Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Toolbox

Datasheet

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 52,834 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 19,290 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 1,019.36 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 1,053.24 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 1.39 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing (LY))Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Myrie et al. (2006); IPPC (2012); Myrie et al. (2012)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKisliuk and Cooley (1933); Sommeijer (1975); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiella hartii (yam scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, LocalizedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Presentde Barro (1995); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes gestroi (Asian subterranean termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEvans et al. (2013); Scheffrahn et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCoaton (1948)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin and Heinemann (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentCABI (Undated); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypsipyla grandella (mahogany shoot borer)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNHM (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEtienne et al. (1998); Kairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedPollard (1999); Miller et al. (1999); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudacysta perseaePresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNHM (1973); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentWetterer and Davis (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2022); Nagoshi et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Present, LocalizedPalmer (1992); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, LocalizedYokomi et al. (1994); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)Present, Few occurrencesAvibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedSchofield (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuiscalus lugubris (Carib grackle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); BirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMarisa cornuarietis (giant ramshorn)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFerguson et al. (1960); Prentice (1983); Bass (2006); Cowie and Hayes (2012); Horgan et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobinson and Fields (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedLindsay et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); World Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedAlexander (1901)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedLindsay and Horwith (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Plants of the Eastern Caribbean (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Young (2008); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedCooper et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); Aguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon zizanioides (vetiver)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus verticillata (possum grape vine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome gynandraPresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedRobin (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium aristatum (angelton bluestem)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentIntroducedHOWARD and POWELL (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalphimia gracilis (goldshower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena serrata (arrasa con todo)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronata (mucronate sprangletop )PresentNativeBroome et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentNativeAlexander (1901)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurraya paniculata (orange jessamine)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)PresentNativeHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentIntroducedBornstein (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentWagner and Lorence (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); Alexander (1901)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrimezia steyermarkii (yellow walking iris)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)Present, WidespreadNativeFournet and Hammerton (1991); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentChin et al. (2008)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anaplasmosisPresentCamus and Montenegro-James (1994); Camus and Barré (1995); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentNativeHadrill et al. (1990); OIE Handistatus (2005)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)Homan et al. (1992); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caprine arthritis encephalitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leptospirosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested2 Im5 Im2 Im3 Im4
Production quantity1748222124
Yield85,000 Fc96,000 Fc110,000 Fc70,000 Fc60,000 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested20 Im6 Im12 Im10 Im6
Production quantity15347888163
Yield76,500 Fc78,333 Fc73,333 Fc81,000 Fc105,000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested7 Im17 Im13 Im5 Im5
Production quantity631491113633
Yield90,000 Fc87,647 Fc85,385 Fc72,000 Fc66,000 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested643 Im637 Im633 Im629 Im628 Im
Production quantity3,012 Im3,000 *3,000 *3,000 *3,000 *
Yield46,843 Fc47,096 Fc47,393 Fc47,695 Fc47,771 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested9 Im5 Im5 Im2 Im7 Im
Production quantity9349472075 Im
Yield103,333 Fc98,000 Fc94,000 Fc100,000 Fc107,143 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested4 A4 A4 A4 A4 A
Production quantityAAAAA
YieldFcFcFcFcFc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested272 A274 A274 A267 A260 A
Production quantity2,013 A2,039 A2,031 A1,970 A1,869 A
Yield74,007 Fc74,416 Fc74,124 Fc73,783 Fc71,885 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested258 Im257 Im256 Im254 Im254 Im
Production quantity1,812 Im1,802 Im1,793 Im1,784 Im1,788 Im
Yield70,233 Fc70,117 Fc70,039 Fc70,236 Fc70,394 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested19 Im19 Im19 Im12 Im13
Production quantity31 Im31 Im31 Im19 Im18
Yield16,316 Fc16,316 Fc16,316 Fc15,833 Fc13,846 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested666 A660 A656 A645 A645 A
Production quantity3,044 A3,032 A3,032 A3,020 A3,019 A
Yield45,706 Fc45,939 Fc46,220 Fc46,822 Fc46,806 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested666 A660 A656 A645 A645 A
Production quantity253 A252 A252 A248 A247 A
Yield3,800 Fc3,820 Fc3,843 Fc3,838 Fc3,832 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested666 A660 A656 A645 A645 A
Production quantity401 A399 A399 A396 A396 A
Yield6,020 Fc6,052 Fc6,088 Fc6,136 Fc6,132 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested7 Im1 Im4 Im2 Im6
Production quantity8013422870
Yield114,286 Fc130,000 Fc105,000 Fc140,000 Fc116,667 Fc
PineapplesArea harvestedImIm1 ImIm2
Production quantity1817
Yield80,000 Fc85,000 Fc
PotatoesArea harvestedImImImIm
Production quantity
Yield
Pulses nesArea harvested206 Im206 Im206 Im207 Im209 Im
Production quantity235 Im234 Im233 Im232 Im232 Im
Yield11,408 Fc11,359 Fc11,311 Fc11,208 Fc11,100 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested206 A206 A206 A207 A209 A
Production quantity235 A234 A233 A232 A232 A
Yield11,408 Fc11,359 Fc11,311 Fc11,208 Fc11,100 Fc
Roots and tubers nesArea harvested223 Im220 Im217 Im214 Im211 Im
Production quantity572 Im563 Im554 Im545 Im534 Im
Yield25,650 Fc25,591 Fc25,530 Fc25,467 Fc25,308 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested263 A239 A241 A241 A240 A
Production quantity878 A716 A748 A727 A709 A
Yield33,384 Fc29,958 Fc31,037 Fc30,166 Fc29,542 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested4 Im4 Im4 Im4 Im4 Im
Production quantity1 Im1 Im1 Im1 Im1 Im
Yield2,500 Fc2,500 Fc2,500 Fc2,500 Fc2,500 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvestedAAAAA
Production quantityAAAAA
Sweet potatoesArea harvested40 Im19 Im22 Im27 Im23
Production quantity306149172182128
Yield76,500 Fc78,421 Fc78,182 Fc67,407 Fc55,652 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested9 Im15 Im13 Im10 Im17
Production quantity112174152132235
Yield124,444 Fc116,000 Fc116,923 Fc132,000 Fc138,235 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested128 A121 A119 A100 A112 A
Production quantity858 A814 A790 A640 A816 A
Yield67,031 Fc67,273 Fc66,387 Fc64,000 Fc72,857 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested74 Im72 Im70 Im68 Im67 Im
Production quantity340 Im334 Im328 Im322 Im316 Im
Yield45,946 Fc46,389 Fc46,857 Fc47,353 Fc47,164 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested14 Im17 Im17 Im13 Im4
Production quantity20123623018664
Yield143,571 Fc138,824 Fc135,294 Fc143,077 Fc160,000 Fc
YamsArea harvestedImIm2 ImIm6
Production quantity42247
Yield110,000 Fc78,333 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea6 Fm6 Fm6 Fm6 Fm6 Q
AgricultureArea6 Fc6 Fc6 Fc6 Fc6 Fc
Arable landArea5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Q
Country areaArea26 Q26 Q26 Q26 Q26 Q
CroplandArea5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Q
Forest landArea11 Fm11 Fm11 Fm11 Fm11 Fm
Land areaArea26 Q26 Q26 Q26 Q26 Q
Land area equipped for irrigationArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm0 Q
Land under temporary cropsArea5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Q
Other landArea9 Fc9 Fc9 Fc9 Fc9 Fc
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.