Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Guinea

Toolbox

Datasheet

Guinea

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 13,497,237 (2021)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 1,010 (2021)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 13,624.65 (2021)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 15,850.52 (2021)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 25.50 (2021)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentOIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora megakarya (black pod of cocoa)Present, WidespreadOudemans and Coffey (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt)PresentEPPO (2022); Krantz (1962); UK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDiallo (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); White (2006); Vayssières et al. (2007); Virgilio et al. (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVayssières et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Abdullahi et al. (2003); Okao-Okuja et al. (2004); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeMeyer (2000); Meyer et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Meyer (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeroplastes destructor (white wax scale)PresentHodgson and Peronti (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentBalachowsky (1956); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes sjostedtiPresentNativeSnyder (1949); Harris (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveSubra (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentWhite (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadYaninek (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, Few occurrencesChopard (1958)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demodocus (orange dog)PresentUK, CAB International (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDIAS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentNativeInvasiveWheeler (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZeddies et al. (2001); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHodges (1994); UK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentPotter (1935)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDay et al. (2017); Sarr et al. (2021); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeFAO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHeterotis niloticus (African bonytongue)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLates niloticus (Nile perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, WidespreadNativeJuniper and Parr (2003); BirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSchilbe mystus (African butter catfish)PresentNativePaugy et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (2003); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus indicus (ambon lizard)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentJickeli (1874)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentLUC (1968); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, LocalizedMacaron (1972); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeDyer et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCarrière (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); PROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentPROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnubias afzeliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedHassler (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCheek et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2022); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCastilla elastica (Mexican rubber tree)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome gynandraPresentNativeMishra et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeElffers et al. (1964); Berhaut (1974); Holm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon schoenanthus (camel grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHooper and Napper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeClayton (1972); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeGwannon (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentJeffrey (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia praetermissa (yellow thistle)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018); Adams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis unioloides (Chinese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGossypium barbadense (Gallini cotton)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHeine (1963); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Clayton et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPFAF (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSchnell (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentHepper (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentZipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Heine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLisowski (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentFernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeJacques-felix and Chezeau (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora quadrangularis (giant granadilla)PresentIntroducedPOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHeper (1972); Poilecot (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHenty and Pritchard (1975); Mairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedLouppe et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (false elephant’s foot)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Cisse et al. (1996); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2012); Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedBeccaloni (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia erecta (bush clockvine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Were et al. (2003); Okao-Okuja et al. (2004)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadThottappilly et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (2010); CABI (Undated)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesWere et al. (2003)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresentFomba (1988); N'Guessan et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishPresentOIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2012)
anthraxPresentOIE (2019); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2019)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentWesselingh et al. (1988)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2019); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); Kitching (1998); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2012); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
peste des petits ruminantsPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Rift Valley feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
BananasArea harvested40,380 Im40,617 Im40,836 Im41,059 Im41,203 Im
Production quantity221,438 Im221,286 Im220,021 Im223,007 Im220,829 Im
Yield54,839 Fc54,481 Fc53,879 Fc54,314 Fc53,595 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shellArea harvested11,780 Im16,788 Im14,978 Im9,000 F11,739 Im
Production quantity20,856 Im28,509 Im25,000 F16,000 F20,000 F
Yield17,705 Fc16,982 Fc16,691 Fc17,778 Fc17,037 Fc
CassavaArea harvested278,180258,492237,182218,965202,149
Production quantity2,503,6122,145,4841,895,3961,751,7191,607,082
Yield90,000 Fc83,000 Fc79,913 Fc80,000 Fc79,500 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested3,509,266 A3,378,777 A3,295,749 A3,239,920 A3,157,882 A
Production quantity4,666,854 A4,286,357 A3,911,040 A3,774,616 A3,648,811 A
Yield13,299 Fc12,686 Fc11,867 Fc11,650 Fc11,555 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested44,350 A44,264 A44,175 A44,017 A44,037 A
Production quantity238,918 A237,988 A237,110 A235,926 A235,456 A
Yield53,871 Fc53,766 Fc53,675 Fc53,599 Fc53,468 Fc
Cocoa, beansArea harvested24,468 Im20,334 Im53,000 Im50,952 Im15,468 Im
Production quantity12,000 *10,000 *20,70019,9008,200
Yield4,904 Fc4,918 Fc3,906 Fc3,906 Fc5,301 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested13,781 Im13,730 Im13,843 Im13,769 Im13,577 Im
Production quantity52,744 Im52,555 Im53,014 Im52,663 Im51,986 Im
Yield38,273 Fc38,277 Fc38,297 Fc38,248 Fc38,290 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested92,449 Im135,309 Im118,583 Im96,084 Im91,503 Im
Production quantity38,572 Im56,670 Im50,00040,80038,900
Yield4,172 Fc4,188 Fc4,216 Fc4,246 Fc4,251 Fc
FonioArea harvested678,697638,335614,538610,387635,478
Production quantity565,988530,227477,432488,309496,953
Yield8,339 Fc8,306 Fc7,769 Fc8,000 Fc7,820 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested308,781 A308,027 A307,145 A307,544 A303,960 A
Production quantity1,317,847 A1,313,755 A1,308,047 A1,308,665 A1,296,539 A
Yield42,679 Fc42,651 Fc42,587 Fc42,552 Fc42,655 Fc
Fruit, citrus nesArea harvested44,350 Im44,264 Im44,175 Im44,017 Im44,037 Im
Production quantity238,918 Im237,988 Im237,110 Im235,926 Im235,456 Im
Yield53,871 Fc53,766 Fc53,675 Fc53,599 Fc53,468 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested8,507 Im8,453 Im8,399 Im8,358 Im8,296 Im
Production quantity52,840 Im52,524 Im52,207 Im51,965 Im51,588 Im
Yield62,114 Fc62,137 Fc62,159 Fc62,174 Fc62,184 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested976,127911,993785,737732,234669,805
Production quantity1,074,389957,662770,105695,622535,010
Yield11,007 Fc10,501 Fc9,801 Fc9,500 Fc7,988 Fc
MaizeArea harvested648,617602,050611,474605,397610,389
Production quantity907,941871,359818,544817,286748,639
Yield13,998 Fc14,473 Fc13,386 Fc13,500 Fc12,265 Fc
Maize, greenArea harvested135,996 Im135,705 Im135,115 Im137,168 Im134,832 Im
Production quantity298,673 Im298,166 Im297,659 Im297,515 Im298,346 Im
Yield21,962 Fc21,972 Fc22,030 Fc21,690 Fc22,127 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested91,105 Im90,502 Im89,899 Im90,691 Im87,548 Im
Production quantity183,181 Im181,855 Im180,530 Im182,073 Im175,600 Im
Yield20,107 Fc20,094 Fc20,081 Fc20,076 Fc20,058 Fc
Melons, other (inc.cantaloupes)Area harvested275 Im276 Im277 Im273 Im278 Im
Production quantity2,773 Im2,780 Im2,791 Im2,749 Im2,800 Im
Yield100,836 Fc100,725 Fc100,758 Fc100,696 Fc100,719 Fc
MilletArea harvested169,132170,949167,404196,161 Im201,218 Im
Production quantity213,420223,220214,747241,714 *238,177 *
Yield12,619 Fc13,058 Fc12,828 Fc12,322 Fc11,837 Fc
Nuts nesArea harvested54 Im55 Im53 Im53 Im59 Im
Production quantity151 Im155 Im150 Im149 Im166 Im
Yield27,963 Fc28,182 Fc28,302 Fc28,113 Fc28,136 Fc
Oil palm fruitArea harvested316,980 Im316,491 Im316,003 Im315,950 Im315,639 Im
Production quantity847,426 Im846,241 Im845,056 Im847,548 Im846,504 Im
Yield26,734 Fc26,738 Fc26,742 Fc26,825 Fc26,819 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentProduction quantity454,139 A409,672 A338,276 A310,154 A248,537 A
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentProduction quantity518,968 A483,637 A427,085 A405,270 A356,601 A
PineapplesArea harvested31,234 Im31,297 Im31,243 Im31,161 Im31,488 Im
Production quantity132,103 Im132,467 Im132,224 Im131,619 Im133,558 Im
Yield42,295 Fc42,326 Fc42,321 Fc42,238 Fc42,416 Fc
Plantains and othersArea harvested92,930 Im92,618 Im92,316 Im91,985 Im91,110 Im
Production quantity486,594 Im484,855 Im483,164 Im481,326 Im476,708 Im
Yield52,361 Fc52,350 Fc52,338 Fc52,327 Fc52,322 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested12,80012,22111,7537,431 Im4,376
Production quantity266,866162,213151,326131,588114,424
Yield208,489 Fc132,733 Fc128,755 Fc177,080 Fc261,481 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested61,816 Im62,164 Im62,514 Im63,020 Im62,541 Im
Production quantity56,933 Im57,141 Im57,349 Im57,760 Im57,457 Im
Yield9,210 Fc9,192 Fc9,174 Fc9,165 Fc9,187 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested61,816 A62,164 A62,514 A63,020 A62,541 A
Production quantity56,933 A57,141 A57,349 A57,760 A57,457 A
Yield9,210 Fc9,192 Fc9,174 Fc9,165 Fc9,187 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested1,970,5371,924,1611,859,7671,805,8781,687,597
Production quantity2,916,3952,599,1642,339,7472,197,9072,136,242
Yield14,800 Fc13,508 Fc12,581 Fc12,171 Fc12,658 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity1,945,235 Fc1,733,642 Fc1,560,611 Fc1,466,004 Fc1,424,873 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested398,359 A375,245 A350,713 A317,547 A291,863 A
Production quantity3,478,948 A2,895,257 A2,607,604 A2,386,284 A2,248,185 A
Yield87,332 Fc77,156 Fc74,352 Fc75,147 Fc77,029 Fc
Rubber, naturalArea harvested11,624 Im11,672 Im11,643 Im11,557 Im11,816 Im
Production quantity14,950 Im14,914 Im14,995 Im14,941 Im14,805 Im
Yield12,861 Fc12,778 Fc12,879 Fc12,928 Fc12,530 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested43,901 Im44,059 Im43,939 Im43,704 Im44,532 Im
Production quantity43,685 Im43,571 Im43,470 Im43,924 Im42,464 Im
Yield9,951 Fc9,889 Fc9,893 Fc10,050 Fc9,536 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested9,759 Im9,577 Im8,814 Im8,412 Im8,000 F
Production quantity2,306 Im2,262 Im2,083 Im2,055 Im2,000 F
Yield2,363 Fc2,362 Fc2,363 Fc2,443 Fc2,500 Fc
SisalArea harvested2,055 Im2,079 Im2,055 Im2,031 Im2,027 Im
Production quantity198 Im196 Im195 Im195 Im195 Im
Yield964 Fc943 Fc949 Fc960 Fc962 Fc
SorghumArea harvested42,28343,28242,56622,097 Im23,200 Im
Production quantity63,11062,38760,57029,40028,800
Yield14,926 Fc14,414 Fc14,230 Fc13,305 Fc12,414 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested5,885 Im5,845 Im5,809 Im5,785 Im5,698 Im
Production quantity316,207 Im313,951 Im311,865 Im311,218 Im306,135 Im
Yield537,310 Fc537,127 Fc536,865 Fc537,974 Fc537,267 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested5,885 A5,845 A5,809 A5,785 A5,698 A
Production quantity316,207 A313,951 A311,865 A311,218 A306,135 A
Yield537,310 Fc537,127 Fc536,865 Fc537,974 Fc537,267 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested56,66455,01453,42044,547 Im37,935 Im
Production quantity322,066281,700265,268255,877246,819
Yield56,838 Fc51,205 Fc49,657 Fc57,440 Fc65,064 Fc
Taro (cocoyam)Area harvested29,43128,85428,29337,556 Im32,009 Im
Production quantity117,529110,042107,679161,600153,900
Yield39,934 Fc38,138 Fc38,059 Fc43,029 Fc48,080 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested1,941 Im1,935 Im1,936 Im1,951 Im1,917 Im
Production quantity2,396 Im2,385 Im2,374 Im2,360 Im2,354 Im
Yield12,344 Fc12,326 Fc12,262 Fc12,096 Fc12,280 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested11,834 A16,843 A15,031 A9,053 A11,798 A
Production quantity21,007 A28,664 A25,150 A16,149 A20,166 A
Yield17,751 Fc17,018 Fc16,732 Fc17,838 Fc17,093 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested202,164 A201,645 A201,731 A203,117 A200,086 A
Production quantity561,210 A559,783 A562,056 A559,114 A557,202 A
Yield27,760 Fc27,761 Fc27,862 Fc27,527 Fc27,848 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested66,168 Im65,940 Im66,616 Im65,949 Im65,254 Im
Production quantity262,537 Im261,617 Im264,397 Im261,599 Im258,856 Im
Yield39,677 Fc39,675 Fc39,690 Fc39,667 Fc39,669 Fc
YamsArea harvested21,28420,66420,0659,048 Im15,394
Production quantity268,875195,818187,93585,500125,960
Yield126,327 Fc94,763 Fc93,663 Fc94,496 Fc81,824 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2022). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Agricultural landArea14,500 Fm14,500 Fm14,500 Fm14,500 Fm14,500 Fm
AgricultureArea14,500 Fc14,500 Fc14,500 Fc14,500 Fc14,500 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea1 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area1 I0 I
Arable landArea3,100 Fm3,100 Fm3,100 Fm3,100 Fm3,100 Fm
Country areaArea24,586 W24,586 W24,586 W24,586 W24,586 W
CroplandArea3,800 Fm3,800 Fm3,800 Fm3,800 Fm3,800 Fm
Cropland area certified organicArea1 I
Cropland area under organic agric.Area1 I0 I
Forest landArea6,229 Q6,269 Q6,309 Q6,349 Q6,389 Q
Inland watersArea14 Fm14 Fm14 Fm14 Fm14 Fm
Land areaArea24,572 Fm24,572 Fm24,572 Fm24,572 Fm24,572 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea95 Fm95 Fm95 I95 Fm95 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea10,700 Fm10,700 Fm10,700 Fm10,700 Fm10,700 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea700 Fm700 Fm700 Fm700 Fm700 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea6,173 Q6,213 Q6,254 Q6,295 Q6,336 Q
Other landArea3,843 Fc3,803 Fc3,763 Fc3,723 Fc3,683 Fc
Planted ForestArea56 Q56 Q55 Q54 Q53 Q
Agriculture area actually irrigatedArea95 I
Primary ForestArea63 Fm63 Fm63 Q
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2022). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.