Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Mozambique

Toolbox

Datasheet

Mozambique

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 30,366,036 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 490 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 14,772.88 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 15,291.45 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 26.03 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing (LY))PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Formerly presentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1988); Bock et al. (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedPlumb-Dhindsa and Mondjane (1984); Milliano et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaConiothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch)PresentEPPO (2022); UK, CAB International (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveIPPC (2013); IPPC (2013); CABI and EPPO (2015); IPPC (2016); Moses (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense tropical race 4 (Foc TR4)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2013); Dita et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella indica (wilt of pigeon pea)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Present, LocalizedCarvalho (1974); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOidium anacardii (cashew powdery mildew)PresentIntroducedOhler (1979); Shomari (1996); Mniu (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)PresentEPPO (2022); Seif and Hillocks (1993); UK, CAB International (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentCarvalho (1948); Punithalingham and Waterston (1970)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentSantiago et al. (1971); Fonseca (1974); Mukoyi et al. (2011)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentRODRIGUES (1968); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); Cugala et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBorowiec et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma hebraeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma latumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); NHM (1982); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentAlcobia (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2008); IPPC (2008); José et al. (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBagrada hilaris (painted bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); Hill (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Berry et al. (2004); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeMeyer (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); Karsten et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeMeyer (2001); Meyer et al. (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeroplastes destructor (white wax scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1960); De Lotto (1965); Hodgson (1969); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativeBarnard (1950); Apel and Spiridonov (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativePinhey (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHarbach (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentWhite (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); Munro (1984); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentUeda (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentCadahia (1986); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Sousa (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveChirinzane et al. (2014); IPPC (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadByrne et al. (1983); Yaninek (1988); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Remaudiere and Autrique (1985); Millar (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, WidespreadInvasiveSchulthess (1899); Kirby (1902); Finot (1907); Du Plessis (1949); Okhoba et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedAhmed et al. (2015); Ahmed et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentBaptista (1947); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentNativeHolthuis (1980); Dore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentNativeInvasiveWheeler (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHerren and Neuenschwander (1991); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFAO (2017); IPPC (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentPelley (1968); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentJavaid et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPortunus segnisPresentNativeLai et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAnon (2004); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)Present, WidespreadChamp and Dyte (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDay et al. (2017); Caniço et al. (2021); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentAlmeida (1972); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeStofberg (1954); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); FishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentIntroducedCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRyall (2002); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)AbsentSeebens et al. (2017); FAO (2019); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005); Seebens et al. (2017); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicrocosmus squamigerPresentIntroducedMonniot (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentNativePullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFirmat et al. (2013); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCraig (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus luridus (dusky spinefoot)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus rivulatus (marbled spinefoot)PresentNativePereira (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish)PresentAppeltans et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)Daget (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentMartens (1860)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2022); Joubert and Walters (1951); Bruggen (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus africanus (peanut pod nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadMartin and Armstrong (1975); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentOever and Mangane (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentOever and Mangane (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentOever and Mangane (1992); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentEvaristo (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)Present, LocalizedNativeSchelpe (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLanga (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeJohns (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeSilva et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentWet (1993); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentHyde et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBalsinhas (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentFlora Zambesiaca (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresent, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); ILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeInvasiveILDIS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (coojong)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWeeds of Australia (2016); ILDIS (2007); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedJOHNSON (1971); Grabandt (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedNativePhilcox (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); Bohme (2005); PROTA (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Townsend (1988); PROTA (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentTownsend (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHauman (1951); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedExell (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeFlora Zambesiaca (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHyde et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus falcatus (sicklethorn)PresentNativePROTA (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); GRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedStruwig et al. (2011); Whitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja madagascariensis (smokebush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedHyde et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia gladiata (sword bean)PresentIntroducedPOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedGrace et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentBrenan (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveZachariades and Goodall (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemoides monilifera (boneseed)PresentNativeScott (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentNativePROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedSouth African Sugar Association (1972); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedJansen (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotyledon orbiculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis vaginiflora (African pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); Flora Zambesiaca (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedGoncalves (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium aristatum (angelton bluestem)PresentIntroducedEncyclopedia of Life (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)PresentInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDovyalis caffra (kei apple)PresentNativeWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedWild (1961); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedSilva et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeClayton (1989); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentNativeLaunert (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGopal (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentNativeCope (1999); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptusPresentNakabonge et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus debilis (beach sunflower)PresentIntroducedHyde et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentMartins (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016); Pieterse (1981); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1979); Tembe (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedSchmidt et al. (2002); Brundu and Camarda (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedFernandes (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentPROTA (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentNativeHyde et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronata (mucronate sprangletop )PresentHyde et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCsurhes and Edwards (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentFlora of Mozambique (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHyde et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedSilva et al. (2004); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeGonçalves (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeBalsinhas (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurraya paniculata (orange jessamine)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativePickering and Roe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedMyre (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)Present, LocalizedNativeStapf (1906)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentFernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBingham et al. (2013); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAneja et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Clayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); Siebert et al. (2004); Muatinte and Berg (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentFernandez and Fernandes (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora quadrangularis (giant granadilla)PresentIntroducedPOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentCABI (Undated); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeLaunert (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentBlundell (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePasiecznik et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Philcox (1990); Mielcarek (1996); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Moolman et al. (2013); Clayton et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentKew Herbarium Catalogue (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentNativeWerner et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)Present, LocalizedNativeHilliard (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna didymobotrya (African senna)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedSauer (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentHepper (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentNativeUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedGrubben and Denton (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymophylla tenuiloba (Dahlberg daisy)PresentIntroducedNaturalis Biodiversity Center (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentExell et al. (1963); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLaunert (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeExell et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena brasiliensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Berry and Rey (2001); Thresh and Hillocks (2003)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, LocalizedGondwe et al. (2007); CABI/EPPO (2013); IPPC (2017); EPPO (2022)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentLister and Ranieri (1995)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCassava brown streak viruses (cassava brown streak disease)PresentMonger et al. (2001); Hillocks et al. (2002); Thresh and Hillocks (2003); Rajabu (2013); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated);
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadHampton et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2019)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentInvasiveThresh and Hillocks (2003); Berry and Rey (2001)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMaize chlorotic mottle virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
VirusMaize lethal necrosis diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)Present, WidespreadCarvalho (1948); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNipah virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusRift Valley fever virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
African swine feverPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2012); CABI (Undated)
anthraxPresentOIE (2019); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997); OIE (2019)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian chlamydiosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
avian leukosis sarcoma virus infectionsPresent, WidespreadMorgan (1965)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2012)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bluetongueAbsentOIE (2019); Kanhai and Silva (1981); OIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine babesiosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019); CABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious equine metritisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
dourineAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
duck virus hepatitisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
EchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); Kitching (1998); OIE (2020)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
heartwaterPresentOIE (2019); Valadao (1969); OIE (2019)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2012); OIE (2019)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (1998); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2020); Huston (1945); OIE (2020)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nipah virus infectionAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentRivera et al. (1995)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Q feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabiesPresentOIE (2019); Dias (1992); OIE (2019)
Ranavirus infection in amphibiansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Rift Valley feverPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
scrapieAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
sheep and goat poxAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (1997); OIE (2019)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
surraAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Theileria parva infectionsPresentMazibe and Lopes Pereira (1989); Norval et al. (1992); CABI (Undated)
theileriosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trypanosomosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
visna/maediAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
West Nile feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
white spot diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
white tail diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
BananasArea harvested87,784 Im85,621 Im75,000 F75,000 F75,000 F
Production quantity724,966 Im706,030 Im643,700517,500670,000
Yield82,585 Fc82,460 Fc85,827 Fc69,000 Fc89,333 Fc
Bastfibres, otherArea harvested6,969 Im6,948 Im6,926 Im6,905 Im6,905 Im
Production quantity3,775 Im3,768 Im3,761 Im3,754 Im3,728 Im
Yield5,417 Fc5,423 Fc5,430 Fc5,437 Fc5,399 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested115,121 Im125,129 Im100,000 F90,000 F86,255
Production quantity65,635 Im68,427 Im55,000 F50,000 F47,725
Yield5,701 Fc5,469 Fc5,500 Fc5,556 Fc5,533 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shellArea harvested130,053 Im139,697 Im168,949 Im124,770 Im99,100 Im
Production quantity107,147 Im115,049 Im139,088104,17981,240
Yield8,239 Fc8,236 Fc8,233 Fc8,350 Fc8,198 Fc
CassavaArea harvested695,802 Im728,240 Im750,000770,000800,000 F
Production quantity3,987,446 Im4,139,120 Im3,867,0003,598,0003,579,000
Yield57,307 Fc56,837 Fc51,560 Fc46,727 Fc44,738 Fc
Castor oil seedArea harvested224,007 Im218,521 Im212,981 Im207,386 Im201,894 Im
Production quantity85,089 Im82,598 Im80,107 Im77,616 Im75,354 Im
Yield3,798 Fc3,780 Fc3,761 Fc3,743 Fc3,732 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested4,085,997 A4,655,643 A2,281,500 A2,309,623 A2,051,314 A
Production quantity2,782,012 A3,240,929 A1,510,100 A1,503,088 A1,503,910 A
Yield6,809 Fc6,961 Fc6,619 Fc6,508 Fc7,331 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested7,928 A7,812 A8,058 A7,132 A6,942 A
Production quantity79,662 A79,207 A80,858 A78,148 A67,984 A
Yield100,482 Fc101,391 Fc100,345 Fc109,574 Fc97,931 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested100,985 Im97,590 Im94,528 Im91,700 Im88,047 Im
Production quantity232,771 Im238,305 Im243,875 Im249,349 Im252,012 Im
Yield23,050 Fc24,419 Fc25,799 Fc27,192 Fc28,622 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested863 Im867 Im870 Im874 Im862 Im
Production quantity827 Im825 Im822 Im819 Im804 Im
Yield9,583 Fc9,516 Fc9,448 Fc9,371 Fc9,327 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested331,424 Im331,571 Im324,859 Im294,622 Im305,540
Production quantity90,461 Im89,105 Im88,189 Im73,694 Im63,245
Yield2,729 Fc2,687 Fc2,715 Fc2,501 Fc2,070 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested114,674 A136,287 A123,058 A109,992 A129,003 A
Production quantity4,398 A4,398 A4,397 A4,397 A4,376 A
Yield384 Fc323 Fc357 Fc400 Fc339 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested147,292 A144,431 A133,480 A131,986 A131,180 A
Production quantity1,098,214 A1,075,945 A1,012,388 A880,621 A1,019,695 A
Yield74,560 Fc74,495 Fc75,846 Fc66,721 Fc77,733 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested28,837 Im28,690 Im28,544 Im28,401 Im28,410 Im
Production quantity132,072 Im131,422 Im130,778 Im130,146 Im129,556 Im
Yield45,799 Fc45,808 Fc45,816 Fc45,824 Fc45,602 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested2,921 Im2,893 Im2,865 Im2,838 Im2,819 Im
Production quantity23,182 Im22,915 Im22,645 Im22,382 Im22,301 Im
Yield79,363 Fc79,208 Fc79,040 Fc78,865 Fc79,110 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos)Area harvested3,164 Im3,002 Im2,858 Im2,703 Im2,522 Im
Production quantity9,214 Im9,291 Im9,369 Im9,357 Im9,218 Im
Yield29,121 Fc30,949 Fc32,782 Fc34,617 Fc36,550 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested400,000 *400,000 *427,000421,000382,303
Production quantity80,000 *90,000 *125,000121,00092,797
Yield2,000 Fc2,250 Fc2,927 Fc2,874 Fc2,427 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvested1,006 Im997 Im989 Im958 Im952 Im
Production quantity3,485 Im3,468 Im3,451 Im3,354 Im3,341 Im
Yield34,642 Fc34,784 Fc34,894 Fc35,010 Fc35,095 Fc
MaizeArea harvested2,619,612 Im3,087,945 Im1,654,0001,662,0001,570,526
Production quantity2,085,000 *2,496,000 *1,224,0001,217,0001,262,038
Yield7,959 Fc8,083 Fc7,400 Fc7,323 Fc8,036 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested5,258 Im5,185 Im5,113 Im5,042 Im4,906 Im
Production quantity29,681 Im29,543 Im29,404 Im29,266 Im28,642 Im
Yield56,449 Fc56,978 Fc57,508 Fc58,044 Fc58,382 Fc
MilletArea harvested28,416 Im43,927 Im47,00048,00029,684
Production quantity12,832 Im19,869 Im21,00021,00010,916
Yield4,516 Fc4,523 Fc4,468 Fc4,375 Fc3,677 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested1,112,623 A1,132,542 A1,116,890 A1,081,427 A1,037,500 A
Production quantity595,215 A629,097 A625,530 A595,073 A575,479 A
Yield5,350 Fc5,555 Fc5,601 Fc5,503 Fc5,547 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested888,616 A914,021 A903,909 A874,041 A835,606 A
Production quantity142,296 A155,305 A149,887 A135,454 A128,060 A
Yield1,601 Fc1,699 Fc1,658 Fc1,550 Fc1,533 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested1,112,623 A1,132,542 A1,116,890 A1,081,427 A1,037,500 A
Production quantity150,836 A159,260 A155,253 A143,987 A136,792 A
Yield1,356 Fc1,406 Fc1,390 Fc1,331 Fc1,318 Fc
Oilseeds nesArea harvested135,943 Im134,132 Im132,338 Im130,561 Im127,793 Im
Production quantity35,362 Im35,057 Im34,752 Im34,447 Im33,714 Im
Yield2,601 Fc2,614 Fc2,626 Fc2,638 Fc2,638 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested8,941 Im10,238 Im9,5308,1007,800
Production quantity233,298 Im228,007 Im195,300162,000125,500
Yield260,931 Fc222,707 Fc204,932 Fc200,000 Fc160,897 Fc
OrangesArea harvested3,643 Im3,700 F4,1003,3603,360
Production quantity66,505 Im66,000 F67,60065,00055,000
Yield182,556 Fc178,378 Fc164,878 Fc193,452 Fc163,690 Fc
PapayasArea harvested4,330 Im4,319 Im4,308 Im4,297 Im4,290 Im
Production quantity43,082 Im42,992 Im42,901 Im42,810 Im42,833 Im
Yield99,497 Fc99,542 Fc99,584 Fc99,628 Fc99,844 Fc
PineapplesArea harvested10,234 Im9,911 Im9,592 Im9,276 Im8,813 Im
Production quantity65,569 Im63,836 Im62,102 Im60,369 Im58,379 Im
Yield64,070 Fc64,409 Fc64,744 Fc65,081 Fc66,242 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested18,950 Im20,372 Im17,80014,50015,580
Production quantity297,812 Im320,595 Im294,600246,500235,700
Yield157,157 Fc157,370 Fc165,506 Fc170,000 Fc151,284 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested326,052 Im324,569 Im323,059 Im321,521 Im319,498 Im
Production quantity221,886 Im218,898 Im215,910 Im212,922 Im214,497 Im
Yield6,805 Fc6,744 Fc6,683 Fc6,622 Fc6,714 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested772,597 A781,269 A747,918 A706,143 A711,293 A
Production quantity377,982 A376,430 A359,099 A336,616 A325,467 A
Yield4,892 Fc4,818 Fc4,801 Fc4,767 Fc4,576 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea harvested613 Im604 Im598 Im588 Im588 Im
Production quantity1,075 Im1,064 Im1,056 Im1,041 Im1,037 Im
Yield17,537 Fc17,616 Fc17,659 Fc17,704 Fc17,636 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested724,801 Im869,572 Im325,000327,000234,884
Production quantity341,000413,000138,000133,000128,197
Yield4,705 Fc4,749 Fc4,246 Fc4,067 Fc5,458 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity227,447 Fc275,471 Fc92,046 Fc88,711 Fc85,507 Fc
Roots and tubers nesArea harvested1,346 Im1,334 Im1,322 Im1,310 Im1,301 Im
Production quantity10,531 Im10,319 Im10,108 Im9,896 Im9,702 Im
Yield78,239 Fc77,354 Fc76,460 Fc75,542 Fc74,573 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested750,068 A780,719 A800,863 A820,379 A861,650 A
Production quantity4,746,993 A4,870,034 A4,571,708 A4,254,396 A4,214,809 A
Yield63,288 Fc62,379 Fc57,085 Fc51,859 Fc48,916 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested105,688 Im127,299 Im114,068101,000120,000
Production quantity52,993 Im63,137 Im52,14643,66149,174
Yield5,014 Fc4,960 Fc4,571 Fc4,323 Fc4,098 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested130,000 *140,000 *120,000117,000105,673 Im
Production quantity95,000 *108,000 *78,40060,00064,178 Im
Yield7,308 Fc7,714 Fc6,533 Fc5,128 Fc6,073 Fc
SisalArea harvested2,017 Im2,040 Im2,064 Im2,087 Im2,098 Im
Production quantity623 Im630 Im636 Im643 Im648 Im
Yield3,089 Fc3,088 Fc3,081 Fc3,081 Fc3,089 Fc
SorghumArea harvested697,392 Im639,346 Im240,000257,000197,420
Production quantity325,000 *295,000 *110,000115,00082,479
Yield4,660 Fc4,614 Fc4,583 Fc4,475 Fc4,178 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested59,059 Im53,048 Im43,22642,31144,734
Production quantity4,106,873 Im3,650,000 F2,900,3972,761,5053,084,487
Yield695,385 Fc688,056 Fc670,984 Fc652,668 Fc689,517 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested59,059 A53,048 A43,226 A42,311 A44,734 A
Production quantity4,106,873 A3,650,000 A2,900,397 A2,761,505 A3,084,487 A
Yield695,385 Fc688,056 Fc670,984 Fc652,668 Fc689,517 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvested16,000 *15,000 *15,97512,78011,790
Production quantity14,000 *12,000 *11,2509,0008,250
Yield8,750 Fc8,000 Fc7,042 Fc7,042 Fc6,997 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested33,970 Im30,773 Im31,741 Im34,569 Im44,769
Production quantity451,204 Im400,000 F400,000 F400,000 F390,407
Yield132,824 Fc129,984 Fc126,020 Fc115,711 Fc87,205 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clementines, satsumasArea harvested115 Im113 Im111 Im111 Im108 Im
Production quantity458 Im448 Im438 Im437 Im425 Im
Yield39,826 Fc39,646 Fc39,459 Fc39,369 Fc39,352 Fc
TeaArea harvested45,129 Im38,739 Im33,640 Im33,50033,500
Production quantity34,205 Im32,619 Im32,000 *32,00032,000
Yield7,579 Fc8,420 Fc9,512 Fc9,552 Fc9,552 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested85,792 Im83,649 Im82,06080,45170,404
Production quantity102,752 Im97,625 Im94,82292,99581,756
Yield11,977 Fc11,671 Fc11,555 Fc11,559 Fc11,612 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested27,391 Im23,961 Im22,70017,00016,700
Production quantity708,467 Im625,603 Im550,100374,000360,000
Yield258,650 Fc261,092 Fc242,335 Fc220,000 Fc215,569 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested130,053 A139,697 A168,949 A124,770 A99,100 A
Production quantity107,147 A115,049 A139,088 A104,179 A81,240 A
Yield8,239 Fc8,236 Fc8,233 Fc8,350 Fc8,198 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested88,463 A85,295 A82,293 A74,124 A72,711 A
Production quantity1,176,489 A1,083,503 A970,465 A756,230 A699,010 A
Yield132,992 Fc127,030 Fc117,928 Fc102,022 Fc96,135 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested51,518 Im50,492 Im49,465 Im48,436 Im47,623 Im
Production quantity233,649 Im228,829 Im224,009 Im219,189 Im212,473 Im
Yield45,353 Fc45,320 Fc45,286 Fc45,253 Fc44,616 Fc
WheatArea harvested15,776 Im14,853 Im15,50015,62318,800
Production quantity18,180 Im17,060 Im17,10017,08820,280
Yield11,524 Fc11,486 Fc11,032 Fc10,938 Fc10,787 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea41,414 Fc41,231 Fc41,010 Fc40,698 Fc40,492 Fc
AgricultureArea41,414 Fc41,231 Fc41,010 Fc40,698 Fc40,492 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea14 I7 I16 I15 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area15 I13 I7 I16 I15 I
Arable landArea5,650 Fm5,650 Fm5,650 Fm5,650 Fm5,650 Fm
Country areaArea79,938 W79,938 W79,938 W79,938 W79,938 W
CroplandArea5,950 Fm5,950 Fm5,950 Fm5,950 Fm5,950 Fm
Forest landArea37,224 Q37,407 Q37,628 Q37,940 Q38,146 Fm
Inland watersArea1,300 W1,300 Fm1,300 Fm1,300 Fm1,300 Fm
Land areaArea78,638 W78,638 W78,638 W78,638 W78,638 W
Land area equipped for irrigationArea118 Fm118 Fm118 Fm118 Fm118 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea35,464 Fc35,281 Fc35,060 Fc34,748 Fc34,542 Fc
Land under permanent cropsArea300 Fm300 Fm300 Fm300 Fm300 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea37,154 Q37,339 Q37,562 Q37,874 Q38,083 Fm
Other landArea0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc
Planted ForestArea70 Q68 Q66 Q66 Q64 Fm
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q0 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.