Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Lithuania

Toolbox

Datasheet

Lithuania

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2009); IPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentIvanauskas et al. (2016)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Mazylis and Grigelis (1979)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora alni species complex (alder Phytophthora)PresentBrasier et al. (2004); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013); IPPC (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentTreigienė (1997)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentRuzgas and Liutkevičius (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)PresentJuronis et al. (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe russelliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGeosmithia morbida (thousand cankers disease)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentEPPO (2020); Halmschlager and Kirisits (2008); Jankovský and Holdenrieder (2009); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMelanconium oblongumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); Valiuškaitė (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)Present, Few occurrencesIPPC (2016); Markovskaja and Treigienė (2009); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentTreigienė (2000)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentNativeVasiliauskas and Stenlid (1999)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentBRUNDZA (1961); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, WidespreadNativeVasiliauskas and Stenlid (1998)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)PresentNativeVasiliauskas et al. (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresent, WidespreadNativeKorhonen et al. (1992)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyCABI and EPPO (2015); IPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveOlenin and Chubarova (1992); Zmudzinski et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcartia tonsaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus auroguttatus (goldspotted oak borer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlphitophagus bifasciatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveJärvekülg (1979); Leppäkoski (1999); Barien (2002); Zaiko et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020); IPPC (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentRakauskas et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAsperogronops inaequalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); IPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCabera leptographaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePečiulytė and Kačergius (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNOBANIS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercyon laminatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentTamutis (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChaetogammarus ischnusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChaetogammarus warpachowskyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChelicorophium curvispinum (Caspian mud shrimp)PresentIntroducedGasiunas (1964); Arbaciauskas (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora spiraeellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentIntroducedMalumphy et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElophila nymphaeataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentOjaveer et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRakauskas V et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresentIntroducedDaunys and Zettler (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeIonaitis (1969); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGronops inaequalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplotinea ditellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplotinea insectellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentOstrauskas et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomalaPresentIntroducedInvasiveGasiunas (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentNativeJakaitis and Valenta (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)Present, WidespreadZiogas et al. (1976); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativePileckis and Monsevicius (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentNativePileckis and Monsevicius (1997); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeZolubas and Ziogas (1998); BAWBILT (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1962); Zeimantiene (1973); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentKaralius and Karaliūtė (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveIoffe (1968); Razinkovas (1996); Arbaciauskas (2002); Olenin et al. (2007); Audzijonyte et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentMartinez (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadGiese and Schneider (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrolophus melanotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentSilfverberg (1992); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus alternatus (Japanese pine sawyer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)PresentPiletskis and Yakaitis (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentRakauskas (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNemapogon variatellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeNiklas and Franz (1957); Žiogas and Zolubas (1998); Zolubas (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObesogammarus crassusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentIntroducedStalažs (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes nasicornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus smreczynskiiPresentBalalaikins and Bukejs (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxytelus migratorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedKouba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParamysis lacustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentBuda et al. (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhilonthus spinipesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveNoreika (1998); CABI and EPPO (2011); Pečiulytė and Kačergius (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter strigulatellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentBartninkaĭte and Tyakoryute (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPontogammarus robustoidesPresentIntroducedInvasiveGasiunas (1972); Arbaciauskas (2002); Arbaciauskas and Gumuliauskaite (2007); Arbačiauskas et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentBonnemaison and Jourdheuil (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis fausta (black cherry fruit fly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSedina buettneri (Blair's wainscot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStricticomus tobiasPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTecia solanivora (potato tuber moth)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTineola bisselliella (webbing clothes moth)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadGaidiene (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentMalumphy and Ostrauskas (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropideres dorsalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2013); Ostrauskas and Ivinskis (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeDubatolov (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeStark (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataArgusia sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedBlanc et al. (1971); FAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Blanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeWinkler et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNOBANIS (2005); Olenin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)Present, WidespreadNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Winkler et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropercops cinctusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveOjaveer (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNowak and Pielowski (1964); Mitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWinkler et al. (2000); Froese and Pauly (2004); DAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanusPresentNativeShpilev et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedWeller (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)Present, LocalizedIntroducedVirbickas (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)Present, Few occurrencesNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)Present, WidespreadNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)PresentIntroducedLouette et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeKottelat and Freyhof (2007); Winkler et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Jansson (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Blanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)Present, WidespreadNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentNativeRoch (1924); Olenin and Daunys (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentSkujienė (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveOlenin (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBank (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea maculataAbsent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)PresentKasimova (1954); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, EradicatedIPPC (2016); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Absent, Intercepted onlyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveJogaitė et al. (2007); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne fallax (false Columbia root-knot nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentEfremenko and Klimakova (1972); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea cartilagineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea nobilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconitum variegatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconogonon coriariumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla xanthochloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium oleraceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)Present, LocalizedNativeNOBANIS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentDAISIE (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum tortuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus crispusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus standleyanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedGudžinskas (1993); Euro+Med (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedGudžinskas (1993); DAISIE (2016); Euro+Med (2016); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGudzinskas (2005); Kurtto (2009); NOBANIS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmi visnagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Euro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia micranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012); DAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis ruthenicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthriscus caucalis (bur chervil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia dubiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia ponticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia verlotiorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster salignusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster versicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstrodaucus orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex hortensis (garden orache)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGudžinskas (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016); Gudžinskas and Sukhorukov (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBeckmannia eruciformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBergenia crassifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)Present, LocalizedNativeMarozas (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentNative and IntroducedEuro+Med (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus arvensis (field brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus squarrosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrunnera macrophyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGudźinskas (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum rotundifolium (hare's ear)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)PresentIntroducedGudzinskas (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveOchsmann (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium tomentosum (boreal chickweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentTraĭnauskaĭte and Yankyavichyus (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum bulbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaiturus marrubiastrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium foliosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium schraderianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium vulvariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla paucifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum segetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeČiuberkis and Petraitis (1998); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgarePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida hispanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoreopsis bicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorispermum leptopterumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNOBANIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster nigerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclachaena xanthiifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDasiphora fruticosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus armeria (Deptford pink)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus gratianopolitanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDicentra formosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba nemorosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentIntroducedGudžinskas (1999); Gudžinskas et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedStepanavičienė (2000); NOBANIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, WidespreadKorsmo (1954); Vyšniauskas and Tindžiulis (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus sibiricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium watsoniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum cuspidatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum marschallianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum strictumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplus (petty spurge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum tataricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentAleksinas (1984); Shalna and Melamed (1986); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedJalas and Suominen (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSukopp and Starfinger (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalatella dracunculoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalatella sedifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahitPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentZinikevičiu¯tė and Baleliu¯nas (1998); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedKabuce and Priede (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium bohemicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pyrenaicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentNativeTsvelev (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrindelia squarrosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila muralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila perfoliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila repensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus petiolarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliopsis helianthoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium ellipticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis fulva (tawny daylily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveJahodová et al. (2007); Kabuce (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis pycnotrichaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedBalevičius (1998); Govaerts (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentNativeUSA, USDA-GRIN (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylotelephium spectabilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus pusillusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedISSG (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedHulten and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea coccinea (red morningglory)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris lutescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Absent, Formerly presentGudzhinskas (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKnautia arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca perennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLembotropis nigricansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium appelianum (hairy whitetop)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus arenariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria repensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum perennePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2015); NOBANIS (2015); DAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula campestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula luzuloides (oakforest woodrush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum hyssopifolium (hyssop loosestrife)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva alceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Anon (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis nyctagineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMisopates orontiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontia fontanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis palustris (True forget-me-not)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeTraĭnauskaĭte and Yankyavichyus (1994); Sinkevičienė (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyrrhis odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta amoenaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea pullaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera oakesianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera rubricaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOmphalodes vernaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche lucorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetasites hybridus (Winter heliotrope)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalacroloma annuumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalacroloma septentrionalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhedimus hybridusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum arenariumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhlomoides tuberosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeTraĭnauskaĭte and Yankyavichyus (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedRockenbach et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa chaixiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolemonium caeruleumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum bellardiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeUNEP (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla goldbachiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla longifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla multifidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla norvegicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla rupestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus sardousPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRapistrum perennePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoemeria refractaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa blandaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeidema (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex confertusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex triangulivalvisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina saginoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalicornia europaeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola collina (slender Russian thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia glutinosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia nemorosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia reflexaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaussurea amaraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScopolia carniolicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum hispanicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum pallidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum reflexumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum stoloniferumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeKomarov et al. (1961); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio viscosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeKomarov et al. (1961); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli pallasiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli tortuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentGudzhinskas (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene chalcedonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dioicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedGudžinskas (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum luteumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)Present, WidespreadIntroducedSvirskis (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeKirpichnikov (1964); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNOBANIS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentRatter and Akeroyd (1993); Monstvilaitė et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStraigytė and Beniušis (2011); Roskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentChater and Heywood (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSuaeda maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novae-angliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKuusk et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum balsamitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedJomantiene et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeloxys aristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum aquilegiifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum lucidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThladiantha dubiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus pulegioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus serpyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTiarella cordifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lupinasterPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrigonella caeruleaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa gesnerianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurgenia latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeChambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaValerianella dentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum phlomoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum phoeniceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica triphyllosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium albinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedJukoniene (2003)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeHellgren et al. (2007); Palinauskas et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentGallardo et al. (2014)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Present, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresentZitikaitė (2002); CABI and EPPO (2015)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); Šneideris et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2015)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
actinomycosisPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverPresentGallardo et al. (2014)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
atrophic rhinitis of swinePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresentKęstaitienė et al. (2009)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentŠalomskas et al. (2008)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (2000)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentDomeika et al. (1983)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plaguePresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Mazylis and Grigelis (1979); OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (1996)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresent, WidespreadMoteiunas and Shadzhene (1990)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeHellgren et al. (2007); Palinauskas et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
proliferative enteropathyPresentSereika et al. (2006)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Gylys et al. (1998)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisPresentCABI (Undated)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 12669 12122 11553 11655 13312
Apples Production Quantity 49099 34020 53259 74251 40619
Apples Yield 38755.2 Fc 28064.7 Fc 46099.7 Fc 63707.4 Fc 30513.1 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 10 F 10 F 10 * 10 * 10 *
Artichokes Production Quantity 100 * 100 * 100 * 100 * 100 *
Artichokes Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 71 Im 68 Im 70 * 70 * 90 *
Asparagus Production Quantity 500 * 300 * 500 * 500 * 800 *
Asparagus Yield 70422.5 Fc 44117.7 Fc 71428.6 Fc 71428.6 Fc 88888.9 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 252700 231800 277400 332500 381400
Barley Production Quantity 759800 550000 858200 970400 1013700
Barley Seed 90000 F 91100 80100 68700 68700
Barley Yield 30067.3 Fc 23727.3 Fc 30937.3 Fc 29185 Fc 26578.4 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 4000 3000 2100 2600 1800
Beans, dry Production Quantity 7400 5000 5100 4300 2700
Beans, dry Yield 18500 Fc 16666.7 Fc 24285.7 Fc 16538.5 Fc 15000 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 283 274 308 313 321
Beans, green Production Quantity 608 502 774 853 522
Beans, green Yield 21484.1 Fc 18321.2 Fc 25129.9 Fc 27252.4 Fc 16261.7 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 1965 1887 1017 650 600
Berries Nes Production Quantity 1135 1236 747 650 500
Berries Nes Yield 5776.08 Fc 6550.08 Fc 7345.13 Fc 10000 Fc 8333.33 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 1035 Im 1000 F 968 5200 4966
Blueberries Production Quantity 2513 Im 1800 F 1794 4400 4392
Blueberries Yield 24280.2 Fc 18000 Fc 18533.1 Fc 8461.54 Fc 8844.14 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 27200 19200 21800 27500 21700
Buckwheat Production Quantity 26000 14000 14700 20900 20900
Buckwheat Seed 1700 F 1700 F 1700 * 1900 * 2400 *
Buckwheat Yield 9558.82 Fc 7291.67 Fc 6743.12 Fc 7600 Fc 9631.34 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 3277 3003 3531 3767 3547
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 112897 53306 123314 117155 94490
Cabbages and other brassicas Seed 2500 F 2600 * 2500 * 2800 * 3000 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 344513 Fc 177509 Fc 349233 Fc 311003 Fc 266394 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 2404 2284 2614 2557 2713
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 70478 40895 63716 56973 62712
Carrots and turnips Yield 293170 Fc 179050 Fc 243749 Fc 222812 Fc 231154 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 313 339 278 272 315
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 2200 1659 2190 2171 2223
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 70287.5 Fc 48938.1 Fc 78777 Fc 79816.2 Fc 70571.4 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1064700 A 1012200 A 1103500 A 1022000 A 1003300 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3225600 A 2796800 A 3806600 A 3421900 A 3017000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 247200 A 247500 A 239600 A 204500 A 202600 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 30295.9 Fc 27630.9 Fc 34495.7 Fc 33482.4 Fc 30070.8 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 700 700 200 300 700
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 1400 900 100 200 800
Cereals, nes Yield 20000 Fc 12857.1 Fc 5000 Fc 6666.67 Fc 11428.6 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1064700 A 1012200 A 1103500 A 1022000 A 1003300 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3225600 A 2796800 A 3806600 A 3421900 A 3017000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 247200 A 247500 A 239600 A 204500 A 202600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 30295.9 Fc 27630.9 Fc 34495.7 Fc 33482.4 Fc 30070.8 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 1116 1102 1123 1141 1515
Cherries Production Quantity 1086 324 1336 1129 982
Cherries Yield 9731.18 Fc 2940.11 Fc 11896.7 Fc 9894.83 Fc 6481.85 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 513600 A 494600 A 603500 A 618500 A 648700 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1356600 A 1086400 A 1706400 A 1699400 A 1626300 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 137200 A 138400 A 138600 A 120500 A 113900 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 26413.5 Fc 21965.2 Fc 28275.1 Fc 27476.2 Fc 25070.1 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1502 1492 1050 1102 1187
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 14958 11612 9048 2400 6800
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 99587.2 Fc 77828.4 Fc 86171.4 Fc 21778.6 Fc 57287.3 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 996 Im 958 Im 980 Im 1000 F 800 *
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 2500 * 2200 * 2700 * 2600 * 2300 *
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 25100.4 Fc 22964.5 Fc 27551 Fc 26000 Fc 28750 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 19 A 13 A 34 A 300 A 400 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 15 A 9 A 31 A 100 A 400 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 7894.74 Fc 6923.08 Fc 9117.65 Fc 3333.33 Fc 10000 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 19 13 34 300 400
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 15 9 31 100 400
Flax fibre and tow Yield 7894.74 Fc 6923.08 Fc 9117.65 Fc 3333.33 Fc 10000 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 22142 A 21456 A 19970 A 23915 A 26551 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 61982 A 44524 A 70543 A 91565 A 56642 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 27993 Fc 20751.3 Fc 35324.5 Fc 38287.7 Fc 21333.3 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 560 563 559 597 624
Garlic Production Quantity 1796 1790 2916 2862 2728
Garlic Yield 32071.4 Fc 31794 Fc 52164.6 Fc 47939.7 Fc 43717.9 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 300 F 347 146 139 189
Gooseberries Production Quantity 300 F 350 F 347 270 216
Gooseberries Yield 10000 Fc 10086.5 Fc 23767.1 Fc 19424.5 Fc 11428.6 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 72 77 129 150 * 137
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 508 374 978 600 * 602
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 70555.6 Fc 48571.4 Fc 75813.9 Fc 40000 Fc 43941.6 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 130 F 127 77 79 81
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 96 Im 100 * 127 162 141
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 7384.62 Fc 7874.02 Fc 16493.5 Fc 20506.3 Fc 17407.4 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 500 400 200 200 500
Linseed Production Quantity 400 200 200 200 300
Linseed Seed 200 F 200 F 200 F 200 F 200 F
Linseed Yield 8000 Fc 5000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 6000 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 6000 9900 10400 7500 10300
Lupins Production Quantity 6500 6800 10600 7300 7900
Lupins Yield 10833.3 Fc 6868.69 Fc 10192.3 Fc 9733.33 Fc 7669.9 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 9600 7100 5500 7600 5400
Maize Production Quantity 71900 47500 23800 32000 26000
Maize Yield 74895.8 Fc 66901.4 Fc 43272.7 Fc 42105.3 Fc 48148.2 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 23800 19900 16500 10100 27500
Mixed grain Production Quantity 47000 35000 33200 19200 52600
Mixed grain Seed 2000 F 2000 F 2000 F 2900 * 1800 *
Mixed grain Yield 19747.9 Fc 17587.9 Fc 20121.2 Fc 19009.9 Fc 19127.3 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 13008 10434 14056 8150 6688
Mustard seed Area Harvested 1111 Im 1100 F 1098 Im 925 Im 1000 F
Mustard seed Production Quantity 722.15 Fc 715 Fc 713.7 Fc 601.25 Fc 500 F
Mustard seed Seed 60 F 60 F 60 F 60 F 60 F
Mustard seed Yield 6500 Fc 6500 Fc 6500 Fc 6500 Fc 5000 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 63200 57800 63800 68000 61700
Oats Production Quantity 128500 93900 142500 140800 119500
Oats Seed 12000 F 12100 12800 14000 12300
Oats Yield 20332.3 Fc 16245.7 Fc 22335.4 Fc 20705.9 Fc 19367.9 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 257611 A 255000 A 195098 A 162725 A 175900 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 293471 A 251161 A 251220 A 198595 A 187619 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 16960.8 A 16960.8 A 16960.8 A 16360.8 A 16180.8 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 11392 Fc 9849.44 Fc 12876.6 Fc 12204.3 Fc 10666.2 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 257611 A 255000 A 195098 A 162725 A 175900 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 185544 A 158973 A 158931 A 125762 A 118807 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 10731.6 A 10731.6 A 10731.6 A 10351.6 A 10237.6 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7202.49 Fc 6234.25 Fc 8146.21 Fc 7728.53 Fc 6754.24 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 5800 1600 1900
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 3700 1000 2000
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 6379.31 Fc 6250 Fc 10526.3 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1985 1856 2048 2049 2038
Onions, dry Production Quantity 24189 19034 20574 29582 17578
Onions, dry Yield 121859 Fc 102554 Fc 100459 Fc 144373 Fc 86251.2 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 1034 997 890 926 1233
Pears Production Quantity 1362 1258 2781 1769 1983
Pears Yield 13172.2 Fc 12617.9 Fc 31247.2 Fc 19103.7 Fc 16082.7 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 26500 27100 25200 15300 15600
Peas, dry Production Quantity 47500 42500 50300 29100 24200
Peas, dry Seed 6000 F 7000 * 7000 4000 4100
Peas, dry Yield 17924.5 Fc 15682.7 Fc 19960.3 Fc 19019.6 Fc 15512.8 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 314 324 247 180 186
Peas, green Production Quantity 1078 795 949 380 328
Peas, green Yield 34331.2 Fc 24537 Fc 38421.1 Fc 21111.1 Fc 17634.4 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1050 1024 1075 1042 1347
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 1285 1009 2581 1398 692
Plums and sloes Yield 12238.1 Fc 9853.52 Fc 24009.3 Fc 13416.5 Fc 5137.34 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 37700 36600 46600 48400 52800
Potatoes Production Quantity 587700 476900 662500 716400 576100
Potatoes Seed 140000 F 140000 * 139500 145200 158800
Potatoes Yield 155889 Fc 130301 Fc 142167 Fc 148017 Fc 109110 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 6900 7600 9100 10400 11100
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 13400 12700 18200 20000 18300
Pulses, nes Seed 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 3400
Pulses, nes Yield 19420.3 Fc 16710.5 Fc 20000 Fc 19230.8 Fc 16486.5 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 45400 A 49700 A 47700 A 36700 A 40700 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 78000 A 70100 A 85700 A 62300 A 56400 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 12000 A 13100 A 13300 A 9000 A 8500 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 17180.6 Fc 14104.6 Fc 17966.5 Fc 16975.5 Fc 13857.5 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 100 95 16 13 20
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 1394 1192 220 130 198
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 139400 Fc 125474 Fc 137500 Fc 100000 Fc 99000 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 110 F 112 70 69 120
Quinces Production Quantity 154 Im 110 F 112 157 215
Quinces Yield 14000 Fc 9821.43 Fc 16000 Fc 22753.6 Fc 17916.7 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 250200 251900 191900 161600 174400
Rapeseed Production Quantity 484300 416700 415800 330200 311900
Rapeseed Seed 28000 F 28000 F 28000 F 27000 F 26700 *
Rapeseed Yield 19356.5 Fc 16542.3 Fc 21667.5 Fc 20433.2 Fc 17884.2 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 1055 1012 968 981 1141
Raspberries Production Quantity 1615 1499 1794 1691 1531
Raspberries Yield 15308.1 Fc 14812.3 Fc 18533.1 Fc 17237.5 Fc 13418 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 37700 A 36600 A 46600 A 48400 A 52800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 587700 A 476900 A 662500 A 716400 A 576100 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 140000 A 140000 A 139500 A 145200 A 158800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 155889 Fc 130301 Fc 142167 Fc 148017 Fc 109110 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 42000 49500 82200 74300 69800
Rye Production Quantity 85000 86700 207900 204900 165200
Rye Seed 9300 F 9300 14800 13000 12600
Rye Yield 20238.1 Fc 17515.2 Fc 25292 Fc 27577.4 Fc 23667.6 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 26 23 21 24 13
Spinach Production Quantity 81 68 63 56 45
Spinach Yield 31153.8 Fc 29565.2 Fc 30000 Fc 23333.3 Fc 34615.4 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 607 661 602 472 307
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 309 284 802 745 449
Stone fruit, nes Yield 5090.61 Fc 4296.52 Fc 13322.3 Fc 15783.9 Fc 14625.4 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 1201 1192 1558 1640 1821
Strawberries Production Quantity 3124 2634 4990 5105 5063
Strawberries Yield 26011.7 Fc 22097.3 Fc 32028.2 Fc 31128 Fc 27803.4 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 17600 15300 15100 8700 16900
Sugar beet Production Quantity 877800 706700 682000 339100 799900
Sugar beet Yield 498750 Fc 461895 Fc 451656 Fc 389770 Fc 473314 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 346 421 254 262 374
Tomatoes Production Quantity 1192 2435 1574 1357 1310
Tomatoes Yield 34450.9 Fc 57838.5 Fc 61968.5 Fc 51793.9 Fc 35026.7 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 94400 108600 136100 98200 80500
Triticale Production Quantity 237000 258400 426000 311000 227600
Triticale Seed 22200 F 22200 27200 20000 16100
Triticale Yield 25105.9 Fc 23793.7 Fc 31300.5 Fc 31670.1 Fc 28273.3 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 2500 F 1600 F 5500 F 5000 F 2500 *
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 53700 * 28800 * 92000 * 93100 * 89000 *
Vegetables fresh nes Seed 6000 F 6000 F 6000 F 5000 * 5600 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 214800 Fc 180000 Fc 167273 Fc 186200 Fc 356000 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 14889 A 13514 A 17692 A 17445 A 14956 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 301283 A 175596 A 335799 A 319131 A 288565 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 8500 A 8600 A 8500 A 7800 A 8600 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 202353 Fc 129936 Fc 189803 Fc 182936 Fc 192943 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 14889 A 13514 A 17692 A 17445 A 14956 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 301283 A 175596 A 335799 A 319131 A 288565 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 8500 A 8600 A 8500 A 7800 A 8600 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 202353 Fc 129936 Fc 189803 Fc 182936 Fc 192943 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 2000 2100 900 900 1900
Vetches Production Quantity 3200 3100 1500 1600 3300
Vetches Seed 2000 F 2100 * 2300 * 1000 * 1000 F
Vetches Yield 16000 Fc 14761.9 Fc 16666.7 Fc 17777.8 Fc 17368.4 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 551100 517600 500000 403500 354600
Wheat Production Quantity 1869000 1710400 2100200 1722500 1390700
Wheat Seed 110000 F 109100 101000 84000 88700
Wheat Yield 33914 Fc 33044.8 Fc 42004 Fc 42689 Fc 39218.8 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 14856 20786 19297 19257 27900 *
Apples Production Quantity 99481 96533 33951 97493 80000 *
Apples Yield 66963.5 Fc 46441.3 Fc 17593.9 Fc 50627.3 Fc 28673.8 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 10 *
Artichokes Production Quantity 100 *
Artichokes Yield 100000 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 70 * 70 *
Asparagus Production Quantity 500 * 500 *
Asparagus Yield 71428.6 Fc 71428.6 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 383400 349400 292500 308300 365000
Barley Production Quantity 743800 948300 859800 899800 871100
Barley Seed 69000 62900 62900 90000 106500
Barley Yield 19400.1 Fc 27140.8 Fc 29394.9 Fc 29185.9 Fc 23865.8 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 4400 3900 2300 1800 3200
Beans, dry Production Quantity 3000 5800 5300 4500 4000
Beans, dry Yield 6818.18 Fc 14871.8 Fc 23043.5 Fc 25000 Fc 12500 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 227 283 183 353
Beans, green Production Quantity 243 532 406 616
Beans, green Yield 10704.9 Fc 18798.6 Fc 22185.8 Fc 17450.4 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 400 300 400 500
Berries Nes Production Quantity 400 300 300 400
Berries Nes Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 7500 Fc 8000 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 5320 5187 4523 4663 5000 *
Blueberries Production Quantity 6623 7933 5476 9177 7900 *
Blueberries Yield 12449.3 Fc 15294 Fc 12107 Fc 19680.5 Fc 15800 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 31300 28400 22000 16300 17000
Buckwheat Production Quantity 8900 15700 13000 14700 10600
Buckwheat Seed 1900 * 2800 * 2500 * 2000 * 1500 *
Buckwheat Yield 2843.45 Fc 5528.17 Fc 5909.09 Fc 9018.4 Fc 6235.29 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 4263 6118 5886 8316 6100
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 72705 141361 134051 207843 98400
Cabbages and other brassicas Seed 2800 * 3500 * 5000 * 5000 * 6800 *
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 170549 Fc 231058 Fc 227746 Fc 249931 Fc 161311 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 3208 4788 4693 6448 3800
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 41174 82563 77455 129679 48900
Carrots and turnips Yield 128348 Fc 172437 Fc 165044 Fc 201115 Fc 128684 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 308 419 278 756 300 *
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 2523 3150 2369 6375 1500 *
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 81915.6 Fc 75179 Fc 85215.8 Fc 84325.4 Fc 50000 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 962900 A 956100 A 878500 A 864600 A 918000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 1857800 A 2811100 A 2859400 A 2625800 A 2539100 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 196200 A 194000 A 195900 A 224400 A 243800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 19293.8 Fc 29401.7 Fc 32548.7 Fc 30370.1 Fc 27659 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 300 200 100
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 400 300 100
Cereals, nes Yield 13333.3 Fc 15000 Fc 10000 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 962900 A 956100 A 878500 A 864600 A 918000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1857800 A 2811100 A 2859400 A 2625800 A 2539100 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 196200 A 194000 A 195900 A 224400 A 243800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 19293.8 Fc 29401.7 Fc 32548.7 Fc 30370.1 Fc 27659 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 2475 842 687 688 900 *
Cherries Production Quantity 5855 906 965 744 600 *
Cherries Yield 23656.6 Fc 10760.1 Fc 14046.6 Fc 10814 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 619100 A 586600 A 523400 A 528100 A 582900 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1048000 A 1431700 A 1429200 A 1421700 A 1321500 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 110200 A 102000 A 103900 A 137200 A 157000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 16927.8 Fc 24406.8 Fc 27306.1 Fc 26921 Fc 22671.1 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1022 842 680 839 1100
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 5200 5893 5235 7331 8300
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 50880.6 Fc 69988.1 Fc 76985.3 Fc 87377.8 Fc 75454.6 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 500 * 700 * 720 Im 200 *
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 1400 * 1500 * 1600 * 500 *
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 28000 Fc 21428.6 Fc 22222.2 Fc 25000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 2600 A 4300 A 5800 A 8900 A 9300 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 300 A 3400 A 5800 A 9900 A 6200 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 1153.85 Fc 7906.98 Fc 10000 Fc 11123.6 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2600 4300 5800 8900 9300
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 300 3400 5800 9900 6200
Flax fibre and tow Yield 1153.85 Fc 7906.98 Fc 10000 Fc 11123.6 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 28972 A 32441 A 28687 A 28896 A 37000 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 126434 A 120877 A 47397 A 115148 A 94530 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 43640.1 Fc 37260.6 Fc 16522.1 Fc 39849.1 Fc 25548.7 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 473 367 215 342 250 *
Garlic Production Quantity 1537 1972 1990 2634 2000 *
Garlic Yield 32494.7 Fc 53733 Fc 92558.1 Fc 77017.5 Fc 80000 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 189 137 130 130 200 *
Gooseberries Production Quantity 341 274 203 243 300 *
Gooseberries Yield 18042.3 Fc 20000 Fc 15615.4 Fc 18692.3 Fc 15000 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 108 140 135 191
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 572 812 1065 1586
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 52963 Fc 58000 Fc 78888.9 Fc 83036.6 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 65 124 72 149
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 54 260 161 295
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 8307.69 Fc 20967.7 Fc 22361.1 Fc 19798.7 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 1400 4300 5800 9400 9500
Linseed Production Quantity 700 2000 1800 2700 2700
Linseed Seed 200 F 200 F 300 F 100 F 1500
Linseed Yield 5000 Fc 4651.16 Fc 3103.45 Fc 2872.34 Fc 2842.11 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 11900 4900 2600 2000 1600
Lupins Production Quantity 4800 4900 2800 2800 1700
Lupins Yield 4033.61 Fc 10000 Fc 10769.2 Fc 14000 Fc 10625 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 2000 1600 1400 2700 2900
Maize Production Quantity 4700 4900 3000 2700 8300
Maize Yield 23500 Fc 30625 Fc 21428.6 Fc 10000 Fc 28620.7 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 26400 21300 15200 14300 12400
Mixed grain Production Quantity 27000 39000 31600 28600 18500
Mixed grain Seed 5200 * 5000 * 4000 * 2900 * 2700 *
Mixed grain Yield 10227.3 Fc 18309.9 Fc 20789.5 Fc 20000 Fc 14919.4 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 5175 4087 3871 2503 2900 *
Mustard seed Area Harvested 1100 F 1388 Im 1299 Im 1167 Im 957 Im
Mustard seed Production Quantity 545 Im 902.2 Fc 844.35 Fc 758.55 Fc 622.05 Fc
Mustard seed Seed 50 F 50 F 50 F 50 F 50 F
Mustard seed Yield 4954.55 Fc 6500 Fc 6500 Fc 6500 Fc 6500 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 59300 59600 52800 48200 55000
Oats Production Quantity 62800 114100 117700 114600 97500
Oats Seed 11800 12000 12000 15400 17500
Oats Yield 10590.2 Fc 19144.3 Fc 22291.7 Fc 23775.9 Fc 17727.3 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 153300 A 115088 A 107699 A 77167 A 70457 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 102517 A 122503 A 124444 A 73841 A 65421.8 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 17435 A 15095 A 11078 A 10052 A 7574 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 6687.35 Fc 10644.3 Fc 11554.8 Fc 9568.98 Fc 9285.35 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 153300 A 115088 A 107699 A 77167 A 70457 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 64889.2 A 77480.8 A 78720 A 46628.1 A 41296.9 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 11032 A 9550 A 7001 A 6361 A 4723 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 4232.82 Fc 6732.31 Fc 7309.26 Fc 6042.49 Fc 5861.3 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity
Oilseeds, Nes Yield
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1863 1942 2950 2266 2500
Onions, dry Production Quantity 11505 22286 33377 28777 22700
Onions, dry Yield 61755.2 Fc 114758 Fc 113142 Fc 126995 Fc 90800 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 946 753 707 702 900 *
Pears Production Quantity 3323 2032 1272 1526 2100 *
Pears Yield 35126.8 Fc 26985.4 Fc 17991.5 Fc 21737.9 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 14800 12300 11500 7400 18400
Peas, dry Production Quantity 15800 21100 22000 21600 37000
Peas, dry Seed 3800 3500 * 3000 * 4000 * 5400
Peas, dry Yield 10675.7 Fc 17154.5 Fc 19130.4 Fc 29189.2 Fc 20108.7 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 140 200 * 280 * 300 * 300 *
Peas, green Production Quantity 268 500 * 1000 * 1500 * 4000 *
Peas, green Yield 19142.9 Fc 25000 Fc 35714.3 Fc 50000 Fc 133333 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1928 796 766 787 600 *
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 5514 1696 1512 1457 1200 *
Plums and sloes Yield 28599.6 Fc 21306.5 Fc 19738.9 Fc 18513.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 57800 73950 79300 93600 99200
Potatoes Production Quantity 457100 894700 1021400 1445200 1531300
Potatoes Seed 173900 246200 303800 305000 310800
Potatoes Yield 79083 Fc 120987 Fc 128802 Fc 154402 Fc 154365 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 10000 12100 12700 8200 9500 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 9800 22600 25400 15400 15200 F
Pulses, nes Seed 3100 2800 * 3400 * 3600 * 2300 *
Pulses, nes Yield 9800 Fc 18677.7 Fc 20000 Fc 18780.5 Fc 16000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 43000 A 35800 A 30500 A 21600 A 36200 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 34900 A 58900 A 57500 A 48500 A 62900 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 8300 A 8300 A 7700 A 9600 A 10700 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 8116.28 Fc 16452.5 Fc 18852.5 Fc 22453.7 Fc 17375.7 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 15 26 11 37
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 132 370 124 767
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 88000 Fc 142308 Fc 112727 Fc 207297 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 116 159 166 168 200 *
Quinces Production Quantity 232 385 269 339 300 *
Quinces Yield 20000 Fc 24213.8 Fc 16204.8 Fc 20178.6 Fc 15000 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 150800 109400 100600 66600 60000
Rapeseed Production Quantity 169600 201200 204700 119500 105600
Rapeseed Seed 28800 * 24900 * 18100 * 16600 * 11000 *
Rapeseed Yield 11246.7 Fc 18391.2 Fc 20347.9 Fc 17942.9 Fc 17600 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 790 452 427 434
Raspberries Production Quantity 976 583 515 623
Raspberries Yield 12354.4 Fc 12898.2 Fc 12060.9 Fc 14354.8 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 57800 A 73950 A 79300 A 93600 A 99200 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 457100 A 894700 A 1021400 A 1445200 A 1531300 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 173900 A 246200 A 303800 A 305000 A 310800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 79083 Fc 120987 Fc 128802 Fc 154402 Fc 154365 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 51100 50900 55500 59800 74600
Rye Production Quantity 90000 108300 140600 147100 170200
Rye Seed 9200 8700 10200 * 13900 17300
Rye Yield 17612.5 Fc 21277 Fc 25333.3 Fc 24598.7 Fc 22815 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 24 11 7 15
Spinach Production Quantity 40 21 20 132
Spinach Yield 16666.7 Fc 19090.9 Fc 28571.4 Fc 88000 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 107 55 183 186 200 *
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 229 54 140 157 130 *
Stone fruit, nes Yield 21401.9 Fc 9818.18 Fc 7650.27 Fc 8440.86 Fc 6500 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 1845 2974 1401 1381 1100
Strawberries Production Quantity 3460 10181 2794 2989 2000
Strawberries Yield 18753.4 Fc 34233.4 Fc 19942.9 Fc 21643.7 Fc 18181.8 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 18500 20960 23300 25600 29200
Sugar beet Production Quantity 717100 798500 904900 977400 1052400
Sugar beet Yield 387622 Fc 380964 Fc 388369 Fc 381797 Fc 360411 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 311 364 286 495 600
Tomatoes Production Quantity 1430 2069 2361 4143 4400
Tomatoes Yield 45980.7 Fc 56840.7 Fc 82552.4 Fc 83697 Fc 73333.3 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 65300 75200 83900 78500 56000
Triticale Production Quantity 110400 201100 263400 214200 145300
Triticale Seed 13100 10600 * 12300 * 13000 * 11500
Triticale Yield 16906.6 Fc 26742 Fc 31394.5 Fc 27286.6 Fc 25946.4 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 2900 * 4300 * 6900 * 8300 * 5600 *
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 86100 * 105400 * 118200 * 157600 * 99300 *
Vegetables fresh nes Seed 6000 * 6000 * 6000 * 6000 * 9000 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 296897 Fc 245116 Fc 171304 Fc 189880 Fc 177321 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 15507 A 20694 A 23296 A 28807 A 20750 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 230658 A 373276 A 383285 A 551781 A 292900 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 8800 A 9500 A 11000 A 11000 A 15800 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 148744 Fc 180379 Fc 164528 Fc 191544 Fc 141157 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 15507 A 20694 A 23296 A 28807 A 20750 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 230658 A 373276 A 383285 A 551781 A 292900 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 8800 A 9500 A 11000 A 11000 A 15800 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 148744 Fc 180379 Fc 164528 Fc 191544 Fc 141157 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 1900 2600 1400 2200 3500 F
Vetches Production Quantity 1500 4500 2000 4200 5000 F
Vetches Seed 1400 * 2000 * 1300 * 2000 * 3000 *
Vetches Yield 7894.74 Fc 17307.7 Fc 14285.7 Fc 19090.9 Fc 14285.7 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 343800 369500 355100 336500 335100
Wheat Production Quantity 809800 1379400 1430200 1204100 1217600
Wheat Seed 86000 92000 92000 87200 86800
Wheat Yield 23554.4 Fc 37331.5 Fc 40276 Fc 35783.1 Fc 36335.4 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 2805.9 Q 2772.3 Q 2689 Q 2672.1 Q 2695.9 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 99.4 Q 103.2 Q 106.1 Q 89.9 Q 56.5 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 52.9 Q 40.4 Q 23 Q 32.3 Q 63.9 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 152.3 Q 143.6 Q 129.1 Q 122.2 Q 120.4 Q
Arable land Area 2185.7 Q 2127.4 Q 2053.7 Q 1861.5 Q 1835.6 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2216.6 Q 2158.1 Q 2081.4 Q 1888.9 Q 1865.5 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 72 Q 78.7 Q 82.3 Q 68.6 Q 41.6 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 39.8 Q 29 Q 15 Q 22.6 Q 48.5 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 111.8 Q 107.7 Q 97.3 Q 91.2 Q 90.1 Q
Country area Area 6530 Q 6530 Q 6530 Q 6530 Q 6530 Q
Fallow land Area 106.2 Q 119.5 Q 107.8 Q 113 Q 108 Q
Forest area Area 2167.8 Fm 2160 Q 2152.2 Fm 2144.4 Fm 2136.6 Fm
Inland water Area 262.6 Fm 262.5 Fm 262.5 Fm 262.5 W 262 W
Land area Area 6267.4 Q 6267.5 Q 6267.5 Q 6267.5 Q 6268 Q
Other land Area 1293.7 Fm 1335.2 Fm 1426.3 Fm 1451 Fm 1435.5 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 382.5 Q 401.5 Q 490.5 Q 657.9 Q 689.9 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 206.8 Q 212.7 Q 117.1 Q 125.3 Q 140.5 Q
Permanent crops Area 30.9 Q 30.7 Q 27.7 Q 27.4 Q 29.9 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 3.8 Q 4.5 Q 4.3 Q 3.3 Q 1.1 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 1.2 Q 0.9 Q 1.3 Q 2.1 Q 4.5 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 5 Q 5.4 Q 5.6 Q 5.4 Q 5.6 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 589.3 Q 614.2 Q 607.6 Q 783.2 Q 830.4 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 23.6 Q 20 Q 19.5 Q 18 Q 13.8 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 11.9 Q 10.5 Q 6.7 Q 7.6 Q 10.9 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 35.5 Q 30.5 Q 26.2 Q 25.6 Q 24.7 Q
Temporary crops Area 1517.5 Q 1471.9 Q 1464.6 Q 1388.7 Q 1359.6 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 562 Q 536 Q 481.3 Q 359.8 Q 368 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1.34 Fm 1.34 Fm 1.34 Fm 1.34 Fm 1.34 I
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 2790.7 Q 2837 Q 2604.3 Q 2541 Fm 2885 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 30.4 Q 16.1 Q 5.8 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 66.3 Q 52.7 Q 32.7 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 96.7 Q 68.8 Q 38.5 Q
Arable land Area 1878.8 Q 1906.5 Q 1616.4 Q 1525 Q 1639 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 1914.4 Q 1946.3 Q 1649.2 Q 1568 Fm 1682 Fm
Arable land area certified organic Area 20.4 Q 8.6 Q 3 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 49.3 Q 35 Q 18.8 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 69.7 Q 43.6 Q 21.8 Q
Country area Area 6530 Q 6530 Q 6530 Q 6530 Q 6530 Q
Fallow land Area 125 Q 155.9 Q 185.6 Q 154 Q 193 Q
Forest area Area 2128.8 Fm 2121 Q 2100.8 Fm 2080.6 Fm 2060.4 Fm
Inland water Area 262 W 262 Fm 262 Fm 262 Fm 262 Fm
Land area Area 6268 Q 6268 Q 6268 Q 6268 Q 6268 Q
Other land Area 1348.5 Fm 1310 Fm 1562.9 Fm 1646.4 Fm 1322.6 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 724.2 Q 693.2 Q 632.8 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 152.1 Q 197.5 Q 322.3 Q
Permanent crops Area 35.6 Q 39.8 Q 32.8 Q 43 W 43 W
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 0.5 Q 2.6 Q 0.4 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 4 Q 5.3 Q 1.1 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 4.5 Q 7.9 Q 1.5 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 876.3 Q 890.7 Q 955.1 Q 973 Q 1203 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 9.5 Q 4.9 Q 2.4 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 13 Q 12.4 Q 12.8 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 22.5 Q 17.3 Q 15.2 Q
Temporary crops Area 1319.2 Q 1334.5 Q 1193.2 Q 1147 Q 1219 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 434.6 Q 416.1 Q 237.6 Q 224 Q 227 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 2.5 Fm 4.42 I 6 Fm 7 F 7 I
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files