Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Malawi

Toolbox

Datasheet

Malawi

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 18,628,747 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 380 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 7,164.35 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 7,666.70 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 25.54 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018);
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); Mwale (1992); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2018); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter africanus (African greening)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); Bové (2006); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); Aubert et al. (1988)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentKranz and Hammat (1979); Bradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedMilliano et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2006);
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaConiothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch)PresentEPPO (2022); UK, CAB International (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentIntroducedMillar and Minter (1980)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFourie et al. (2009); CABI and EPPO (2015); Czislowski et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella indica (wilt of pigeon pea)PresentEPPO (2022); Kiprop et al. (2002); Kiprop et al. (2002)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasivePloetz et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)Present, Few occurrencesIvory (1994); UK, CAB International (1994); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOidium anacardii (cashew powdery mildew)PresentMalawi, Ministry of Agriculture (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentLawrence (1951); Punithalingham and Waterston (1970); Herb IMI (undated); Sutton (undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); Murithi et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Soto-Azat et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentBallard (1913); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); NHM (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBagrada hilaris (painted bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); Hill (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Mbewe et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)Present, WidespreadHaines (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadHaines (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentNativeDavies et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeMeyer (2001); Meyer et al. (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax cainii (smooth marron)PresentIntroducedLawrence and Jones (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Pinhey (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCiesla (1991); Watson et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveMerelo-Lobo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentWhite (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); Munro (1984); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentIntroducedChilima (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentEPPO (2022); Jere et al. (2019); Wondafrash et al. (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentCadahia (1986); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Minja et al. (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentLEE (1971); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBooth et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFRIM (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentIntroducedNew (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaliarpha separatella (African white rice borer)PresentMartin (1958)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadInvasiveYaninek (1988); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Remaudiere and Autrique (1985); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, WidespreadKirby (1902); Smee (1934); Smee (1936)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge)PresentUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022); Samy (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentMatthews et al. (1965); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentInvasiveMercer (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHerren and Neuenschwander (1991); Neuenschwander (2003); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentIntroducedFAO (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus boerneri (pine woolly aphid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveChilima (1991); Chilima and Leather (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentDe Lotto (1964); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus kenyae (coffee mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)PresentIntroducedHodges (1994); UK, CAB International (1995); Singano et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentBaker (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDay et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNadel et al. (2010); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeSweeney (1962); Croix et al. (1985); Croix (1990); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentNativeMartin (1987); Martin et al. (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)AbsentFAO (2019); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Costa Pierce et al. (1993); FAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis macrochirus (bluegill)PresentIntroducedFAO-DIAS (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentNativePullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedJubb (1977); Skelton (2001); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFAO (1997); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveDowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)Daget (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentSiddiqi (1970); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSiddiqi (1973); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne acronea (African cotton root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); Bridge et al. (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedTrudgill et al. (2000); Blok et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentSaka (1990); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadKeetch and Buckley (1984); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne mayaguensisPresentEPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, WidespreadKeetch and Buckley (1984); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentSaka and Siddiqi (1979); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)Present, LocalizedNativeSchelpe (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeLemon (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentWet (1993); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentFlora Zambesiaca (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBanda and Morris (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Holm et al. (1979); Banda and Morris (1985); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, WidespreadNativePhilcox (1990); Riches et al. (1992); Subrahmanyam (2001); Kabambe et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera pungens (Khaki weed)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentHoward-Williams and Walker (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentTownsend (1988); PROTA (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentTownsend (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAponogeton abyssinicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedBanda and Morris (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeFlora Zambesiaca (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); PROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryophyllum fedtschenkoi (lavender-scallops)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryophyllum proliferum (blooming boxes)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCereus jamacaru (Queen of the Night)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum aurantiacum (orange cestrum)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentBanda and Morris (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBeentje and Hind (2005); Jansen (2005); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeBinns (1968); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDahlia imperialis (bell tree dahlia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Banda and Morris (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium uncinatum (Silver-leaf desmodium)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass)PresentTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)Present, WidespreadInvasiveTerry and Michieka (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDovyalis caffra (kei apple)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedWild (1961); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeClayton (1989); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentNativeLaunert (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHarley (1993); Phiri et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)Present, PlantedNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativePhillips (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBinns (1968); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentNativePROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentBanda and Morris (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentNativeCope (1999); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremochloa ophiuroides (centipedegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBeentje (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptusPresentNakabonge et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia trigona (African milk weed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuryops chrysanthemoides (African bush daisy)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedTerry and Michieka (1987); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium flavescens (wild ginger)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentMartins (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentRoskov et al. (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentHoward-Williams (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); POWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carneaPresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe daigremontiana (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe integra (Never die)PresentIntroducedHargreaves (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); Fernandes (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedAfrican Plants Database (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIwarsson and Harvey (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresent, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeClayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Whittle (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Leavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Brenan (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); PROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Jeffrey (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentBanda and Morris (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia microdasys (angel's wings)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)Present, LocalizedNativeStapf (1906)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentFernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)PresentNsapato et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Howard-Williams (1977); Clayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012); PROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentNativeClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Haysom and Murphy (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedVerdcourt (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPontederia cordata (pickerel weed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Philcox (1990); Mielcarek (1996); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentBanda and Morris (1986); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEdwards (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Kew Herbarium Catalogue (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSechium edule (chayote)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna didymobotrya (African senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Binns (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentIntroducedLock (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum campylacanthum (bitter apple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora Zambesiaca (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Dowsett-Lemaire (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedTerry and Michieka (1987); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveShaxson and Riches (1998); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga aspera (witchweed)PresentM'Boob (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentHepper (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentNativeUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia vogelii (Vogel's tephrosia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveChukwuka (2003); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Muoghalu (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentBanda and Morris (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentBanda and Morris (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeExell et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeHoward-Williams and Walker (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria parvaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma congolensePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma vivaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Nyirenda et al. (1993)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, WidespreadInvasiveKenyon et al. (1997); Kenyon et al. (1997); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCassava brown streak viruses (cassava brown streak disease)Present, WidespreadNichols (1950); Thresh et al. (1994); Mbanzibwa et al. (2011); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated);
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2019)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentSoko et al. (2007); Zhou XuePing et al. (1998); CABI (Undated)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018);
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNipah virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabies virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresentNdikumana et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
African horse sicknessAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
African swine feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
anaplasmosisPresentLawrence et al. (1996); Tjornehoj et al. (1997); OIE (2012)
anthraxPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018);
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018);
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2012); Musisi et al. (1989); Lawrence et al. (1996); Tjornehoj et al. (1996)
bluetongueAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009); Haresnape et al. (1988); OIE (1999)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Soto-Azat et al. (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentPeng et al. (2001); Cranendonk et al. (2003)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
duck virus hepatitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
epizootic ulcerative syndromePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
European foul broodPresentMwale (1992); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); Kitching (1998); OIE (2020)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
heartwaterAbsentOIE (2018)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
leptospirosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2012)
lumpy skin diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Nipah virus infectionAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); Mwiyeriwa (1992); OIE (2018)
Rift Valley feverAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
small hive beetle infestationAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Theileria parva infectionsPresent, WidespreadMoodie (1977); Chinombo et al. (1989); Norval et al. (1992)
theileriosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trypanosomosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2012); OIE (2018)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2012)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Anise, badian, fennel, corianderArea harvested149 Im147 Im144 Im141 Im143 Im
Production quantity88 Im85 Im83 Im81 Im81 Im
Yield5,906 Fc5,782 Fc5,764 Fc5,745 Fc5,664 Fc
ApplesArea harvested743 Im700 F800 F800 F800 F
Production quantity2,978 Im2,6393,4473,3133,308
Yield40,081 Fc37,700 Fc43,088 Fc41,413 Fc41,350 Fc
AvocadosArea harvested18,154 Im18,000 F19,000 F17,000 F19,000 F
Production quantity93,341 Im92,23997,35886,76995,337
Yield51,416 Fc51,244 Fc51,241 Fc51,041 Fc50,177 Fc
BananasArea harvested13,860 Im13,918 Im14,003 Im14,131 Im14,485 Im
Production quantity433,517 Im428,965 Im424,413 Im419,861 Im420,942 Im
Yield312,783 Fc308,209 Fc303,087 Fc297,121 Fc290,605 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested348,592 Im347,622331,983328,339329,959
Production quantity191,286 Im188,158198,486157,769188,745
Yield5,487 Fc5,413 Fc5,979 Fc4,805 Fc5,720 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested8,547 Im8,80810,220 Im10,21210,646
Production quantity186,900 Im187,874209,125196,435216,588
Yield218,673 Fc213,299 Fc204,623 Fc192,357 Fc203,445 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested200 F209M
Production quantity4,000 F4,181M
Yield200,000 Fc200,048 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shellProduction quantity214 Im216 Im223132274
CassavaArea harvested238,444 Im238,094231,657228,283222,750
Production quantity5,667,887 Im5,410,5064,960,5564,996,8435,012,763
Yield237,703 Fc227,242 Fc214,134 Fc218,888 Fc225,040 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested1,990,731 A1,910,382 A1,950,168 A1,878,999 A1,887,160 A
Production quantity3,335,479 A2,925,168 A3,711,454 A2,531,749 A3,001,731 A
Yield16,755 Fc15,312 Fc19,031 Fc13,474 Fc15,906 Fc
ChestnutArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Chick peasArea harvested1,602 Im2,1662,21826,002 Im49,228 Im
Production quantity1,339 Im1,7861,84719,577 Im34,573 Im
Yield8,358 Fc8,246 Fc8,327 Fc7,529 Fc7,023 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvested1,695 Im1,8942,300 F1,9172,472
Production quantity1,083 Im1,2281,500 F1,300 F1,593
Yield6,389 Fc6,484 Fc6,522 Fc6,781 Fc6,444 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested504 Im300 F70 FM
Production quantity1,687 Im1,228294M
Yield33,472 Fc40,933 Fc42,000 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested30,411 A28,733 A26,541 A23,649 A25,056 A
Production quantity225,456 A221,104 A221,053 A193,008 A205,955 A
Yield74,136 Fc76,951 Fc83,287 Fc81,614 Fc82,198 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested5,136 Im4,7474,461 Im4,2894,289
Production quantity11,071 Im11,0828,4207,2177,217
Yield21,556 Fc23,345 Fc18,875 Fc16,827 Fc16,827 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested97,825 Im95,803100,68485,78781,753
Production quantity41,656 Im42,45648,16829,26635,903
Yield4,258 Fc4,432 Fc4,784 Fc3,411 Fc4,392 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested900 F1,0761,100 FM
Production quantity21,924 Im27,97129,175M
Yield243,600 Fc259,954 Fc265,227 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines)Area harvested1,000 F967900 FM
Production quantity29,911 Im29,24226,664M
Yield299,110 Fc302,399 Fc296,267 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested68,754 A44,802 A41,706 A79,075 A123,598 A
Production quantity147 A144 A141 A138 A133 A
Yield21 Fc32 Fc34 Fc17 Fc11 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested248,630 A232,711 A216,285 A209,211 A217,451 A
Production quantity3,896,210 A3,503,374 A3,093,872 A2,904,609 A2,962,143 A
Yield156,707 Fc150,546 Fc143,046 Fc138,836 Fc136,221 Fc
Fruit, citrus nesArea harvested426 Im433 Im441 Im449 Im456 Im
Production quantity2,674 Im2,661 Im2,652 Im2,639 Im2,630 Im
Yield62,770 Fc61,455 Fc60,136 Fc58,775 Fc57,675 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested49,409 Im48,676 Im47,943 Im47,210 Im46,385 Im
Production quantity252,677 Im248,922 Im245,167 Im241,412 Im237,160 Im
Yield51,140 Fc51,139 Fc51,137 Fc51,136 Fc51,129 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested4,341 Im4,114 Im3,900 F3,747 Im3,559 Im
Production quantity18,975 Im17,886 Im17,000 F16,118 Im15,233 Im
Yield43,711 Fc43,476 Fc43,590 Fc43,016 Fc42,801 Fc
GarlicArea harvested115 Im7330 FM
Production quantity645 Im521230M
Yield56,087 Fc71,370 Fc76,667 Fc
GrapesArea harvested40 F40 F30 FM
Production quantity244 Im240226M
Yield61,000 Fc60,000 Fc75,333 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested400,000 *405,084389,546369,987369,987
Production quantity350,000 *344,583386,319275,070274,876
Yield8,750 Fc8,506 Fc9,917 Fc7,435 Fc7,429 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvested2,726 Im2,800 F2,400 F2,200 F2,400 F
Production quantity15,184 Im15,42113,61612,36813,183
Yield55,701 Fc55,075 Fc56,733 Fc56,218 Fc54,929 Fc
LentilsArea harvested1,330 Im1,3381,2061,373 Im1,484 Im
Production quantity789 Im8381,0031,037 Im1,071 Im
Yield5,932 Fc6,263 Fc8,317 Fc7,553 Fc7,217 Fc
MaizeArea harvested1,700,000 *1,685,3471,725,3671,674,0761,676,213
Production quantity3,030,000 *2,697,9593,464,1392,369,4932,776,277
Yield17,824 Fc16,008 Fc20,078 Fc14,154 Fc16,563 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested69,494 Im57,19251,741 Im54,759 Im60,926 Im
Production quantity2,083,471 Im1,694,4481,323,6801,284,6301,306,856
Yield299,806 Fc296,274 Fc255,828 Fc234,597 Fc214,499 Fc
MilletArea harvested53,379 Im54,23055,39251,67750,407
Production quantity34,479 Im31,31535,12119,51033,512
Yield6,459 Fc5,774 Fc6,340 Fc3,775 Fc6,648 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamomsArea harvested126 Im132 Im138 Im143 Im146 Im
Production quantity62 Im68 Im74 Im81 Im88 Im
Yield4,921 Fc5,152 Fc5,362 Fc5,664 Fc6,027 Fc
Nuts nesArea harvested4,800 Im5,575 Im5,833 Im4,422 Im3,885 Im
Production quantity4,726 Im5,480 Im5,7254,333 Im3,818
Yield9,846 Fc9,830 Fc9,815 Fc9,799 Fc9,828 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested680,054 A660,637 A652,594 A618,253 A650,972 A
Production quantity594,402 A572,875 A653,862 A459,695 A493,864 A
Yield8,741 Fc8,672 Fc10,019 Fc7,435 Fc7,587 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested676,007 A656,621 A648,611 A614,306 A647,056 A
Production quantity292,800 A288,323 A332,510 A226,633 A232,058 A
Yield4,331 Fc4,391 Fc5,126 Fc3,689 Fc3,586 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested680,054 A660,637 A652,594 A618,253 A650,972 A
Production quantity150,463 A147,859 A167,215 A116,782 A118,725 A
Yield2,213 Fc2,238 Fc2,562 Fc1,889 Fc1,824 Fc
OkraArea harvested2,138 Im1,7091,513 Im1,3281,417
Production quantity4,157 Im3,9022,708 Im2,1442,407
Yield19,443 Fc22,832 Fc17,898 Fc16,145 Fc16,987 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested9,621 Im9,1888,676 Im7,3717,283
Production quantity170,679 Im171,829171,291152,354155,744
Yield177,403 Fc187,015 Fc197,431 Fc206,694 Fc213,846 Fc
OrangesArea harvested11,627 Im9,500 F9,700 F9,200 F9,500 F
Production quantity66,850 Im58,45377,94373,65475,969
Yield57,495 Fc61,529 Fc80,354 Fc80,059 Fc79,967 Fc
PapayasArea harvested5,307 Im5,200 F5,000 F4,500 F4,300 F
Production quantity64,560 Im62,89659,67056,09151,990
Yield121,651 Fc120,954 Fc119,340 Fc124,647 Fc120,907 Fc
Peaches and nectarinesArea harvested1,769 Im1,700 F1,700 F1,600 F1,500 F
Production quantity13,828 Im12,94711,96611,02210,630
Yield78,168 Fc76,159 Fc70,388 Fc68,888 Fc70,867 Fc
Peas, dryArea harvested4,593 Im4,4464,37215,488 Im27,662 Im
Production quantity3,496 Im3,1993,16911,643 Im20,741 Im
Yield7,612 Fc7,195 Fc7,248 Fc7,517 Fc7,498 Fc
Peas, greenArea harvested1,107 Im1,000 F1,500 F800 F700 F
Production quantity2,274 Im2,054 Im3,1691,646 Im1,441 Im
Yield20,542 Fc20,540 Fc21,127 Fc20,575 Fc20,586 Fc
Pepper (piper spp.)Area harvested136 Im220320 Im831 Im1,343 Im
Production quantity137 Im292294714 Im1,078 Im
Yield10,074 Fc13,273 Fc9,188 Fc8,592 Fc8,027 Fc
Pigeon peasArea harvested263,422 Im249,510274,908246,362228,817
Production quantity464,787 Im434,792470,653371,114335,165
Yield17,644 Fc17,426 Fc17,120 Fc15,064 Fc14,648 Fc
PineapplesArea harvested15,000 F14,9246,414 Im3,3993,614
Production quantity300,000 F319,945293,500203,524230,475
Yield200,000 Fc214,383 Fc457,593 Fc598,776 Fc637,728 Fc
Plantains and othersArea harvested39,994 Im39,429 Im38,872 Im38,329 Im37,723 Im
Production quantity404,098 Im398,054 Im391,999 Im385,922 Im380,598 Im
Yield101,040 Fc100,955 Fc100,844 Fc100,687 Fc100,893 Fc
Plums and sloesArea harvestedMMMM
Production quantityMM152M
PotatoesArea harvested66,502 Im68,13366,60463,04061,655
Production quantity1,219,366 Im1,125,8741,226,6031,043,3381,065,833
Yield183,358 Fc165,247 Fc184,164 Fc165,504 Fc172,870 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested21,610 Im22,36026,36226,986 Im29,929 Im
Production quantity27,857 Im26,85324,77918,911 Im22,567 Im
Yield12,891 Fc12,009 Fc9,400 Fc7,008 Fc7,540 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested738,974 A723,245 A741,733 A730,337 A748,832 A
Production quantity731,210 A698,082 A748,105 A609,317 A638,765 A
Yield9,895 Fc9,652 Fc10,086 Fc8,343 Fc8,530 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea harvested16,529 Im21,71525,000 FM
Production quantity368,025 Im480,233545,769
Yield222,654 Fc221,153 Fc218,308 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested74,862 Im63,97164,88153,67665,761
Production quantity133,000112,313121,07983,757111,437
Yield17,766 Fc17,557 Fc18,662 Fc15,604 Fc16,946 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity88,711 Fc74,913 Fc80,760 Fc55,866 Fc74,328 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested673,873 A589,414 A569,710 A512,130 A497,570 A
Production quantity12,796,242 A12,204,923 A11,659,172 A10,503,891 A10,403,469 A
Yield189,891 Fc207,069 Fc204,651 Fc205,102 Fc209,086 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested68,126 Im44,18341,09778,474123,019
Production quantity46,070 Im24,01029,54531,43979,289
Yield6,762 Fc5,434 Fc7,189 Fc4,006 Fc6,445 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested9,631 Im9,3299,924M
Production quantity3,000 Im2,9322,721M
Yield3,115 Fc3,143 Fc2,742 Fc
SisalArea harvested628 Im619 Im609 Im601 Im579 Im
Production quantity147 Im144 Im141 Im138 Im133 Im
Yield2,341 Fc2,326 Fc2,315 Fc2,296 Fc2,297 Fc
SorghumArea harvested161,490 Im106,242103,92198,85393,858
Production quantity137,000 *82,85290,37058,19279,327
Yield8,483 Fc7,798 Fc8,696 Fc5,887 Fc8,452 Fc
SoybeansArea harvested180,000 *178,823188,714149,689139,005
Production quantity170,000 *175,475208,556132,417120,952
Yield9,444 Fc9,813 Fc11,051 Fc8,846 Fc8,701 Fc
Spices nesArea harvested885 Im882 Im880 Im878 Im879 Im
Production quantity767 Im757 Im747 Im738 Im730 Im
Yield8,667 Fc8,583 Fc8,489 Fc8,405 Fc8,305 Fc
StrawberriesArea harvested25 F2250 FM
Production quantity106 Im21,069M
Yield42,400 Fc10,000 Fc42,760 Fc
String beansArea harvested1,262 Im1,076600 FM
Production quantity33,877 Im27,97114,068M
Yield268,439 Fc259,954 Fc234,467 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested29,164 Im29,083 Im28,461 Im27,933 Im27,789 Im
Production quantity3,136,918 Im3,126,584 Im3,058,302 Im3,000,000 F3,000,000 F
Yield1,075,613 Fc1,075,056 Fc1,074,559 Fc1,073,998 Fc1,079,564 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested29,164 A29,083 A28,461 A27,933 A27,789 A
Production quantity3,136,918 A3,126,584 A3,058,302 A3,000,000 A3,000,000 A
Yield1,075,613 Fc1,075,056 Fc1,074,559 Fc1,073,998 Fc1,079,564 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvested18,250 Im19,20219,33016,15615,045
Production quantity19,505 Im20,31221,42315,73613,994
Yield10,688 Fc10,578 Fc11,083 Fc9,740 Fc9,301 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested368,927 Im283,187271,449220,807 Im213,165 Im
Production quantity5,908,989 Im5,668,5435,472,0134,463,7104,324,873
Yield160,167 Fc200,170 Fc201,585 Fc202,154 Fc202,889 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clementines, satsumasArea harvested15,632 Im16,000 F14,000 F11,800 F12,700 F
Production quantity140,748 Im144,569126,842104,347114,173
Yield90,038 Fc90,356 Fc90,601 Fc88,430 Fc89,900 Fc
TeaArea harvested18,106 Im18,128 Im18,173 Im18,369 Im18,097 Im
Production quantity49,586 Im49,128 Im48,717 Im48,723 Im47,877 Im
Yield27,387 Fc27,101 Fc26,807 Fc26,525 Fc26,456 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested98,133 Im86,08771,639112,734141,625
Production quantity102,459 Im95,35682,964109,151120,479
Yield10,441 Fc11,077 Fc11,581 Fc9,682 Fc8,507 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested30,361 Im27,76425,000 F24,62124,681
Production quantity628,191 Im583,177533,606483,740523,041
Yield206,907 Fc210,048 Fc213,442 Fc196,475 Fc211,921 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested4,800 A5,575 A5,833 A4,422 A3,885 A
Production quantity4,940 A5,696 A5,948 A4,465 A4,092 A
Yield10,292 Fc10,217 Fc10,197 Fc10,097 Fc10,533 Fc
Tung nutsArea harvested4,047 Im4,016 Im3,983 Im3,947 Im3,916 Im
Production quantity5,827 Im5,563 Im5,298 Im5,033 Im4,753 Im
Yield14,398 Fc13,852 Fc13,302 Fc12,751 Fc12,137 Fc
VanillaArea harvested78 Im78 Im78 Im79 Im78 Im
Production quantity20 Im20 Im20 Im20 Im20 Im
Yield2,564 Fc2,564 Fc2,564 Fc2,532 Fc2,564 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested148,086 A148,125 A147,289 A115,159 A113,888 A
Production quantity1,702,144 A1,764,906 A1,775,691 A1,069,817 A1,127,230 A
Yield114,943 Fc119,150 Fc120,558 Fc92,899 Fc98,977 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested75,650 Im74,090 Im72,530 Im70,677 Im69,011 Im
Production quantity248,522 Im243,404 Im238,285 Im232,202 Im226,728 Im
Yield32,852 Fc32,852 Fc32,853 Fc32,854 Fc32,854 Fc
Vegetables, leguminous nesArea harvested152 Im150 F150 F150 F150 F
Production quantity1,352 Im1,319 Im1,307 Im1,296 Im1,281 Im
Yield88,947 Fc87,933 Fc87,133 Fc86,400 Fc85,400 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested83 Im8391 Im87103
Production quantity2,959 Im3,0873,172 Im2,9393,659
Yield356,506 Fc371,928 Fc348,571 Fc337,816 Fc355,243 Fc
WheatArea harvested1,000 *592607717921
Production quantity1,000 *7297457971,178
Yield10,000 Fc12,314 Fc12,273 Fc11,116 Fc12,790 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea5,650 Fm5,650 Fm5,650 Fm5,650 Fm5,650 Fm
AgricultureArea5,650 Fc5,650 Fc5,650 Fc5,650 Fc5,650 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea12 I1 I0 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area12 I12 I12 I0 I0 I
Arable landArea3,600 Fm3,600 Fm3,600 Fm3,600 Fm3,600 Fm
Country areaArea11,848 W11,848 W11,848 W11,848 W11,848 Q
CroplandArea3,800 Fm3,800 Fm3,800 Fm3,800 Fm3,800 Fm
Forest landArea2,326 Q2,368 Q2,410 Q2,452 Q2,494 Fm
Inland watersArea2,420 Fm2,420 Fm2,420 Fm2,420 Fm2,420 Fm
Land areaArea9,428 Fm9,428 Fm9,428 Fm9,428 Fm9,428 Q
Land area equipped for irrigationArea74 Fm74 Fm74 Fm74 Fm74 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea1,850 Fm1,850 Fm1,850 Fm1,850 Fm1,850 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea200 Fm200 Fm200 Fm200 Fm200 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea2,246 Q2,286 Q2,326 Q2,366 Q2,405 Fm
Other landArea1,452 Fc1,410 Fc1,368 Fc1,326 Fc1,284 Fc
Planted ForestArea80 Q82 Q84 Q86 Q88 Fm
Cropland area under organic agric.Area12 I
Primary ForestArea845 Fm845 Fm845 Q863 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.