Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Myanmar

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 09 February 2017
  • Myanmar
  • General data
  • Region: South East Asia
  • Area (km2): 676,580
  • Climates: Tropical
  • Capital: Rangoon
  • Selected Statistics, World Bank (2007)
  • Population, total: 48,782,825

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease) Present Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas) Present Win et al., 2014.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniae Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) type Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomallei No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening) Present Garnier and Bové, 1998.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetii No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantium Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening) Present CABI/EPPO, 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato) Present EPPO, 2014. CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops) Present CABI and EPPO, 1999.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella Abortusequi No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovis No information available OIE, 2009.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight) Present Tun, 1970; Bradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker) Present Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice) Present Kush, 1977; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew) Present CMI, 1988.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish) Present Maung Mya Thaung, 2008.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight) Restricted distribution Turner and Myint, 1980; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana) Present Introduced YesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant) Present Maung Mya Thaung, 2008; CABI/EPPO , 2008.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaRaffaelea lauricola (laurel wilt) Present Ploetz et al., 2016.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease) Present Maung Mya Thaung, 2008; Thaung, 1970; CMI, 1984; UK CAB International, 1984.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot) Present Native NoHussain, 1952.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion insulare Present Buchanan, 1988.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus) Present Ono, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust) Present Ono et al., 1992; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease) Present CABI and EPPO, 1997.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals) Present
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust) Present Ricaud et al., 1989; Magarey, 2000; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito) Present CAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly) Present EPPO, 2014; Mound and Halsey, 1978; APPPC, 1987; CIE, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly) Present Introduced YesWaterhouse, 1993; David and Dubey, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn) Present Gressitt, 1951; Duffy, 1968; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale) Present NHM, 1918
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid) Present FAO, 1984; APPPC, 1987; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid) Present APPPC, 1987; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp) Present Introduced Vanhaecke et al., 1987.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale) Present CIE, 1966; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera correcta (guava fruit fly) Present Foote et al., 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly) Present YesDrew, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly) Present YesWaterhouse, 1993a; Drew and Hancock, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tau Present NHM London UK
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera zonata (peach fruit fly) Present Native Hardy, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrontispa longissima (coconut hispine beetle) Present Rethinam and Singh, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab) Absent, formerly present Introduced NoChopra and Das, 1937.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis hellerii Widespread Native Apel and Spiridonov, 1998; Chopra and Das, 1937.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer) Present Native YesCIE, 1977; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale) Present CIE, 1988; Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale) Present CIE, 1969.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm) Present Native YesJames, 1947; Norris and Murray, 1964; Hall et al., 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccidohystrix insolita (eggplant mealybug) Present Veilleux et al., 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm) Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito) Widespread Reuben et al., 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil) Present Ghosh, 1940; Waterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014; Norrbom et al., 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid) Present CABI/EPPO, 2011; Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila) Widespread Toda, 1991; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota thrax (banana skipper) Present Evans, 1949; CIE, 1981; Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota torus (banana skipper) Localised Native NoEvans, 1941.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid) Present CIE, 1975.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer) Present Native NoCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug) Present CIE, 1966; Waterhouse, 1993; Williams, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips) Present San San Thwin, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm) Present IIE, 1993; Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips) Present Kudô, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid) Present Waterhouse, 1993; FAO, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nitidulus (mango leafhopper) Present Viraktamath, 1989; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia) Present NHM collection
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp) Present Introduced SEAFDEC, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug) Present Native NoEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn) Present Native New, 2000b.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaliarpha separatella (African white rice borer) Present Martin, 1958.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug) Widespread Waterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug) Present NHM collection
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle) Present Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail) Widespread Bingham, 1907; HANSON, 1963; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm) Present APPPC, 1987; IIE, 1990; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn) Present Native NoHolthuis, 1980; Dore and Frimodt, 1987.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant) Present Introduced YesBingham, 1903.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth) Present Waterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner) Present Waterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug) Present Waterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth) Present CIE, 1967.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil) Present Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2016.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips) Present Native APPPC, 1987; Waterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant) Present Introduced ISSG, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm) Restricted distribution UK CAB International, 1972; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar) Present YesAPPPC, 1987; IIE, 1993; Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil) Present Hanson, 1963; Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant) Present Wetterer, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips) Present Crowe, 1985; Waterhouse, 1993; CABI and EPPO, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid) Present APPPC, 1987; Waterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelaps Present Maung-Maung-Nyein and Zmarlicki, 1982.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite) No information available OIE, 2009; Marin, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian Hornet) Present Native EPPO, 2007; Archer, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus glabratus (redbay ambrosia beetle) Present ISSG, 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer) Present Native NoUK CAB International, 1973; Wood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similis Present Native NoWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulus Present Introduced YesWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer) Present Native NoWaterhouse, 1993; CABI/EPPO and, 1997; EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle) Present Native NoWood and Bright, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus discolor Present Native NoBeeson, 1930; Wood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle) Widespread Native NoCoyle, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon) Widespread Introduced Neely et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose) Present Introduced BirdLife International, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp) Present Introduced FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo) Present only in captivity/cultivation NoCockrill, 1977.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus erythraeus (Pallas's squirrel) Present Native Corbet and Hill, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus finlaysonii (Finlayson's squirrel) Present Native Corbet and Hill, 1992; Thorington et al., 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna marulius (bullseye snakehead) Present Native Courtenay and Williams, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinus Present Introduced NoFAO, 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow) Widespread Native NoAli and Ripley, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp) Present Introduced Shireman and Smith, 1983; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp) Present Introduced NoAlikhuni, 1966; FAO, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercus Present Native Robson, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDuttaphrynus melanostictus (Asian common toad) Present Native Dijk et al., 2016.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish) Present Introduced YesFroese and Pauly, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko) Widespread Native NoThe Reptile Database, 2017.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes javanicus (small Indian mongoose) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeiothrix lutea (red-billed leiothrix) Present Native NoGlobal Invasive Species Database, 2008; Collar et al., 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper) Widespread Native NoAllen, 1985.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach) Present Native
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMonopterus albus (Asian swamp eel) Present Native Fishbase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia) Absent, formerly present Introduced NoWin, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin et al., 1997; Thame, 2003; Bartley, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet) Widespread Native Juniper and Parr, 2003; BirdLife International, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPython molurus bivittatus (Burmese python) Widespread Native Auffenberg, 1994; Manthey and Grossmann, 1997; Zug et al., 1998; Pauwels et al., 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat) Present National Animal Pest Alert, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove) Present Native NoFujisaki et al., 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSuncus murinus (Asian house shrew) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig) Present Native IUCN, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl) Present Native NoKonig and Weick, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataZosterops japonicus (Japanese white-eye) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral) Present ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster) Present Native NoPoutiers, 1998a.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail) Present, few occurrences Introduced YesHayes et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus angustus (rice stem nematode) Restricted distribution Seth, 1939; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera cajani (pigeon pea cyst nematode) Present Yi et al., 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode) Present Myint, 1981; CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinella Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus No information available OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia solium Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern) Present Waterhouse, 1993; USDA-ARS, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern) Present Native NoKato, 1984.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMarsilea minuta (pepperwort) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern) Present GBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spicifera Present Native Silva et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformis Present Native Silva et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea) Widespread Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow) Present Native Achigan-Dako, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow) Present Waterhouse, 1993; PROTA, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle) Present Introduced CSIRO, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle) Present Introduced Orwa et al., 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur) Present Introduced YesMoody, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2002; World Agroforestry Centre, 2002; Orwa et al., 2009; USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed) Present Introduced NoWaterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree) Present Native ILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris) Present Native ILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree) Present Native Krisnawati et al., 2011; USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger) Present Native Govaerts, 2013; Kress, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed) Restricted distribution Introduced Sankaran and Ramaseshiah, 1974; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover) Present Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill) Present Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya) Present Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop) Present only in captivity/cultivation Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart) Present Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper) Widespread Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi) Present Morton, 1987; Kress et al., 2003; Orwa et al., 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifolius Present Introduced Bor, 1960.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree) Widespread Native Stoney , 1997; World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo) Present Native Clayton et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo) Present Native Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree) Present Native Yaplito, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBlyxa aubertii (roundfruit blyxa) Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoehmeria penduliflora Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass) Present Native Shukla, 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachiaria reptans (sprawling panicum) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet) Present Introduced GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja asiatica (dog tail) Present Native Li and Leeuwenberg, 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn) Present Native ILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom) Present Native YesUSDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia cathartica Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress) Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine) Present Waterhouse, 1993; Rojo and Pitargue, 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum) Present FAO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower) Present Native ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina) Present Native World Agroforestry Centre, 2002`
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia)) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle) Present Introduced Govaerts, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine) Present only in captivity/cultivation Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass) Present Introduced Clayton et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass) Restricted distribution Holm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon) Present Introduced Zumbroich, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower) Present Introduced YesJacobs, 1960; Philcox, 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban) Present Kress et al., 2003; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum wallichii (Wallich's glorybower) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014; Kress et al., 2003; Deori et al., 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut) Present Introduced Govaerts et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper) Present Kress et al., 2003; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew) Present Holm et al., 1977; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina paludosa Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed) Present Holm et al., 1977.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant) Present Hinkle, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster adpressus Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster franchetii (orange cotoneaster) Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf) Present Introduced Belcher, 1955; USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed) Present Native ILDIS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed) Present Introduced Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (citronella grass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass) Widespread Native eMonocot, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge) Present Native Moody, 1989; Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge) Present Native Govaerts, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge) Present Moody, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge) Present Moody, 1989; Waterhouse, 1993; Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass) Present Native Clayton et al., 2016; Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissoo Present Native NoILDIS, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura) Present only in captivity/cultivation Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo) Present Native Clayton et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmostachya bipinnata (halfa grass) Present Introduced YesFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2003; USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem) Present Native Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush) Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass) Present Holm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993; Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass) Present Native Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass) Present Introduced Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam) Present Native Govaerts, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato) Present Native Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice) Widespread Waterhouse, 1993; Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass) Present Introduced Moody, 1989; Holm et al., 1991; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth) Present Introduced Gopal, 1987; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive) Present CABI, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm) Present CABI, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass) Present Holm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliata Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine) Present Native Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass) Present Native Clayton et al., 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane) Present Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum) Present Introduced WAC, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper) Present Native NoFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2013; Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge) Present Holm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan) Present Native Rojo et al., 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig) Present Kress et al., 2003; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014; Flora of Pakistan, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant) Present Kress et al., 2003; Quattrocchi, 2012; Pelser et al., 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig) Present only in captivity/cultivation Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree) Present only in captivity/cultivation Kress et al., 2003; Flora of Pakistan, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops) Present Native ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium nepalense Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (mother of cocoa) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 1996; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass) Present Introduced Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass) Present Native Waterhouse, 1993; McDonald and Chandler, 1994; Garrity et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo) Widespread Native Kress et al., 2003; USDA-ARS, 2013; ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo) Present Native Kress et al., 2003; USDA-ARS, 2013; ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo) Present Native ILDIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass) Restricted distribution Gilliland et al., 1971; EPPO, 2014; Clayton et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine) Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha) Present Introduced Oudhia and Tripathi, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells) Present Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle) Present Native Orwa et al., 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (queen's flower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana) Present Introduced YesWaterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass) Present Pyrah, 1969.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed) Present USDA-ARS, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed) Present Native Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop) Restricted distribution Holm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop) Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifolia Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena) Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum robustum subsp. walkeri (Sri Lankan privet) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head) Present Introduced YesMoody, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnophila chinensis Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel) Present Introduced Bor, 1960; Chowdhry and Wadhwa, 1984.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose) Widespread Native YesUSDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacaranga tanarius (parasol leaf tree) Present Native World Agroforestry Centre, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass) Present Introduced NoHolm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry) Present Native World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass) Present Introduced NoNoltie, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop) Present Native NoFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania cordata Present Native USDA-ARS, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant) Present Introduced Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (catclaw mimosa) Widespread Introduced YesKassulke et al., 1990; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed) Present IRRI, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse-radish tree) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMosla dianthera (miniature beefsteakplant) Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean) Present Native Lock and Heald, 1994; Kress et al., 2003; ILDIS, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed) Present Introduced NoWaterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed) Present Native Kunth, 1829; Hooker, 1897; Rhind, 1945; Kress et al., 2003; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco) Present Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil) Present Missouri Botanical Garden, 2014; Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014; Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice) Present Chang, 1975; Moody, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine) Widespread Native NoPuff, 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass) Present Introduced NoHolm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium) Present Native Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (sour paspalum) Present Holm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass) Present Introduced Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum) Present Native Waterhouse, 1993; USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass) Present Introduced Clayton et al., 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015; eMonocot, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower) Widespread Native YesMoody, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry) Present Introduced Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice) Present FAO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce) Present Holm et al., 1979; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain) Present Aye et al., 1996a; Aye et al., 1996b.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus) Present Native Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon fugax Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick) Present Introduced Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2015; Missouri Botanical Garden, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoBurkart, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite) Restricted distribution Introduced YesPasiecznik et al., 2001; Aung and Koike, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava) Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhodomyrtus tomentosa (Downy rose-myrtle) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass) Restricted distribution Native Waterhouse, 1993; USDA-ARS, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus alceifolius (giant bramble) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant) Present Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass) Present Native Missouri Botanical Garden, 2012b.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue) Present Introduced Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod) Present Cock and Evans, 1984; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia) Present Native NoILDIS, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna) Present Native ILDIS, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida) Present Introduced Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree) Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade) Present Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple) Present Introduced YesMill, 2001; USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid) Present Native Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort) Present Moody, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed) Present Introduced Kress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail) Absent, unreliable record Moldenke, 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed) Present Native NoHolm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum) Present Native NoMorton, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple) Present Govaerts, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach) Present Native NoKress et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass) Present Native Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady) Present Native India Biodiversity, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia) Widespread Introduced YesUSDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon) Present Hua and Edmonds, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen) Present Introduced Govaerts, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons) Present Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed) Present USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass) Present Native NoSchultze-Kraft, 1992.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass) Present Introduced Clayton et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibba Present Native NoZhenyu and Cheek, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree) Present Native Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber montanum (cassumunar ginger) Present Native Govaerts, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger) Present Native Branney, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube) Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass) Present Native NoeMonocot, 2016; Waterhouse, 1993.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackini No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictum Present Native NoBeadell et al., 2006.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondii Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdum Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansi Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican horse sickness virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican swine fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1 Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusArterivirus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAvipoxvirus Present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
Virusbluetongue virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1 Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine leukemia virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusclassical swine fever virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusduck hepatitis A virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine arteritis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine infectious anaemia virus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine influenzavirus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfowlpox virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious bursal disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfluenza A virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusJapanese encephalitis virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruslumpy skin disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusmyxoma virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNairobi sheep disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNewcastle disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrabies virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusRift Valley fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrinderpest virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusspring viraemia of carp virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca) Present ISSCT, 1989; EPPO, 2014.
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1 Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusswine vesicular disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusTaura syndrome virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvesicular stomatitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicaemia virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvisna/maedi virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE, 2009.

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
acarapisosis of honey bees No information available OIE, 2009.
actinomycosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aeromonas infection in fish Present OIE, 2009.
African horse sickness Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
African swine fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
American foulbrood of honey bees No information available OIE, 2009.
anaplasmosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
anthrax Present OIE, 2009; , 1971; OIE, 1997.
atrophic rhinitis of swine No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aujeszky's disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
avian chlamydiosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
avian encephalomyelitis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian infectious bronchitis Present OIE, 2009.
avian influenza Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian leukosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum) Present OIE, 2009.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae) Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
avian tuberculosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avipox Present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
babesiosis Present OIE, 2009.
blackleg Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bluetongue Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Borrelia anserina infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
botulism No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine anaplasmosis No information available OIE, 2009.
bovine genital campylobacteriosis No information available OIE, 2009.
bovine herpesvirus 1 infections Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
bovine spongiform encephalopathy Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
bovine tuberculosis Present OIE, 2009.
bovine venereal trichomonosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine viral diarrhoea Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
BP virus disease No information available OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella abortus) Present OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis) Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella ovis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella suis) Disease never reported OIE, 2009; OIE, 2000a.
Burkholderia pseudomallei infections No information available Dance, 1991; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
camel pox No information available OIE, 2009.
caprine arthritis encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
caseous lymphadenitis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Chrysomya bezziana infestation Present Native YesJames, 1947; Norris and Murray, 1964; Hall et al., 2001.
classical swine fever Present OIE, 2009.
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
coccidiosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious agalactia Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious bovine pleuropneumonia No information available OIE, 2009; Lefèvre, 1991; Laak, 1992.
contagious caprine pleuropneumonia Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
contagious ecthyma Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious equine metritis No information available OIE, 2009.
contagious ophthalmia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
crayfish plague No information available OIE, 2009.
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Denman island disease No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dermatophilosis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dourine No information available OIE, 2009.
duck viral enteritis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
duck virus hepatitis No information available OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus No information available OIE, 2009.
enzootic abortion of ewes Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
enzootic bovine leukosis No information available OIE, 2009.
epizootic haematopoietic necrosis No information available OIE, 2009.
epizootic lymphangitis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
epizootic ulcerative syndrome No information available OIE, 2009.
equine coital exanthema No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
equine infectious anaemia No information available OIE, 2009.
equine influenza Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
equine piroplasmosis Present OIE, 2009.
equine rhinopneumonitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
equine viral arteritis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
European foulbrood No information available OIE, 2009.
foot-and-mouth disease in pigs Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminants Present OIE, 2009; Kitching, 1998.
fowl cholera Present OIE, 2009.
fowl typhoid Present OIE, 2009.
fowlpox Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Fusobacterium necrophorum infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
glanders No information available OIE, 2009.
Gyrodactylus salaris infection No information available OIE, 2009.
haemorrhagic septicaemia Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
haplosporidiosis of pacific oysters No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
heartwater No information available OIE, 2009.
horse pox Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious bursal disease Present OIE, 2009.
infectious coryza Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious haematopoietic necrosis No information available OIE, 2009.
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosis No information available OIE, 2009.
infectious laryngotracheitis Present OIE, 2009.
infectious salmon anaemia No information available OIE, 2009.
Japanese encephalitis No information available OIE, 2009.
koi herpesvirus disease No information available OIE, 2009.
leishmaniosis No information available OIE, 2009.
leptospirosis Present OIE, 2009.
listeriosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
lumpy skin disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
malignant catarrhal fever Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Marek's disease Present OIE, 2009.
Mikrocytos roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oysters No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Mycoplasma agalactiae infections Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
myxomatosis No information available OIE, 2009.
Nairobi sheep disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Newcastle disease Present OIE, 2009.
Nipah virus infection Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Oncorhynchus masou virus disease No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
paratuberculosis No information available OIE, 2009.
peste des petits ruminants Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Plasmodium relictum infection Present Native NoBeadell et al., 2006.
porcine enterovirus infections Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
pullorum disease Present OIE, 2009.
pulmonary adenomatosis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Q fever No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
rabbit haemorrhagic disease No information available OIE, 2009.
rabies Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
red sea bream iridoviral disease No information available OIE, 2009.
Rift Valley fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
rinderpest Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
scrapie Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
sheep and goat pox No information available OIE, 2009; OIE, 1990.
small hive beetle infestation No information available OIE, 2009.
spherical baculovirosis No information available OIE, 2009.
spring viraemia of carp No information available OIE, 2009.
strangles No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
surra Present OIE, 2009.
swine dysentery No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine erysipelas Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine vesicular disease Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Taura syndrome No information available OIE, 2009.
theileriosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
toxoplasmosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infection Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Anon, 1997.
Trichinella Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
trichomonosis No information available OIE, 2009.
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey bees Present Maung-Maung-Nyein and Zmarlicki, 1982; OIE, 2009.
trypanosomosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
tuberculosis Reported present or known to be present , 1997; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
tularaemia No information available OIE, 2009.
turkey rhinotracheitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
varroosis of honey bees No information available OIE, 2009; Marin, 1978.
Venezuelan equine encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
vesicular stomatitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
viral haemorrhagic septicaemia No information available OIE, 2009.
visna/maedi No information available OIE, 2009.
West Nile fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
white spot disease No information available OIE, 2009.
yellow head disease No information available OIE, 2009.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Arecanuts Area Harvested 56239 Im 55292 Im 54600 51800 48200
Arecanuts Production Quantity 121003 Im 121796 Im 115800 115600 98500
Arecanuts Yield 21515.8 Fc 22027.8 Fc 21208.8 Fc 22316.6 Fc 20435.7 Fc
Barley Area Harvested
Barley Production Quantity
Barley Seed F F F F F
Barley Yield
Beans, dry Area Harvested 2845660 Im 2720000 F 2719000 2725000 2536000
Beans, dry Production Quantity 3721950 Im 3000000 F 3375000 3218000 2814000
Beans, dry Seed 109200 Fc 109200 Fc 109200 Fc 108800 Fc 109040 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 13079.4 Fc 11029.4 Fc 12412.7 Fc 11809.2 Fc 11096.2 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 47000 F 44986 34626 24709 21000
Cassava Production Quantity 615000 F 607097 477678 328261 282000
Cassava Yield 130851 Fc 134952 Fc 137954 Fc 132851 Fc 134286 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 8960480 A 8950320 A 8976750 A 8972610 A 8894900 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 23842100 A 23705600 A 23637800 A 23499800 A 22651800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 860540 A 860540 A 863496 A 864776 A 862756 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 26608 Fc 26485.8 Fc 26332.3 Fc 26190.6 Fc 25466.1 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 19863 Im 20110 20471 27000 F 33000 *
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 13795 Im 13660 13279 12800 F 12000 *
Cereals, nes Seed 660 Fc 660 Fc 660 Fc 660 Fc 740 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 6945.07 Fc 6792.64 Fc 6486.74 Fc 4740.74 Fc 3636.36 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8960480 A 8950320 A 8976750 A 8972610 A 8894900 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 34764500 A 34554700 A 34520900 A 34346600 A 33125000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 860540 A 860540 A 863496 A 864776 A 862756 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 38797.6 Fc 38607.2 Fc 38456 Fc 38279.4 Fc 37240.4 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 331549 327554 298927 279600 268700
Chick peas Production Quantity 466738 441493 403947 347900 329700
Chick peas Seed 14919.7 Fc 14919.7 Fc 14739.9 Fc 13451.7 Fc 12582 Fc
Chick peas Yield 14077.5 Fc 13478.5 Fc 13513.2 Fc 12442.8 Fc 12270.2 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 131783 Im 131900 129500 129100 123000
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 124321 Im 133000 123900 113600 107400
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 9433.77 Fc 10083.4 Fc 9567.57 Fc 8799.38 Fc 8731.71 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 820678 A 837277 A 815053 A 795158 A 785900 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1779980 A 1790960 A 1656890 A 1600450 A 1519000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 24420 A 24420 A 24400 A 23560 A 22762.2 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 21689.2 Fc 21390.3 Fc 20328.6 Fc 20127.4 Fc 19328.2 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 41729 41437 50829 50600 50200
Coconuts Production Quantity 420000 F 406600 * 420393 505014 485724
Coconuts Yield 100649 Fc 98124.9 Fc 82707.3 Fc 99805.1 Fc 96757.8 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 11000 F 10895 10660 9718 8500
Coffee, green Production Quantity 7400 F 7367 7143 6384 4800
Coffee, green Yield 6727.27 Fc 6761.82 Fc 6700.75 Fc 6569.25 Fc 5647.06 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 135000 F 133000 * 85800 F 66000 * 64000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 267000 F 264000 F 170000 * 130000 * 126000 *
Cottonseed Seed 10500 Fc 10500 Fc 10500 Fc 9000 Fc 9000 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 180842 181340 183192 157000 145700
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 218134 214789 212642 175900 150400
Cow peas, dry Seed 6329.47 Fc 6329.47 Fc 6346.9 Fc 6411.72 Fc 5495 Fc
Cow peas, dry Yield 12062.1 Fc 11844.5 Fc 11607.6 Fc 11203.8 Fc 10322.6 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 97 Im 93 Im 92 Im 71 Im 84 Im
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 104 Im 78 Im 60 Im 122 Im 129 Im
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 10721.7 Fc 8387.1 Fc 6521.74 Fc 17183.1 Fc 15357.1 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 368502 A 363579 A 312553 A 318671 A 334084 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 153580 A 146909 A 98484 A 84622 A 94729 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 4167.68 Fc 4040.63 Fc 3150.95 Fc 2655.47 Fc 2835.48 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 487664 A 444588 A 435039 A 429000 A 366400 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2475610 A 2191810 A 2184770 A 2239000 A 2045190 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 50764.8 Fc 49299.9 Fc 50220.1 Fc 52191.1 Fc 55818.4 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 412639 Im 376190 Im 368110 Im 363000 F 300000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 1524800 Im 1350000 F 1414880 Im 1450000 F 1250000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 36952.4 Fc 35886.1 Fc 38436.3 Fc 39944.9 Fc 41666.7 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 29129 28244 26018 28700 26300
Garlic Production Quantity 209308 200731 180976 197300 161000
Garlic Yield 71855.5 Fc 71070.3 Fc 69558 Fc 68745.6 Fc 61216.7 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 876919 866499 844267 815000 755500
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 1392150 1362450 1304830 1202200 1087900
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 148000 F 147320 * 146680 141940 137020
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 15875.5 Fc 15723.6 Fc 15455.2 Fc 14750.9 Fc 14399.7 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 2028 1486 1161 4000 12500
Jute Production Quantity 1778 1331 1024 3300 9300
Jute Yield 8767.26 Fc 8956.93 Fc 8819.98 Fc 8250 Fc 7440 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 18405 A 13486 A 12461 A 18600 A 34000 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 18476 A 13831 A 12624 A 18500 A 30600 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 10038.6 Fc 10255.8 Fc 10130.8 Fc 9946.24 Fc 9000 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1811 2244 1873 2000 3600
Lentils Production Quantity 1438 1708 1469 1500 2200
Lentils Seed 72.44 Fc 72.44 Fc 89.76 Fc 74.92 Fc 80 Fc
Lentils Yield 7940.36 Fc 7611.41 Fc 7843.03 Fc 7500 Fc 6111.11 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 373881 Im 389073 362814 354748 345000
Maize Production Quantity 1369820 Im 1376130 1245330 1203750 1128000
Maize Seed 11700 Fc 11700 Fc 11700 Fc 10890 Fc 10650 Fc
Maize Yield 36637.9 Fc 35369.5 Fc 34324.2 Fc 33932.5 Fc 32695.7 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 204845 Im 207388 Im 208000 F 206610 204000
Millet Production Quantity 187016 Im 185181 Im 185000 F 193898 191000 *
Millet Seed 4160 Fc 4160 Fc 4160 Fc 4160 Fc 4132.2 Fc
Millet Yield 9129.63 Fc 8929.21 Fc 8894.23 Fc 9384.73 Fc 9362.75 Fc
Mustard seed Area Harvested 101588 99859 97807 92000 75000
Mustard seed Production Quantity 88520 86547 84344 66300 57200
Mustard seed Seed 763.04 Fc 763.04 Fc 763.04 Fc 763.04 Fc 702.24 Fc
Mustard seed Yield 8713.63 Fc 8666.92 Fc 8623.51 Fc 7206.52 Fc 7626.67 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 186691 166705 144252 138400 123000
Natural rubber Production Quantity 128205 112079 93290 87200 72000
Natural rubber Yield 6867.23 Fc 6723.19 Fc 6467.15 Fc 6300.58 Fc 5853.66 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 3977380 A 4038100 A 3903230 A 3726750 A 3287700 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1765180 A 1748980 A 1659460 A 1524690 A 1338730 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 90507.6 A 88219.4 A 88392 A 85382.2 A 82155.7 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4438.03 Fc 4331.19 Fc 4251.51 Fc 4091.21 Fc 4071.94 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3977380 A 4038100 A 3903230 A 3726750 A 3287700 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1287800 A 1275250 A 1234210 A 1154420 A 1004610 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 65784.1 A 63868.7 A 63981.4 A 62074.5 A 59682.3 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3237.82 Fc 3158.04 Fc 3162.02 Fc 3097.66 Fc 3055.66 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 72400 72351 68622 70800 66400
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1131390 1109360 1039660 1012900 918000
Onions, dry Yield 156269 Fc 153330 Fc 151505 Fc 143065 Fc 138253 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 16377 Im 12000 F 11300 14600 21500
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 16698 Im 12500 F 11600 15200 21300
Other Bastfibres Yield 10196 Fc 10416.7 Fc 10265.5 Fc 10411 Fc 9906.98 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 51906 Im 51000 50200 54600 52600
Peas, dry Production Quantity 64952 Im 61000 57500 59800 55900
Peas, dry Seed 2040 Fc 2040 Fc 2040 Fc 2008 Fc 2184 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 12513.4 Fc 11960.8 Fc 11454.2 Fc 10952.4 Fc 10627.4 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 633149 616192 611685 588800 566600
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 837385 772999 765000 719000 645000
Pigeon peas Seed 18994.5 Fc 18994.5 Fc 18485.8 Fc 18350.6 Fc 17664 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 13225.7 Fc 12544.8 Fc 12506.4 Fc 12211.3 Fc 11383.7 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 75025 68398 66929 66000 66400
Plantains Production Quantity 950814 841813 769890 789000 795185
Plantains Yield 126733 Fc 123076 Fc 115031 Fc 119545 Fc 119757 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 39000 F 38702 38167 37722 34800
Potatoes Production Quantity 573000 F 572631 563268 557312 508000
Potatoes Seed 26520 Fc 26520 Fc 26400 Fc 25920 Fc 25380 Fc
Potatoes Yield 146923 Fc 147959 Fc 147580 Fc 147742 Fc 145977 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4044920 A 3898330 A 3864880 A 3807000 A 3573200 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5310600 A 4491990 A 4815560 A 4522100 A 3997200 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 151556 A 151556 A 150902 A 149097 A 147045 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 13129.1 Fc 11522.9 Fc 12459.8 Fc 11878.4 Fc 11186.6 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 8038000 F 8011590 8058260 8077720 8011000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 32800000 F 32579700 32682000 32573000 31451000
Rice, paddy Seed 830000 F 830000 F 833000 835000 834000
Rice, paddy Yield 40806.2 Fc 40665.7 Fc 40557.1 Fc 40324.5 Fc 39259.8 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 92500 A 90488 A 79993 A 69531 A 62800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1236000 A 1229730 A 1099950 A 943573 A 847000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 26520 A 26520 A 26400 A 25920 A 25380 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 133622 Fc 135900 Fc 137505 Fc 135705 Fc 134873 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 350000 * 350000 * 300000 * 300000 * 300000 *
Seed cotton Production Quantity 405000 * 400000 * 257500 F 198000 * 192000 *
Seed cotton Yield 11571.4 Fc 11428.6 Fc 8583.33 Fc 6600 Fc 6400 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 1584000 1632360 1569180 1431000 1367000
Sesame seed Production Quantity 861573 867765 853393 840000 780520
Sesame seed Seed 16340 Fc 12360 12360 11880 11410
Sesame seed Yield 5439.22 Fc 5316.01 Fc 5438.46 Fc 5870.02 Fc 5709.73 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 222089 Im 220706 223768 206800 F 203900 F
Sorghum Production Quantity 209351 Im 215992 213282 190000 188000
Sorghum Seed 7900 F 7900 F 7880 F 7850 F 7240 F
Sorghum Yield 9426.45 Fc 9786.41 Fc 9531.39 Fc 9187.62 Fc 9220.21 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 165000 * 165000 * 160000 * 157000 * 155000 F
Soybeans Production Quantity 258594 257814 243895 214000 201000
Soybeans Seed 10140.1 Fc 10140.1 Fc 10254.1 Fc 9989.1 Fc 9495 Fc
Soybeans Yield 15672.4 Fc 15625.1 Fc 15243.4 Fc 13630.6 Fc 12967.7 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 152000 F 150021 157687 161785 165900
Sugar cane Production Quantity 9400000 F 9397880 9715430 9900590 9677300
Sugar cane Seed 387500 Fc 387500 Fc 385000 Fc 400650 Fc 412750 Fc
Sugar cane Yield 618421 Fc 626438 Fc 616121 Fc 611960 Fc 583321 Fc
Sugar crops, nes Area Harvested 27100 F 27100 F 27100 27100 27500 F
Sugar crops, nes Production Quantity 397300 F 397300 F 397300 370400 364900
Sugar crops, nes Yield 146605 Fc 146605 Fc 146605 Fc 136679 Fc 132691 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 858145 882940 881150 881150 585000 F
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 790117 782226 779725 692000 494000
Sunflower seed Seed 25800 Fc 25800 Fc 26493 Fc 26515.5 Fc 25044 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 9207.27 Fc 8859.33 Fc 8848.95 Fc 7853.37 Fc 8444.44 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 6500 F 6800 F 7200 F 7100 F 7000 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 48000 F 50000 F 59000 F 58000 F 57000 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 73846.1 Fc 73529.4 Fc 81944.4 Fc 81690.1 Fc 81428.6 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 79343 78746 77975 76900 76100
Tea Production Quantity 31670 * 31060 * 30255 * 29000 * 27700 *
Tea Yield 3991.53 Fc 3944.33 Fc 3880.09 Fc 3771.13 Fc 3639.95 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 17000 F 16701 16780 14014 17000
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 29000 F 28555 28174 23306 27200
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 17058.8 Fc 17097.8 Fc 16790.2 Fc 16630.5 Fc 16000 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 280432 Im 277852 Im 261404 Im 274828 Im 256046 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 3976120 Im 3885340 Im 3620060 Im 3589100 Im 3200000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 141786 Fc 139835 Fc 138485 Fc 130594 Fc 124978 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 381961 A 378447 A 356044 A 374328 A 348746 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 5316820 A 5195430 A 4840700 A 4799300 A 4279000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 139198 Fc 137283 Fc 135958 Fc 128211 Fc 122697 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 381961 A 378447 A 356044 A 374328 A 348746 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5316820 A 5195430 A 4840700 A 4799300 A 4279000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 139198 Fc 137283 Fc 135958 Fc 128211 Fc 122697 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 101800 F 101456 103436 99733 98000
Wheat Production Quantity 184500 F 184006 182056 173173 155000
Wheat Seed 6120 Fc 6120 Fc 6096 Fc 6216 Fc 5994 Fc
Wheat Yield 18123.8 Fc 18136.5 Fc 17600.8 Fc 17363.7 Fc 15816.3 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Arecanuts Area Harvested 45700 42100 40100 38000 35600
Arecanuts Production Quantity 84700 68500 63800 59100 53300
Arecanuts Yield 18533.9 Fc 16270.8 Fc 15910.2 Fc 15552.6 Fc 14971.9 Fc
Barley Area Harvested
Barley Production Quantity
Barley Seed F F F F F
Barley Yield
Beans, dry Area Harvested 2394000 2184000 2071000 2055000 2000000
Beans, dry Production Quantity 2502000 2175000 1863000 1818000 1601000
Beans, dry Seed 101480 Fc 95840 Fc 87440 Fc 82960 Fc 82520 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 10451.1 Fc 9958.79 Fc 8995.65 Fc 8846.72 Fc 8005 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 16000 15838 12300 12300 10888
Cassava Production Quantity 211000 201620 187730 138331 125897
Cassava Yield 131875 Fc 127301 Fc 152626 Fc 112464 Fc 115629 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 9003500 A 8351110 A 7408530 A 7398190 A 7231630 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 22208600 A 19957800 A 17926000 A 16616800 A 15585500 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 866401 A 792650 A 754087 A 728704 A 727874 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 24666.6 Fc 23898.3 Fc 24196.4 Fc 22460.6 Fc 21551.9 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 33000 * 29000 * 29000 * 29000 35000 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 13000 * 12000 * 12000 * 14000 14000
Cereals, nes Seed 900 Fc 800 F 800 Fc 800 Fc 800 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 3939.39 Fc 4137.93 Fc 4137.93 Fc 4827.59 Fc 4000 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9003500 A 8351110 A 7408530 A 7398190 A 7231630 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32506300 A 29176200 A 26230700 A 24324500 A 22846600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 866401 A 792650 A 754087 A 728704 A 727874 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 36104.1 Fc 34936.9 Fc 35406.1 Fc 32879 Fc 31592.6 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 223800 204000 202000 191800 194600
Chick peas Production Quantity 260300 235200 224300 208500 190600
Chick peas Seed 12091.5 Fc 9450 F 9216 Fc 9324 Fc 8667 Fc
Chick peas Yield 11630.9 Fc 11529.4 Fc 11104 Fc 10870.7 Fc 9794.45 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 129900 128700 110500 116600 108000
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 108700 99400 74700 77500 69100
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 8367.98 Fc 7723.39 Fc 6760.18 Fc 6646.66 Fc 6398.15 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 837500 A 855110 A 780490 A 775056 A 767630 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1442300 A 1337200 A 1141700 A 1056210 A 935602 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 22500 A 23300 A 24360.6 A 22244.6 A 22053.8 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 17221.5 Fc 15637.8 Fc 14628 Fc 13627.6 Fc 12188.2 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 48500 47000 44500 42500 40940
Coconuts Production Quantity 455177 428045 397032 364689 325876
Coconuts Yield 93850.9 Fc 91073.4 Fc 89220.7 Fc 85809.2 Fc 79598.4 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 7300 6500 5643 5261 4833
Coffee, green Production Quantity 4000 3500 3010 2700 2415
Coffee, green Yield 5479.45 Fc 5384.62 Fc 5334.04 Fc 5132.1 Fc 4996.9 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 64000 * 59000 * 60000 * 52750 * 47000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 126000 * 118000 * 137000 F 105450 F 93910 F
Cottonseed Seed 9000 Fc 8000 F 8550 Fc 9180 Fc 8330.64 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 149700 141000 140000 129000 129000
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 148700 130300 129000 123000 104000
Cow peas, dry Seed 5099.5 Fc 5390 F 4935 Fc 4900 Fc 4532.5 Fc
Cow peas, dry Yield 9933.2 Fc 9241.13 Fc 9214.29 Fc 9534.88 Fc 8062.02 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 111 Im 138 Im 206 Im 297 Im 330 F
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 138 Im 134 Im 151 Im 163 Im 165 F
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 12432.4 Fc 9710.14 Fc 7330.1 Fc 5488.22 Fc 5000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 330911 A 311838 A 348706 A 332485 A 317624 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 93238 A 81734 A 97251 A 102213 A 97759 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 2817.62 Fc 2621.04 Fc 2788.91 Fc 3074.21 Fc 3077.82 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 361500 A 349100 A 344025 A 340444 A 332600 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1877980 A 1693560 A 1742100 A 1692050 A 1625150 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 51949.7 Fc 48512.2 Fc 50638.8 Fc 49701.3 Fc 48862 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 300000 F 290000 F 285000 F 285000 F 280000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 1200000 F 1150000 F 1140000 F 1140000 F 1120000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 40000 Fc 39655.2 Fc 40000 Fc 40000 Fc 40000 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 24300 23800 21000 21209 19147
Garlic Production Quantity 146200 140700 125000 120333 96876
Garlic Yield 60164.6 Fc 59117.7 Fc 59523.8 Fc 56736.8 Fc 50595.9 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 730000 684000 654000 654438 567186
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 1024000 1039350 946290 877700 756622
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 127040 122810 115040 110040 87000 F
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 14027.4 Fc 15195.2 Fc 14469.3 Fc 13411.5 Fc 13339.9 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 16600 20600 30800 44500 49400
Jute Production Quantity 14600 17200 25700 40000 46994
Jute Yield 8795.18 Fc 8349.51 Fc 8344.16 Fc 8988.76 Fc 9512.96 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 30800 A 26700 A 42500 A 54500 A 53280 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 29100 A 22600 A 37100 A 49300 A 50594 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 9448.05 Fc 8464.42 Fc 8729.41 Fc 9045.87 Fc 9495.87 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 2000 2400 2400 2615 2760
Lentils Production Quantity 1200 1300 1100 1158 1507
Lentils Seed 144 Fc 120 F 96 Fc 96 Fc 120 Fc
Lentils Yield 6000 Fc 5416.67 Fc 4583.33 Fc 4428.3 Fc 5460.14 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 327000 319510 292490 284405 268330
Maize Production Quantity 1016000 904000 771000 693000 593000
Maize Seed 10380 Fc 9270 F 9624.6 Fc 8792.1 Fc 8533.8 Fc
Maize Yield 31070.3 Fc 28293.3 Fc 26359.9 Fc 24366.7 Fc 22099.7 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 238800 253300 229500 230951 232000
Millet Production Quantity 208300 * 212200 * 180700 * 176212 165602
Millet Seed 4080 Fc 4870 F 5066 Fc 4622.5 Fc 4620 Fc
Millet Yield 8722.78 Fc 8377.42 Fc 7873.64 Fc 7629.84 Fc 7138.02 Fc
Mustard seed Area Harvested 70000 67000 80000 64369 55604
Mustard seed Production Quantity 50500 42600 49000 39641 33860
Mustard seed Seed 573.04 Fc 486 F 512.24 Fc 611.04 Fc 492.48 Fc
Mustard seed Yield 7214.29 Fc 6358.21 Fc 6125 Fc 6158.4 Fc 6089.49 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 108100 91100 72395 67580 62865
Natural rubber Production Quantity 63200 51500 39200 39100 36823
Natural rubber Yield 5846.44 Fc 5653.13 Fc 5414.74 Fc 5785.74 Fc 5857.47 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 3140500 A 3073900 A 3049500 A 2930130 A 2688800 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1276840 A 1079500 A 1038920 A 917368 A 808014 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 74872.8 A 70269.5 A 68308.8 A 66125.8 A 57169.5 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4065.73 Fc 3511.82 Fc 3406.85 Fc 3130.81 Fc 3005.11 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3140500 A 3073900 A 3049500 A 2930130 A 2688800 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 960760 A 803387 A 771306 A 689171 A 602428 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 53695.6 A 50582.8 A 48848.1 A 47210.2 A 40937.7 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3059.26 Fc 2613.57 Fc 2529.29 Fc 2352.01 Fc 2240.51 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 72400 62700 58500 58441 56121
Onions, dry Production Quantity 998600 799700 778000 717561 647446
Onions, dry Yield 137928 Fc 127544 Fc 132991 Fc 122784 Fc 115366 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 14200 6100 11700 10000 F 3880
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 14500 5400 11400 9300 3600
Other Bastfibres Yield 10211.3 Fc 8852.46 Fc 9743.59 Fc 9300 Fc 9278.35 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 44500 45300 46900 41300 42000
Peas, dry Production Quantity 45300 43400 44400 37800 33000
Peas, dry Seed 2104 Fc 1760 F 1812 Fc 1876 Fc 1652 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 10179.8 Fc 9580.57 Fc 9466.95 Fc 9152.54 Fc 7857.14 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 533800 552400 524100 513150 483000
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 600000 547000 477000 435000 459000
Pigeon peas Seed 16998 Fc 16500 F 16584 Fc 15735 Fc 15406.5 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 11240.2 Fc 9902.24 Fc 9101.32 Fc 8477.05 Fc 9503.11 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 61500 59100 59025 55444 52600
Plantains Production Quantity 677980 543560 602100 552050 505150
Plantains Yield 110241 Fc 91972.9 Fc 102008 Fc 99568.9 Fc 96036.1 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 34800 34770 34820 32696 29702
Potatoes Production Quantity 471000 450000 396000 346000 323000
Potatoes Seed 25080 Fc 19900 F 23970 Fc 22590 Fc 21480 Fc
Potatoes Yield 135345 Fc 129422 Fc 113728 Fc 105823 Fc 108747 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3347800 A 3129100 A 2986400 A 2932870 A 2851360 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3557500 A 3132200 A 2738800 A 2623460 A 2389110 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 137917 A 129060 A 120083 A 114891 A 112898 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 10626.4 Fc 10009.9 Fc 9170.91 Fc 8945.03 Fc 8378.83 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 8074000 7384000 6532820 6527980 6381000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 30924000 27683000 24939000 23146300 21805000
Rice, paddy Seed 838000 762000 723000 700000 F 700000 F
Rice, paddy Yield 38300.7 Fc 37490.5 Fc 38174.9 Fc 35457.1 Fc 34171.8 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 57800 A 57608 A 54120 A 53996 A 49590 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 738000 A 703620 A 628730 A 544331 A 508897 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 25080 A 19900 A 23970 A 22590 A 21480 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 127682 Fc 122139 Fc 116173 Fc 100810 Fc 102621 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 300000 * 285000 * 306000 277688 264014
Seed cotton Production Quantity 192000 * 180000 * 197000 158174 140860
Seed cotton Yield 6400 Fc 6315.79 Fc 6437.91 Fc 5696.1 Fc 5335.32 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 1187000 1337900 1328000 1267000 1159000
Sesame seed Production Quantity 689900 503790 541500 501090 399284
Sesame seed Seed 10910 10120 11320 11080 13460 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 5812.13 Fc 3765.53 Fc 4077.56 Fc 3954.93 Fc 3445.07 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 238700 F 253300 F 229500 F 230700 F 232300 F
Sorghum Production Quantity 205000 209000 178000 173000 163000
Sorghum Seed 7140 F 8360 F 8870 F 8030 F 8100 F
Sorghum Yield 8588.19 Fc 8251.09 Fc 7755.99 Fc 7498.92 Fc 7016.79 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 150000 F 143000 F 132000 F 115000 F 116000 F
Soybeans Production Quantity 186000 165000 147000 122000 119000
Soybeans Seed 9444 Fc 8540 F 8718 Fc 8130 Fc 6969 Fc
Soybeans Yield 12400 Fc 11538.5 Fc 11136.4 Fc 10608.7 Fc 10258.6 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 144500 129100 140000 146500 142340
Sugar cane Production Quantity 8038900 7073000 7194900 6804300 6327300
Sugar cane Seed 422000 Fc 373250 Fc 334000 Fc 365250 Fc 377500 Fc
Sugar cane Yield 556325 Fc 547870 Fc 513921 Fc 464457 Fc 444520 Fc
Sugar crops, nes Area Harvested 27100 27100 26300 25900 26000
Sugar crops, nes Production Quantity 377500 371700 351800 376300 301400
Sugar crops, nes Yield 139299 Fc 137159 Fc 133764 Fc 145290 Fc 115923 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 655000 F 510000 F 505000 F 509138 486053
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 551000 379000 334000 268000 275000
Sunflower seed Seed 18405 Fc 15600 F 15480 Fc 15321 Fc 15330 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 8412.21 Fc 7431.37 Fc 6613.86 Fc 5263.8 Fc 5657.82 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 7000 F 7000 F 7000 F 9000 F 9000 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 56000 F 52000 45000 F 60000 F 60000 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 80000 Fc 74285.7 Fc 64285.7 Fc 66666.7 Fc 66666.7 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 74000 72400 71712 70800 68853
Tea Production Quantity 26000 * 25000 * 24640 * 22840 * 22800 *
Tea Yield 3513.51 Fc 3453.04 Fc 3435.97 Fc 3225.99 Fc 3311.4 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 25900 25900 22260 20640 29140
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 45500 45600 37380 33400 47500
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 17567.6 Fc 17606.2 Fc 16792.5 Fc 16182.2 Fc 16300.6 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 267094 Im 238921 Im 219586 Im 220000 F 215000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 3150000 F 3367010 Im 3233110 Im 3000000 F 2900000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 117936 Fc 140926 Fc 147237 Fc 136364 Fc 134884 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 363794 A 325421 A 299086 A 299650 A 290268 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 4294800 A 4307410 A 4136110 A 3837890 A 3644320 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 118056 Fc 132364 Fc 138292 Fc 128079 Fc 125550 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 363794 A 325421 A 299086 A 299650 A 290268 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4294800 A 4307410 A 4136110 A 3837890 A 3644320 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 118056 Fc 132364 Fc 138292 Fc 128079 Fc 125550 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 92000 112000 95222 95151 83000
Wheat Production Quantity 140000 156000 150000 122000 106000
Wheat Seed 5901 Fc 7350 F 6726 Fc 6459 Fc 5820 Fc
Wheat Yield 15217.4 Fc 13928.6 Fc 15752.7 Fc 12821.7 Fc 12771.1 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 12558 Q 12526 Q 12441 Q 12277.2 Q 11984 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.06 I 0.6 I
Arable land Area 10786 Q 10811 Q 10794 Q 10694 Q 10577 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 12250 Q 12217 W 12135 W 11972 W 11678 Q
Country area Area 67659 Q 67659 Q 67659 Q 67659 Q 67659 Q
Fallow land Area 230 Q 241 Q 257 W 264 W 298 Q
Forest area Area 31463.4 Fm 31773 E 32082.6 Fm 32392.2 Fm 32701.8 Fm
Inland water Area 2330 Fm 2333 Fm 2329 Fm 2328 Fm 2307 Fm
Land area Area 65329 Q 65326 Q 65330 Q 65331 Q 65352 Q
Other land Area 21307.6 Fm 21027 Fm 20806.4 Fm 20661.6 Fm 20666.2 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 308 Q 309 Q 306 Q 305 Q 306 Q
Permanent crops Area 1464 Q 1406 Q 1341 Q 1278 Q 1101 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 308 Q 309 Q 306 Q 305 Q 306 Q
Temporary crops Area 10556 Q 10570 Q 10537 Q 10430 Q 10279 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 2292 Q 2329 W 2275 W 2255 Fm 2250 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 11597 Q 11263 Q 11082 Q 10982 Q 10925 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 10336 Q 10059 Q 9912 Q 9851 Q 9862 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 11290 Q 10955 Q 10771 Q 10670 Q 10611 Q
Country area Area 67659 Q 67659 Q 67659 Q 67659 Q 67659 Q
Fallow land Area 368 Q 439 W 517 W 584 W 622 W
Forest area Area 33011.4 Fm 33321 E 33630.4 Fm 33939.8 Fm 34249.2 Fm
Inland water Area 2312 Fm 2323 Fm 2317 Fm 2305 Fm 2305 Fm
Land area Area 65347 Q 65336 Q 65342 Q 65354 Q 65354 Fm
Other land Area 20738.6 Fm 20752 Fm 20629.6 Fm 20432.2 Fm 20179.8 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 307 Q 308 Q 311 Q 312 Q
Permanent crops Area 954 Q 896 Q 859 Q 819 Q 749 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 307 Q 308 Q 311 Q 312 Q 314 F
Temporary crops Area 9968 Q 9620 Q 9395 Q 9267 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 2244 Q 2136 Q 2110 I 2050 Fm 1985 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files