Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Toolbox

Datasheet

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing of coconut)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); IPPC (2012)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKisliuk and Cooley (1933); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, LocalizedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Presentde Barro (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCoaton (1948)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin and Heinemann (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentCABI (Undated); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNHM (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEtienne et al. (1998); Kairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedPollard (1999); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNHM (1973); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentWetterer and Davis (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Present, LocalizedPalmer (1992); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, LocalizedYokomi et al. (1994); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)Present, Few occurrencesAvibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedSchofield (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMarisa cornuarietis (giant ramshorn)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFerguson et al. (1960); Prentice (1983); Bass (2006); Cowie and Hayes (2012); Horgan et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobinson and Fields (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedLindsay et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); World Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedAlexander (1901)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedLindsay and Horwith (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Plants of the Eastern Caribbean (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Young (2008); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedCooper et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); Aguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedRobin (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia dentata (white manjack)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentIntroducedHOWARD and POWELL (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentNativeAlexander (1901)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)PresentNativeHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentIntroducedBornstein (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentWagner and Lorence (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); Alexander (1901)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrimezia steyermarkii (yellow walking iris)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)Present, WidespreadNativeFournet and Hammerton (1991); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentChin et al. (2008)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anaplasmosisPresentCamus and Montenegro-James (1994); Camus and Barré (1995); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentNativeHadrill et al. (1990); OIE Handistatus (2005)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)Homan et al. (1992); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caprine arthritis encephalitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leptospirosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 5.8 3.25 3.93 5.3 7
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 64 36.5 44.1 61 81
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 110345 Fc 112308 Fc 112214 Fc 115094 Fc 115714 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 20 20.72 19.76 26 12
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 137 139.6 133.1 172 80
Carrots and turnips Yield 68500 Fc 67374.5 Fc 67358.3 Fc 66153.9 Fc 66666.7 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 5 5.5 5 5.5 5.5
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 51 55 50 55 55
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 102000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 213 Im 224 Im 245 F 240 F 230 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 1083 Im 1165 * 990 * 1320 * 1250 *
Coconuts Yield 50845.1 Fc 52008.9 Fc 40408.2 Fc 55000 Fc 54347.8 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity F Im 1 F 1 F 1 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity F Im 1 F 1 1 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 10 10 10 10 10
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 100 100 100 100 100
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 10 A 6 A 5 A 6 A 6 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity A A 1 A 1 A 1 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield Fc Fc 2000 Fc 1666.67 Fc 1666.67 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 268 A 289.09 A 262.35 A 255 A 255 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2067 A 1746 A 1859 A 1819 A 1810 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 77126.9 Fc 60396.4 Fc 70859.5 Fc 71333.3 Fc 70980.4 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 256 Im 279 Im 255 F 250 F 250 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 1906 Im 1610 F 1760 F 1750 F 1750 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 74453.1 Fc 57706.1 Fc 69019.6 Fc 70000 Fc 70000 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 33 33.55 20.54 24 35 F
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 53.2 56.5 34.6 42 50 F
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 1.32 Fc 1.32 Fc 1.34 Fc 0.82 Fc 0.96 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 16121.2 Fc 16840.5 Fc 16845.2 Fc 17500 Fc 14285.7 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 256 A 263.55 A 270.54 A 270 A 271 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 106.86 A 114.67 A 92.86 A 122.07 A 119.51 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 0.5 A 0.5 A 0.51 A 0.31 A 0.36 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4174.22 Fc 4350.98 Fc 3432.39 Fc 4521.11 Fc 4409.96 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 256 A 263.55 A 270.54 A 270 A 271 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 156.75 A 168.4 A 139.24 A 184.36 A 177.66 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 0.4 A 0.4 A 0.4 A 0.25 A 0.29 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6123.05 Fc 6389.68 Fc 5146.74 Fc 6828.15 Fc 6555.72 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 6 2.9 7.3 4.6 2
Onions, dry Production Quantity 69 32.6 82 51 22
Onions, dry Yield 115000 Fc 112414 Fc 112329 Fc 110870 Fc 110000 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 12 10.09 7.35 5 5
Pineapples Production Quantity 161 136 99 69 60
Pineapples Yield 134167 Fc 134787 Fc 134694 Fc 138000 Fc 120000 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 6.5 3.11 8.48 9 9
Potatoes Production Quantity 162 73.4 200 239 126
Potatoes Yield 249231 Fc 236013 Fc 235849 Fc 265556 Fc 140000 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 204 Im 190 Im 230 F 225 F 220 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 263 Im 190 Im 230 F 225 F 220 F
Pulses, nes Seed 8.16 Fc 8.16 Fc 7.6 Fc 9.2 Fc 9 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 12892.2 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 204 A 190 A 230 A 225 A 220 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 263 A 190 A 230 A 225 A 220 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 8.16 A 8.16 A 7.6 A 9.2 A 9 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 12892.2 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 194 Im 150 Im 200 F 190 F 185 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 482 Im 346 Im 520 F 500 F 450 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 24845.4 Fc 23066.7 Fc 26000 Fc 26315.8 Fc 24324.3 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 228.5 A 177.48 A 235.68 A 222.9 A 217.5 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 897 A 644.4 A 968 A 957 A 784 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 39256 Fc 36308.3 Fc 41072.6 Fc 42934.1 Fc 36046 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 10 Im 6 Im 5 Im 6 F 6 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 3 Im 10 Im 2 F 2 F 2 F
Seed cotton Yield 3000 Fc 16666.7 Fc 4000 Fc 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested
Sugar cane Production Quantity
Sugar cane Yield
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 24 22 25.6 22 22
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 216 198.4 230 199 193
Sweet potatoes Yield 90000 Fc 90181.8 Fc 89843.8 Fc 90454.6 Fc 87727.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 17 10.59 6.32 10 12
Tomatoes Production Quantity 186 118.9 85.2 117 141
Tomatoes Yield 109412 Fc 112276 Fc 134810 Fc 117000 Fc 117500 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 61 Im 51 Im 49 Im 47 Im 45 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 263 Im 293 Im 299 Im 300 F 250 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 43114.8 Fc 57451 Fc 61020.4 Fc 63829.8 Fc 55555.6 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 137.8 A 114.08 A 111.51 A 113.5 A 101.5 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1031 A 900.6 A 919.4 A 920 A 829 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 74818.6 Fc 78944.6 Fc 82450 Fc 81057.3 Fc 81674.9 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 137.8 A 114.08 A 111.51 A 113.5 A 101.5 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1031 A 900.6 A 919.4 A 920 A 829 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 74818.6 Fc 78944.6 Fc 82450 Fc 81057.3 Fc 81674.9 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 13 10.12 10.2 5.1 8
Watermelons Production Quantity 161 125 126 64 100
Watermelons Yield 123846 Fc 123518 Fc 123529 Fc 125490 Fc 125000 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 4 2.37 1.6 1.9 1.5
Yams Production Quantity 37 26.6 18 19 15
Yams Yield 92500 Fc 112236 Fc 112500 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 4.8 8 Im 8 F 9 F 8 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 53 81 90 F 95 F 80 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 110417 Fc 101250 Fc 112500 Fc 105556 Fc 100000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 10 9 F 8 F 9 F 9 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 71 61 50 F 60 F 60 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 71000 Fc 67777.8 Fc 62500 Fc 66666.7 Fc 66666.7 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 5 3 F 4 F 3 F 3 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 50 29 40 Im 35 F 30 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 100000 Fc 96666.7 Fc 100000 Fc 116667 Fc 100000 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 220 F 200 200 F 215 F 220 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 1000 * 1000 1100 F 1100 F 1100 F
Coconuts Yield 45454.6 Fc 50000 Fc 55000 Fc 51162.8 Fc 50000 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 1 F 1 1 F 1 F 1 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 1 F 1 1 F 1 F 1 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 8 8 F 13 F 13 F 12 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 80 81 135 F 130 F 120 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 100000 Fc 101250 Fc 103846 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 6 A 6 A 6 A 6 A 6 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1 A 1 A 1 A 1 A 1 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 1666.67 Fc 1666.67 Fc 1666.67 Fc 1666.67 Fc 1666.67 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 248.6 A 244 A 234 A 230 A 225 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1752 A 1750 A 1700 A 1600 A 1550 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 70474.7 Fc 71721.3 Fc 72649.6 Fc 69565.2 Fc 68888.9 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 245 F 240 F 230 F 230 F 225 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 1700 F 1700 F 1650 F 1600 F 1550 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 69387.8 Fc 70833.3 Fc 71739.1 Fc 69565.2 Fc 68888.9 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 33 28 17 Im 20 Im 26 Im
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 56 32 30 Im 25 Im 28 Im
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 1.4 Fc 1.32 Fc 1.12 Fc 0.68 Fc 0.8 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 16969.7 Fc 11428.6 Fc 17647.1 Fc 12500 Fc 10769.2 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 259 A 234 A 223 A 241 A 252 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 101.79 A 92.67 A 99.91 A 98.01 A 99.15 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 0.53 A 0.5 A 0.43 A 0.26 A 0.3 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3930.12 Fc 3960.26 Fc 4480.27 Fc 4066.8 Fc 3934.52 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 259 A 234 A 223 A 241 A 252 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 146.96 A 139.76 A 152.16 A 150.66 A 151.56 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 0.42000000000000004 A 0.4 A 0.33999999999999997 A 0.2 A 0.24 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5674.13 Fc 5972.65 Fc 6823.32 Fc 6251.45 Fc 6014.29 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1.6 5 F 5 F 6 F 6 F
Onions, dry Production Quantity 19 55 70 F 65 Im 60 F
Onions, dry Yield 118750 Fc 110000 Fc 140000 Fc 108333 Fc 100000 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 3.6 4 F 4 F
Pineapples Production Quantity 52 50 F 50 F
Pineapples Yield 144444 Fc 125000 Fc 125000 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 8 12 16 Im 15 Im 13 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 110 150 151 Im 146 Im 155 Im
Potatoes Yield 137500 Fc 125000 Fc 94375 Fc 97333.3 Fc 119231 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 210 F 200 F 215 Im 225 Im 226 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 210 F 200 F 215 F 225 F 226 F
Pulses, nes Seed 8.8 Fc 8.4 Fc 8 Fc 8.6 Fc 9 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 210 A 200 A 215 A 225 A 226 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 210 A 200 A 215 A 225 A 226 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 8.8 A 8.4 A 8 A 8.6 A 9 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 185 F 180 F 175 F 175 F 173 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 430 F 425 F 420 F 415 F 414 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 23243.2 Fc 23611.1 Fc 24000 Fc 23714.3 Fc 23930.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 216.6 A 246 A 246 A 244 A 235 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 754 A 735 A 754 A 753 A 731 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 34810.7 Fc 29878 Fc 30650.4 Fc 30860.7 Fc 31106.4 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 6 F 6 6 F 6 F 6 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 2 F 2 2 F 2 F 2 F
Seed cotton Yield 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc 3333.33 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 1800 4500 F 3500 F 3500 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 100000 260000 F 193000 F 193000 F
Sugar cane Yield 555556 Fc 577778 Fc 551429 Fc 551429 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 22 52 53 Im 52 Im 47 Im
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 200 155 178 Im 187 Im 157 Im
Sweet potatoes Yield 90909.1 Fc 29807.7 Fc 33584.9 Fc 35961.5 Fc 33404.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 8 8 F 7 F 10 F 8 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 131 98 80 F 110 F 90 F
Tomatoes Yield 163750 Fc 122500 Fc 114286 Fc 110000 Fc 112500 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 47 F 46 F 46 F 45 F 45 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 250 F 250 F 240 F 240 F 240 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 53191.5 Fc 54347.8 Fc 52173.9 Fc 53333.3 Fc 53333.3 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 95.7 A 94 A 100 A 104 A 98 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 781 A 733 A 805 A 840 A 765 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 81609.2 Fc 77978.7 Fc 80500 Fc 80769.2 Fc 78061.2 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 95.7 A 94 A 100 A 104 A 98 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 781 A 733 A 805 A 840 A 765 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 81609.2 Fc 77978.7 Fc 80500 Fc 80769.2 Fc 78061.2 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 11.3 7 F 9 F 9 F 7 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 127 78 100 F 105 F 85 Im
Watermelons Yield 112389 Fc 111429 Fc 111111 Fc 116667 Fc 121429 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 1.6 2 2 F 2 F 2 F
Yams Production Quantity 14 5 5 F 5 F 5 F
Yams Yield 87500 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 6 Q 5.7 Q 5.5 Q 5.1 Fm 5.09 Fm
Agricultural area irrigated Area 0.8 Q 0.6 Q 0.4 Q 0.4 Q 0.4 Q
Arable land Area 5 Q 4.5 Q 4 Q 4 Q 3.99 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 5.1 Q 4.6 Q 4.2 Q 4.1 Q 4.09 Fm
Country area Area 26 Q 26 Q 26 Q 26 Q 26 Fm
Fallow land Area 0.03 Fm
Forest area Area 11 Fm 11 Q 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm
Land area Area 26 Q 26 Q 26 Q 26 Q 26 Fm
Other land Area 9 Fm 9.3 Fm 9.5 Fm 9.9 Fm 9.91 Fm
Permanent crops Area 0.1 Q 0.1 Q 0.2 Q 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 0.9 Fm 1.1 Fm 1.3 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Temporary crops Area 5 Q 4.5 Q 4 Q 4 Q 3.96 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.8 Fm 0.6 Fm 0.5 Fm 0.5 Fm 0.5 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 5.01 Fm 5 Q 8 Fm 8.1 Fm 8.1 Fm
Agricultural area irrigated Area 0.4 Fm 0.04 Q
Arable land Area 3.98 Fm 3.97 Q 7 Fm 7 F 7 F
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 4.01 Fm 4 Q 7 Fm 7.1 Fm 7.1 Fm
Country area Area 26 Fm 26 W 26 W 26 W 26 W
Fallow land Area 0.03 Fm 0.03 Q
Forest area Area 11 Fm 11 Q 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm
Land area Area 26 Fm 26 W 26 W 26 W 26 W
Other land Area 9.99 Fm 10 Fm 7 Fm 6.9 Fm 6.9 Fm
Permanent crops Area 0.03 Fm 0.03 Q 0.03 Fm 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 1 Fm 1 Q 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Temporary crops Area 3.95 Fm 3.94 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.2 Fm 0.05 Fm 0.02 Fm 0.02 Fm 0.02 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files