Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

French Guiana

Toolbox

Datasheet

French Guiana

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMicrocyclus ulei (South American leaf blight of rubber)PresentNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)PresentNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha striata (guava fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha suspensa (Caribbean fruit fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeNHM (1978); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera carambolae (carambola fruit fly)Present, LocalizedDrew and Hancock (1994); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadIntroducedTavares and Amouroux (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLefeuve (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHeinemann and Belkin (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)PresentAdamski and Brown (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMatile-Ferrero et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentIntroducedNew (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaplatypus mutatusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedMatile-Ferrero et al. (2001); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)PresentGermain et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEsser and Meredith (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeTorregrossa and Kermarrec (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)Present, WidespreadNativeBoujard (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentIntroducedCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichla ocellaris (peacock cichlid)Present, WidespreadNativeWinemiller (2001); Kullander and Ferreira (2006); Willis et al. (2012); Espínola et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHoplosternum littorale (armoured catfish)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypostomus plecostomus (suckermouth catfish)Present, WidespreadNativeWeber et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedTaylor (1914)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMarisa cornuarietis (giant ramshorn)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCowie and Thiengo (2003); Simone (2006); Cowie and Hayes (2012); Horgan et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMassemin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeSvenson (1944)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeDittrich et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeThomson and Alonso-Amelot (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia auriculata (giant salvinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedFryxell (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeJOHNSON (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia niopoidesPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera halimifolia (hairy joyweed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentJulien et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedDuke (1981); Funk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNative and IntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeDeFilipps et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedSmithsonian National Museum of Natural History (2003); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedJudziewicz et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedQ-bank (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); Mori and Brown (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedGrandtner and Chevrette (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGillespie (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBoggan et al. (1997); Funk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedGuinea Lopez (1946); Lemee (1952)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedBoggan et al. (1997); Funk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentBoggan et al. (1997); Funk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia peltata (trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMUNE and PARHAM (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria maypurensis (rattlebox weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentBarroso (1954); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeReflora (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Hoff et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)PresentNativeCIRAD (2008); UK, Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew) (2009); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedGiraldo Cañas et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); ILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentJohnston (1928)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHura crepitans (sand box)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedDelnatte and Meyer (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInga punctata (ice cream bean tree)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea imperatiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentStaples (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedDelnatte and Meyer (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedBoggan et al. (1997); BDG Program (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeAustin (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeAustin (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeAustin (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa casta (graceful mimosa)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveBarneby (1991); Reynaud and Thioulouse (2000); Magda et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentNativeBerry (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedZhao LiFeng and Qin ShaoWei (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentNativeAlverson et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentNativeAlverson et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachystachys coccinea (Cardinal's guard)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum densum (dense crowngrass)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum fasciculatum (bull grass)PresentFlora of Pakistan (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPereskia aculeata (Lemon-vine)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedBancilhon et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentStarr et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper auritumPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterolepis glomerata (false meadowbeauty)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Almeda (1990); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeGBIF (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRytidostylis carthagenensisPresentNativeHassler (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentFunk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentNativeDeFilipps et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeMunir (1992); Funk et al. (2007); Davidse et al. (2012); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)PresentNativeDvorak et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); Govaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedLittle and Wadsworth (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDavidse et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriplaris americana (ant tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedDesquesnes (2004); OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Present, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Lancelot et al. (1989)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
surraPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedDesquesnes (2004); OIE (2009)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Desquesnes and Gardiner (1993)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
varroosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Avocados Area Harvested 81 Im 80 Im 79 Im 83 Im 79 Im
Avocados Production Quantity 374 Im 335 Im 344 Im 320 Im 326 Im
Avocados Yield 46172.8 Fc 41875 Fc 43544.3 Fc 38554.2 Fc 41265.8 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 800 F 744 525 F 400 F 353
Bananas Production Quantity 8500 F 7800 F 5500 F 4200 F 3607.5
Bananas Yield 106250 Fc 104839 Fc 104762 Fc 105000 Fc 102195 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 207 Im 156 Im 153 Im 120 F 125
Beans, green Production Quantity 880 Im 1009 Im 873 Im 1100 F 1128
Beans, green Yield 42512.1 Fc 64679.5 Fc 57058.8 Fc 91666.7 Fc 90240 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 259 Im 256 Im 239 Im 246 Im 240
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 5126 Im 4849 Im 4440 Im 4700 F 4754.5
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 197915 Fc 189414 Fc 185774 Fc 191057 Fc 198104 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 5742 Im 5875 Im 5672 Im 6000 F 6100
Cassava Production Quantity 29284 Im 28779 Im 28491 Im 30000 F 31661
Cassava Yield 50999.7 Fc 48985.5 Fc 50231 Fc 50000 Fc 51903.3 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 3941 A 3945 A 4093 A 3894 A 3853 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 6478.53 A 5705.81 A 6179.38 A 5892.9 A 5875.56 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 251.77 A 251.77 A 252.13 A 261.8 A 248.41 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 16438.8 Fc 14463.4 Fc 15097.4 Fc 15133.3 Fc 15249.3 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3941 A 3945 A 4093 A 3894 A 3853 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 9671 A 8511 A 9228 A 8790 A 8763 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 251.77 A 251.77 A 252.13 A 261.8 A 248.41 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 24539.5 Fc 21574.1 Fc 22545.8 Fc 22573.2 Fc 22743.3 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested F F F F F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity F F F F F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 888 A 876 A 855 A 901 A 902 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2385 A 2227 A 2276 A 2322 A 2265 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 26858.1 Fc 25422.4 Fc 26619.9 Fc 25771.4 Fc 25110.9 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 88 A 86 A 85 A 94 A 90 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 84 A 87 A 73 A 90 A 92 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 1.32 A 1.32 A 1.29 A 1.28 A 1.41 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 9545.45 Fc 10116.3 Fc 8588.24 Fc 9574.47 Fc 10222.2 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 64 Im 65 Im 71 Im 73 Im 69 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 341 Im 330 Im 342 Im 322 Im 333 Im
Coconuts Yield 53281.3 Fc 50769.2 Fc 48169 Fc 44109.6 Fc 48260.9 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 96 Im 95 Im 94 Im 91 Im 90
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 1725 Im 1946 Im 1900 Im 1600 F 1599.2
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 179688 Fc 204842 Fc 202128 Fc 175824 Fc 177689 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2717 A 2637 A 2340 A 2308 A 2227 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 23000 A 21661 A 18411 A 17173 A 16691.7 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 84652.2 Fc 82142.6 Fc 78679.5 Fc 74406.4 Fc 74951.5 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 40 F 40 Im 38 Im 50 Im 39 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 155 Im 150 Im 145 Im 140 F 148 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 38750 Fc 37500 Fc 38157.9 Fc 28000 Fc 37948.7 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 154 Im 155 Im 127 Im 120 F 120 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 3536 Im 3533 Im 2733 Im 2400 F 2400 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 229610 Fc 227935 Fc 215197 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 47 Im 51 Im 50 Im 44 Im 45 Im
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 150 Im 145 Im 140 Im 115 Im 95 Im
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 31914.9 Fc 28431.4 Fc 28000 Fc 26136.4 Fc 21111.1 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 459 Im 441 Im 432 Im 473 Im 471 Im
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1388 Im 1258 Im 1342 Im 1439 Im 1378 Im
Lemons and limes Yield 30239.7 Fc 28526.1 Fc 31064.8 Fc 30422.8 Fc 29256.9 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested F F F F
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity F
Lettuce and chicory Yield
Maize Area Harvested 88 Im 86 Im 85 Im 94 Im 90
Maize Production Quantity 84 Im 87 Im 73 Im 90 F 92
Maize Seed 1.32 Fc 1.32 Fc 1.29 Fc 1.28 Fc 1.41 Fc
Maize Yield 9545.45 Fc 10116.3 Fc 8588.24 Fc 9574.47 Fc 10222.2 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 23 Im 21 Im 19 Im 20 F 15
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 251 Im 241 Im 211 Im 230 F 229.4
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 109130 Fc 114762 Fc 111053 Fc 115000 Fc 152933 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 64 A 65 A 71 A 73 A 69 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 27.28 A 26.4 A 27.36 A 25.76 A 26.64 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4262.5 Fc 4061.54 Fc 3853.52 Fc 3528.77 Fc 3860.87 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 64 A 65 A 71 A 73 A 69 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 44.33 A 42.9 A 44.46 A 41.86 A 43.29 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6926.56 Fc 6600 Fc 6261.97 Fc 5734.25 Fc 6273.91 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 291 Im 287 Im 285 Im 307 Im 303 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 666 Im 633 Im 617 Im 615 Im 621 Im
Oranges Yield 22886.6 Fc 22055.8 Fc 21649.1 Fc 20032.6 Fc 20495 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 55 Im 61 Im 59 Im 60 F 63
Papayas Production Quantity 568 Im 603 Im 588 Im 600 F 771.2
Papayas Yield 103273 Fc 98852.5 Fc 99661 Fc 100000 Fc 122413 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 187 Im 185 Im 175 Im 170 F 171
Pineapples Production Quantity 3907 Im 3524 Im 3350 Im 3500 F 3552.6
Pineapples Yield 208930 Fc 190486 Fc 191429 Fc 205882 Fc 207754 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 489 Im 475 F 463 Im 504 Im 485 Im
Plantains Production Quantity 3324 Im 3248 Im 3264 Im 3461 Im 3392 Im
Plantains Yield 67975.5 Fc 68378.9 Fc 70496.8 Fc 68670.6 Fc 69938.1 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 3853 Im 3859 Im 4008 Im 3800 F 3763 *
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 9587 Im 8424 Im 9155 Im 8700 F 8671 *
Rice, paddy Seed 250.45 Fc 250.45 Fc 250.84 Fc 260.52 Fc 247 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 24881.9 Fc 21829.5 Fc 22841.8 Fc 22894.7 Fc 23042.8 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6639 A 6782 A 6554 A 6797 A 6935 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 33245 A 32616 A 32264 A 33903 A 35761 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 50075.3 Fc 48092 Fc 49227.9 Fc 49879.4 Fc 51566 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested
Soybeans Production Quantity
Soybeans Yield
Sugar cane Area Harvested 650 F 649 600 F 550 F 550
Sugar cane Production Quantity 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 3449.7
Sugar cane Yield 61538.5 Fc 61633.3 Fc 66666.7 Fc 72727.3 Fc 62721.8 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 91 Im 97 Im 88 Im 77 Im 83 Im
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 181 Im 191 Im 177 Im 153 Im 171 Im
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 19890.1 Fc 19690.7 Fc 20113.6 Fc 19870.1 Fc 20602.4 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 897 Im 907 Im 882 Im 797 Im 835 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 3961 Im 3837 Im 3773 Im 3903 Im 4100 F
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 44158.3 Fc 42304.3 Fc 42777.8 Fc 48971.1 Fc 49101.8 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 105 Im 112 Im 113 Im 115 Im 120
Tomatoes Production Quantity 4014 Im 4141 Im 4099 Im 4000 F 3964.5
Tomatoes Yield 382286 Fc 369732 Fc 362743 Fc 347826 Fc 330375 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 491 Im 499 Im 557 Im 715 Im 648 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 8197 Im 7037 Im 6949 Im 7543 Im 6976 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 166945 Fc 141022 Fc 124758 Fc 105497 Fc 107654 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1158 A 1118 A 1156 A 1287 A 1223 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 19942 A 18982 A 18261 A 18943 A 18422.2 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 172211 Fc 169785 Fc 157967 Fc 147187 Fc 150631 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1158 A 1118 A 1156 A 1287 A 1223 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 19942 A 18982 A 18261 A 18943 A 18422.2 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 172211 Fc 169785 Fc 157967 Fc 147187 Fc 150631 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Avocados Area Harvested 75 Im 73 Im 70 F 72 Im 71 Im
Avocados Production Quantity 312 Im 279 Im 272 Im 251 Im 250 F
Avocados Yield 41600 Fc 38219.2 Fc 38857.1 Fc 34861.1 Fc 35211.3 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 355 631 Im 630 Im 634 Im 624 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 3582 4863 Im 4806 Im 4861 Im 4500 F
Bananas Yield 100901 Fc 77068.1 Fc 76285.7 Fc 76671.9 Fc 72115.4 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 130 465 Im 446 Im 478 Im 366 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 1176 3228 Im 3505 Im 2988 Im 3270 F
Beans, green Yield 90461.5 Fc 69419.4 Fc 78587.4 Fc 62510.5 Fc 89344.3 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 190 397 Im 375 Im 369 Im 396 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 3040.6 7753 Im 7121 Im 6738 Im 6778 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 160032 Fc 195290 Fc 189893 Fc 182602 Fc 171162 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 5300 1898 Im 1795 Im 1688 Im 1700 F
Cassava Production Quantity 29508.5 11500 Im 11071 Im 10134 Im 10400 F
Cassava Yield 55676.4 Fc 60590.1 Fc 61676.9 Fc 60035.6 Fc 61176.5 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 8928 A 8957 A 8892 A 6038 A 8304 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 10143.7 A 11879.3 A 17061.8 A 15679.5 A 14975.5 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 245.95 A 575.82 A 580.86 A 576.48 A 391.03 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 11361.7 Fc 13262.5 Fc 19187.8 Fc 25968 Fc 18034 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8928 A 8957 A 8892 A 6038 A 8304 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15163 A 17798 A 25563 A 23492 A 22437 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 245.95 A 575.82 A 580.86 A 576.48 A 391.03 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 16983.7 Fc 19870.5 Fc 28748.3 Fc 38906.9 Fc 27019.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested F F F F F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity F F F F F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 892 A 878 A 873 A 879 A 870 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2192 A 2281 A 2229 A 2138 A 2220 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 24574 Fc 25979.5 Fc 25532.7 Fc 24323.1 Fc 25517.2 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 90 A 27 A 30 A 29 A 40 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 90 A 24 A 34 A 31 A 30 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 1.35 A 1.35 A 0.41 A 0.45 A 0.44000000000000005 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 10000 Fc 8888.89 Fc 11333.3 Fc 10689.7 Fc 7500 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 68 Im 69 Im 68 Im 67 Im 66 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 349 Im 356 Im 357 Im 347 Im 334 Im
Coconuts Yield 51323.5 Fc 51594.2 Fc 52500 Fc 51791 Fc 50606.1 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 90 100 F 213 Im 199 Im 165 Im
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 964.4 200 F 4352 Im 4292 Im 3700 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 107156 Fc 20000 Fc 204319 Fc 215678 Fc 224242 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2221 A 2490 A 2467 A 2490 A 2457 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15942.1 A 15656 A 15452 A 15355 A 15110 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 71778.9 Fc 62875.5 Fc 62634.8 Fc 61666.7 Fc 61497.8 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 40 F 35 F 35 F 35 F 35 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 140 F 114 Im 84 Im 105 Im 120 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 35000 Fc 32571.4 Fc 24000 Fc 30000 Fc 34285.7 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 120 F 110 F 110 F 110 F 110 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 2400 F 2200 F 2200 F 2200 F 2200 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 47 Im 44 Im 41 Im 43 Im 45 Im
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 110 Im 109 Im 103 Im 100 Im 95 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 23404.3 Fc 24772.7 Fc 25122 Fc 23255.8 Fc 21111.1 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 462 Im 463 Im 452 Im 450 Im 436 Im
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1300 F 1409 Im 1361 Im 1299 Im 1330 F
Lemons and limes Yield 28138.5 Fc 30432 Fc 30110.6 Fc 28866.7 Fc 30504.6 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested F F F F F
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity F
Lettuce and chicory Yield
Maize Area Harvested 90 27 Im 30 Im 29 Im 40 F
Maize Production Quantity 90 24 Im 34 Im 31 Im 30 F
Maize Seed 1.35 Fc 1.35 Fc 0.41 Fc 0.45 Fc 0.44000000000000005 Fc
Maize Yield 10000 Fc 8888.89 Fc 11333.3 Fc 10689.7 Fc 7500 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 14 112 Im 100 Im 101 Im 100 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 157.9 509 Im 491 Im 438 Im 450 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 112786 Fc 45446.4 Fc 49100 Fc 43366.3 Fc 45000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 68 A 69 A 68 A 67 A 66 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 27.92 A 28.48 A 28.56 A 27.76 A 26.72 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4105.88 Fc 4127.54 Fc 4200 Fc 4143.28 Fc 4048.48 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 68 A 69 A 68 A 67 A 66 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 45.37 A 46.28 A 46.41 A 45.11 A 43.42 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6672.06 Fc 6707.25 Fc 6825 Fc 6732.84 Fc 6578.79 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 297 Im 291 Im 300 Im 302 Im 300 F
Oranges Production Quantity 608 Im 592 Im 597 Im 553 Im 600 F
Oranges Yield 20471.4 Fc 20343.6 Fc 19900 Fc 18311.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 77 57 Im 59 Im 65 Im 60 F
Papayas Production Quantity 394.1 367 Im 381 Im 416 Im 390 F
Papayas Yield 51181.8 Fc 64386 Fc 64576.3 Fc 64000 Fc 65000 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 170 106 Im 99 Im 101 Im 100 F
Pineapples Production Quantity 3564.1 1875 Im 1800 F 1814 Im 1810 F
Pineapples Yield 209653 Fc 176887 Fc 181818 Fc 179604 Fc 181000 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 478 Im 488 Im 491 Im 493 Im 487 Im
Plantains Production Quantity 3200 F 3168 Im 3189 Im 3132 Im 3170 F
Plantains Yield 66945.6 Fc 64918 Fc 64949.1 Fc 63529.4 Fc 65092.4 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 8838 * 8930 * 8862 * 6009 8264
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 15073 * 17774 * 25529 * 23461 22407
Rice, paddy Seed 244.6 Fc 574.47 Fc 580.45 Fc 576.03 Fc 390.59 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 17054.8 Fc 19903.7 Fc 28807.3 Fc 39043.1 Fc 27114 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6130 A 2718 A 2582 A 2445 A 2465 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 33508.5 A 15711 A 15171 A 14354 A 14688 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 54663.1 Fc 57803.5 Fc 58756.8 Fc 58707.6 Fc 59586.2 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested
Soybeans Production Quantity
Soybeans Yield
Sugar cane Area Harvested 170 75 F 75 F 75 F 75 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 6966.7 5350 F 5350 F 6100 F 5350 F
Sugar cane Yield 409806 Fc 713333 Fc 713333 Fc 813333 Fc 713333 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 86 Im 80 F 80 F 84 Im 89 Im
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 174 Im 171 Im 168 Im 186 Im 195 Im
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 20232.6 Fc 21375 Fc 21000 Fc 22142.9 Fc 21910.1 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 830 Im 820 Im 787 Im 757 Im 765 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 4000 F 4211 Im 4100 F 4220 Im 4288 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 48192.8 Fc 51353.7 Fc 52096.6 Fc 55746.4 Fc 56052.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 112 129 Im 132 Im 131 Im 127 Im
Tomatoes Production Quantity 3570.5 3874 Im 4009 Im 3982 Im 3770 Im
Tomatoes Yield 318795 Fc 300310 Fc 303712 Fc 303969 Fc 296850 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 620 Im 646 Im 649 Im 619 Im 637 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 6968 Im 7417 Im 7595 Im 7828 Im 7618 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 112387 Fc 114814 Fc 117026 Fc 126462 Fc 119592 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1142 A 1737 A 1815 A 1796 A 1691 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 15719.5 A 22472 A 26582 A 25828 A 25136 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 137649 Fc 129372 Fc 146457 Fc 143808 Fc 148646 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1142 A 1737 A 1815 A 1796 A 1691 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15719.5 A 22472 A 26582 A 25828 A 25136 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 137649 Fc 129372 Fc 146457 Fc 143808 Fc 148646 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 23.1 W 23 W 23 W 23.3 W 23 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area 2 W 1.67 W 2 W 0.7 W
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 0.2 W 0.11000000000000001 W 0.7 W 1.7 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 2.2 W 1.78 W 2.7 W 2.4 W
Arable land Area 11.9 W 11.5 W 11.5 W 11.8 W 12.1 W
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 15.9 W 15.5 W 15.5 W 15.8 W 16 W
Country area Area 8353 W 8353 W 8353 W 8353 W 8353 W
Fallow land Area 1.5 W 0.5 W 0.5 W 0.49000000000000004 W 0.65 W
Forest area Area 8078.4 Fm 8082 Q 8085.6 Fm 8089.2 Fm 8092.8 Fm
Inland water Area 133 Fm 133 Fm 133 Fm 133 Fm 133 Fm
Land area Area 8220 Fm 8220 Fm 8220 Fm 8220 Fm 8220 Fm
Other land Area 118.5 Fm 115 Fm 111.4 Fm 107.5 Fm 104.2 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 1 W 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 6.2 W 6.5 Fm 6.5 Fm 6.5 Fm 6 Fm
Permanent crops Area 4 W 4 W 4 W 4 W 3.9 W
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 7.2 W 7.5 Fm 7.5 W 7.5 W 7 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 W
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 23.6 W 23 W 23 W 23 Q 23 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 12.7 W 12 W 12 W 12 Q 12 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 16.6 W 16 W 16 W 16 Q 16 Q
Country area Area 8353 W 8353 W 8353 W 8353 W 8353 W
Fallow land Area 0.4 W 0.4 W 1 W 2 W 1 W
Forest area Area 8096.4 Fm 8100 Q 8103.6 Fm 8107.2 Fm 8110.8 Fm
Inland water Area 133 Fm 133 Fm 133 Fm 133 Fm 133 Fm
Land area Area 8220 Fm 8220 Fm 8220 Fm 8220 Fm 8220 Fm
Other land Area 100 Fm 97 Fm 93.4 Fm 89.8 Fm 86.2 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 1 W 1 W 1 W 1 W 1 W
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 6 W 6 W 6 W 6 W 6 W
Permanent crops Area 3.9 W 4 W 4 W 4 Q 4 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 7 W 7 W 7 W 7 Q 7 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 6 Fm 6 W 5.8 Fm 5.5 Fm 5.3 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files