowlpoxPresentSa'idu et al. (1994); Oladele et al. (1996); Halle et al. (1998); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
giardiasisPresentAjayi et al. (1988); Wekhe and Olayimka (1999)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsentOIE (2019)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
heartwaterAbsentOIE (2019); Hall (1931); Okoh et al. (1987); OIE (2019)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsentOIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsentOIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsentOIE (2019)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsentOIE (2019)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2019)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2019)
infectious myonecrosisAbsentOIE (2019)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsentOIE (2019)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Klebsiella pneumoniae-induced mastitisPresentAmosun et al. (2009)
Klebsiella pneumoniae-induced pneumoniaPresentTijjani et al. (2012)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsentOIE (2019)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2019); Nawathe et al. (1982); OIE (2019)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentOdugbo et al. (2004); Ekong et al. (2014)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma bovigenitalium infectionsPresentChima et al. (1995)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresentEgwu et al. (1999)
Mycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides (LC) infectionsPresentOjo et al. (1980)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsentOIE (2019)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
nocardiosis of fishPresentOgbulie and Cobiajuru (2003)
oomycete infections in fishPresentCABI (Undated);
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2019); Johnson et al. (1962); OIE (2019)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresent, WidespreadOdugbo et al. (2004)
peste des petits ruminantsPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeWaldenström et al. (2002); Beadell et al. (2006); Hellgren et al. (2007)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseasePresentOIE (2020)
rabiesPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Ranavirus infection in amphibiansAbsentOIE (2019)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsentOIE (2019)
reticuloendotheliosisPresentOkoye et al. (1993)
Rhodococcus equi infectionsPresentAddo and Dennis (1977)
Rift Valley feverPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2012); OIE (2019)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadAdah et al. (2002)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
sheep and goat poxPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
small hive beetle infestationPresentNativeAkinwande et al. (2013)
spring viraemia of carpAbsentOIE (2019)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadAnyam and Adekeye (1995); Fatihu (1997); CABI (Undated)
surraAbsentOIE (2019); Hoare (1972); OIE (2019)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsentOIE (2019)
TrichinellaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trypanosomosisPresentOIE (2019); Ahmed et al. (1994); Jibike et al. (1995); Kalu (1995); Nawathe et al. (1995); Ogunsanmi et al. (2000); OIE (2019)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2012)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2019)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); Belino and Ezeifeka (1984); Pépin et al. (1998); OIE (2019)
West Nile feverPresentOIE (2019); Hayes (1989); OIE (2012); OIE (2019)
white spot diseaseAbsentOIE (2019)
white tail diseaseAbsentOIE (2019)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsentOIE (2019)
yellow head diseaseAbsentOIE (2019)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Bastfibres, otherArea harvested1,024 Im1,021 Im1,019 Im1,015 Im1,007 Im
Production quantity1,542 Im1,519 Im1,496 Im1,473 Im1,451 Im
Yield15,059 Fc14,878 Fc14,681 Fc14,512 Fc14,409 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested26,573 Im26,553 Im26,534 Im26,515 Im26,631 Im
Production quantity234,102 Im233,673 Im233,244 Im232,815 Im233,850 Im
Yield88,098 Fc88,002 Fc87,904 Fc87,805 Fc87,811 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shellArea harvested140,000 F140,000 F140,000 F141,175 Im131,529
Production quantity100,000 F100,000 F100,000 F98,29197,149
Yield7,143 Fc7,143 Fc7,143 Fc6,962 Fc7,386 Fc
CassavaArea harvested7,215,162 Im6,667,820 Im6,319,718 Im6,234,300 Im6,216,434
Production quantity59,193,708 Im55,795,814 Im55,068,73259,565,91657,643,271
Yield82,041 Fc83,679 Fc87,138 Fc95,545 Fc92,727 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested20,537,025 A21,194,405 A20,020,943 A19,682,135 A17,610,904 A
Production quantity28,243,317 A28,465,101 A26,835,006 A28,363,353 A25,451,761 A
Yield13,752 Fc13,430 Fc13,403 Fc14,411 Fc14,452 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvested40,570 Im39,881 Im39,182 Im38,473 Im37,822 Im
Production quantity71,917 Im70,183 Im68,448 Im66,714 Im64,811 Im
Yield17,727 Fc17,598 Fc17,469 Fc17,340 Fc17,136 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested99,715 Im99,159 Im98,606 Im98,057 Im98,503 Im
Production quantity753,116 Im751,205 Im749,295 Im747,384 Im750,105 Im
Yield75,527 Fc75,758 Fc75,989 Fc76,219 Fc76,150 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested830,302 A825,014 A819,665 A814,253 A810,026 A
Production quantity4,160,568 A4,110,388 A4,060,209 A4,010,030 A3,974,126 A
Yield50,109 Fc49,822 Fc49,535 Fc49,248 Fc49,062 Fc
Cocoa, beansArea harvested1,354,141 Im1,282,122 Im1,195,749 Im1,070,480 Im1,056,893 Im
Production quantity350,146 Im340,000 F325,000 F298,029302,066
Yield2,586 Fc2,652 Fc2,718 Fc2,784 Fc2,858 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested30,420 Im30,672 Im31,585 Im31,426 Im30,269 Im
Production quantity229,578 Im228,000 *231,200 *227,200 *212,800 *
Yield75,469 Fc74,335 Fc73,199 Fc72,297 Fc70,303 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested868 Im901 Im1,002 Im1,138 Im1,345 Im
Production quantity1,117 Im1,161 Im1,290 Im1,466 Im1,755 Im
Yield12,869 Fc12,886 Fc12,874 Fc12,882 Fc13,048 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested4,303,005 Im4,211,728 Im5,008,4404,814,5403,635,700
Production quantity3,576,361 Im3,500,000 F3,874,7403,750,4702,306,200
Yield8,311 Fc8,310 Fc7,736 Fc7,790 Fc6,343 Fc
Fibre crops nesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested277,591 A310,795 A327,421 A366,387 A402,448 A
Production quantity1,542 A1,519 A1,496 A1,473 A1,451 A
Yield56 Fc49 Fc46 Fc40 Fc36 Fc
FonioArea harvested166,712 Im166,043 Im165,377 Im164,712 Im167,216 Im
Production quantity83,317 Im83,101 Im82,886 Im82,671 Im83,071 Im
Yield4,998 Fc5,005 Fc5,012 Fc5,019 Fc4,968 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested1,938,144 A1,927,518 A1,916,639 A1,904,603 A1,894,405 A
Production quantity11,961,707 A11,833,942 A11,705,970 A11,567,555 A11,506,523 A
Yield61,717 Fc61,395 Fc61,076 Fc60,735 Fc60,740 Fc
Fruit, citrus nesArea harvested830,302 Im825,014 Im819,665 Im814,253 Im810,026 Im
Production quantity4,160,568 Im4,110,388 Im4,060,209 Im4,010,030 Im3,974,126 Im
Yield50,109 Fc49,822 Fc49,535 Fc49,248 Fc49,062 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested165,516 Im168,204 Im170,916 Im173,650 Im176,965 Im
Production quantity1,144,551 Im1,158,162 Im1,171,773 Im1,185,384 Im1,200,359 Im
Yield69,150 Fc68,855 Fc68,558 Fc68,263 Fc67,830 Fc
GarlicArea harvested98 Im138 Im176 Im176 Im138 Im
Production quantity1,283 Im1,800 F2,300 F2,300 F1,800 F
Yield130,918 Fc130,435 Fc130,682 Fc130,682 Fc130,435 Fc
GingerArea harvested84,156 Im86,529 Im96,05985,35968,282 Im
Production quantity691,239 Im700,000 F834,634774,887413,382 Im
Yield82,138 Fc80,898 Fc86,888 Fc90,780 Fc60,540 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested3,875,267 Im3,770,015 Im3,596,8503,458,7102,801,756
Production quantity4,450,050 Im4,600,000 F4,521,4504,360,5003,467,446
Yield11,483 Fc12,202 Fc12,571 Fc12,607 Fc12,376 Fc
Karite nuts (sheanuts)Area harvested544,276 Im497,673 Im459,422 Im430,299 Im407,472 Im
Production quantity302,955 Im307,259 Im311,564 Im317,964 Im331,495 Im
Yield5,566 Fc6,174 Fc6,782 Fc7,389 Fc8,135 Fc
Kola nutsArea harvested314,127 Im300,639 Im288,831 Im278,542 Im269,823 Im
Production quantity161,135 Im159,560 Im158,427 Im156,582 Im177,011 Im
Yield5,130 Fc5,307 Fc5,485 Fc5,621 Fc6,560 Fc
MaizeArea harvested6,857,528 Im6,816,126 Im6,540,0007,312,0786,771,189
Production quantity11,000,000 *11,000,000 *10,420,00011,547,98010,562,050
Yield16,041 Fc16,138 Fc15,933 Fc15,793 Fc15,599 Fc
Maize, greenArea harvested205,307 Im203,737 Im201,971 Im199,885 Im196,782 Im
Production quantity793,739 Im783,207 Im772,918 Im762,030 Im748,287 Im
Yield38,661 Fc38,442 Fc38,269 Fc38,123 Fc38,026 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested133,015 Im132,752 Im132,453 Im132,434 Im130,391 Im
Production quantity946,695 Im935,096 Im923,288 Im912,294 Im890,630 Im
Yield71,172 Fc70,439 Fc69,707 Fc68,887 Fc68,305 Fc
MelonseedArea harvested900,718 Im887,120 Im873,399 Im859,628 Im844,650 Im
Production quantity606,057 Im594,638 Im583,208 Im571,815 Im566,672 Im
Yield6,729 Fc6,703 Fc6,677 Fc6,652 Fc6,709 Fc
MilletArea harvested2,778,395 Im2,686,329 Im1,800,0691,737,8351,591,803
Production quantity2,000,000 *2,119,000 *1,500,0001,552,5761,485,387
Yield7,198 Fc7,888 Fc8,333 Fc8,934 Fc9,331 Fc
Nuts nesArea harvested2,812 Im2,803 Im2,791 Im2,775 Im2,758 Im
Production quantity7,751 Im7,659 Im7,561 Im7,452 Im7,389 Im
Yield27,564 Fc27,324 Fc27,091 Fc26,854 Fc26,791 Fc
Oil palm fruitArea harvested3,934,935 Im3,760,666 Im3,557,823 Im3,316,753 Im3,229,848 Im
Production quantity10,025,174 Im9,600,000 F9,100,000 F8,500,000 F8,300,000 F
Yield25,477 Fc25,527 Fc25,577 Fc25,627 Fc25,698 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested10,805,026 A10,645,430 A10,977,871 A10,461,235 A8,794,869 A
Production quantity16,957,523 A16,722,509 A16,664,962 A15,787,491 A14,177,959 A
Yield15,694 Fc15,709 Fc15,181 Fc15,091 Fc16,121 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested10,260,750 A10,147,757 A10,518,449 A10,030,936 A8,387,397 A
Production quantity3,203,564 A3,265,430 A3,572,005 A3,416,339 A2,708,857 A
Yield3,122 Fc3,218 Fc3,396 Fc3,406 Fc3,230 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested10,805,026 A10,645,430 A10,977,871 A10,461,235 A8,794,869 A
Production quantity4,147,372 A4,103,827 A4,099,832 A3,890,526 A3,447,089 A
Yield3,838 Fc3,855 Fc3,735 Fc3,719 Fc3,919 Fc
Oilseeds nesProduction quantity605 Im752 Im800 F700 F600 F
OkraArea harvested1,802,463 Im1,451,376 Im1,301,6001,338,6001,859,900
Production quantity1,819,018 Im1,695,020 Im1,561,9001,461,6002,067,900
Yield10,092 Fc11,679 Fc12,000 Fc10,919 Fc11,118 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested592,678 Im577,757 Im550,399493,570434,500
Production quantity1,374,764 Im1,400,000 F1,432,1861,332,300997,900
Yield23,196 Fc24,232 Fc26,021 Fc26,993 Fc22,967 Fc
Onions, shallots, greenArea harvested16,124 Im15,776 Im15,438 Im15,188 Im13,944 Im
Production quantity247,599 Im245,885 Im244,172 Im244,029 Im234,550 Im
Yield153,559 Fc155,860 Fc158,163 Fc160,672 Fc168,209 Fc
PapayasArea harvested101,634 Im101,059 Im100,373 Im99,856 Im92,660 Im
Production quantity855,581 Im850,117 Im844,654 Im840,228 Im879,278 Im
Yield84,183 Fc84,121 Fc84,152 Fc84,144 Fc94,893 Fc
PineapplesArea harvested200,911 Im197,567 Im194,191 Im189,285 Im183,564 Im
Production quantity1,671,440 Im1,636,002 Im1,600,564 Im1,552,833 Im1,496,185 Im
Yield83,193 Fc82,807 Fc82,422 Fc82,037 Fc81,508 Fc
Plantains and othersArea harvested506,766 Im502,922 Im499,041 Im495,125 Im500,799 Im
Production quantity3,182,872 Im3,144,177 Im3,105,482 Im3,066,786 Im3,065,945 Im
Yield62,808 Fc62,518 Fc62,229 Fc61,940 Fc61,221 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested329,061 Im325,112 Im321,020 Im316,775 Im318,600 Im
Production quantity1,396,892 Im1,355,823 Im1,314,753 Im1,273,684 Im1,240,446 Im
Yield42,451 Fc41,703 Fc40,955 Fc40,208 Fc38,934 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested151,907 Im149,498 Im147,065 Im144,608 Im143,411 Im
Production quantity70,257 Im68,806 Im67,355 Im65,905 Im65,032 Im
Yield4,625 Fc4,602 Fc4,580 Fc4,557 Fc4,535 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested4,454,912 A4,361,226 A5,155,505 A4,959,148 A3,779,111 A
Production quantity3,646,618 A3,568,806 A3,942,095 A3,816,375 A2,371,232 A
Yield8,186 Fc8,183 Fc7,646 Fc7,696 Fc6,275 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested5,281,286 Im5,873,615 Im5,627,7004,935,5003,121,562
Production quantity8,435,0008,403,0007,826,1207,564,0506,256,228
Yield15,971 Fc14,306 Fc13,906 Fc15,326 Fc20,042 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity5,626,145 Fc5,604,801 Fc5,220,022 Fc5,045,221 Fc4,172,904 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested16,500,407 A15,643,428 A15,573,568 A15,031,480 A14,304,396 A
Production quantity117,649,974 A114,185,417 A117,652,952 A119,356,975 A111,695,598 A
Yield71,301 Fc72,993 Fc75,547 Fc79,405 Fc78,085 Fc
Rubber, naturalArea harvested354,296 Im354,430 Im354,362 Im354,019 Im357,917 Im
Production quantity149,691 Im149,014 Im148,337 Im147,661 Im146,945 Im
Yield4,225 Fc4,204 Fc4,186 Fc4,171 Fc4,106 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested276,567 Im309,774 Im326,402 Im365,372 Im401,441
Production quantity233,104 Im261,860 Im290,468 Im278,821277,523
Yield8,428 Fc8,453 Fc8,899 Fc7,631 Fc6,913 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested586,539 Im693,134 Im1,012,730928,467470,100
Production quantity480,000 *480,000 *632,317593,604432,900
Yield8,184 Fc6,925 Fc6,244 Fc6,393 Fc9,209 Fc
SorghumArea harvested5,397,024 Im5,596,102 Im5,820,0005,472,0105,899,134
Production quantity6,665,000 *6,800,000 *6,939,0007,556,0767,005,025
Yield12,349 Fc12,151 Fc11,923 Fc13,809 Fc11,875 Fc
SoybeansArea harvested656,304 Im696,376 Im1,119,6601,070,580609,333
Production quantity630,000 *650,000 *993,955936,887588,523
Yield9,599 Fc9,334 Fc8,877 Fc8,751 Fc9,658 Fc
Spices nesArea harvested4,288 Im4,225 Im4,160 Im4,094 Im4,089 Im
Production quantity7,041 Im6,857 Im6,673 Im6,489 Im6,360 Im
Yield16,420 Fc16,230 Fc16,041 Fc15,850 Fc15,554 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested87,330 Im85,058 Im87,627 Im88,428 Im85,720 Im
Production quantity1,456,039 Im1,433,642 Im1,492,892 Im1,487,1731,449,963
Yield166,728 Fc168,549 Fc170,369 Fc168,179 Fc169,151 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested87,330 A85,058 A87,627 A88,428 A85,720 A
Production quantity1,456,039 A1,433,642 A1,492,892 A1,487,173 A1,449,963 A
Yield166,728 Fc168,549 Fc170,369 Fc168,179 Fc169,151 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested1,717,659 Im1,659,832 Im1,603,499 Im1,549,462 Im1,552,692 Im
Production quantity4,145,488 Im4,070,534 Im3,995,581 Im3,920,628 Im3,857,242 Im
Yield24,135 Fc24,524 Fc24,918 Fc25,303 Fc24,842 Fc
Taro (cocoyam)Area harvested994,644 Im922,840 Im883,221 Im850,663 Im826,800
Production quantity2,860,909 Im2,963,246 Im3,190,786 Im3,233,8473,276,700
Yield28,763 Fc32,110 Fc36,127 Fc38,016 Fc39,631 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested8,701 Im10,282 Im9,800 F9,700 F9,500 F
Production quantity5,207 Im6,207 Im6,000 F5,500 F5,000 F
Yield5,984 Fc6,037 Fc6,122 Fc5,670 Fc5,263 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested836,320 Im754,896 Im701,300634,660557,500
Production quantity3,816,009 Im3,500,000 F2,809,2002,632,5004,229,330
Yield45,629 Fc46,364 Fc40,057 Fc41,479 Fc75,862 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested142,812 A142,803 A142,791 A143,950 A134,287 A
Production quantity107,751 A107,659 A107,561 A105,743 A104,538 A
Yield7,545 Fc7,539 Fc7,533 Fc7,346 Fc7,785 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested4,350,890 A3,894,902 A3,655,102 A3,559,314 A3,934,811 A
Production quantity16,670,642 A16,058,522 A15,068,458 A14,495,945 A16,187,140 A
Yield38,315 Fc41,230 Fc41,226 Fc40,727 Fc41,138 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested771,612 Im765,510 Im759,078 Im752,663 Im746,913 Im
Production quantity7,631,012 Im7,447,732 Im7,263,243 Im7,080,987 Im6,923,418 Im
Yield98,897 Fc97,291 Fc95,685 Fc94,079 Fc92,694 Fc
WheatArea harvested56,080 Im56,190 Im67,797 Im60,000 *60,000 *
Production quantity60,000 *60,000 *67,000 *60,000 *60,000 *
Yield10,699 Fc10,678 Fc9,882 Fc10,000 Fc10,000 Fc
YamsArea harvested6,243,881 Im6,067,824 Im6,446,1106,080,2805,389,870
Production quantity50,052,977 Im50,000,000 F54,083,10051,362,90045,677,939
Yield80,163 Fc82,402 Fc83,900 Fc84,475 Fc84,748 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea69,123 Fc68,960 Fc68,797 Fc68,634 Fc68,470 Fc
AgricultureArea69,123 Fc68,960 Fc68,797 Fc68,634 Fc68,470 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea56 I47 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area57 I53 I52 I5 I5 I
Arable landArea34,000 Fm34,000 Fm34,000 Fm34,000 Fm34,000 Fm
Country areaArea92,377 W92,377 W92,377 W92,377 W92,377 W
CroplandArea40,500 Fm40,500 Fm40,500 Fm40,500 Fm40,500 Fm
Forest landArea21,954 Q22,117 Q22,280 Q22,443 Q22,607 Fm
Inland watersArea1,300 Fm1,300 Fm1,300 Fm1,300 Fm1,300 Fm
Land areaArea91,077 Fm91,077 Fm91,077 Fm91,077 Fm91,077 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea293 Fm293 Fm293 Fm293 Fm293 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea28,623 Fc28,460 Fc28,297 Fc28,134 Fc27,970 Fc
Land under permanent cropsArea6,500 Fm6,500 Fm6,500 Fm6,500 Fm6,500 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea21,734 Q21,896 Q22,057 Q22,219 Q22,381 Fm
Other landArea0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc
Planted ForestArea220 Q221 Q223 Q224 Q226 Fm
Primary ForestArea20 Fm20 Fm20 Q27 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.