Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Equatorial Guinea

Toolbox

Datasheet

Equatorial Guinea

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora megakarya (black pod of cocoa)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2008); Vayssieres et al. (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveToto et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadYaninek (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveZeddies et al. (2001); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); FAO (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictococcus vayssierei (cassava brown root scale)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeUNEP (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeAdams (1957)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris tripartita (giant brake)PresentNativeVelayos et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativePrice et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedBurke and DiTommaso (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedBell (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedZipcodeZoo (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeDeLisle (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeFernández Casas (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedGuinea Lopez (1946); Velayos et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedSafo-Kantaka (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeGwannon (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009); Duke (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018); Adams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEntada gigasPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNative and IntroducedInvasiveHolou et al. (2013); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentZipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)Present, PlantedIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Heine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentClayton (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria)PresentHutchinson et al. (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedVirtual Herbaria Austria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentHeine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedFlora de Guinea (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHutchinson et al. (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeFlora de Guinea Ecuatorial (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeGenesys (2015)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusCassava brown streak viruses (cassava brown streak disease)PresentMonger et al. (2001)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentValam-Zango et al. (2015)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 5780 Im 6000 F 5411 Im 5467 Im 5458 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 28000 F 27200 Im 27456 Im 29744 Im 28579 Im
Bananas Yield 48442.9 Fc 45333.3 Fc 50741.1 Fc 54406.4 Fc 52361.7 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 22000 F 20900 Im 25145 Im 18440 Im 19355 Im
Cassava Production Quantity 66000 F 64300 Im 73134 Im 57979 Im 57192 Im
Cassava Yield 30000 Fc 30765.5 Fc 29084.9 Fc 31442 Fc 29549 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 12000 F 11900 Im 12000 F 20000 F 25000 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 1300 F 1200 * 1200 * 2000 * 2500 *
Cocoa beans Yield 1083.33 Fc 1008.4 Fc 1000 Fc 1000 Fc 1000 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 3860 Im 3581 Im 3476 Im 3421 Im 3126 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 7000 F 7100 Im 6129 Im 6595 Im 5528 Im
Coconuts Yield 18134.7 Fc 19826.9 Fc 17632.3 Fc 19278 Fc 17683.9 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 12335 Im 10438 Im 11967 Im 11978 Im 11989 Im
Coffee, green Production Quantity 4400 F 4200 F 4000 F 4500 Im 5625 Im
Coffee, green Yield 3567.09 Fc 4023.76 Fc 3342.53 Fc 3756.89 Fc 4691.8 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1800 A 1800 A 2316 A 1800 A 1800 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 230 A 200 A 286 A 276 A 240 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 1277.78 Fc 1111.11 Fc 1234.89 Fc 1533.33 Fc 1333.33 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 12878 A 13200 A 12300 A 12542 A 12522 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 69800 A 69200 A 67011 A 67559 A 65669 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 54201 Fc 52424.2 Fc 54480.5 Fc 53866.2 Fc 52442.9 Fc
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Area Harvested 1800 F 1800 F 2316 Im 1800 F 1800 F
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Production Quantity 230 F 200 Im 286 Im 276 Im 240 Im
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Yield 1277.78 Fc 1111.11 Fc 1234.89 Fc 1533.33 Fc 1333.33 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 3500 F 3500 F 3500 F 3500 F 3500 F
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 7360 A 7081 A 6976 A 6921 A 6626 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1860 A 1868 A 1785.12 A 1920.68 A 1610.16 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 2527.17 Fc 2638.05 Fc 2558.94 Fc 2775.15 Fc 2430.06 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 7360 A 7081 A 6976 A 6921 A 6626 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 7060 A 7073 A 7192.17 A 8106.69 A 7743.8 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 9592.39 Fc 9988.7 Fc 10309.9 Fc 11713.2 Fc 11687 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 2500 F 2500 F 2490 Im 2679 Im 2246 Im
Palm oil Production Quantity 5000 F 5000 F 5250 Im 6017 Im 5992 Im
Plantains Area Harvested 7098 Im 7200 F 6889 Im 7075 Im 7064 Im
Plantains Production Quantity 41800 F 42000 Im 39555 Im 37815 Im 37090 Im
Plantains Yield 58889.8 Fc 58333.3 Fc 57417.6 Fc 53448.8 Fc 52505.7 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 6000 F 5700 Im 6822 Im 4905 Im 5218 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 35000 F 33600 Im 38348 Im 29875 Im 29692 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 58333.3 Fc 58947.4 Fc 56212.3 Fc 60907.2 Fc 56903 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 46000 A 44400 A 51840 A 37634 A 39775 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 192000 A 188100 A 203636 A 164738 A 169774 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 41739.1 Fc 42364.9 Fc 39281.6 Fc 43773.7 Fc 42683.6 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 18000 F 17800 Im 19873 Im 14289 Im 15202 Im
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 91000 F 90200 Im 92154 Im 76884 Im 82890 Im
Sweet potatoes Yield 50555.6 Fc 50674.2 Fc 46371.5 Fc 53806.4 Fc 54525.7 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 5449 Im 5032 Im 4957 Im 4889 Im 4816 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 27416 Im 24126 Im 23674 Im 22526 Im 21438 Im
Bananas Yield 50313.8 Fc 47945.2 Fc 47758.7 Fc 46074.9 Fc 44514.1 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 19388 Im 18889 Im 19037 Im 19086 Im 18042 Im
Cassava Production Quantity 55469 Im 54473 Im 49758 Im 49319 Im 48825 Im
Cassava Yield 28610 Fc 28838.5 Fc 26137.5 Fc 25840.4 Fc 27061.9 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 20000 F 29789 Im 30000 F 24000 F 20000 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 2000 * 3000 * 3000 * 2422 2013
Cocoa beans Yield 1000 Fc 1007.08 Fc 1000 Fc 1009.17 Fc 1006.5 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 3277 Im 3513 Im 3330 Im 3278 Im 3240 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 6693 Im 7826 Im 7044 Im 6706 Im 6741 Im
Coconuts Yield 20424.2 Fc 22277.3 Fc 21153.2 Fc 20457.6 Fc 20805.6 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 12000 F 10990 Im 11000 F 9535 Im 9544 Im
Coffee, green Production Quantity 4500 F 4000 * 4000 * 5000 * 5000 *
Coffee, green Yield 3750 Fc 3639.67 Fc 3636.36 Fc 5243.84 Fc 5238.89 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1800 A 1800 A 1800 A 1800 A 1800 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 310 A 363 A 339 A 322 A 448 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 1722.22 Fc 2016.67 Fc 1883.33 Fc 1788.89 Fc 2488.89 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 12502 A 12028 A 11874 A 11694 A 11494 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 63499 A 57600 A 56742 A 55190 A 53502 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 50791.1 Fc 47888.3 Fc 47786.8 Fc 47195.1 Fc 46547.8 Fc
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Area Harvested 1800 F 1800 F 1800 F 1800 F 1800 F
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Production Quantity 310 Im 363 Im 339 Im 322 Im 448 Im
Manila Fibre (Abaca) Yield 1722.22 Fc 2016.67 Fc 1883.33 Fc 1788.89 Fc 2488.89 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 3500 F 3500 F 3500 F 3500 F 3500 F
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 6777 A 7013 A 6830 A 6778 A 6740 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1949.32 A 2279.16 A 2051.24 A 1952.96 A 1963.04 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 2876.38 Fc 3249.91 Fc 3003.28 Fc 2881.32 Fc 2912.52 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 6777 A 7013 A 6830 A 6778 A 6740 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 7599.83 A 7744.72 A 7333.78 A 7045.82 A 6942.81 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 11214.2 Fc 11043.4 Fc 10737.6 Fc 10395.1 Fc 10300.9 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 2719 Im 3179 Im 2861 Im 2724 Im 2738 Im
Palm oil Production Quantity 5479 Im 5265 Im 5102 Im 4921 Im 4807 Im
Plantains Area Harvested 7053 Im 6996 Im 6917 Im 6805 Im 6678 Im
Plantains Production Quantity 36083 Im 33474 Im 33068 Im 32664 Im 32064 Im
Plantains Yield 51159.8 Fc 47847.3 Fc 47806.8 Fc 48000 Fc 48014.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 5178 Im 5151 Im 5183 Im 5175 Im 4850 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 28418 Im 27899 Im 25486 Im 25288 Im 24753 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 54882.2 Fc 54162.3 Fc 49172.3 Fc 48865.7 Fc 51037.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 39651 A 39046 A 39320 A 39338 A 37022 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 151498 A 147656 A 137210 A 131132 A 122547 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 38207.9 Fc 37815.9 Fc 34895.7 Fc 33334.7 Fc 33101.1 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 15085 Im 15006 Im 15100 Im 15077 Im 14130 Im
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 67611 Im 65284 Im 61966 Im 56525 Im 48969 Im
Sweet potatoes Yield 44820 Fc 43505.3 Fc 41037.1 Fc 37490.9 Fc 34656.1 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 304 Fm 304 Fm 306 Fm 310 Fm 314 Fm
Arable land Area 130 Fm 130 Fm 132 Fm 131 Fm 130 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 200 Fm 200 Fm 202 Fm 206 Fm 210 Fm
Country area Area 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W
Forest area Area 1614.2 Fm 1626 Q 1637.8 Fm 1649.6 Fm 1661.4 Fm
Land area Area 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W
Other land Area 886.8 Fm 875 Fm 861.2 Fm 845.4 Fm 829.6 Fm
Permanent crops Area 70 Fm 70 Fm 70 Fm 75 Fm 80 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 104 Fm 104 Fm 104 Fm 104 Fm 104 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 314 Fm 324 Fm 324 Fm 324 Fm 324 Fm
Arable land Area 130 Fm 130 Fm 130 Fm 130 F 130 F
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 210 Fm 220 Fm 220 Fm 220 Fm 220 Fm
Country area Area 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W 2805 Q 2805 Q
Forest area Area 1673.2 Fm 1685 Q 1696.6 Fm 1708.2 Fm 1719.8 Fm
Land area Area 2805 W 2805 W 2805 W 2805 Q 2805 Q
Other land Area 817.8 Fm 796 Fm 784.4 Fm 772.8 Fm 761.2 Fm
Permanent crops Area 80 Fm 90 Fm 90 Fm 90 Fm 90 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 104 Fm 104 Fm 104 Fm 104 F 104 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files