Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Jamaica

Toolbox

Datasheet

Jamaica

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 2,948,279 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 5,320 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 15,695.26 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 16,458.07 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 6.60 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Dactylosternum hydrophiloidesPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Greathead (undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); Falloon et al. (2006); IPPC (2006); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing (LY))PresentPLAVSIC-BANJAC et al. (1972); Brown et al. (2006); Brown et al. (2008); Brown and McLaughlin (2011); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesSpiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma)PresentEden-Green (1982); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Brown et al. (2011); CABI/EPPO (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2019); IPPC (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2022); IPPC (2006); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedNativeLeather (1966); EPPO (2022); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedBandyopadhyay et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWilson (1996); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)PresentIvory (1994); UK, CAB International (1994); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentSmith (1937); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentPunithalingham and Waterston (1970); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSmith (1935); Maclachlan (1938); Simpson et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeUK, CAB International (1980); Greig and Foster (1982); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora roreri (frosty pod rot)PresentJohnson et al. (2017); IPPC (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentOno (2000); Cockerell (1891); Cockerell (1893); Dale (1955); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresentIntroducedFERA (Food and Environment Research Agency) (2010); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrius cingulatus (pink-spotted hawkmoth)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentVan Whervin (1968); Mound and Halsey (1978); UK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentDarwin (1854)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeNorrbom (2004); CABI/EPPO (2011); Scally et al. (2016); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha suspensa (Caribbean fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeGreene (1934); Stone (1942); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnisopilothrips venustulusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeMerrill (1953); Kondo (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentMcDonald et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiella hartii (yam scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, LocalizedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); Brown et al. (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)Present, WidespreadHaines (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)Present, WidespreadIntroducedTodd (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChthamalus proteusPresent, WidespreadSouthward (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)PresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes gestroi (Asian subterranean termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEvans et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWalker (1853)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedPorter (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDactylosternum abdominalePresentIntroducedGreathead (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); Carter (1934)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentBeardsley (1975); Beardsley (1965); Williams and Granara de Willink (1992); García Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNHM (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994); Kaydan and Gullan (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplaxius crudus (American palm cixiid)Present, WidespreadNativeDuzee (1907); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Sakimura (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentReid (1983); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypsipyla grandella (mahogany shoot borer)PresentManso (1974); The International Barcode of Life Consortium (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNHM (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentIntroducedGarraway and Freeman (1990); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedShrimp News (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedIPPC (2008); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentGowdey (1926); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeoleucinodes elegantalis (eggplant stem borer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGarraway et al. (2009); IPPC (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedMinistry of Agriculture and Fisheries (2017); IPPC (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentIntroducedShrimp News (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKempf (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedRavlin (1996); Hodges et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); Hoy et al. (2007); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentLawrence et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudacysta perseaePresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus elisae (banana mealybug)PresentWilliams and Granara de Willink (1992); Beardsley (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentEPPO (2022); Gimpel and Miller (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWelbourn (2006); IPPC (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentIntroducedCollins et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentGowdey (1923); Vaurie (1971); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedomerus macropus (liverfluke snail predator fly)PresentJohnson (1894); Gowdey (1926); Knutson et al. (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2022); Pogue (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentIntroducedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentYokomi et al. (1994); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, Few occurrencesRaffaele et al. (2003); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)Absent, Formerly presentFroese and Pauly (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)Present, WidespreadIntroducedLynn (1937); Lynn (1940); Lynn and Dent (1943); Stewart (1977); Stewart and Martin (1980); Hedges (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEspeut (1882); Lewis (1953); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Avibase (2012); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela furo (ferret)PresentIntroducedLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Chakalall (1993); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)Absent, EradicatedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, LocalizedNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997); Froese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Helgen and Wilson (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2010); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMahon and Aiken (1977); Kraus (2009); Santos-Barrera et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Schotman (1989); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Natureserve (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrichopodus trichopterus (three spot gourami)PresentIntroducedGeheber et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentIntroducedLee et al. (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentIntroducedWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLeidyula floridana (Florida leatherleaf)PresentRosenberg and Muratov (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPerna viridis (Asian green mussel)PresentIntroducedBenson et al. (2001); DFAS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedBaker (1925); Maceira-Filgueira (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRosenberg and Muratov (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSiddiqi (1973); Hutton et al. (1978); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadSosa Moss (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadSosa Moss (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, WidespreadThompson et al. (1973); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCobb (1915); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, LocalizedJamaica Ministry of Agriculture (1963); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evecta (king fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveChristenhusz and Toivonen (2008); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)Present, Few occurrencesNativeMaxon (1935); USDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium flexuosum (maidenhair creeper)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Pemberton and Ferriter (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris tripartita (giant brake)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Missouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedSmith (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeTaylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeTaylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus esculentus (okra)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedLagereim (1891)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia glauca (wild dividivi)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Smithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1972); ILDIS (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); IABIN (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTrounce and Dyason (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina riparia (mistflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Robinson (1913); Johnson (1921)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera halimifolia (hairy joyweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeAdams (1972); Smithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia peruviana (Peruvian ragweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentIntroducedHarris (1912); Morton (1987); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Randall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); MacFadyen (1837)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentNativeHarris (1912); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); MacFadyen (1837); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia elliptica (shoebutton ardisia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia littoralis (elegant dutchman's pipe)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia ringens (Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKairo et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentNativePercival (1974); USDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus falcatus (sicklethorn)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGrisebach (1864)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Hutchinson (1920); Iremonger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa saccharoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedNMNH (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia violacea (brasiletto)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedMcDonald et al. (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedJamalco South Manchester EIA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (ylang-ylang)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); New York Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia gladiata (sword bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); Aguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2022); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCastilla elastica (Mexican rubber tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); IABIN (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia peltata (trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Barker-Cohen (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeFernald (1940)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCheilocostus speciosus (crepe ginger )PresentIntroducedMaas PJM (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysophyllum oliviformePresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon zizanioides (vetiver)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinchona pubescens (quinine tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus verticillata (possum grape vine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)Present, WidespreadNativeAdams (1976); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeFrancis (1993); Riffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCopaifera officinalis (copaiba balsam)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentSherff (1932)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea igneaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Adams (1972); Liogier and Martorell (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Anon (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura inoxia (Downy Thornapple)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium intortum (Green-leaf desmodium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeWunderlin and Hansen (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedHammerton (1973); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDypsis lutescens (yellow butterfly palm)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentIntroducedTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)PresentNativeUK, Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew) (2009); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Gopal (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEntada gigas (sea-bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis unioloides (Chinese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedMeusel and Jäger (1992); Pruski (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Campbell (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHOWARD and POWELL (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); ILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlycosmis parviflora (flower axistree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena serrata (arrasa con todo)PresentPOWO (2020); USDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); Anon (2003); IABIN (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Adams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium gardnerianum (kahili ginger)PresentIntroducedISSG (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis fulva (tawny daylily)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus elatus (blue mahoe)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHura crepitans (sand box)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Jamaica (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentIntroducedMorton (1989); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita subsp. scabra (Asian Indigo)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carneaPresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea imperatiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentStaples (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)Present, LocalizedAdams et al. (1972); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadNativeCSIRO (1998); Mitchell and Ahmad (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga nemoralis (white kyllinga)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadNativeAdams (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)Present, WidespreadIntroducedISSG (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronata (mucronate sprangletop )PresentNativeAdams (1972); Howard (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresent, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Kairo et al. (2003); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Kulten (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera confusaPresentNMNH (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia palustris (marsh seedbox)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus penduliflorus (Turk's cap mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)PresentAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeAdams (1972); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMeyer (1994); Meyer (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa casta (graceful mimosa)PresentNativeLiogier (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeBarneby (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveAsprey and Robbins (1953); Holm et al. (1977); Williams and Mansingh (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedScholz (1988); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); Chin et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentNativeAdams (1972); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedProctor (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeomarica caerulea (walking iris)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana plumbaginifolia (Tex-Mex tobacco)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)Absent, Formerly presentAdams (1972); Swartz (1797)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia aurantiaca (jointed cactus)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia tunaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParmentiera aculeata (cucumber tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)Present, WidespreadNativeDale (1981); Aneja et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1991); Mahadevappa (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum densum (dense crowngrass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Clayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora ligularis (sweet granadilla)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)Present, LocalizedIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOrchid Species (2016); eMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentNativeRodriquez (1969); Parthasarathy et al. (2008); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentNativeStarr et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper auritumPresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)PresentIntroducedParrotta (1991); AFFA (2000); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeHitchcock (1893); Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentGBIF (2015); Wagner and Lorence (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)PresentBurkart (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentIntroducedWCSP (2016); Iremonger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (false elephant’s foot)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2015); Morton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentIntroducedThomson (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedHoward and Proctor (1957); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaQuamoclit hederifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhynchosia caribaeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRotala ramosiorPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1977); Millhollon and Burner (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus racemosus (black raspberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia macrophylla (large leaved ruellia)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedProctor (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix humboldtiana (pencil willow)PresentIntroducedBritton and Wilson (1924)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus canadensis (American black elderberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia speciosa (shrubby whitevein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedBRIT Virtual Herbarium (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSechium edule (chayote)Present, WidespreadIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedIrwin and Barneby (1982); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedIrwin and Barneby (1982); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Missouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeCallan (1943); Holm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedPercival (1974); Kelly and Dickinson (1985); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedBritton (1918); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)PresentIntroducedNMNH (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStictocardia tiliifolia (spottedheart)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveAsprey and Robbins (1953)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedFawcett and Rendle (1910)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)Present, WidespreadNativePelton (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTownsend and Newell (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina urvilleana (princessflower)PresentIntroducedAlmeda (2007); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedAdams (1972); Govaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentIntroducedProctor (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)Absent, Formerly presentAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018); Adams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentAzan and Webber (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeInvasiveAzan and Webber (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeAdams (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Jamaica (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)PresentIntroducedLowden (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumPresent, LocalizedHansen et al. (2003)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBennett et al. (1980)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNipah virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI (Undated); Chin et al. (2007)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentMcGlashan et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2009)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato spotted wilt orthotospovirus (tomato spotted wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1978); EPPO (2022)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentMcGlashan et al. (1994); EPPO (2022)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
American foul broodAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
anaplasmosisPresentBundy et al. (1983); McGinnis et al. (1988); Camus and Barré (1995)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); McGinnis et al. (1989)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); Thompson et al. (1992); OIE (2018)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine papillomatosisPresentPEARSON et al. (1958)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentCABI (Undated)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
European foul broodAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious myonecrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Newcastle diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Nipah virus infectionAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentCHEN et al. (1976)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBennett et al. (1980)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
small hive beetle infestationPresentIntroducedFERA (Food and Environment Research Agency) (2010); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
spring viraemia of carpAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trypanosomosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
AvocadosArea harvested363 Im367 Im371 Im375 Im394 Im
Production quantity2,321 Im2,363 Im2,405 Im2,453 Im2,533 Im
Yield63,939 Fc64,387 Fc64,825 Fc65,413 Fc64,289 Fc
BananasArea harvested8,561 Im8,892 Im8,648 Im7,797 Im6,971 Im
Production quantity63,65366,38164,81658,70254,810
Yield74,352 Fc74,652 Fc74,949 Fc75,288 Fc78,626 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested124137139147136
Production quantity128147149155138
Yield10,323 Fc10,730 Fc10,719 Fc10,544 Fc10,147 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dryArea harvested204227224244210
Production quantity220246243261218
Yield10,784 Fc10,837 Fc10,848 Fc10,697 Fc10,381 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested2,1032,1251,9932,1411,909
Production quantity38,39239,13535,81837,68932,210
Yield182,558 Fc184,165 Fc179,719 Fc176,035 Fc168,727 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested1,6481,6891,6111,8001,596
Production quantity25,95427,28023,23129,37423,891
Yield157,488 Fc161,516 Fc144,202 Fc163,189 Fc149,693 Fc
CassavaArea harvested1,2711,1361,0721,1341,072
Production quantity26,52922,84420,76321,81619,785
Yield208,725 Fc201,092 Fc193,685 Fc192,381 Fc184,562 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoliArea harvested178149146176152
Production quantity1,9421,5231,5011,8971,740
Yield109,101 Fc102,215 Fc102,808 Fc107,784 Fc114,474 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested1,829 A1,896 A2,185 A2,159 A2,069 A
Production quantity2,059 A2,177 A2,540 A2,354 A2,365 A
Yield11,258 Fc11,482 Fc11,625 Fc10,903 Fc11,431 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvested1,221 Im1,1111,0381,121986
Production quantity18,10615,99814,52016,06713,111
Yield148,288 Fc143,996 Fc139,884 Fc143,327 Fc132,972 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested1,2131,1111,0381,121986
Production quantity18,10615,99814,52016,06713,111
Yield149,266 Fc143,996 Fc139,884 Fc143,327 Fc132,972 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested11,994 A11,727 A11,591 A11,668 A11,900 A
Production quantity147,680 A145,623 A146,481 A148,102 A148,170 A
Yield123,128 Fc124,178 Fc126,375 Fc126,930 Fc124,513 Fc
Cocoa, beansArea harvested1,158 Im765 Im1,040 Im2,418 Im2,103 Im
Production quantity326220305726637
Yield2,815 Fc2,876 Fc2,933 Fc3,002 Fc3,029 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested15,796 Im16,400 *16,000 *16,100 *15,900 *
Production quantity99,200 Im103,500 *101,000 *80,100 *79,400 *
Yield62,801 Fc63,110 Fc63,125 Fc49,752 Fc49,937 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested7,609 Im9,475 Im8,173 Im9,257 Im7,543 Im
Production quantity5,5877,0856,2227,5805,755
Yield7,343 Fc7,478 Fc7,613 Fc8,188 Fc7,630 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested287298300290270
Production quantity322343330312277
Yield11,220 Fc11,510 Fc11,000 Fc10,759 Fc10,259 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested1,1291,1471,1321,1871,056
Production quantity18,74219,21618,38719,00615,810
Yield166,005 Fc167,533 Fc162,429 Fc160,118 Fc149,716 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines)Area harvested3133354037
Production quantity357385405461415
Yield115,161 Fc116,667 Fc115,714 Fc115,250 Fc112,162 Fc
Fibre crops nesProduction quantity349 Im339 Im329 Im318 Im309 Im
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested589 A592 A594 A596 A596 A
Production quantity789 A779 A769 A758 A749 A
Yield13,396 Fc13,159 Fc12,946 Fc12,718 Fc12,567 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested29,593 A29,626 A28,655 A27,863 A26,673 A
Production quantity368,053 A370,400 A355,932 A350,946 A331,839 A
Yield124,372 Fc125,025 Fc124,213 Fc125,954 Fc124,410 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested2,593 Im2,558 Im2,525 Im2,460 Im2,432 Im
Production quantity41,318 Im41,481 Im41,644 Im41,308 Im41,718 Im
Yield159,344 Fc162,162 Fc164,927 Fc167,919 Fc171,538 Fc
GingerArea harvested233208195268352
Production quantity7126456007901,286
Yield30,558 Fc31,010 Fc30,769 Fc29,478 Fc36,534 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos)Area harvested1,478 Im1,530 Im1,584 Im1,644 Im1,710 Im
Production quantity45,211 Im45,109 Im44,987 Im44,888 Im44,809 Im
Yield305,893 Fc294,830 Fc284,009 Fc273,041 Fc262,041 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested1,9622,1632,3602,3322,024
Production quantity2,2762,2772,8782,9042,277
Yield11,600 Fc10,527 Fc12,195 Fc12,453 Fc11,250 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvested1,626 Im1,581 Im1,500 F1,606 Im1,625 Im
Production quantity25,928 Im25,640 Im25,000 F25,706 Im25,833 Im
Yield159,459 Fc162,176 Fc166,667 Fc160,062 Fc158,972 Fc
Lettuce and chicoryArea harvested1,0581,091940988806
Production quantity14,82115,63013,31314,12611,452
Yield140,085 Fc143,263 Fc141,628 Fc142,976 Fc142,084 Fc
MaizeArea harvested1,8281,8962,1842,1562,065
Production quantity2,0582,1772,5392,3402,347
Yield11,258 Fc11,482 Fc11,625 Fc10,853 Fc11,366 Fc
Maize, greenArea harvested69 Im67 Im64 Im61 Im61 Im
Production quantity62 Im60 Im58 Im57 Im55 Im
Yield8,986 Fc8,955 Fc9,063 Fc9,344 Fc9,016 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested455 Im467 Im480 Im494 Im501 Im
Production quantity2,438 Im2,517 Im2,598 Im2,690 Im2,721 Im
Yield53,582 Fc53,897 Fc54,125 Fc54,453 Fc54,311 Fc
Melons, other (inc.cantaloupes)Area harvested234247211256215
Production quantity3,3653,8443,0534,3742,971
Yield143,803 Fc155,628 Fc144,692 Fc170,859 Fc138,186 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested17,758 A18,563 A18,360 A18,432 A17,924 A
Production quantity101,476 A105,777 A103,878 A83,004 A81,677 A
Yield57,144 Fc56,983 Fc56,578 Fc45,033 Fc45,569 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested17,758 A18,563 A18,360 A18,432 A17,924 A
Production quantity8,801 A9,145 A9,174 A7,512 A7,217 A
Yield4,956 Fc4,927 Fc4,997 Fc4,075 Fc4,027 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested17,758 A18,563 A18,360 A18,432 A17,924 A
Production quantity13,579 A14,138 A13,993 A11,284 A11,005 A
Yield7,647 Fc7,616 Fc7,622 Fc6,122 Fc6,140 Fc
OkraArea harvested679656653688610
Production quantity6,8386,6686,5706,9225,729
Yield100,707 Fc101,646 Fc100,613 Fc100,610 Fc93,918 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested152 Im71 Im697896
Production quantity1,8218278181,0921,162
Yield119,803 Fc116,479 Fc118,551 Fc140,000 Fc121,042 Fc
Onions, shallots, greenArea harvested9241,0668571,061781
Production quantity12,34215,13111,53115,92211,046
Yield133,571 Fc141,942 Fc134,551 Fc150,066 Fc141,434 Fc
OrangesArea harvested7,467 Im7,267 Im7,497 Im7,608 Im7,752 Im
Production quantity72,71370,75872,99074,21774,336
Yield97,379 Fc97,369 Fc97,359 Fc97,551 Fc95,893 Fc
PapayasArea harvested502446371410429
Production quantity10,9999,5377,7058,5829,361
Yield219,104 Fc213,834 Fc207,682 Fc209,317 Fc218,205 Fc
Peas, dryArea harvested794767827937897
Production quantity8738579271,039963
Yield10,995 Fc11,173 Fc11,209 Fc11,089 Fc10,736 Fc
Pigeon peasArea harvested592675656768732
Production quantity677760752879835
Yield11,436 Fc11,259 Fc11,463 Fc11,445 Fc11,407 Fc
PineapplesArea harvested1,7781,6581,3931,3911,043
Production quantity33,93831,99825,84825,29618,819
Yield190,877 Fc192,992 Fc185,556 Fc181,855 Fc180,431 Fc
Plantains and othersArea harvested2,3832,5482,3922,2822,090
Production quantity46,11149,90746,09343,43738,421
Yield193,500 Fc195,867 Fc192,696 Fc190,346 Fc183,833 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested9901,1221,0391,0171,107
Production quantity15,71716,18417,14817,00718,215
Yield158,758 Fc144,242 Fc165,043 Fc167,227 Fc164,544 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested2,001 A2,104 A2,146 A2,386 A2,245 A
Production quantity2,220 A2,353 A2,401 A2,646 A2,431 A
Yield11,094 Fc11,183 Fc11,188 Fc11,090 Fc10,829 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea harvested2,9512,8062,6662,7822,481
Production quantity56,93753,98750,49453,49744,653
Yield192,941 Fc192,398 Fc189,400 Fc192,297 Fc179,980 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested1134
Production quantity111418
Yield10,000 Fc10,000 Fc46,667 Fc45,000 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity1 FcFc1 Fc9 Fc12 Fc
Roots and tubers nesArea harvested1,715 Im1,683 Im1,424 Im1,3221,281
Production quantity26,68727,00625,46523,07721,380
Yield155,609 Fc160,463 Fc178,827 Fc174,561 Fc166,901 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested15,784 A15,311 A14,734 A15,378 A14,384 A
Production quantity277,168 A260,119 A249,691 A266,009 A236,646 A
Yield175,601 Fc169,890 Fc169,466 Fc172,980 Fc164,520 Fc
SisalArea harvested589 Im592 Im594 Im596 Im596 Im
Production quantity440 Im440 Im440 Im440 Im440 Im
Yield7,470 Fc7,432 Fc7,407 Fc7,383 Fc7,383 Fc
Spices nesArea harvested170216190187186
Production quantity1,0378319517291,236
Yield61,000 Fc38,472 Fc50,053 Fc38,984 Fc66,452 Fc
SpinachArea harvested9981,009979999884
Production quantity16,71017,02516,33816,49013,959
Yield167,435 Fc168,731 Fc166,885 Fc165,065 Fc157,907 Fc
String beansArea harvested609642643654622
Production quantity6,1586,7566,7346,7666,206
Yield101,117 Fc105,234 Fc104,728 Fc103,456 Fc99,775 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested15,70018,60019,50020,40027,500
Production quantity774,2001,028,4001,131,2001,127,1001,572,400
Yield493,121 Fc552,903 Fc580,103 Fc552,500 Fc571,782 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested15,700 A18,600 A19,500 A20,400 A27,500 A
Production quantity774,200 A1,028,400 A1,131,200 A1,127,100 A1,572,400 A
Yield493,121 Fc552,903 Fc580,103 Fc552,500 Fc571,782 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested2,4562,5092,4382,7522,405
Production quantity43,18845,41041,99648,00640,535
Yield175,847 Fc180,988 Fc172,256 Fc174,440 Fc168,545 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clementines, satsumasArea harvested1,423 Im1,349 Im1,010 Im810 Im813 Im
Production quantity3,8284,1163,5043,2913,192
Yield26,901 Fc30,511 Fc34,693 Fc40,630 Fc39,262 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested641 Im666 Im691 Im718 Im747 Im
Production quantity1,502 Im1,527 Im1,552 Im1,576 Im1,600 Im
Yield23,432 Fc22,928 Fc22,460 Fc21,950 Fc21,419 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested1,4711,5421,4701,6351,487
Production quantity28,27030,45027,54531,42723,890
Yield192,182 Fc197,471 Fc187,381 Fc192,214 Fc160,659 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested17,265 A17,225 A16,285 A17,369 A15,486 A
Production quantity272,441 A274,649 A251,429 A274,547 A228,824 A
Yield157,800 Fc159,448 Fc154,393 Fc158,067 Fc147,762 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested2,052 Im2,021 Im1,989 Im1,958 Im1,922 Im
Production quantity24,989 Im24,578 Im24,166 Im23,754 Im23,495 Im
Yield121,779 Fc121,613 Fc121,498 Fc121,318 Fc122,242 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested730716673730698
Production quantity16,23016,74915,28916,00212,315
Yield222,329 Fc233,925 Fc227,177 Fc219,205 Fc176,433 Fc
YamsArea harvested9,3528,8618,7619,1538,519
Production quantity165,047148,675144,319156,103136,731
Yield176,483 Fc167,786 Fc164,729 Fc170,548 Fc160,501 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea444 Fm444 Fm444 Fm444 Fm444 Fm
AgricultureArea444 Fc444 Fc444 Fc444 Fc444 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea0 I0 I0 I0 I0 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area0 I0 I0 I0 I0 I
Arable landArea120 Fm120 Fm120 Fm120 Fm120 Fm
Country areaArea1,099 W1,099 W1,099 W1,099 W1,099 W
CroplandArea215 Fm215 Fm215 Fm215 Fm215 Fm
Forest landArea589 Q585 Q581 Q577 Q574 Fm
Inland watersArea16 Fm16 Fm16 Fm16 Fm16 Fm
Land areaArea1,083 Fm1,083 Fm1,083 Fm1,083 Fm1,083 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea31 Fm31 Fm31 Fm31 Fm31 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea229 Fm229 Fm229 Fm229 Fm229 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea95 Fm95 Fm95 Fm95 Fm95 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea581 Q577 Q573 Q569 Q565 Fm
Other landArea50 Fc54 Fc58 Fc62 Fc65 Fc
Planted ForestArea8 Q8 Q8 Q8 Q8 Fm
Primary ForestArea88 Fm88 Fm88 Q88 Fm
Agriculture area actually irrigatedArea
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.