Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Mali

Toolbox

Datasheet

Mali

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 19,658,031 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 870 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 17,098.53 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 17,279.57 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 37.32 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); Rott et al. (1989); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2022); Thera et al. (2010)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentThera et al. (2010); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentKranz and Hammat (1979); Bradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Present, LocalizedTraoré et al. (2008); Lan Bui Thi Ngoc et al. (2010); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); Gonzalez et al. (2007); Wonni et al. (2014); Wonni et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentThakur and King (1988); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentMuniappan et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); White (2006); Vayssières et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedVayssières et al. (2005); Ekesi and Billah (2006); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)PresentIntroducedYusuf et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentNativeVayssières et al. (2007); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Meyer (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadSubra (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentMuniappan et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Ratnadass et al. (2009); Renou et al. (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadYaninek (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, LocalizedNativeRoblot (1951); Davey et al. (1959); Davey et al. (1964); Descamps (1965)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge)PresentUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentEPPO (2022); Muniappan et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedMuniappan et al. (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentTaylor and Halliday (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (2017); Sarr et al. (2021); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); Muniappan et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmmotragus lervia (aoudad)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHeterotis niloticus (African bonytongue)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated); Froese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLates niloticus (Nile perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProtopterus aethiopicus aethiopicus (marbled lungfish)PresentNativeSenckenberg (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, LocalizedNativeJuniper and Parr (2003); BirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCraig (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSarotherodon galilaeus (mango tilapia)PresentNativeJohnson (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSchilbe mystus (African butter catfish)PresentNativeMNHN (2013); Senckenberg (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (2003); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentFORTUNER (1970); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentTouré et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); Coyne et al. (2006); Coyne et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveBerthe and Kone (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresent, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia cyclops (coastal wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentIntroducedKeita et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedNativeHoffman and Diara (1991); Riches et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedWhitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); Thera et al. (2010); Tsai et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedSafo-Kantaka (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentBrennan (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon schoenanthus (camel grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeClayton (1972); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentClayton (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentHepper (1972); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)Present, LocalizedPl@ntNet (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLomer (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativeHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePlantNet (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGossypium barbadense (Gallini cotton)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHeine (1963); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentRoskov et al. (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedSpaan et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedHenning (1996); Schmelzer and Gurib-Fakim (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentIntroducedWest African Plants (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Heine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Scholz (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentThera et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Randall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentUSDA-APHIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); Touré et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHeper (1972); Poilecot (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveWestbrooks (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedIntroducedPasiecznik et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Ouedraogo (1995); Mielcarek (1996); Ouédraogo et al. (1999); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2008); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeZipcodeZoo (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentThera et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHutchinson et al. (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentMohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga aspera (witchweed)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentHepper (1963); Lane et al. (1996); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Bengaly et al. (1998); Estep et al. (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeBoudet et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeBurkill (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus spina-christi (Christ's thorn jujube)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma congolensePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentHoare (1972)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma vivaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCotton leaf curl Gezira virusPresentKon et al. (2009); Shih et al. (2009)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresent, LocalizedJohn et al. (1984); N'Guessan et al. (2001); Traoré et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentZhou et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
African swine feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2019); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997); OIE (2019)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian infectious bronchitisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2012); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadMaiga and Sarr (1992)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2012)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2019); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentMaiga et al. (2002)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine influenzaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsentOIE (2019); Kitching (1998); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
leishmaniosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Newcastle diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2001); OIE (2019); CABI (Undated)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabiesPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
Rift Valley feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
sheep and goat poxAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
small hive beetle infestationAbsentOIE (2018)
surraPresentHoare (1972)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Bambara beansArea harvested38,78940,84840,78338,977 Im41,778 Im
Production quantity26,07627,38226,83025,96327,691
Yield6,723 Fc6,703 Fc6,579 Fc6,661 Fc6,628 Fc
BananasArea harvested8,2708,2707,7525,769 Im4,816 Im
Production quantity196,421196,421191,228174,444 Im153,370
Yield237,510 Fc237,510 Fc246,682 Fc302,382 Fc318,459 Fc
Bastfibres, otherArea harvested2,774 Im2,692 Im2,612 Im2,552 Im2,476 Im
Production quantity1,543 Im1,507 Im1,471 Im1,447 Im1,412 Im
Yield5,562 Fc5,598 Fc5,632 Fc5,670 Fc5,703 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested15,835 Im14,886 Im14,910 Im17,929 Im18,653 Im
Production quantity159,814 Im150,000 F150,000 F180,079186,886
Yield100,925 Fc100,766 Fc100,604 Fc100,440 Fc100,191 Fc
Beans, greenArea harvested405384279269212 Im
Production quantity3,4333,2831,8972,152 Im1,761
Yield84,765 Fc85,495 Fc67,993 Fc80,000 Fc83,066 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested4,1884,3313,8263,7493,777 Im
Production quantity78,29480,18469,07267,26372,115
Yield186,948 Fc185,140 Fc180,533 Fc179,416 Fc190,932 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested1,0931,1069991,009802 Im
Production quantity15,94116,12015,79015,75812,954
Yield145,846 Fc145,750 Fc158,058 Fc156,174 Fc161,521 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shellArea harvested40,00940,00939,28128,62529,700
Production quantity167,621167,621119,76170,89165,699
Yield41,896 Fc41,896 Fc30,488 Fc24,765 Fc22,121 Fc
CashewappleArea harvested40,00940,00939,28128,62532,852 Im
Production quantity167,621167,621119,76177,635 Im100,058 Im
Yield41,896 Fc41,896 Fc30,488 Fc27,121 Fc30,457 Fc
CassavaArea harvested5,9058,2286,8977,7682,793 Im
Production quantity70,312138,023101,447118,86342,345
Yield119,072 Fc167,748 Fc147,089 Fc153,016 Fc151,611 Fc
Cereals nesArea harvested367 Im365 Im363 Im361 Im356 Im
Production quantity169 Im166 Im163 Im160 Im156 Im
Yield4,605 Fc4,548 Fc4,490 Fc4,432 Fc4,382 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested5,912,564 A5,876,544 A5,803,291 A5,510,782 A5,112,560 A
Production quantity10,451,442 A10,159,706 A9,296,137 A8,849,712 A8,055,052 A
Yield17,677 Fc17,289 Fc16,019 Fc16,059 Fc15,755 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvested4,796 Im4,822 Im4,849 Im4,876 Im5,074 Im
Production quantity4,154 Im4,110 Im4,065 Im4,020 Im4,086 Im
Yield8,661 Fc8,523 Fc8,383 Fc8,244 Fc8,053 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested9,3749,6008,4379,176 Im7,827
Production quantity42,85044,24429,53634,960 Im27,573
Yield45,712 Fc46,088 Fc35,008 Fc38,099 Fc35,228 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested9,593 A9,593 A28,863 A29,962 A9,405 A
Production quantity169,489 A169,489 A537,480 A527,288 A138,986 A
Yield176,680 Fc176,680 Fc186,218 Fc175,986 Fc147,779 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested454,274587,121414,806358,519 Im338,854 Im
Production quantity215,436257,939147,224158,751 Im150,000 F
Yield4,742 Fc4,393 Fc3,549 Fc4,428 Fc4,427 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested5,0474,9004,5614,1403,888 Im
Production quantity72,94479,03168,88265,21158,720
Yield144,529 Fc161,288 Fc151,024 Fc157,514 Fc151,029 Fc
DatesArea harvested91115545762 Im
Production quantity670670658698731
Yield73,626 Fc58,261 Fc121,852 Fc122,456 Fc117,903 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines)Area harvested5,5915,2274,8995,4363,493 Im
Production quantity81,64480,52896,94388,80659,690
Yield146,028 Fc154,062 Fc197,883 Fc163,366 Fc170,885 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested740,967 A700,876 A706,264 A657,552 A547,793 A
Production quantity1,543 A1,507 A1,471 A1,447 A1,412 A
Yield21 Fc22 Fc21 Fc22 Fc26 Fc
FonioArea harvested60,40946,47655,83533,98341,080
Production quantity40,53827,86846,18916,74020,294
Yield6,711 Fc5,996 Fc8,272 Fc4,926 Fc4,940 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested138,482 A138,693 A141,539 A143,750 A87,044 A
Production quantity1,996,758 A1,841,657 A1,984,374 A2,219,669 A1,295,168 A
Yield144,189 Fc132,787 Fc140,200 Fc154,412 Fc148,795 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested306 Im299 Im293 Im286 Im280 Im
Production quantity1,499 Im1,467 Im1,435 Im1,403 Im1,372 Im
Yield48,987 Fc49,064 Fc48,976 Fc49,056 Fc49,000 Fc
GarlicArea harvested1,0251,026895727733 Im
Production quantity14,95614,92113,1999,95510,309
Yield145,912 Fc145,429 Fc147,475 Fc136,933 Fc140,641 Fc
GingerArea harvested1,2942,9093,0742,4802,283
Production quantity17,13723,52824,86338,58934,470
Yield132,434 Fc80,880 Fc80,882 Fc155,601 Fc150,986 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos)Area harvested1121128215448 Im
Production quantity1,2571,2579691,371418
Yield112,232 Fc112,232 Fc118,171 Fc89,026 Fc87,083 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested452,369491,541387,092432,354435,495
Production quantity368,672491,461301,076374,318521,470
Yield8,150 Fc9,998 Fc7,778 Fc8,658 Fc11,974 Fc
Karite nuts (sheanuts)Area harvested90,720 Im58,071 Im19,862 Im69,442 Im20,228 Im
Production quantity226,094144,93249,640173,80050,699
Yield24,922 Fc24,958 Fc24,992 Fc25,028 Fc25,064 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvested3,6543,6542,6371,800 F1,983 Im
Production quantity49,19049,19035,53127,51134,882
Yield134,620 Fc134,620 Fc134,740 Fc152,839 Fc175,905 Fc
Lettuce and chicoryArea harvested6,8755,3915,4555,1115,035 Im
Production quantity79,77256,70364,39552,88151,710
Yield116,032 Fc105,181 Fc118,048 Fc103,465 Fc102,701 Fc
MaizeArea harvested1,432,1511,258,5591,233,0081,031,522899,640
Production quantity3,816,5363,624,9503,598,2052,811,3852,276,036
Yield26,649 Fc28,802 Fc29,182 Fc27,255 Fc25,299 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested44,72844,72844,25544,61916,713
Production quantity814,920813,490754,892808,040517,592
Yield182,195 Fc181,875 Fc170,578 Fc181,098 Fc309,694 Fc
Melons, other (inc.cantaloupes)Area harvested5,447 Im5,649 Im5,678 Im4,764 Im6,118 F
Production quantity27,625 Im28,539 Im28,527 Im23,849 Im30,591
Yield50,716 Fc50,520 Fc50,241 Fc50,061 Fc50,002 Fc
MelonseedArea harvested3,0693,0062,9722,097 Im1,446 Im
Production quantity40,39341,76147,37129,979 Im17,581
Yield131,616 Fc138,925 Fc159,391 Fc142,961 Fc121,584 Fc
MilletArea harvested1,989,9532,158,2632,155,7292,040,1521,943,002
Production quantity1,878,5271,840,3211,492,6501,806,5591,864,301
Yield9,440 Fc8,527 Fc6,924 Fc8,855 Fc9,595 Fc
Nuts nesArea harvested1,818 Im1,838 Im1,858 Im1,878 Im1,918 Im
Production quantity1,823 Im1,808 Im1,794 Im1,780 Im1,773 Im
Yield10,028 Fc9,837 Fc9,656 Fc9,478 Fc9,244 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested1,400,842 A1,363,692 A1,192,876 A1,257,181 A1,091,912 A
Production quantity1,407,478 A1,388,108 A1,159,576 A1,274,700 A1,151,962 A
Yield10,047 Fc10,179 Fc9,721 Fc10,139 Fc10,550 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested1,310,122 A1,305,621 A1,173,014 A1,187,739 A1,071,684 A
Production quantity427,022 A451,869 A395,327 A396,654 A399,998 A
Yield3,259 Fc3,461 Fc3,370 Fc3,340 Fc3,732 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested1,400,842 A1,363,692 A1,192,876 A1,257,181 A1,091,912 A
Production quantity274,758 A283,666 A203,077 A248,259 A245,760 A
Yield1,961 Fc2,080 Fc1,702 Fc1,975 Fc2,251 Fc
OkraArea harvested46,74124,33322,82521,48817,743 Im
Production quantity512,855277,673254,545241,033202,913
Yield109,723 Fc114,114 Fc111,520 Fc112,171 Fc114,362 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested3,326 Im3,324 Im3,306 Im4,736 Im4,583 Im
Production quantity66,041 Im66,176 Im66,014 Im95,312 Im92,295
Yield198,560 Fc199,085 Fc199,679 Fc201,250 Fc201,386 Fc
Onions, shallots, greenArea harvested24,15131,43321,99522,58417,142 Im
Production quantity522,997673,104512,670529,413399,515
Yield216,553 Fc214,139 Fc233,085 Fc234,420 Fc233,062 Fc
OrangesArea harvested4,7344,73425,05127,0506,069
Production quantity72,85572,855487,794486,69994,105
Yield153,897 Fc153,897 Fc194,720 Fc179,926 Fc155,058 Fc
PapayasArea harvested3,0053,0051,000 F3,022 Im2,798 Im
Production quantity67,31967,31920,98054,66452,468
Yield224,023 Fc224,023 Fc209,800 Fc180,887 Fc187,520 Fc
Peas, greenArea harvested1,613 Im1,592 Im1,594 Im1,638 Im1,661 F
Production quantity8,049 Im7,940 Im7,956 Im8,175 Im8,303
Yield49,901 Fc49,874 Fc49,912 Fc49,908 Fc49,988 Fc
Pepper (piper spp.)Area harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
PotatoesArea harvested13,45913,68911,75010,5259,666 Im
Production quantity303,257310,902251,558210,209183,410
Yield225,319 Fc227,118 Fc214,092 Fc199,724 Fc189,748 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested338 Im346 Im353 Im361 Im378 Im
Production quantity401 Im397 Im393 Im389 Im390 Im
Yield11,864 Fc11,474 Fc11,133 Fc10,776 Fc10,317 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested509,236 A643,201 A470,852 A415,786 A399,663 A
Production quantity401,727 A435,718 A324,447 A365,182 A364,967 A
Yield7,889 Fc6,774 Fc6,891 Fc8,783 Fc9,132 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea harvested5,8854,2924,2563,5412,940 Im
Production quantity80,91567,96967,92156,16744,528
Yield137,494 Fc158,362 Fc159,589 Fc158,619 Fc151,456 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested924,644969,519767,874834,643762,140
Production quantity3,196,3363,167,5282,707,5572,780,9052,331,053
Yield34,568 Fc32,671 Fc35,260 Fc33,318 Fc30,586 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity2,131,956 Fc2,112,741 Fc1,805,941 Fc1,854,864 Fc1,554,812 Fc
Roots and tubers nesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested44,130 A59,375 A82,682 A55,314 A38,644 A
Production quantity749,982 A1,044,458 A1,452,527 A993,189 A612,412 A
Yield169,948 Fc175,909 Fc175,676 Fc179,555 Fc158,475 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested738,193698,184703,652655,000 *545,317
Production quantity710,731656,563728,606647,257513,567
Yield9,628 Fc9,404 Fc10,355 Fc9,882 Fc9,418 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested99,52798,98465,42479,99579,667
Production quantity51,14846,69827,08237,57743,384
Yield5,139 Fc4,718 Fc4,139 Fc4,697 Fc5,446 Fc
SorghumArea harvested1,500,7781,435,1221,585,9861,560,1211,457,267
Production quantity1,511,1101,469,6881,423,3581,393,8261,527,456
Yield10,069 Fc10,241 Fc8,975 Fc8,934 Fc10,482 Fc
SoybeansArea harvested16,96413,90613,87418,2939,759
Production quantity10,4406,6935,80111,7695,261
Yield6,154 Fc4,813 Fc4,181 Fc6,434 Fc5,391 Fc
Sugar beetArea harvested819840470460416 Im
Production quantity11,63211,9556,6496,2775,625
Yield142,027 Fc142,321 Fc141,468 Fc136,457 Fc135,216 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested5,108 Im5,079 Im5,053 Im5,021 Im5,021 Im
Production quantity370,028 Im367,701 Im365,603 Im363,029 Im364,326 Im
Yield724,409 Fc723,963 Fc723,537 Fc723,021 Fc725,604 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested5,927 A5,919 A5,523 A5,481 A5,437 A
Production quantity381,660 A379,656 A372,252 A369,306 A369,951 A
Yield643,935 Fc641,419 Fc674,003 Fc673,793 Fc680,432 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested19,80732,19159,17232,15821,057
Production quantity312,477504,5571,020,678545,254303,839
Yield157,761 Fc156,739 Fc172,493 Fc169,555 Fc144,294 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clementines, satsumasArea harvested1,0931,0931,0939581,305
Production quantity46,18746,18713,18611,7079,581
Yield422,571 Fc422,571 Fc120,640 Fc122,203 Fc73,418 Fc
TeaArea harvested108 Im102 Im97 Im96 Im90 Im
Production quantity76 Im77 Im79 Im83 Im88 Im
Yield7,037 Fc7,549 Fc8,144 Fc8,646 Fc9,778 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested45427 Im583721538 Im
Production quantity1711,521 Im2,2321,8741,443 Im
Yield38,000 Fc35,621 Fc38,285 Fc25,992 Fc26,822 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested10,55112,35410,55211,38210,105 Im
Production quantity159,977204,698175,577201,694171,022
Yield151,623 Fc165,694 Fc166,392 Fc177,204 Fc169,245 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested41,827 A41,847 A41,139 A30,503 A31,618 A
Production quantity169,444 A169,429 A121,555 A72,671 A67,472 A
Yield40,511 Fc40,488 Fc29,547 Fc23,824 Fc21,340 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested190,824 A173,228 A156,502 A155,038 A146,709 A
Production quantity2,085,285 A2,012,286 A1,777,647 A1,788,846 A1,570,431 A
Yield109,278 Fc116,164 Fc113,586 Fc115,381 Fc107,044 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested64,959 Im63,935 Im62,623 Im60,052 Im66,768 Im
Production quantity344,617 Im339,712 Im333,250 Im320,066 Im357,023 Im
Yield53,051 Fc53,134 Fc53,215 Fc53,298 Fc53,472 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested27,03327,02514,36326,64614,000 F
Production quantity551,194396,641329,413551,648300,000 F
Yield203,897 Fc146,768 Fc229,348 Fc207,028 Fc214,286 Fc
WheatArea harvested4,2628,2404,49610,000 F9,075
Production quantity8,22629,18528,01540,13735,756
Yield19,301 Fc35,419 Fc62,311 Fc40,137 Fc39,401 Fc
YamsArea harvested4,9595,2674,8634,8635,128
Production quantity63,93690,97678,844118,86382,818
Yield128,929 Fc172,728 Fc162,130 Fc244,423 Fc161,502 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea41,201 Fm41,201 Fm41,201 Fm41,201 Fm41,201 Fm
AgricultureArea41,201 Fc41,201 Fc41,201 Fc41,201 Fc41,201 Fc
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area13 I13 I12 I12 I12 I
Arable landArea6,411 Fm6,411 Fm6,411 Fm6,411 Fm6,411 Fm
Country areaArea124,019 Fm124,019 Fm124,019 Fm124,019 Fm124,019 Fm
CroplandArea6,561 Fm6,561 Fm6,561 Fm6,561 Fm6,561 Fm
Forest landArea13,296 Q13,296 Q13,296 Q13,296 Q13,296 Fm
Inland watersArea2,000 Fm2,000 Fm2,000 Fm2,000 Fm2,000 Fm
Land areaArea122,019 Fm122,019 Fm122,019 Fm122,019 Fm122,019 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea380 Fm380 Fm380 Fm380 Fm380 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea34,640 Fm34,640 Fm34,640 Fm34,640 Fm34,640 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea150 Fm150 Fm150 Fm150 Fm150 Fm
Land under temp. meadows and pasturesArea361 Fm361 Fm361 Fm361 Fm361 Fm
Land under temporary cropsArea5,050 Fm5,050 Fm5,050 Fm5,050 Fm5,050 Fm
Land with temporary fallowArea1,000 Fm1,000 Fm1,000 Fm1,000 Fm1,000 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea12,728 Q12,728 Q12,730 Q12,732 Q12,739 Fm
Other landArea67,522 Fc67,522 Fc67,522 Fc67,522 Fc67,522 Fc
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. growingArea34,640 Fm34,640 Fm34,640 Fm34,640 Fm34,640 Fm
Planted ForestArea568 Q568 Q566 Q564 Q557 Fm
Cropland area under organic agric.Area13 I12 Fc
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q0 Fm
Agriculture area certified organicArea12 I12 I12 I
Cropland area certified organicArea12 Fc
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.