Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Mexico

Toolbox

Datasheet

Mexico

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentRueda Puente et al. (2010); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Coryne eximiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentDjordjevic et al. (1994)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)Present, WidespreadLee IngMing et al. (1998); Zak et al. (2011); Poghosyan et al. (2015); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing of coconut)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesSpiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma)PresentDavis et al. (1981); Bajet and Renfro (1989); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiPresentIbarra-Gámez et al. (2007)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveMunyaneza et al. (2009); Munyaneza et al. (2009); Munyaneza et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2019); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLopez and Fucikovsky (1990); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2009); CABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentPijoan Aguadé and Chávez Durón (2003)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentInvasiveBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1987)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella enteritidisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusPresentSoto-Rodriguez et al. (2015); Nunan et al. (2014)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, WidespreadBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentFernández-Pavía et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisPresent, WidespreadCaceres-Martinez and Tinoco-Orta (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentGuevara (1997); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveGarza et al. (1985); UK, CAB International (1988); Prom et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahriiPresent, LocalizedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); Romero Bastidas et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1991); Fernández-Pavía et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); López Orona et al. (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)Present, LocalizedRomero (1978); Aguirre et al. (1983)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentGreathead and Greathead (1992); CABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)PresentIntroducedWaller (1981); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentAlvarado Rosales et al. (2007);
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedNativeMARTIN (1947); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedTorres and Montez (1997); Bandyopadhyay et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)PresentNativeGarza López et al. (1996); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)PresentGuerra-Santos (1999); Britz et al. (2001); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMicrocyclus ulei (South American leaf blight of rubber)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveMARTIN (1948); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentEvans (1984); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveStover and Simmonds (1987); Mourichon and Fullerton (1990); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentRomo Lozano et al. (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentMcguire and Crandall (1967); CABI and EPPO (2008); BPI (US National Fungus Collections) (2009)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentStanosz et al. (1999); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeUK, CAB International (1980); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresentNativeGarbelotto and Chapela (2000)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora roreri (frosty pod rot)PresentIntroducedInvasivePhillips-Mora et al. (2006); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); IPPC (2006); NAPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadBORLAUG (1958); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Present, LocalizedFlores et al. (2009); NAPPO (2010); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaThecaphora solani (potato smut)PresentNativeO'Brien and Thirumalachar (1972); Duran (1987); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Present, LocalizedFrías-Alvarez et al. (2008)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaBranchiomma curtumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus miamiensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaHydroides elegansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaHydroides sanctaecrucisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPrionospio malmgreniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPseudopolydora kempiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentUndurraga and Dybas (1988); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresentIntroducedFERA (Food and Environment Research Agency) (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus auroguttatus (goldspotted oak borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Present, WidespreadMound and Halsey (1978); UK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedEvans (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmpelisca abditaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentNativeInvasiveHenry and McLaughlin (1975); Espinosa Garduno (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmpithoe longimanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeWulp (1899); Stone (1942); Hernández-Ortiz (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha grandis (South American cucurbit fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha ludens (Mexican fruit fly)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); Loew (1873); Stone (1942); UK, CAB International (1958); Hernandez-Ortiz (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeHernandez-Ortiz (1992); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeStone (1942); Hernández-Ortiz (1992); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha striata (guava fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeStone (1942); Steck et al. (1990); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)Present, WidespreadNativeJones et al. (1989); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentRose (1990); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978); Arriola Padilla et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeCockerell (1899); UK, CAB International (1978); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCairns et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Miller (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentGonzález-Gómez et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactericera cockerelli (tomato/potato psyllid)PresentNativeInvasiveTuthill (1945); Hansen et al. (2008); Rubio-Covarrubias et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentIntroducedNardi et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBalanus amphitrite (striped barnacle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, WidespreadCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentBrown et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMartinez-Carrillo and Brown (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedEspinosa-Islas et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentIntroducedStout and Goulson (2000); Flanders et al. (2003); Winter et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentRodríguez-Navarro et al. (2003); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentRosas-Acevedo and Sampedro-Rosas (2006); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, Transient under eradicationNAPPO (2019); Enkerlin et al. (1989); IPPC (2006); SAGARPA (2014); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCortés-Jacinto et al. (2004); Bortolini et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeMiller (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Schotman (1989); Miller (1996); Myartseva and Ruíz-Cancino (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCirrospilus ingenuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, EradicatedWyss (2000); OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorophium acherusicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHagen (1858)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGarcia-Rejon et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus frontalis (southern pine beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus ponderosae (black hills beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus pseudotsugae (Douglas-fir beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCibrian-Tovar et al. (1995); Tovar et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentNativeKrysan and Smith (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)Present, LocalizedMound and Halsey (1978); International Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2011); Rodríguez-Palomera et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentBorchsenius (1966); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDigitonthophagus gazellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentGilchrist and Rodríguez (1984); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveNAPPO (2011); Naranjo-Lázaro et al. (2014); Lasa and Tadeo (2015); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994); Villatoro-Moreno et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentBEARDSLEY (1965); García Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNHM (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEurylana arcuataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius virilis (virile crayfish)PresentIntroducedCampos-Gonzales (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Rosen (1981); Ben-Dov (1994); Kaydan and Gullan (2012); Villatoro-Moreno et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasivePavón-Gozalo et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella cephalicaPresentRocha et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentNativeNakahara (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGobierno del Distrito Federal Mexico (2004); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, Transient under eradicationNAPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)PresentAdamski and Brown (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); Jacot-Guillarmod and Brothers (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplaxius crudus (American palm cixiid)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveKramer (1979); Howard et al. (1984); Pérez-Hernández et al. (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedKoch et al. (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Johansen (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentMerrill (1953); Schotman (1989); Miller (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomalodisca vitripennis (glassy winged sharpshooter)Present, LocalizedNativeTriapitsyn and Phillips (2000); CABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentBaker (1984); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998); Arriola Padilla et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)Present, LocalizedWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1962); Jacques (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVanegas-Rico et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentMedina et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentMartinez and Etienne (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentNativeKuschel (1951); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveMatile-Ferrero et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); Villatoro-Moreno et al. (2016); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentIntroducedNew (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadNativeCibrian-Tovar et al. (1995); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)Present, LocalizedConnell (1970); Audisio (1993); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMelita nitidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMesocyclops pehpeiensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentDuzee (1917); Metcalf and Bruner (1948); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMoina macrocopaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonocorophium acherusicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonocorophium insidiosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonocorophium uenoiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedSánchez Soto (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)PresentDoreste S. (1984); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); Arriola Padilla et al. (2016); Villatoro-Moreno et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacerceis sculptaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentNativeWilliams and Willink (1992); Pollard (1999); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParaleyrodes mineiPresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParapleustes derzhaviniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentZhang (1994); Beasley and Adams (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKempf (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWilliams and Willink (1992); Granara de Willink et al. (2007); Hodges et al. (2008); Kondo et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); Arriola Padilla et al. (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)PresentNativeInvasiveHodges (1986); UK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus elisae (banana mealybug)PresentTokihiro (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudodiaptomus marinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveJimenez-Perez and Castro-Longoria (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveEstrada-Venegas et al. (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); Foote (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)Present, LocalizedFoote (1981); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)PresentNativeRull et al. (2006); Muñiz-Reyes et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisii (Harris mud crab)Present, LocalizedNativeWilliams (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)Present, LocalizedWATTANAPONGSIRI (1966); Landero-Torres et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentCorral et al. (1992); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSchistocerca nitens (gray bird grasshopper)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Salas-Araiza et al. (2003); Song (2004); Garcia-Gutierrez et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips perseae (avocado thrips)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentCampos-Bolaños et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentCUSTODIO P. (1944); Vaurie (1971); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); Ramírez Choza (1984); Aquino Bolaños et al. (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedomerus macropus (liverfluke snail predator fly)PresentNeff and Berg (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphonatrophia cupressiPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentNHM (1992); Myartseva and Lázaro-Castellanos (2011); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentTigar et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeCastillo-Guevara and Rico-Gray (2002); ISSG (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentSánchez-Peña et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2010); Salas-Araiza et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSphaeroma quoyanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSphaeroma walkeriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, WidespreadSifuentes A. (1978); Gurrola-Pérez et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTakecallis taiwanusPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTecia solanivora (potato tuber moth)PresentCruz Roblero et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentJiménez-Quiroz et al. (2016); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentLopez and Botto (1995); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronensePresentNieto Nafría et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon pseudambrosiaePresentNieto Nafría et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009); Medina Medina et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula pensylvanica (western yellowjacket)PresentBohart and Bechtel (1957); Miller (1961); Akre et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWahlgreniella nervataPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula flabellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaSchizoporella unicornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanusPresentIntroducedLever (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid)PresentIntroducedFroese R and Pauly D (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedFAO (1997); Miller et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmmotragus lervia (aoudad)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); FishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBelonesox belizanus (pike killifish)Present, WidespreadNativeMiller et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBoa imperator (Central American Boa)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveLópez-González (1991); Martínez-Morales and Cuarón (1999); Hynková et al. (2009); Card et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos bison (American bison)Present, LocalizedNativeList et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBostrichobranchus pilularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, LocalizedNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, LocalizedNativeAbraham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentNativeGese et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCastor canadensis (beaver)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus canadensis (wapiti)Absent, Formerly presentCarrera and Ballard (2003); Long (2003); IUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedGallina and Escobedo-Morales (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichlasoma urophthalmum (Mayan cichlid)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); FAO (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenosaura similis (black spiny-tailed iguana)PresentNativeKöhler (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)PresentNativeContreras-Balderas and Escalante-C (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, LocalizedNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentIntroducedSchwartz (1974); Cedeño-Vázquez et al. (2014); García-Balderas et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGila orcuttiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTaylor (1940)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerichthys cyanoguttatus (Rio Grande cichlid)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991); Kullander (2003); Froese R and Pauly D (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus furcatus (blue catfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Contreras and Escalante (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentLyons et al. (1998); Zambrano and Macias-Garcia (2000); Froese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentNativeLeenders (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLampropeltis californiaePresentNativeCalifornia Herps (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentNativeNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis macrochirus (bluegill)PresentNativeContreras and Escalante (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePérez-Ponce de León et al. (2000); Froese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentNativeInstituto Nacional de la Pesca (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNotropis stramineusPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOdocoileus hemionus (black-tailed deer)Present, LocalizedNativeFeldhamer et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)Present, LocalizedNativeLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOphisternon aenigmaticum (obscure swamp eel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentIntroducedLyons et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997); Pullin et al. (1997); Pérez-Ponce de León et al. (2000); Froese and Pauly (2004); Bartley (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, LocalizedNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPagrus aurataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPeromyscus fraterculus (Northern Baja deermouse)PresentNativeAlvarez-Castaneda et al. (2010); Musser and Carleton (2005); Alvarez-Castaneda et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerophora japonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentIntroducedLever (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); USGS (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2007); Welcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, LocalizedNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedSchofield (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterygoplichthys anisitsi (southern sailfin catfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Orinoco sailfin catfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterygoplichthys pardalis (Amazon sailfin catfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPylodictis olivaris (flathead catfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Page and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeDiario Oficial (2011); IUCN (2017); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)Present, WidespreadNativeKellog (1932); Smith and Taylor (1948); Flores Nava (2005); Mexico, CONABIO (2008); Kraus (2009); Santos-Barrera et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)PresentNativeInstituto Nacional de la Pesca (1994); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus aberti (Abert's squirrel)PresentNativeAllred (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)Present, LocalizedNativeKoprowski (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentNatureserve (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZavaleta (2002); Long (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThorichthys elliotiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThorichthys meeki (firemouth cichlid)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991); Conkel (1993); Artigas Azas (2011); Froese R and Pauly D (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, WidespreadNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXenopus laevis (African clawed frog)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991); Froese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaObelia dichotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)PresentIntroducedCohen (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedReichling (1950); Godan (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedHaro et al. (1981); Baquiero (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)PresentIntroducedKennedy et al. (1996); Marcet et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWalne (1956)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHutchinson et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)Present, Few occurrencesNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMinchin et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedBaker (1930)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)PresentIntroducedMarelli and Berrend (1978); Salgado-Barragan and Toledano-Granados (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPetricolaria pholadiformis (false angel wing)PresentNativeHill et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)PresentIntroducedCampos et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentPreciado Castillo (1953); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentSmart and Nguyen (1991); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, WidespreadPacheco Covarrubias (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedDesgarennes et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode)PresentBecerra and Sosa-Moss (1976); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentWEHUNT and EDWARDS (1968); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)PresentVillar-Luna et al. (2016); Ramírez-Suárez et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadSosa Moss (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002); Martínez Gallardo et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentSosa Moss (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, LocalizedKnobloch and Laughlin (1973); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentTABOADA and CABALLERO (1968); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)Present, WidespreadAlcocer (1955); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadGonzales Herrera (1970); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLópez-Jiménez (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPoriferaMycale grandis (orange keyhole sponge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva fasciataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva pertusaPresentAguilar-Rosas et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum muticum (wire weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveEspinoza (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp)PresentIntroducedAguilar-Rosas et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evectaPresentIntroducedChristenhusz and Toivonen (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeSvenson (1944)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Ramírez-Barahona S et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia auriculata (giant salvinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveMora-Olivo and Yatskievych (2009); GBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeTaylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGrateloupia turuturuPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAguilar-Rosas et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaKappaphycusPresentIntroducedMuñoz et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFryxell (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbronia fragransPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); Fryxell (1988); Achigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)Present, WidespreadNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCSIRO (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia glauca (wild dividivi)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedDommergues et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthocereus tetragonusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSAGAR (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgdestis clematidea (rockroot)PresentNativeOviedo Prieto et al. (2012); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina riparia (mistflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)Present, WidespreadNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); JOHNSON (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)Present, WidespreadNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia adinocephala (cream albizia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); ILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia carbonaria (carbonero)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedPérez et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium neapolitanum (False onion weed)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCONABIO (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedGarcía-Mendoza and Meave Castillo (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera caracasanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera halimifolia (hairy joyweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus acutilobusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSánchez-del Pino et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Davidse et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedAllard (1943); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia confertifloraPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia peruviana (Peruvian ragweed)PresentNativeFlora Mesoamericana (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentStrother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmphiachyris dracunculoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeInvasiveGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentAgustín (1999); Morton (1987); Randall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Flora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Flora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); Hanelt et al. (2001); Flora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApodanthera asperaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium abietinum (fir dwarf mistletoe)Present, Few occurrencesNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium campylopodum (western dwarf misletoe)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium douglasii (Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium vaginatum (southwestern dwarf mistletoe)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristida ternipes (spidergrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Flora Mesoamericana (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia ringens (Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedWeed Futures (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon quartinianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2007); Villaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStandley and Williams (1969); Holm et al. (1997); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex suberecta (peregrine saltbush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Hafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)Present, WidespreadManidool (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)Present, LocalizedUSDA-NRCS (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedJudziewicz et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedZipcodeZoo (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBegonia nelumbiifoliaPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeStruwig and Siebert (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa saccharoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedDuke (1983); Missouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018); Vibrans (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa subsp. oleifera (turnip rape)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedSteinmann (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)PresentMejía-Saulés et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock (1944); Gibbs Russel et al. (1955); Holmgren and Holmgren (1977); Tselev (1984); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016); eMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWiggins (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja madagascariensis (smokebush)PresentIntroducedNorman (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia violacea (brasiletto)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalceolaria chelidonioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalceolaria tripartitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana (calliandra)PresentNativeWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentNativeSauer (1964); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus chilensis (sea fig)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)PresentIntroducedGISP (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentNativeJanick and Paull (2008); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCastilla elastica (Mexican rubber tree)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia peltata (trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)Present, LocalizedNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveArriaga et al. (2004); Clayton et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentMoreno-Casasola (1988); Hall and Vandiver (1991); Holm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus spinifexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMexico, CONABIO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentUK, Kew Herbarium (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum aurantiacum (orange cestrum)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine)PresentIntroducedMartínez et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum elegans (purple cestrum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaedorea elegans (parlour palm)PresentNativeGovaerts et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChasmanthium latifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium berlandieriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)Present, WidespreadAnaya et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris radiataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentNativeVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium mexicanum (Mexican thistle)PresentNativePruski (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitharexylum ellipticum (anacahuita)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClarkia purpureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedTucker and Vanderpool (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum bungei (rose glorybower)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeWester and Wood (1977); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMexico, CONABIO (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentIntroducedISSG (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina coelestisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentCiba Geigy (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia dentata (white manjack)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedMexico, CONABIO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Melchert (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCostus spicatus (spiked spiralflag ginger)PresentCruz and Dirzo (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotula coronopifolia (brassbuttons)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedGovaerts and Barker (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria maypurensis (rattlebox weed)PresentNativeAvendaño (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCroton argenteus (silver July croton)PresentNativeGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2015); GBIF (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis vaginiflora (African pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012); eMonocot (2015); GBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2003); Davidse et al. (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucurbita foetidissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedMatuda (1950); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)PresentNativeFlora, Mesoamericana (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea igneaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea lanceolataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)PresentNativeSullivan (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)PresentIntroducedBreedlove (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedVibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclanthera pedataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia imbricata (imbricate prickly pear)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia rosea (hudson pear)Present, WidespreadNativeWalters et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedSánchez-Ken et al. (2012); Berlin et al. (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon plectostachyus (African stargrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus aggregatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentSchwirkowski (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus odoratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBonilla-Barbosa (2013); GBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2009); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDahlia imperialis (bell tree dahlia)PresentNativeWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalea scandens (low prairie clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura inoxia (Downy Thornapple)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); GBIF (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentDalle and Blois (2006); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium intortum (Green-leaf desmodium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNative and IntroducedCuartas-Hernández and Núñez-Farfán (2006); Croat (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)PresentEGGLER (1948); Missouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeNYBG (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDombeya wallichii (pink ball)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017); González and Ornelas (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); Valdes and Franco (1998); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentNativeVibrans (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2009); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentIntroducedInvasiveZuloaga and Morrone (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinodorus cordifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)PresentNativeUK, Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew) (2009); USA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus pycnanthusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2019); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBeetle (1977); Espejo Serna and Valdés-Reyna (2000); Peterson and Valdés-Reyna (2005); Herrera Arrieta and Cortés Ortiz (2010); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pectinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites glomerata (fireweed)PresentZipcodeZoo (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeFlora, Mesoamericana (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2012); Belcher (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremochloa ophiuroides (centipedegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentNativeCandolle (1836); Standley (1926); Rzedowski and McVaugh (1966); Labat (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron speciosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedNaturalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriochloa acuminataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythrina berteroana (coralbean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedFierros and Musalem (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentNativeZouhar (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia umbellata (African milk bush)PresentIntroducedBreedlove (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentWeber (2003); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentQuattrocchi (2012); Flora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2014); Weber (2003); WBN Flora Database (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013); Flora Mesoamericana (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus uhdei (tropical ash)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentIntroducedZipcodeZoo (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)Present, WidespreadNativeMartínez D. et al. (1983); Amador-Ramírez (2002); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalphimia glauca (goldshower )PresentNativeAnderson (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGarcia nutans (false tung oil tree)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGilia capitataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedNativeBriones V. (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentNativeILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedGarcía-Mendoza and Meave Castillo (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)PresentNativePIER (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelanthium tenellumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelenium quadridentatumPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus ciliaris (Texas blueweed)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveSalinas (1981); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentIntroducedPérez et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliocarpus americanus (white moho)Present, LocalizedNativeLay (1949); USDA-ARS (2012); Grandtner and Chevrette (2013); Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliocarpus donnellsmithii (majagua)PresentNativeVillaseñor Ríos (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentBirecka et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteranthera dubiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotheca grandiflora (telegraph weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeuchera sanguineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus elatus (blue mahoe)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWeaver and Francis (1989); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); PIER (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHunnemannia fumariifolia (Mexican tulip poppy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNovelo and Martínez (1989); Camarena M. and Aguilar Z. (1999); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedMcChesney (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed)PresentIntroducedKasselmann (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentNativeIUCN (2020); Ortiz-Hernández (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)Present, WidespreadNativePohl (1994); Kew Herbarium Catalogue (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentNativeInvasiveGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentIntroducedChristenhusz MJM (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRandall (2012); PIER (2013); Flora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (evening glory)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morningglory)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carneaPresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet morning glory)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentNativeVibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)PresentAustin (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea wrightiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedGreen (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHoward (1989); CSIRO (1998); Francis (2005); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Balslev (1996); Kirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, LocalizedNativeBrooks and Clemants (2000); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentNativeDaniel (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe daigremontiana (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedBoiteau and Allorge-Boiteau (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeMexico, CONABIO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDavidse et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)Present, WidespreadIntroducedConabio (2015); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGeronimo (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)Present, WidespreadNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativePIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa nealleyi (Nealley's sprangletop)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresent, PlantedNativeInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentNativeInvasiveHughes (1998); Hughes (1998); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum maximumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2009); Nesom (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedLewis (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004); Missouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus unifoliolatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeZardini et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentPIER (2007); Zipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum maritimum (pukamole)Present, LocalizedNativeGrisebach (1875); Hemsley (1888)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedMalezas Mexico de (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017); Vibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock and Chase (1910)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Mexico (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2012); Stevens and Fehmi (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeMcDonald (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeMcDonald (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentNativeAustin (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)Present, WidespreadNativeMcDonald (1993); Ooststroom and Hoogland (1953)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)PresentNativeMeyer (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1991); PIER (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa arenosa (elegant mimosa)PresentNativeVillaseñor (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa casta (graceful mimosa)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentNativeBarneby (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)Present, WidespreadNativeCONABIO (2016); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis longifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis nyctagineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasiveScholz (1988); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontanoa bipinnatifidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontanoa hibiscifolia (tree daisy)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)PresentLim (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)Present, WidespreadNativeAvendaño-Reyes (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Baker and Zettler (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedOrchard (1981); Bonilla-Barbosa (1994); Lot and Novelo (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedRed de Herbarios del Noroeste de México (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyroxylon balsamum (Peru balsam)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGBIF (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella tenuissima (Mexican feather grass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentDaniel (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNemophila menziesiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentIntroducedBeetle (1977); Espejo Serna and López-Ferrari (1993); Peterson et al. (2001); Sarukhán and Soberón (2008); Sánchez-Ken et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana plumbaginifolia (Tex-Mex tobacco)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNolina recurvataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea mexicana (yellow waterlily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema callistachyum (purple firespike)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema cuspidatum (Cardinal’s guard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedDodson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia engelmannii (cactus apple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Oviedo Prieto et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia microdasys (angel's wings)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeBenson (1982); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia tomentosa (velvet tree pear)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentPérez-Calix (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentNativeFlora Mesoamericana (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum obtusumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria pensylvanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedNativeInvasiveILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)Present, WidespreadNativeHaseler (1976); Dale (1981); Aneja et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Gomez (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum densum (dense crowngrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017); Missouri Botanical Garden (2017); Zhao LiFeng and Qin ShaoWei (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum fasciculatum (bull grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Flora of Pakistan (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedMartin and Nakasone (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora ligularis (sweet granadilla)Present, WidespreadNativeDavidse et al. (1994); PROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora subpeltata (white passionflower)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tarminiana (banana passionfruit)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tripartita var. mollissima (banana passionfruit)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedWeber (2003); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedHafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012); Tellman (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (1998); Vibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHanelt et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedUSDA-APHIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeRydberg (1896); Waterfall (1967); Holm et al. (1997); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis ixocarpaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis longifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentNativeRodriquez (1969); Seidemann (2005); Parthasarathy et al. (2008); FAO (2009); PIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)PresentNativeLibby et al. (1968); Moran (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentNativePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper auritumPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentGBIF (2009); Villaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)PresentNativeMcVaugh (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); PIER (2008); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago aristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014); Govaerts (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPleuraphis jamesiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2009); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHafliger and Wolf (1988); Holm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentRíos Torres et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria)PresentInvasiveVibrans and Hanan Alipi (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedRzendowski and Rzendowski (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)PresentNativeInvasiveJohnston (1962); Burkart (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedNativeBurkart (1976); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis velutina (velvet mesquite)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveJohnston (1962); Burkart (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (dog's tongue)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaQuamoclit hederifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoldana petasitisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedHanelt et al. (2001); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008); Vibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia macrophylla (large leaved ruellia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRytidostylis carthagenensisPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia leucantha (Mexican bush sage)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia microphyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia reflexaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus canadensis (American elder)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia parvibracteata (sanchezia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDaniel (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanvitalia procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentIntroducedCarnevali et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus barbatus (common Mediterranean grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSánchez-Blanco et al. (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979); Palmer and Pullen (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentNativeIrwin and Barneby (1982); ILDIS (2014); Wagner et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007); Mexico, CONABIO (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedHafliger and Scholz (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSidalcea malvifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene antirrhinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedVibrans (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedWeeds of Mexico (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum americanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentNativeInvasiveGOEDEN (1971); Holm et al. (1979); Boyd et al. (1984); Wapshere (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentFlora Mesoamericana (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum heterodoxumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Lim (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentNativeWhalen (1979); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); Breedlove (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum wendlandiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentIntroducedGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVibrans (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedCONABIO (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia marinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpondias purpurea (red mombin)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus indicus (rat tail grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeTroncoso (1979); Cowan (1983); Pool and Rueda (2001); Carnevali et al. (2010); Davidse et al. (2012); PIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStylosanthes hamata (Caribbean Stylo)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentNativeCroat (1981); Govaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveSoto Pinto et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)Present, WidespreadNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (African marigold)PresentNativeOviedo Prieto et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedScudday (1989); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWestbrooks (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997); Gómez (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)Present, WidespreadNativeGentry (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEspinosa-García and Villaseñor (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachelospermum jasminoides (star-jasmine)PresentIntroducedWilliams (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Missouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrimezia steyermarkii (yellow walking iris)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Barker and Govaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedBreedlove (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriplaris americana (ant tree)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Breedlove (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum latifolium (wideleaf gamagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriticum monococcumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)Present, WidespreadNativeMcDonald (1993); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveBreedlove (1986); Lot and Novelo (1988); McVaugh and Koch (1993); Rejmankova et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeFryxell (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa brizantha (palisadegrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeCarey (1995); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeOlvera (1996); Missouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena bracteataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)Present, LocalizedIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004); HEAR (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViguiera dentata (sunflower goldeneye)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)Present, WidespreadIntroducedVillaseñor and Espinosa-Garcia (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia angustifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentNativeFlora Mesoamericana (2016); USDA-ARS (2016); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAmphidinium carteraePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAmphidinium operculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAmylax triacanthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bigeminaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGonyaulax gridleyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresent, LocalizedBand-Schmidt et al. (2006)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBeltran and Pardinas (1953); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Desquesnes (2004); OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentGallagher (1916); Graham (1978); Olmos et al. (1986)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Ranieri et al. (1993); EPPO (2014)
Virusbluetongue virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusChelonid herpesvirus 5PresentQuackenbush et al. (2001)
VirusCitrus leprosis virus C (leprosis of citrus)Present, LocalizedIzquierdo Castillo et al. (2011); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusCucurbit yellow stunting disorder virusPresent, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2004); Kao et al. (2000); EPPO (2020)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize chlorotic mottle virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014); Gordon et al. (1984)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentLin (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusMaize lethal necrosis diseasePresentCarrera-Martinez et al. (1989)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentBecerra Leor (1989); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); Ling and Zhang (2011); EPPO (2020)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentEPPO (2014); CABI and EPPO (2009)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusporcine epidemic diarrhea virusPresentJung and Saif (2015)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSquash leaf curl virus (leaf curl of squash)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusPresentZarain-Herzberg and Ascencio-Valle (2001)
VirusTomato brown rugose fruit virusPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentCABI (Undated); Bañuelos-Hernández et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1982); Sánchez-Sánchez et al. (2001); CABI (Undated)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); EPPO (2009)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseasePresentSoto-Rodriguez et al. (2015); Nunan et al. (2014)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentDjordjevic et al. (1994); OIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentTeclaw et al. (1985); Cavazzani (1989); Fragoso Sánchez (1991); Peña Piña and Spross S (1991); Azuara et al. (1993); Tapia et al. (1996); Cossío-Bayúgar et al. (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
Aujeszky's diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadLotsy et al. (1976); Antillon Rionda (1980)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Swayne et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)PresentOIE (2009); Etcharren Márquez (1992)
avian trichomoniasisPresentMoedano N. and Moreno G. (1976)
avipoxPresentOlmos et al. (1986); Gallagher (1916); Graham (1978)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2009); Figueroa et al. (1998); Solorio-Rivera et al. (1999); Nevils et al. (2000); CABI (Undated)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
blue eye diseasePresent, LocalizedStephano et al. (1982); Fuentes Rangel et al. (1992); CABI (Undated)
bluetonguePresentOIE (2009); Homan et al. (1992); OIE (1999)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLópez-Jiménez (1981)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentSuzan et al. (1983); Ramírez R. and Trigo (1986)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
bovine papular stomatitisPresentAguilar-Setien et al. (1980)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadMelgarejo et al. (1991)
bovine parvovirus infectionPresentCorrea G. et al. (1983)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentCortese et al. (1991)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2009); Díaz C. et al. (1998)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2009); Quezada et al. (1997)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (2000)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005); CABI (Undated)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentEscalante-Ochoa et al. (1996); Escalante-Ochoa et al. (1997)
ChytridiomycosisPresent, LocalizedFrías-Alvarez et al. (2008)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Clostridium novyi infectionsPresent, WidespreadSeifert et al. (1996)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, EradicatedWyss (2000)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentRomo-Garcia et al. (1991); Miller et al. (1994); Solorzano et al. (2000); Larrosa-Haro et al. (2002); Adachi et al. (2003); Díaz-Cinco et al. (2003); Graham et al. (2003); Juárez-Figueroa et al. (2003)
cysticercosisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Digenean infections of fishPresentGarcía M. et al. (1993); Scholz and Salgado-Maldonado (2000); Scholz et al. (2001); CABI (Undated)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentTalavera Santos (1977)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Aguirre et al. (1992)
equine infectious anaemiaPresentOIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentGonzález Morteo et al. (1990); Nevárez G. et al. (1997)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentQuackenbush et al. (1998)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentGraham (1978); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Haemophilus somnus infectionPresentAcosta Hernández et al. (1995)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadCooper et al. (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infection with Perkinsus marinusPresentCáceres-Martínez et al. (2008)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009)
infectious coryzaPresentFernández et al. (2000); OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI Data Mining (2001)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentVICTORIA et al. (1967); OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentPijoan Aguadé and Chávez Durón (2003)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresentHernández Andrade and Jaramillo Meza (1995)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisPresentIbarra-Gámez et al. (2007)
neosporosisPresentCABI (Undated)
Newcastle diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009); Ramirez et al. (1979); Salman et al. (1990)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentBlanco-Viera et al. (1995)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeCABI (Undated); Beltran and Pardinas (1953)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine epidemic diarrhoeaPresentJung and Saif (2015)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentRamírez Mendoza et al. (1998)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromePresentOIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)Equiluz and De Aluja (1981); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)Salinas-Melendez et al. (2000); OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Vargas García and Cárdenas Lara (1996); Jaramillo Arango and Martínez Maya (1998)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, LocalizedRuiz M. et al. (1986); Puerto S. et al. (1996); Polanco et al. (2004)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationPresentIntroducedFERA (Food and Environment Research Agency) (2010); OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadCalva et al. (1994)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Desquesnes (2004); OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine influenzaPresentRamirez Soto (1982); Rodríguez T. et al. (1996)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromePresentZarain-Herzberg and Ascencio-Valle (2001)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisPresentFisanotti et al. (1998); OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009); Medina Medina et al. (2002)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Mason (1984); Zepeda and Mateos (1994)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionPresent, WidespreadCaceres-Martinez and Tinoco-Orta (2001)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Agave Fibres Nes Area Harvested 12026 Im 11113 Im 11430 Im 11084 Im 11944 Im
Agave Fibres Nes Production Quantity 5553 Im 4818 Im 5442 Im 6191 Im 6397 Im
Agave Fibres Nes Yield 4617.5 Fc 4335.46 Fc 4761.15 Fc 5585.53 Fc 5355.83 Fc
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 53 Im 35 F 53 Im 47 Im 46 Im
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 39 F 39 Im 64 Im 52 Im 59 Im
Almonds, with shell Yield 7358.49 Fc 11142.9 Fc 12075.5 Fc 11063.8 Fc 12826.1 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 5986 5811 4957 5414 6412
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 52591 46395 39672 42327 49688
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 87856.7 Fc 79840 Fc 80032.3 Fc 78180.6 Fc 77492.2 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 56845 57742 56992 55286 56072
Apples Production Quantity 630533 584655 561493 511988 505078
Apples Yield 110921 Fc 101253 Fc 98521.4 Fc 92607.2 Fc 90076.7 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 247 331 311 307 310
Apricots Production Quantity 863 1291 1333 1387 1326
Apricots Yield 34939.3 Fc 39003 Fc 42861.7 Fc 45179.2 Fc 42774.2 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 242 133 134 201 295
Artichokes Production Quantity 3193 1626 1446 2537 2784
Artichokes Yield 131942 Fc 122256 Fc 107910 Fc 126219 Fc 94372.9 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 14736 12858 17000 F 15800 F 13900 F
Asparagus Production Quantity 85417 74660 73000 F 68000 F 60000 F
Asparagus Yield 57964.8 Fc 58065 Fc 42941.2 Fc 43038 Fc 43165.5 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 126598 123403 121491 112479 110377
Avocados Production Quantity 1264140 1107140 1230970 1162430 1142890
Avocados Yield 99854.7 Fc 89717.4 Fc 101322 Fc 103346 Fc 103544 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 74284 76927 75810 77705 75651
Bananas Production Quantity 2138690 2103360 2232360 2150800 1964550
Bananas Yield 287907 Fc 273423 Fc 294468 Fc 276790 Fc 259686 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 218344 267668 239056 310770 286354
Barley Production Quantity 487448 672367 518850 781179 653074
Barley Seed 16703.3 Fc 16703.3 Fc 15449.9 Fc 16492.7 Fc 16460.1 Fc
Barley Yield 22324.8 Fc 25119.4 Fc 21704.1 Fc 25136.9 Fc 22806.5 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 894972 1630220 1205310 1505690 1489220
Beans, dry Production Quantity 567779 1156250 1041350 1122720 993943
Beans, dry Seed 45181 Fc 45181 Fc 56615.3 Fc 50300.5 Fc 48930.1 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 6344.1 Fc 7092.6 Fc 8639.69 Fc 7456.51 Fc 6674.25 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 7435 8928 9022 10068 9704
Beans, green Production Quantity 69289 84393 76254 101110 97066
Beans, green Yield 93193 Fc 94526.2 Fc 84520.1 Fc 100427 Fc 100027 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 7691 Im 7568 Im 7500 F 5000 F 4950 F
Berries Nes Production Quantity 56800 Im 54160 Im 56000 F 37754 Im 37000 F
Berries Nes Yield 73852.6 Fc 71564.5 Fc 74666.7 Fc 75508 Fc 74747.5 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 636 106 190 62 14
Blueberries Production Quantity 6704 1059 1595 150 123
Blueberries Yield 105409 Fc 99905.7 Fc 83947.4 Fc 24193.5 Fc 87857.1 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 14850 20330 18155 20818 21290
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 9785 20485 18476 27363 25439
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 595.89 Fc 595.89 Fc 627.75 Fc 743.55 Fc 638.22 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 6589.23 Fc 10076.2 Fc 10176.8 Fc 13143.9 Fc 11948.8 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 7210 6885 5902 6456 6368
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 238999 221802 190788 215009 219277
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 331483 Fc 322153 Fc 323260 Fc 333037 Fc 344342 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 169 184 179 173 187
Canary seed Production Quantity 176 197 112 227 183
Canary seed Seed 7.61 Fc 7.61 Fc 8.28 Fc 8.06 Fc 7.79 Fc
Canary seed Yield 10414.2 Fc 10706.5 Fc 6256.98 Fc 13121.4 Fc 9786.1 Fc
Carobs Area Harvested 76 76 56 56
Carobs Production Quantity 76 76 73 28
Carobs Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 13035.7 Fc 5000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 15011 14030 14140 14995 15236
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 404726 346466 368600 386040 404419
Carrots and turnips Yield 269620 Fc 246947 Fc 260679 Fc 257446 Fc 265436 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 1207 1559 1281 1501 1328
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 4260 4406 4108 4171 2998
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 35294.1 Fc 28261.7 Fc 32068.7 Fc 27788.1 Fc 22575.3 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 1484 1425 1285 950 1235
Cassava Production Quantity 18899 18750 18432 13640 15159
Cassava Yield 127352 Fc 131579 Fc 143440 Fc 143579 Fc 122745 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 5 7 5 6 5
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 4 4 4 9 1
Castor oil seed Yield 8000 Fc 5714.29 Fc 8000 Fc 15000 Fc 2000 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 29010 26410 28623 25491 22884
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 427884 385977 415486 371403 326108
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 147495 Fc 146148 Fc 145158 Fc 145700 Fc 142505 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 8765670 A 9974010 A 9109610 A 10457900 A 10232500 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 28348100 A 34850300 A 31194600 A 36031900 A 34213000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 514161 A 514161 A 516811 A 530535 A 541645 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 32339.9 Fc 34941.2 Fc 34243.6 Fc 34454.3 Fc 33435.8 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8765670 A 9974010 A 9109610 A 10457900 A 10232500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 28405900 A 34922500 A 31282200 A 36106600 A 34311200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 514161 A 514161 A 516811 A 530535 A 541645 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 32405.8 Fc 35013.5 Fc 34339.8 Fc 34525.8 Fc 33531.7 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 86 Im 85 Im 108 Im 84 Im 85 F
Cherries Production Quantity 566 Im 540 Im 558 Im 571 Im 560 F
Cherries Yield 65813.9 Fc 63529.4 Fc 51666.7 Fc 67976.2 Fc 65882.4 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 48067 89196 78385 90970 89665
Chick peas Production Quantity 72143 131895 132496 164605 148495
Chick peas Seed 3081.5 Fc 3081.5 Fc 3440.32 Fc 2756.35 Fc 3241.95 Fc
Chick peas Yield 15008.8 Fc 14787.1 Fc 16903.2 Fc 18094.4 Fc 16561.1 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 31471 Im 30561 Im 31912 Im 33699 Im 37000 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 59189 Im 52918 Im 48757 Im 53953 Im 60000 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 18807.5 Fc 17315.5 Fc 15278.6 Fc 16010.3 Fc 16216.2 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 144391 143979 140440 132337 87863
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 2131740 2335560 1941560 2054970 1890430
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 147637 Fc 162215 Fc 138248 Fc 155283 Fc 215157 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 21636 Im 21289 Im 21098 Im 21093 Im 21400 F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 109139 Im 104067 Im 107603 Im 110200 Im 108000 F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 50443.2 Fc 48883 Fc 51001.5 Fc 52244.8 Fc 50467.3 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 551443 A 552179 A 549063 A 560735 A 546189 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7140220 A 6857470 A 7162290 A 7469840 A 7075160 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 129483 Fc 124189 Fc 130446 Fc 133215 Fc 129537 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8069410 A 9253710 A 8226970 A 9605850 A 9469840 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 24604900 A 31029100 A 26903000 A 31862800 A 30501100 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 436892 A 436892 A 440237 A 435957 A 452660 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 30491.5 Fc 33531.5 Fc 32701 Fc 33170.2 Fc 32208.7 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 60708 61187 95000 F 79000 F 60934
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 21388 27174 60000 F 50000 F 40000 F
Cocoa beans Yield 3523.09 Fc 4441.14 Fc 6315.79 Fc 6329.11 Fc 6564.48 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 165116 Im 167656 Im 172600 F 178500 F 171000 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 1017010 Im 1156800 F 1191000 F 1246400 F 1167000 F
Coconuts Yield 61593.7 Fc 68998.4 Fc 69003.5 Fc 69826.3 Fc 68245.6 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 688208 741410 765697 766984 772036
Coffee, green Production Quantity 237056 245271 264472 260442 268565
Coffee, green Yield 3444.54 Fc 3308.17 Fc 3454 Fc 3395.66 Fc 3478.66 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 274000 * 157000 * 90000 * 125000 * 137000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 435000 * 239000 * 151000 * 201711 209614
Cottonseed Seed 6945.4 Fc 6945.4 Fc 3952.79 Fc 2521.72 Fc 3489.22 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 14640 15653 18000 F 26000 F 17189
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 425433 477366 540000 F 760000 F 490215
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 290596 Fc 304968 Fc 300000 Fc 292308 Fc 285191 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 988 662 653 634 596
Dates Production Quantity 6811 4150 3336 3067 2788
Dates Yield 68937.3 Fc 62688.8 Fc 51087.3 Fc 48375.4 Fc 46778.5 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 293 1090 1165 1278 1200 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 9159 62447 54000 F 56329 55000 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 312594 Fc 572908 Fc 463519 Fc 440759 Fc 458333 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 232793 A 149259 A 109572 A 137745 A 147211 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 299666 A 179290 A 115286 A 146646 A 160305 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 12872.6 Fc 12012 Fc 10521.5 Fc 10646.2 Fc 10889.5 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 814 826 815 803 1084
Figs Production Quantity 3642 3640 3186 3430 6123
Figs Yield 44742 Fc 44067.8 Fc 39092 Fc 42714.8 Fc 56485.2 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1247030 A 1227020 A 1215970 A 1207980 A 1218980 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 16117100 A 15368100 A 15890200 A 16051400 A 15837400 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 129245 Fc 125248 Fc 130679 Fc 132878 Fc 129924 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 67375 Im 66294 Im 65700 F 58692 Im 59548 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 466567 Im 444884 Im 460000 F 420269 Im 411879 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 69249.3 Fc 67107.7 Fc 70015.2 Fc 71605.8 Fc 69167.6 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 40097 Im 39454 Im 39100 F 38400 F 35000 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 396583 Im 378152 Im 391000 F 384000 F 350000 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 98905.9 Fc 95846.3 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 5675 4909 5674 5035 5491
Garlic Production Quantity 58065 47429 56088 50015 56999
Garlic Yield 102317 Fc 96616.4 Fc 98850.9 Fc 99334.7 Fc 103804 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 17382 17577 17990 16382 16247
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 397267 400934 431670 394865 313497
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 228551 Fc 228102 Fc 239950 Fc 241036 Fc 192957 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 27210 27104 25755 25956 29268
Grapes Production Quantity 281145 307147 274828 307478 356258
Grapes Yield 103324 Fc 113322 Fc 106709 Fc 118461 Fc 121723 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 61344 52564 51343 52026 52236
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 79827 81485 85502 80735 82809
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 2558.84 Fc 2558.84 Fc 2218.64 Fc 2218.04 Fc 2125.04 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 13013 Fc 15502 Fc 16653.1 Fc 15518.2 Fc 15852.9 Fc
Gums Natural Production Quantity 38243 32097 31794 29112 27709
Jojoba Seeds Area Harvested 290 Im 276 Im 259 Im 289 Im 310
Jojoba Seeds Production Quantity 111 Im 105 Im 78 Im 95 Im 93
Jojoba Seeds Yield 3827.59 Fc 3804.35 Fc 3011.58 Fc 3287.2 Fc 3000 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 236 Im 239 510 F 430 F 480 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 3131 Im 3290 7900 F 6700 F 7500 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 132669 Fc 137657 Fc 154902 Fc 155814 Fc 156250 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 10383 9813 10318 9648 10466
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 57495 57782 63284 55175 61881
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 55374.2 Fc 58883.1 Fc 61333.6 Fc 57188 Fc 59125.7 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 151021 143869 141752 149653 145632
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 2147740 1891400 1987450 2242540 1935910
Lemons and limes Yield 142215 Fc 131467 Fc 140206 Fc 149849 Fc 132932 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 6821 3889 6611 8291 7810
Lentils Production Quantity 8224 2712 6495 8162 9037
Lentils Seed 205.8 Fc 205.8 Fc 242.79 Fc 201.78 Fc 248.91 Fc
Lentils Yield 12056.9 Fc 6973.52 Fc 9824.53 Fc 9844.41 Fc 11571.1 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 18395 16645 15795 13309 13350
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 370066 340976 317781 284709 286294
Lettuce and chicory Yield 201177 Fc 204852 Fc 201191 Fc 213922 Fc 214452 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 2600 F 3600 F 2600 F 7300 F 10300 F
Linseed Production Quantity 1800 2500 1800 5100 7200
Linseed Seed 130 Fc 130 Fc 180 Fc 130 Fc 365 Fc
Linseed Yield 6923.08 Fc 6944.44 Fc 6923.08 Fc 6986.3 Fc 6990.29 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 6069090 7148050 6223050 7353940 7333280
Maize Production Quantity 17635400 23301900 20142800 24320100 23512800
Maize Seed 387515 Fc 387515 Fc 393035 Fc 386306 Fc 401873 Fc
Maize Yield 29057.7 Fc 32599 Fc 32368 Fc 33070.8 Fc 32063.1 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 55185 54394 61058 56363 53053
Maize, green Production Quantity 672311 627092 600057 610593 585596
Maize, green Yield 121829 Fc 115287 Fc 98276.6 Fc 108332 Fc 110379 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 196930 174970 170027 172285 193390
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 1827310 1632650 1509270 1716540 1911270
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 92789.8 Fc 93310.3 Fc 88766.5 Fc 99633.8 Fc 98829.8 Fc
Melonseed Area Harvested 30 9 16 F 16 26
Melonseed Production Quantity 17 3 2 Im 3 5
Melonseed Yield 5666.67 Fc 3333.33 Fc 1250 Fc 1875 Fc 1923.08 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 1676 Im 1907 Im 1742 Im 2000 F 1570 F
Millet Production Quantity 1490 Im 1832 Im 1641 Im 1894 Im 1800
Millet Yield 8890.21 Fc 9606.71 Fc 9420.21 Fc 9470 Fc 11465 Fc
Mustard seed Area Harvested 55 10 8 1 23
Mustard seed Production Quantity 155 19 16 15 385
Mustard seed Yield 28181.8 Fc 19000 Fc 20000 Fc 150000 Fc 167391 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 17315 15866 15078 14221 13977
Natural rubber Production Quantity 38243 32097 31794 29112 27709
Natural rubber Yield 22086.6 Fc 20230 Fc 21086.3 Fc 20471.1 Fc 19824.7 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 67133 Im 68983 Im 64753 Im 57253 Im 57000 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 59957 Im 59393 Im 97785 Im 84428 Im 96000 F
Nuts, nes Yield 8931.08 Fc 8609.8 Fc 15101.2 Fc 14746.5 Fc 16842.1 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 51655 66756 71995 100441 72282
Oats Production Quantity 50582 111126 130463 147529 124644
Oats Seed 3085.1 Fc 3085.1 Fc 3412.9 Fc 3821.8 Fc 5215.95 Fc
Oats Yield 9792.28 Fc 16646.6 Fc 18121.1 Fc 14688.1 Fc 17244.1 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 32701 31804 28239 25918 23804
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 507011 438172 367084 307757 292499
Oil palm fruit Yield 155044 Fc 137773 Fc 129992 Fc 118743 Fc 122878 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 746987 A 678383 A 511212 A 554622 A 573002 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 613392 A 472843 A 376340 A 444999 A 403765 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 12951 A 12951 A 11150.3 A 7541.12 A 8231.77 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 8211.55 Fc 6970.14 Fc 7361.72 Fc 8023.47 Fc 7046.49 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 750820 A 685484 A 514768 A 560028 A 577429 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 412984 A 379845 A 343599 A 370179 A 350698 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 4984.02 A 4984.02 A 4317.02 A 3213.19 A 3508.94 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5500.44 Fc 5541.26 Fc 6674.84 Fc 6610.01 Fc 6073.44 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 3020 2394 3546 4277 3106
Okra Production Quantity 26666 18447 28671 35711 35946
Okra Yield 88298 Fc 77055.1 Fc 80854.5 Fc 83495.4 Fc 115731 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 3538 6818 3292 5111 4112
Olives Production Quantity 6969 27209 10369 18109 15936
Olives Yield 19697.6 Fc 39907.6 Fc 31497.6 Fc 35431.4 Fc 38754.9 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 7328 Im 7419 Im 7400 Im 7401 Im 7000 F
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 77755 Im 81716 Im 75911 Im 79912 Im 80000 F
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 106107 Fc 110144 Fc 102582 Fc 107975 Fc 114286 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 47126 44843 41726 42998 48138
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1398850 1266170 1195820 1252440 1387190
Onions, dry Yield 296832 Fc 282356 Fc 286589 Fc 291279 Fc 288169 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 330175 334573 333555 338337 330290
Oranges Production Quantity 4079680 4051630 4193480 4297240 4248720
Oranges Yield 123561 Fc 121099 Fc 125721 Fc 127011 Fc 128636 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 21169 21418 21024 24011 21499
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 564366 561681 552371 582288 543336
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 266600 Fc 262247 Fc 262734 Fc 242509 Fc 252726 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 23000 * 22000 * 19000 * 18000 * 17000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 73000 * 68000 * 65000 * 62000 * 57000 *
Papayas Area Harvested 14223 14180 15574 16157 20946
Papayas Production Quantity 634369 616215 707347 652934 919425
Papayas Yield 446016 Fc 434566 Fc 454185 Fc 404118 Fc 438950 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 36213 41648 43422 40253 41733
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 167285 227421 198085 190961 192261
Peaches and nectarines Yield 46194.7 Fc 54605.5 Fc 45618.6 Fc 47440.2 Fc 46069.3 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 3944 3986 3733 3749 4480
Pears Production Quantity 25160 24986 24871 21104 24739
Pears Yield 63793.1 Fc 62684.4 Fc 66624.7 Fc 56292.3 Fc 55221 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 1319 2052 2482 1818 3602
Peas, dry Production Quantity 1424 1969 2033 1800 4010
Peas, dry Seed 54.2 Fc 54.2 Fc 83.08 Fc 103.6 Fc 95.52 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 10796.1 Fc 9595.52 Fc 8190.98 Fc 9900.99 Fc 11132.7 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 9912 10529 9972 10551 10496
Peas, green Production Quantity 47077 52043 48032 52383 52214
Peas, green Yield 47495 Fc 49428.3 Fc 48166.9 Fc 49647.4 Fc 49746.6 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 2494 2490 3664 3775 3742
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 3453 3640 6269 6653 6854
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 13845.2 Fc 14618.5 Fc 17109.7 Fc 17623.8 Fc 18316.4 Fc
Persimmons Area Harvested 18 38 38 38 45
Persimmons Production Quantity 223 363 412 362 442
Persimmons Yield 123889 Fc 95526.3 Fc 108421 Fc 95263.2 Fc 98222.2 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 17296 16604 17009 17080 15918
Pineapples Production Quantity 742926 701746 749396 718292 671131
Pineapples Yield 429536 Fc 422637 Fc 440588 Fc 420546 Fc 421618 Fc
Pistachios Area Harvested 123 143 122 33 36
Pistachios Production Quantity 69 71 66 21 10
Pistachios Yield 5609.76 Fc 4965.03 Fc 5409.84 Fc 6363.64 Fc 2777.78 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 14972 14940 14389 14436 15517
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 70677 70202 68492 68408 70024
Plums and sloes Yield 47206.1 Fc 46989.3 Fc 47600.3 Fc 47387.1 Fc 45127.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 54551 55358 54123 60250 64709
Potatoes Production Quantity 1433240 1536620 1501230 1670480 1750800
Potatoes Seed 55243.2 Fc 55243.2 Fc 44516.8 Fc 43334.4 Fc 49117.6 Fc
Potatoes Yield 262734 Fc 277579 Fc 277374 Fc 277258 Fc 270565 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 246 Im 450 F 202 Im 250 F 300 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 184 Im 450 F 234 Im 250 F 300 F
Pulses, nes Yield 7479.67 Fc 10000 Fc 11584.2 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 974547 A 1754770 A 1319230 A 1636100 A 1620010 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 778508 A 1429240 A 1325460 A 1413080 A 1291750 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 49118.4 A 49118.4 A 61009.2 A 54105.8 A 53154.7 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 7988.41 Fc 8144.89 Fc 10047.2 Fc 8636.86 Fc 7973.68 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 31206 32100 31383 30629 37343
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 525445 522388 577067 485625 516721
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 168379 Fc 162738 Fc 183879 Fc 158551 Fc 138372 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 737 718 758 729 735
Quinces Production Quantity 5466 5796 6759 7385 6473
Quinces Yield 74165.5 Fc 80724.2 Fc 89168.9 Fc 101303 Fc 88068 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 185 2181 2000 * 3000 *
Rapeseed Production Quantity 30 3281 4000 * 4000 *
Rapeseed Seed 6.7 Fc 6.7 Fc 0.82 Fc 22 Fc 20 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 1621.62 Fc 15043.6 Fc 20000 Fc 13333.3 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 1325 894 851 882 775
Raspberries Production Quantity 21468 14343 13559 14726 11477
Raspberries Yield 162023 Fc 160436 Fc 159330 Fc 166961 Fc 148090 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 34037 41748 54230 50286 70949
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 173461 216676 263028 224371 294697
Rice, paddy Seed 2208.66 Fc 2208.66 Fc 3012.24 Fc 3646.32 Fc 3099.24 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 50962.5 Fc 51900.9 Fc 48502.3 Fc 44619 Fc 41536.5 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 6547 6722 5583 6639 5193
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 174702 184271 157785 180034 154823
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 266843 Fc 274131 Fc 282617 Fc 271176 Fc 298138 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 65312 A 66092 A 63415 A 70606 A 74174 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1679940 A 1791150 A 1721930 A 1921460 A 1980750 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 55243.2 A 55243.2 A 44516.8 A 43334.4 A 49117.6 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 257218 Fc 271008 Fc 271533 Fc 272138 Fc 267041 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 2 42 17 17 17
Rye Production Quantity 3 55 20 19 153
Rye Yield 15000 Fc 13095.2 Fc 11764.7 Fc 11176.5 Fc 90000 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 62800 83948 65344 65000 93141
Safflower seed Production Quantity 130922 97078 76750 96413 113334
Safflower seed Seed 4095.72 Fc 4095.72 Fc 4032.84 Fc 3268.4 Fc 3668.76 Fc
Safflower seed Yield 20847.5 Fc 11564.1 Fc 11745.5 Fc 14832.8 Fc 12168 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 193485 112937 72049 99692 108721
Seed cotton Production Quantity 746246 440490 278526 365227 378870
Seed cotton Yield 38568.7 Fc 39003.2 Fc 38657.9 Fc 36635.5 Fc 34847.9 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 71308 70504 51876 48398 48168
Sesame seed Production Quantity 40571 37289 28523 29651 29050
Sesame seed Seed 984.13 Fc 984.13 Fc 828.13 Fc 650.65 Fc 603.42 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 5689.54 Fc 5288.92 Fc 5498.3 Fc 6126.49 Fc 6030.97 Fc
Sisal Area Harvested 27282 Im 25209 Im 26093 Im 26969 Im 26546 Im
Sisal Production Quantity 20113 Im 17472 Im 19844 Im 15455 Im 16908 Im
Sisal Yield 7372.26 Fc 6930.86 Fc 7605.1 Fc 5730.65 Fc 6369.32 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 1728230 1768380 1690520 1838130 1774980
Sorghum Production Quantity 6429310 6940230 6108090 6610900 6202920
Sorghum Seed 29580.9 Fc 29580.9 Fc 28331 Fc 29328.1 Fc 29103.6 Fc
Sorghum Yield 37201.7 Fc 39246.3 Fc 36131.4 Fc 35965.4 Fc 34946.4 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 155513 153473 64740 75767 62580
Soybeans Production Quantity 205234 167665 120900 153022 88371
Soybeans Seed 6668.76 Fc 6668.76 Fc 6600.44 Fc 3704 Fc 3523.72 Fc
Soybeans Yield 13197.2 Fc 10924.7 Fc 18674.7 Fc 20196.4 Fc 14121.3 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 268 Im 260 Im 272 Im 319 Im 315 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 2071 Im 1852 Im 1706 Im 2142 Im 2100 F
Spices, nes Yield 77276.1 Fc 71230.8 Fc 62720.6 Fc 67147.3 Fc 66666.7 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 1746 1178 1039 1255 1061
Spinach Production Quantity 19954 14308 11110 17250 13937
Spinach Yield 114284 Fc 121460 Fc 106930 Fc 137450 Fc 131357 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 6978 6282 6678 6176 6238
Strawberries Production Quantity 228900 226657 233041 207485 176396
Strawberries Yield 328031 Fc 360804 Fc 348968 Fc 335954 Fc 282777 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 11190 Im 11329 Im 11300 F 10400 F 10100 F
String beans Production Quantity 110623 Im 116259 Im 108000 F 100000 F 97000 F
String beans Yield 98858.8 Fc 102621 Fc 95575.2 Fc 96153.9 Fc 96039.6 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested
Sugar beet Production Quantity
Sugar beet Yield
Sugar cane Area Harvested 713824 703943 710585 691441 690441
Sugar cane Production Quantity 49735300 50421600 49492700 51090700 52089400
Sugar cane Yield 696745 Fc 716274 Fc 696506 Fc 738902 Fc 754437 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 1850 1878 216 4 3
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 2826 3797 332 5 7
Sunflower seed Yield 15275.7 Fc 20218.3 Fc 15370.4 Fc 12500 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 2615 2471 2313 2643 2907
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 52683 51064 44052 56832 59477
Sweet potatoes Yield 201465 Fc 206653 Fc 190454 Fc 215028 Fc 204599 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 31229 34871 34668 35270 32620
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 406397 409442 442083 424999 469037
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 130134 Fc 117416 Fc 127519 Fc 120499 Fc 143788 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 4525 4004 4312 5919 6894
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 9648 6983 7822 11442 13008
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 21321.5 Fc 17440.1 Fc 18140.1 Fc 19331 Fc 18868.6 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 85369 98189 99088 101505 116726
Tomatoes Production Quantity 2435790 2997640 2691400 2872670 3150350
Tomatoes Yield 285325 Fc 305293 Fc 271617 Fc 283008 Fc 269893 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 136525 A 140268 A 131687 A 123737 A 115919 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 160801 A 140536 A 217373 A 168442 A 178229 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 11778.1 Fc 10019.1 Fc 16506.8 Fc 13612.9 Fc 15375.3 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 245 723 408 374 1170
Triticale Production Quantity 472 1398 992 958 5520
Triticale Yield 19265.3 Fc 19336.1 Fc 24313.7 Fc 25615 Fc 47179.5 Fc
Vanilla Area Harvested 1095 997 1088 1143 1103
Vanilla Production Quantity 362 395 524 523 637
Vanilla Yield 3305.94 Fc 3961.89 Fc 4816.18 Fc 4575.68 Fc 5775.16 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 89987 Im 91108 Im 90872 Im 91000 F 81000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 742604 Im 780439 Im 725000 F 724000 F 645000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 82523.5 Fc 85660.9 Fc 79782.6 Fc 79560.4 Fc 79629.6 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 672140 A 680513 A 685587 A 692297 A 640986 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 11908100 A 12514800 A 11726800 A 12424600 A 12124100 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 177166 Fc 183902 Fc 171047 Fc 179469 Fc 189148 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 672140 A 680513 A 685587 A 692297 A 640986 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11908100 A 12514800 A 11726800 A 12424600 A 12124100 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 177166 Fc 183902 Fc 171047 Fc 179469 Fc 189148 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 8272 8637 8089 8266 8125
Vetches Production Quantity 118969 115483 124374 88179 110522
Vetches Yield 143821 Fc 133707 Fc 153757 Fc 106677 Fc 136027 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 68009 69548 65478 64903 57509
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 96476 76627 115350 79770 79162
Walnuts, with shell Yield 14185.8 Fc 11017.9 Fc 17616.6 Fc 12290.7 Fc 13765.2 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 41245 44040 40456 50859 47038
Watermelons Production Quantity 1002020 1036800 1007160 1199710 1058850
Watermelons Yield 242943 Fc 235422 Fc 248952 Fc 235889 Fc 225105 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 662221 678550 828408 801735 691679
Wheat Production Quantity 3627510 3676710 4116160 4019400 3515390
Wheat Seed 75060.7 Fc 75060.7 Fc 73561.4 Fc 90932.4 Fc 85885 Fc
Wheat Yield 54777.9 Fc 54184.8 Fc 49687.6 Fc 50133.8 Fc 50824 Fc
Yautia (cocoyam) Area Harvested 115 Im 116 Im 111 Im 124 Im 130 F
Yautia (cocoyam) Production Quantity 415 Im 443 Im 426 Im 475 Im 490 F
Yautia (cocoyam) Yield 36087 Fc 38189.7 Fc 38378.4 Fc 38306.4 Fc 37692.3 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Agave Fibres Nes Area Harvested 11991 Im 12545 Im 11654 Im 11221 Im 10558 Im
Agave Fibres Nes Production Quantity 5052 Im 5788 Im 8291 Im 7909 Im 7668 Im
Agave Fibres Nes Yield 4213.16 Fc 4613.79 Fc 7114.3 Fc 7048.39 Fc 7262.74 Fc
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 44 Im 43 Im 40 F 38 38
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 51 Im 65 Im 60 F 82 76
Almonds, with shell Yield 11590.9 Fc 15116.3 Fc 15000 Fc 21579 Fc 20000 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 6670 6335 4998 4746 3500 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 51758 51678 41080 38841 32500 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 77598.2 Fc 81575.4 Fc 82192.9 Fc 81839.4 Fc 92857.1 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 57777 59543 59095 54572 60887
Apples Production Quantity 601915 583994 572906 495217 479613
Apples Yield 104179 Fc 98079.4 Fc 96946.6 Fc 90745.6 Fc 78771 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 348 284 327 390 440
Apricots Production Quantity 1696 1298 1532 1720 2079
Apricots Yield 48735.6 Fc 45704.2 Fc 46850.2 Fc 44102.6 Fc 47250 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 243 395 376 541 457
Artichokes Production Quantity 2373 3859 4760 4011 5732
Artichokes Yield 97654.3 Fc 97696.2 Fc 126596 Fc 74140.5 Fc 125427 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 14260 13895 13520 14240 14523
Asparagus Production Quantity 59621 60000 59384 61064 58135
Asparagus Yield 41810 Fc 43181 Fc 43923.1 Fc 42882 Fc 40029.6 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 105477 103119 100000 95399 93847
Avocados Production Quantity 1134250 1021520 987000 905000 901075
Avocados Yield 107535 Fc 99062.3 Fc 98700 Fc 94864.7 Fc 96015.3 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 74338 76973 78734 73114 68023
Bananas Production Quantity 2196160 2250040 2361140 2065950 1996780
Bananas Yield 295429 Fc 292315 Fc 299888 Fc 282566 Fc 293545 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 315432 306095 325800 364500 282336
Barley Production Quantity 869297 760691 931500 1084600 736629
Barley Seed 15013.5 Fc 16136.2 Fc 16635 Fc 16610 Fc 18675 Fc
Barley Yield 27558.9 Fc 24851.5 Fc 28591.2 Fc 29755.8 Fc 26090.5 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 1723220 1261220 1678400 1904100 2054360
Beans, dry Production Quantity 1385780 826892 1163400 1414900 1549090
Beans, dry Seed 50654.3 Fc 54290.4 Fc 52380.6 Fc 54678 Fc 61212 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 8041.81 Fc 6556.29 Fc 6931.6 Fc 7430.81 Fc 7540.5 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 9988 10258 10471 9681 10888
Beans, green Production Quantity 99271 97543 110236 96546 105033
Beans, green Yield 99390.3 Fc 95089.7 Fc 105277 Fc 99727.3 Fc 96466.8 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 3550 F 2250 F 1382 Im 1390 F 1200 F
Berries Nes Production Quantity 26800 F 16900 F 10951 Im 10400 F 9000 F
Berries Nes Yield 75493 Fc 75111.1 Fc 79240.2 Fc 74820.1 Fc 75000 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 56 60 60 60 60
Blueberries Production Quantity 264 260 280 295 320
Blueberries Yield 47142.9 Fc 43333.3 Fc 46666.7 Fc 49166.7 Fc 53333.3 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 20013 19266 18959 24082 26583
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 22669 21224 20262 26730 27779
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 718.77 Fc 625.23 Fc 622.14 Fc 631.74 Fc 749.46 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 11327.1 Fc 11016.3 Fc 10687.3 Fc 11099.6 Fc 10449.9 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 6506 6698 6272 6390 6873
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 211428 229062 203007 202068 210054
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 324974 Fc 341986 Fc 323672 Fc 316225 Fc 305622 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 300 393 545 643 446
Canary seed Production Quantity 294 388 532 980 313
Canary seed Seed 8.42 Fc 14.18 Fc 17.69 Fc 26.55 Fc 36.54 Fc
Canary seed Yield 9800 Fc 9872.77 Fc 9761.47 Fc 15241.1 Fc 7017.94 Fc
Carobs Area Harvested 70 10 10
Carobs Production Quantity 50 5 12
Carobs Yield 7142.86 Fc 5000 Fc 12000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 15504 14051 15116 12811 14978
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 381804 370768 385502 338865 370652
Carrots and turnips Yield 246262 Fc 263873 Fc 255029 Fc 264511 Fc 247464 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 1348 1352 1076 804 1427
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 3165 4123 2282 996 4375
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 23479.2 Fc 30495.6 Fc 21208.2 Fc 12388.1 Fc 30658.7 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 1501 1010 1336 991 1691
Cassava Production Quantity 20661 12736 18928 13008 25532
Cassava Yield 137648 Fc 126099 Fc 141677 Fc 131261 Fc 150988 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 500 F 1000 F 1868 Im 1655 Im 1500
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 100 F 200 F 300 F 400 F 525
Castor oil seed Yield 2000 Fc 2000 Fc 1606 Fc 2416.92 Fc 3500 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 21972 25241 26030 24912 18911
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 304567 358587 355508 331746 267965
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 138616 Fc 142065 Fc 136576 Fc 133167 Fc 141698 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 10005600 A 9280900 A 10494700 A 10570900 A 9874610 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 32042400 A 28963000 A 32219000 A 31242900 A 28694600 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 531165 A 511875 A 520847 A 532467 A 529381 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 32024.4 Fc 31207 Fc 30700.2 Fc 29555.7 Fc 29058.9 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 10005600 A 9280900 A 10494700 A 10570900 A 9874610 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32154700 A 29059900 A 32311700 A 31333900 A 28770200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 531165 A 511875 A 520847 A 532467 A 529381 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 32136.7 Fc 31311.5 Fc 30788.6 Fc 29641.7 Fc 29135.5 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 82 F 80 F 78 F 75 F 73 F
Cherries Production Quantity 540 F 520 F 500 F 480 F 460 F
Cherries Yield 65853.7 Fc 65000 Fc 64102.6 Fc 64000 Fc 63013.7 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 113262 97751 73929 114401 147337
Chick peas Production Quantity 163348 133976 104527 142800 235053
Chick peas Seed 3222.17 Fc 4147.19 Fc 3853.71 Fc 2627.1 Fc 4091.47 Fc
Chick peas Yield 14422.1 Fc 13705.8 Fc 14138.8 Fc 12482.4 Fc 15953.4 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 36200 F 36000 F 35500 F 35000 F 41730 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 58200 F 58000 F 57000 F 56500 F 68527 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 16077.4 Fc 16111.1 Fc 16056.3 Fc 16142.9 Fc 16421.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 92292 92193 82048 140693 140174
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 1681280 1617260 1431260 1853610 1784540
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 182170 Fc 175421 Fc 174442 Fc 131749 Fc 127309 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 12500 F 17400 F 16600 F 15800 F 15100 F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 63000 F 88000 F 84000 F 80000 F 76100 F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 50400 Fc 50574.7 Fc 50602.4 Fc 50632.9 Fc 50397.3 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 518173 A 516230 A 538829 A 524563 A 507437 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6824420 A 6760230 A 6818310 A 6436220 A 6444680 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 131702 Fc 130954 Fc 126539 Fc 122697 Fc 127005 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9288930 A 8588880 A 9915020 A 9906170 A 9189600 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 28439400 A 25753600 A 29712000 A 28344800 A 25306800 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 452656 A 437426 A 448280 A 472255 A 460100 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 30616.4 Fc 29984.8 Fc 29966.7 Fc 28613.3 Fc 27538.6 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 60866 61477 80879 80903 83130
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 38151 36366 43975 49965 46194
Cocoa beans Yield 6268.03 Fc 5915.38 Fc 5437.13 Fc 6175.91 Fc 5556.84 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 164100 F 169000 F 184000 F 151000 F 166000 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 1132300 F 1166800 F 1250200 F 1026800 F 1128500 F
Coconuts Yield 69000.6 Fc 69041.4 Fc 67945.6 Fc 68000 Fc 67981.9 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 763418 762261 760581 742837 724558
Coffee, green Production Quantity 279635 294364 312413 310861 313027
Coffee, green Yield 3662.93 Fc 3861.72 Fc 4107.56 Fc 4184.78 Fc 4320.25 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 142000 * 138000 * 138000 * 65152 43146
Cottonseed Production Quantity 249000 * 220500 211900 115300 67800
Cottonseed Seed 3805.24 Fc 4079 F 4488.54 Fc 3818.5 Fc 2122.19 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 17731 17995 19578 18600 F 17095
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 496029 475443 518385 475000 F 434794
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 279752 Fc 264208 Fc 264779 Fc 255376 Fc 254340 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 625 600.1 565 550 759
Dates Production Quantity 2988 2756 2014 2076 3172
Dates Yield 47808 Fc 45925.7 Fc 35646 Fc 37745.4 Fc 41791.8 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 1199 1415 1700 F 1970 Im 1957 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 54000 F 55852 54000 F 58938 Im 56000 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 450375 Fc 394714 Fc 317647 Fc 299178 Fc 286152 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 155262 A 168737 A 146718 A 96855 A 74645 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 164533 A 160782 A 163291 A 91390 A 67450 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 10597.1 Fc 9528.56 Fc 11129.6 Fc 9435.75 Fc 9036.1 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 1034 977 919 895 899
Figs Production Quantity 6341 4645 3893 3095 2770
Figs Yield 61324.9 Fc 47543.5 Fc 42361.3 Fc 34581 Fc 30812 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1180120 A 1168830 A 1165730 A 1150330 A 1098790 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15789300 A 15237600 A 15294700 A 14456700 A 14295400 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 133795 Fc 130367 Fc 131203 Fc 125674 Fc 130101 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 58207 Im 56801 Im 57500 F 48659 Im 46519 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 412741 Im 394171 Im 400000 F 346302 Im 344420 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 70909.2 Fc 69395.1 Fc 69565.2 Fc 71169.2 Fc 74038.6 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 32500 F 45000 F 30000 F 25000 F 22694 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 325000 F 450000 F 300000 F 250000 F 230058 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 101374 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 5101 4884 5608 5425 4784
Garlic Production Quantity 43724 46303 48025 44920 41300
Garlic Yield 85716.5 Fc 94805.5 Fc 85636.6 Fc 82801.8 Fc 86329.4 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 15686 15500 16777 15147 14368
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 387339 350199 408953 361494 297638
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 246933 Fc 225935 Fc 243758 Fc 238657 Fc 207153 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 29324 26349 33000 39327 32904
Grapes Production Quantity 244073 323203 305000 456638 363000
Grapes Yield 83233.2 Fc 122662 Fc 92424.2 Fc 116113 Fc 110321 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 44863 48014 65538 50222 62010
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 68242 72853 98940 91616 74643
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 2166.16 Fc 1826.84 Fc 2621.4 Fc 2689.04 Fc 2029.72 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 15211.2 Fc 15173.3 Fc 15096.6 Fc 18242.2 Fc 12037.3 Fc
Gums Natural Production Quantity 24145 24750 27254 26986 19372
Jojoba Seeds Area Harvested 250 310 310 310 310
Jojoba Seeds Production Quantity 63 93 279 279 62
Jojoba Seeds Yield 2520 Fc 3000 Fc 9000 Fc 9000 Fc 2000 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 450 F 430 F 430 F 450 F 430 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 7000 F 6000 F 6000 F 7000 F 8500 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 155556 Fc 139535 Fc 139535 Fc 155556 Fc 197674 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 9313 9518 9555 8604 9588
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 50612 50587 56737 53793 58226
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 54345.5 Fc 53148.8 Fc 59379.4 Fc 62520.9 Fc 60728 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 139761 136966 140824 131668 127063
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1867080 1806780 1927520 1761550 1725090
Lemons and limes Yield 133591 Fc 131914 Fc 136874 Fc 133787 Fc 135767 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 6791 8650 8269 5865 6971
Lentils Production Quantity 7008 7711 6632 4008 8518
Lentils Seed 237.6 Fc 216.87 Fc 260.13 Fc 259.35 Fc 285.12 Fc
Lentils Yield 10319.5 Fc 8914.45 Fc 8020.32 Fc 6833.76 Fc 12219.2 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 12937 12893 12350 11290 10583
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 274036 274546 247385 243406 228280
Lettuce and chicory Yield 211823 Fc 212942 Fc 200312 Fc 215594 Fc 215704 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 8500 F 1400 F 2900 F 1350 F 1000 F
Linseed Production Quantity 6000 960 2000 960 F 700 F
Linseed Seed 515 Fc F 70 Fc 145 Fc 67.5 Fc
Linseed Yield 7058.82 Fc 6857.14 Fc 6896.55 Fc 7111.11 Fc 7000 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 7294840 6605600 7687660 7520900 7119720
Maize Production Quantity 21893200 19338700 21670200 20701400 19297800
Maize Seed 405869 Fc 390367 Fc 398930 Fc 421813 Fc 406340 Fc
Maize Yield 30011.9 Fc 29276.2 Fc 28188.3 Fc 27525.2 Fc 27104.7 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 68378 70114 60326 43228 44692
Maize, green Production Quantity 648238 627279 589615 503407 522850
Maize, green Yield 94802.1 Fc 89465.6 Fc 97738.1 Fc 116454 Fc 116990 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 195359 183061 166000 173837 161899
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 2045690 1679470 1573000 1362000 1523160
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 104714 Fc 91743.7 Fc 94759 Fc 78349.3 Fc 94080.9 Fc
Melonseed Area Harvested 50 28 60 28 34
Melonseed Production Quantity 10 5 18 4 5
Melonseed Yield 2000 Fc 1785.71 Fc 3000 Fc 1428.57 Fc 1470.59 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 600 F 600 F 1200 F 850 F 550 F
Millet Production Quantity 600 600 1080 800 F 490
Millet Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 9000 Fc 9411.76 Fc 8909.09 Fc
Mustard seed Area Harvested 20 12 50 33 8 F
Mustard seed Production Quantity 600 816 2900 1100 19 F
Mustard seed Yield 300000 Fc 680000 Fc 580000 Fc 333333 Fc 23750 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 12039 12669 13320 14583 14421 Im
Natural rubber Production Quantity 24145 24756 27254 26986 24189 Im
Natural rubber Yield 20055.7 Fc 19540.6 Fc 20461 Fc 18505.1 Fc 16773.5 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 56128 F 57000 F 56800 F 56128 50011
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 95150 F 88400 F 88100 F 95150 67628
Nuts, nes Yield 16952.3 Fc 15508.8 Fc 15510.6 Fc 16952.3 Fc 13522.6 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 76220 76509 66924 46482 42365
Oats Production Quantity 152496 127086 102896 94131 63687
Oats Seed 3730.95 Fc 3945.2 Fc 4179.55 Fc 4500.25 Fc 3526.4 Fc
Oats Yield 20007.3 Fc 16610.6 Fc 15375 Fc 20251.1 Fc 15032.9 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 22033 18376 17836 13558 14000 *
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 309582 219270 247905 217063 200000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 140508 Fc 119324 Fc 138991 Fc 160100 Fc 142857 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 523921 A 590060 A 737014 A 548029 A 430317 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 382095 A 462482 A 523855 A 425124 A 272005 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 8423.37 A 7931.75 A 10061.3 A 12060.8 A 8443.06 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 7292.98 Fc 7837.88 Fc 7107.8 Fc 7757.32 Fc 6321.05 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 527889 A 594997 A 743052 A 554061 A 436987 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 321968 A 338748 A 396699 A 333298 A 267778 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 3719.33 A 3324.97 A 4260.72 A 5557.44 A 3957.28 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6099.16 Fc 5693.27 Fc 5338.78 Fc 6015.55 Fc 6127.83 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 4561 2614 3695 3004 5303
Okra Production Quantity 37628 18940 26761 24468 33452
Okra Yield 82499.4 Fc 72456 Fc 72424.9 Fc 81451.4 Fc 63081.3 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 3218 3627 3860 4067 4860
Olives Production Quantity 9642 13014 10030 7592 14147
Olives Yield 29962.7 Fc 35880.9 Fc 25984.5 Fc 18667.3 Fc 29109 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 6848 11775 Im 11500 F 11000 F 10500 F
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 78773 137826 Im 140000 F 135000 F 130000 F
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 115031 Fc 117050 Fc 121739 Fc 122727 Fc 123810 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 45673 46446 43697 40886 44424
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1238240 1230890 1240760 1141850 1130660
Onions, dry Yield 271110 Fc 265015 Fc 283946 Fc 279277 Fc 254516 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 321495 317280 335000 332000 321871
Oranges Production Quantity 4156910 4112710 3977000 3846000 4020000
Oranges Yield 129299 Fc 129624 Fc 118716 Fc 115843 Fc 124895 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 22106 22087 22333 20644 22905
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 570188 579974 534438 463894 542351
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 257934 Fc 262586 Fc 239304 Fc 224711 Fc 236783 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 16000 * 14000 * 12000 * 11000 * 11000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 50000 * 42600 * 41000 * 39500 * 36000 *
Papayas Area Harvested 19391 18921 20610 26327 20445
Papayas Production Quantity 798589 709477 787663 955694 876150
Papayas Yield 411835 Fc 374968 Fc 382175 Fc 363009 Fc 428540 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 41637 36921 35126 43416 38600
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 222063 208185 201957 223883 197946
Peaches and nectarines Yield 53333.1 Fc 56386.6 Fc 57495 Fc 51566.9 Fc 51281.3 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 4805 4536 4871 4531 4683
Pears Production Quantity 29958 30308 32872 28993 31951
Pears Yield 62347.6 Fc 66816.6 Fc 67485.1 Fc 63988.1 Fc 68227.6 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 3380 1774 2602 3888 3125
Peas, dry Production Quantity 3787 1811 4210 8212 3626
Peas, dry Seed 148.16 Fc 139.8 Fc 82.88 Fc 104.28 Fc 156.8 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 11204.1 Fc 10208.6 Fc 16179.9 Fc 21121.4 Fc 11603.2 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 13517 11304 11221 9890 10000 F
Peas, green Production Quantity 64839 53535 54053 44644 49000 F
Peas, green Yield 47968.5 Fc 47359.3 Fc 48171.3 Fc 45140.6 Fc 49000 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 3756 3646 3639 3454 3519
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 4915 3883 6128 5596 5117
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 13085.7 Fc 10650 Fc 16839.8 Fc 16201.5 Fc 14541.1 Fc
Persimmons Area Harvested 35 43 35 47 29
Persimmons Production Quantity 287 369 275 347 192
Persimmons Yield 82000 Fc 85813.9 Fc 78571.4 Fc 73829.8 Fc 66206.9 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 14781 15252 15749 16432 15243
Pineapples Production Quantity 633747 551672 669225 678603 659817
Pineapples Yield 428758 Fc 361705 Fc 424932 Fc 412977 Fc 432866 Fc
Pistachios Area Harvested 25 39 39 16 16
Pistachios Production Quantity 4 26 11 7 7
Pistachios Yield 1600 Fc 6666.67 Fc 2820.51 Fc 4375 Fc 4375 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 14864 14954 15441 15339 15099
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 73396 76053 79762 74671 73292
Plums and sloes Yield 49378.4 Fc 50858 Fc 51656 Fc 48680.5 Fc 48541 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 61245 62955 62150 65344 62448
Potatoes Production Quantity 1522610 1634700 1506510 1661780 1483500
Potatoes Seed 52494.4 Fc 49520 Fc 52812.8 Fc 54278.4 Fc 53562.4 Fc
Potatoes Yield 248610 Fc 259662 Fc 242399 Fc 254313 Fc 237558 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 600 F 300 F 267 Im 307 Im 334 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 600 F 300 F 276 Im 336 Im 380 Im
Pulses, nes Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10337.1 Fc 10944.6 Fc 11377.3 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1875940 A 1396760 A 1790280 A 2061520 A 2246100 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1691120 A 1097540 A 1394390 A 1699040 A 1919120 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 54981 A 59419.5 A 57199.5 A 58300.5 A 66494.9 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 9014.8 Fc 7857.75 Fc 7788.69 Fc 8241.68 Fc 8544.23 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 38697 34853 34047 36991 37303
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 546569 511305 532218 543221 479460
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 141243 Fc 146703 Fc 156319 Fc 146852 Fc 128531 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 693 777 802 705 987
Quinces Production Quantity 7141 4868 6185 6617 11149
Quinces Yield 103045 Fc 62651.2 Fc 77119.7 Fc 93858.2 Fc 112958 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 5000 * 4000 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000 *
Rapeseed Production Quantity 8000 * 5000 * 2000 * 1000 * 1000 *
Rapeseed Seed 30 Fc 50 Fc 40 Fc 10 Fc 10 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 16000 Fc 12500 Fc 20000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 586 428 282 290 206
Raspberries Production Quantity 9351 5044 3045 2249 2046
Raspberries Yield 159573 Fc 117850 Fc 107979 Fc 77551.7 Fc 99320.4 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 70470 57479 62400 60000 50457
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 337250 291149 278500 273300 227194
Rice, paddy Seed 4412.16 Fc 4429.5 Fc 3876 Fc 4026 Fc 3834 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 47857.2 Fc 50653.1 Fc 44631.4 Fc 45550 Fc 45027.3 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 6313 6690 6434 6175 4115
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 190914 185209 168971 166880 112698
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 302414 Fc 276845 Fc 262622 Fc 270251 Fc 273871 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 72063 A 73981 A 72841 A 75242 A 71075 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1796060 A 1901980 A 1756060 A 1904000 A 1671960 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 52494.4 A 49520 A 52812.8 A 54278.4 A 53562.4 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 249234 Fc 257090 Fc 241081 Fc 253051 Fc 235239 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 25 25 4 2 20
Rye Production Quantity 42 28 7 2 53
Rye Yield 16800 Fc 11200 Fc 17500 Fc 10000 Fc 26500 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 69883 86957 212000 146600 52758
Safflower seed Production Quantity 73536 94422 230866 200587 52855
Safflower seed Seed 4348.04 Fc 3862.12 Fc 4830.48 Fc 8960 Fc 6336 Fc
Safflower seed Yield 10522.7 Fc 10858.5 Fc 10889.9 Fc 13682.6 Fc 10018.4 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 116557 128244 109100 60634 39597
Seed cotton Production Quantity 447853 400965 385360 209631 123273
Seed cotton Yield 38423.5 Fc 31265.8 Fc 35321.7 Fc 34573.2 Fc 31131.9 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 38529 37741 55600 55600 37353
Sesame seed Production Quantity 21263 20042 33100 31000 20210
Sesame seed Seed 509.33 Fc 445.14 Fc 607.91 Fc 593 Fc 583 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 5518.7 Fc 5310.41 Fc 5953.24 Fc 5575.54 Fc 5410.54 Fc
Sisal Area Harvested 26714 Im 27948 Im 25964 Im 25000 F 24490
Sisal Production Quantity 17481 Im 16994 Im 17000 P 18329 Im 16636
Sisal Yield 6543.76 Fc 6080.58 Fc 6547.53 Fc 7331.6 Fc 6792.98 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 1600430 1599240 1832500 1972600 1743620
Sorghum Production Quantity 5518520 5524380 7004400 6462200 5206320
Sorghum Seed 28034.6 Fc 26963.4 Fc 28518 Fc 29305.5 Fc 31522.5 Fc
Sorghum Yield 34481.5 Fc 34543.8 Fc 38223.2 Fc 32759.8 Fc 29859.3 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 54211 96266 88840 67880 56501
Soybeans Production Quantity 81113 187235 133347 126006 86546
Soybeans Seed 2934.28 Fc 3122.92 Fc 4246.48 Fc 3856.84 Fc 2850.52 Fc
Soybeans Yield 14962.5 Fc 19449.8 Fc 15009.8 Fc 18563 Fc 15317.6 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 731 Im 703 Im 595 Im 527 Im 478 Im
Spices, nes Production Quantity 2991 Im 2869 Im 3179 Im 2397 Im 2956 Im
Spices, nes Yield 40916.6 Fc 40810.8 Fc 53428.6 Fc 45483.9 Fc 61841 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 1270 1468 1455 1450 1829
Spinach Production Quantity 16965 21938 17072 18255 19579
Spinach Yield 133583 Fc 149441 Fc 117333 Fc 125897 Fc 107048 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 6403 5657 6326 5414 5850
Strawberries Production Quantity 191843 162627 177230 150261 142245
Strawberries Yield 299614 Fc 287479 Fc 280161 Fc 277542 Fc 243154 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 9800 F 9800 F 9800 F 9800 F 9700 F
String beans Production Quantity 94000 F 93000 F 94000 F 94000 F 93000 F
String beans Yield 95918.4 Fc 94898 Fc 95918.4 Fc 95918.4 Fc 95876.3 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested
Sugar beet Production Quantity
Sugar beet Yield
Sugar cane Area Harvested 679936 669781 651911 644398 632215
Sugar cane Production Quantity 50675800 51645500 48662200 47484000 45635300
Sugar cane Yield 745303 Fc 771080 Fc 746455 Fc 736874 Fc 721832 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 175 22 90 124 56
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 178 31 232 155 66
Sunflower seed Yield 10171.4 Fc 14090.9 Fc 25777.8 Fc 12500 Fc 11785.7 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 2879 3198 2795 2602 2698
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 61306 68734 61098 61739 49707
Sweet potatoes Yield 212942 Fc 214928 Fc 218598 Fc 237275 Fc 184236 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 28731 29084 29628 29948 29035
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 350089 402537 420841 387178 325851
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 121851 Fc 138405 Fc 142042 Fc 129283 Fc 112227 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 9780 8580 11510 12218 12447
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 19381 16122 21763 22437 21936
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 19817 Fc 18790.2 Fc 18907.9 Fc 18363.9 Fc 17623.5 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 126557 118680 124909 121688 114782
Tomatoes Production Quantity 2899150 2800120 3037270 2897380 2573370
Tomatoes Yield 229079 Fc 235939 Fc 243159 Fc 238099 Fc 224196 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 113198 A 112973 A 109283 A 107007 A 100492 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 166729 A 172485 A 171952 A 168186 A 142086 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 14729 Fc 15267.8 Fc 15734.6 Fc 15717.3 Fc 14139 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 1078 414 391 196 539
Triticale Production Quantity 4913 1711 1425 695 1545
Triticale Yield 45575.1 Fc 41328.5 Fc 36445 Fc 35459.2 Fc 28664.2 Fc
Vanilla Area Harvested 710 701 888 839 657
Vanilla Production Quantity 291 280 252 257 189
Vanilla Yield 4098.59 Fc 3994.29 Fc 2837.84 Fc 3063.17 Fc 2876.71 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 76900 F 75000 F 73750 F 70000 F 62500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 615000 F 600000 F 590000 F 560000 F 500000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 79974 Fc 80000 Fc 80000 Fc 80000 Fc 80000 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 665101 A 655973 A 641696 A 666747 A 653554 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 11452100 A 11185400 A 11339900 A 11149300 A 10560700 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 172186 Fc 170516 Fc 176717 Fc 167219 Fc 161589 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 665101 A 655973 A 641696 A 666747 A 653554 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11452100 A 11185400 A 11339900 A 11149300 A 10560700 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 172186 Fc 170516 Fc 176717 Fc 167219 Fc 161589 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 8670 7802 7851 8876 7394
Vetches Production Quantity 107927 105627 95084 102053 94677
Vetches Yield 124483 Fc 135385 Fc 121111 Fc 114976 Fc 128046 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 55653 54539 51328 50021 49000 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 68359 79871 81499 71951 70000 F
Walnuts, with shell Yield 12283.1 Fc 14644.8 Fc 15878.1 Fc 14384.2 Fc 14285.7 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 43298 41966 41909 42559 38375
Watermelons Production Quantity 976773 864766 1003490 952212 857806
Watermelons Yield 225593 Fc 206063 Fc 239445 Fc 223739 Fc 223533 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 646231 634548 517300 604700 634559
Wheat Production Quantity 3378120 3015180 2321200 2715800 3236180
Wheat Seed 74096.3 Fc 70019.7 Fc 68691 Fc 56185.5 Fc 65446.5 Fc
Wheat Yield 52274.2 Fc 47517 Fc 44871.4 Fc 44911.5 Fc 50998.9 Fc
Yautia (cocoyam) Area Harvested 125 Im 128 Im 126 Im 130 Im 123 Im
Yautia (cocoyam) Production Quantity 564 Im 597 Im 551 Im 597 Im 524 Im
Yautia (cocoyam) Yield 45120 Fc 46640.6 Fc 43730.2 Fc 45923.1 Fc 42601.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 103166 Fm 102982 Fm 102833 Fm 102902 Fm 102381 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 332.4 Fm 332.4 Fm 332.4 Fm 357 Fm
Agricultural area irrigated Area 6469 Q 5914 Q 5626 Q 5613 Q 5311 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 332.4 Fm 332.4 Fm 332.4 Fm 357 Fm
Arable land Area 25491 Fm 25307 Fm 25073 Fm 25152 Fm 24453 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 28166 Fm 27982 Fm 27833 Fm 27902 Fm 27193 Fm
Arable land area certified organic Area 63 I 63 I 63 I 60.4 I
Arable land organic, total Area 63 I 63 I 63 I 60.4 I
Country area Area 196438 Q 196438 Q 196438 Q 196438 W 196438 W
Fallow land Area 7378 Q
Forest area Area 64646.8 Fm 64802 Q 64957.2 Fm 65112.4 Fm 65267.6 Fm
Inland water Area 2043 Fm 2043 Fm 2043 Fm 2043 Fm 2043 Fm
Land area Area 194395 Q 194395 Q 194395 Q 194395 Q 194395 Fm
Other land Area 26582.2 Fm 26611 Fm 26604.8 Fm 26380.6 Fm 26746.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 2675 Fm 2675.36 Fm 2760 Fm 2750 Fm 2740 W
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 263.4 I 263.4 I 263.4 I 290.6 I
Permanent crops organic, total Area 263.4 I 263.4 I 263.4 I 290.6 I
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 75000 Fm 75000 Fm 75000 Fm 75000 Fm 75188 W
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 6 I 6 I 6 I
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 6 I 6 I 6 I
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 6500 Q 6480 Fm 6460 I 6400 Fm 6350 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 102500 Fm 103500 Fm 104100 Fm 104500 Fm 104900 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area 5400 Q 5387 Q 2081 Q 2032 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 24500 Fm 25000 Fm 25100 Fm 25100 Fm 25100 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 27100 Fm 27600 Fm 27700 Fm 27600 Fm 27500 Fm
Arable land area certified organic Area
Arable land organic, total Area
Country area Area 196438 W 196438 Q 196438 Q 196438 Q 196438 Q
Fallow land Area
Forest area Area 65422.8 Fm 65578 Q 65812.6 Fm 66047.2 Fm 66281.8 Fm
Inland water Area 2043 Fm 2043 Fm 2043 Fm 2043 Fm 2043 Fm
Land area Area 194395 Q 194395 Q 194395 Q 194395 Q 194395 Q
Other land Area 26472.2 Fm 25317 Fm 24482.4 Fm 23847.8 Fm 23213.2 Fm
Permanent crops Area 2600 Fm 2600 Fm 2600 Fm 2500 Fm 2400 Fm
Permanent crops area certified organic Area
Permanent crops organic, total Area
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 75400 Fm 75900 Fm 76400 Fm 76900 Fm 77400 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 6300 Q 6300 Fm 6300 Q 6300 Fm 6300 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files