Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Italy

Toolbox

Datasheet

Italy

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)Present, WidespreadVibio et al. (1996); Marcone et al. (1997); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma phoeniciumPresent, Few occurrencesNigro et al. (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Present, LocalizedMarcone et al. (1997); Minucci and Boccardo (1997); Terlizzi et al. (2006); Iriti et al. (2008); Berger et al. (2009); Belli et al. (2010); Calari et al. (2010); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicuteselm yellows-associated phytoplasmas (elm yellows)Present, WidespreadGoidanich (1951); Ciferri (1961); GUALACCINI (1963); Pisi et al. (1981); Conti et al. (1987); Lee et al. (1993); Marcone et al. (1994); Lee et al. (1995); Mittempergher (2000); Sfalanga et al. (2002); EPPO (2013)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma (flavescence dorée of grapevine)Present, LocalizedDaire et al. (1993); Refatti (1993); Carraro et al. (1994); Bertaccini et al. (1995); Bianco et al. (1996); Marcone et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine yellows phytoplasmasPresent, WidespreadBianco et al. (1993); Alma et al. (1996); Bianco et al. (1996); Marcone et al. (1996); Refatti et al. (1998); Martini et al. (1999); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentGreatti (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Present, WidespreadFirrao et al. (1993); Osler et al. (2001); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Ragozzino et al. (1983); Marcone et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2010); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, WidespreadGiunchedi et al. (1994); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2014); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrenneria salicis (watermark)PresentGrosso et al. (2011)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCariddi (1990); Cariddi and Piglionica (1992); Finelli et al. (1996); CABI/EPPO (2013); Pucci et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentZizzo et al. (2003)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)Present, WidespreadMATTA and GARIBALDI (1970); Bazzi and Mazzucchi (1979); Bradbury (1986); Caponero et al. (1994); D'Ascenzo et al. (1997); Chillemi and Lazzarin (1998); Scortichini et al. (2002); Garibaldi et al. (2005); Garibaldi et al. (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)Present, LocalizedInvasiveBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1987); Cinelli et al. (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Scortichini (1994); Balestra et al. (2008); Balestra et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); Cainelli et al. (2016)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi (chestnut bleeding canker)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisPresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Carlucci et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2015); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylophilus ampelinus (canker of grapevine)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentBattegazzore et al. (2007)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciPresentIntroducedCammà et al. (2010); Cornalia (1860)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahriiPresentInvasiveMartini et al. (2003); Garibaldi et al. (2004); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora alni species complex (alder Phytophthora)PresentSantini et al. (2001); Brasier et al. (2004); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); Petri (1917)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1991); Bertetti et al. (2012); Garibaldi et al. (2012); Bertetti et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013); Ginetti et al. (2014)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentZazzerini (1983); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria gaisen (black spot of Japanese pear)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentMannerucci et al. (1982); Vannacci and Pecchia (1988); David (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)PresentIntroducedFrisullo (1982); Casulli (1990); Logrieco et al. (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)Present, WidespreadMesturino and Mugnai (1986); Ragazzi et al. (1995); Anselmi (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentPasquini et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSaracchi et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePanconesi (1981); Panconesi (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePanconesi (1972); Cristinzio et al. (1973); Mutto Accordi (1987); Sammarco and Torta (1997); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)Present, LocalizedPeper (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); Mari et al. (2012); Vitale and Infantino (2014); Vitale et al. (2015); Frisullo et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentNativeMinter (1994); Giordano and Gonthier (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveVegni and Ferro (1964)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993); Chérif et al. (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)Absent, Formerly presentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe paeoniaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGeosmithia morbida (thousand cankers disease)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2014); Montecchio and Faccoli (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGlomerella acutataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentOgris et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2013); Luchi et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentJacobs and Wingfield (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGibbs (1978)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2004); Balmas et al. (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentBraun (1995)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGrasso (1951); Panconesi and Raddi (1991); Graniti (1998); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentPetri (1942); Punithalingham and Waterston (1970)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedInvasivePorta-Puglia et al. (1996)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentNativeCABI 2009 (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentNativeTraverso (1903); Spaulding (1961); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, WidespreadNativeCapretti et al. (1994)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeUK, CAB International (1980); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresent, LocalizedNativeCapretti et al. (1994)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaInonotus rickiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia buxiPresentBPI (US National Fungus Collections) (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadVallega and Zitelli (1966); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaSporisorium sacchari (Asian sugarcane smut)Absent, Intercepted onlyCiferri (1938); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Present, WidespreadSimoncelli et al. (2005)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentMaggiore et al. (2000); Mistri et al. (2002); Castaldelli et al. (2003); Magni et al. (2004); Munari and Mistri (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaBranchiomma luctuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBianchi (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaHydroides dianthusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaHydroides diramphaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaHydroides elegansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcanthococcus araucariaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcartia tonsaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcizzia hollisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentDella Beffa (1949); Frediani (1954); Zambelli (1960); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaActias isabellaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)Present, LocalizedVacante (1982); Vacante (1985); Manzaroli and Benuzzi (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresent, LocalizedIntroducedMutinelli et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgardhiella subulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleuroclava guyavaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentPatti and Rapisarda (1981); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlocentron curvirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmetropus fragilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveRelini et al. (1976); Relini et al. (1998); Galil (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastatus tenuipesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnisodactylus binotatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnisopilothrips venustulusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Present, LocalizedColombo and Limonta (2001); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthicus czernohorskyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthrenocerus australisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAntispila oinophyllaPresentNieukerken et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentRose (1990); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis oenotheraePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApopestes spectrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAppendiseta robiniaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveZandigiacomo et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveGaronna (2012); Bariselli and Bugiani (2013); Garonna et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2014); Nugnes et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidapion validumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidimorpha cinctaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentLongo et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtheta dilutipennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtheta mucronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAustrominius modestusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedCasellato et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNugnes et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera latifrons (Solanum fruit fly)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)Present, WidespreadFimiani (1989); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBagnalliella yuccaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBambusaspis bambusaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, WidespreadCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Parrella et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Present, LocalizedBeitia et al. (1997); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentCavalieri et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBisnius palmiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBisnius parcusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeEstoup et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBostrychoplites cornutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBradinothrips musaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBucculatrix chrysanthemellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBuchananiella continuaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacopsylla pulchellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1997); Trematerra et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCampadelli and Sama (1989); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes danaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHellrigl (1998); Hellrigl (2001); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella scauraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCardiocondyla nudaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus fumatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus neposPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus pilosellusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus tersusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus zeaphilusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCephalcia alashanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBogs and Braasch (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFimiani (1989); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercyon laminatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerodontha unisetiorbitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentAlbertini et al. (1988); Colonnelli (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax destructor (yabby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedScalici et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedD'Agaro et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Karsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysoesthia sexguttellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysolina americana (rosemary beetle)Present, LocalizedBibolini (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysolina coerulansPresentFauna Europaea (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)Present, Few occurrencesLongo et al. (1995); Danzig and Pellizzari (1998); Pellizzari and Vacante (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1969); Longo et al. (1995); Danzig and Pellizzari (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara acutirostrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara brauniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cuneomaculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBinazzi (1978); Binazzi et al. (1998); Watson et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara laporteiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaClonopsis gallicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccidoxenoides perminutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentNativeKajita et al. (2012); Barbagallo et al. (1982); Tumminelli et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCopidothrips octarticulatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMaceljski (1986); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCosmopterix pulchrimellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentCovassi (1975); UK, CAB International (1979); Kosztarab and Kozár (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptopleurum subtilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLiotta and Matranga (1999); Raineri et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina eucalypti (blue gum psyllid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCavalcaselle (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina spatulataPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2012); Bella (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDactylotrypes longicollisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasineura oxycoccana (blueberry gall midge)PresentBosio et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDelottococcus euphorbiaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDemyrsus meleoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Present, LocalizedBattisti (1984); Wood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus pini (pine-tree lappet)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDermestes voraxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKiss et al. (2005); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); International Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes formosensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus osborniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, WidespreadKosztarab and Kozár (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDicrodiplosis pseudococciPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCasellato et al. (2006); Casellato et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeCasale and Currado (1981); Liston (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentHopper et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDolopteryx domesticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDorypteryx pallidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrepanaphis acerifoliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDreyfusia nordmannianae (silver fir adelges)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGrassi et al. (2011); Pansa et al. (2011); Grassi and Pallaoro (2012); Mori and Marchesini (2014); Baser et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); Bosio et al. (2010); Quacchia et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentNativeGuda et al. (1988); Arzone and Demichelis (1989); Trematerra (1990); Karsholt and Razowski (1996); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)Present, LocalizedTranfaglia (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus mackenzieiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentTranfaglia (1983); García Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresent, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEctopsocus maindroniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElasmopus pectenicrusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)Present, LocalizedNativeKloft et al. (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElectra tenellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElophila nymphaeataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEndria nebulosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEphestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth)PresentTrematerra and Fiorilli (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpichoristodes acerbella (South African carnation tortrix)Present, LocalizedBaraldi and Baraldi (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpuraea ocularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEricaphis scammelliPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEssigella californica (Monterey pine aphid)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNHM (1968); Tremblay and Biase (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAquiloni et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerraria crispa (Black flag)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFiorinia pinicolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentMaccolini (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFurchadaspis zamiaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)Present, LocalizedLaudonia and Garonna (2010); Germinara et al. (2011); Frasconi et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGnathocerus cornutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGnathocerus maxillosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGnathotrichus materiariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedArzone and Meotto (1978); Cadahia (1986); CABI and EPPO (2010); Mazza et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnaspis aechmeaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentLaudonia and Viggiani (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)Present, WidespreadNativeRazowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGyropus ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2013); Pansa et al. (2013); Maistrello et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2007); Brown et al. (2008); Parrella et al. (2015); Menchetti et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Ragusa and Russo (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentBianchi et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHerbstia nitidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHolocnemus plucheiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHoplocampa brevisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentRusso (1946); CABI and EPPO (2010);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypogeococcus pungens (cactus mealybug)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedInvasiveSüss and Trematerra (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdiopterus nephrelepidisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIllinoia azaleaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeLozzia (1993); BAWBILT (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJosephiella microcarpaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaKarnyothrips melaleucusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLamyctes coeculusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLasius neglectus (invasive garden ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLasius turcicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1962); Pucci and Dominici (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveViggiani et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucostoma edentatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCox (2001); Anderson and Bell (2002); Haye and Kenis (2004); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria quadripunctata (gribble)Present, LocalizedMenzies and Becker (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLindingaspis rossi (black araucaria scale)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentCollingwood et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiothrips vaneeckeiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiposcelis mendaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiposcelis pearmaniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentMartinez (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSüss (1991); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, WidespreadSüss (1995); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitargus balteatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigricepsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)Present, WidespreadSilvestri (1912); Viggiani and Tranfaglia (1975); Tranfaglia and Malatesta (1977); Laccone (1978); Deseo et al. (1981); Nuzzaci and Triggiani (1982); Russo et al. (1985); Moleas (1988); Baumgärtner and Baronio (1989); Dalla Montá and Giannone (1991); Varner and Ioriatti (1992); Bagnoli et al. (1993); Delrio et al. (1993); Pavan et al. (1993); Marchesini and Montà (1994); Pavan and Sbrissa (1994); Mattedi et al. (1995); Nucifora et al. (1996); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLuperomorpha nigripennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLuperomorpha xanthoderaPresent, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadGiese and Schneider (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMarsupenaeus japonicus (kuruma shrimp)Present, LocalizedDAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMatsucoccus feytaudi (maritime pine bast scale)Present, LocalizedBurban et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegabruchidius dorsalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegalorhipida leucodactylusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaplatypus mutatusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedTremblay et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2006); Allegro and Griffo (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveRoversi et al. (1993); Da Ros (1997); Roques and Skrzypczyńska (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)Present, WidespreadAudisio (1993); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMelillaia desbrochersiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetaphycus anneckeiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)Present, WidespreadZangheri and Donadini (1980); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonelliopsis caryaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)Present, LocalizedBense (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium salomonisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyrsidea quadrifasciataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna languidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMytilicola intestinalis (mussel red worm)PresentNativeTrotti et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis boerneriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentFontanari et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNearctaphis bakeriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativePollini (1979); Baronio et al. (1989); Baronio et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeopulvinaria innumerabilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeotoxoptera oliveriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); Colazza and Bin (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentBella (2007); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOceanaspidiotus spinosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOdontofroggatia galiliPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligonychus bicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligota parvaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOphelimus maskelli (Eucalyptus gall wasp)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRotundo and Tremblay (1982); Porcelli and Parenzan (1993); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrientus ishidae (mosaic leafhopper)PresentGaffuri et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); Bright and Skidmore (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentTrematerra and Sciarretta (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus armatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus auriferPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Present, WidespreadAbbazzi et al. (1995); Baraldi and Baraldi (1996); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOvaticoccus agaviumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxytelus migratorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedKouba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacerceis sculptaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParaleyrodes mineiPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Jesu and Iaccarino (2011); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)Present, WidespreadArru and Lapietra (1974); Bertucci (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Longo et al. (1995); Fortusini et al. (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPaysandisia archon (South American palm borer)PresentIntroducedEspinosa et al. (2003); ARPAT (2004); Riolo et al. (2004); Porcelli et al. (2005); Bariselli and Vai (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPealius azaleaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPeliococcus serratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPentarthrum huttoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPercnon gibbesi (sally lightfoot crab)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveRelini et al. (2000); Pipitone et al. (2001); Mori and Vacchi (2002); Cannicci et al. (2004); Russo and Villani (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBolton (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole nodaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus defectusPresentPellizzari and Porcelli (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus peruvianusPresent, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhibalothrips peringueyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhilonthus spinipesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhloeomyzus passerinii (poplar woolly aphid)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveDella Beffa (1936)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Palmeri and Campolo (2006); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresentDuso et al. (2011); CABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2011);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)Present, WidespreadHiggins (1983); Fabbris (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveToccafondi et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)Present, WidespreadNativeCecconi (1924); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveTargioni-Tozzetti (1879); Targioni-Tozzetti (1884); Cecconi (1897); Masutti (1964); Masutti (1965); Pennacchio et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlagiolepis obscuriscapaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentMineo (1992); Barbagallo et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlesiothrips perplexusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPortunus segnisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedCrocetta (2006); Ghisotti (1966); Torchio (1967); Ariani and Serra (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPrays citri (citrus flower moth)Present, LocalizedDELLA BEFFA (1961); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus fallax f. virginalis (Marmorkrebs)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedMarzano et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)PresentSuma and Russo (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaonidia paeoniaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentKosztarab and Kozár (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus microcirculusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedTranfaglia (1973); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudodiaptomus marinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveOlazabal and Tirelli (2011); Sabia et al. (2012); Pansera et al. (2014); Lučić et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentBonnemaison and Jourdheuil (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentNativeBeenen (2006); Howard (1899); Smith (1990); Krafsur and Nariboli (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaQuadrastichodella novaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)Present, LocalizedCiampolini and Trematerra (1992); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadNativeAlonso-Zarazaga and Talamelli (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisii (Harris mud crab)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMizzan and Zanella (1996); Galil et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhizoecus dianthiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhizoecus falciferPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhizoecus latusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhopalapion longirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhopalosiphum parvaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentTrematerra and Daolio (1990); Süss et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952); De Lotto (1965); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda carcharias (large poplar borer)PresentDe Bellis (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda populnea (small poplar borer)PresentContarini and Garagnani (1980); Goidànich (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScaptomyza adustaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSceliphron cementariumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSceliphron curvatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyllarus capartiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)Present, WidespreadNativeUK, CAB International (1968); Cayrol (1972); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSilvanus recticollisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphonatrophia cupressiPresent, LocalizedCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); Patti and Rapisarda (1981); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, WidespreadNativeSmith (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentGelosi and Arcozzi (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentTrematerra and Gentile (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolieria filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSomotrichus unifasciatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSteatoda nobilis (false widow spider)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedKulczycki et al. (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStenothoe gallensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala altaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStricticomus tobiasPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTachycines asynamorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTakecallis arundicolensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTakecallis taiwanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetramesa maderaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCFIA (2002); Danilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLaudonia and Sasso (2012); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyMazza et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)Present, WidespreadNativeUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea processionea (oak processionary moth)PresentMarziali et al. (2011); Bay (1961); Goidanich (1983); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTheresimima ampellophaga (European grapeleaf skeletonizer)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThripobius javaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThylodrias contractusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTinocallis nevskyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTinocallis ulmiparvifoliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadFaccoli (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeSmith (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentColombo (1993); Giorgini and Viggiani (1994); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTricorynus tabaciPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrisetacus juniperinus (juniper gall mite)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveSmith (1984); Castagnoli et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma megatomoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropideres dorsalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelaps clareaePresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUmbaspis regularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009); Mazzone et al. (2004); Parrella et al. (2004); Greatti (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFederazione Apicoltori Italiani (2013); Bertolino et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVryburgia rimariaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWahlgreniella arbutiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeViggiani (1979); Zöggeler (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusAbsent, Intercepted onlyCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentPennacchio et al. (2012); Francardi et al. (2012); Garonna et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedPennacchio et al. (2003); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylotrechus stebbingiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusPresentRaspi et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeiraphera diniana (douglas fir cone moth (Japan))PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZelleria oleastrellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuxia zejanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (wood leopard moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaSchizoporella errata (branching bryozoan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaTricellaria inopinataPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbudefduf vaigiensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKottelat and Freyhof (2007); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBanks et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid)Present, LocalizedIntroducedPiazzini et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedAmori et al. (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBlair et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); FishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)Absent, Formerly presentFroese R and Pauly D (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBotrylloides violaceus (violet tunicate)PresentDAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBanks et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationCockrill (1977); Long (2003); Borghese (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus finlaysonii (Finlayson's squirrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveThorington et al. (2012); Bertolino and Lurz (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus canadensis (wapiti)Present, LocalizedIntroducedIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChamaeleo chameleonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataErinaceus europaeus (European hedgehog)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Gandolfi et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrumholz (1948)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGandolfi et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCopp et al. (2005); Ligas (2007); Cowx and Nunn (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentIntroducedArena et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeiothrix lutea (red-billed leiothrix)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFarina et al. (2013); eBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedTandon (1977); Orrù et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeLo Valvo et al. (1997); Angelici and Luiselli (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMauremys leprosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMediodactylus kotschyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicrocosmus squamigerPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTuron et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBianco and Ketmaier (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela furo (ferret)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBonesi and Palazon (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedGandolfi et al. (1991); Froese and Pauly (2004); DAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Bartley (2006); Andaloro et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, LocalizedIntroducedTomiczek (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCranswick and Hall (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataParexocoetus mento (African sailfin flyingfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentIntroducedFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeMuus and Dahlström (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedSantilli and Bagliacca (2011); BirdLife International (2015); eBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPinguipes brasilianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)PresentIntroducedBiaggini et al. (2009); Capula (1994); Lo Valvo and Nicolini (2001); Corti and Lo Cascio (2002); Bruekers (2003); Lever (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedHolcík (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPolyandrocarpa zorritensisPresent, WidespreadIntroducedBrunetti (1978); Brunetti and Mastrototaro (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBianco and Ketmaier (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBirdLife International (2009); Strubbe and Matthysen (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana balcanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTouratier (1992); Zavod Symbiosis (2005); Kraus (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKottelat and Freyhof (2007); Gandolfi et al. (1991); Bianco and Ketmaier (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeGandolfi et al. (1991); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeGandolfi et al. (1991); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Elvira (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout)PresentNativeBianco and Ketmaier (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentIntroducedGandolfi et al. (1991); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Muus and Dahlström (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus carolinensis (grey squirrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus luridus (dusky spinefoot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAndaloro et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentIntroducedFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeBoitani et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSynagrops japonicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)Present, LocalizedIntroducedArmori and Gippoliti (1995); Bertolino and Genovesi (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)Present, WidespreadIntroducedClergeau and Yésou (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaClytia hummelinckiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaClytia linearisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMorri (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaDiadumene cincta (orange anemone)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresentIntroducedNappi (1918)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentScolari (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAeluropus littoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAeolidiella indicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAnadara demiriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAnadara inaequivalvisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAplysia dactylomelaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLazzari and Rinaldi (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion vulgaris (Spanish slug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCesari (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaBrachidontes pharaonisPresent, WidespreadIntroducedGalil (2006); Sarà et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaBursatella leachiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCandidula intersecta (wrinkled dune snail)PresentHitchcox (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCerithium scabridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaChlamys lischkeiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaChromodoris quadricolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaChrysallida fischeriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLori et al. (2005); Ciutti and Cappelletti (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, WidespreadNativeReichling (1950); Taylor (1914); Elmslie (1982); Godan (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMatta (1969); Ghisotti (1971); Sarà and Mazzola (1997); Occhipinti Ambrogi (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNatale (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCuthona perca (Lake Merritt cuthona)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentNativeReise et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGiusti and Oppi (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaFerrissia fragilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaHaminoea callidegenitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaHelicodiscus riparbelliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaHelisoma duryiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaIndothais laceraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadNativeBetta (1853); Alzona (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentNativeHickman (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentNativeWelter-Schultes (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStasolla et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCianfanelli et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRapana venosa (veined rapana whelk)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGhisotti (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRissoina spirataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBartoli et al. (2001); Breber (2002); CIESM (2003); Solidoro et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaSinanodonta woodiana (Chinese pond mussel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaStrombus persicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaSyphonota geographica (geographic sea hare)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTeredo navalis (naval shipworm)Present, WidespreadRoch (1940)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2020); Sacchi (1971); Cowie (1982); Cowie (1983); Cowie (1984); Baker (1986); Cowie (1990); Bank (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheora lubrica (Asian semele)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCanestri-Trotti (1987); Koops and Hartmann (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)Present, WidespreadByars (1920); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)Present, LocalizedOrsenigo (1954); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentTacconi (1972); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)PresentVovlas and Lamberti (1973); Lamberti et al. (1987); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); Inserra and Lamberti (1972); Tacconi (1972); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDracunculus vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCABI/EPPO (2011); Greco et al. (1994); Volvas (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGreco et al. (1994); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode)PresentAmbrogioni and D'Errico (1995); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera ciceri (chickpea cyst nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera ficiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)PresentGarofalo (1964); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentAmbrogioni (1969); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadBiraghi (1940); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Present, WidespreadBrown and Taylor (1987); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentRoca et al. (1988); Coiro et al. (1989); Roca et al. (1991); Catalano et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema vuitteneziPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedInvasiveMinervini et al. (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesObama nungaraPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedCarbayo et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa racemosa var. cylindraceaPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAlongi et al. (1993); Verlaque et al. (2003); Piazzi et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMeinesz et al. (2001); FAO-DIAS (2008); Guiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGuiry and Guiry (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva ohnoiPresentIntroducedFlagella et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMattioli and Simoni (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaColpomenia peregrinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum muticum (wire weed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCuriel et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp)PresentIntroducedCecere et al. (2000); Curiel et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedBonafede et al. (1993); Marchetti (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium fortuneiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum ramosissimumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveGarbari et al. (2000); Giardini (2003); Giardini et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAsparagopsis armata (Harpoon weed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaChondria polyrhizaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaChondria pygmaeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGrateloupia turuturuPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveTolomio (1993); Sfriso and Curiel (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeFurnari et al. (2003); Serio et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaLophocladia lallemandiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaNeosiphonia harveyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresent, WidespreadNativeGiaccone (1969); Furnari et al. (1999); Gómez Garreta et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia morrowiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCampagna and Rapparini (1997); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)Present, PlantedIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedEFSA Panel on Plant Health (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcalypha australisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcalypha virginicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthus spinosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Present, PlantedIntroducedAntonaroli (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea ageratumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea ligusticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea ptarmicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea setaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconitum variegatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, LocalizedSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCelesti-Grapow et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)PresentIntroducedGuacchio (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedGreuter (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis castellanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBadalamenti et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira elegantissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGaribaldi et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla xanthochloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium nigrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium oleraceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paniculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium roseumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium triquetrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ursinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus rendleiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentGarbari and Pedullà (2001); DAISIE (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea hirsutaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum argenteumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Aellen and Akeroyd (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus crispusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (redshank)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus deflexus (Perennial Pigweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentAellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus polygonioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedAllard (1943); Love (1976); Albasser (1992); Euro+Med (2016); Gentili et al. (2016); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLawalrée (1947); Tutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia tenuifolia (lacy ragweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); DAISIE (2016); Euro+Med (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmi visnagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2015); Euro+Med PlantBase (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Borin et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone halleriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011); DAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentContinella et al. (1996); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis altissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis tinctoriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis triumfettiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApera interruptaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApium leptophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAquilegia atrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedGreuter et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristida longespicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnoseris minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia verlotiorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArum italicum (Italian arum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCelesti-Grapow et al. (2009); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGaribaldi et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)PresentIntroducedUK, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedRusso et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus albusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentRichardson and Smythies (1980); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lateriflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus boeticusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus hamosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus odoratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus onobrychisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus penduliflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAubrieta deltoideaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAurinia petraeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAurinia saxatilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia cylindrica (cane cactus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNovoa et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve’s needle cactus)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedEuro+Med (2019); DAISIE (2014); Novoa et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, WidespreadInvasiveGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena brevisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena claudaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, WidespreadHafliger and Scholz (1981); Speranza et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena matritensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCaño et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaldellia ranunculoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota pseudodictamnusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota rupestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarbarea intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarbarea vernaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)Absent, EradicatedEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBeckmannia eruciformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBellevalia trifoliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBergenia crassifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens subalternansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens tripartitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens vulgataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBifora radiansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBiscutella didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBiserrula pelecinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMazzola and Domina (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorago pygmaeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGrossi et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa saccharoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentCABI (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011); Euro+Med (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza minor (small quaking grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lanceolatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentNativeJahandiez and Maire (1931); Maire (1955); Tutin et al. (1980); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeJahandiez and Maire (1931); Maire (1955); Zanin et al. (1993); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia creticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentEPPO (2020); Pignatti (1982); GBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentIntroducedFlora Italiana (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunium alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum fruticosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha nepetaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula stellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula suffruticosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina rumelicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula fenestrellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula fragilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula garganicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentFAO (2009);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentNativeGreco (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella rubellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus crispus (curly plumeless thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, Few occurrencesNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex pendula (hanging sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatananche caeruleaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatapodium rigidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus spinifexPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)PresentIntroducedPignatti (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentNativePignatti (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea scabiosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOchsmann (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentranthus macrosiphonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria alpinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria transylvanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium siculumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium tomentosum (boreal chickweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadPiccoli and Gerdol (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratostigma plumbaginoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerinthe majorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerinthe minorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aromaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum bulbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum hirsutumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus purpureusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce glyptospermaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce humifusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce nutansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce serpensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChasmanthe aethiopicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentBrenan and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium probstiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemoides monilifera (boneseed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Rapparini (1999); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis integrifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis orientalis (oriental virginsbower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1964); Arzone (1979); Pieroni (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis viticellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome marshalliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome spinosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgarePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoincya monensis (star-mustard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Absent, Formerly presentCelesti-Grapow et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCollomia linearisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina virginicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida hispanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus sabatiusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorispermum marschalliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGaribaldi et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla scorpioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla valentinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNaturalizedCelesti-Grapow et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotula coronopifolia (brassbuttons)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula campestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedAfferni and Tavormina (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis tectorum (narrowleaf hawksbeard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis zacinthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocus biflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCruciata glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)PresentNativePignatti (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis aculeataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCullen americanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFlora Italiana (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclamen purpurascensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclamen repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclanthera pedataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCycloloma atriplicifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentBertea et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentNativeGBIF (2016); Weeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus amuricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); DAISIE (2014); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus eragrostis (Tall flatsedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, LocalizedCostalonga and Pavan (2001); DAISIE (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus glomeratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus hamulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus longusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus squarrosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus strigosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus decumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, LocalizedNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2016); Arcangeli (1894)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanae racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedEuro+Med (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentCIFERRI and PIGNATTI (1960); Moore (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCatalano et al. (1996); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmazeria marinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus armeria (Deptford pink)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus giganteusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthelium acuminatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichondra micranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrocephala integrifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis ferrugineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria debilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentNativeCantele and Zanin (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplachne fuscaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis vimineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus laciniatus (cutleaf teasel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDittrichia graveolens (stinkwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedISSG (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDombeya wallichii (pink ball)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBean (1912)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDorycnium pentaphyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba aizoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrosanthemum floribundumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEcballium elateriumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentCABI (Undated); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Balsari et al. (1992); Zanin et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFerrero and Tinarelli (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops exaltatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium italicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadNativeGibbs (1972); Pignatti (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentIntroducedRicciardi and Anzalone (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUK, Crop Wild Relative Information System (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus pungens (thorny olive)PresentIntroducedDevecchi and Remotti (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2016); CABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElatine ambiguaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis atropurpureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis flavescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis obtusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine tristachyaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Celesti-Grapow et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus elongatus (tall wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)PresentNativeTUTIN et al. (1964); Jalas and Suominen (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis carolinianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis frankiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis mexicanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pectinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEranthis hyemalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErica terminalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHruska (1987); Meusel and Jäger (1992); DAISIE (2012); Swierkosz (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCelesti-Grapow et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium glaucophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium malacoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErucastrum nasturtiifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythronium dens-canisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptusPresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuclidium syriacumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia davidiiPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia dentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia dulcisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentIntroducedSciandrello et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia maculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia myrsinitesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia platyphyllosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia segetalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia seguierianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia terracina (false caper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia strictaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Nati (1994); Campagna and Rapparini (1997); USDA-NRCS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedBailey (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentInvasiveBailey and Wisskirchen (2006); Padula et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativePiano et al. (2005); eMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca heterophyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria capreolataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria densifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedOliva et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGahnia aspera subsp. globosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalanthus reginae-olgaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis segetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahitPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentCantele et al. (1984); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGamochaeta pensylvanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGardenia jasminoides (cape jasmine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaudinia fragilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaura biennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGazania linearisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Present, LocalizedNativeGibbs (1968); Gibbs and Dingwall (1971); Pignatti (1982); Greuter et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista sagittalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentiana acaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentiana luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium macrorrhizumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium nodosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium phaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGladiolus italicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlaucium flavumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlinus lotoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)Present, WidespreadNativeFlora Italiana (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGnaphalium undulatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGraptopetalum paraguayensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGratiola officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)PresentArdenghi et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila muralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila repensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHacquetia epipactisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHainardia cylindricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGambi et al. (2009); Procaccini et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedysarum coronariumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTutin et al. (1976); Wagenitz (1980); Pignatti (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis fulva (tawny daylily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBrummitt (1968); Tiley et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteranthera rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentNativeGBIF (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum secalinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHottonia palustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Zhuang and Beentje (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentNativeUSA, USDA-GRIN (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, LocalizedIntroducedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle sibthorpioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus albusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypecoum pendulumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum androsaemumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum calycinum (Aaron's beard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum mutilumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedCelesti-Grapow et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedISSG (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpheion uniflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris albicansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris foetidissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris pallidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris unguicularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris xiphiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum mesnyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJovibarba globiferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus compressus (flattened rush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus glaucusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe daigremontiana (devil's backbone)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKnautia arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga gracillimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca salignaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagarosiphon major (African elodea)PresentIntroducedISSG (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagoecia cuminoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeInvasiveINRA (2001); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathraea clandestinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus angulatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus annuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus aphacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus clymenumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus grandiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus heterophyllusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus inconspicuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nigerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nissoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus ochrusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentNativeBranca and Donnini (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pannonicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus setifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus sphaericusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus tingitanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus vernusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLavandula dentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentIntroducedDAISIE (2008); Desfayes (1997); Merluzzi et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLens ervoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLens nigricansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeontopodium alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus cardiacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium graminifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)Absent, EradicatedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentIntroducedRomani and Tabacchi (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum maximumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucojum vernumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveColonna (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium martagonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimoniastrum monopetalumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)Present, LocalizedIntroducedVujnovic and Wein (2005); Royal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria genistifolia (broomleaf toadflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria purpureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia dubiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum narbonensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum perennePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum trigynumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Sarno et al. (1986); Magnifico et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus angustissimusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus conimbricensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus cytisoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus maritimusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus ornithopodioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus parviflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus subbiflorus (hairy bird's-foot trefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentIntroducedUK, Center for Ecology and Hydrology (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus micranthusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula niveaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeThompson et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum virgatum (European wand loosestrife)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva alceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago blancheanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago coronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago italicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monspeliacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago murexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orbicularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago praecoxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago rigidulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago soleiroliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago turbinataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelica altissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha requieniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha suaveolensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMinuartia laricifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedUotila (2011); Pampanini (1911)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis longifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis nyctagineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMollugo cervianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)Present, PlantedVivarelli and Alvisi (1934)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuhlenbergia frondosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuhlenbergia schreberiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia keisakPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis palustris (True forget-me-not)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Ruggiero et al. (2004); Prigioni et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNajas gracillimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella neesiana (Chilean needlegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella tenuissima (Mexican feather grass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCampbell (1982); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium officinale (watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013); DAISIE (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNigella arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea pullaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea dejectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera adriaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera fallacoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera glazioviana (redsepal evening-primrose)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera oakesianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera parvifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera pedemontanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera pycnocarpaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera roseaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera sesitensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera strictaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera stucchiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnobrychis aequidentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnobrychis caput-galliPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnonis alopecuroides (foxtail restharrow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnonis mitissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnonis natrixPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum illyricum (Illyrian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentScholz (1981); Valdés et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia engelmannii (cactus apple)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia humifusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia tunaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOriganum onitesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrlaya grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithogalum narbonensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithopus compressusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithopus perpusillusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972); Holm et al. (1979); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche crenata (crenate broomrape)PresentChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentIntroducedKreutz (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche lavandulaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis bowieiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHYPPA (2013); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis debilis (pink woodsorrel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentValentine (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis variabilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxytropis pilosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum philadelphicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentNativeFlora Italiana (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria judaicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveOrlando and Grisafi (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCelesti-Grapow et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus vitaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedUK, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)Present, PlantedIntroducedGridelli et al. (2002); Mezzalira and Colonna (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGherbin et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentaglottis sempervirens (evergreen bugloss)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeriploca graecaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed)PresentIntroducedCelesti-Grapow et al. (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia proliferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia saxifragaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Baldini (1993); USDA-ARS (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum hirsutumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)PresentIntroducedPane et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentIntroducedOhrnberger (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976); Meusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)PresentNativeLuisi (1983); Schiller and Brunori (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus pinaster (maritime pine)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiptatherum miliaceum (smilograss)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2020); DAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedCacciola and Polizzi (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)Present, WidespreadEdmondson (1980); Holm et al. (1991); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentNativeEuro+Med Plantbase (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHafliger and Wolf (1988); Holm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeTUTIN and ET AL. (1964);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria)Present, LocalizedWebb et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeInvasiveINRA (2001); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)Present, PlantedNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedWalters (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeEUNIS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla goldbachiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla multifidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla norvegicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatiorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveVanhellemont (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus aconitifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus gramineusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus parviflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus sardousPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda alba (white mignonette)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRetama monosperma (bridal broom)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReynoutria multifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoemeria hybridaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentGovaerts (2014); Royal Botanic Garden (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRostraria cristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRotala densifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRotala filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedHammer et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex bucephalophorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex confertusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex conglomeratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex cristatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex lunariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex scutatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuta chalepensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentClayton (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria platyphyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix eleagnosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalpichroa origanifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola vermiculata (Mediterranean saltwort)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia aethiopis (Mediterranean sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia glutinosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSantolina rosmarinifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSatureja montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaururus cernuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)Present, LocalizedIntroducedPolizzi et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectiella supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectus litoralis subsp. thermalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectus mucronatus (ricefield bulrush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla bifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla peruvianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScolymus maculatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScorpiurus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia auriculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia caninaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia scopoliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera securidacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum sarmentosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum sediformePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSempervivum arachnoideumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSempervivum tectorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio angulatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePignatti (1982); Martini and Zappa (1993); Tammaro and Giglio (1994); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976); Pignatti (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976); Pignatti (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli tortuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentIntroducedPignatti (1982); Wang RongLin et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFabbi et al. (2006); Pignatti (1982); Rapparini (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSideritis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dioicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilphium perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinapis arvensis (wild mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium angustifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSmyrnium perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentViggiani (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum chenopodioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBoyd et al. (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tenuifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentAnon (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago graminifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentLorenzoni (1963); Lorenzoni (1978); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentBianco (1977); Ratter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula morisonii (Morison's spurry)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Roskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus indicus (rat tail grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus neglectusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus vaginiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys creticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentChater and Heywood (1972); Holm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novae-angliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphytum orientalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen (1986); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix gallica (French tamarisk)Present, WidespreadNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)Present, LocalizedNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamus communisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedTerlizzi et al. (1994); Barro and Pavan (1999); Marcone et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeloxys aristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium poliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum aquilegiifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi alliaceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeClapham (1972); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus pulegioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachelium caeruleumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated); Invasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentTutin (1981); Viggiani (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium constantinopolitanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium diffusumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium echinatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium glomeratumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium hirtum (rose clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium isthmocarpumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lappaceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium ligusticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium micranthumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mutabilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium nigrescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium ornithopodioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium pallidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium pannonicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium patensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium phleoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium purpureumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium retusumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium scabrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium spadiceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium spumosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium squamosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium squarrosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium stellatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium striatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium strictumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium suffocatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrigonella maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa agenensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa clusianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurgenia latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeCook (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1997); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadEuro+Med (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)PresentNativeLowden (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentNativeBicknell (1896); IUCN (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena brasiliensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica triphyllosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia bithynicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia dispermaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia dumetorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia hybridaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia melanopsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia onobrychioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia parvifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia peregrinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia pisiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia siculaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia sylvaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVinca difformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVinca major (Big periwinkle)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum nigrum (black swallowwort)Present, LocalizedNativeTewksbury et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola obliquaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola suavisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia geniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia ligusticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia unilateralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWaldsteinia ternataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWigandia urensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWolffia arrhizaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentSartorato et al. (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedMolon (1914)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZygophyllum fabago (Syrian caper-bean)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentIntroducedAleffi et al. (2008)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensPresentSerracca et al. (2014)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumPresent, WidespreadMontresor et al. (1990)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia caballiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia canisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia equiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia gibsoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaPresentNarcisi et al. (2010)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaePresentNarcisi et al. (2010)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeCorradetti (1970); Beadell et al. (2006); Hellgren et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria annulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria buffeliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentMaggiora and Valenti (1903); Rinaldi et al. (1972); Mani et al. (1990); Chiocco (1992); Cerrone et al. (1999)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1969); Loi et al. (1990); EPPO (2014)
Virusbluetongue virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusChrysanthemum stem necrosis virusPresent, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresentLOVISOLO and CONTI (1966); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)PresentTomassoli and Meneghini (2007)
VirusCucurbit yellow stunting disorder virusPresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
VirusEggplant mottled dwarf virus (tomato vein yellowing virus)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); MARTELLI (1969); Zhai et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
Virusequine arteritis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentConti et al. (1980); Rosciglione et al. (1983); Credi and Giunchedi (1996); CABI (Undated)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCosmi et al. (2003); Gent et al. (2006); Manglli et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentGoidanich (1938); Grancini (1957); LOVISOLO (1957); Conti (1983); CABI and EPPO (2003)
Virusmyxoma virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentVidela (1953); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentBetti et al. (1982); Conti and Marte (1983); Wetter et al. (1984); Betti et al. (1988); CABI and EPPO (2009); CABI (Undated)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlantago asiatica mosaic virusPresentIntroducedParrella et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRoy and Smith (1994); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
VirusPoplar mosaic virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)Present, LocalizedPisi (1983); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentParrella et al. (2006)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato brown rugose fruit virusPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveParrella et al. (2018); CABI and EPPO (2016); Panno et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)Present, LocalizedPolizzi and Areddia (1992); Parrella et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusWest Nile virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); Credi et al. (1997)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentEPPO (2009)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
amyloodiniosisPresentAiello and D’Alba (1986)
anguillicolosisPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCanestri-Trotti (1987); Koops and Hartmann (1989)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); Battisti et al. (1994); OIE (1997)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadMandelli et al. (1976); Capua et al. (1995)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Zanella (2000); Capua and Mutinelli (2001)
avian intestinal spirochaetosisPresentBano et al. (2008)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)PresentBertuzzi (1997)
avian trichomoniasisPresentCatelli et al. (1999)
avian tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentCerrone et al. (1999); Maggiora and Valenti (1903); Rinaldi et al. (1972); Mani et al. (1990); Chiocco (1992)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Prosperi et al. (1990); Ceci et al. (1997); Rosignoli et al. (2000)
bluetonguePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)PresentNarcisi et al. (2010)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)PresentNarcisi et al. (2010)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedInvasiveMinervini et al. (1985)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadCancellotti et al. (1976)
bovine coronavirus infectionPresentStraub (1994)
bovine enterovirus infectionPresentCavirani et al. (1995)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 2 infectionPresentMartin et al. (1987)
bovine immunodeficiency virus infectionPresentCavirani et al. (1998)
bovine papular stomatitisPresentLoda et al. (1974)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadMaglione and Rosati (1988); Moriconi and Gnaccarini (1991)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentCancellotti et al. (1980)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009); Martini et al. (1998)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009); Capuano et al. (1996)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
buffalopoxPresentHutrya et al. (1946)
chicken anaemiaPresentAnon (1997)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentGiovannini et al. (1988); Cavirani et al. (2001)
ChytridiomycosisPresent, WidespreadSimoncelli et al. (2005)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
Clostridium novyi infectionsPresent, WidespreadValente et al. (1991)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cowpoxPresentFondati and Grivetto (1997)
crayfish plaguePresentIntroducedCammà et al. (2010); Cornalia (1860); OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadMattalia et al. (2002); Vito et al. (2002); Bertolino et al. (2003); Manfredi et al. (2003)
cysticercosisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Derzsy's diseasePresentMandelli (1984)
Dichelobacter nodosus infectionPresentPedrona et al. (1989)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
encephalomyocarditisPresentSidori et al. (1988)
enteric redmouth diseasePresentLucangeli et al. (2000); CABI (Undated)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentVezzoli et al. (2003)
equine infectious anaemiaPresentOIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisPresentOIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisPresentOIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentCaprioli et al. (1993); Conedera et al. (1997); Mosso et al. (1998); Bonardi et al. (1999); Galiero et al. (1999)
European foul broodPresentGreatti (2005); OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentChiocco (1992); OIE Handistatus (2005)
giardiasisPresentBotti (1956)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Haemophilus somnus infectionPresentBiolatti et al. (1991)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadBartolo et al. (2011); Martinelli et al. (2011)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infection with Marteilia refringensPresentSerracca et al. (2014)
infection with Perkinsus olseniPresentPretto et al. (2014)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentGhittino (1972)
koi herpesvirus diseasePresentHaenen et al. (2004)
Lactococcus garvieae (Enterococcus seriolicida) infection in fishPresentCeschia et al. (1992)
leishmaniosisPresent, WidespreadBourdeau et al. (2014); OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresent, LocalizedBurioni et al. (1988)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Mammalian orthoreovirus infectionsPresentFlammini et al. (1980)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentZizzo et al. (2003)
mycobacteriosis in fishPresentGreco and Bozzetta (1997); Prearo et al. (2004)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsPresentOIE (2009); Montagna and Goffredo (1989); Brajon et al. (1991)
Mycoplasma bovigenitalium infectionsPresentMazzolini et al. (1993)
Mycoplasma bovirhinis bovine respiratory diseasePresentBuonavoglia (1992)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresent, WidespreadThomas et al. (1975)
Mycoplasma conjunctivae infectionPresentGrattarola et al. (1999)
Mycoplasma hyorhinis infectionsPresentBarigazzi et al. (1990)
Mycoplasma iowae infectionsPresentDottori et al. (1996)
Mycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides (LC) infectionsPresentBergonier and Poumarat (1996)
Mytilicola intestinalis infestation (mussel red worm)PresentNativeTrotti et al. (1998)
myxomatosisPresentOIE (2009)
neosporosisPresentPasquali et al. (1998)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Ornithobacterium rhinotracheale infectionPresentLombardi et al. (1999)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentCasolari and Fabio (1988); Guasticchi (1989)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeCorradetti (1970); Beadell et al. (2006); Hellgren et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
porcine circovirus infectionsPresent, WidespreadMarcoto et al. (1999)
porcine enterovirus infectionsPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
porcine intestinal spirochaetosisPresentMontanari (1998)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentBonaduce and Iovane (1991)
pseudotuberculosis in fishPresentCeschia et al. (1991); Doimi et al. (1991)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseasePresentOIE (2009)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
reticuloendotheliosisPresentRosati et al. (1999)
Riemerella anatipestifer infectionPresent, WidespreadPascucci et al. (1981); Giovannetti and Pascucci (1983)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, LocalizedIovane et al. (1988); Legrottaglie et al. (1997); Martella et al. (2003)
Sapelovirus A infectionsPresentSozzi et al. (2010)
scrapiePresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Kitching (1994)
small hive beetle infestationPresent, LocalizedIntroducedMutinelli et al. (2014)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Ghittino et al. (1980)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadVicenzoni et al. (1994)
Staphylococcus hyicus infectionPresentGelmini et al. (1993); Terreni (1997)
streptococcosis in fish caused by Streptococcus iniaePresentInvasiveGhittino and Prearo (1992)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants)Present, WidespreadSala et al. (1985)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in poultryPresentAGRIMI (1956); Casagrande Proietti et al. (1998); Esposito (2000); Passamonti et al. (2000); Terregino et al. (2000)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine influenzaPresent, WidespreadDonatelli et al. (1991); Castrucci et al. (1993); Castrucci et al. (1994); Pozzi et al. (1994); Barigazzi et al. (1996)
swine vesicular diseasePresentOIE Handistatus (2005); CABI (Undated)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tetanusPresent, WidespreadCoda et al. (1996)
Theileria annulata infectionsPresentCABI (Undated);
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentCeci et al. (1997); Onuma et al. (1998); Ceci and Carelli (1999); Savini et al. (1999); CABI (Undated);
tick-borne feverPresentCinco et al. (1997); Cinco et al. (1998)
torovirus infectionsPresentPignatelli et al. (2009)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tropical pulmonary eosinophiliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
tuberculosisPresentSala and Antonini (1998); OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaPresentErcolini et al. (1991)
turkey viral hepatitisPresentMandelli et al. (1966)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009); Mazzone et al. (2004); Parrella et al. (2004); Greatti (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vibriosis in fishPresentCABI (Undated)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE (2009)
West Nile feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Cantile et al. (2000)
whirling diseasePresentScolari (1954)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 75453 86184 79464 79518 79955
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 104790 108160 106660 118723 112644
Almonds, with shell Yield 13888.1 Fc 12549.9 Fc 13422.4 Fc 14930.3 Fc 14088.4 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity
Apples Area Harvested 56860 57907 58445 59000 56020
Apples Production Quantity 2411200 2204970 2325650 2210100 2230190
Apples Yield 424059 Fc 380778 Fc 397921 Fc 374593 Fc 398106 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 19595 19543 18033 17370 16308
Apricots Production Quantity 263132 252892 215121 205493 214573
Apricots Yield 134285 Fc 129403 Fc 119293 Fc 118303 Fc 131575 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 49577 50321 50694 49952 50120
Artichokes Production Quantity 474550 480112 486595 483561 474283
Artichokes Yield 95719.8 Fc 95409.9 Fc 95986.7 Fc 96805.1 Fc 94629.5 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 5226 6307 6607 5615 6588
Asparagus Production Quantity 33022 43973 44577 37363 45202
Asparagus Yield 63187.9 Fc 69720.9 Fc 67469.4 Fc 66541.4 Fc 68612.6 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 14 Im 15 F 15 F 15 F 21 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 351 Im 342 Im 372 Im 350 F 400 F
Bananas Yield 250714 Fc 228000 Fc 248000 Fc 233333 Fc 190476 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 269675 273500 306800 330067 344681
Barley Production Quantity 949480 990700 1049200 1236700 1225280
Barley Seed 70000 F 70000 F 70000 F 68000 F 70000 F
Barley Yield 35208.3 Fc 36223 Fc 34198.2 Fc 37468.2 Fc 35548.2 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 6320 7001 6290 5988 6006
Beans, dry Production Quantity 11970 13181 11844 12114 12057
Beans, dry Seed 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F
Beans, dry Yield 18939.9 Fc 18827.3 Fc 18829.9 Fc 20230.5 Fc 20074.9 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 19407 20550 20108 20755 22130
Beans, green Production Quantity 163725 182955 192214 197400 205729
Beans, green Yield 84363.9 Fc 89029.2 Fc 95590.8 Fc 95109.6 Fc 92963.9 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 9334 Im 9797 Im 10000 F 9200 7400
Berries Nes Production Quantity 85000 F 84700 Im 92000 F 87200 F 71000
Berries Nes Yield 91064.9 Fc 86455 Fc 92000 Fc 94782.6 Fc 95945.9 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 192 Im 202 Im 206 Im 202 Im 199 Im
Blueberries Production Quantity 1441 Im 1405 Im 1526 Im 1435 Im 1440 Im
Blueberries Yield 75052.1 Fc 69554.5 Fc 74077.7 Fc 71039.6 Fc 72361.8 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 43800 52108 49784 54310 49972
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 83897 104241 97408 106479 92972
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 12000 F 12000 F 12000 F 13000 F 13000 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 19154.6 Fc 20004.8 Fc 19566.1 Fc 19605.8 Fc 18604.8 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 16732 17824 17375 17104 17636
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 333597 348762 338087 344999 331204
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 199377 Fc 195670 Fc 194582 Fc 201707 Fc 187800 Fc
Carobs Area Harvested 9183 10823 10819 11000 8675
Carobs Production Quantity 44749 25337 30020 31224 32784
Carobs Yield 48730.3 Fc 23410.3 Fc 27747.5 Fc 28385.5 Fc 37791.3 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 11951 12395 12732 12664 12708
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 542691 489171 523330 594800 565300
Carrots and turnips Yield 454097 Fc 394652 Fc 411035 Fc 469678 Fc 444838 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested F F F F F
Castor oil seed Production Quantity F F F F F
Castor oil seed Yield
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 17637 17867 17320 20647 18352
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 420989 427407 395637 416300 410571
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 238696 Fc 239216 Fc 228428 Fc 201627 Fc 223720 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 3432590 A 3459760 A 3480660 A 4037600 A 3933250 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 19007200 A 18320100 A 17166200 A 21150900 A 19837800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 779300 A 779300 A 779300 A 777300 A 779700 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 55372.8 Fc 52952 Fc 49318.7 Fc 52384.7 Fc 50436.1 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 21600 22700 19100 12311 10646
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 76150 75800 53500 48348 42459
Cereals, nes Seed 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F 2900 F
Cereals, nes Yield 35254.6 Fc 33392.1 Fc 28010.5 Fc 39272.2 Fc 39882.6 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3432590 A 3459760 A 3480660 A 4037600 A 3933250 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 19503400 A 18825100 A 17705800 A 21613400 A 20350600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 779300 A 779300 A 779300 A 777300 A 779700 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 56818.4 Fc 54411.6 Fc 50868.9 Fc 53530.2 Fc 51739.9 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 30207 30020 29726 28900 28868
Cherries Production Quantity 112775 115476 116179 134407 106189
Cherries Yield 37334.1 Fc 38466.4 Fc 39083.3 Fc 46507.6 Fc 36784.3 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 24264 Im 23623 Im 24904 Im 25000 F 24224 Im
Chestnuts Production Quantity 57493 Im 48810 Im 50872 Im 55000 F 50000 F
Chestnuts Yield 23694.8 Fc 20662.1 Fc 20427.2 Fc 22000 Fc 20640.7 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 5643 6813 5929 5265 5299
Chick peas Production Quantity 8053.8 9143 7708 6250 6294
Chick peas Seed 500 F 500 F 500 F 450 F 450 F
Chick peas Yield 14272.2 Fc 13419.9 Fc 13000.5 Fc 11870.9 Fc 11877.7 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 10327 11764 11688 11721 15220
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 229093 293647 323869 325727 252194
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 221839 Fc 249615 Fc 277095 Fc 277900 Fc 165699 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 1429 Im 1500 F 1533 1500 1535
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 27699 Im 27000 F 26182 26900 15450
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 193835 Fc 180000 Fc 170789 Fc 179333 Fc 100651 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 169906 A 172618 A 172589 A 172201 A 170914 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3840390 A 3190790 A 3825940 A 3484600 A 3892750 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 226030 Fc 184847 Fc 221679 Fc 202357 Fc 227761 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1460060 A 1381580 A 1419800 A 1524550 A 1600310 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11391300 A 10458800 A 9550600 A 11369000 A 11640400 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 136300 A 136300 A 136300 A 134300 A 136700 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 78019.2 Fc 75702 Fc 67267.2 Fc 74572.9 Fc 72738.1 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity
Cottonseed Production Quantity
Cottonseed Seed
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1736 2226 2284 2065 2145
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 33755 63844 69817 71525 69208
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 194441 Fc 286810 Fc 305679 Fc 346368 Fc 322648 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 100 F 104 102 100 100
Currants Production Quantity 700 F 716 760 800 700
Currants Yield 70000 Fc 68846.1 Fc 74509.8 Fc 80000 Fc 70000 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 9423 10741 10646 10862 12991
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 243319 302551 316809 321795 334966
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 258218 Fc 281679 Fc 297585 Fc 296258 Fc 257845 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 2659 A 2479 A 2868 A 3588 A 3350 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1643 A 1664 A 1744 A 1749 A 1700 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 6179.01 Fc 6712.38 Fc 6080.89 Fc 4874.58 Fc 5074.63 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 2409 2553 2539 2700 3863
Figs Production Quantity 12171 12022 12106 15900 17013
Figs Yield 50523 Fc 47089.7 Fc 47680.2 Fc 58888.9 Fc 44040.9 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2399 Im 2219 Im 2608 Im 3328 Im 3100 F
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 393 Im 414 Im 494 Im 499 Im 500 F
Flax fibre and tow Yield 1638.18 Fc 1865.71 Fc 1894.17 Fc 1499.4 Fc 1612.9 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1216180 A 1277280 A 1303580 A 1277710 A 1259230 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 17352700 A 16907800 A 18363500 A 17266500 A 17312700 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 142682 Fc 132373 Fc 140870 Fc 135136 Fc 137486 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 14934 Im 15674 Im 16000 F 15200 Im 15000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 61000 F 60800 Im 66000 F 61787 Im 62000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 40846.4 Fc 38790.3 Fc 41250 Fc 40649.3 Fc 41333.3 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 3155 3185 2954 3141 3141
Garlic Production Quantity 30585 29655 26403 26958 28800
Garlic Yield 96941.4 Fc 93108.3 Fc 89380.5 Fc 85826.2 Fc 91690.5 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 300 F 303 303 300 255
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 7100 F 7125 7125 7200 7185
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 236667 Fc 235149 Fc 235149 Fc 240000 Fc 281765 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 725353 777500 801900 788100 782000
Grapes Production Quantity 7115500 7787800 8242500 7793300 7392540
Grapes Yield 98097.1 Fc 100165 Fc 102787 Fc 98887.2 Fc 94533.8 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity
Groundnuts, with shell Seed
Groundnuts, with shell Yield
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 70492 55904 70526 71050 72314
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 128940 90270 106600 111841 128231
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 18291.4 Fc 16147.3 Fc 15115 Fc 15741.2 Fc 17732.5 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 260 F 260 F 260 F 260 F 250 F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 1250 F 1250 F 1250 F 1250 F 1200 F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 48076.9 Fc 48076.9 Fc 48076.9 Fc 48076.9 Fc 48000 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested
Hempseed Production Quantity
Hempseed Seed
Hempseed Yield
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 24930 24675 24630 22417 21732
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 431558 415877 447608 473955 416997
Kiwi fruit Yield 173108 Fc 168542 Fc 181733 Fc 211427 Fc 191882 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 372 473 481 600 600
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 9495 12084 12365 15000 16400
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 255242 Fc 255476 Fc 257069 Fc 250000 Fc 273333 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 7474 8950 8563 9792 9547
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 47971 55532 51128 57700 59100
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 64183.8 Fc 62046.9 Fc 59708.1 Fc 58925.7 Fc 61904.3 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 27706 28854 30080 30100 29000
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 483088 522377 544532 518500 556417
Lemons and limes Yield 174362 Fc 181041 Fc 181028 Fc 172259 Fc 191868 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1948 2458 1868 1816 1806
Lentils Production Quantity 1570 1697 1457 1322 1325
Lentils Seed 135 F 135 F 135 F 135 F 135 F
Lentils Yield 8059.55 Fc 6903.99 Fc 7799.79 Fc 7279.74 Fc 7336.66 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 16903 42854 43629 48000 48000
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 364843 843344 844976 916200 949400
Lettuce and chicory Yield 215845 Fc 196795 Fc 193673 Fc 190875 Fc 197792 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 3000 * 3000 * 3000 * 3000 * 3000 *
Linseed Production Quantity 2000 * 2000 * 2000 * 2000 * 2000 *
Linseed Seed 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc
Linseed Yield 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 3000 F 3100 Im 2900 F 2800 F 3094 Im
Lupins Production Quantity 5500 F 5400 Im 5000 F 4500 F 5000 F
Lupins Seed 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F
Lupins Yield 18333.3 Fc 17419.3 Fc 17241.4 Fc 16071.4 Fc 16160.3 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 994831 925967 915500 991500 1053400
Maize Production Quantity 9752590 8827810 7877700 9491200 9809270
Maize Seed 25000 F 25000 F 25000 F 26000 F 28000 F
Maize Yield 98032.6 Fc 95336.1 Fc 86048.1 Fc 95725.7 Fc 93120.1 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 761858 800000 F 720100 342000 85911
Mustard seed Area Harvested
Mustard seed Production Quantity
Mustard seed Seed
Mustard seed Yield
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 767 Im 747 Im 788 Im 791 Im 800 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 2000 Im 1698 Im 1770 Im 1914 Im 2000 F
Nuts, nes Yield 26075.6 Fc 22730.9 Fc 22461.9 Fc 24197.2 Fc 25000 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 126901 114200 133900 147022 154500
Oats Production Quantity 299155 279200 315100 356404 361147
Oats Seed 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F 34000 F 34000 F
Oats Yield 23573.9 Fc 24448.3 Fc 23532.5 Fc 24241.5 Fc 23375.2 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 306023 A 283593 A 286470 A 237990 A 266903 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 640080 A 605025 A 575717 A 455191 A 500455 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 16957 A 16957 A 16957.2 A 15227.1 A 16717 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 20916.1 Fc 21334.3 Fc 20096.9 Fc 19126.5 Fc 18750.4 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1450440 A 1474390 A 1476470 A 1418490 A 1428210 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 950603 A 922887 A 963631 A 965928 A 927586 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 4489.72 A 4489.72 A 4489.83 A 4034.73 A 4337.69 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6553.88 Fc 6259.43 Fc 6526.59 Fc 6809.55 Fc 6494.73 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 61000 F 60500 Im 70000 F 62455 Im 60000 F
Olives Area Harvested 1144420 1190800 1190000 1180500 1161310
Olives Production Quantity 3182200 3170700 3286600 3473600 3249800
Olives Yield 27806.2 Fc 26626.6 Fc 27618.5 Fc 29424.8 Fc 27983.9 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity F F F F F
Onions, dry Area Harvested 13004 12603 12671 13589 12959
Onions, dry Production Quantity 413793 380855 384418 403521 371452
Onions, dry Yield 318204 Fc 302194 Fc 303384 Fc 296947 Fc 286636 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 101903 103313 102033 102301 104000
Oranges Production Quantity 2469940 2393660 2421280 2166900 2527500
Oranges Yield 242381 Fc 231690 Fc 237304 Fc 211816 Fc 243029 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 23173 27684 25941 28199 25947
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 536229 666383 621267 653309 616664
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 231402 Fc 240711 Fc 239492 Fc 231678 Fc 237663 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 88580 90259 93061 86062 86017
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 1636750 1590660 1691790 1589120 1630440
Peaches and nectarines Yield 184776 Fc 176233 Fc 181794 Fc 184648 Fc 189549 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 39428 40233 40190 40700 37945
Pears Production Quantity 926542 736646 872368 770100 835700
Pears Yield 234996 Fc 183095 Fc 217061 Fc 189214 Fc 220240 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 7270 11692 10751 10685 12558
Peas, dry Production Quantity 19123 30872 28655 28110 40615
Peas, dry Seed 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F 1300 F 1300 F
Peas, dry Yield 26304 Fc 26404.4 Fc 26653.3 Fc 26307.9 Fc 32341.9 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 24017 15930 15296 12784 12080
Peas, green Production Quantity 99039 93361 89780 81626 79024
Peas, green Yield 41237 Fc 58607 Fc 58695.1 Fc 63850.1 Fc 65417.2 Fc
Persimmons Area Harvested 2570 Im 2697 Im 2753 Im 2700 F 3000
Persimmons Production Quantity 50236 Im 48969 Im 53187 Im 50000 F 52500
Persimmons Yield 195471 Fc 181568 Fc 193197 Fc 185185 Fc 175000 Fc
Pistachios Area Harvested 3618 Im 3522 3515 3500 F 3671
Pistachios Production Quantity 10801 Im 9170 3110 2000 F 2782
Pistachios Yield 29853.5 Fc 26036.3 Fc 8847.8 Fc 5714.29 Fc 7578.32 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 14200 14219 14064 13081 12639
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 191989 207497 189303 183955 178293
Plums and sloes Yield 135204 Fc 145929 Fc 134601 Fc 140628 Fc 141066 Fc
Poppy seed Area Harvested
Potatoes Area Harvested 62091 62400 70594 70578 69513
Potatoes Production Quantity 1547050 1558030 1773920 1603830 1781650
Potatoes Seed 150000 F 150000 F 150000 F 150000 F 150000 F
Potatoes Yield 249158 Fc 249684 Fc 251285 Fc 227242 Fc 256305 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested
Pulses, nes Production Quantity
Pulses, nes Seed
Pulses, nes Yield
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 73994 A 90581 A 84427 A 88088 A 85735 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 139114 A 173734 A 160572 A 166828 A 166263 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 18435.7 A 18435.7 A 18505.5 A 19530.3 A 19546.2 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 18800.7 Fc 19180 Fc 19019 Fc 18938.8 Fc 19392.7 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 18000 F 17275 16486 16582 17023
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 538534 508075 509491 518964 531904
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 299186 Fc 294110 Fc 309045 Fc 312968 Fc 312462 Fc
Pyrethrum,Dried Production Quantity 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F
Quinces Area Harvested 87 102 65 55 71
Quinces Production Quantity 1146.3 1250 645 725 611
Quinces Yield 131759 Fc 122549 Fc 99230.8 Fc 131818 Fc 86056.3 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 18834 20400 24800 12553 7121
Rapeseed Production Quantity 44033 50300 50200 32659 14884
Rapeseed Seed 500 F 500 F 500 F 250 F 100 F
Rapeseed Yield 23379.5 Fc 24656.9 Fc 20241.9 Fc 26016.9 Fc 20901.6 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 300 F 287 283 300 239
Raspberries Production Quantity 2000 F 1990 1956 1700 1647
Raspberries Yield 66666.7 Fc 69338 Fc 69116.6 Fc 56666.7 Fc 68912.1 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 246500 247700 238500 224200 232500
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 1490150 1516400 1620400 1388900 1540090
Rice, paddy Seed 43000 F 43000 F 43000 F 43000 F 43000 F
Rice, paddy Yield 60452.3 Fc 61219.2 Fc 67941.3 Fc 61949.2 Fc 66240.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 62583 A 62857 A 71033 A 70984 A 69943 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1557240 A 1566710 A 1781690 A 1611990 A 1789630 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 150000 A 150000 A 150000 A 150000 A 150000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 248828 Fc 249250 Fc 250826 Fc 227092 Fc 255870 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 4851 4513 4600 4733 3038
Rye Production Quantity 14381.8 13926 11700 10800 8953
Rye Seed 600 F 600 F 600 F 600 F 600 F
Rye Yield 29647.1 Fc 30857.5 Fc 25434.8 Fc 22818.5 Fc 29470 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested
Seed cotton Production Quantity
Seed cotton Yield
Sesame seed Area Harvested 167 Im 193 Im 170 F 160 190
Sesame seed Production Quantity 1493 Im 1464 Im 1500 F 1360 1087
Sesame seed Seed 1.67 Fc 1.67 Fc 1.93 Fc 1.7 Fc 1.6 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 89401.2 Fc 75854.9 Fc 88235.3 Fc 85000 Fc 57210.5 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 42200 40700 39900 38920 34046
Sorghum Production Quantity 299500 271400 243400 225582 193243
Sorghum Seed 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F
Sorghum Yield 70971.6 Fc 66683.1 Fc 61002.5 Fc 57960.4 Fc 56759.4 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 1493 Im 1567 Im 1600 F 1500 F 1689 Im
Sour cherries Production Quantity 7557 Im 7366 Im 8000 F 7500 F 7000 F
Sour cherries Yield 50616.2 Fc 47007 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 41444.6 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 165955 159500 134700 107795 130335
Soybeans Production Quantity 564638 552500 468200 346245 408491
Soybeans Seed 20000 F 20000 F 20000 F 18000 F 20000 F
Soybeans Yield 34023.6 Fc 34639.5 Fc 34758.7 Fc 32120.7 Fc 31341.6 Fc
Spices, nes Production Quantity
Spinach Area Harvested 6152 6406 6305 7200 7049
Spinach Production Quantity 82410 90608 89443 99800 96418
Spinach Yield 133956 Fc 141442 Fc 141860 Fc 138611 Fc 136783 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 500 F 499 541 500 500
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 6500 F 6457 7450 7300 7400
Stone fruit, nes Yield 130000 Fc 129399 Fc 137708 Fc 146000 Fc 148000 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 6000 F 5990 6021 6409 6033
Strawberries Production Quantity 150000 F 153875 163044 155583 160558
Strawberries Yield 250000 Fc 256886 Fc 270792 Fc 242757 Fc 266133 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 62235 62700 60614 61173 86275
Sugar beet Production Quantity 3547950 3550100 3307680 3520860 4670300
Sugar beet Yield 570089 Fc 566204 Fc 545696 Fc 575558 Fc 541327 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 118067 100500 123800 114482 126257
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 274414 212900 280200 260927 278728
Sunflower seed Seed 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F
Sunflower seed Yield 23242.2 Fc 21184.1 Fc 22633.3 Fc 22792 Fc 22076.2 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 492 457 439 406 430
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 10190 8681 7771 8158 7981
Sweet potatoes Yield 207114 Fc 189956 Fc 177016 Fc 200936 Fc 185605 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 38568 38648 38640 38000 36124
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 852562 240628 826825 765100 786200
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 221054 Fc 62261.4 Fc 213982 Fc 201342 Fc 217639 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 28761 Im 27829 28230 32038 Im 32000 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 82175 Im 89112 97860 121281 Im 110000 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 28571.7 Fc 32021.3 Fc 34665.3 Fc 37855.4 Fc 34375 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 103858 118822 123624 115477 125299
Tomatoes Production Quantity 5950220 6024800 6878160 5976910 6530160
Tomatoes Yield 572919 Fc 507044 Fc 556377 Fc 517584 Fc 521166 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 178913 A 174185 A 183630 A 184309 A 185464 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 321795 A 273195 A 284736 A 306478 A 311657 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 17986.1 Fc 15684.2 Fc 15506 Fc 16628.5 Fc 16804.2 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested
Triticale Production Quantity
Triticale Seed
Triticale Yield
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 105413 Im 120039 Im 120000 F 110000 F 139722 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1600000 F 1586300 Im 1700000 F 1650000 F 2192910 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Seed 14000 F 14000 F 14000 F 12000 F 12000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 151784 Fc 132149 Fc 141667 Fc 150000 Fc 156948 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 474256 A 536838 A 536665 A 527840 A 570398 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 13287900 A 14201300 A 15081800 A 13970100 A 14684300 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 14000 A 14000 A 14000 A 12000 A 12000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 280185 Fc 264536 Fc 281028 Fc 264665 Fc 257440 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 474256 A 536838 A 536665 A 527840 A 570398 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 13287900 A 14201300 A 15081800 A 13970100 A 14684300 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 14000 A 14000 A 14000 A 12000 A 12000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 280185 Fc 264536 Fc 281028 Fc 264665 Fc 257440 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 6013 Im 7409 Im 6905 Im 7224 Im 7000 F
Vetches Production Quantity 9000 F 9200 Im 8500 F 8053 Im 8000 F
Vetches Seed 300.65 Fc 300.65 Fc 370.45 Fc 345.25 Fc 361.2 Fc
Vetches Yield 14967.6 Fc 12417.3 Fc 12309.9 Fc 11147.6 Fc 11428.6 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 4319 Im 4205 Im 4433 Im 4450 Im 4500 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 17771 Im 15087 Im 15724 Im 17000 F 16000 F
Walnuts, with shell Yield 41146.1 Fc 35878.7 Fc 35470.3 Fc 38202.3 Fc 35555.6 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 10719 12622 11261 11091 11141
Watermelons Production Quantity 378220 477858 463306 434602 437512
Watermelons Yield 352850 Fc 378591 Fc 411425 Fc 391851 Fc 392704 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 1726030 1830480 1822360 2288850 2100440
Wheat Production Quantity 6622000 6849860 6534750 8855440 7170180
Wheat Seed 600000 F 600000 F 600000 F 600000 F 600000 F
Wheat Yield 38365.5 Fc 37421.1 Fc 35858.7 Fc 38689.5 Fc 34136.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 81737 83124 84073 85145 86040
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 112796 118344 105245 91382 104891
Almonds, with shell Yield 13799.9 Fc 14237 Fc 12518.3 Fc 10732.5 Fc 12191 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity
Apples Area Harvested 57143 57136 57554 56928 60529
Apples Production Quantity 2130980 2192000 2136230 1953750 2199220
Apples Yield 372921 Fc 383646 Fc 371170 Fc 343197 Fc 363333 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 17708 17318 15551 15633 15314
Apricots Production Quantity 221994 232882 213425 108320 200110
Apricots Yield 125364 Fc 134474 Fc 137242 Fc 69289.3 Fc 130671 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 50383 50127 50071 49898 50524
Artichokes Production Quantity 468964 469975 489207 391680 455653
Artichokes Yield 93079.8 Fc 93756.9 Fc 97702.7 Fc 78496.1 Fc 90185.5 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 6371 6442 6403 6315 6359
Asparagus Production Quantity 42790 43496 41128 37413 39235
Asparagus Yield 67163.7 Fc 67519.4 Fc 64232.4 Fc 59244.7 Fc 61699.9 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 20 F 21 Im 20 Im 19 Im 18 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 450 F 464 Im 461 Im 389 Im 412 Im
Bananas Yield 225000 Fc 220952 Fc 230500 Fc 204737 Fc 228889 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 330675 319944 304876 309726 342825
Barley Production Quantity 1282040 1214050 1156620 1020800 1190330
Barley Seed 70000 F 70000 F 70000 F 65000 F 69000 *
Barley Yield 38770.4 Fc 37945.7 Fc 37937.4 Fc 32958.2 Fc 34721.2 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 8179 8755 9246 9165 9972
Beans, dry Production Quantity 13063 18908 14371 12998 18778
Beans, dry Seed 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F
Beans, dry Yield 15971.4 Fc 21596.8 Fc 15542.9 Fc 14182.2 Fc 18830.7 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 21834 22281 22810 23720 23244
Beans, green Production Quantity 190663 202478 193019 190452 205189
Beans, green Yield 87323.9 Fc 90874.7 Fc 84620.3 Fc 80291.7 Fc 88276.1 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 8300 8800 8700 8800
Berries Nes Production Quantity 67500 82200 71500 72800
Berries Nes Yield 81325.3 Fc 93409.1 Fc 82183.9 Fc 82727.3 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 200 F 173 108 200 183
Blueberries Production Quantity 1500 F 1489 1507 1400 1811
Blueberries Yield 75000 Fc 86069.4 Fc 139537 Fc 70000 Fc 98961.8 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 44617 48507 44117 44103 41387
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 82600 86920 81953 64800 63839
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 13000 F 13000 F 13000 F 13000 F 13000 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 18513.1 Fc 17919.1 Fc 18576.3 Fc 14692.9 Fc 15424.9 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 17717 18530 17248 24000 24622
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 329287 340425 320787 427800 422458
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 185859 Fc 183716 Fc 185985 Fc 178250 Fc 171577 Fc
Carobs Area Harvested 8754 8704 8779 8789 8789
Carobs Production Quantity 26110 31665 19060 18637 24015
Carobs Yield 29826.4 Fc 36379.8 Fc 21710.9 Fc 21204.9 Fc 27323.9 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 14000 13307 13694 13690 13977
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 619700 602400 607188 571200 561442
Carrots and turnips Yield 442643 Fc 452694 Fc 443397 Fc 417239 Fc 401690 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested F F
Castor oil seed Production Quantity F F
Castor oil seed Yield
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 18093 18150 17946 24035 24229
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 403129 430669 413682 484854 452200
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 222809 Fc 237283 Fc 230515 Fc 201728 Fc 186636 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 3801050 A 3995830 A 4276500 A 4147560 A 4284650 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 19734000 A 20952600 A 22775900 A 17397400 A 20791800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 781300 A 781300 A 779300 A 781200 A 776200 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 51917.2 Fc 52436.3 Fc 53258.2 Fc 41946 Fc 48526.3 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 8115 6766 7217 7527 7289
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 27013 29157 35484 37900 31356
Cereals, nes Seed 2500 F 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F
Cereals, nes Yield 33287.7 Fc 43093.4 Fc 49167.2 Fc 50352.1 Fc 43018.3 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3801050 A 3995830 A 4276500 A 4147560 A 4284650 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 20206600 A 21423100 A 23283200 A 17864400 A 21248400 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 781300 A 781300 A 779300 A 781200 A 776200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 53160.5 Fc 53613.8 Fc 54444.5 Fc 43071.9 Fc 49591.9 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 28876 27888 28331 28558 28804
Cherries Production Quantity 110910 101295 95169 102000 126000 *
Cherries Yield 38409.1 Fc 36322.1 Fc 33591.8 Fc 35716.8 Fc 43743.9 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 24032 Im 24000 F 18888 Im 19092 Im 19278 Im
Chestnuts Production Quantity 52615 52000 F 39976 Im 42416 Im 54315 Im
Chestnuts Yield 21893.7 Fc 21666.7 Fc 21164.8 Fc 22216.6 Fc 28174.6 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 5188 5256 5443 5694 5092
Chick peas Production Quantity 6173 6113 6447 6034 5550
Chick peas Seed 450 F 450 F 450 F 450 F 450 F
Chick peas Yield 11898.6 Fc 11630.5 Fc 11844.6 Fc 10597.1 Fc 10899.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 13332 13787 13547 14253 13757
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 345152 362994 362430 360621 326850
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 258890 Fc 263287 Fc 267535 Fc 253014 Fc 237588 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 1567 1462 1463 1533 1534
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 36749 29207 29188 23912 26385
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 234518 Fc 199774 Fc 199508 Fc 155982 Fc 172001 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 171828 A 167520 A 168071 A 169577 A 175305 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3653770 A 3518090 A 3335580 A 2781170 A 2789220 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 212641 Fc 210010 Fc 198463 Fc 164006 Fc 159106 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1649320 A 1648910 A 1692810 A 1662130 A 1650440 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11605700 A 12293100 A 13121000 A 10232600 A 12329500 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 138300 A 138300 A 136300 A 138200 A 135200 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 70366.6 Fc 74552.5 Fc 77510.4 Fc 61563 Fc 74704.8 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity
Cottonseed Production Quantity
Cottonseed Seed
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 2312 2338 2422 2125 2086
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 71362 77497 79772 67397 66621
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 308659 Fc 331467 Fc 329364 Fc 317162 Fc 319372 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 100 74 69 54 58
Currants Production Quantity 800 723 694 615 586
Currants Yield 80000 Fc 97702.7 Fc 100580 Fc 113889 Fc 101034 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 11734 12169 12379 12881 12175
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 338361 338803 366461 368992 332449
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 288359 Fc 278415 Fc 296034 Fc 286462 Fc 273059 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 2977 A 3096 A 3151 A 3689 A 3161 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1478 A 1481 A 1572 A 3323 A 1700 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 4964.73 Fc 4783.59 Fc 4988.89 Fc 9007.86 Fc 5378.04 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 3848 3478 3593 4509 4660
Figs Production Quantity 23269 20091 21226 19349 13354
Figs Yield 60470.4 Fc 57766 Fc 59076 Fc 42911.9 Fc 28656.7 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2727 Im 2846 Im 2855 Im 2831 Im 2865 Im
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 278 Im 281 Im 291 Im 337 Im 419 Im
Flax fibre and tow Yield 1019.44 Fc 987.35 Fc 1019.26 Fc 1190.39 Fc 1462.48 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1264040 A 1267180 A 1263640 A 1313330 A 1320830 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 18014700 A 18216300 A 18073000 A 15254600 A 16080600 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 142517 Fc 143754 Fc 143024 Fc 116153 Fc 121746 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 11470 Im 11500 F 10734 Im 11159 Im 11299 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 47483 Im 48000 F 50064 Im 42250 Im 44739 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 41397.6 Fc 41739.1 Fc 46640.6 Fc 37861.8 Fc 39595.5 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 3071 3163 3004 3064 3228
Garlic Production Quantity 28344 29598 26807 25334 28070
Garlic Yield 92295.7 Fc 93575.7 Fc 89237.7 Fc 82682.8 Fc 86957.9 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 261 245 252 245 235
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 7500 7056 6768 6562 4441
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 287356 Fc 288000 Fc 268571 Fc 267837 Fc 188979 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 786000 793000 787000 835546 836330
Grapes Production Quantity 8326690 8553580 8691970 7482940 7393880
Grapes Yield 105938 Fc 107864 Fc 110444 Fc 89557.5 Fc 88408.6 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity
Groundnuts, with shell Seed
Groundnuts, with shell Yield
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 69685 67743 67506 68113 68742
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 142109 87879 143356 83292 119458
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 20393 Fc 12972.4 Fc 21236 Fc 12228.5 Fc 17377.7 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 250 F 250 F 296 F 858 296
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 1200 F 1200 F 1281 F 2986 1281
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 48000 Fc 48000 Fc 43277 Fc 34801.9 Fc 43277 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested
Hempseed Production Quantity
Hempseed Seed
Hempseed Yield
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 21354 21479 20847 19505 19622
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 434650 415052 429186 322800 379383
Kiwi fruit Yield 203545 Fc 193236 Fc 205874 Fc 165496 Fc 193346 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 628 597 616 649 650
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 15451 15477 16524 15980 15846
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 246035 Fc 259246 Fc 268247 Fc 246225 Fc 243785 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 9694 9484 9683 9736 10767
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 58991 53796 57813 55104 59642
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 60853.1 Fc 56722.9 Fc 59705.7 Fc 56598.2 Fc 55393.3 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 30000 30000 29336 30668 33207
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 573171 603392 583443 520128 486410
Lemons and limes Yield 191057 Fc 201131 Fc 198883 Fc 169600 Fc 146478 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1738 1786 1719 2206 1083
Lentils Production Quantity 1190 1234 1140 1200 823
Lentils Seed 135 F 135 F 130 F 130 F 150 F
Lentils Yield 6846.95 Fc 6909.29 Fc 6631.76 Fc 5439.71 Fc 7599.26 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 50000 50010 49591 49369 49383
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 977900 1010470 995920 921770 916208
Lettuce and chicory Yield 195580 Fc 202054 Fc 200827 Fc 186710 Fc 185531 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 3000 * 3000 * 3000 * 3000 * 3000 *
Linseed Production Quantity 2000 * 2000 * 2000 * 2000 * 2000 *
Linseed Seed 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc
Linseed Yield 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 3000 F 2500 F 3030 3599 Im 3332 Im
Lupins Production Quantity 5500 F 3500 F 4570 5000 4600
Lupins Seed 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F
Lupins Yield 18333.3 Fc 14000 Fc 15082.5 Fc 13892.8 Fc 13805.5 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1108000 1113170 1196950 1163230 1111950
Maize Production Quantity 9671210 10427900 11368000 8702290 10554400
Maize Seed 30000 F 28000 F 28000 F 35000 F 28000 *
Maize Yield 87285.3 Fc 93677.5 Fc 94974.7 Fc 74811.4 Fc 94917.9 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 100100 88361 94152 96090 72700
Mustard seed Area Harvested
Mustard seed Production Quantity
Mustard seed Seed
Mustard seed Yield
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 1000 F 250 F 977 Im 988 Im 998 Im
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 2500 F 500 F 1348 Im 1633 Im 2091 Im
Nuts, nes Yield 25000 Fc 20000 Fc 13797.3 Fc 16528.3 Fc 20951.9 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 160950 174799 146638 148393 150933
Oats Production Quantity 394923 429153 337694 306424 328759
Oats Seed 34000 F 34000 F 32000 F 32000 F 32000 *
Oats Yield 24537 Fc 24551.2 Fc 23029.1 Fc 20649.5 Fc 21781.8 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 329170 A 288843 A 280407 A 310829 A 331961 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 669747 A 642030 A 616683 A 488903 A 705358 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 12626.2 A 16717 A 15692 A 15692.1 A 16529.1 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 20346.5 Fc 22227.7 Fc 21992.4 Fc 15729 Fc 21248.2 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1497030 A 1457440 A 1446410 A 1473540 A 1502320 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1022460 A 1084000 A 1243210 A 981683 A 1000180 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 3314.82 A 4337.69 A 3952.69 A 3952.73 A 4173.73 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6829.92 Fc 7437.68 Fc 8595.14 Fc 6662.08 Fc 6657.58 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 140000 F 105981 Im 122216 Im 96000 F 111000 F
Olives Area Harvested 1167860 1168600 1166000 1162710 1170360
Olives Production Quantity 3415680 3774810 4534230 3546130 3231300
Olives Yield 29247.3 Fc 32302 Fc 38887.1 Fc 30498.8 Fc 27609.5 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity F F
Onions, dry Area Harvested 12887 12281 12852 13371 13890
Onions, dry Production Quantity 378212 358926 403079 357069 412510
Onions, dry Yield 293483 Fc 292261 Fc 313631 Fc 267047 Fc 296983 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 104000 103605 104606 105289 106577
Oranges Production Quantity 2346070 2261400 2105050 1733680 1723630
Oranges Yield 225584 Fc 218271 Fc 201236 Fc 164659 Fc 161726 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 27778 27815 26627 26783 24748
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 624959 611501 580268 569698 506159
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 224983 Fc 219846 Fc 217925 Fc 212709 Fc 204525 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 85812 87132 89867 89302 92717
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 1664810 1693150 1710010 1175860 1586590
Peaches and nectarines Yield 194007 Fc 194320 Fc 190282 Fc 131672 Fc 171122 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 38512 39089 40607 40512 41923
Pears Production Quantity 910428 925905 877253 826024 922661
Pears Yield 236401 Fc 236871 Fc 216035 Fc 203896 Fc 220085 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 13625 11144 10315 9770 8133
Peas, dry Production Quantity 42670 34464 32478 29624 25264
Peas, dry Seed 1300 F 1300 F 1300 F 1300 F 1300 F
Peas, dry Yield 31317.4 Fc 30926.1 Fc 31486.2 Fc 30321.4 Fc 31063.6 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 12589 11618 11557 11478 11045
Peas, green Production Quantity 88102 71103 70421 61260 68235
Peas, green Yield 69983.3 Fc 61200.7 Fc 60933.6 Fc 53371.7 Fc 61779.1 Fc
Persimmons Area Harvested 2837 2720 2820 2840 2891
Persimmons Production Quantity 53100 51332 57110 47000 54170
Persimmons Yield 187170 Fc 188721 Fc 202518 Fc 165493 Fc 187375 Fc
Pistachios Area Harvested 3285 3635 3607 3600 3602
Pistachios Production Quantity 1024 2719 2400 1993 1877
Pistachios Yield 3117.2 Fc 7480.06 Fc 6653.73 Fc 5536.11 Fc 5210.99 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 13048 12902 12394 12738 12622
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 180488 185404 179334 128000 177000
Plums and sloes Yield 138326 Fc 143702 Fc 144694 Fc 100487 Fc 140231 Fc
Poppy seed Area Harvested
Potatoes Area Harvested 72451 69912 72430 73975 76985
Potatoes Production Quantity 1782810 1753530 1821510 1610440 1855320
Potatoes Seed 150000 F 150000 F 150000 F 150000 F 150000 *
Potatoes Yield 246071 Fc 250820 Fc 251486 Fc 217701 Fc 240998 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested
Pulses, nes Production Quantity
Pulses, nes Seed
Pulses, nes Yield
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 83547 A 85604 A 81058 A 81735 A 75662 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 159696 A 159139 A 149205 A 126656 A 125354 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 19535 A 19545 A 19562.8 A 19539.4 A 19559.9 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 19114.5 Fc 18590.1 Fc 18407.2 Fc 15495.9 Fc 16567.6 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 17123 16736 16653 16628 16194
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 512199 488054 490545 469466 418401
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 299129 Fc 291619 Fc 294569 Fc 282335 Fc 258368 Fc
Pyrethrum,Dried Production Quantity 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F 300 F
Quinces Area Harvested 79 73 69 69 69
Quinces Production Quantity 818 634 608 515 604
Quinces Yield 103544 Fc 86849.3 Fc 88115.9 Fc 74637.7 Fc 87536.2 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 3535 3478 2872 4826 9652
Rapeseed Production Quantity 5961 6079 5180 6636 13440
Rapeseed Seed 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F
Rapeseed Yield 16862.8 Fc 17478.4 Fc 18036.2 Fc 13750.5 Fc 13924.6 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 200 178 181 172 167
Raspberries Production Quantity 1700 1421 1657 1391 1380
Raspberries Yield 85000 Fc 79831.5 Fc 91547 Fc 80872.1 Fc 82634.7 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 226077 224015 229722 218675 218676
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 1419130 1412960 1523440 1402350 1371100
Rice, paddy Seed 43000 F 43000 F 43000 F 43000 F 41000 F
Rice, paddy Yield 62772 Fc 63074.3 Fc 66316.7 Fc 64129.4 Fc 62700.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 73868 A 71343 A 73837 A 75340 A 78359 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1803280 A 1773780 A 1844010 A 1631080 A 1870940 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 150000 A 150000 A 150000 A 150000 A 150000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 244122 Fc 248627 Fc 249740 Fc 216496 Fc 238765 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 2847 2654 2856 2709 3360
Rye Production Quantity 8590 7876 7851 6940 9631
Rye Seed 600 F 600 F 600 F 600 F 600 F
Rye Yield 30172.1 Fc 29676 Fc 27489.5 Fc 25618.3 Fc 28663.7 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested
Seed cotton Production Quantity
Seed cotton Yield
Sesame seed Area Harvested 160 160 170 170 180
Sesame seed Production Quantity 1200 1296 1700 1696 1440
Sesame seed Seed 1.9 Fc 1.6 Fc 1.6 Fc 1.7 Fc 1.7 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 75000 Fc 81000 Fc 100000 Fc 99764.7 Fc 80000 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 38735 31578 34273 30543 34079
Sorghum Production Quantity 221935 184915 215394 158206 215072
Sorghum Seed 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F 1100 F 1100 F
Sorghum Yield 57295.7 Fc 58558.2 Fc 62846.6 Fc 51797.8 Fc 63109.8 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 1700 F 1670 1650 1670 1680
Sour cherries Production Quantity 6800 F 7000 6200 * 7090 8789 *
Sour cherries Yield 40000 Fc 41916.2 Fc 37575.8 Fc 42455.1 Fc 52315.5 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 177909 152331 150368 152052 152021
Soybeans Production Quantity 551292 553002 518139 397000 587000
Soybeans Seed 15000 F 20000 F 19000 F 19000 F 20000 F
Soybeans Yield 30987.3 Fc 36302.7 Fc 34458.1 Fc 26109.5 Fc 38613.1 Fc
Spices, nes Production Quantity
Spinach Area Harvested 7021 7367 7133 6810 6732
Spinach Production Quantity 96653 99367 95393 85660 86450
Spinach Yield 137663 Fc 134881 Fc 133735 Fc 125786 Fc 128417 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 500 499 499 503 513
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 7100 7102 7060 7488 5748
Stone fruit, nes Yield 142000 Fc 142325 Fc 141483 Fc 148867 Fc 112047 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 5746 5826 6195 6243 7339
Strawberries Production Quantity 143315 146769 167727 154861 150901
Strawberries Yield 249417 Fc 251921 Fc 270746 Fc 248055 Fc 205615 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 91230 253043 185805 214172 242000
Sugar beet Production Quantity 4769610 14155700 8473020 7136500 12726000
Sugar beet Yield 522812 Fc 559419 Fc 456017 Fc 333213 Fc 525868 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 144566 129874 123997 150781 167108
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 308038 289365 274019 237375 351000
Sunflower seed Seed 1200 F 1500 F 1000 F 1000 F 1100 F
Sunflower seed Yield 21307.8 Fc 22280.4 Fc 22098.8 Fc 15743 Fc 21004.4 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 1417 1431 1407 1365 1374
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 20469 20251 22498 20643 15617
Sweet potatoes Yield 144453 Fc 141516 Fc 159901 Fc 151231 Fc 113661 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 36000 32208 32414 31842 33752
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 690278 617037 611134 496884 548350
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 191744 Fc 191579 Fc 188540 Fc 156047 Fc 162464 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 28000 34372 33760 36690 37901
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 96600 115983 117882 124985 122231
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 34500 Fc 33743.4 Fc 34917.7 Fc 34065.1 Fc 32250.1 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 122192 138759 144973 130507 122045
Tomatoes Production Quantity 6351200 7187010 7683070 6651510 5750040
Tomatoes Yield 519772 Fc 517949 Fc 529966 Fc 509667 Fc 471141 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 183744 A 182752 A 178872 A 180800 A 182560 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 326044 A 277442 A 303683 A 232430 A 297632 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 17744.5 Fc 15181.3 Fc 16977.7 Fc 12855.6 Fc 16303.2 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested
Triticale Production Quantity
Triticale Seed
Triticale Yield
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 140000 F 144000 F 142442 Im 142568 Im 139742 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 2200000 F 2423600 Im 2522830 Im 2303610 Im 2123340 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Seed 12000 F 12000 F 12000 F 12000 F 12000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 157143 Fc 168306 Fc 177113 Fc 161580 Fc 151947 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 571532 A 593154 A 596167 A 596695 A 584866 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 14731800 A 15825500 A 16473400 A 15042000 A 13864800 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 12000 A 12000 A 12000 A 12000 A 12000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 257759 Fc 266802 Fc 276322 Fc 252088 Fc 237060 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 571532 A 593154 A 596167 A 596695 A 584866 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 14731800 A 15825500 A 16473400 A 15042000 A 13864800 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 12000 A 12000 A 12000 A 12000 A 12000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 257759 Fc 266802 Fc 276322 Fc 252088 Fc 237060 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 7200 F 7656 Im 7188 Im 7198 Im 6663 Im
Vetches Production Quantity 8500 F 8000 F 8246 Im 7000 F 6500
Vetches Seed 350 Fc 360 Fc 382.8 Fc 359.4 Fc 359.9 Fc
Vetches Yield 11805.6 Fc 10449.3 Fc 11471.9 Fc 9724.92 Fc 9755.37 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 4005 Im 4000 F 3821 Im 3862 Im 3900 *
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 15000 F 16000 F 11358 Im 11714 Im 15000 *
Walnuts, with shell Yield 37453.2 Fc 40000 Fc 29725.2 Fc 30331.4 Fc 38461.5 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 12773 14193 14516 14815 15469
Watermelons Production Quantity 490247 519463 562909 529001 545148
Watermelons Yield 383815 Fc 365999 Fc 387785 Fc 357071 Fc 352413 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 1925650 2122900 2353970 2266760 2415540
Wheat Production Quantity 7181720 7717130 8638720 6229450 7547760
Wheat Seed 600000 F 600000 F 600000 F 600000 F 600000 F
Wheat Yield 37295 Fc 36351.8 Fc 36698.5 Fc 27481.7 Fc 31246.7 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 13932.6 Fm 14322.8 W 13928.3 Fm 14430.9 Fm 14162 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 837 W 736 Q 735 W 812 W 903 W
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 260 W 378 Q 371 W 190 W 247 W
Agricultural area irrigated Area 2419 W 2666 I
Agricultural area organic, total Area 1097 W 1114 Q 1106 W 1002 W 1150 W
Arable land Area 6800 Fm 7037 W 6927 Fm 7472 Fm 7171 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 9320.6 Fm 9624.8 W 9505.73 Fm 10014.9 Fm 9702 Q
Country area Area 30134 W 30134 W 30134 W 30134 W 30134 Q
Fallow land Area 560 Fm 548 W 532 Fm 517 Fm 501 Q
Forest area Area 9227 Fm 9149 Q 9071 Fm 8993 Fm 8915 Fm
Inland water Area 720 Fm 720 Fm 720 Fm 720 Fm 720 Fm
Land area Area 29414 Fm 29414 Fm 29414 Fm 29414 Fm 29414 Q
Other land Area 6254.4 Fm 5942.2 Fm 6414.67 Fm 5990.13 Fm 6337 Fm
Permanent crops Area 2520.6 W 2587.8 W 2578.4 W 2543.2 W 2531 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 4612 W 4698 W 4423 W 4416 W 4460 W
Temporary crops Area 4256 Fm 4543 W 4380 W 4986 W
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 1984 W 1946 W 2015 W 1969 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3950 Fm 3950 Fm 3950 Fm 3950 Fm 3950.5 I
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 14203 Fm 14736 Fm 14883 Fm 14907 Fm 15273 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 801 W 729 W 708 W
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 347 W 338 W 246 W
Agricultural area irrigated Area 2613 I 2733 I
Agricultural area organic, total Area 1148 W 1067 W 954 W
Arable land Area 7376 Q 7780 Q 7979 Q 7959 I 8287 I
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 9921 Q 10334 Q 10529 Q 10539 F 10894 F
Country area Area 30134 Q 30134 W 30134 W 30134 Q 30134 Q
Fallow land Area 475 Q 475 Q 475 Q 453 Q 484 Q
Forest area Area 8837 Fm 8759 Q 8681 Fm 8603 Fm 8525 Fm
Inland water Area 720 Fm 720 Fm 720 Fm 720 Fm 723 Fm
Land area Area 29414 Q 29414 Q 29414 Q 29414 Q 29411 Q
Other land Area 6374 Fm 5919 Fm 5850 Fm 5904 Fm 5613 Fm
Permanent crops Area 2545 Q 2554 Q 2550 Q 2580 W 2607 W
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 4282 W 4402 W 4354 W 4368 W 4379 W
Temporary crops Area
Temporary meadows and pastures Area
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3960 Fm 3973 I 3975 Fm 3977 W 3936 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files