Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

India

Toolbox

Datasheet

India

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Tetraodon fluviatilis (green-spotted puffer fish)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentBaiswar et al. (2010); Schneider et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma trifolii (clover proliferation phytoplasma)Present, WidespreadInvasiveManish Kumar et al. (2017); Ekta Khasa et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentRajpal Singh and Garg (2000); Rana et al. (2012)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Seemüller (1990); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma ovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEdwardsiella tardaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentRajesh Chahota et al. (2000)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)Present, LocalizedSattar et al. (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi (chestnut bleeding canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella enteritidisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Ricaud et al. (1983); Bradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Jindal and Sharma (1987); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaSpirochaetesLeptospira interrogansPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora philippinensis (Philippine downy mildew of maize)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)Present, WidespreadNativeButler (1907); UK, CAB International (1988); Jensen et al. (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora vignae (Phytophthora stem rot of cowpea)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentDavid (2000); Rao (1966)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)PresentNativePRASADA and PRABHU (1962)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBipolaris victoriae (Victoria blight of oats)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentBasandrai et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); Vikas Gupta et al. (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedKaushik and Toky (1992); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBogo and Mantle (1999); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2006); Greathead (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaConiothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Punithalingam (1990); UK, CAB International (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2005); Khan et al. (2009)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense tropical race 4 (TR4)PresentRaman Thangavelu et al. (2019)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella indica (wilt of pigeon pea)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Present, LocalizedDas et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHarpophora maydis (late wilt of maize)PresentPAYAK et al. (1970)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaNeofusicoccum mangiferaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOidium anacardii (cashew powdery mildew)PresentIntroducedIntini (1987)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentMathur (1979); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaRaffaelea lauricola (laurel wilt)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentSutton (1980); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentUK, CAB International (1984); Anon (1963); Mathur and Neergaard (1970)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Walker (1983); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)Present, LocalizedARTHUR and CUMMINS (1933); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion insularePresent, LocalizedIvory (1987)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)Present, LocalizedRamakrishnan and Sundaram (1954); Sarbhoy et al. (1972); Maiti et al. (1981); Kumar and Verma (1985); Satish Chandra et al. (1987); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, LocalizedDheepa et al. (2015); Sriram et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentRyan and Egan (1989); Magarey (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaSporisorium sacchari (Asian sugarcane smut)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1991);
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAeolesthes sarta (city longhorn beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus rugioperculatus (rugose spiralling whitefly)PresentSelvaraj et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentRose (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSankaran et al. (1984); APPPC (1987); Williams and Williams (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentGreathead and Greathead (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentLokeshwari et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeInvasiveVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera carambolae (carambola fruit fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera caryeaePresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera correcta (guava fruit fly)Present, WidespreadWhite and Elson-Harris (1992); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); Dhillon et al. (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Present, WidespreadInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera latifrons (Solanum fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera minax (Chinese citrus fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)Present, LocalizedKapoor (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tauPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera zonata (peach fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, WidespreadCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachyponera chinensis (Asian needle ant)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated); Nelder et al. (2006); Miner (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)Present, WidespreadCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)Present, WidespreadHaines (1981); Khandwe et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadVir and Jindal (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Alcock (1899)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilades pandavaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentKore and Thite (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947); NORRIS and MURRAY (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCirrospilus ingenuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccidohystrix insolita (eggplant mealybug)PresentVeilleux et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentNativeKajita et al. (2012); Dobzhansky (1933)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConopomorpha cramerella (cocoa pod borer)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveBarraud (1934)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Hampson (1896); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaphnia lumholtziPresentNativeKanaujia (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDermestes olivieriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)Present, WidespreadCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichromothrips corbettiPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus bifoveolatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus minutus (bamboo borer)PresentNativeSandhu (1975); Kumar et al. (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocoetes himalayensisPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEphestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth)PresentMahla (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota thrax (banana skipper)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota torus (banana skipper)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErschoviella musculana (Asian walnut moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErthesina fulloPresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEurema blanda (three-spot grass yellow butterfly)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea destruensPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentKaydan and Gullan (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentJacot-Guillarmod and Brothers (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Bhatti (1990); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976); Nagarkatti and Sankaran (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentMerrill (1953); Devnath (1985); Devnath (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentVeeresh (1990); FAO (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus clypealis (mango leafhopper)Present, LocalizedViraktamath (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nagpurensis (mango leafhopper)PresentViraktamath (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nitidulus (mango leafhopper)PresentViraktamath (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentNaresh and Malik (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLycorma delicatula (spotted laternfly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria mathura (pink gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveBrowne (1968); Dey and Tiwari (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentNativeNew (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaliarpha separatella (African white rice borer)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaselia tamilnaduensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentIntroducedAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)Present, WidespreadGhosh (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOceanaspidiotus spinosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Present, WidespreadTalbot (1939); APPPC (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMuniappan (2008); Suresh et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParaleyrodes bondariPresentChandrika Mohan et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)Presentde Freina (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParapoynx crisonalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatachardina pseudolobata (lobate lac scale)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Lokeshwari et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentRamakrishna Ayyar (1921); Varshney (1985); Shafee et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentNativeHolthuis (1980); Dore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveTanwar et al. (2007); Ghulam Abbas et al. (2009); Nagrare et al. (2009); Prishanthini and Vinobaba (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, WidespreadCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentMuthukumar et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)Present, WidespreadKrishnamoorthy and Mani (1994); Mani (1994); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlatypus curtusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlatypus quercivorus (oak ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeBeaver and Shih HsienTzung (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPrays citri (citrus flower moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Absent, Intercepted onlyUK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaonidia duplex (camphor, scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)Present, LocalizedNakahara (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaQuadrastichus erythrinae (Erythrina gall wasp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)PresentWilliams (1986); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)Present, WidespreadSinha and Sinha (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)Present, LocalizedNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentNHM (1905)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentKumar et al. (2005); Rajendran et al. (2001); Kumawat (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)Present, WidespreadChamp and Dyte (1977); Ramashrit and Mishra (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedGeorge and Narendran (1987); Lakshmikantha et al. (2001); ISSG (2009); Lokeshwari et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSophonia orientalis (two-spotted leafhopper)PresentNativeAhmed and Mahmood (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedICAR-NBAIR (2018); Ganiger et al. (2018); Sharanabasappa et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Present, WidespreadInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentWetterer (2009); Lokeshwari et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentRajulu and Gowri (1988); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentNativeMisra (1924); Srivastava et al. (1972); Mound and Halsey (1978); Martin et al. (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrirachys holosericeus (apple stem borer)PresentNativeCABI (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)PresentNativeEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsPresentPadhi and Rath (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelaps clareaePresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSridhar et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentPhadke et al. (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa jacobsoni (Varroa mite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)PresentNativeArcher (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWahlgreniella nervataPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus glabratus (redbay ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedInvasiveBrowne (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus discolorPresentNativeBEESON (1930); Beeson (1961); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCoyle (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres fuscus (jungle myna)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprionPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAplocheilus lineatus (striped panchax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAscidiella aspersa (European sea squirt)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAxis axis (Indian spotted deer)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationNativeCockrill (1977); Borghese (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus erythraeus (Pallas's squirrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCettia diphone (Japanese bush-warbler)PresentNativeClement and Juana (2013); Clements et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna marulius (bullseye snakehead)PresentNativeCourtenay and Williams (2004); Froese R and Pauly D (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveShaji et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, WidespreadNativeAli and Ripley (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Shetty et al. (1989); FAO (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercusPresent, WidespreadNativeGrimmett et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDuttaphrynus melanostictus (Asian common toad)PresentNativeDijk et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDas and Rampal (1966); Froese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko)Present, WidespreadNativeThe Reptile Database (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentNativeIUCN (2016); Prater (1965); Corbet and Hill (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedMolar and Walker (1998); Singh and Lakra (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeiothrix lutea (red-billed leiothrix)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeKapoor et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca fascicularis (crab-eating macaque)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca mulatta (rhesus macaque)PresentNativeTimmins et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicrocosmus squamigerPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMonopterus albus (Asian swamp eel)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedShetty et al. (1989); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeKumaraguru Vasagam and Rajkumar (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Orinoco sailfin catfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus cafer (red-vented bulbul)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus jocosus (Red-whiskered bulbul)Present, WidespreadNativeBirdLife International (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPython bivittatus (Burmese python)Present, LocalizedNativeWall (1912); Whitaker (1993); Das (1996); Whitaker and Captain (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeNazar et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus tanezumi (Asian house rat)PresentNativeAplin et al. (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentIntroducedFAO (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Welcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeFujisaki et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSuncus murinus (Asian house shrew)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrichopodus trichopterus (three spot gourami)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, WidespreadNativeKonig and Weick (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish)PresentInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMead (1961); Raut and Ghose (1984); Srivastava et al. (1985); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGriffiths et al. (1993); Cowie (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, WidespreadNativeBrot (1860); Pilsbry-Bequaert (1927)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytella charruana (Charru mussel)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPerna viridis (Asian green mussel)PresentNativeDFAS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativePoutiers (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Ranamukhaarachchi and Wickramasinghe (2006); Wu and Xie (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentNativeQi (1998); Zhuang (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)Present, WidespreadCHRISTIE and PERRY (1959); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)Present, WidespreadPrasad et al. (1987); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentAhmad (1971); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)Present, LocalizedGill (1981); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus angustus (rice stem nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Hooper (1972); Maqbool (1991); Sturhan and Brzeski (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePrasad (1996); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePrasad (1996); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera cajani (pigeon pea cyst nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentGoyal et al. (1976); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentNADAKAL and THOMAS (1967); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPoriferaMycale grandis (orange keyhole sponge)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeUNEP (2004); Guiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)PresentSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evecta (king fern)PresentMali et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla cristataPresent, LocalizedIntroducedAther Masoodi and Khan (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentParimal Chattopadhyay and Kushari (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla mexicanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyclosorus parasiticus (parasitic maiden fern)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHolttum (1976); Shridhar and Varadaraju (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Blatter and D'Almeida (1922)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentNativeKato (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentNativeBeddome (1892); Garrison Hanks (1998); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMarsilea minuta (pepperwort)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)Present, WidespreadInvasiveCook (1976); Thomas (1976); Jayanth and Singh (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentNativeSubhash Chandra et al. (2008); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeSahoo et al. (2001); Silva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaEucheuma spp.PresentMairh et al. (1995); Muñoz and Sahoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996); Sahoo et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996); Sahoo et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaKappaphycusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedMairh et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresentIntroducedSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentNative and IntroducedSankaran and Suresh (2013); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativeRajwar (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)Absent, Formerly presentWood (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); India Biodiversity Portal (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia caven (Roman cassie)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)PresentSharma and Florence (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)PresentIntroducedCSIRO (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia glauca (wild dividivi)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (black thorn)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeInvasiveILDIS (2002); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch)Present, LocalizedSharma and Das (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Trounce and Dyason (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); IRRI (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedSharma (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedNoltie (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedSingh et al. (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia carbonaria (carbonero)PresentIntroducedSosef and van der Maesen (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, Widespread, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentNativeIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016); Cook et al. (2005); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentNativeGupta (1993); ICFRE (1995); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)Present, PlantedNativeOyen (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia cucullata (Chinese taro)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera paronychioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera pungens (Khaki weed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedDatta and Biswas (1979); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeDuke (1981); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Madhusoodanan and Nazeer (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus caudatus (Love-lies-bleeding)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedTownsend (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKumar et al. (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHooker (1885)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmi visnagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)GBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987); Hanelt et al. (2001); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedRaju et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAponogeton natansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium minutissimum (Himalayan dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium oxycedri (juniper dwarf mistletoe)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)PresentNativeNiu HongYu et al. (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crispa (coral berry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia elliptica (shoebutton ardisia)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAreca catechu (betelnut palm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenga pinnata (sugar palm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSekar (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)PresentNativeGalani et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeShukla (1996); eMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentSood et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia capillarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeFlora of China (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedRagone (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus heterophyllus (jackfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSekar (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstilbe rivularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus hamosusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeISSG (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentSabale (1985); Mustafee (1989); Saraswat and Rabha (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentNativeSahadeva Singh (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedBor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, WidespreadNativeParker (1956); Champion et al. (1965); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentIntroducedBooth and Wickens (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentNativeIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2017); WCSP (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens biternataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018); Moody (1989); Raj Singh and Patel (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBlyxa aubertii (roundfruit blyxa)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoehmeria pendulifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)Present, LocalizedVerdcourt (1976); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)Present, WidespreadNativeChen ShouLiang and Phillips (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa subsp. oleifera (turnip rape)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHammer et al. (2013); Biodiversity India (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)Present, LocalizedNativeBor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja asiatica (dog tail)PresentNativeLi and Leeuwenberg (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedWashington State Department of Ecology (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis gigantea (Yercum fibre)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveSastry and Kavathekar (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia catharticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedSauer (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)Present, CultivatedUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCastilla elastica (Mexican rubber tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedKondas (1983); Pinyopusarerk (1996); Binggeli (1997); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea scabiosaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentIntroducedFlann (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentUK, Kew Herbarium (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationDeb (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)Present, WidespreadBhattacharyya and Pandya (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (rhodes grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinchona pubescens (quinine tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum burmanni (padang cassia)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)PresentNativeFAO (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Balyan et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis orientalis (oriental virginsbower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveChandra-Sekar (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum bungei (rose glorybower)PresentNativeFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentWearn and Mabberley (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum paniculatumPresentNativeEnglberger (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum wallichii (Wallich's glorybower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWester and Wood (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016); ILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentMiller (1998); Barguil et al. (2008); Magdalita et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadNativeJain and Banerjee (1974); CABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina coelestisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentCiba Geigy (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina paludosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCopaifera officinalis (copaiba balsam)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant)PresentSmithsonian (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoreopsis tinctoriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster acuminatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster adpressusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster hissaricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster insignisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster nitidusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster roseusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotula anthemoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotyledon orbiculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis vaginiflora (African pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptocoryne retrospiralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedMcFadyen and Harvey (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupaniopsis anacardioides (carrotwood)PresentNawa Bahar (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNaithani and Bennet (1990); Randhawa et al. (2006); Kosaka et al. (2010); Deka and Sarma (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)Present, LocalizedIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBiodiversity India (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeGrierson and Long (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta reflexa (dodder)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus cyperoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)Present, WidespreadMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus odoratusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresent, Widespread, PlantedNativeILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedKhuroo et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Reddy (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, PlantedMehrotra et al. (1988); ILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentNativeOviedo Prieto et al. (2012); Clayton et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium uncinatum (Silver-leaf desmodium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmostachya bipinnata (halfa grass)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedCTAHR (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)Present, WidespreadNativeSingh and Deshpande (1978); Holm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMoorthy and Das (1992); Saikia and Sarma (1993); Nedunzhiyan et al. (1996); Saikia and Sarma (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria setigera (East Indian crabgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria violascens (violet crabgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDinebra retroflexaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDombeya wallichii (pink ball)PresentIntroducedE-Flora of India (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDopatrium junceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDypsis lutescens (yellow butterfly palm)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentTadulingam and Venkatanarayana (1955); Kapoor and Ramakrishnan (1975); Arora et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)Present, WidespreadMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991); Shukla (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedBor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta calycina (perennial veldtgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)Present, LocalizedNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)Present, LocalizedKern (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Q-bank (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)PresentIntroducedSteinheil (1838)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNayar et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKhuroo et al. (2012); IRRI (1989); Holm et al. (1997); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentNativeIndia Biodiversity Portal (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeIndia Biodiversity Portal (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis papposaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeIndia Biodiversity Portal (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites glomerata (fireweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentIntroducedSharma and Pandey (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremochloa ophiuroides (centipedegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedHussain (2002); Rejmanek and Richardson (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)PresentIntroducedGogate and Dhaundiyal (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium trapezoideum (crofton weed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia falcataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)Present, LocalizedKalia and Singh (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lactea (mottled spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia trigona (African milk weed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia umbellata (African milk bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReddy (2008); Govaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum tataricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1979); Holm et al. (1991); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)Present, PlantedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentNativeQuattrocchi (2012); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2014); Flora of Pakistan (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentPelser et al. (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeWiersema and León (1999); Quattrocchi (2012); Flora of Pakistan (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)Present, PlantedNativeRojo et al. (1999); Starr et al. (2003); Orwa et al. (2009); Flora of Pakistan (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis cymosa (tropical fimbry)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia lineata (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentHanelt et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus uhdei (tropical ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedJyotsna J and Kumar B (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)Present, WidespreadNeogi and Rao (1980); Nankar et al. (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSekar (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium himalayensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium nepalensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlaucium flavumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015); Oviedo Prieto et al. (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGossypium barbadense (Gallini cotton)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)PresentNativeWCSP (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium flavescens (wild ginger)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium gardnerianum (kahili ginger)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis citrinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemigraphis alternata (red ivy)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (black speargrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentIntroducedKalbag (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentRao and Ramayya (1981); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHiptage benghalensis (hiptage)PresentNativePIER (2007); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedNativePieterse (1981); Cook and Luond (1982); Buckingham and Bennett (1998); Govaerts (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila difformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus albusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentNative and IntroducedReddy (2008); Sekar (2012); India Biodiversity Portal (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)Present, LocalizedNativeBeerling and Perrins (1993); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeOviedo Prieto et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita subsp. scabra (Asian Indigo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)Present, WidespreadNativeSubramanyam (1962); Raju and Reddy (1993); PIER (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSekar (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)PresentGunn and Ritchie (1982); Deva and Naithani (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris xiphiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedNativeGilliland et al. (1971); Oviedo Prieto et al. (2012); Clayton et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora coccinea (flame of woods)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentNativeGreen (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum simplicifolium (Australian wax jasmine)PresentIntroducedSealy (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadIntroducedChopra et al. (1956); Chadhokar (1978); Chatterjee et al. (1980); Prasad et al. (1993); Parsons and Cuthbertson (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeWu et al. (2000); Kirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe blossfeldiana (flaming katy)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe integra (Never die)PresentNativeNew York Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedBoiteau and Allorge-Boiteau (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKochia indicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLablab purpureus (hyacinth bean)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBurkill (1935)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus aphacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus sphaericusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentGopal (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReddy et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium pinnatifidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop)Present, LocalizedOhwi (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGhate (1991); Binggeli (1997); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum robustum subsp. walkeri (Sri Lankan privet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnophila chinensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentMoody (1989); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLivistona chinensis (Chinese fan palm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Chowdhry and Wadhwa (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)Present, LocalizedRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peruviana (primrose willow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Encyclopedia of Life (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentZipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacaranga tanarius (parasol leaf tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSekar (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresenteFloras (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReddy (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago laciniataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monanthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentNativeTroup and Joshi (1981); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedShukla (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReddy (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia peltataPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedISSG (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeStaples (2010); Ooststroom and Hoogland (1953); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentIntroducedPietschmann et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrolaena stipoides (meadow rice grass, meadow ricegrass)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Clayton et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); ISSG (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveChoudhury (1972); Muniappan and Viraktamath (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Singh et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1977); Thomas and Shantaram (1984); Waterhouse and Norris (1987); Parsons and Cuthbertson (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLonsdale et al. (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1977); Moody (1989); ISSG (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeScholz (1988); Holm et al. (1997); Oviedo Prieto et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed)Present, WidespreadKaul (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lim (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMosla dianthera (miniature beefsteakplant)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda philippica (Queen of Philippines)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyroxylon balsamum (Peru balsam)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)PresenteFloras (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeRabinarayan Acharya et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentNativeHooker (1897)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana plumbaginifolia (Tex-Mex tobacco)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSudhakar Reddy et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCandolle (1885); Jin Yi et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedFlowers of India (2017); Donkin (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea tetragonaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema cuspidatum (Cardinal’s guard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)RAMAKRISHNAN and SUBRAMANIAN (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018); Khuroo et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)Present, Few occurrencesParsons and Cuthbertson (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentNativeInvasiveScholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia elatior (red-flower prickly pear)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMiddleton (1999); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche crenata (crenate broomrape)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDangwal et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachystachys coccinea (Cardinal's guard)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria judaicaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, WidespreadIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedHanelt et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)Present, LocalizedNativeBor (1960); IRRI (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)Present, WidespreadNativePadhye and Deshpande (1960); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora ligularis (sweet granadilla)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedVerma et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBor (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum flaccidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHeper (1972); Poilecot (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveReed (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentIntroducedAlegre and Clavo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Botanical Survey of India (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew (2015); Bor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHanelt et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys bambusoides (castillon bamboo)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentRydberg (1896); Reddy et al. (1999); Raju et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentIntroducedParthasarathy et al. (2008); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)PresentIntroducedTroup and Joshi (1983); Parrotta (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedCooper (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Sen and Kasera (1988); Sharma et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentLukhoba et al. (2006); Govaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentCANBR (2014); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2014); Govaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedBiodiversity India (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum barbatum (knot grass)PresentMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHafliger and Wolf (1988); Holm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria)Present, WidespreadTadulingam et al. (1955); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentSefaur Rahaman and Mukherjee (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum plebeium (small knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon fugaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRamesh and Khurana (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis pallida (mesquite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis velutina (velvet mesquite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlowers of India (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMorton (1987); Diong (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentNativeBarstow (2018); ILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus macrocarpus (Burma padauk)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtychosperma elegans (solitaire palm)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReutealis trisperma (Philippine tung)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMaddox et al. (1985); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhodomyrtus tomentosa (Downy rose-myrtle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationNativeHanelt et al. (2001); Flora of Pakistan (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRostraria cristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedNativeChristopher et al. (1989); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentIntroducedIPK (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus racemosus (black raspberry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentPangtey et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedKlimes and Kapahi (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex vesicariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentHolm et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola paulsenii (barbwire Russian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedTroup and Joshi (1983); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia parvibracteata (sanchezia)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia speciosa (shrubby whitevein)PresentIntroducedFlora of India (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentIntroducedFlowers of India (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadKomarov et al. (1961); Kakrani and Kalyani (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); IRRI (1989); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKumar and Sane (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeIpor and Oyen (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)Present, WidespreadNativeKhare (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveChaudhary (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida repens (Javanese fanpetals)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum capsicastrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentZutshi and Kaul (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Boyd et al. (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedMadhavadian (1968); Deb (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRoe (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedSom Deva (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentGISIN (2008); Singh et al. (2012); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentStewart (1972); Grieson (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus wightianus (perennial sowthistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentJaiswal (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedFlowers of India (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpondias purpurea (red mombin)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus indicus (rat tail grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedNaturalis (2016); Quattrocchi (2006); JSTOR Global Plants (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)PresentIntroducedDevi and Singh (2005); Moldenke (1980); Rajendran and Daniel (1992); Reddy (2008); Reddy et al. (2008); Sekar (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated); Biodiversity India (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga densiflora (witchweed)Present, WidespreadCooke (1905); Parker and Riches (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStylosanthes hamata (Caribbean Stylo)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)Present, WidespreadNativeMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Flowers of India (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKhuroo et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)Present, WidespreadNativeGamble (1921); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentHolm et al. (1997); Avdhesh Kumar and Alexander Lall (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSeeman (1863)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBlake (1921)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentHua and Edmonds (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona sinensis (Chinese Toona)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToxicodendron succedaneum (wax tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachelospermum jasminoides (star-jasmine)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachomitum venetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReddy (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa clusianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurgenia latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReddy (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)Present, WidespreadNativeChakraborty (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeMaiti (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentNativeJSTOR (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeZhenyu and Cheek (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica biloba (twolobe speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentNativeMunir (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWaltheria indicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWolffia arrhizaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedBaburaj et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReddy (2008); CABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber montanum (cassumunar ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, Widespread, PlantedNativeCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus spina-christi (Christ's thorn jujube)Present, PlantedOrwa et al. (2009); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumPresent, Few occurrencesGodhe et al. (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bigeminaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia motasiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresent, LocalizedGodhe et al. (1996)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006); Ishtiaq et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria annulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria hirciPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentHoare (1972)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentMathur et al. (1972); Pandey and Mallick (1974)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, LocalizedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1969); Tandon et al. (1990); EPPO (2014)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscamelpox virusPresentChauhan and Kaushik (1987)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveMathew and Muniyappa (1992); CABI and EPPO (1998)
VirusCotton leaf curl disease complex (leaf curl disease of cotton)PresentButtar and Sekhon (2017); Varma et al. (1993)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresentMali and Kulthe (1980); Mali et al. (1988); Mali et al. (1989); CABI and EPPO (2010); CABI (Undated)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusPresentPatel et al. (2011); CABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresentNariani et al. (1977); Verma and Verma (1979); CABI and EPPO (2015)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)PresentInvasiveSuveditha et al. (2017)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusextra small virusPresentHameed et al. (2004)
VirusGoatpox virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusIndian cassava mosaic virus (Indian cassava mosaic)PresentNativeMatthew (1989)
VirusIndian citrus ringspot virusPresent, WidespreadAhlawat (1997); Ahlawat (1997); Pant and Ahlawat (1998); CABI and EPPO (2015)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); Kumar and Rawal (1999); Pawan Kumar and Poonam Dhawan (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusPresentHameed et al. (2004)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentPaliwal and Raychaudhuri (1966); PALIWAL et al. (1968); Rishi and Ram (1976); Singh (1983); Rao et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentEPPO (2020)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCapoor and Varma (1948); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPlantago asiatica mosaic virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Present, Few occurrencesHe et al. (1987); Owens et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSheeppox virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentKumar et al. (1991); Jain et al. (1993); Jeeva et al. (2004)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)PresentSivalingam et al. (2011); Khan et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentEPPO (2020)
VirusTuberose mild mottle virus (tuberose mild mottle virus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSaurabh Kulshrestha et al. (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusWest Nile virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentEPPO (2009)
Aeromonas infection in fishPresentOIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentMohan and Pathak (1967); Miranpuri (1988); Chitravel et al. (1998); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); Nair (1997); OIE (1997)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadOberoi et al. (1996); Maiti and Sarkar (1997); Maiti and Sarkar (1997)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentJana et al. (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaPresentOIE (2009)
avian leukosis sarcoma virus infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
avian trichomoniasisPresentBhattacharya et al. (1997)
avipoxPresentPandey and Mallick (1974); Mathur et al. (1972)
babesiosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
blacklegPresentSingh and Roychoudhury (1982); OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetonguePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentSEN (1931); Prasad et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine immunodeficiency virus infectionPresentBhatia et al. (2008)
bovine papillomatosisPresentPattanayak and Nayak (1972); Prasad et al. (1980); Bhowmik and Nandi (1986); Wadhwa et al. (1996)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, LocalizedSingh (1991)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisPresentCABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009); Katoch et al. (1996)
buffalopoxPresentLAL and SINGH (1977)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsPresentDas and Paranjape (1986); Dance (1991)
camel poxPresentChauhan and Kaushik (1987)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
cercarial dermatitisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
chicken anaemiaPresentBhatt et al. (2011)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentGupta et al. (1976)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947); NORRIS and MURRAY (1964)
ChytridiomycosisPresentCABI (Undated)
classical swine feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Clostridium novyi infectionsPresent, WidespreadRamachandran and Harbola (1997)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Lefèvre (1991); Laak (1992)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverPresentPatel et al. (2011)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadPande et al. (1972); Mathan et al. (1985); Pal (1991); Morgan et al. (2000); Sehgal et al. (2001); Kava Mohandas et al. (2002); Kumar et al. (2002); Nighot et al. (2002); Clark et al. (2003); Shalani Shenoy et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
cysticercosisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Dichelobacter nodosus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
Digenean infections of fishPresentMadhavi (1979); Madhavi and Rukmini (1991); Madhavi and Rukmini (1992); Mohan et al. (1999)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisPresentSandhu and Leibovitz (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Rao and Gupta (1967)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Echinococcus multilocularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
encephalomyocarditisPresentTesh and Wallace (1977)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Alstad and Pearson (1995)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaPresentOIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentKapur et al. (1982); Tripathi and Soni (1984); Arora et al. (1986); Sanjiv Kumar et al. (1996); Pal et al. (1999)
European foul broodPresentRajpal Singh and Garg (2000); Rana et al. (2012)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentSilas et al. (1984)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Kitching (1998)
fowl choleraPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentMathur et al. (1972); Pandey and Mallick (1974); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
gangrenous cholecystitisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
giardiasisPresentPadmavathi et al. (1978)
glandersPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadArankalle et al. (2003); Kulkarni and Arankalle (2008)
Hirudinea as vectors and disease agents in fishPresentSinghal et al. (1986); Shanavas et al. (1989); Shanavas (1991)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infection with Perkinsus olseniPresentSanil et al. (2010)
infectious bovine keratoconjunctivitisPresent, WidespreadBedford (1992)
infectious bursal diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious coryzaPresentCABI (Undated)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (1997)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Daniels et al. (2002)
Klebsiella pneumoniae-induced pneumoniaPresentKaushik and Kalra (1983); CABI (Undated)
leishmaniosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
leucocytozoonosisPresentSamaddar et al. (1978)
listeriosisPresentGugnani (1999); OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentRajesh Chahota et al. (2000)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Konsam et al. (1989); Sikdar and Uppal (1996)
Mycoplasma bovigenitalium infectionsPresentKumar et al. (1992)
Mycoplasma bovirhinis bovine respiratory diseasePresent, WidespreadKumar et al. (1992)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresent, WidespreadGarg et al. (1999)
Mycoplasma iowae infectionsPresentPrasad and Kumar (1975)
Mycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides (LC) infectionsPresent, WidespreadNayak and Bhowmik (1990)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Alexander (1997)
nocardiosis of fishPresentChakrabarty and Dastidar (1991)
oomycete infections in fishPresentSinghal et al. (1990); Khulbe (1992); CABI (Undated);
paratuberculosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Datta (1934); Juneja et al. (1991)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
peste des petits ruminantsPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006); Ishtiaq et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)Damodaran (1960); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverPresent, WidespreadNativeMalik and Yadav (2002); Malik and Vaidya (2005); OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Kandavel et al. (1989); Singh et al. (1999)
reticuloendotheliosisPresentSwain et al. (1997)
Rhodococcus equi infectionsPresentMoitra (1972); Rao et al. (1982); Wani et al. (2003); CABI (Undated);
Riemerella anatipestifer infectionPresentMurthy et al. (1981); Sarma et al. (1985)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresentS. V. S. Malik et al. (1995); Gulati et al. (1999); Varshney et al. (2002)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
sickle cell anaemiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadMishra et al. (1996); Muhammad et al. (1997); Umakanthan (1997)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants)PresentSingh et al. (1994)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in poultryPresentLakshmanachar and Raja Rajeswari (1992); Rajesh Chahota et al. (2001)
surraPresentHoare (1972); OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine influenzaPresentSingh et al. (1978); Das and Mallick (1981)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tetanusPresent, WidespreadUtpal Das et al. (1997); Bhikane and Kulkarni (1998)
Theileria annulata infectionsPresentOIE (1998)
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentShastri et al. (1985)
theileriosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
tick-borne feverPresentRaghavachari and Reddy (1959)
torovirus infectionsPresentKoopmans and Horzinek (1994)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesPresentPadhi and Rath (2012)
trypanosomosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
trypanosomosis in freshwater fishPresentQadri (1962)
tuberculosisPresentThoen (1999)
Ureaplasma infectionsPresentKapoor and Garg (1989)
varroosis of honey beesPresentPhadke et al. (1966)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverPresentHayes (1989)
white tail diseasePresentHameed et al. (2004)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 600000 F 569600 427680 604281 565415
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 435000 F 419600 212880 397286 396517
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 7250 Fc 7366.57 Fc 4977.55 Fc 6574.52 Fc 7012.85 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 289100 282900 274000 264000 252000
Apples Production Quantity 2891000 1777200 1985000 2001000 1624000
Apples Yield 100000 Fc 62820.8 Fc 72445.3 Fc 75795.4 Fc 64444.4 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 4886 Im 4965 Im 4800 Im 4587 Im 4411 Im
Apricots Production Quantity 16739 Im 16803 Im 15425 Im 15304 Im 14102 Im
Apricots Yield 34259.1 Fc 33842.9 Fc 32135.4 Fc 33363.8 Fc 31970.1 Fc
Arecanuts Area Harvested 400100 400100 387100 386600 382700
Arecanuts Production Quantity 478000 478000 481300 476000 483300
Arecanuts Yield 11947 Fc 11947 Fc 12433.5 Fc 12312.5 Fc 12628.7 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 816744 Im 830000 770300 709000 658000
Bananas Production Quantity 29667000 Im 29780000 26469500 26217000 23823000
Bananas Yield 363235 Fc 358795 Fc 343626 Fc 369774 Fc 362052 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 705400 623800 705700 602600 646200
Barley Production Quantity 1662900 1354700 1689100 1200000 1330000
Barley Seed 92400 Fc 84648 Fc 74856 Fc 84684 Fc 72312 Fc
Barley Yield 23573.9 Fc 21716.9 Fc 23935.1 Fc 19913.7 Fc 20581.9 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 10100000 F 11000000 F 6000000 F 8000000 F 10000000 F
Beans, dry Production Quantity 4470000 4890000 2430000 3010000 3930000
Beans, dry Seed 303000 Fc 303000 Fc 330000 Fc 180000 Fc 240000 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 4425.74 Fc 4445.45 Fc 4050 Fc 3762.5 Fc 3930 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 218352 Im 209286 Im 194718 Im 196112 Im 189176 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 617869 Im 586388 Im 529328 Im 535722 Im 513822 Im
Beans, green Yield 28296.9 Fc 28018.5 Fc 27184.3 Fc 27317.2 Fc 27161.1 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 298 Im 303 Im 293 Im 280 F 693 Im
Berries Nes Production Quantity 2344 Im 2353 Im 2160 Im 2143 Im 1975 Im
Berries Nes Yield 78657.7 Fc 77656.8 Fc 73720.1 Fc 76535.7 Fc 28499.3 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 369000 300500 310200 266000 249000
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 7949000 7281400 6869600 5910000 5584000
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 215420 Fc 242309 Fc 221457 Fc 222180 Fc 224257 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 33473 Im 32083 Im 29850 Im 30063 Im 29000 Im
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 514889 Im 488655 Im 441105 Im 446433 Im 428183 Im
Carrots and turnips Yield 153822 Fc 152310 Fc 147774 Fc 148499 Fc 147649 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 953200 923000 893000 868000 854000
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 674600 613000 695000 665000 620000
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 7077.21 Fc 6641.39 Fc 7782.75 Fc 7661.29 Fc 7259.95 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 221400 231900 280200 270000 255500
Cassava Production Quantity 8076000 8059800 9623000 9056000 8232300
Cassava Yield 364770 Fc 347555 Fc 343433 Fc 335407 Fc 322204 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 1250000 * 884680 734900 866200 787000
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 2339000 1350000 1009000 1171100 1053000
Castor oil seed Seed 12500 Fc 12500 Fc 8846.8 Fc 7349 Fc 8662 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 18712 Fc 15259.8 Fc 13729.8 Fc 13520 Fc 13379.9 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 369000 347900 348900 312000 302000
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 6745000 6569000 6531900 5777000 5538000
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 182791 Fc 188819 Fc 187214 Fc 185160 Fc 183377 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 99025700 A 100076000 A 97171600 A 101156000 A 100834000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 233672000 A 219899000 A 205604000 A 217539000 A 212344000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 7734400 A 7635160 A 7663500 A 7468580 A 7754690 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 23597.1 Fc 21973.2 Fc 21158.9 Fc 21505.4 Fc 21058.9 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 99025700 A 100076000 A 97171600 A 101156000 A 100834000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 285520000 A 267838000 A 250783000 A 266835000 A 260486000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 7734400 A 7635160 A 7663500 A 7468580 A 7754690 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 28832.9 Fc 26763.5 Fc 25808.3 Fc 26378.7 Fc 25833.3 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 3248 Im 3301 Im 3191 Im 3049 Im 2932 Im
Cherries Production Quantity 13392 Im 13443 Im 12340 Im 12243 Im 11282 Im
Cherries Yield 41231.5 Fc 40724 Fc 38671.3 Fc 40154.2 Fc 38478.8 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 9210000 8210000 7890000 7543700 7493900
Chick peas Production Quantity 8220000 7480000 7060000 5748600 6333700
Chick peas Seed 336000 Fc 368400 Fc 328400 Fc 315600 Fc 301748 Fc
Chick peas Yield 8925.08 Fc 9110.84 Fc 8948.04 Fc 7620.4 Fc 8451.81 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 869467 Im 792100 767230 779050 808170
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 1445950 Im 1223400 1202940 1269850 1294150
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 16630.3 Fc 15445 Fc 15679 Fc 16300 Fc 16013.3 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 7670 Im 7352 Im 6840 Im 6889 Im 6645 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 65894 Im 62537 Im 56452 Im 57134 Im 54798 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 85911.3 Fc 85061.2 Fc 82532.2 Fc 82935.1 Fc 82465 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 47000 F 63000 F 50700 F 36200 F 31000 F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 589000 * 781800 * 634200 * 453000 * 389900 *
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 125319 Fc 124095 Fc 125089 Fc 125138 Fc 125774 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 755500 A 1000700 A 939080 A 865800 A 801200 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7464000 A 9638000 A 8623080 A 8015000 A 7145000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 98795.5 Fc 96312.6 Fc 91824.8 Fc 92573.3 Fc 89178.7 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 25857100 A 28756000 A 27500900 A 27579500 A 28929000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 42946000 A 43071700 A 34431000 A 40229100 A 40109200 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 1540400 A 1420800 A 1603080 A 1549470 A 1535520 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 16609 Fc 14978.3 Fc 12520 Fc 14586.6 Fc 13864.7 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 56500 46300 34049 31885 30341
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 14400 12900 11820 10560 10180
Cocoa beans Yield 2548.67 Fc 2786.18 Fc 3471.47 Fc 3311.9 Fc 3355.2 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 1960000 * 1895900 1895200 1903200 1940000
Coconuts Production Quantity 11200000 F 10840000 10824300 10148300 10894000
Coconuts Yield 57142.9 Fc 57176 Fc 57114.3 Fc 53322.3 Fc 56154.6 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 360485 355502 350500 344508 343040
Coffee, green Production Quantity 302000 289600 262300 262000 288000
Coffee, green Yield 8377.6 Fc 8146.23 Fc 7483.59 Fc 7605.05 Fc 8395.52 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 542000 F 542000 * 541000 * 507000 * 545000 *
Cotton lint Production Quantity 5984000 5683000 4083400 3787000 4400000
Cottonseed Production Quantity 12465800 11543800 8294400 7692000 8938000
Cottonseed Seed 222320 Fc 243560 Fc 222840 Fc 206200 Fc 188200 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 25104 Im 24062 Im 22387 Im 22547 Im 21750 Im
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 160990 Im 152787 Im 137920 Im 139586 Im 133880 Im
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 64129.2 Fc 63497.2 Fc 61607.2 Fc 61908.9 Fc 61554 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 680000 612400 600300 561000 568000
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 11896000 10563000 10377600 9678000 9453000
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 174941 Fc 172485 Fc 172874 Fc 172513 Fc 166426 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 12869100 A 11999600 A 11241200 A 10330600 A 10370000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 7294440 A 7588500 A 6236480 A 5699200 A 6412080 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 5668.18 Fc 6323.94 Fc 5547.88 Fc 5516.81 Fc 6183.3 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 5409 Im 5497 Im 5314 Im 5077 Im 4883 Im
Figs Production Quantity 18113 Im 18182 Im 16691 Im 16560 Im 15260 Im
Figs Yield 33486.8 Fc 33076.2 Fc 31409.5 Fc 32617.7 Fc 31251.3 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6284040 A 6403420 A 6177440 A 5885860 A 5607840 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 74836100 A 75121200 A 68975200 A 68591000 A 62691300 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 119089 Fc 117314 Fc 111657 Fc 116535 Fc 111792 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 1265000 1105000 1083000 1112000 1016200
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 7583000 7201000 7234000 7321000 6244400
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 59944.7 Fc 65167.4 Fc 66795.9 Fc 65836.3 Fc 61448.5 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 443000 453000 432000 382600 389600
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 4383000 4401600 4001000 3657000 3451400
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 98939.1 Fc 97165.6 Fc 92615.7 Fc 95582.9 Fc 88588.3 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 200600 164860 166210 206120 159200
Garlic Production Quantity 1057800 833970 831100 1068500 776300
Garlic Yield 52731.8 Fc 50586.6 Fc 50003 Fc 51838.7 Fc 48762.6 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 149100 107540 108640 104360 106100
Ginger Production Quantity 702000 385330 380100 390080 393400
Ginger Yield 47082.5 Fc 35831.3 Fc 34987.1 Fc 37378.3 Fc 37078.2 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 8500 F 10800 F 9000 F 8500 F 8100 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 196000 * 260600 * 216000 * 200000 * 178000 *
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 230588 Fc 241296 Fc 240000 Fc 235294 Fc 219753 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 111000 106400 80000 68000 65000
Grapes Production Quantity 1235000 880700 1878000 1735000 1685300
Grapes Yield 111261 Fc 82772.6 Fc 234750 Fc 255147 Fc 259277 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 4190000 5946680 5477500 6164900 6292000
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 6933000 8265000 5428500 7168100 9182500
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 293300 Fc 293300 Fc 416268 Fc 383425 Fc 431543 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 16546.5 Fc 13898.5 Fc 9910.54 Fc 11627.3 Fc 14593.9 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 618592 Im 767630 811200 785600 816000
Jute Production Quantity 1237270 Im 1799100 2021500 1734000 1840000
Jute Yield 20001.4 Fc 23437.1 Fc 24919.9 Fc 22072.3 Fc 22549 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 691118 A 857630 A 931200 A 920600 A 960000 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 1310440 A 1905500 A 2153080 A 1912200 A 2012080 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 18961.2 Fc 22218.2 Fc 23121.6 Fc 20771.2 Fc 20959.2 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 219000 295600 316050 302800 294900
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 2108000 2629200 2571530 2501700 2310200
Lemons and limes Yield 96255.7 Fc 88944.5 Fc 81364.7 Fc 82618.9 Fc 78338.4 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1597400 1479400 1375900 1310000 1470000
Lentils Production Quantity 943800 1031600 953300 810000 910000
Lentils Seed 47922 Fc 47922 Fc 44382 Fc 41277 Fc 39300 Fc
Lentils Yield 5908.35 Fc 6973.1 Fc 6928.56 Fc 6183.21 Fc 6190.48 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 167362 Im 160413 Im 149247 Im 150315 Im 144999 Im
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 1059850 Im 1005850 Im 907973 Im 918940 Im 881375 Im
Lettuce and chicory Yield 63326.8 Fc 62703.8 Fc 60836.9 Fc 61134.3 Fc 60784.9 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 338810 342000 407900 468000 426000
Linseed Production Quantity 147000 153700 169200 163000 167900
Linseed Seed 440.45 Fc 4404.53 Fc 4446 Fc 5302.7 Fc 6084 Fc
Linseed Yield 4338.71 Fc 4494.15 Fc 4148.08 Fc 3482.91 Fc 3941.31 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 7270000 8553200 8261600 8173800 8117300
Maize Production Quantity 21570000 21725800 16719500 19731400 18955400
Maize Seed 935000 Fc 799700 Fc 940852 Fc 908776 Fc 899118 Fc
Maize Yield 29669.9 Fc 25400.8 Fc 20237.6 Fc 24139.8 Fc 23351.8 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 2297000 2312300 2309000 2201000 2154000
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 15188000 15026700 12750000 13997000 13734000
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 66121 Fc 64985.9 Fc 55218.7 Fc 63593.8 Fc 63760.4 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 10500000 * 11791800 11002700 11039100 11695500
Millet Production Quantity 12710000 13293000 8776800 11371800 12673000
Millet Seed 315000 Fc 315000 Fc 353754 Fc 330081 Fc 331173 Fc
Millet Yield 12104.8 Fc 11273.1 Fc 7976.95 Fc 10301.4 Fc 10835.8 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 41000 41000 37000 37000 37000
Natural rubber Area Harvested 485665 Im 477000 468000 463000 459000
Natural rubber Production Quantity 891344 Im 862000 831400 864500 825345
Natural rubber Yield 18353.1 Fc 18071.3 Fc 17765 Fc 18671.7 Fc 17981.4 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 95168 Im 86700 90200 91990 81930
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 16501 Im 15700 15720 15450 13650
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 1733.88 Fc 1810.84 Fc 1742.79 Fc 1679.53 Fc 1666.06 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 38292300 A 38113800 A 38212200 A 37598700 A 38157000 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 25367300 A 24957200 A 20337000 A 19969800 A 23443400 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 766621 A 747270 A 762051 A 756227 A 755222 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 6624.66 Fc 6548.08 Fc 5322.12 Fc 5311.3 Fc 6143.93 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 39542300 A 38998500 A 38947100 A 38464900 A 38944000 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 12451600 A 11878900 A 10053500 A 10089800 A 11924000 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 289082 A 266314 A 292656 A 286339 A 296651 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3148.94 Fc 3046 Fc 2581.33 Fc 2623.11 Fc 3061.83 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 310000 F 388730 375500 339400 360000 F
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 92000 108000 100000 117000 110000
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 2967.74 Fc 2778.28 Fc 2663.12 Fc 3447.26 Fc 3055.56 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 498000 452000 432000 407000 396000
Okra Production Quantity 5784000 4803000 4528000 4179000 4070000
Okra Yield 116145 Fc 106261 Fc 104815 Fc 102678 Fc 102778 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1110090 Im 1064000 756200 834000 821000
Onions, dry Production Quantity 15929600 Im 15118000 12158800 13565000 13900000
Onions, dry Yield 143498 Fc 142086 Fc 160788 Fc 162650 Fc 169306 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 481000 631300 563330 518300 467200
Oranges Production Quantity 4571000 5966400 5201350 4860300 4266900
Oranges Yield 95031.2 Fc 94509.7 Fc 92332.2 Fc 93773.9 Fc 91329.2 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 72526 Im 90000 F 120000 135000 144000
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 73173 Im 106400 131580 178200 172080
Other Bastfibres Yield 10089.2 Fc 11822.2 Fc 10965 Fc 13200 Fc 11950 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 43932 Im 42108 Im 39177 Im 39458 Im 38062 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 948869 Im 900523 Im 812895 Im 822715 Im 789083 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 215986 Fc 213860 Fc 207493 Fc 208504 Fc 207315 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 104307 Im 106000 95700 98000 83000
Papayas Production Quantity 4180080 Im 4196000 3913500 3629000 2909000
Papayas Yield 400748 Fc 395849 Fc 408934 Fc 370306 Fc 350482 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 36409 Im 37000 F 34731 Im 33187 Im 31916 Im
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 243074 Im 244000 F 231365 Im 229557 Im 211530 Im
Peaches and nectarines Yield 66762.1 Fc 65945.9 Fc 66616.3 Fc 69170.8 Fc 66277.1 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 37970 Im 38586 Im 37301 Im 35643 Im 34278 Im
Pears Production Quantity 334774 Im 336049 Im 308487 Im 306078 Im 282042 Im
Pears Yield 88168 Fc 87090.9 Fc 82702.1 Fc 85873.2 Fc 82280.8 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 727200 764400 718300 680000 * 810000 *
Peas, dry Production Quantity 593200 674700 658200 750000 * 850000 *
Peas, dry Seed 36360 Fc 36360 Fc 38220 Fc 35915 Fc 34000 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 8157.32 Fc 8826.53 Fc 9163.3 Fc 11029.4 Fc 10493.8 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 370000 364900 348000 313000 297000
Peas, green Production Quantity 3571000 3029400 2916000 2491000 2402000
Peas, green Yield 96513.5 Fc 83020 Fc 83793.1 Fc 79584.7 Fc 80875.4 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 184000 195920 238710 197330 246000
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 52000 51020 47400 47010 69000
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 2826.09 Fc 2604.12 Fc 1985.67 Fc 2382.3 Fc 2804.88 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 4420000 3470000 3380000 3728500 3561600
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 2860000 2460000 2270000 3075900 2314100
Pigeon peas Seed 77200 Fc 88400 Fc 69400 Fc 67600 Fc 74570 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 6470.59 Fc 7089.34 Fc 6715.98 Fc 8249.7 Fc 6497.36 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 89000 91900 84000 80000 87000
Pineapples Production Quantity 1415000 1386800 1341000 1245000 1362000
Pineapples Yield 158989 Fc 150903 Fc 159643 Fc 155625 Fc 156552 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 24601 Im 25000 F 24180 Im 23105 Im 22220 Im
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 199241 Im 200000 F 191464 Im 189970 Im 175052 Im
Plums and sloes Yield 80989 Fc 80000 Fc 79182.8 Fc 82220.3 Fc 78781.3 Fc
Poppy seed Production Quantity
Potatoes Area Harvested 1863200 1835300 1828300 1796000 1742800
Potatoes Production Quantity 42339400 36577300 34390900 34658000 28599600
Potatoes Seed 2981120 Fc 2981120 Fc 2936480 Fc 2925280 Fc 2873600 Fc
Potatoes Yield 227240 Fc 199299 Fc 188103 Fc 192973 Fc 164101 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 1890650 Im 1650000 F 1612310 Im 1600000 F 1500000 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 700000 * 700000 * 700000 * 670000 * 700000 *
Pulses, nes Seed 75626.2 Fc 75626.2 Fc 66000 Fc 64492.2 Fc 64000 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 3702.43 Fc 4242.42 Fc 4341.6 Fc 4187.5 Fc 4666.67 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 27945300 A 26573800 A 20976500 A 22862200 A 24835500 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 17787000 A 17236300 A 14071500 A 14064500 A 15037800 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 876108 A 919708 A 876402 A 704884 A 753618 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 6364.95 Fc 6486.2 Fc 6708.22 Fc 6151.86 Fc 6054.96 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 502081 Im 481235 Im 447737 Im 450943 Im 434994 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 4695540 Im 4456300 Im 4022660 Im 4071260 Im 3904830 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 93521.6 Fc 92601.3 Fc 89844.3 Fc 90283.3 Fc 89767.4 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 6506400 5580000 6298100 5830000 6790000
Rapeseed Production Quantity 8179000 6608100 7200700 5834000 7438000
Rapeseed Seed 45544.8 Fc 45544.8 Fc 39060 Fc 44086.7 Fc 40810 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 12570.7 Fc 11842.5 Fc 11433.1 Fc 10006.9 Fc 10954.3 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 44100000 * 42862400 41918300 45537400 43910000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 155700000 143963000 135673000 148036000 144570000
Rice, paddy Seed 3225000 Fc 3307500 Fc 3214680 Fc 3143870 Fc 3415310 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 35306.1 Fc 33587.3 Fc 32366 Fc 32508.7 Fc 32924.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2197800 A 2186100 A 2232800 A 2189000 A 2121000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 51462000 A 45731800 A 45133600 A 44808000 A 37899100 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 2981120 A 2981120 A 2936480 A 2925280 A 2873600 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 234152 Fc 209194 Fc 202139 Fc 204696 Fc 178685 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 229060 287800 294600 350500 * 350000
Safflower seed Production Quantity 150000 178800 189200 225000 240000
Safflower seed Seed 2290.6 Fc 2290.6 Fc 2878 Fc 2946 Fc 3505 Fc
Safflower seed Yield 6548.5 Fc 6212.65 Fc 6422.27 Fc 6419.4 Fc 6857.14 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 12178000 11142000 10310000 9410000 9410000
Seed cotton Production Quantity 19178000 17760000 12761000 11834000 13751000
Seed cotton Yield 15748.1 Fc 15939.7 Fc 12377.3 Fc 12576 Fc 14613.2 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 1780000 * 2079280 1942100 1809100 1799000
Sesame seed Production Quantity 769000 893000 588400 640300 756900
Sesame seed Seed 71200 Fc 7120 Fc 8317.12 Fc 7768.4 Fc 7236.4 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 4320.22 Fc 4294.76 Fc 3029.71 Fc 3539.33 Fc 4207.34 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 7381700 7787200 7530900 7764000 8470000
Sorghum Production Quantity 7003100 6698200 7245600 7925900 7150800
Sorghum Seed 198000 Fc 221451 Fc 233616 Fc 225927 Fc 232920 Fc
Sorghum Yield 9487.11 Fc 8601.55 Fc 9621.16 Fc 10208.5 Fc 8442.5 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 9950000 9554190 9734700 9510800 8880000
Soybeans Production Quantity 12282000 12736000 9964500 9905400 10968000
Soybeans Seed 597000 Fc 597000 Fc 573251 Fc 584082 Fc 570648 Fc
Soybeans Yield 12343.7 Fc 13330.3 Fc 10236.1 Fc 10414.9 Fc 12351.4 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 765000 F 725600 541000 578000 559500
Spices, nes Production Quantity 1525000 F 1474900 1029700 1063000 1104000
Spices, nes Yield 19934.6 Fc 20326.6 Fc 19033.3 Fc 18391 Fc 19731.9 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 563 Im 572 Im 553 Im 528 Im 508 Im
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 2344 Im 2353 Im 2160 Im 2143 Im 1975 Im
Stone fruit, nes Yield 41634.1 Fc 41136.4 Fc 39059.7 Fc 40587.1 Fc 38877.9 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 4944390 4174600 4415400 5055200 5150000
Sugar cane Production Quantity 342382000 292302000 285029000 348188000 355520000
Sugar cane Seed 17119100 Fc 14615100 Fc 14251500 Fc 17409400 Fc 17776000 Fc
Sugar cane Yield 692466 Fc 700192 Fc 645534 Fc 688772 Fc 690330 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 850000 F 897220 1476600 1812800 1910000
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 499000 651000 850700 1158000 1463000
Sunflower seed Seed 10200 Fc 10200 Fc 10766.6 Fc 17719.2 Fc 21753.6 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 5870.59 Fc 7255.75 Fc 5761.21 Fc 6387.91 Fc 7659.69 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 113200 118900 124300 123000 122700
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 1046600 1094700 1119700 1094000 1067200
Sweet potatoes Yield 92455.8 Fc 92069 Fc 90080.4 Fc 88943.1 Fc 86976.4 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 580000 F 579000 579000 578458 567020
Tea Production Quantity 966733 991182 972700 987000 973000
Tea Yield 16667.8 Fc 17118.9 Fc 16799.7 Fc 17062.6 Fc 17159.9 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 533384 Im 444280 390690 350000 370000
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 1009910 Im 745670 622830 490000 520000
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 18934 Fc 16783.8 Fc 15941.8 Fc 14000 Fc 14054 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 865000 634400 599100 566000 596000
Tomatoes Production Quantity 16826000 12433200 11148800 10303000 10055000
Tomatoes Yield 194520 Fc 195984 Fc 186092 Fc 182032 Fc 168708 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 984000 A 953800 A 923800 A 898800 A 884800 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 710600 A 651000 A 731000 A 702000 A 653000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 7221.54 Fc 6825.33 Fc 7912.97 Fc 7810.41 Fc 7380.2 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 2083000 2332000 2275400 2414000 2282000
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 27557000 31724000 28006300 31402000 29146000
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 132295 Fc 136038 Fc 123083 Fc 130083 Fc 127721 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 7570560 A 7256230 A 6751140 A 6800500 A 6558990 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 105795000 A 100405000 A 90634800 A 91727500 A 87979200 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 139746 Fc 138371 Fc 134251 Fc 134884 Fc 134135 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7570560 A 7256230 A 6751140 A 6800500 A 6558990 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 105795000 A 100405000 A 90634800 A 91727500 A 87979200 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 139746 Fc 138371 Fc 134251 Fc 134884 Fc 134135 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 30800 * 30800 * 30800 * 30800 * 30800 *
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 36000 * 38000 * 36000 * 37000 * 33000 *
Walnuts, with shell Yield 11688.3 Fc 12337.7 Fc 11688.3 Fc 12013 Fc 10714.3 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 27893 Im 26735 Im 24874 Im 25052 Im 24166 Im
Watermelons Production Quantity 375135 Im 356021 Im 321377 Im 325259 Im 311963 Im
Watermelons Yield 134491 Fc 133167 Fc 129202 Fc 129834 Fc 129092 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 29068600 28457400 27752400 28038600 27994500
Wheat Production Quantity 86874000 80803600 80679400 78570200 75806700
Wheat Seed 2969000 Fc 2906860 Fc 2845740 Fc 2775240 Fc 2803860 Fc
Wheat Yield 29885.9 Fc 28394.6 Fc 29071.1 Fc 28022.2 Fc 27079.1 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 473089 446931 410573 476618 547028
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 268776 261170 227099 254737 162362
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 5681.3 Fc 5843.63 Fc 5531.27 Fc 5344.68 Fc 2968.07 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 226600 230700 201200 250000 240000
Apples Production Quantity 1814000 1739000 1521600 1470000 1160000
Apples Yield 80053 Fc 75379.3 Fc 75626.2 Fc 58800 Fc 48333.3 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 4169 Im 3806 Im 3670 Im 3089 Im 3118 Im
Apricots Production Quantity 12889 Im 11599 Im 10923 Im 10367 Im 9745 Im
Apricots Yield 30916.3 Fc 30475.6 Fc 29762.9 Fc 33561 Fc 31254 Fc
Arecanuts Area Harvested 381100 364300 365000 353400 290000
Arecanuts Production Quantity 483100 452700 439200 415900 400000
Arecanuts Yield 12676.5 Fc 12426.6 Fc 12032.9 Fc 11768.5 Fc 13793.1 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 604200 569500 589600 498600 475300
Bananas Production Quantity 20997800 18887800 16744500 13856600 13304400
Bananas Yield 347531 Fc 331656 Fc 283998 Fc 277910 Fc 279916 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 629900 616500 657000 701600 659500
Barley Production Quantity 1220600 1207100 1297600 1407400 1424500
Barley Seed 77544 Fc 75588 Fc 73980 Fc 78840 Fc 84192 Fc
Barley Yield 19377.7 Fc 19579.9 Fc 19750.4 Fc 20059.9 Fc 21599.7 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 8549300 8047000 8782800 9274600 7851300
Beans, dry Production Quantity 3270000 2630800 2883900 4230800 2618800
Beans, dry Seed 300000 Fc 256479 Fc 241410 Fc 263484 Fc 278238 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 3824.87 Fc 3269.29 Fc 3283.58 Fc 4561.71 Fc 3335.5 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 182700 Im 168474 Im 155806 Im 206955 Im 165483 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 478211 Im 417249 Im 382836 Im 461571 Im 403374 Im
Beans, green Yield 26174.7 Fc 24766.4 Fc 24571.3 Fc 22303 Fc 24375.6 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 655 Im 598 Im 577 Im 486 Im 491 Im
Berries Nes Production Quantity 1805 Im 1624 Im 1529 Im 1451 Im 1364 Im
Berries Nes Yield 27557.3 Fc 27157.2 Fc 26499.1 Fc 29856 Fc 27780 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 253500 287800 255100 233800 258100
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 5637300 6113500 5594600 5392000 5678200
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 222379 Fc 212422 Fc 219310 Fc 230624 Fc 220000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 28007 Im 25826 Im 23884 Im 31725 Im 25368 Im
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 398507 Im 347706 Im 319029 Im 384642 Im 336145 Im
Carrots and turnips Yield 142288 Fc 134634 Fc 133574 Fc 121243 Fc 132507 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 837000 820000 780000 770000 750000
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 573000 544000 535000 500000 470000
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 6845.88 Fc 6634.15 Fc 6858.97 Fc 6493.51 Fc 6266.67 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 244600 244700 220000 207000 238900
Cassava Production Quantity 7854900 7462800 5949600 5426200 6515900
Cassava Yield 321132 Fc 304978 Fc 270436 Fc 262135 Fc 272746 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 639000 864200 743000 717200 583000
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 762000 990700 793400 796700 428000
Castor oil seed Seed 7870 Fc 6390 Fc 8642 Fc 7430 Fc 7172 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 11924.9 Fc 11463.8 Fc 10678.3 Fc 11108.5 Fc 7341.34 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 288600 238500 267900 280000 270000
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 5323100 4514800 4940200 4800000 4890000
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 184446 Fc 189300 Fc 184405 Fc 171429 Fc 181111 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 99236800 A 99519200 A 97805700 A 98603100 A 94470900 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 196453000 A 194147000 A 188321000 A 192374000 A 170762000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 7668110 A 7490620 A 7459620 A 7335160 A 7289070 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 19796.4 Fc 19508.5 Fc 19254.6 Fc 19509.9 Fc 18075.7 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 99236800 A 99519200 A 97805700 A 98603100 A 94470900 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 242786000 A 239997000 A 229845000 A 236593000 A 206636000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 7668110 A 7490620 A 7459620 A 7335160 A 7289070 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 24465.3 Fc 24115.7 Fc 23500.2 Fc 23994.5 Fc 21873 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 2771 Im 2530 Im 2440 Im 2054 Im 2073 Im
Cherries Production Quantity 10312 Im 9280 Im 8739 Im 8294 Im 7796 Im
Cherries Yield 37214 Fc 36679.8 Fc 35815.6 Fc 40379.8 Fc 37607.3 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 6896200 6714600 7048100 5906400 6416200
Chick peas Production Quantity 5575400 5469400 5717500 4236800 5473000
Chick peas Seed 299756 Fc 275848 Fc 268584 Fc 281924 Fc 236256 Fc
Chick peas Yield 8084.74 Fc 8145.53 Fc 8112.12 Fc 7173.24 Fc 8529.97 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 758000 654900 737500 774300 828600
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 1234100 1014600 1185500 1235700 896900
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 16281 Fc 15492.4 Fc 16074.6 Fc 15958.9 Fc 10824.3 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 6418 Im 5918 Im 5473 Im 7270 Im 5813 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 51000 F 45751 Im 41978 Im 50611 Im 44230 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 79464 Fc 77308.2 Fc 76700.2 Fc 69616.2 Fc 76088.1 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 31000 F 10000 F 9600 * 9600 F 8307 Im
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 384600 * 125000 * 120000 * 120000 * 100000 *
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 124065 Fc 125000 Fc 125000 Fc 125000 Fc 120380 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 748000 A 473600 A 561900 A 451140 A 501407 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6139000 A 4620100 A 5021500 A 3623500 A 4524200 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 82072.2 Fc 97552.8 Fc 89366.4 Fc 80318.8 Fc 90230.1 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 28943200 A 29476500 A 29304300 A 30814900 A 26950100 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 34294100 A 33670500 A 32992200 A 38042900 A 26140100 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 1575410 A 1556510 A 1546840 A 1532690 A 1575060 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 11848.8 Fc 11422.8 Fc 11258.5 Fc 12345.6 Fc 9699.44 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 29471 27811 25157 21893 16130
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 10175 9250 9230 8397 6780
Cocoa beans Yield 3452.55 Fc 3326.02 Fc 3668.96 Fc 3835.47 Fc 4203.35 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 1946800 1935000 1933700 1921800 1930000
Coconuts Production Quantity 10190000 8829000 8380000 8630000 8920000
Coconuts Yield 52342.3 Fc 45627.9 Fc 43336.6 Fc 44905.8 Fc 46217.6 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 341351 333338 325124 320615 320737
Coffee, green Production Quantity 274000 275500 270500 275275 301000
Coffee, green Yield 8026.93 Fc 8264.88 Fc 8319.9 Fc 8585.84 Fc 9384.64 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 509500 * 441500 * 419000 * 531500 * 447000 *
Cotton lint Production Quantity 3847000 3145000 2792800 2334000 1466080
Cottonseed Production Quantity 7815000 6388000 5673000 4741100 2978000
Cottonseed Seed 188200 Fc 182840 Fc 173542 Fc 175732 Fc 151958 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 21005 Im 19369 Im 17913 Im 23794 Im 19026 Im
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 124601 Im 108717 Im 99751 Im 120266 Im 105102 Im
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 59319.7 Fc 56129.4 Fc 55686.4 Fc 50544.7 Fc 55241.3 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 559700 526500 516400 500000 500000
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 9364300 8600800 8477300 7830000 8350000
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 167309 Fc 163358 Fc 164162 Fc 156600 Fc 167000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 10070900 A 9578700 A 9713000 A 8617700 A 8708300 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 5860620 A 5097140 A 4650630 A 4359310 A 3516910 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 5819.36 Fc 5321.33 Fc 4788.05 Fc 5058.55 Fc 4038.57 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 4615 Im 4213 Im 4063 Im 3420 Im 3452 Im
Figs Production Quantity 13948 Im 12552 Im 11821 Im 11219 Im 10546 Im
Figs Yield 30223.2 Fc 29793.5 Fc 29094.3 Fc 32804.1 Fc 30550.4 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5351850 A 4821530 A 4649950 A 3914200 A 3952480 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 57639900 A 51494600 A 48502100 A 46008800 A 43232100 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 107701 Fc 106801 Fc 104307 Fc 117543 Fc 109380 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 1005800 921700 751100 480000 630000
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 6737100 5729400 4693000 6650000 6530000
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 66982.5 Fc 62161.2 Fc 62481.7 Fc 138542 Fc 103651 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 369400 355100 340700 340000 260000
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 3242700 3114400 3230500 2930000 2720000
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 87782.9 Fc 87704.9 Fc 94819.5 Fc 86176.5 Fc 104615 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 134900 144100 138900 111500 114808 Im
Garlic Production Quantity 598200 646600 691100 457000 500000 F
Garlic Yield 44344 Fc 44871.6 Fc 49755.2 Fc 40986.6 Fc 43551 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 110600 95300 85100 88200 64275 Im
Ginger Production Quantity 391200 359000 301900 280200 194057 Im
Ginger Yield 35370.7 Fc 37670.5 Fc 35475.9 Fc 31768.7 Fc 30191.7 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 7200 F 6700 F 6600 F 6440 Im 6500 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 158000 * 148000 * 145000 * 142000 * 140000 *
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 219444 Fc 220896 Fc 219697 Fc 220497 Fc 215385 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 66000 60500 57800 52100 47500
Grapes Production Quantity 1649600 1564700 1474800 1247800 1184200
Grapes Yield 249939 Fc 258628 Fc 255156 Fc 239501 Fc 249305 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 5615100 6736000 6640400 5987000 5935500
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 4863500 7993300 6774400 8126500 4121100
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 440440 Fc 393057 Fc 471520 Fc 464828 Fc 419090 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 8661.47 Fc 11866.5 Fc 10201.8 Fc 13573.6 Fc 6943.14 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 791000 759800 773900 849000 864500
Jute Production Quantity 1857000 1795000 1692000 1845000 1853840
Jute Yield 23476.6 Fc 23624.6 Fc 21863.3 Fc 21731.5 Fc 21444.1 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 928900 A 901600 A 926400 A 1019800 A 1038600 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 2013620 A 1952140 A 1857830 A 2025310 A 2050830 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 21677.5 Fc 21652 Fc 20054.3 Fc 19859.8 Fc 19746.1 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 268700 78900 167800 146200 161300
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 2159000 1033100 1493300 1439600 1413700
Lemons and limes Yield 80349.8 Fc 130938 Fc 88992.9 Fc 98467.9 Fc 87644.1 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1510000 1470000 1400000 1380000 1470000
Lentils Production Quantity 946200 994200 1037800 873200 974400
Lentils Seed 44100 Fc 45300 Fc 44100 Fc 42000 Fc 41400 Fc
Lentils Yield 6266.23 Fc 6763.27 Fc 7412.86 Fc 6327.54 Fc 6628.57 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 140035 Im 129131 Im 119421 Im 158625 Im 126838 Im
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 820290 Im 715720 Im 656691 Im 791748 Im 691921 Im
Lettuce and chicory Yield 58577.5 Fc 55425.9 Fc 54989.6 Fc 49913.2 Fc 54551.6 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 436800 448700 476500 450100 535800
Linseed Production Quantity 172500 169700 196500 176700 209100
Linseed Seed 5538 Fc 5678.4 Fc 5833.1 Fc 6194.5 Fc 5851.3 Fc
Linseed Yield 3949.18 Fc 3782.04 Fc 4123.82 Fc 3925.79 Fc 3902.58 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 7894000 7588300 7430400 7343400 6635200
Maize Production Quantity 15097000 14709900 14172000 14984300 11151700
Maize Seed 892903 Fc 868340 Fc 834713 Fc 817344 Fc 807774 Fc
Maize Yield 19124.7 Fc 19385 Fc 19073 Fc 20405.1 Fc 16806.9 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 2080700 1970400 1906700 1623400 1575800
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 12663100 11829700 11490000 12733200 10020200
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 60859.8 Fc 60037.1 Fc 60261.2 Fc 78435.4 Fc 63588 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 11752000 12179400 11886200 13470100 10355400
Millet Production Quantity 10346900 10509200 10841300 14638800 6493900
Millet Seed 350865 Fc 352560 Fc 365382 Fc 356586 Fc 404103 Fc
Millet Yield 8804.37 Fc 8628.67 Fc 9120.91 Fc 10867.6 Fc 6271.03 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 35000 40000 40000 40000 40000
Natural rubber Area Harvested 454000 447000 440000 428000 408000
Natural rubber Production Quantity 852895 802625 749665 711650 649435
Natural rubber Yield 18786.2 Fc 17955.8 Fc 17037.8 Fc 16627.3 Fc 15917.5 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 104000 95800 95200 95600 88500
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 17000 17800 16900 16700 15400
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 1634.62 Fc 1858.04 Fc 1775.21 Fc 1746.86 Fc 1740.11 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 37325800 A 37612600 A 35578000 A 31491800 A 31023400 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 19742400 A 19377900 A 16522500 A 15826600 A 11488600 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 732916 A 689620 A 686459 A 670074 A 587313 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5289.2 Fc 5151.98 Fc 4644.03 Fc 5025.62 Fc 3703.2 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 37964800 A 38476800 A 36321000 A 32209000 A 31606400 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 9968970 A 10356900 A 8901230 A 8393620 A 6539850 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 295012 A 275814 A 293190 A 283989 A 251910 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 2625.85 Fc 2691.74 Fc 2450.71 Fc 2605.99 Fc 2069.15 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 403000 F 360000 F 373000 F 363000 F 283000 F
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 121000 108000 112000 109000 86000
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 3002.48 Fc 3000 Fc 3002.68 Fc 3002.75 Fc 3038.87 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 391800 357300 353100 370000 350000
Okra Production Quantity 3974600 3512400 3631400 3530000 3320000
Okra Yield 101445 Fc 98303.9 Fc 102843 Fc 95405.4 Fc 94857.1 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 768000 703600 613800 553800 424700
Onions, dry Production Quantity 10847000 9432500 7760600 6267600 4209500
Onions, dry Yield 141237 Fc 134061 Fc 126435 Fc 113174 Fc 99117 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 441100 378000 377900 288900 325300
Oranges Production Quantity 3437400 3314000 3263200 1921900 2870500
Oranges Yield 77927.9 Fc 87672 Fc 86350.9 Fc 66524.8 Fc 88241.6 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 137900 141800 152500 170800 174100
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 156618 157140 165834 180306 196992
Other Bastfibres Yield 11357.4 Fc 11081.8 Fc 10874.4 Fc 10556.6 Fc 11314.9 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 36759 Im 33897 Im 31348 Im 41639 Im 33295 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 734394 Im 640774 Im 587926 Im 708841 Im 619467 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 199786 Fc 189036 Fc 187548 Fc 170235 Fc 186054 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 72500 67800 73800 58200 68000
Papayas Production Quantity 2482100 2139300 2535100 1692100 2147200
Papayas Yield 342359 Fc 315531 Fc 343509 Fc 290739 Fc 315765 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 30164 Im 27536 Im 26556 Im 22351 Im 22560 Im
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 193342 Im 173989 Im 163851 Im 155504 Im 146176 Im
Peaches and nectarines Yield 64096.9 Fc 63186 Fc 61700.2 Fc 69573.6 Fc 64794.3 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 32396 Im 29574 Im 28521 Im 24005 Im 24230 Im
Pears Production Quantity 257791 Im 231987 Im 218470 Im 207340 Im 194902 Im
Pears Yield 79574.9 Fc 78442.9 Fc 76599.7 Fc 86373.7 Fc 80438.3 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 777800 791200 709500 663600 670300
Peas, dry Production Quantity 709900 785600 725200 591500 607600
Peas, dry Seed 40500 Fc 38890 Fc 39560 Fc 35475 Fc 33180 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 9127.02 Fc 9929.22 Fc 10221.3 Fc 8913.5 Fc 9064.6 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 286100 276300 285200 305200 300000
Peas, green Production Quantity 2270000 1944800 1901200 2061800 2040000
Peas, green Yield 79342.9 Fc 70387.3 Fc 66662 Fc 67555.7 Fc 68000 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 260200 228330 233360 216000 219000
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 92900 73020 73190 64000 62000
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 3570.33 Fc 3198 Fc 3136.36 Fc 2962.96 Fc 2831.05 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 3580700 3518500 3515600 3358900 3327700
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 2738000 2346900 2346400 2185800 2259800
Pigeon peas Seed 71232 Fc 71614 Fc 70370 Fc 70312 Fc 67178 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 7646.55 Fc 6670.17 Fc 6674.25 Fc 6507.49 Fc 6790.88 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 82400 82800 80900 90000 80000
Pineapples Production Quantity 1262600 1278900 1234200 1310000 1180000
Pineapples Yield 153228 Fc 154457 Fc 152559 Fc 145556 Fc 147500 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 21000 F 20738 Im 20000 F 15000 F 18191 Im
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 160000 F 148662 Im 140000 F 100000 F 90000 F
Plums and sloes Yield 76190.5 Fc 71685.8 Fc 70000 Fc 66666.7 Fc 49475 Fc
Poppy seed Production Quantity
Potatoes Area Harvested 1569200 1523900 1484700 1337200 1259500
Potatoes Production Quantity 29174600 28787700 27925800 23161400 24456100
Potatoes Seed 2788480 Fc 2510720 Fc 2438240 Fc 2375520 Fc 2139520 Fc
Potatoes Yield 185920 Fc 188908 Fc 188091 Fc 173208 Fc 194173 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 1548300 1482400 1513900 1339000 1700000 *
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 759300 649200 834500 618900 1000000 *
Pulses, nes Seed 60000 Fc 61932 Fc 59296 Fc 60556 Fc 53560 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 4904.09 Fc 4379.38 Fc 5512.25 Fc 4622.11 Fc 5882.35 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 22862300 A 22023700 A 22969900 A 21922500 A 21435500 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 13998800 A 12876100 A 13545300 A 12737000 A 12933600 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 815588 A 750063 A 723320 A 753751 A 709812 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 6123.09 Fc 5846.47 Fc 5896.98 Fc 5810.01 Fc 6033.73 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 420103 Im 387391 Im 358262 Im 475875 Im 380514 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 3634200 Im 3170910 Im 2909390 Im 3507750 Im 3065470 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 86507.4 Fc 81853 Fc 81208.4 Fc 73711.6 Fc 80561.3 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 7276500 7316400 5428100 4544000 5073000
Rapeseed Production Quantity 8131200 7593100 6291400 3879800 5082600
Rapeseed Seed 47530 Fc 50935.5 Fc 51214.8 Fc 37996.7 Fc 31808 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 11174.6 Fc 10378.2 Fc 11590.4 Fc 8538.29 Fc 10018.9 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 43810000 43659800 41906700 42592500 41176100
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 139137000 137690000 124697000 132789000 107730000
Rice, paddy Seed 3293250 Fc 3285750 Fc 3274490 Fc 3143000 Fc 3194440 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 31759.2 Fc 31537 Fc 29755.9 Fc 31176.6 Fc 26163.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1936600 A 1901900 A 1837800 A 1676100 A 1630300 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 38096000 A 37429900 A 35054500 A 29717900 A 32102300 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 2788480 A 2510720 A 2438240 A 2375520 A 2139520 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 196716 Fc 196803 Fc 190742 Fc 177304 Fc 196910 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 364600 369100 363900 369500 404300
Safflower seed Production Quantity 228600 173600 134900 178500 230000
Safflower seed Seed 3500 Fc 3646 Fc 3691 Fc 3639 Fc 3695 Fc
Safflower seed Yield 6269.88 Fc 4703.33 Fc 3707.06 Fc 4830.85 Fc 5688.84 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 9142000 8677100 8786600 7597900 7669700
Seed cotton Production Quantity 12023000 9828000 8728000 7294000 4582000
Seed cotton Yield 13151.4 Fc 11326.4 Fc 9933.31 Fc 9600.02 Fc 5974.16 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 1647000 1723200 1844000 1700300 1444400
Sesame seed Production Quantity 618000 641100 674100 782100 441300
Sesame seed Seed 7196 Fc 6588 Fc 6892.8 Fc 7376 Fc 6801.2 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 3752.28 Fc 3720.4 Fc 3655.64 Fc 4599.78 Fc 3055.25 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 8667300 9092300 9330700 9299800 9300000
Sorghum Production Quantity 7629600 7244300 6681300 7012400 7070000
Sorghum Seed 254100 Fc 260019 Fc 272769 Fc 279921 Fc 278994 Fc
Sorghum Yield 8802.74 Fc 7967.51 Fc 7160.56 Fc 7540.38 Fc 7602.15 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 8334000 7707500 7571200 6554700 6105500
Soybeans Production Quantity 8857000 8273500 6876300 7818900 4654700
Soybeans Seed 532800 Fc 500040 Fc 462450 Fc 454272 Fc 393282 Fc
Soybeans Yield 10627.5 Fc 10734.4 Fc 9082.18 Fc 11928.7 Fc 7623.78 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 499300 512400 507600 633600 397500
Spices, nes Production Quantity 1020000 1075100 966100 954700 738800
Spices, nes Yield 20428.6 Fc 20981.7 Fc 19032.7 Fc 15067.9 Fc 18586.2 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 480 Im 438 Im 422 Im 355 Im 358 Im
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 1805 Im 1624 Im 1529 Im 1451 Im 1364 Im
Stone fruit, nes Yield 37604.2 Fc 37077.6 Fc 36232.2 Fc 40873.2 Fc 38100.6 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 4201100 3661500 3938400 4520300 4411600
Sugar cane Production Quantity 281172000 237088000 233862000 287383000 297208000
Sugar cane Seed 14058600 Fc 11854400 Fc 11693100 Fc 14369200 Fc 14860400 Fc
Sugar cane Yield 669282 Fc 647516 Fc 593800 Fc 635761 Fc 673697 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 2160000 2339600 2160600 2003500 1642200
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 1228000 1439000 1186700 930400 872600
Sunflower seed Seed 22920 Fc 25920 Fc 28075.2 Fc 25927.2 Fc 24042 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 5685.19 Fc 6150.62 Fc 5492.46 Fc 4643.87 Fc 5313.6 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 122800 133300 133100 131900 131900
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 1066500 1179400 1179100 1130300 1130300
Sweet potatoes Yield 86848.5 Fc 88477.1 Fc 88587.5 Fc 85693.7 Fc 85693.7 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 555611 521000 520000 516000 510000
Tea Production Quantity 949000 907000 879000 846000 854000
Tea Yield 17080.3 Fc 17408.8 Fc 16903.8 Fc 16395.3 Fc 16745.1 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 372800 366500 369700 330000 350000
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 552200 549100 549900 490000 550000
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 14812.2 Fc 14982.3 Fc 14874.2 Fc 14848.5 Fc 15714.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 546100 505400 502800 478800 458100
Tomatoes Production Quantity 9820400 8825400 8125600 7616700 7462300
Tomatoes Yield 179828 Fc 174622 Fc 161607 Fc 159079 Fc 162897 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 867800 A 850800 A 810500 A 800500 A 780200 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 609000 A 576000 A 569000 A 531000 A 500000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 7017.75 Fc 6770.1 Fc 7020.36 Fc 6633.35 Fc 6408.61 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 2247400 2010200 1736800 3370000 2310000
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 27480800 22123700 19172700 34740000 27180000
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 122278 Fc 110057 Fc 110391 Fc 103086 Fc 117662 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 6334470 A 5841230 A 5402010 A 7175420 A 5763190 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 81882200 A 71454700 A 65564700 A 79040800 A 69180600 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 129265 Fc 122328 Fc 121371 Fc 110155 Fc 120039 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6334470 A 5841230 A 5402010 A 7175420 A 5763190 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 81882200 A 71454700 A 65564700 A 79040800 A 69180600 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 129265 Fc 122328 Fc 121371 Fc 110155 Fc 120039 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 30800 * 30800 * 30500 * 30500 * 30200 *
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 36000 * 32000 * 34000 * 31000 * 30000 *
Walnuts, with shell Yield 11688.3 Fc 10389.6 Fc 11147.5 Fc 10163.9 Fc 9933.77 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 23339 Im 21522 Im 19904 Im 26438 Im 21140 Im
Watermelons Production Quantity 290342 Im 253329 Im 232436 Im 280240 Im 244906 Im
Watermelons Yield 124402 Fc 117707 Fc 116779 Fc 105999 Fc 115850 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 26483600 26382900 26594700 25195700 26344700
Wheat Production Quantity 69354500 68636900 72156200 65760800 72766300
Wheat Seed 2799450 Fc 2648360 Fc 2638290 Fc 2659470 Fc 2519570 Fc
Wheat Yield 26187.7 Fc 26015.7 Fc 27131.8 Fc 26100 Fc 27620.8 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 179799 Fm 179759 Q 179963 Q 179708 W 179709 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area 800 I 858 I
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 380 I 160 I
Agricultural area irrigated Area 63256 Q 63196 W 62286 W 61707 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 780 I 1180 I 1018 I 1030.3 I
Arable land Area 157350 Fm 157510 Fm 157823 Fm 157920 Fm 158104 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 169650 Fm 169610 Q 169623 Q 169320 W 169284 W
Country area Area 328726 Q 328726 Q 328726 Q 328726 W 328726 W
Fallow land Area 26237 Q 24857 Q 25148 W 25973 W
Forest area Area 68579 Fm 68434 Q 68289 Fm 68144 Fm 67999 Fm
Inland water Area 31407 Fm 31407 Fm 31407 Fm 31407 Fm 31407 Fm
Land area Area 297319 Fm 297319 Fm 297319 Fm 297319 Fm 297319 Fm
Other land Area 48941 Fm 49126 Fm 49067 Fm 49467 Fm 49611 Fm
Permanent crops Area 12300 Fm 12100 Fm 11800 Fm 11400 Fm 11180 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 10149 Fm 10149 Q 10340 Q 10388 W 10425 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 66750 Fm 66735.1 Fm 66700 Fm 66334 I 65771 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 179973 W 179858 W 180083 W 180309 W 180037 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area 60411 W 59206 W 56959 W 53871 W 56922 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 432.3 I 185.9 I
Arable land Area 158720 Fm 159213 Fm 159450 Fm 159865 Fm 159934 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 169520 W 169443 W 169660 W 169865 W 169534 W
Country area Area 328726 W 328726 W 328726 W 328726 Q 328726 Q
Fallow land Area 24638 W 24176 W 25143 W 25491 W 33471 W
Forest area Area 67854 Fm 67709 Q 67245.2 Fm 66781.4 Fm 66317.6 Fm
Inland water Area 31407 Fm 31407 Fm 31407 Fm 31407 Fm 31407 Fm
Land area Area 297319 Fm 297319 W 297319 W 297319 Q 297319 Q
Other land Area 49492 Fm 49752 Fm 49990.8 Fm 50228.6 Fm 50964.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 10800 Fm 10230 Fm 10210 Fm 10000 Fm 9600 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 10453 W 10415 W 10423 W 10444 W 10503 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 65209 Fm 64646 I 63962 I 63277 Fm 62593 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files