Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Mozambique

Toolbox

Datasheet

Mozambique

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing of coconut)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Formerly presentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1988); Bock et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedPlumb-Dhindsa and Mondjane (1984); Milliano et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaConiothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch)PresentEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveIPPC (2013); CABI and EPPO (2015); IPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense tropical race 4 (TR4)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2013); Dita et al. (2018)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella indica (wilt of pigeon pea)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Present, LocalizedCarvalho (1974); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOidium anacardii (cashew powdery mildew)PresentIntroducedOhler (1979); Shomari (1996); Mniu (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)PresentEPPO (2020); Seif and Hillocks (1993); UK, CAB International (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentCarvalho (1948); Punithalingham and Waterston (1970)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentSantiago et al. (1971); Fonseca (1974); Mukoyi et al. (2011)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentRODRIGUES (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBorowiec et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma hebraeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma latumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); NHM (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentAlcobia (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2008); IPPC (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis cosyra (mango fruit fly)Presentde Meyer (1998); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeMeyer (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativeBarnard (1950); Apel and Spiridonov (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativePinhey (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHarbach (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); Munro (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentCadahia (1986); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveChirinzane et al. (2014); IPPC (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadByrne et al. (1983); Yaninek (1988); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Remaudiere and Autrique (1985); Millar (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, WidespreadInvasiveSchulthess (1899); Kirby (1902); Finot (1907); Du Plessis (1949); Okhoba et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedAhmed et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentNativeHolthuis (1980); Dore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentNativeInvasiveWheeler (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHerren and Neuenschwander (1991); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentPelley (1968); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentJavaid et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPortunus segnisPresentNativeLai et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAnon (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)Present, WidespreadChamp and Dyte (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDay et al. (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentAlmeida (1972); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); IPPC (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentIntroducedCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRyall (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicrocosmus squamigerPresentIntroducedMonniot (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentNativePullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFirmat et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCraig (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus luridus (dusky spinefoot)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus rivulatus (marbled spinefoot)PresentNativePereira (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish)PresentAppeltans et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)Daget (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentMartens (1860)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2020); Joubert and Walters (1951); Bruggen (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus africanus (peanut pod nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadMartin and Armstrong (1975); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentOever and Mangane (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentOever and Mangane (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentOever and Mangane (1992); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentEvaristo (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)Present, LocalizedNativeSchelpe (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLanga (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeJohns (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeSilva et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentWet (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentHyde et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBalsinhas (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentFlora Zambesiaca (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresent, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (black thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeInvasiveILDIS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedJOHNSON (1971); Grabandt (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedNativePhilcox (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); PROTA (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Townsend (1988); PROTA (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentTownsend (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHauman (1951); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedExell (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeFlora Zambesiaca (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHyde et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); GRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedStruwig et al. (2011); Whitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja madagascariensis (smokebush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedHyde et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedGrace et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentBrenan (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveZachariades and Goodall (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemoides monilifera (boneseed)PresentNativeScott (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentRadcliffe-Smith (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentNativePROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedSouth African Sugar Association (1972); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedJansen (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotyledon orbiculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis vaginiflora (African pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); Flora Zambesiaca (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedGoncalves (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)PresentInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDovyalis caffra (kei apple)PresentNativeWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedWild (1961); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedSilva et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeClayton (1989); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentNativeLaunert (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentNativeCope (1999); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentMartins (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016); Pieterse (1981); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedSchmidt et al. (2002); Brundu and Camarda (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedFernandes (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentPROTA (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentNativeHyde et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCsurhes and Edwards (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentFlora of Mozambique (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHyde et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedSilva et al. (2004); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeGonçalves (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeBalsinhas (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativePickering and Roe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedMyre (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)Present, LocalizedNativeStapf (1906)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentFernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBingham et al. (2013); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAneja et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Clayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentFernandez and Fernandes (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentCABI (Undated); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeLaunert (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentBlundell (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePasiecznik et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Philcox (1990); Mielcarek (1996); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Clayton et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentKew Herbarium Catalogue (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentNativeWerner et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)Present, LocalizedNativeHilliard (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna didymobotrya (African senna)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedSauer (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentHepper (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentNativeUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedGrubben and Denton (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentExell et al. (1963); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLaunert (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeAnon (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena brasiliensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); Thresh and Hillocks (2003)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, LocalizedGondwe et al. (2007); CABI/EPPO (2013); IPPC (2017); EPPO (2020)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentLister and Ranieri (1995)
VirusCassava brown streak viruses (cassava brown streak disease)PresentMonger et al. (2001); Hillocks et al. (2002); Thresh and Hillocks (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadHampton et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentInvasiveThresh and Hillocks (2003)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize chlorotic mottle virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
VirusMaize lethal necrosis diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)Present, WidespreadCarvalho (1948); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverPresentOIE (2012)
anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2012); CABI (Undated)
anthraxPresentOIE (2012); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosis sarcoma virus infectionsPresent, WidespreadMorgan (1965)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2012)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Kanhai and Silva (1981)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2012); CABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2012); Kitching (1998)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
heartwaterPresentOIE (2012); Valadao (1969)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (1998)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2012); Huston (1945)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2012)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentRivera et al. (1995)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2012); Dias (1992)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (1997)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Theileria parva infectionsPresentMazibe and Lopes Pereira (1989); Norval et al. (1992); CABI (Undated)
theileriosisPresentOIE (2009)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisPresentOIE (2012)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2012)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 12529 Im 16500 F 15760 Im 15337 Im 15203 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 100231 Im 115000 F 113371 Im 109351 Im 109516 Im
Bananas Yield 79999.2 Fc 69697 Fc 71935.9 Fc 71298.8 Fc 72035.8 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 77402 Im 75831 Im 77000 F 102000 F 90000 F
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 72263 Im 60664 Im 64000 85000 74395
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 9336.06 Fc 7999.89 Fc 8311.69 Fc 8333.33 Fc 8266.11 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 975519 Im 950000 F 1254000 1199000 650000 F
Cassava Production Quantity 6267160 Im 5700000 F 5670000 F 4054590 5038620
Cassava Yield 64244.4 Fc 60000 Fc 45215.3 Fc 33816.4 Fc 77517.2 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 146441 Im 150000 Im 181526 Im 157143 Im 150000 F
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 57429 Im 60000 F 57000 F 52071 54515
Castor oil seed Seed 1464.41 Fc 1464.41 Fc 1500 Fc 1815.26 Fc 1571.43 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 3921.65 Fc 4000 Fc 3140.05 Fc 3313.61 Fc 3634.33 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 2563440 A 2490700 A 2522680 A 2416650 A 1906600 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 2781930 A 2445660 A 2486970 A 2277970 A 1849060 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 59887.2 A 59887.2 A 57922 A 58395.5 A 58469 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 10852.3 Fc 9819.17 Fc 9858.46 Fc 9426.15 Fc 9698.21 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2563440 A 2490700 A 2522680 A 2416650 A 1906600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2846180 A 2505600 A 2546580 A 2364550 A 1883910 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 59887.2 A 59887.2 A 57922 A 58395.5 A 58469 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 11103 Fc 10059.8 Fc 10094.7 Fc 9784.41 Fc 9881 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8192 A 8090 A 7854 A 7695 A 7536 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 40457 A 35810 A 35848 A 34070 A 31750 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 49386 Fc 44264.5 Fc 45643 Fc 44275.5 Fc 42131.1 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2365740 A 2303000 A 2338000 A 2196000 A 1799000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2650960 A 2323000 A 2365000 A 2102000 A 1776760 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 44120.5 A 44120.5 A 42960 A 43675 A 40870 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 11205.6 Fc 10086.8 Fc 10115.5 Fc 9571.95 Fc 9876.35 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 83826 Im 82966 Im 79793 Im 73604 Im 70662 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 266029 Im 277941 Im 270000 F 265000 F 306494 Im
Coconuts Yield 31735.9 Fc 33500.6 Fc 33837.6 Fc 36003.5 Fc 43374.7 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 1147 Im 971 Im 956 Im 806 Im 794 Im
Coffee, green Production Quantity 1275 Im 957 Im 1141 Im 1088 Im 1190 Im
Coffee, green Yield 11116 Fc 9855.82 Fc 11935.2 Fc 13498.8 Fc 14987.4 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 58000 F 58000 F 62000 F 62000 F 55000 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 115500 F 115500 F 125000 F 125000 113000
Cottonseed Seed 7400 Fc 7400 Fc 7400 Fc 8000 Fc 8000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 371258 A 380059 A 430347 A 409000 A 369000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 61618 A 61141 A 64637 A 65048 A 57726 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 1659.71 Fc 1608.72 Fc 1501.97 Fc 1590.42 Fc 1564.39 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 65594 A 66990 A 66503 A 62423 A 61527 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 358117 A 368810 A 375096 A 356624 A 354791 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 54596 Fc 55054.5 Fc 56402.9 Fc 57130.2 Fc 57664.3 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 28652 Im 28000 F 27299 Im 26253 Im 26023 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 122854 Im 125000 F 133783 Im 124285 Im 124473 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 42878 Fc 44642.9 Fc 49006.6 Fc 47341.3 Fc 47831.9 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 2763 Im 2700 F 2624 Im 2524 Im 2502 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 20639 Im 21000 F 22102 Im 20534 Im 20565 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 74697.8 Fc 77777.8 Fc 84230.2 Fc 81355 Fc 82194.2 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 2375 Im 2300 F 2250 F 2200 F 2165 Im
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 11429 Im 11000 F 10700 F 10500 F 10300 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 48122.1 Fc 47826.1 Fc 47555.6 Fc 47727.3 Fc 47575.1 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 288000 * 295000 * 357000 * 341000 * 295000 *
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 67000 * 70000 * 68000 * 94454 102932
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 23040 Fc 23040 Fc 23600 Fc 28560 Fc 27280 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 2326.39 Fc 2372.88 Fc 1904.76 Fc 2769.91 Fc 3489.22 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 6179 A 6200 A 7720 A 6000 A 6000 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 2995 A 2600 A 2176 A 2446 A 2126 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 4847.06 Fc 4193.55 Fc 2818.65 Fc 4076.67 Fc 3543.33 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 825 Im 980 F 825 Im 900 F 881 Im
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 2704 Im 3400 F 3300 F 3200 F 3100 F
Lemons and limes Yield 32775.8 Fc 34693.9 Fc 40000 Fc 35555.6 Fc 35187.3 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1617380 Im 1573000 * 1612000 * 1480000 * 1441000 *
Maize Production Quantity 2090790 Im 1878000 * 1932000 * 1676000 1582000
Maize Seed 32347.6 Fc 32347.6 Fc 31460 Fc 32240 Fc 29600 Fc
Maize Yield 12927 Fc 11939 Fc 11985.1 Fc 11324.3 Fc 10978.5 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 5290 Im 4200 F 6361 Im 3986 Im 3951 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 19843 Im 18500 F 19913 Im 18499 Im 18527 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 37510.4 Fc 44047.6 Fc 31304.8 Fc 46409.9 Fc 46891.9 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 109490 Im 110000 F 109000 * 106000 58000 F
Millet Production Quantity 57292 Im 50000 F 49000 * 48000 25213
Millet Seed 2189.8 Fc 2189.8 Fc 2200 Fc 2180 Fc 2120 Fc
Millet Yield 5232.62 Fc 4545.45 Fc 4495.41 Fc 4528.3 Fc 4347.07 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 916932 A 924341 A 1062340 A 990992 A 896919 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 141882 A 146023 A 156438 A 165971 A 163355 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 12800.6 A 12800.6 A 13025 A 15335.2 A 14743.6 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 1547.35 Fc 1579.76 Fc 1472.58 Fc 1674.8 Fc 1821.29 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1063370 A 1074340 A 1243860 A 1148140 A 1046920 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 119923 A 124825 A 129586 A 132326 A 136775 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 8912.23 A 8912.23 A 9104.27 A 10915.4 A 10345.1 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 1127.76 Fc 1161.87 Fc 1041.8 Fc 1152.53 Fc 1306.45 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 131751 Im 121994 Im 129214 Im 119388 Im 122257 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 33274 Im 34764 Im 33771 Im 45697 Im 45705 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 2525.52 Fc 2849.65 Fc 2613.57 Fc 3827.6 Fc 3738.44 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1678 Im 1350 F 1330 F 1300 F 1292 Im
Onions, dry Production Quantity 4827 Im 3700 F 3600 F 3547 Im 3540 Im
Onions, dry Yield 28766.4 Fc 27407.4 Fc 27067.7 Fc 27284.6 Fc 27399.4 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 4879 Im 4700 F 4680 Im 4500 F 4400 F
Oranges Production Quantity 25921 Im 21000 F 21468 Im 20000 F 18000 F
Oranges Yield 53127.7 Fc 44680.8 Fc 45871.8 Fc 44444.4 Fc 40909.1 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 6179 Im 6200 F 7720 Im 6000 F 6000 F
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 2995 Im 2600 F 2176 Im 2446 Im 2126 Im
Other Bastfibres Yield 4847.06 Fc 4193.55 Fc 2818.65 Fc 4076.67 Fc 3543.33 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 4400 Im 4300 F 4112 Im 3955 Im 3920 Im
Papayas Production Quantity 43245 Im 44000 F 42000 F 40555 Im 40616 Im
Papayas Yield 98284.1 Fc 102326 Fc 102140 Fc 102541 Fc 103612 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 3768 Im 3200 F 2493 Im 2673 Im 2392 Im
Pineapples Production Quantity 10848 Im 9500 F 8079 Im 9330 Im 9344 Im
Pineapples Yield 28789.8 Fc 29687.5 Fc 32406.7 Fc 34904.6 Fc 39063.6 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 7586 Im 8000 F 7627 Im 7512 Im 7500 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 102290 Im 110500 F 110000 F 104530 Im 100000 F
Potatoes Seed 7586 Fc 7586 Fc 8000 Fc 7627 Fc 7512 Fc
Potatoes Yield 134841 Fc 138125 Fc 144224 Fc 139151 Fc 133333 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 337876 Im 315000 F 300000 F 290000 F 320000 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 229084 Im 205000 F 195000 F 190000 F 210000 F
Pulses, nes Seed 13515 Fc 13515 Fc 12600 Fc 12000 Fc 11600 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 6780.12 Fc 6507.94 Fc 6500 Fc 6551.72 Fc 6562.5 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 337876 A 315000 A 300000 A 290000 A 320000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 229084 A 205000 A 195000 A 190000 A 210000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 13515 A 13515 A 12600 A 12000 A 11600 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 6780.12 Fc 6507.94 Fc 6500 Fc 6551.72 Fc 6562.5 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 549 Im 550 F 458 Im 461 Im 445 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 1034 Im 1000 F 729 Im 798 Im 828 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 18834.2 Fc 18181.8 Fc 15917 Fc 17310.2 Fc 18606.7 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 195243 Im 185000 F 182000 * 218000 105000 F
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 192934 Im 180000 F 179000 * 260000 104655
Rice, paddy Seed 15619.4 Fc 15619.4 Fc 14800 Fc 14560 Fc 17440 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 9881.74 Fc 9729.73 Fc 9835.16 Fc 11926.6 Fc 9967.14 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 1245 Im 1300 F 1250 F 1200 F 1150 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 8459 Im 8600 F 8500 F 8400 F 8300 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 67943.8 Fc 66153.9 Fc 68000 Fc 70000 Fc 72173.9 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1095850 A 1089300 A 1388880 A 1287710 A 778650 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7238770 A 6739100 A 6688500 A 4733570 A 6022140 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 7586 A 7586 A 8000 A 7627 A 7512 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 66055.9 Fc 61866.3 Fc 48157.6 Fc 36759.5 Fc 77340.7 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 361220 Im 370000 F 418768 Im 400000 F 360000 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 167500 Im 175000 F 136786 Im 190000 F 171000 F
Seed cotton Yield 4637.06 Fc 4729.73 Fc 3266.39 Fc 4750 Fc 4750 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 42000 F 44000 F 65000 F 45000 F 35000 F
Sesame seed Production Quantity 26000 F 28000 F 43000 F 30000 F 23000 F
Sesame seed Seed 420 Fc 420 Fc 440 Fc 650 Fc 450 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 6190.48 Fc 6363.64 Fc 6615.38 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6571.43 Fc
Sisal Area Harvested 3859 F 3859 F 3859 Im 3000 F 3000 F
Sisal Production Quantity 623 Im 541 Im 461 Im 602 Im 600 F
Sisal Yield 1614.41 Fc 1401.92 Fc 1194.61 Fc 2006.67 Fc 2000 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 638872 Im 620000 F 617000 * 610000 300000 F
Sorghum Production Quantity 502875 Im 395000 F 384000 * 378000 169543
Sorghum Seed 9583.08 Fc 9583.08 Fc 9300 Fc 9255 Fc 9150 Fc
Sorghum Yield 7871.3 Fc 6370.97 Fc 6223.66 Fc 6196.72 Fc 5651.43 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 215000 F 215000 F 165000 F 180000 F 160000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 2800000 F 2800000 F 2207000 2451170 2060670
Sugar cane Yield 130233 Fc 130233 Fc 133758 Fc 136176 Fc 128792 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 10135 Im 10381 Im 12563 Im 12000 F 14000 F
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 6404 Im 6691 Im 6500 F 5128 6252
Sunflower seed Seed 121.62 Fc 121.62 Fc 124.57 Fc 150.76 Fc 144 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 6318.7 Fc 6445.43 Fc 5173.92 Fc 4273.33 Fc 4465.71 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 111504 Im 130000 F 126000 F 80000 F 120000 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 860858 Im 920000 F 900000 F 566050 875216
Sweet potatoes Yield 77204.2 Fc 70769.2 Fc 71428.6 Fc 70756.3 Fc 72934.7 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 113 Im 110 F 99 Im 95 F 90 F
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 403 Im 410 F 380 F 370 F 350 F
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 35663.7 Fc 37272.7 Fc 38383.8 Fc 38947.4 Fc 38888.9 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 7715 Im 7055 Im 6500 F 8500 F 8856 Im
Tea Production Quantity 13767 Im 14756 Im 12500 * 16866 16256
Tea Yield 17844.5 Fc 20915.7 Fc 19230.8 Fc 19842.3 Fc 18355.9 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 54554 Im 55510 Im 60000 F 62000 F 70000 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 57846 Im 56896 Im 63000 64342 73000 *
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 10603.4 Fc 10249.7 Fc 10500 Fc 10377.7 Fc 10428.6 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 2321 Im 2250 F 2100 F 1946 Im 1775 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 12148 Im 16000 F 15000 F 13624 Im 13000 F
Tomatoes Yield 52339.5 Fc 71111.1 Fc 71428.6 Fc 70010.3 Fc 73239.4 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 77402 A 75831 A 77000 A 102000 A 90000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 72263 A 60664 A 64000 A 85000 A 74395 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 9336.06 Fc 7999.89 Fc 8311.69 Fc 8333.33 Fc 8266.11 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 43888 Im 46000 F 42548 Im 38507 Im 33145 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 226392 Im 195000 F 235631 Im 177000 F 163557 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 51584 Fc 42391.3 Fc 55380 Fc 45965.7 Fc 49345.9 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 48436 A 50150 A 46436 A 42214 A 36657 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 244401 A 215700 A 254960 A 194969 A 180925 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 50458.5 Fc 43011 Fc 54905.7 Fc 46185.9 Fc 49356.2 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 48436 A 50150 A 46436 A 42214 A 36657 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 244401 A 215700 A 254960 A 194969 A 180925 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 50458.5 Fc 43011 Fc 54905.7 Fc 46185.9 Fc 49356.2 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 2456 Im 2700 F 2675 F 2650 F 2600 F
Wheat Production Quantity 2286 Im 2600 F 2575 F 2550 F 2500 F
Wheat Seed 147.36 Fc 147.36 Fc 162 Fc 160.5 Fc 159 Fc
Wheat Yield 9307.82 Fc 9629.63 Fc 9626.17 Fc 9622.64 Fc 9615.38 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 15902 Im 14748 Im 14523 Im 17798 Im 16816 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 110551 Im 101459 Im 107605 Im 101180 Im 107952 Im
Bananas Yield 69520.2 Fc 68795.1 Fc 74092.8 Fc 56849.1 Fc 64196 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 75000 F 120000 F 60000 F 75000 F 65000 F
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 62821 104337 42988 63818 50177
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 8376.13 Fc 8694.75 Fc 7164.67 Fc 8509.07 Fc 7719.54 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 857000 1105000 * 1068500 1045630 * 1019670
Cassava Production Quantity 6658710 4782420 6412770 * 6149900 5924550
Cassava Yield 77697.9 Fc 43279.8 Fc 60016.6 Fc 58815.3 Fc 58102.6 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 135922 Im 135000 F 130000 F 125000 F 115000 F
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 49627 49000 44927 40854 35683
Castor oil seed Seed 1500 Fc 1359.22 Fc 1350 Fc 1300 Fc 1250 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 3651.14 Fc 3629.63 Fc 3455.92 Fc 3268.32 Fc 3102.87 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 2234500 A 1537830 A 1713260 A 1848150 A 1645610 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 1714060 A 1117660 A 1294570 A 1471800 A 1329540 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 43036 A 49060 A 33839.6 A 38721.5 A 42598.9 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 7670.87 Fc 7267.76 Fc 7556.21 Fc 7963.65 Fc 8079.34 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2234500 A 1537830 A 1713260 A 1848150 A 1645610 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1747080 A 1139300 A 1324960 A 1510920 A 1360630 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 43036 A 49060 A 33839.6 A 38721.5 A 42598.9 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 7818.66 Fc 7408.51 Fc 7733.55 Fc 8175.34 Fc 8268.27 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7570 A 7184 A 7124 A 7122 A 5854 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32000 A 30000 A 30000 A 30000 A 24025 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 42272.1 Fc 41759.5 Fc 42111.2 Fc 42123 Fc 41040.3 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2127000 A 1468000 A 1615600 A 1726000 A 1543710 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1645510 A 1072000 A 1231620 A 1391220 A 1265270 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 34480 A 40510 A 28310 A 30962 A 32870 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 7736.28 Fc 7302.45 Fc 7623.27 Fc 8060.37 Fc 8196.31 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 70000 F 100000 F 68000 F 70000 F 65000 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 290000 F 440000 F 285000 F 290000 F 275000 F
Coconuts Yield 41428.6 Fc 44000 Fc 41911.8 Fc 41428.6 Fc 42307.7 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 818 Im 771 Im 881 Im 874 Im 875 Im
Coffee, green Production Quantity 933 Im 918 Im 868 Im 728 Im 722 Im
Coffee, green Yield 11405.9 Fc 11906.6 Fc 9852.44 Fc 8329.52 Fc 8251.43 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 59000 F 38000 F 45500 F 26500 F 40500 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 122000 78500 92000 54144 82980
Cottonseed Seed 7200 Fc 7800 Fc 5000 Fc 5900 Fc 3500 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 399000 A 259000 A 303502 A 185209 A 274576 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 62357 A 42377 A 49524 A 30371 A 44378 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 1562.83 Fc 1636.18 Fc 1631.75 Fc 1639.82 Fc 1616.24 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 64069 A 59437 A 59078 A 63477 A 58980 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 358094 A 340100 A 359308 A 343333 A 337324 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 55891.9 Fc 57220.3 Fc 60819.3 Fc 54087.8 Fc 57192.9 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 27219 Im 25243 Im 25160 Im 26000 F 24000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 125650 Im 115316 Im 122302 Im 115000 F 105000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 46162.6 Fc 45682.4 Fc 48609.7 Fc 44230.8 Fc 43750 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 2617 Im 2427 Im 2419 Im 2500 F 2300 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 20759 Im 19052 Im 20206 Im 19000 F 17000 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 79323.6 Fc 78500.2 Fc 83530.4 Fc 76000 Fc 73913 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 2264 Im 2100 Im 2093 Im 2163 Im 2119 Im
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 10750 * 10000 * 10000 * 10000 * 8000 *
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 47482.3 Fc 47619.1 Fc 47778.3 Fc 46232.1 Fc 37753.7 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 295000 * 293000 * 293921 * 292537 * 279787 *
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 85977 93000 90232 87463 101074
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 23600 Fc 23600 Fc 23440 Fc 23513.7 Fc 23403 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 2914.47 Fc 3174.06 Fc 3069.94 Fc 2989.81 Fc 3612.53 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 6000 A 6000 A 5668 A 6806 A 6384 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 2750 A 3222 A 3006 A 2852 A 2878 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 4583.33 Fc 5370 Fc 5303.46 Fc 4190.42 Fc 4508.15 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 921 Im 854 Im 851 Im 879 Im 861 Im
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 3030 * 2850 * 2850 * 2850 * 2300 *
Lemons and limes Yield 32899 Fc 33372.4 Fc 33490 Fc 32423.2 Fc 26713.1 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1664000 1230000 * 1311600 * 1356000 F 1270710 *
Maize Production Quantity 1417800 942000 1060400 1178790 1114770
Maize Seed 28820 Fc 33280 Fc 24600 Fc 26232 Fc 27120 Fc
Maize Yield 8520.43 Fc 7658.54 Fc 8084.78 Fc 8693.14 Fc 8772.81 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 4133 Im 3833 Im 3820 Im 4123 Im 3994 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 18702 Im 22499 Im 24285 Im 26521 Im 30173 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 45250.4 Fc 58698.2 Fc 63573.3 Fc 64324.5 Fc 75545.8 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 57000 28000 F 34000 F 40000 F 23000 F
Millet Production Quantity 22721 15000 18305 21609 12184
Millet Seed 1160 Fc 1140 Fc 560 Fc 680 Fc 800 Fc
Millet Yield 3986.14 Fc 5357.14 Fc 5383.82 Fc 5402.25 Fc 5297.39 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 895397 A 791138 A 804474 A 677499 A 736413 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 152134 A 144062 A 137480 A 110875 A 130947 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 12897.5 A 13095.9 A 11654 A 12135.7 A 10833.6 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 1699.07 Fc 1820.94 Fc 1708.94 Fc 1636.53 Fc 1778.17 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1031320 A 926138 A 934474 A 802499 A 851413 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 122721 A 137853 A 117182 A 105226 A 109858 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 9051.38 A 8999.51 A 8540.4 A 8681.91 A 8214.28 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 1189.94 Fc 1488.48 Fc 1253.99 Fc 1311.23 Fc 1290.3 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 111897 Im 111138 Im 111487 Im 110962 Im 106126 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 43245 Im 37578 Im 38534 Im 31196 Im 36981 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 3864.71 Fc 3381.2 Fc 3456.37 Fc 2811.41 Fc 3484.63 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1253 Im 978 Im 1055 Im 1001 Im 727 Im
Onions, dry Production Quantity 3378 Im 2913 Im 3528 Im 3350 Im 2457 Im
Onions, dry Yield 26959.3 Fc 29785.3 Fc 33440.8 Fc 33466.5 Fc 33796.4 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 4300 F 4150 F 4100 F 4000 F 2819 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 17900 * 16850 * 16850 * 16850 * 13500 *
Oranges Yield 41627.9 Fc 40602.4 Fc 41097.6 Fc 42125 Fc 47889.3 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 6000 F 6000 F 5668 Im 6806 Im 6384 Im
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 2750 Im 3222 Im 3006 Im 2852 Im 2878 Im
Other Bastfibres Yield 4583.33 Fc 5370 Fc 5303.46 Fc 4190.42 Fc 4508.15 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 4100 F 4077 Im 4064 Im 4200 F 4100 F
Papayas Production Quantity 41000 F 43118 Im 45730 Im 43000 F 40000 F
Papayas Yield 100000 Fc 105759 Fc 112525 Fc 102381 Fc 97561 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 2528 Im 1925 Im 1968 Im 1734 Im 1916 Im
Pineapples Production Quantity 9432 Im 8656 Im 9180 Im 8632 Im 13174 Im
Pineapples Yield 37310.1 Fc 44966.2 Fc 46646.3 Fc 49780.8 Fc 68757.8 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 6800 F 8213 Im 7942 Im 7772 Im 7579 Im
Potatoes Production Quantity 90000 F 89748 Im 101511 Im 97350 Im 88393 Im
Potatoes Seed 7500 Fc 6800 Fc 8213 Fc 7942 Fc 7772 Fc
Potatoes Yield 132353 Fc 109276 Fc 127815 Fc 125257 Fc 116629 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 300000 F 240000 F 200000 F 215000 F 214000 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 195000 F 145000 F 108000 F 113000 F 112000 F
Pulses, nes Seed 12800 Fc 12000 Fc 9600 Fc 8000 Fc 8600 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 6500 Fc 6041.67 Fc 5400 Fc 5255.81 Fc 5233.64 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 300000 A 240000 A 200000 A 215000 A 214000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 195000 A 145000 A 108000 A 113000 A 112000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 12800 A 12000 A 9600 A 8000 A 8600 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 6500 Fc 6041.67 Fc 5400 Fc 5255.81 Fc 5233.64 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 433 Im 406 Im 317 Im 288 Im 276 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 749 Im 598 Im 654 Im 628 Im 529 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 17297.9 Fc 14729.1 Fc 20630.9 Fc 21805.6 Fc 19166.7 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 105000 F 67000 F 95000 F 120000 F 100000 F
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 99173 65000 91242 117483 93362
Rice, paddy Seed 8400 Fc 8400 Fc 5360 Fc 7600 Fc 9600 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 9445.05 Fc 9701.49 Fc 9604.42 Fc 9790.25 Fc 9336.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 1111 Im 1432 Im 1385 Im 1355 Im 1321 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 8128 Im 5808 Im 7614 Im 7302 Im 6630 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 73159.3 Fc 40558.7 Fc 54974.7 Fc 53889.3 Fc 50189.3 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 992911 A 1243920 A 1202830 A 1174760 A 1108030 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7686730 A 5792980 A 7421900 A 7131720 A 6475520 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 7500 A 6800 A 8213 A 7942 A 7772 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 77416.1 Fc 46570.5 Fc 61703.8 Fc 60708 Fc 58441.9 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 390000 F 250000 F 295000 F 175000 F 265000 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 184000 F 118000 F 139000 F 82000 F 125000 F
Seed cotton Yield 4717.95 Fc 4720 Fc 4711.86 Fc 4685.71 Fc 4716.98 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 20000 F 22000 F 22000 F 15000 F 12000 F
Sesame seed Production Quantity 12000 F 15000 F 14650 F 10000 F 8000 F
Sesame seed Seed 350 Fc 200 Fc 220 Fc 220 Fc 150 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 6000 Fc 6818.18 Fc 6659.09 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Sisal Area Harvested 3000 F 3000 F 2834 Im 3403 Im 3192 Im
Sisal Production Quantity 607 1155 Im 1018 Im 1019 Im 1000 F
Sisal Yield 2023.33 Fc 3850 Fc 3592.1 Fc 2994.42 Fc 3132.83 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 406000 210000 F 270000 F 330000 F 250000 F
Sorghum Production Quantity 204986 115000 152910 190820 138318
Sorghum Seed 4500 Fc 6090 Fc 3150 Fc 4050 Fc 4950 Fc
Sorghum Yield 5048.92 Fc 5476.19 Fc 5663.33 Fc 5782.42 Fc 5532.72 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 160000 F 185000 F 150000 F 160000 F 120000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 2060320 2246990 1873260 1940800 1586260
Sugar cane Yield 128770 Fc 121459 Fc 124884 Fc 121300 Fc 132188 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 8500 F 15000 F 14066 Im 14000 F 8500 F
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 4204 7000 6127 6400 4149
Sunflower seed Seed 168 Fc 102 Fc 180 Fc 168.79 Fc 168 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 4945.88 Fc 4666.67 Fc 4355.89 Fc 4571.43 Fc 4881.18 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 128000 F 129270 Im 125000 F 120000 F 79458 Im
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 929896 915000 F 900000 F 877165 455950
Sweet potatoes Yield 72648.1 Fc 70782.1 Fc 72000 Fc 73097.1 Fc 57382.5 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 85 F 80 F 80 F 80 F 55 F
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 320 * 300 * 300 * 300 * 225 *
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 37647.1 Fc 37500 Fc 37500 Fc 37500 Fc 40909.1 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 8743 Im 8400 F 8300 F 7195 Im 7200 F
Tea Production Quantity 16256 16000 15127 12690 12579
Tea Yield 18593.2 Fc 19047.6 Fc 18225.3 Fc 17637.3 Fc 17470.8 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 58000 F 62500 F 48000 F 35000 F 24000 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 59041 65042 49528 37051 25611
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 10179.5 Fc 10406.7 Fc 10318.3 Fc 10586 Fc 10671.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 1827 Im 1712 Im 1337 Im 1213 Im 1161 Im
Tomatoes Production Quantity 12782 Im 10205 Im 10265 Im 10351 Im 9215 Im
Tomatoes Yield 69961.7 Fc 59608.6 Fc 76776.4 Fc 85333.9 Fc 79371.2 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 75000 A 120000 A 60000 A 75000 A 65000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 62821 A 104337 A 42988 A 63818 A 50177 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 8376.13 Fc 8694.75 Fc 7164.67 Fc 8509.07 Fc 7719.54 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 36149 Im 33879 Im 26462 Im 24013 Im 22986 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 147932 Im 118108 Im 129230 Im 124049 Im 104420 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 40922.8 Fc 34861.7 Fc 48836.1 Fc 51659.1 Fc 45427.7 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 39662 A 36975 A 29171 A 26515 A 25150 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 164841 A 131824 A 143677 A 138378 A 116621 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 41561.4 Fc 35652.2 Fc 49253.4 Fc 52188.6 Fc 46370.2 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 39662 A 36975 A 29171 A 26515 A 25150 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 164841 A 131824 A 143677 A 138378 A 116621 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 41561.4 Fc 35652.2 Fc 49253.4 Fc 52188.6 Fc 46370.2 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 2500 F 2826 Im 2658 Im 2148 Im 1900 F
Wheat Production Quantity 2400 F 2300 F 2100 F 2221 Im 2000 F
Wheat Seed 156 Fc 150 Fc 169.56 Fc 159.48 Fc 128.88 Fc
Wheat Yield 9600 Fc 8138.71 Fc 7900.68 Fc 10339.9 Fc 10526.3 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 49400 Fm 49400 Fm 49400 Fm 49000 Fm 49050 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 5.5 I 1.6 I 2.8 I 0.7 I
Arable land Area 5200 Fm 5200 Fm 5200 Fm 4800 Fm 4800 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 5400 Fm 5400 Fm 5400 Fm 5000 Fm 5050 Fm
Country area Area 79938 W 79938 W 79938 W 79938 W 79938 W
Fallow land Area
Forest area Area 38810.6 Fm 39022 Q 39233.4 Fm 39444.8 Fm 39656.2 Fm
Inland water Area 1300 Fm 1300 Fm 1300 Fm 1300 Fm 1300 Fm
Land area Area 78638 W 78638 W 78638 W 78638 W 78638 W
Permanent crops Area 200 Fm 200 Fm 200 Fm 200 Fm 250 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 44000 Fm 44000 Fm 44000 Fm 44000 Fm 44000 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 118 Fm 118 Fm 118 Fm 118 Fm 118 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 49050 Fm 48750 Fm 48850 Fm 48750 Fm 48700 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.7 I 0.7 I
Arable land Area 4800 Fm 4500 Fm 4600 Fm 4500 Fm 4450 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 5050 Fm 4750 Fm 4850 Fm 4750 Fm 4700 Fm
Country area Area 79938 W 79938 Q 79938 Q 79938 Q 79938 Q
Fallow land Area 355 W 360 W 336 W
Forest area Area 39867.6 Fm 40079 Q 40300.8 Fm 40522.6 Fm 40744.4 Fm
Inland water Area 1300 Fm 1300 Fm 1300 Fm 1300 Fm 1300 Fm
Land area Area 78638 W 78638 Q 78638 Q 78638 Q 78638 Q
Permanent crops Area 250 Fm 250 Fm 250 Fm 250 Fm 250 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 44000 Fm 44000 Fm 44000 Fm 44000 F 44000 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 118 Fm 118 Fm 118 Fm 118 F 118 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files