Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Malaysia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Malaysia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentKhew et al. (1991); Naderali et al. (2013); Neda Naderali et al. (2014); Neda Naderali et al. (2015)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriablood disease bacterium (blood disease bacterium of banana)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2016)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia papayaePresentMaktar et al. (2008)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentSabri et al. (2013); Chung LimTeik [Chung et al. (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated);
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBipolaris victoriae (Victoria blight of oats)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedSouth and Sharples (1925); Beeley (1929); EPPO (2020); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentNativeInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense tropical race 4 (TR4)PresentMolina et al. (2009)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentPunithalingham and Waterston (1970); Sutton (1980); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentJagoe and Henderson (1953)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaArmillaria novae-zelandiaePresentNativeCoetzee et al. (2003)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion insularePresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentOno (2000); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentRyan and Egan (1989); Magarey (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaSporisorium sacchari (Asian sugarcane smut)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUromycladium spp. that cause gall rusts (Acacia gall rusts)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSato et al. (2010)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Present, LocalizedNativeLingafelter and Hoebeke (2002); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentIntroducedLavens and Sorgeloos (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera carambolae (carambola fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)Present, WidespreadInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera latifrons (Solanum fruit fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tauPresentWhite and Elson-Harris (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera umbrosaPresentWhite and Elson-Harris (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentWaterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedAbdullah et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrontispa longissima (coconut hispine beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Kalshoven and Laan (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2007); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis japonica (lady crab)Present, WidespreadNativeWee and Ng (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)PresentIntroducedChang (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilades pandavaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveNORRIS and MURRAY (1964); Wardhana et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConopomorpha cramerella (cocoa pod borer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes (termites)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes curvignathus (rubber termite)PresentNativeWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichromothrips corbettiPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus minutus (bamboo borer)PresentNativeWu et al. (1986); Chu and Zhang (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentWaterhouse (1993); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota thrax (banana skipper)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota torus (banana skipper)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea destruensPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentKaydan and Gullan (2012); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentJacot-Guillarmod and Brothers (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentChu and Wood (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentGuan-Soon et al. (1990); Showler and Melcher (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus clypealis (mango leafhopper)PresentViraktamath (1989); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nitidulus (mango leafhopper)PresentViraktamath (1989); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentNativeNew (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedMastoi et al. (2011); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParaleyrodes mineiPresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentNativeHolthuis (1980); Dore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentLoke PooiYen and Lee ChowYang (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentDewi Sartiami et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentWaterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPrays citri (citrus flower moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaQuadrastichus erythrinae (Erythrina gall wasp)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)PresentWilliams (1986); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentSeth (1975); Muda (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentNativeBlackman and Eastop (2000); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentMariana et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)Present, WidespreadChamp and Dyte (1977); Muda (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLee et al. (2002); ISSG (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentCABI (Undated); FAO (2019); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Present, WidespreadWaterhouse (1993); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentNativeMound and Halsey (1978); Martin (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrirachys holosericeus (apple stem borer)PresentNativeDUFFY (1968); Khan and Maiti (1983); Mitra et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsPresentKoeniger et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa jacobsoni (Varroa mite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus aterPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentNativeWaterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus discolorPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCoyle (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanusPresentNativeGBIF (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprionPresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); FishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus erythraeus (Pallas's squirrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichla ocellaris (peacock cichlid)PresentIntroducedChong et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedAlikhuni (1966); Welcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDuttaphrynus melanostictus (Asian common toad)PresentNativeDijk et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypostomus plecostomus (suckermouth catfish)PresentIntroducedBartley (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca fascicularis (crab-eating macaque)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedAng and Gopinath (1989); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMonopterus albus (Asian swamp eel)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentDepartment of Fisheries (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedAng and Gopinath (1989); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004); Chong et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPiaractus brachypomus (pirapitinga)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Orinoco sailfin catfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus jocosus (Red-whiskered bulbul)PresentNativeAvibase (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedHardouin (1997); Teixeira et al. (2001); Flores Nava (2005); Kraus (2009); Santos-Barrera et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat)PresentMedway Lord (1978); Embi (1980); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus tanezumi (Asian house rat)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)Absent, Formerly presentWohlfarth and Hulata (1983); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrichopodus trichopterus (three spot gourami)Present, WidespreadNativeAng and Gopinath (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesNativeWells (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMead (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPerna viridis (Asian green mussel)PresentNativeNACA (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativePoutiers (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHalwart and Bartley (2006); Yahaya et al. (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea insularum (island applesnail)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea maculataPresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentNativeScarlato (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus angustus (rice stem nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSher (1966); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentMuhammad (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadMadamba (1981); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, WidespreadMuhammad (1992); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedFernando and Furtado (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPoriferaMycale grandis (orange keyhole sponge)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva pertusaPresentNativePhang and Wee (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evectaPresentNative and IntroducedISSG (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeMansor and Sam (1992); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyclosorus parasiticus (parasitic maiden fern)PresentNativeHolttum (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentNativeHolttum (1959); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMarsilea minuta (pepperwort)Present, WidespreadHolttum (1954); Pancho and Soerjani (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)PresentNativeRidley HN (1926)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)Present, WidespreadInvasiveAzmi (1988); Baki et al. (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaEucheuma spp.PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996); Yamamoto and Phang (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaKappaphycusPresentNativeDoty (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativeCurtis (1894)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia confusaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)PresentIntroducedThapa (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeginetia indica (forest ghost flower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch)Present, WidespreadHenderson (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBarnes and Chandapillai (1972); IRRI (1989); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentNative and IntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); ILDIS (2016); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)Present, PlantedNativeKrisnawati et al. (2011); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationNativeGovaerts (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedParham (1958); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeDuke (1981); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentTownsend (1988); Itoh et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedJansen et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia elliptica (shoebutton ardisia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAreca catechu (betelnut palm)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenga pinnata (sugar palm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCsurhes (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeFlora of China (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus heterophyllus (jackfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009); ILDIS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBlyxa aubertii (roundfruit blyxa)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentStemmerik (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)Present, LocalizedBarnes and Chan (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja asiatica (dog tail)PresentNativeLi and Leeuwenberg (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedWashington State Department of Ecology (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentNativePIER (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis gigantea (Yercum fibre)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia catharticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentWaterhouse (1993); USDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentIntroducedToruan-Purba (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentHitchcock (1971); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentIntroducedFlann (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCheilocostus speciosusPresentNativeEnglberger (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium acuminatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum burmanni (padang cassia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine )PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveElffers et al. (1964); Kers (1986); Teng and Teh (1990); Ismail et al. (1995); Waterhouse and Mitchell (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentNative and IntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016); ILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentNativeBarguil et al. (2008); Miller (1998); Magdalita et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedWhyte (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedWilson (1981); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina paludosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedItoh et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant)Present, WidespreadHinkle (2007); Smithsonian (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Sherff (1932)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentIntroducedTjitrosoedirdjo (1991); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptocoryne linguaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedKiew (2008); Forest Research Institute Malaysia (2015); GBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)Present, WidespreadRidley (1925); Waterhouse (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus cyperoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)Present, WidespreadBarnes and Chan (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentBarnes and Chan (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentNative and IntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentNativePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedCTAHR (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria setigera (East Indian crabgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedISSG (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentAzmi (1988); Barnes and Chan (1990); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)Present, LocalizedMansor and Ahmad (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedRevilla et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018); IRRI (1989); Waterhouse (1993); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythrina poeppigiana (coral tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEtlingera elatior (torch ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentNativeCorner (1967); Quattrocchi (2012); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentQuattrocchi (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis cymosa (tropical fimbry)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentOrwa et al. (2009); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia lineata (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedSeegeler (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemigraphis alternata (red ivy)PresentNativeMeyer and Lavergne (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHiptage benghalensis (hiptage)PresentNativePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, WidespreadPieterse (1981); Verkleij et al. (1983); Govaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed)PresentNativeFNW Disseminules (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedUK, Royal Botanic Gardens (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, WidespreadNativeGilliland (1971); Holm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993); Mcdonald and Chandler (1994); Garrity et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativePIER (2013); Djarwaningsih (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativePuy et al. (1993); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentSubramanyam (1962); Chin and Fong (1978); Mackeen et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedGilliland et al. (1971); Clayton et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum timorense (centipede grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedPadua et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentWu et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe integra (Never die)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop)PresentOhwi (1984); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativePIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresent, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHughes (1998); Hughes (1998); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991); Waterhouse and Mitchell (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnophila chinensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentBaki Hj Bakar (2004); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2012); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedSalleh and Yusof (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacaranga tanarius (parasol leaf tree)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedPROSEA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)Present, LocalizedWaterhouse (1993); Turner et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia peltataPresentOoststroom and Hoogland (1953)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeStaples (2010); Ooststroom and Hoogland (1953); Barnes and Chan (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania cordataPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Waterhouse (1993); Ismail (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Matsubayashi et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Waterhouse and Norris (1987); Parsons and Cuthbertson (1992); Waterhouse (1993); PIER (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); Anwar (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedMoody (1989); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHamilton and Holttum (1933)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeScholz (1988); Holm et al. (1997); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeLock and Heald (1994); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentIntroducedVerheij (1989); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedOrchard (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014); Bor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativePlant Gene Resources of Canada (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRezaul Karim (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBakar et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); eMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); PIER (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014); Govaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum barbatum (knot grass)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHolm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987); Diong (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhodomyrtus tomentosa (Downy rose-myrtle)Present, WidespreadNativeCsurhes and Hankamer (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedNativeWaterhouse (1993); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentHolm et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentNativePIER (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia speciosa (shrubby whitevein)PresentIntroducedMohammadjavad Paydar et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, PlantedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentBarnes and Chan (1990); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBarnes and Chan (1990); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida repens (Javanese fanpetals)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFryxell (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedNarikawa et al. (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedVeldekamp (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentTasrif et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)PresentNativeMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia vogelii (Vogel's tephrosia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina urvilleana (princessflower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentNativeHua and Edmonds (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona sinensis (Chinese Toona)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToxicodendron succedaneum (wax tree)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedBarnes and Chan (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeValkenburg and Bunyapraphatsara (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentMoody (1989); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentIntroducedGlobal Invasive Species Database (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeValkenburg and Bunyapraphatsara (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentNativeSchultze-Kraft (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeZhenyu and Cheek (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber montanum (cassumunar ginger)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumPresent, LocalizedUsup et al. (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia caballiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia equiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia gibsoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresentAnton and Mohamad-Noor (1996)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeLaird (1998)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentLuckins (1988)
VirusArterivirusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentIderis and Ibrahim (1986); Karpinski and Clubb (1986); Reed and Schrader (1989)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, LocalizedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996)
Virusclassical swine fever virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusCoconut cadang-cadang viroid (cadang cadang disease)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresentBrunt et al. (1990); Dahal and Albrechtsen (1996); CABI and EPPO (2010)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusPresentCABI (Undated)
Virusextra small virusPresentTayebeh Azam Saedi et al. (2012)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentCABI (Undated)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentCABI (Undated)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentCABI (Undated)
Virusinfluenza A virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusPresentTayebeh Azam Saedi et al. (2012)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusNipah virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentWahab (1991); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Aeromonas infection in fishPresentOIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentCABI (Undated)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
atrophic rhinitis of swinePresentCABI (Undated)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadDevi and Sam (1983); Abdul-Aziz and Al-Attar (1991)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentCABI (Undated)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009); Opitz et al. (1979); Babjee (1985); CABI (Undated)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian intestinal spirochaetosisPresentAmin et al. (2014)
avian leukosis sarcoma virus infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avipoxPresentReed and Schrader (1989); Ideris and Ibrahim (1986); Karpinski and Clubb (1986)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2009)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedFernando and Furtado (1964)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsPresentDance (1991)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
chicken anaemiaPresentRozanah et al. (1995)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentNativeInvasiveNORRIS and MURRAY (1964); Wardhana et al. (2012)
ChytridiomycosisPresentCABI (Undated)
classical swine feverPresentOIE (2009)
coccidiosisPresentCABI (Undated)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaPresentZamri-Saad et al. (1993); Fatimah et al. (1994)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentAhmad et al. (1997)
Dichelobacter nodosus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
Digenean infections of fishPresentAnderson and Shaharom-Harrison (1986)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentBaloda et al. (1992)
European foul broodPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentHerbst (1994)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentCABI (Undated)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentIderis and Ibrahim (1986); Karpinski and Clubb (1986); Reed and Schrader (1989)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentCABI (Undated)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious coryzaPresentZaini and Kanameda (1991)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisPresentOIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); BENDELL (1970); CABI (Undated)
koi herpesvirus diseasePresentOIE (2009); Gilad et al. (2003); Haenen et al. (2004)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
leucocytozoonosisPresentZainal-Abidin (1995)
listeriosisPresent, WidespreadArumugaswamy et al. (1994)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentSabri et al. (2013); Chung LimTeik [Chung et al. (2015)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
mycobacteriosis in fishPresentAnderson et al. (1987); Shamsudin et al. (1990)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentChandrasekaran et al. (1981)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeLaird (1998)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseasePresentOIE (2009)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
red sea bream iridoviral diseasePresentOIE (2009)
reticuloendotheliosisPresentChai and Yuasa (1989)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresentCABI (Undated)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Kuppuswamy (1936)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
surraPresentLuckins (1988); OIE (2009)
swine influenzaPresentTAN et al. (1979)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tetanusPresent, WidespreadHabibah et al. (1998)
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
theileriosisPresentOIE (2009)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tropical pulmonary eosinophiliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesPresentKoeniger et al. (2002); OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Arunasalam et al. (1995); Cheah et al. (1999)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Hubálek et al. (1999)
white spot diseasePresentOIE (2009)
white tail diseasePresentTayebeh Azam Saedi et al. (2012)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Arecanuts Area Harvested 692 Im 680 643 636 1300 F
Arecanuts Production Quantity 646 Im 650 618 2035 2200 F
Arecanuts Yield 9335.26 Fc 9558.82 Fc 9611.2 Fc 31996.9 Fc 16923.1 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 31300 31144 27454 22650 25576
Bananas Production Quantity 334302 332639 279762 272331 260911
Bananas Yield 106806 Fc 106807 Fc 101902 Fc 120234 Fc 102014 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 4942 4917 1406 1750 1700
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 144280 143562 60894 73100 65800
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 291947 Fc 291971 Fc 433101 Fc 417714 Fc 387059 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 7164 Im 7295 Im 7292 Im 7183 Im 7000 *
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 15118 Im 13543 Im 12830 Im 12935 Im 13000 *
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 21102.7 Fc 18564.8 Fc 17594.6 Fc 18007.8 Fc 18571.4 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 2907 2769 3075 2316 2396
Cassava Production Quantity 39047 37187 68508 35209 38711
Cassava Yield 134321 Fc 134298 Fc 222790 Fc 152025 Fc 161565 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 692707 A 686484 A 682104 A 662917 A 679848 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 1827600 A 1691640 A 1711260 A 1602410 A 1616200 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 20038.8 A 20038.8 A 19860.7 A 19741.5 A 19189.9 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 26383.5 Fc 24642.1 Fc 25088 Fc 24172.1 Fc 23773 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 692707 A 686484 A 682104 A 662917 A 679848 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2715080 A 2512430 A 2547440 A 2385960 A 2407080 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 20038.8 A 20038.8 A 19860.7 A 19741.5 A 19189.9 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 39195.3 Fc 36598.6 Fc 37346.7 Fc 35991.8 Fc 35406.1 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 2098 Im 2018 Im 2279 Im 2208 Im 2135 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 2170 Im 2087 Im 2589 Im 2615 Im 2270 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 10343.2 Fc 10341.9 Fc 11360.3 Fc 11843.3 Fc 10632.3 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 2986 2971 2594 2712 2500 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 29686 29538 34823 30796 29000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 99417.3 Fc 99421.1 Fc 134244 Fc 113555 Fc 116000 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 4473 4451 4440 4000 F 3500 F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 21114 21009 20586 18400 F 16000 F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 47203.2 Fc 47200.6 Fc 46364.9 Fc 46000 Fc 45714.3 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9435 A 9361 A 9338 A 8738 A 8803 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 88691 A 88095 A 84652 A 72592 A 76926 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 94002.1 Fc 94108.5 Fc 90653.2 Fc 83076.2 Fc 87386.1 Fc
Cloves Area Harvested 993 Im 955 Im 1078 Im 1043 Im 1009 Im
Cloves Production Quantity 210 Im 202 Im 250 Im 252 Im 219 Im
Cloves Yield 2114.8 Fc 2115.18 Fc 2319.11 Fc 2416.11 Fc 2170.47 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9030 A 8600 A 7176 A 6315 A 6606 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 49983 A 47602 A 36396 A 32959 A 32075 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 212.21 A 212.21 A 202.1 A 168.64 A 148.4 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 55352.2 Fc 55351.2 Fc 50719.1 Fc 52191.6 Fc 48554.3 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 21722 Im 21389 Im 20561 20622 28209
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 15975 Im 18929 Im 18152 27955 35180
Cocoa beans Yield 7354.3 Fc 8849.88 Fc 8828.36 Fc 13555.9 Fc 12471.2 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 108828 105659 100362 111925 119701
Coconuts Production Quantity 577647 550140 459640 555120 530040
Coconuts Yield 53078.9 Fc 52067.5 Fc 45798.2 Fc 49597.5 Fc 44280.3 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 20442 Im 20050 Im 20000 F 26000 F 28000 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 16478 15768 16332 23061 21213
Coffee, green Yield 8060.86 Fc 7864.34 Fc 8166 Fc 8869.62 Fc 7576.07 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 20000 F 20000 F 20000 F 20600 F 23400 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 3855 3836 3780 2856 3050
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 61023 60719 76298 53922 56400
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 158296 Fc 158287 Fc 201847 Fc 188803 Fc 184918 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 104319 A 103763 A 104435 A 83591 A 87583 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1079450 A 1073890 A 1029760 A 1000890 A 922636 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 103475 Fc 103494 Fc 98602.5 Fc 119737 Fc 105344 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 12985 Im 12916 Im 13000 F 12800 F 14394 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 104301 Im 103764 Im 99500 F 98000 F 89382 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 80324.2 Fc 80337.6 Fc 76538.5 Fc 76562.5 Fc 62096.7 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 17136 Im 17045 Im 17155 18342 19200 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 99716 Im 99202 Im 95125 103732 115000 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 58190.9 Fc 58200.1 Fc 55450.3 Fc 56554.4 Fc 59895.8 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 1103 1061 1198 1089 880
Ginger Production Quantity 8670 8337 9402 10544 10150
Ginger Yield 78603.8 Fc 78576.8 Fc 78480.8 Fc 96822.8 Fc 115341 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 1579 1571 1611 1830 1822
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 9830 9781 8515 8464 9261
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 62254.6 Fc 62259.7 Fc 52855.4 Fc 46251.4 Fc 50828.8 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 198 189 190 176 224
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 607 578 657 706 823
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 15.84 Fc 15.84 Fc 15.12 Fc 15.2 Fc 14.08 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 30656.6 Fc 30582 Fc 34578.9 Fc 40113.6 Fc 36741.1 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 819 789 720 1109 1518
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 4636 4468 4885 7699 8676
Lemons and limes Yield 56605.6 Fc 56628.6 Fc 67847.2 Fc 69422.9 Fc 57154.2 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 9030 8600 7176 6315 6606
Maize Production Quantity 49983 47602 36396 32959 32075
Maize Seed 212.21 Fc 212.21 Fc 202.1 Fc 168.64 Fc 148.4 Fc
Maize Yield 55352.2 Fc 55351.2 Fc 50719.1 Fc 52191.6 Fc 48554.3 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 15249 15173 18049 5453 5640
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 74772 74400 67250 23573 27270
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 49034 Fc 49034.5 Fc 37259.7 Fc 43229.4 Fc 48351.1 Fc
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Area Harvested
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Production Quantity
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Yield
Natural rubber Area Harvested 1117390 Im 1081950 Im 1058000 1247000 1248000
Natural rubber Production Quantity 996673 Im 899001 Im 857019 1072400 1199600
Natural rubber Yield 8919.65 Fc 8309.08 Fc 8100.37 Fc 8599.84 Fc 9612.18 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 1795 Im 1727 Im 1950 F 1680 F 710 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 613 589 1672 730 310
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 3415.04 Fc 3410.54 Fc 8574.36 Fc 4345.24 Fc 4366.2 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 4010000 F 4010000 F 4010000 * 3900000 * 3741000 *
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 87825000 F 87825000 F 87825000 F 88672000 F 79100000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 219015 Fc 219015 Fc 219015 Fc 227364 Fc 211441 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 4263230 A 4255850 A 4239940 A 4161190 A 4008340 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 2385380 A 2378070 A 2461600 A 2524590 A 2264450 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 6.02 A 6.02 A 5.75 A 5.78 A 5.35 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5595.25 Fc 5587.77 Fc 5805.75 Fc 6066.98 Fc 5649.35 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 4263230 A 4255850 A 4239940 A 4161190 A 4008340 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 21015100 A 19090000 A 19737900 A 19962100 A 17823100 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 4.75 A 4.75 A 4.54 A 4.56 A 4.22 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 49294 Fc 44855.9 Fc 46552.4 Fc 47972.2 Fc 44465.1 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 144203 Im 140000 F 129388 Im 149089 Im 147418 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 178500 Im 170000 F 137503 Im 166447 Im 152159 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 12378.4 Fc 12142.9 Fc 10627.2 Fc 11164.3 Fc 10321.6 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 2023 Im 2013 Im 1702 1527 1450 F
Okra Production Quantity 35757 Im 35579 Im 25739 17858 15000 F
Okra Yield 176752 Fc 176746 Fc 151228 Fc 116948 Fc 103448 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 2564 Im 2550 Im 2567 Im 1799 Im 1963 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 53111 Im 52837 Im 50666 Im 38029 Im 42989 Im
Oranges Yield 207141 Fc 207204 Fc 197374 Fc 211390 Fc 218996 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 4292000 F 4292000 * 4504000 * 4577000 * 4097000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 18912000 * 16993000 * 17564900 17734400 15823700
Papayas Area Harvested 2681 2668 3648 2317 2190
Papayas Production Quantity 44928 44704 45812 45993 36937
Papayas Yield 167579 Fc 167556 Fc 125581 Fc 198502 Fc 168662 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 12529 Im 12052 Im 13608 13487 13023
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 19456 Im 18708 Im 23210 22218 20145
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 15528.8 Fc 15522.7 Fc 17056.1 Fc 16473.6 Fc 15468.8 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 15533 15456 15791 13291 11780
Pineapples Production Quantity 332736 331081 357654 384673 316210
Pineapples Yield 214212 Fc 214209 Fc 226492 Fc 289424 Fc 268430 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 1516 1508 752 599 442
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 21200 21095 11185 4858 5446
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 139842 Fc 139887 Fc 148737 Fc 81101.8 Fc 123213 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 683677 677884 674928 656602 673242
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 2665100 2464830 2511040 2353000 2375000
Rice, paddy Seed 19826.6 Fc 19826.6 Fc 19658.6 Fc 19572.9 Fc 19041.5 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 38981.9 Fc 36360.7 Fc 37204.6 Fc 35836 Fc 35277.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 365 348 656 700 F 670 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 3031 2887 6366 6500 F 6450 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 83041.1 Fc 82959.8 Fc 97042.7 Fc 92857.1 Fc 96268.7 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5544 A 5281 A 5040 A 4325 A 4887 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 66285 A 63128 A 88369 A 59937 A 74798 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 2044.8 A 2044.8 A 1947.6 A 1178.1 A 1178.1 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 119562 Fc 119538 Fc 175335 Fc 138583 Fc 153055 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested
Soybeans Production Quantity
Soybeans Seed
Soybeans Yield
Spices, nes Area Harvested 74 Im 71 Im 80 40
Spices, nes Production Quantity 764 Im 735 Im 912 340
Spices, nes Yield 103243 Fc 103521 Fc 114000 Fc 85000 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 13000 F 13000 F 15000 F 14340 15203
Sugar cane Production Quantity 800000 F 800000 F 850000 F 850000 F 950000 F
Sugar cane Yield 615385 Fc 615385 Fc 566667 Fc 592748 Fc 624877 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 2272 2164 1309 1309 1821
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 24207 23054 13495 18228 29637
Sweet potatoes Seed 2044.8 Fc 2044.8 Fc 1947.6 Fc 1178.1 Fc 1178.1 Fc
Sweet potatoes Yield 106545 Fc 106534 Fc 103094 Fc 139251 Fc 162751 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 2533 2459 1519 1990 2780
Tea Production Quantity 20626 19738 7223 9548 5540
Tea Yield 81429.1 Fc 80268.4 Fc 47551 Fc 47979.9 Fc 19928.1 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 9360 Im 9000 F 8207 7720 7726
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 7425 Im 7200 F 2473 6278 6453
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 7932.69 Fc 8000 Fc 3013.28 Fc 8132.12 Fc 8352.32 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 1354 1347 1114 1039 1110
Tomatoes Production Quantity 134338 133670 29902 26752 35638
Tomatoes Yield 992157 Fc 992353 Fc 268420 Fc 257478 Fc 321063 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7164 A 7295 A 7292 A 7183 A 7000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15118 A 13543 A 12830 A 12935 A 13000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 21102.7 Fc 18564.8 Fc 17594.6 Fc 18007.8 Fc 18571.4 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 27080 Im 26944 Im 22784 Im 16475 Im 16519 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 550134 Im 547397 Im 396010 Im 290359 Im 307078 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 203151 Fc 203161 Fc 173811 Fc 176242 Fc 185894 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 58244 A 57952 A 49004 A 37138 A 36012 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1213490 A 1207450 A 873522 A 717711 A 668778 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 208346 Fc 208354 Fc 178255 Fc 193255 Fc 185710 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 58244 A 57952 A 49004 A 37138 A 36012 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1213490 A 1207450 A 873522 A 717711 A 668778 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 208346 Fc 208354 Fc 178255 Fc 193255 Fc 185710 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 14488 14416 14872 10180 9241
Watermelons Production Quantity 237072 235893 238671 220066 154416
Watermelons Yield 163633 Fc 163633 Fc 160483 Fc 216175 Fc 167099 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Arecanuts Area Harvested 1800 F 923 Im 873 Im 878 Im 800 F
Arecanuts Production Quantity 3000 F 1614 Im 1466 Im 1440 Im 1300 F
Arecanuts Yield 16666.7 Fc 17486.5 Fc 16792.7 Fc 16400.9 Fc 16250 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 25000 F 30000 F 30000 F 26000 F 24342
Bananas Production Quantity 380000 F 450000 F 510000 F 530000 F 500000 F
Bananas Yield 152000 Fc 150000 Fc 170000 Fc 203846 Fc 205406 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1655 1800 F 1800 F 1500 F 1092
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 45957 35000 F 35377 28982 23970
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 277686 Fc 194444 Fc 196539 Fc 193213 Fc 219505 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 14423 Im 13745 Im 13152 Im 12960 Im 12761 Im
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 38508 Im 35086 Im 32011 Im 27282 Im 23646 Im
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 26699 Fc 25526.4 Fc 24339.3 Fc 21050.9 Fc 18529.9 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 3000 F 3500 F 4000 F 4600 F 5800 F
Cassava Production Quantity 70000 F 78000 F 81000 F 93000 F 100000 F
Cassava Yield 233333 Fc 222857 Fc 202500 Fc 202174 Fc 172414 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 670000 A 701200 A 704700 A 695800 A 701500 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 1538730 A 1618440 A 1582090 A 1577420 A 1535630 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 19679.2 A 19292.5 A 20197.3 A 20304.3 A 20046.2 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 22966.1 Fc 23081 Fc 22450.5 Fc 22670.6 Fc 21890.7 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 670000 A 701200 A 704700 A 695800 A 701500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2267000 A 2389000 A 2336000 A 2329000 A 2267350 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 19679.2 A 19292.5 A 20197.3 A 20304.3 A 20046.2 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 33835.8 Fc 34070.2 Fc 33148.9 Fc 33472.3 Fc 32321.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 1996 Im 2205 Im 2221 Im 2270 Im 2237 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 2181 Im 2170 Im 2284 Im 2398 Im 2740 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 10926.9 Fc 9841.27 Fc 10283.7 Fc 10563.9 Fc 12248.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 2500 F 2500 F 2400 F 2400 F 2400 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 29000 F 29000 F 27000 F 27000 F 27000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 116000 Fc 116000 Fc 112500 Fc 112500 Fc 112500 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 2800 F 2000 F 1113 Im 1109 Im 1100 F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 13500 F 10000 F 5934 Im 5997 Im 6000 F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 48214.3 Fc 50000 Fc 53315.4 Fc 54075.7 Fc 54545.4 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7138 A 6225 A 5252 A 4812 A 4812 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 70308 A 60974 A 54930 A 45273 A 37830 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 98498.2 Fc 97950.2 Fc 104589 Fc 94083.5 Fc 78616 Fc
Cloves Area Harvested 943 Im 1042 Im 1050 Im 1073 Im 1057 Im
Cloves Production Quantity 210 Im 209 Im 220 Im 231 Im 264 Im
Cloves Yield 2226.94 Fc 2005.76 Fc 2095.24 Fc 2152.84 Fc 2497.63 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 25000 A 25000 A 24000 A 24000 A 23000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 80000 A 75000 A 72000 A 72000 A 70000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 155.24 A 587.5 A 587.5 A 564 A 564 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 32000 Fc 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 30434.8 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 31326 33398 41612 44800 48035
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 31937 27964 33400 36200 47661
Cocoa beans Yield 10195 Fc 8372.96 Fc 8026.53 Fc 8080.36 Fc 9922.14 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 115000 * 175000 * 178000 * 179000 * 180000 *
Coconuts Production Quantity 512700 571000 * 624000 * 580000 * 712000 *
Coconuts Yield 44582.6 Fc 32628.6 Fc 35056.2 Fc 32402.2 Fc 39555.6 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 43300 F 53000 F 52000 F 53000 F 52000 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 32779 40000 * 39200 * 40000 * 39200 *
Coffee, green Yield 7570.21 Fc 7547.17 Fc 7538.46 Fc 7547.17 Fc 7538.46 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 23400 F 23400 F 25700 F 23900 F 28500 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 3011 2779 Im 2640 Im 2728 Im 2503 Im
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 55539 78635 Im 68163 Im 60108 Im 45000 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 184454 Fc 282962 Fc 258193 Fc 220337 Fc 179784 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 93277 A 99694 A 98913 A 98112 A 88618 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1077120 A 1209280 A 1284160 A 1317920 A 1229520 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 115476 Fc 121299 Fc 129828 Fc 134328 Fc 138744 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 14001 Im 14114 Im 13948 Im 12400 F 8961 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 97249 Im 95261 Im 97969 Im 95000 F 72124 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 69458.6 Fc 67494 Fc 70238.7 Fc 76612.9 Fc 80486.6 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 26622 Im 27850 Im 26976 Im 32000 F 28440 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 144000 F 173000 F 201000 F 230000 F 220000 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 54090.6 Fc 62118.5 Fc 74510.7 Fc 71875 Fc 77355.8 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 871 1091 Im 1099 Im 1123 Im 1107 Im
Ginger Production Quantity 9966 2199 Im 2315 Im 2431 Im 2778 Im
Ginger Yield 114420 Fc 20155.8 Fc 21064.6 Fc 21647.4 Fc 25094.8 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 1307 Im 1304 Im 1216 Im 1200 F 1143
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 8254 Im 8700 P 9524 P 8700 F 8391
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 63152.3 Fc 66717.8 Fc 78322.4 Fc 72500 Fc 73412.1 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 238 350 F 350 F 300 F 354
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 803 1700 F 1696 1581 1320
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 17.92 Fc 19.04 Fc 28 Fc 28 Fc 24 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 33739.5 Fc 48571.4 Fc 48457.1 Fc 52700 Fc 37288.1 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 985 Im 993 Im 981 Im 872 Im 734 Im
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 6550 Im 6004 Im 5758 Im 5306 Im 4899 Im
Lemons and limes Yield 66497.5 Fc 60463.2 Fc 58695.2 Fc 60848.6 Fc 66743.9 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 25000 F 25000 * 24000 * 24000 * 23000 *
Maize Production Quantity 80000 F 75000 * 72000 * 72000 * 70000 *
Maize Seed 155.24 Fc 587.5 Fc 587.5 Fc 564 Fc 564 Fc
Maize Yield 32000 Fc 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 30434.8 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 5616 5805 Im 5737 Im 5100 F 5083
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 26247 25043 P 20264 Im 19650 F 19570
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 46736.1 Fc 43140.4 Fc 35321.6 Fc 38529.4 Fc 38500.9 Fc
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Area Harvested
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Production Quantity
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Yield
Natural rubber Area Harvested 1251000 1237000 1275000 1315000 1250000 F
Natural rubber Production Quantity 1283600 1126000 1168700 985600 890000
Natural rubber Yield 10260.6 Fc 9102.67 Fc 9166.27 Fc 7495.06 Fc 7120 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 1483 Im 1638 Im 1650 Im 1687 Im 1663 Im
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 601 Im 598 Im 629 Im 660 Im 754 Im
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 4052.6 Fc 3650.79 Fc 3812.12 Fc 3912.27 Fc 4533.97 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 3678000 * 3552000 * 3402000 * 3260000 * 3375000 *
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 79400000 F 74800000 F 69881000 F 66775000 F 59546000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 215878 Fc 210586 Fc 205412 Fc 204831 Fc 176433 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 3941520 A 3877350 A 3682060 A 3541580 A 3658210 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 2278360 A 2197610 A 2051430 A 2028280 A 1847140 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 6.81 A 7.24 A 10.64 A 10.64 A 9.12 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5780.4 Fc 5667.8 Fc 5571.41 Fc 5727.04 Fc 5049.3 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3941520 A 3877350 A 3682060 A 3541580 A 3658210 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 17891100 A 16904900 A 15790600 A 15146800 A 13550800 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 5.38 A 5.71 A 8.4 A 8.4 A 7.2 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 45391.3 Fc 43599.1 Fc 42885.1 Fc 42768.3 Fc 37042.2 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 148286 Im 150000 F 101713 Im 102284 Im 102855 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 153397 Im 150000 F 161474 Im 158522 Im 149977 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 10344.7 Fc 10000 Fc 15875.5 Fc 15498.2 Fc 14581.4 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 1450 F 1450 F 1210 F 1210 F 1210 F
Okra Production Quantity 15000 F 15000 F 12500 F 12500 F 12500 F
Okra Yield 103448 Fc 103448 Fc 103306 Fc 103306 Fc 103306 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 2046 Im 1928 Im 1942 Im 1631 Im 1835 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 42004 Im 36270 Im 33714 Im 25270 Im 18540 Im
Oranges Yield 205298 Fc 188122 Fc 173605 Fc 154936 Fc 101035 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 4125000 3964000 3661500 3627240 3268640
Palm oil Production Quantity 15880700 14961700 13976200 13354800 11909300
Papayas Area Harvested 4300 F 5400 F 7000 F 7800 F 7000 F
Papayas Production Quantity 60000 F 65000 F 70000 F 78000 F 70000 F
Papayas Yield 139535 Fc 120370 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 12128 13400 13500 13800 13600
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 19092 19000 20000 21000 24000
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 15742.1 Fc 14179.1 Fc 14814.8 Fc 15217.4 Fc 17647.1 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 10600 F 10300 F 10000 F 10000 F 9980
Pineapples Production Quantity 299318 340000 F 330000 * 320000 * 310000 F
Pineapples Yield 282375 Fc 330097 Fc 330000 Fc 320000 Fc 310621 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 385 Im 492 Im 500 F 439 Im 410 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 5300 F 5500 F 6000 F 5200 F 5000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 137662 Fc 111789 Fc 120000 Fc 118451 Fc 121951 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 645000 * 676200 680700 671800 678500
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 2187000 2314000 2264000 2257000 2197350
Rice, paddy Seed 19524 Fc 18705 Fc 19609.8 Fc 19740.3 Fc 19482.2 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 33907 Fc 34220.6 Fc 33259.9 Fc 33596.3 Fc 32385.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 650 F 720 F 900 F 1200 F 1500 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 6200 F 7000 F 8700 F 10000 F 13500 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 95384.6 Fc 97222.2 Fc 96666.7 Fc 83333.3 Fc 90000 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5641 A 6366 A 7144 A 8200 A 9400 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 104645 A 112000 A 116573 A 129576 A 136348 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 1638.9 A 1791.9 A 1931.4 A 2019.6 A 2160 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 185508 Fc 175935 Fc 163176 Fc 158020 Fc 145051 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested
Soybeans Production Quantity
Soybeans Seed
Soybeans Yield
Spices, nes Area Harvested
Spices, nes Production Quantity
Spices, nes Yield
Sugar cane Area Harvested 12000 * 12000 * 12000 * 13000 * 21228
Sugar cane Production Quantity 1000000 F 950000 F 950000 F 1000000 F 1600000 F
Sugar cane Yield 833333 Fc 791667 Fc 791667 Fc 769231 Fc 753722 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 1991 2146 Im 2244 Im 2400 F 2100 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 28445 27000 F 26873 26576 22848
Sweet potatoes Seed 1638.9 Fc 1791.9 Fc 1931.4 Fc 2019.6 Fc 2160 Fc
Sweet potatoes Yield 142868 Fc 125815 Fc 119755 Fc 110733 Fc 108800 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 3320 3500 3500 3500 3400
Tea Production Quantity 6213 2850 3900 4125 * 5100 *
Tea Yield 18713.9 Fc 8142.86 Fc 11142.9 Fc 11785.7 Fc 15000 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 10650 F 13000 F 12100 F 13000 F 10000 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 8900 F 11400 F 13850 * 13526 * 12404
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 8356.81 Fc 8769.23 Fc 11446.3 Fc 10404.6 Fc 12404 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 1901 1300 F 1250 F 1200 F 789
Tomatoes Production Quantity 63282 35000 F 34188 32362 21955
Tomatoes Yield 332888 Fc 269231 Fc 273504 Fc 269683 Fc 278264 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 14423 A 13745 A 13152 A 12960 A 12761 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 38508 A 35086 A 32011 A 27282 A 23646 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 26699 Fc 25526.4 Fc 24339.3 Fc 21050.9 Fc 18529.9 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 16695 Im 16325 Im 19287 Im 19000 F 18500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 298689 Im 308972 Im 283504 Im 250000 F 240000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 178909 Fc 189263 Fc 146992 Fc 131579 Fc 129730 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 35867 A 32946 A 35387 A 34677 A 33399 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 661676 A 639107 A 598732 A 546152 A 515425 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 184480 Fc 193986 Fc 169195 Fc 157497 Fc 154323 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 35867 A 32946 A 35387 A 34677 A 33399 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 661676 A 639107 A 598732 A 546152 A 515425 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 184480 Fc 193986 Fc 169195 Fc 157497 Fc 154323 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 8270 6300 F 6300 F 6200 F 6495
Watermelons Production Quantity 148909 132000 F 132000 F 130000 F 140000 F
Watermelons Yield 180059 Fc 209524 Fc 209524 Fc 209677 Fc 215550 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 7870 Fm 7870 Fm 7870 Fm 7870 Fm 7870 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 1.6 I 1.6 I 1.6 I 1.5 I
Arable land Area 1800 Fm 1800 Fm 1800 Fm 1800 Fm 1800 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 7585 Fm 7585 Fm 7585 Fm 7585 Fm 7585 Fm
Country area Area 33080 Fm 33080 Fm 33080 W 33080 Q 33080 Q
Forest area Area 20369.2 Fm 20456 Q 20542.8 Fm 20629.6 Fm 20716.4 Fm
Inland water Area 225 Fm 225 Fm 225 Fm 225 Fm 225 Fm
Land area Area 32855 Fm 32855 Fm 32855 Fm 32855 Fm 32855 Fm
Other land Area 4615.8 Fm 4529 Fm 4442.2 Fm 4355.4 Fm 4268.6 Fm
Permanent crops Area 5785 Fm 5785 Fm 5785 Fm 5785 Fm 5785 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 285 Fm 285 Fm 285 Fm 285 Fm 285 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 365 Fm 365 Fm 365 Fm 365 Fm 365 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 7870 Fm 7870 Fm 7870 Fm 7870 F 7870 F
Agricultural area organic, total Area 2.4 I 1.2 I
Arable land Area 1800 Fm 1800 Fm 1800 Fm 1800 F 1800 F
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 7585 Fm 7585 Fm 7585 Fm 7585 F 7585 F
Country area Area 33080 Q 33080 Q 33080 Q 33080 Q 33080 Q
Forest area Area 20803.2 Fm 20890 Q 21030.2 Fm 21170.4 Fm 21310.6 Fm
Inland water Area 225 Fm 225 Fm 225 Fm 225 Fm 225 Fm
Land area Area 32855 Fm 32855 Fm 32855 Fm 32855 Q 32855 Q
Other land Area 4181.8 Fm 4095 Fm 3954.8 Fm 3814.6 Fm 3674.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 5785 Fm 5785 Fm 5785 Fm 5785 F 5785 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 285 Fm 285 Fm 285 Fm 285 F 285 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 365 Fm 365 Fm 365 Fm 365 F 365 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files