Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Montenegro

Toolbox

Datasheet

Montenegro

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Present, WidespreadRadonjić et al. (2016); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, WidespreadBalaž et al. (2012); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentLatinovic and Maras (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentLatinovic et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentMilenković et al. (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaInonotus rickiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentPerović et al. (2007); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus tersusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentRadonjić (2006); Radonjić and Hrnčić (2011); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedSimić et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentMalumphy et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentMartinez (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLuperomorpha xanthoderaAbsent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLyphia tetraphyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna languidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentProtić and Roganović (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpilio parietinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011); Radonjić and Hrnčić (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPristiphora laricisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentHrncic (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSceliphron deformePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentRoganović (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStephanitis obertiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala altaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentRadonjić and Hrnčić (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentHrnčić and Radonjić (2011); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeCetkovic (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentRoganović (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFreyhof and Kottelat (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedOlenin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentIntroducedBirdLife International (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHelix Consulting (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentWiktor and Jurkowska (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentSacchi (1971); Bank (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentPajovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentPajovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentPajovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedStešević et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens subalternansPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedISSG (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentCaković et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCaković et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedISSG (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)PresentIntroducedStesevic and Jovanovic (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentNativeFlora Italiana (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)PresentNativeKaradžić and Vujanović (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeVirtual Herbaria Austria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentIntroducedStešević and Jovović (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)PresentZindovic et al. (2017)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentLuigi et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisPresentOIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 12.2 Fm 12.1 Fm 13.1 Fm 14.3 Fm 15.3 Fm
Agricultural area irrigated Area 0.13 W
Arable land Area 8.9 Fm 8.7 Fm 8.4 Fm 8.3 Fm 8 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 12.2 Fm 12.1 Fm 13.1 Fm 14.3 Fm 15.3 Fm
Country area Area 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W
Fallow land Area 5 Fm
Forest area Area 3.3 Fm 3.4 W 14.01 Fm 14.2 Fm 14.4 Fm
Land area Area 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W
Other land Area 22 Fm 22 Fm 10.39 Fm 9 Fm 7.8 Fm
Permanent crops Area 3.3 Fm 3.4 W 4.7 Fm 6 Fm 7.3 Fm
Temporary crops Area 3.7 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.13 Fm 0.13 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 16.6 Fm 17.7 Fm 18.9 Fm 20 W 20 Fm
Agricultural area irrigated Area
Arable land Area 7.9 Fm 7.7 Fm 7.6 Fm 7.4 Fm 7.4 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 16.6 Fm 17.7 Fm 18.9 Fm 20 W 20 Fm
Country area Area 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W
Fallow land Area
Forest area Area 14.59 Fm 14.79 Q 14.98 Fm 15.17 Fm 15.37 Fm
Land area Area 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W 37.5 W
Other land Area 6.31 Fm 5.01 Fm 3.62 Fm 2.33 Fm 2.13 Fm
Permanent crops Area 8.7 Fm 10 Fm 11.3 Fm 12.6 W 12.6 Fm
Temporary crops Area
Total area equipped for irrigation Area
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files