Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Guam

Toolbox

Datasheet

Guam

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 09 February 2017
  • Guam
  • General data
  • Region: Oceania
  • Area (km2): NaN
  • Climates: Tropical
  • Capital: Agana
  • Selected Statistics, World Bank (2007)
  • Population, total: 173,232

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato) Present CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch) Present Wall and Santos, 1988; Wall et al., 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato) Present EPPO, 2005; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight) Restricted distribution Wall, 1991; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker) Present Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight) Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana) Present Introduced YesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka) Present CABI/EPPO, 2011.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant) Present Introduced YesSchlub and Yudin, 2002; CABI/EPPO , 2008.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust) Present McKenzie and Jackson, 1990; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust) Present Ryan and Egan, 1989; Magarey, 2000; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle) Present Introduced YesPemberton, 1954; CIE, 1981; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito) Present CAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid) Present Moore and Miller, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid) Present APPPC, 1987; Carver, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale) Present NAPPO 15:2; CIE, 1966.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly) Restricted distribution Introduced YesCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly) Eradicated Introduced YesWaterhouse, 1993a; Leblanc, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera frauenfeldi (mango fruit fly) Absent, never occurred Leblanc, 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly) Present NHM, 1990; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly) Present de Barro et al., 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid) Present Introduced YesPerez Hidalgo et al., 2000; Campbell, 2003; Campbell, 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale) Present Beardsley, 1966.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChthamalus proteus Localised Introduced Zabin, 2005; Zardus and Hadfield, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccidohystrix insolita (eggplant mealybug) Present Moore and Bamba, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito) Widespread Introduced Rueda et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil) Present Fullaway, 1912; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid) Present CABI/EPPO, 2011; Campbell, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug) Present Ben-Dov, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug) Present Beardsley, 1965.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota thrax (banana skipper) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips) Present Denmark, 1967; Jacot-Guillarmod and Brothers, 1986.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; Moore, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid) Present FAO, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale) Present Introduced YesCIE, 1971; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer) Present, few occurrences Martinez and Bordat, 1996; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner) Restricted distribution Johnson, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer) Present CABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp) Localised Introduced Shrimp News, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug) Present Introduced YesBen-Dov, 1994; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug) Present CABI/EPPO, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug) Present CABI/EPPO, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug) Present CABI/EPPO, 2005; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle) Restricted distribution Molet, 2013; Moore, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug) Present Meyerdirk et al., 2004; CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn) Present Introduced NoHolthuis, 1980; Dore and Frimodt, 1987; DIAS, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth) Present CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner) Present IIE, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug) Present CABI/EPPO, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth) Present Muniappan et al., 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite) Present CIE, 1986.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaonidia duplex (camphor, scale) Present Moore et al., 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaQuadrastichus erythrinae (Erythrina gall wasp) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedomerus macropus (liverfluke snail predator fly) Present Knutson, 1962; Neff and Berg, 1966.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant) Present Introduced YesSchreiner and Nafus, 1988; ISSG, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar) Present YesSilva-Krott et al., 1995; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil) Present Firman, 1982; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips) Present Schreiner, 1991; CABI and EPPO, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer) Present YesWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similis Present Introduced YesWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle) Present Introduced YesSchedl, 1963; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole) Absent, intercepted only Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose) Present, few occurrences Native BirdLife International, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp) Present Introduced FishBase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar) Absent, reported but not confirmed Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBoiga irregularis (brown tree snake) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo) Localised Introduced YesLong, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret) Present Introduced NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichla ocellaris (peacock cichlid) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp) Present Introduced NoWelcomme, 1988; FAO, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercus Widespread Introduced YesJenkins, 1983.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus coqui (Caribbean tree frog) Absent, intercepted only Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog) Present Introduced YesChristy et al., 2007; Mathies et al., 2012; Olson et al., 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEpinephelus lanceolatus (giant grouper) Present Native Randall and Heemstra, 1991; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFistularia petimba Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish) Present Introduced YesFroese and Pauly, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish) Present Introduced NoWelcomme, 1988; Eldredge , 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper) Widespread Native NoAllen, 1985.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Maciolek, 1984; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2007; Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish) Present Native NoFroese and Pauly, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRusa marianna (Philippine deer) Widespread Introduced YesWiles et al., 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSuncus murinus (Asian house shrew) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig) Present Introduced YesSPREP, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia) Present Introduced NoWelcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus indicus (ambon lizard) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus hellerii Present Introduced Best and Davidson, 1981.
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish) Present YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail) Widespread Introduced Tillier et al., 1993; Cowie, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster) Present Introduced Clarke, 1997; SPC aquaculture portal, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail) Present Introduced YesCiveyrel and Simberloff, 1996; Cowie, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail) Present Introduced Smith, 1992; Cowie, 2002; Halwart and Bartley, 2006; Hayes et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug) Widespread Introduced Gomes and Thomé, 2004; Badilles et al., 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode) Present Bridge, 1988b; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesPlatydemus manokwari (New guinea flatworm) Widespread Introduced YesMuniappan , 1990; Hopper and Smith , 1992.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern) Present Native NoStone, 1971; Fosberg and Sachet, 1981.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyclosorus parasiticus (parasitic maiden fern) Present Native NoFosberg and Sachet, 1981.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern) Present Native PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern) Present Donnegan et al., 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spicifera Present Native Doty, 1961.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaEucheuma spp. Present Doty, 1985a.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicornia Present Native Tsuda, 1985; Meneses and Abbott, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaKappaphycus Localised Introduced Doty and Norris, 1985.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea) Present Introduced Wagner et al., 2012; PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia confusa Present Introduced PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache) Present Introduced PIER, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip) Present Swarbrick, 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree) Present Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed) Present Introduced NoWaterhouse, 1997; PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris) Present Introduced PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro) Present Introduced Stone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger) Present Introduced YesSpace and Imada, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed) Present PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover) Present Wagner et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine) Present Introduced YesMeyer, 2000; Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe) Present Introduced PIER, 2015; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit) Present Introduced Ragone, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed) Present Introduced Stone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1987; PIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower) Widespread Introduced YesStone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1979; Swarbrick, 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern) Present Introduced PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet) Present Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi) Present Introduced PIER, 2015; Wagner et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens alba Present Introduced Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack) Present USDA Forest Service, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979; GBIF, 2016; PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass) Present PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced Stone, 1970; PIER, 2014; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom) Present Introduced YesFosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine) Present Native NoGBIF, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina) Present Native PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia)) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort) Present Native PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCheilocostus speciosus Present Introduced Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris) Present Whistler, 1994.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed) Present Introduced YesGautier, 1992b; PIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass) Present Native Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange) FAO, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban) Present Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum paniculatum Present Introduced Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum quadriloculare (bronze-leaved clerodendrum) Present Introduced Englberger, 2009; PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower) Present PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse) Widespread Introduced YesMune and Parham, 1967.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia rosea Present Introduced Raulerson, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2013; Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut) Present Introduced Chan and Elevitch, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro) Present Introduced Stone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf) Present Native Wagner et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper) Present Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant) Present Randall, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos) Present Introduced Wagner et al., 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf) Present Introduced YesFosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine) Present Introduced NoStone, 1970; PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather) Present Introduced NoHEAR, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress) Present Introduced Raulerson, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder) Present Hock et al., 2008; PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge) Present Introduced YesFosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot) Present Introduced USDA-NRCS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura) Present Introduced PIER, 2014; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass) Present Introduced YesFosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane) Present Introduced HEAR, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass) Present Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato) Present Native Stone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper) Present Introduced Wagner et al., 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop) Present Introduced PIER, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth) Present Introduced YesGopal, 1987; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot) Widespread Introduced YesPIER, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass) Present Introduced Raulerson, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremochloa ophiuroides (centipedegrass) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum) Present Introduced Raulerson, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant) Present PIER, 2014; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree) Present PIER, 2014; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig) Present Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree) Present Introduced PIER, 2014; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis) Present Native Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp) Localised Introduced YesWagner et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia ) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak) Present Introduced PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily) Present Introduced PIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium flavescens (wild ginger) Present Introduced PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemigraphis alternata (red ivy) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady) Present Introduced Raulerson, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla) Widespread Cook and Lüönd, 1982.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam) Present Introduced PIER, 2018.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass) Present Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo) Present Wagner et al., 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory) Present Stone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1979; Gunn and Ritchie, 1982.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory) Present Introduced PIER, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory) Present Gunn and Ritchie, 1982.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass) Present YesMeyer, 2000; PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970; Caius, 1986; PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush) Present Introduced YesIRVINE, 1961; Stone, 1970; Chadhokar, 1978; Fosberg et al., 1979; Holm et al., 1979; Dehgan, 1982.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana) Restricted distribution Introduced YesThaman, 1974.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena) Widespread Introduced YesDenslow, 2002; ILDIS, 2007; PIER, 2007; Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLivistona chinensis (Chinese fan palm) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose) Present NoGBIF, 2012; Stone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah) Present PIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro) Present Introduced PIER, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla) Present Introduced PIER, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2013; Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry) Present Introduced PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose) Absent, invalid record Fosberg and Sachet, 1977.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia peltata Present Introduced Englberger, 2009; Waterhouse, 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine) Widespread Introduced YesWaterhouse and Norris, 1987; Englberger, 2009; PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandens Absent, unreliable record Introduced YesStone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2008; Waterhouse and Norris, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd) Present Introduced YesLee, 1985; Waterhouse, 1997; Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016; Stone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed) Present Introduced Brennan, 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus) Present Introduced Donkin, 1977; PIER, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil) Present Introduced Stone, 1970; Wagner et al., 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia humifusa Present Datamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel) Present Waterhouse, 1997; Stone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass) Present Häfliger and Scholz, 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum) Present PIER, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass) Present Introduced Stone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum) Present ISSG, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit) Present Introduced Space et al., 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower) Present Lee, 1985; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower) Widespread Introduced YesStone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tarminiana (banana passionfruit) Present Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tripartita var. mollissima (banana passionfruit) Present Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2008; USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass) Present Introduced YesMeyer, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass) Present Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry) Present Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced PIER, 2012a.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine) Present Introduced YesMeyer, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind) Present Introduced PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed) Widespread Introduced YesPIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2012; Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry, 2002; FAO, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu) Present Introduced Raulerson, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass) Present Native PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree) Present Introduced PIER, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1979; Englberger, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod) Present Introduced YesFosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna) Present Introduced PIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail) Present Introduced PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida) Widespread Introduced YesWaterhouse and Norris, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum quitoense (naranjilla) Present Introduced PIER, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry) Present Waterhouse, 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2008; McConnell and Muniappan, 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia) Present Introduced YesFosberg et al., 1979; PIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass) Widespread Introduced PIER, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple) Present Introduced YesSpace et al., 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree) Present Introduced NoPIER, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle) Present Introduced PIER, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells) Present Introduced YesFosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree) Present NoFriday and Okano, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet) Present Introduced Englberger, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon) Present Introduced PIER, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew) Present Introduced NoFosberg, et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine) Present Stone, 1970; Fosberg et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons) Present Waterhouse, 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry) Present Introduced PIER, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed) Present Introduced YesWagner et al., 1999; PIER, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass) Present Introduced PIER, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass) Present Introduced YesStone, 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass) Present Introduced YesPIER, 2018.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean) Widespread Native NoStone, 1971.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear) Present Introduced Fosberg et al., 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger) Present Introduced Wagner et al., 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube) Present Introduced Morton, 1987; Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry, 2002; ISSG, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass) Present Native NoPIER, 2016.
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana) Present YesPearson and Grisoni, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
VirusCoconut cadang-cadang viroid (cadang cadang disease) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014.

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
enzootic bovine leukosis Reported present or known to be present OIE, 1999.
infectious laryngotracheitis Reported present or known to be present OIE, 2000a.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Avocados Production Quantity
Bananas Area Harvested 10 F 10 Im 16 Im 15 Im 14 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 331 Im 493 Im 441 Im 348 Im 350 F
Bananas Yield 331000 Fc 493000 Fc 275625 Fc 232000 Fc 250000 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 101 Im 116 Im 115 Im 105 Im 120 F
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 19 A 18 A 15 A 16 A 15 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 46 A 42 A 50 A 48 A 35 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 0.48 A 0.48 A 0.45 A 0.38 A 0.4 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 24210.5 Fc 23333.3 Fc 33333.3 Fc 30000 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 19 A 18 A 15 A 16 A 15 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 46 A 42 A 50 A 48 A 35 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 0.48 A 0.48 A 0.45 A 0.38 A 0.4 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 24210.5 Fc 23333.3 Fc 33333.3 Fc 30000 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Cherries Production Quantity
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 109 Im 113 Im 116 Im 124 Im 110 F
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 164 A 187 A 182 A 202 A 200 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 19 A 18 A 15 A 16 A 15 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 46 A 42 A 50 A 48 A 35 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 0.48 A 0.48 A 0.45 A 0.38 A 0.4 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 24210.5 Fc 23333.3 Fc 33333.3 Fc 30000 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 8900 F 8400 F 8200 F 9600 F 9650 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 52000 F 49200 * 46125 * 53280 * 53200 *
Coconuts Yield 58427 Fc 58571.4 Fc 56250 Fc 55500 Fc 55129.5 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 20 F 20 Im 16 Im 14 F 15 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 353 Im 405 F 406 Im 397 Im 400 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 176500 Fc 202500 Fc 253750 Fc 283571 Fc 266667 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 31 Im 35 F 35 F 35 F 35 F
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 361 A 353 A 372 A 363 A 356 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2140 A 2393 A 2381 A 3339 A 3044 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 59279.8 Fc 67790.4 Fc 64005.4 Fc 91983.5 Fc 85505.6 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 351 Im 343 Im 356 Im 348 Im 342 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 1600 Im 1659 Im 1709 Im 2722 Im 2424 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 45584.1 Fc 48367.3 Fc 48005.6 Fc 78218.4 Fc 70877.2 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 19 Im 18 Im 15 Im 16 Im 15 F
Maize Production Quantity 46 Im 42 Im 50 Im 48 Im 35 F
Maize Seed 0.48 Fc 0.48 Fc 0.45 Fc 0.38 Fc 0.4 Fc
Maize Yield 24210.5 Fc 23333.3 Fc 33333.3 Fc 30000 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 45 Im 54 Im 49 Im 67 Im 70 F
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 70 F 70 F 70 F 70 F 70 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 180 F 180 F 180 F 180 F 180 F
Nuts, nes Yield 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 8900 A 8400 A 8200 A 9600 A 9650 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 4160 A 3936 A 3690 A 4262.4 A 4256 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4674.16 Fc 4685.71 Fc 4500 Fc 4440 Fc 4410.36 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 8900 A 8400 A 8200 A 9600 A 9650 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 6760 A 6396 A 5996.25 A 6926.4 A 6916 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7595.51 Fc 7614.29 Fc 7312.5 Fc 7215 Fc 7166.84 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 6 Im 5 F 5 F 5 F 5 F
Onions, dry Production Quantity 13 Im 10 Im 11 Im 10 F 10 F
Onions, dry Yield 21666.7 Fc 20000 Fc 22000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc
Oranges Production Quantity 55 Im 74 Im 66 Im 78 Im 90 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 344 Im 395 Im 391 Im 346 Im 370 F
Pineapples Area Harvested
Pineapples Production Quantity
Pineapples Yield
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 161 Im 182 Im 163 Im 210 Im 170 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 2298 Im 2601 Im 2412 Im 2830 Im 2500 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 142733 Fc 142912 Fc 147975 Fc 134762 Fc 147059 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 170 A 192 A 172 A 221 A 179 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2412 A 2730 A 2532 A 2939 A 2630 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 141882 Fc 142188 Fc 147209 Fc 132986 Fc 146927 Fc
Spices, nes Production Quantity
String beans Production Quantity 98 Im 113 Im 112 Im 109 Im 110 F
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 9 Im 10 Im 9 Im 11 Im 9 Im
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 114 Im 129 Im 120 Im 109 Im 130 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 126667 Fc 129000 Fc 133333 Fc 99090.9 Fc 144444 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 16 Im 15 F 14 Im 13 Im 15 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 162 Im 254 Im 237 Im 206 Im 160 F
Tomatoes Yield 101250 Fc 169333 Fc 169286 Fc 158462 Fc 106667 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 70 A 70 A 70 A 70 A 70 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 180 A 180 A 180 A 180 A 180 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc 25714.3 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 197 Im 192 Im 181 Im 173 Im 200 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1633 Im 1874 Im 1857 Im 1900 F 1850 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 82893.4 Fc 97604.2 Fc 102597 Fc 109827 Fc 92500 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 239 A 232 A 216 A 205 A 235 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 4545 A 5279 A 5547 A 5870 A 5555 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 190167 Fc 227543 Fc 256806 Fc 286341 Fc 236383 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 239 A 232 A 216 A 205 A 235 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4545 A 5279 A 5547 A 5870 A 5555 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 190167 Fc 227543 Fc 256806 Fc 286341 Fc 236383 Fc
Watermelons Production Quantity 1810 Im 2077 Im 2383 Im 2762 Im 2500 F
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Avocados Production Quantity
Bananas Area Harvested 13 Im 12 Im 16 Im 15 F 15 F
Bananas Production Quantity 208 Im 293 Im 283 Im 291 Im 345 F
Bananas Yield 160000 Fc 244167 Fc 176875 Fc 194000 Fc 230000 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 87 Im 104 Im 110 F 96 Im 100 F
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 16 A 15 A 14 A 11 A 15 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 32 A 31 A 28 A 25 A 30 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 0.38 A 0.4 A 0.38 A 0.35 A 0.27999999999999997 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 20000 Fc 20666.7 Fc 20000 Fc 22727.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 16 A 15 A 14 A 11 A 15 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32 A 31 A 28 A 25 A 30 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 0.38 A 0.4 A 0.38 A 0.35 A 0.27999999999999997 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 20000 Fc 20666.7 Fc 20000 Fc 22727.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Cherries Production Quantity
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 94 Im 117 Im 100 F 86 Im 90 F
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 179 A 217 A 180 A 179 A 160 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 16 A 15 A 14 A 11 A 15 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32 A 31 A 28 A 25 A 30 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 0.38 A 0.4 A 0.38 A 0.35 A 0.27999999999999997 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 20000 Fc 20666.7 Fc 20000 Fc 22727.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 9600 F 10108 Im 9500 F 8096 Im 8176 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 53200 * 55524 Im 53000 F 53518 Im 55173 Im
Coconuts Yield 55416.7 Fc 54930.8 Fc 55789.5 Fc 66104.3 Fc 67481.6 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 16 F 15 F 15 F 15 F 15 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 410 F 385 Im 410 Im 375 Im 390 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 256250 Fc 256667 Fc 273333 Fc 250000 Fc 260000 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 31 Im 30 Im 32 Im 29 Im 30 F
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 337 A 325 A 323 A 309 A 315 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2617 A 2379 A 2456 A 2215 A 2665 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 77655.8 Fc 73200 Fc 76037.1 Fc 71682.9 Fc 84603.2 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 324 Im 313 Im 307 Im 294 Im 300 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 2177 Im 1797 Im 1938 Im 1687 Im 2100 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 67191.4 Fc 57412.1 Fc 63127 Fc 57380.9 Fc 70000 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 16 F 15 Im 14 Im 11 Im 15 F
Maize Production Quantity 32 F 31 Im 28 Im 25 Im 30 F
Maize Seed 0.38 Fc 0.4 Fc 0.38 Fc 0.35 Fc 0.27999999999999997 Fc
Maize Yield 20000 Fc 20666.7 Fc 20000 Fc 22727.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 53 Im 72 Im 55 Im 58 Im 60 F
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 65 F 61 Im 60 F 51 Im 50 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 165 F 164 Im 152 F 97 Im 126 F
Nuts, nes Yield 25384.6 Fc 26885.3 Fc 25333.3 Fc 19019.6 Fc 25200 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 9600 A 10108 A 9500 A 8096 A 8176 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 4256 A 4441.92 A 4240 A 4281.44 A 4413.84 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4433.33 Fc 4394.46 Fc 4463.16 Fc 5288.34 Fc 5398.53 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 9600 A 10108 A 9500 A 8096 A 8176 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 6916 A 7218.12 A 6890 A 6957.34 A 7172.49 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7204.17 Fc 7141 Fc 7252.63 Fc 8593.55 Fc 8772.61 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 3 F 4 Im 2 F 1 F 1 F
Onions, dry Production Quantity 6 F 7 Im 4 F 3 Im 4 Im
Onions, dry Yield 20000 Fc 17500 Fc 20000 Fc 30000 Fc 40000 Fc
Oranges Production Quantity 85 F 100 Im 80 F 93 Im 70 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 365 F 319 Im 360 F 338 Im 350 F
Pineapples Area Harvested
Pineapples Production Quantity
Pineapples Yield
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 160 F 154 Im 150 F 116 Im 120 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 2400 F 2246 Im 2250 F 1722 Im 1800 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 150000 Fc 145844 Fc 150000 Fc 148448 Fc 150000 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 170 A 162 A 158 A 122 A 126 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2525 A 2342 A 2350 A 1802 A 1875 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 148529 Fc 144568 Fc 148734 Fc 147705 Fc 148810 Fc
Spices, nes Production Quantity
String beans Production Quantity 100 F 92 Im 98 F 91 Im 95 F
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 10 F 8 F 8 F 6 F 6 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 125 F 96 Im 100 F 80 Im 75 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 125000 Fc 120000 Fc 125000 Fc 133333 Fc 125000 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 12 F 9 Im 10 Im 9 Im 10 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 140 F 116 Im 133 Im 109 Im 120 F
Tomatoes Yield 116667 Fc 128889 Fc 133000 Fc 121111 Fc 120000 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 65 A 61 A 60 A 51 A 50 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 165 A 164 A 152 A 97 A 126 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 25384.6 Fc 26885.3 Fc 25333.3 Fc 19019.6 Fc 25200 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 190 F 176 Im 180 F 186 Im 170 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1750 F 1332 Im 1650 F 1604 Im 1550 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 92105.3 Fc 75681.8 Fc 91666.7 Fc 86236.6 Fc 91176.5 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 221 A 204 A 207 A 211 A 196 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 5339 A 4455 A 5197 A 5201 A 4939 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 241584 Fc 218382 Fc 251063 Fc 246493 Fc 251990 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 221 A 204 A 207 A 211 A 196 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5339 A 4455 A 5197 A 5201 A 4939 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 241584 Fc 218382 Fc 251063 Fc 246493 Fc 251990 Fc
Watermelons Production Quantity 2450 F 2070 Im 2400 F 2556 Im 2300 F
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 18 Fm 18 Fm 18 Fm 19 Fm 19 Fm
Arable land Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm
Country area Area 54 W 54 W 54 W 54 W 54 Fm
Forest area Area 25.88 Fm 25.88 Q 25.88 Fm 25.88 Fm 25.88 Fm
Land area Area 54 W 54 W 54 W 54 W 54 Fm
Other land Area 10.12 Fm 10.12 Fm 10.12 Fm 9.12 Fm 9.12 Fm
Permanent crops Area 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.2 Fm 0.2 Fm 0.2 Fm 0.2 Fm 0.2 W
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 20 Fm 20 Fm 20 Fm 20 F 20 F
Arable land Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 F 2 F
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 12 Fm 12 Fm 12 Fm 12 F 12 F
Country area Area 54 Fm 54 Q 54 Q 54 Q 54 Q
Forest area Area 25.88 Fm 25.88 Q 25.88 Fm 25.88 Fm 25.88 Fm
Land area Area 54 Fm 54 Q 54 Q 54 Q 54 Q
Other land Area 8.12 Fm 8.12 Fm 8.12 Fm 8.12 Fm 8.12 Fm
Permanent crops Area 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 F 10 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 F 8 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.3 Fm 0.3 Fm 0.3 Fm 0.3 Fm 0.3 W
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files