Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Lesotho

Toolbox

Datasheet

Lesotho

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedMilliano et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentEbenebe et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); Munro (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentRichardson and Meakins (1986); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasivePrins (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Sithole et al. (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, Few occurrencesMorant (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentThind and Muggleton (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, Transient under surveillanceIntroducedIPPC (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFAO (1996); Costa Pierce et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentNativePullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHerbert (2010); Kerney (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentWet (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, WidespreadWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotis venustaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus africanus (Ornamental Asparagus)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)Present, WidespreadNativeKleinjan and Edwards (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine )PresentNativePROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCiba Geigy (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotyledon orbiculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrinum bulbispermumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedPOSA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)PresentNativeHilliard (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta calycina (perennial veldtgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)PresentNativeGuillarmod (1971); Wells et al. (1986); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis obtusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentNativePROTA (2015); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagarosiphon major (African elodea)PresentNativeISSG (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentGibbs-Russel et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeGibbs Russel et al. (1955)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKobisi (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedRamoeli (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOsteospermum jucundumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentGuillarmod (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentNativeWerner et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio pterophorus (African daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentIntroducedLock (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHenderson (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedWelman (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentNativeCJB (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeObilana et al. (1991); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentNativePROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativePerold and Rooy (1993)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anthraxPresentOIE (2012); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2012)
bluetonguePresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)PresentOIE (2009)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)CABI (Undated)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, Never occurredOIE (2012)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (1996)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2012)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (1998)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2012); Khomari (1992)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Barley Area Harvested 1721 Im 2094 2847 1637 1792
Barley Production Quantity 588 Im 671 720 F 410 F 450 F
Barley Seed 116.17 Fc 103.26 Fc 125.64 Fc 170.82 Fc 98.22 Fc
Barley Yield 3416.62 Fc 3204.39 Fc 2528.98 Fc 2504.58 Fc 2511.16 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 17649 26887 7973 12243 23038
Beans, dry Production Quantity 7102 8899 3452 3185 6141
Beans, dry Seed 331.36 Fc 380.39 Fc 380.39 Fc 380.39 Fc 611.73 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 4024.02 Fc 3309.78 Fc 4329.61 Fc 2601.49 Fc 2665.6 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 156649 A 190512 A 179180 A 189788 A 166875 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 103965 A 173193 A 75442 A 74020 A 72685 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 4368.13 A 3636.32 A 4533.64 A 4050.17 A 3846.77 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 6636.81 Fc 9090.92 Fc 4210.4 Fc 3900.14 Fc 4355.66 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 156649 A 190512 A 179180 A 189788 A 166875 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 103965 A 173193 A 75442 A 74020 A 72685 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 4368.13 A 3636.32 A 4533.64 A 4050.17 A 3846.77 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 6636.81 Fc 9090.92 Fc 4210.4 Fc 3900.14 Fc 4355.66 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 136513 A 176819 A 157815 A 174383 A 157710 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 83900 A 153074 A 68022 A 70300 A 68729 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 3392.13 A 2678.32 A 2700.64 A 2452.49 A 2595.77 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 6145.93 Fc 8657.1 Fc 4310.24 Fc 4031.36 Fc 4357.94 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4259 A 4182 A 4208 A 4000 A 3800 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15302 A 14535 A 14929 A 19000 A 18000 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 35928.6 Fc 34756.1 Fc 35477.7 Fc 47500 Fc 47368.4 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 4259 Im 4182 Im 4208 Im 4000 F 3800 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 15302 Im 14535 Im 14929 Im 19000 F 18000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 35928.6 Fc 34756.1 Fc 35477.7 Fc 47500 Fc 47368.4 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 115688 141340 137366 137156 123661
Maize Production Quantity 73390 128213 57126 59651 60312
Maize Seed 2973.65 Fc 2275.75 Fc 2275.75 Fc 2127.93 Fc 2202.93 Fc
Maize Yield 6343.79 Fc 9071.25 Fc 4158.67 Fc 4349.14 Fc 4877.2 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 240 F 239 17 34 82
Oats Production Quantity 316 Im 360 F 25 F 50 F 130 F
Oats Seed 17.4 Fc 14.4 Fc 14.34 Fc 1.02 Fc 2.04 Fc
Oats Yield 13166.7 Fc 15062.8 Fc 14705.9 Fc 14705.9 Fc 15853.7 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 1340 2107 2032 1641 1851
Peas, dry Production Quantity 681 1373 1400 984 554
Peas, dry Seed 238.92 Fc 335.23 Fc 335.23 Fc 335.23 Fc 204.11 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 5082.09 Fc 6516.37 Fc 6889.76 Fc 5996.34 Fc 2992.98 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 6848 Im 7072 Im 6395 Im 5800 F 5600 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 104089 Im 99102 Im 88499 Im 96500 F 93000 F
Potatoes Yield 151999 Fc 140133 Fc 138388 Fc 166379 Fc 166071 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 18989 A 28994 A 10005 A 13884 A 24889 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7783 A 10272 A 4852 A 4169 A 6695 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 570.28 A 715.62 A 715.62 A 715.62 A 815.84 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 4098.69 Fc 3542.8 Fc 4849.58 Fc 3002.74 Fc 2689.94 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6848 A 7072 A 6395 A 5800 A 5600 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 104089 A 99102 A 88499 A 96500 A 93000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 151999 Fc 140133 Fc 138388 Fc 166379 Fc 166071 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 18864 33146 17585 35556 32175
Sorghum Production Quantity 9606 23830 10151 10189 7837
Sorghum Seed 284.91 Fc 284.91 Fc 284.91 Fc 152.72 Fc 292.58 Fc
Sorghum Yield 5092.24 Fc 7189.4 Fc 5772.53 Fc 2865.62 Fc 2435.74 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 3305 Im 3500 F 4897 Im 4000 F 3800 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 30877 Im 31292 Im 28427 Im 35000 F 32000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 93425.1 Fc 89405.7 Fc 58049.8 Fc 87500 Fc 84210.5 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3305 A 3500 A 4897 A 4000 A 3800 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 30877 A 31292 A 28427 A 35000 A 32000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 93425.1 Fc 89405.7 Fc 58049.8 Fc 87500 Fc 84210.5 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3305 A 3500 A 4897 A 4000 A 3800 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 30877 A 31292 A 28427 A 35000 A 32000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 93425.1 Fc 89405.7 Fc 58049.8 Fc 87500 Fc 84210.5 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 20136 13693 21365 15405 9165
Wheat Production Quantity 20065 20119 7420 3720 3956
Wheat Seed 976 958 1833 1597.68 Fc 1251 Fc
Wheat Yield 9964.74 Fc 14692.9 Fc 3472.97 Fc 2414.8 Fc 4316.42 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Barley Area Harvested 1300 F 622 Im 703 Im 732 Im 780 Im
Barley Production Quantity 330 F 333 Im 274 Im 356 Im 267 Im
Barley Seed 107.52 Fc 78 Fc 37.32 Fc 42.18 Fc 43.92 Fc
Barley Yield 2538.46 Fc 5353.7 Fc 3897.58 Fc 4863.39 Fc 3423.08 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 27743 8785 8570 11169 7241
Beans, dry Production Quantity 746 2464 4831 3700 4360
Beans, dry Seed 1190.74 Fc 1393.88 Fc 515.93 Fc 416.75 Fc 556.38 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 268.9 Fc 2804.78 Fc 5637.11 Fc 3312.74 Fc 6021.27 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 227263 A 161872 A 183061 A 190718 A 203203 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 118736 A 111688 A 109217 A 116440 A 149816 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 3752.21 A 4492.38 A 3351.21 A 3909.99 A 4487.94 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 5224.61 Fc 6899.77 Fc 5966.15 Fc 6105.35 Fc 7372.73 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 227263 A 161872 A 183061 A 190718 A 203203 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 118736 A 111688 A 109217 A 116440 A 149816 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 3752.21 A 4492.38 A 3351.21 A 3909.99 A 4487.94 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 5224.61 Fc 6899.77 Fc 5966.15 Fc 6105.35 Fc 7372.73 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 204600 A 142800 A 157726 A 153626 A 166604 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 112651 A 97891 A 93001 A 94635 A 123566 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 2649.89 A 3123.42 A 2093.85 A 2231.37 A 2234.04 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 5505.91 Fc 6855.11 Fc 5896.36 Fc 6160.09 Fc 7416.75 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3700 A 3600 A 3500 A 3400 A 3300 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 17500 A 16900 A 16500 A 16000 A 15500 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 47297.3 Fc 46944.4 Fc 47142.9 Fc 47058.8 Fc 46969.7 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 3700 F 3600 F 3500 F 3400 F 3300 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 17500 F 16900 F 16500 F 16000 F 15500 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 47297.3 Fc 46944.4 Fc 47142.9 Fc 47058.8 Fc 46969.7 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 168765 112302 127620 127470 137380
Maize Production Quantity 100815 78739 80996 82080 111110
Maize Seed 2238.63 Fc 2701.17 Fc 1800.17 Fc 1941.51 Fc 1965.38 Fc
Maize Yield 5973.69 Fc 7011.36 Fc 6346.65 Fc 6439.16 Fc 8087.79 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 114 187 Im 211 Im 220 Im 234 Im
Oats Production Quantity 180 F 292 Im 249 Im 245 Im 270 Im
Oats Seed 4.92 Fc 6.84 Fc 11.22 Fc 12.66 Fc 13.2 Fc
Oats Yield 15789.5 Fc 15615 Fc 11801 Fc 11136.4 Fc 11538.5 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 4447 4447 3456 9076 11307
Peas, dry Production Quantity 1975 1849 1497 2717 3825
Peas, dry Seed 135.08 Fc 264.55 Fc 327.25 Fc 215.44 Fc 521.9 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 4441.2 Fc 4157.86 Fc 4331.6 Fc 2993.61 Fc 3382.86 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 5657 Im 5974 Im 5781 Im 5256 Im 4901 Im
Potatoes Production Quantity 101795 Im 96597 Im 98340 Im 81749 Im 90000 F
Potatoes Yield 179945 Fc 161696 Fc 170109 Fc 155535 Fc 183636 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 32190 A 13232 A 12026 A 20245 A 18548 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2721 A 4313 A 6328 A 6417 A 8185 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1325.82 A 1658.43 A 843.18 A 632.19 A 1078.28 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 845.29 Fc 3259.52 Fc 5261.93 Fc 3169.67 Fc 4412.87 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5657 A 5974 A 5781 A 5256 A 4901 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 101795 A 96597 A 98340 A 81749 A 90000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 179945 Fc 161696 Fc 170109 Fc 155535 Fc 183636 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 34421 29689 29192 25204 28210
Sorghum Production Quantity 11326 18527 11482 11954 11919
Sorghum Seed 298.82 Fc 337.41 Fc 245.14 Fc 235.02 Fc 211.54 Fc
Sorghum Yield 3290.43 Fc 6240.36 Fc 3933.27 Fc 4742.9 Fc 4225.1 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 3700 F 3463 Im 3500 F 3400 F 3300 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 30000 F 32000 F 29000 F 27000 F 24000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 81081.1 Fc 92405.4 Fc 82857.1 Fc 79411.8 Fc 72727.3 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3700 A 3463 A 3500 A 3400 A 3300 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 30000 A 32000 A 29000 A 27000 A 24000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 81081.1 Fc 92405.4 Fc 82857.1 Fc 79411.8 Fc 72727.3 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3700 A 3463 A 3500 A 3400 A 3300 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 30000 A 32000 A 29000 A 27000 A 24000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 81081.1 Fc 92405.4 Fc 82857.1 Fc 79411.8 Fc 72727.3 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 22663 19072 25335 37092 36599
Wheat Production Quantity 6085 13797 16216 21805 26250
Wheat Seed 1102.32 Fc 1368.96 Fc 1257.36 Fc 1678.62 Fc 2253.9 Fc
Wheat Yield 2684.99 Fc 7234.17 Fc 6400.63 Fc 5878.63 Fc 7172.33 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 2312 Fm 2326 Fm 2339 Fm 2362 Fm 2329 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.3 I 0.4 I
Arable land Area 308 W 322 W 335 Q 358 Q 325 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 312 Fm 326 Fm 339 Fm 362 Fm 329 Fm
Country area Area 3036 W 3036 W 3036 Q 3036 W 3036 W
Fallow land Area 69 W 78 W 53 Q 50 Q 60 Q
Forest area Area 44.2 Fm 44 Q 43.8 Fm 43.6 Fm 43.4 Fm
Land area Area 3036 W 3036 W 3036 Q 3036 W 3036 W
Other land Area 679.8 Fm 666 Fm 653.2 Fm 630.4 Fm 663.6 Fm
Permanent crops Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm
Temporary crops Area 239 W 244 W 282 Q 308 Q 265 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 2307 Fm 2327 Fm 2314 Fm 2304 Fm 2304 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 303 Q 323 Q 310 Fm 300 Fm 300 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 307 Fm 327 Fm 314 Fm 304 Fm 304 Fm
Country area Area 3036 W 3036 W 3036 W 3036 W 3036 W
Fallow land Area 50 Q 78 Q
Forest area Area 43.2 Fm 43 Q 42.8 Fm 42.6 Fm 42.4 Fm
Land area Area 3036 W 3036 W 3036 W 3036 W 3036 W
Other land Area 685.8 Fm 666 Fm 679.2 Fm 689.4 Fm 689.6 Fm
Permanent crops Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 F 4 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 F 2000 F
Temporary crops Area 253 Q 245 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 F 3 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files