Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Saint Lucia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Saint Lucia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)Absent, Formerly presentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Never occurredEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCompton (2010); Lebourne (2010); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPassalora sequoiae (Passalora needle blight)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMathurin (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora perniciosa (witches' broom disease of cacao)PresentKelly et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJn Pierre (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrius cingulatus (pink-spotted hawkmoth)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHeileman (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGovernment of Saint Lucia (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAzeta repugnalis (gliricidia moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMathurin (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHeileman (2007); Malumphy (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentIntroducedInvasiveGovernment of Saint Lucia (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChthamalus proteusPresentNativeSouthward (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveADAMSON (1938)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin and Heinemann (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHolopothrips inquilinus (white cedar thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJn Pierre (2008); Mathurin (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypogeococcus pungens (cactus mealybug)PresentMalumphy (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); Jn Pierre (2008); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKrauss (2012); FAO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJn Pierre (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Krauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1986); Heileman (2007); Mathurin (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJn Pierre (2008); Kane et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMathurin (2010); Seal and Ciomperlik (2004); Collins et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAnon (1984); FAO (1986); Heileman (2007); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSyntomeida epilais (oleander moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMathurin (2010); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWetterer (2009); ISSG (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMathurin (2010); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveYokomi et al. (1994); CABI and EPPO (1998); Heileman (2007); Government of Saint Lucia (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJn Pierre (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmazona amazonica (orange winged parrot)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis extremus (Barbados anole)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012); Gorman (1976); Corke (1992); Losos (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMorton and Cox (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis wattsi (Watts' anole)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDaltry (2009); Underwood (1959); Gorman (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCaribbean Conservation Association (1991); Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDaltry (2009); ISSG (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Jn Pierre (2008); Krauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDasyprocta leporina (agouti)Present, Few occurrencesInvasiveClarke (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadInvasiveCaribbean Conservation Association (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus martinicensis (whistling frog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDaltry (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCaribbean Conservation Association (1991); ISSG (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentNative and IntroducedInvasiveMorton and Krauss (2011); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentInvasivePost et al. (1990); Lowther and Post (1999); Toussaint et al. (2009); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Avibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDaltry (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOphisternon aenigmaticum (obscure swamp eel)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFAO (2010); Krauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Chakalall (1993); FAO (1997); FAO (2010); Krauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOrthorhyncus cristatus (Antillean crested hummingbird)PresentIntroducedKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDaltry (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPavo cristatusPresent, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentNativeISSG (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuiscalus lugubris (Carib grackle)PresentNativeToussaint (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCaribbean Conservation Association (1991); ISSG (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCaribbean Conservation Association (1991); ISSG (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveJn Pierre (2008); Daltry (2009); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScinax ruber (Common scinax)PresentIntroducedCaribbean Conservation Association (1991); Jn Pierre (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012); BirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCaribbean Conservation Association (1991); Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTiaris bicolor (black-faced grassquit)PresentNativeKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTurdus nudigenis (bare-eyed thrush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveArnoux and Faivre (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVireo altiloquus (black-whiskered vireo)PresentNativeKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveJn Pierre (2008); Pollard et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaBiomphalaria glabrata (marsh snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSturrock (1973); Prentice et al. (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaHuttonella bicolor (two-tone gulella)PresentIntroducedRobinson et al. (2004); Robinson et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLeidyula floridana (Florida leatherleaf)PresentIntroducedRobinson et al. (2004); Robinson et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePrentice (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaStreptostele musaecolaPresentIntroducedInvasiveRobinson et al. (2004); Robinson et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHunt (1977); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEdmunds (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadEdmunds (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum fluitansPresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum natansPresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss et al. (2008); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthocereus tetragonusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); Broome et al. (2007); Abadie et al. (2008); Graveson (2012); ISSG (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativePROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007); Krauss (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia elliptica (shoebutton ardisia)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); Krauss et al. (2008); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDaltry (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012); ISSG (IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group) (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Plants of the Eastern Caribbean (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Young (2008); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalathea lutea (calathea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNativeAguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); Daltry (2009); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia peltata (trumpet tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia schreberiana (pumpwood)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris radiataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGraveson (2012); Gautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentIntroducedLombardi (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss et al. (2008); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKrauss et al. (2008); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCostus scaber (spiral ginger)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCostus spicatus (spiked spiralflag ginger)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss et al. (2008); Daltry (2009); Kraus and Duffy (2010); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentGraham (2003); Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMcCormack (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGraveson (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeGraveson (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012); Graveson (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentIntroducedHOWARD and POWELL (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); Broome et al. (2007); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWillette and Ambrose (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia wagneriana (heliconia)PresentIntroducedKrauss et al. (2008); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemigraphis alternata (red ivy)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus elatus (blue mahoe)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHippeastrum puniceum (Barbados lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum timorense (centipede grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); Krauss (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeGraveson (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana x strigocamaraPresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012); Kairo et al. (2003); Daltry (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedDaltry (2009); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)PresentNativeGraveson (2012); Queensland Government (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa casta (graceful mimosa)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa ceratonia (climbing mimosa)PresentNativeGraveson (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBroome et al. (2007); Krauss et al. (2008); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrauss (2012); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema cuspidatum (Cardinal’s guard)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)PresentNativeHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGraveson (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum fasciculatum (bull grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, LocalizedIntroducedKrauss (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPogostemon cablin (patchouli)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedHoward (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentWagner and Lorence (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterolepis glomerata (false meadowbeauty)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia parvibracteata (sanchezia)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012); Graveson (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Broome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina patens (saltmeadow cordgrass)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)Present, WidespreadNativeGraveson (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpondias purpurea (red mombin)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeGraveson (2012); Daltry (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2016); Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKrauss et al. (2008); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentUSDA-ARS (2005); Graveson (2012); Krauss (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018); Powell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)Present, WidespreadNativeFournet and Hammerton (1991); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007); Graveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveLockhart and Jones (1999)
Virusbluetongue virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentHoman et al. (1992)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentSchotman (1989)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Avocados Area Harvested 46 Im 50 F 40 F 70 F 44 F
Avocados Production Quantity 327 Im 320 F 252 458 284
Avocados Yield 71087 Fc 64000 Fc 63000 Fc 65428.6 Fc 64545.4 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 2671 Im 2000 F 3800 F 4200 F 3200 F
Bananas Production Quantity 23810 Im 21702 * 39726 43798 32389
Bananas Yield 89142.6 Fc 108510 Fc 104542 Fc 104281 Fc 101216 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 36 Im 30 F 28 F 27 F 21 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 451 Im 400 F 313 369 283
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 125278 Fc 133333 Fc 111786 Fc 136667 Fc 134762 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1 F 1 F 1 F 2 F 1 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 15 Im 14 Im 16 22 16
Carrots and turnips Yield 150000 Fc 140000 Fc 160000 Fc 110000 Fc 160000 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 566 Im 528 Im 437 Im 360 F 340 F
Cassava Production Quantity 1251 Im 1151 Im 898 Im 1100 F 1030 F
Cassava Yield 22102.5 Fc 21799.2 Fc 20549.2 Fc 30555.6 Fc 30294.1 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed A A A A A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed A A A A A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 214 A 250 A 262 A 246 A 271 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1852 A 2162 A 2102 A 2061 A 2182 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 86542.1 Fc 86480 Fc 80229 Fc 83780.5 Fc 80516.6 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed A A A A A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 73 Im 70 Im 72 Im 69 Im 50 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 130 F 120 F 110 100 81
Cocoa beans Yield 17808.2 Fc 17142.9 Fc 15277.8 Fc 14492.8 Fc 16200 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 2641 Im 2782 Im 3038 Im 3750 F 4088 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 14938 Im 13951 Im 12087 Im 15000 F 13827 Im
Coconuts Yield 56561.9 Fc 50147.4 Fc 39786 Fc 40000 Fc 33823.4 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested
Coffee, green Production Quantity
Coffee, green Yield
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 40 Im 39 F 38 F 39 F 44 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 539 Im 510 F 625 504 566
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 134750 Fc 130769 Fc 164474 Fc 129231 Fc 128636 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4217 A 3745 A 5408 A 5725 A 4618 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 34424 A 31682 A 48813 A 53839 A 41669 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 81631.5 Fc 84598.1 Fc 90260.7 Fc 94041.9 Fc 90231.7 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 310 Im 337 Im 308 Im 283 Im 310 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 3043 Im 2453 Im 2008 Im 2296 Im 1986 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 98161.3 Fc 72789.3 Fc 65194.8 Fc 81130.7 Fc 64064.5 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 516 Im 562 Im 514 Im 458 F 465 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 3403 Im 3229 Im 2901 Im 3200 F 3363 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 65949.6 Fc 57455.5 Fc 56439.7 Fc 69869 Fc 72322.6 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 12 Im 9 Im 11 Im 4 Im 6 Im
Ginger Production Quantity 16 Im 15 F 11 9 9
Ginger Yield 13333.3 Fc 16666.7 Fc 10000 Fc 22500 Fc 15000 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 129 Im 152 Im 144 F 140 F 166 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 1092 Im 1356 Im 1155 1121 1329
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 84651.2 Fc 89210.5 Fc 80208.3 Fc 80071.4 Fc 80060.2 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 40 Im 42 Im 53 Im 43 Im 50 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 275 Im 221 Im 247 254 257
Lemons and limes Yield 68750 Fc 52619.1 Fc 46603.8 Fc 59069.8 Fc 51400 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 15 Im 16 Im 15 F 13 F 11 F
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 192 Im 167 Im 180 155 130
Lettuce and chicory Yield 128000 Fc 104375 Fc 120000 Fc 119231 Fc 118182 Fc
Maize Area Harvested
Maize Production Quantity
Maize Seed
Maize Yield
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 40 Im 41 Im 50 F 86 F 70 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 223 Im 243 Im 323 644 527
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 55750 Fc 59268.3 Fc 64600 Fc 74883.7 Fc 75285.7 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 91 Im 94 Im 90 Im 80 F 80 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 57 Im 50 Im 51 Im 30 F 30 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 6263.74 Fc 5319.15 Fc 5666.67 Fc 3750 Fc 3750 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 2641 A 2782 A 3038 A 3750 A 4088 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1195.04 A 1116.08 A 966.96 A 1200 A 1106.16 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4524.95 Fc 4011.79 Fc 3182.88 Fc 3200 Fc 2705.87 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 2641 A 2782 A 3038 A 3750 A 4088 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1941.94 A 1813.63 A 1571.31 A 1950 A 1797.51 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7353.05 Fc 6519.16 Fc 5172.19 Fc 5200 Fc 4397.04 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 45 Im 56 Im 65 F 63 F 55 F
Oranges Production Quantity 485 Im 585 Im 700 F 686 596
Oranges Yield 107778 Fc 104464 Fc 107692 Fc 108889 Fc 108364 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 254 Im 262 Im 250 F 229 F 161 F
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 215 Im 188 Im 190 F 172 121
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 8464.57 Fc 7175.57 Fc 7600 Fc 7510.92 Fc 7515.53 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 5 F 5 F 4 5 F 4 F
Pineapples Production Quantity 72 Im 55 F 44 63 49
Pineapples Yield 144000 Fc 110000 Fc 110000 Fc 126000 Fc 122500 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 415 Im 500 Im 430 F 377 F 254 F
Plantains Production Quantity 1694 Im 1518 Im 1457 1319 889
Plantains Yield 40819.3 Fc 30360 Fc 33883.7 Fc 34986.7 Fc 35000 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 25 Im 27 Im 28 Im 27 Im 25 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 67 Im 48 Im 58 Im 47 Im 50 F
Pulses, nes Seed 1.5 Fc 1.5 Fc 1.62 Fc 1.68 Fc 1.62 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 26800 Fc 17777.8 Fc 20714.3 Fc 17407.4 Fc 20000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 25 A 27 A 28 A 27 A 25 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 67 A 48 A 58 A 47 A 50 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1.5 A 1.5 A 1.62 A 1.68 A 1.62 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 26800 Fc 17777.8 Fc 20714.3 Fc 17407.4 Fc 20000 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 12 Im 13 Im 15 Im 16 F 15 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 277 Im 257 Im 294 317 301
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 230833 Fc 197692 Fc 196000 Fc 198125 Fc 200667 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 509 Im 442 Im 375 F 373 F 355 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 2000 Im 1697 Im 1500 F 1491 1419
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 39292.7 Fc 38393.7 Fc 40000 Fc 39973.2 Fc 39971.8 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1347 A 1303 A 1157 A 1042 A 971 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4667 A 4393 A 3908 A 4256 A 3894 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 34647.4 Fc 33714.5 Fc 33777 Fc 40844.5 Fc 40103 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 128 Im 146 Im 155 Im 230 F 282 Im
Spices, nes Production Quantity 114 Im 135 Im 171 Im 140 F 188 Im
Spices, nes Yield 8906.25 Fc 9246.58 Fc 11032.3 Fc 6086.96 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested
Sugar cane Production Quantity
Sugar cane Yield
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 26 Im 43 Im 42 F 65 F 58 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 306 Im 362 Im 397 604 529
Sweet potatoes Yield 117692 Fc 84186.1 Fc 94523.8 Fc 92923.1 Fc 91206.9 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 95 Im 111 Im 110 F 101 F 82 F
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 537 Im 559 Im 550 F 507 409
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 56526.3 Fc 50360.4 Fc 50000 Fc 50198 Fc 49878.1 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 9 Im 8 Im 12 F 14 F 13 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 292 Im 247 Im 320 346 328
Tomatoes Yield 324444 Fc 308750 Fc 266667 Fc 247143 Fc 252308 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 144 Im 228 Im 237 Im 170 F 160 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1099 Im 1226 Im 1252 Im 1200 F 1150 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 76319.4 Fc 53771.9 Fc 52827 Fc 70588.2 Fc 71875 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 265 A 344 A 356 A 289 A 277 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3036 A 2984 A 3193 A 3060 A 3007 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 114566 Fc 86744.2 Fc 89691 Fc 105882 Fc 108556 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 265 A 344 A 356 A 289 A 277 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3036 A 2984 A 3193 A 3060 A 3007 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 114566 Fc 86744.2 Fc 89691 Fc 105882 Fc 108556 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 8 Im 9 Im 10 F 8 F 12 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 171 Im 163 Im 193 147 233
Watermelons Yield 213750 Fc 181111 Fc 193000 Fc 183750 Fc 194167 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 145 Im 172 Im 184 Im 135 F 130 F
Yams Production Quantity 534 Im 584 Im 508 504 471
Yams Yield 36827.6 Fc 33953.5 Fc 27608.7 Fc 37333.3 Fc 36230.8 Fc
Yautia (cocoyam) Area Harvested 6 Im 7 Im 9 F 8 F 6 F
Yautia (cocoyam) Production Quantity 39 Im 40 Im 55 F 50 36
Yautia (cocoyam) Yield 65000 Fc 57142.9 Fc 61111.1 Fc 62500 Fc 60000 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Avocados Area Harvested 50 F 30 F 50 F 40 F 45 F
Avocados Production Quantity 323 215 329 280 F 300 F
Avocados Yield 64600 Fc 71666.7 Fc 65800 Fc 70000 Fc 66666.7 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 3400 F 3200 F 3800 F 4800 F 3600 F
Bananas Production Quantity 36909 32752 45726 50000 F 65000 F
Bananas Yield 108556 Fc 102350 Fc 120332 Fc 104167 Fc 180556 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 20 F 12 F 15 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 264 162 198
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 132000 Fc 135000 Fc 132000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1 F 1 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 14 1 10
Carrots and turnips Yield 140000 Fc 100000 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 269 Im 382 Im 377 Im 324 Im 325 Im
Cassava Production Quantity 1021 Im 1184 Im 1076 Im 988 Im 1001 Im
Cassava Yield 37955.4 Fc 30994.8 Fc 28541.1 Fc 30493.8 Fc 30800 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed A A A A A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed A A A A A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 196 A 225 A 300 A 354 A 491 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1880 A 1896 A 2364 A 2880 A 3875 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 95918.4 Fc 84266.7 Fc 78800 Fc 81355.9 Fc 78920.6 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed A A A A A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 40 F 49 Im 39 Im 40 F 40 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 55 65 33 Im 32 Im 31 Im
Cocoa beans Yield 13750 Fc 13265.3 Fc 8461.54 Fc 8000 Fc 7750 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 3500 F 2500 F 3200 F 3500 F 3300 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 14000 F 10000 F 13000 F 14000 F 13200 F
Coconuts Yield 40000 Fc 40000 Fc 40625 Fc 40000 Fc 40000 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested
Coffee, green Production Quantity
Coffee, green Yield
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 45 F 39 F 42 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 583 508 557
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 129556 Fc 130256 Fc 132619 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4692 A 4354 A 5198 A 6283 A 5178 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 45601 A 39666 A 54082 A 58544 A 74230 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 97188.8 Fc 91102.4 Fc 104044 Fc 93178.4 Fc 143357 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 300 F 224 Im 248 Im 250 F 230 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 1860 F 1306 Im 1539 Im 1550 F 1400 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 62000 Fc 58303.6 Fc 62056.4 Fc 62000 Fc 60869.6 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 450 F 383 Im 425 Im 473 Im 424 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 3150 F 1966 Im 2317 Im 2334 Im 1839 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 70000 Fc 51331.6 Fc 54517.7 Fc 49344.6 Fc 43372.6 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 8 Im 11 Im 7 Im 6 Im 4 F
Ginger Production Quantity 7 9 9 19 Im 11 Im
Ginger Yield 8750 Fc 8181.82 Fc 12857.1 Fc 31666.7 Fc 27500 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 102 Im 130 F 200 F 250 F 386 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 1056 1018 1500 2000 F 2973
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 103529 Fc 78307.7 Fc 75000 Fc 80000 Fc 77020.7 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 40 F 45 F 40 F 47 F 50 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 236 366 206 280 F 300
Lemons and limes Yield 59000 Fc 81333.3 Fc 51500 Fc 59574.5 Fc 60000 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 8 F 6 F 9 F
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 97 73 104
Lettuce and chicory Yield 121250 Fc 121667 Fc 115556 Fc
Maize Area Harvested
Maize Production Quantity
Maize Seed
Maize Yield
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 105 F 75 F 117 F 110 F 158 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 785 581 878 800 F 1096
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 74761.9 Fc 77466.7 Fc 75042.7 Fc 72727.3 Fc 69367.1 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 69 Im 66 Im 54 Im 60 Im 53 Im
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 20 Im 18 Im 13 Im 15 Im 18 Im
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 2898.55 Fc 2727.27 Fc 2407.41 Fc 2500 Fc 3396.23 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 3500 A 2500 A 3200 A 3500 A 3300 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1120 A 800 A 1040 A 1120 A 1056 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3200 Fc 3200 Fc 3250 Fc 3200 Fc 3200 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3500 A 2500 A 3200 A 3500 A 3300 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1820 A 1300 A 1690 A 1820 A 1716 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5200 Fc 5200 Fc 5281.25 Fc 5200 Fc 5200 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 54 F 50 F 60 F 57 Im 55 F
Oranges Production Quantity 588 512 658 600 F 602
Oranges Yield 108889 Fc 102400 Fc 109667 Fc 105263 Fc 109455 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 146 F 187 F 370 F 460 F 600 F
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 110 140 279 350 F 450 F
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 7534.25 Fc 7486.63 Fc 7540.54 Fc 7608.7 Fc 7500 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 3 F 17 F 3 F
Pineapples Production Quantity 37 235 34
Pineapples Yield 123333 Fc 138235 Fc 113333 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 188 F 200 F 255 F 256 Im 230 Im
Plantains Production Quantity 657 715 895 700 F 720 F
Plantains Yield 34946.8 Fc 35750 Fc 35098 Fc 27343.8 Fc 31304.3 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 14 Im 15 Im 17 Im 14 Im 15 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 51 Im 58 Im 66 Im 68 Im 62 Im
Pulses, nes Seed 1.5 Fc 0.8400000000000001 Fc 0.9 Fc 1.02 Fc 0.8400000000000001 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 36428.6 Fc 38666.7 Fc 38823.5 Fc 48571.4 Fc 41333.3 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 14 A 15 A 17 A 14 A 15 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 51 A 58 A 66 A 68 A 62 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1.5 A 0.8400000000000001 A 0.9 A 1.02 A 0.8400000000000001 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 36428.6 Fc 38666.7 Fc 38823.5 Fc 48571.4 Fc 41333.3 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 13 F 10 F 9 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 256 198 182
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 196923 Fc 198000 Fc 202222 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 301 F 550 F 540 F 733 Im 774 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 1205 2200 F 2160 3221 Im 4311 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 40033.2 Fc 40000 Fc 40000 Fc 43942.7 Fc 55697.7 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 832 A 1186 A 1237 A 1409 A 1490 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3597 A 4568 A 4824 A 6101 A 7391 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 43233.2 Fc 38516 Fc 38997.6 Fc 43300.2 Fc 49604 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 284 Im 270 Im 220 F 230 F 220 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 194 Im 178 Im 130 F 140 F 130 F
Spices, nes Yield 6830.99 Fc 6592.59 Fc 5909.09 Fc 6086.96 Fc 5909.09 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested
Sugar cane Production Quantity
Sugar cane Yield
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 55 F 22 F 50 F 60 F 85 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 498 204 391 550 F 778
Sweet potatoes Yield 90545.4 Fc 92727.3 Fc 78200 Fc 91666.7 Fc 91529.4 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 78 F 85 F 104 F 58 Im 55 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 392 423 523 370 Im 305 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 50256.4 Fc 49764.7 Fc 50288.5 Fc 63793.1 Fc 55454.6 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 12 F 8 F 9 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 307 192 218
Tomatoes Yield 255833 Fc 240000 Fc 242222 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 150 F 299 Im 308 Im 267 Im 236 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1050 F 1164 Im 1163 Im 1166 Im 1084 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 70000 Fc 38929.8 Fc 37759.7 Fc 43670.4 Fc 45932.2 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 260 A 379 A 400 A 267 A 236 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2775 A 2396 A 2561 A 1166 A 1084 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 106731 Fc 63219 Fc 64025 Fc 43670.4 Fc 45932.2 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 260 A 379 A 400 A 267 A 236 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2775 A 2396 A 2561 A 1166 A 1084 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 106731 Fc 63219 Fc 64025 Fc 43670.4 Fc 45932.2 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 11 F 5 F 7 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 204 98 129
Watermelons Yield 185455 Fc 196000 Fc 184286 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 120 F 130 F 150 F 180 F 200 F
Yams Production Quantity 429 456 574 600 F 689
Yams Yield 35750 Fc 35076.9 Fc 38266.7 Fc 33333.3 Fc 34450 Fc
Yautia (cocoyam) Area Harvested 9 F 17 F 16 F 54 Im 51 Im
Yautia (cocoyam) Production Quantity 52 101 100 372 Im 307 Im
Yautia (cocoyam) Yield 57777.8 Fc 59411.8 Fc 62500 Fc 68888.9 Fc 60196.1 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm
Arable land Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm
Country area Area 62 W 62 W 62 W 62 W 62 W
Forest area Area 47 Fm 47 Q 47 Fm 47 Fm 47 Fm
Inland water Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Land area Area 61 Fm 61 Fm 61 Fm 61 Fm 61 Fm
Other land Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm
Permanent crops Area 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 W
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 W
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 12 Fm 11 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm
Arable land Area 3 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 11 Fm 10 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm
Country area Area 62 W 62 W 62 W 62 Q 62 Q
Forest area Area 47 Fm 47 Q 46.94 Fm 46.88 Fm 46.82 Fm
Inland water Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Land area Area 61 Fm 61 Fm 61 Fm 61 Q 61 Q
Other land Area 2 Fm 3 Fm 1.06 Fm 1.12 Fm 1.18 Fm
Permanent crops Area 8 Fm 8 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 2 Fm 2 F 2 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 F 3 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files