Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Finland

Toolbox

Datasheet

Finland

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Salmonella entericaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Bradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentMunyaneza et al. (2011)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013); Lemmetty et al. (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveMunyaneza et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentInvasiveLaurila et al. (2008); Degefu et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020); Soukainen et al. (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)Present, WidespreadInvasiveNykyri et al. (2012); Pasanen et al. (2013); Waleron et al. (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi (chestnut bleeding canker)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella enteritidisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2014); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentNativeCleve (1896); Hustedt (1924); Cleve-Euler (1955); Metzeltin and Lange-Bertalot (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciPresentIntroducedInvasiveWestman and Savolainen (2001)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentTahvonen (1979); David (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentPeusha et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBotryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic)PresentTahvonen (1980)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCrumenulopsis sororiaPresent, WidespreadVloten and Gremmen (1953)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentNativeMinter (1994)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedInvasivePunithalingam (1993); UK, CAB International (1993)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe vanbruntianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGlomerella acutataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Rytkönen et al. (2011); CABI/EPPO (2013);
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentBraun (1995)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentNativeHansen and Knudsen (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)Present, WidespreadKari (1957); UK, CAB International (1983); Kurkela and Jalkanen (1998); EPPO (2020); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, WidespreadNativeKorhonen and Piri (1994)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeUK, CAB International (1980); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresent, WidespreadNativeKorhonen and Piri (1994)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentGUSTAVSSON (1958)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia komaroviiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaBoccardia redekiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNorkko et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentBitidningen (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcartia tonsaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrotona pseudoteneraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)Absent, EradicatedLiro and Roivainen (1951); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLeppäkoski and Olenin (2000); Weidema (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArgyresthia laevigatellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArmadillidium nasatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAsperogronops inaequalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtheta castanopteraPresentClayhills (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBaeocrara japonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, Few occurrencesCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Cuthbertson and Vänninen (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)Absent, EradicatedLemmetty and Vänninen (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBisnius parcusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedHuldén and Huldén (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentPekkarinen and Kaarnam (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)Present, WidespreadNativeKetelaars and Gille (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBuszko (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCatops fuliginosusPresentClayhills (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUitto et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercyon laminatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentTulisalo et al. (1976); Colonnelli (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentMARKKULA and MYLLYMAKI (1960); Fauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeosoma floridanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptopleurum subtilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Present, LocalizedBright and Skidmore (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus pini (pine-tree lappet)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichrooscytus gustaviPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeKangas (1963); Viitasaari and Varama (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentIntroducedKyrki and Itaemies (1984); Karsholt and Razowski (1996); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEdwardsiana ishidaiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentNativeHeikinheimo (1963); Kloft et al. (1964); Heie (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEndria nebulosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErgasilus brianiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedNHM (2004); Ojaveer et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentNativeHarz and Kaltenbach (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresentIntroducedInvasivePienimäki et al. (2004); Packalén et al. (2008); Sareyka et al. (2011); Kotta et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)Present, WidespreadNativeReeks (1941); Viitasaari and Varama (1987); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGnathotrichus materiariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGyropus ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomalaPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSalemaa and Hietalahti (1993); Leppäkoski and Olenin (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)Present, WidespreadNilssen (1984); Selander (1993); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIllinoia azaleaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLamyctes coeculusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1962); Ekbom (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)Presentvan der Heyden (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentNativeJonko (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucothrips nigripennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeCox (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLionychus quadrilumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiposcelis pearmaniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigricepsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)Present, LocalizedNativeEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrolophus melanotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegalepthyphantes collinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegalepthyphantes nebulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAnnila (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)Present, WidespreadSilfverberg (1992); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveTomminen et al. (1989); Althoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentLeather (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Heie (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, WidespreadNativeKangas (1941); Kangas (1963); Juutinen (1967); Viitasaari and Varama (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNesticella mogera (cave-dwelling spider)PresentIntroducedNentwig et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNoctua pronuba (common yellow underwing moth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligota parvaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrsillus depressusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlySiitonen (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes nasicornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Present, WidespreadSilfverberg (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedKouba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLavikainen and Laine (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentFibiger and Kristensen (1974); Vuola and Korpela (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLeinonen and Kaitila (2003); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)Present, Few occurrencesHiggins (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentNativeHeliövaara and Väisänen (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)Present, LocalizedNativeKangas (1938); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPristiphora angulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentBonnemaison and Jourdheuil (1954); Bromand (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPtinella johnsoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda carcharias (large poplar borer)PresentZetterstedt (1828); Loyttyniemi (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda populnea (small poplar borer)PresentLoyttyniemi (1972); Yang (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, LocalizedNativeSmith (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSteatoda castaneaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSteatoda grossaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedSorvari (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTegenaria atricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTegenaria domesticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Absent, Intercepted onlyCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTinocallis nevskyiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentOosterbroek and Theowald (1992); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadLekander et al. (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeSmith (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropideres dorsalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrypodendron laevePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, LocalizedNativePekkarinen and Hulden (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeAnnila (1977); Martikainen et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentNativeWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedHolcík (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBlair et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBlair et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCastor canadensis (beaver)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace)Present, WidespreadNativeMutenia and Salonen (1992); Froese and Pauly (2004); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); FAO (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Koli (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeKoli (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)Present, WidespreadNativeKoli (1990); Winkler et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)Absent, Formerly presentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveOjaveer (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHelle and Kauhala (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedKoli (1990); Froese and Pauly (2004); DAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDanell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanusPresentNativeKoli (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRuusila and Kojola (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCranswick and Hall (2010); Hall (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)Present, Few occurrencesNativeKoli (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBirdLife International (2015); eBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)Present, WidespreadNativeRask et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRangifer tarandus (reindeer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)Present, WidespreadNativeKoli (1990); Winkler et al. (2000); Froese and Pauly (2004); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeKoli (1990); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeKoli (1990); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Jansson (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout)PresentIntroducedKoli (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)Absent, Formerly presentFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)Present, WidespreadNativeKoli (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoch (1924); Arndt (1984); Jormalainen et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentUspenskaya (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAethusa cynapiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion vulgaris (Spanish slug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveValovirta (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCepaea nemoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCongeria leucophaetaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)PresentIntroducedLeppäkoski and Olenin (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKoivunen et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentKerney et al. (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNOBANIS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedEsmark (1886); Routio and Valta (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentNativeKerney et al. (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus cellariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCarlsson (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTrichia hispidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVallonia excentricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHeikkilä and Tilikkala (1992); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentTiilikkala (1991); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum hyemale (Horsetail)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea cartilagineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea crithmifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea nobilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea ptarmicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea salicifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconogonon divaricatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis scabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga genevensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga pyramidalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla balticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla cymatophyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla gibberulosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla glabricaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla glaucescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla heptagonaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla hirsuticaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla leiophyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla micansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla monticolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla plicataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla propinquaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla sarmaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla semilunarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla subcrenataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla xanthochloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium oleraceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paradoxumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium pyrenaicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ursinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeBoratynski (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)Present, Few occurrencesNOBANIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKurtto (2009); NOBANIS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia micranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnacyclus clavatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHiepko (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndrosace elongataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndrosace filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone apenninaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011); Randall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentRandall (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis ruthenicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis tinctoriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthriscus caucalis (bur chervil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAquilegia vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctium tomentosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnica chamissonisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnoseris minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentIntroducedEnenonen (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia ponticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia stellerianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArum maculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperugo procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster sibiricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstilbe japonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAurinia saxatilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, LocalizedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarbarea intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens tripartitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2018); Kell (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus arvensis (field brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus inermis (Awnless brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lepidusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus racemosus (bald brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia creticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRäsänen (1995); Saarinen (2000); NOBANIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunium bulbocastanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalystegia pulchraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula alliariifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula aparinoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula lactifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula patulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine impatiens (narrowleaf bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardaminopsis arenosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus crispus (curly plumeless thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex caryophylleaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex maclovianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex pendula (hanging sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex vulpinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarlina acaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarlina vulgaris (carline thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macrocephala (giant knapweed)PresentIntroducedKurtto and Lahti (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macroptilonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea pannonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea phrygiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea scabiosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria alpinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria giganteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium tomentosum (boreal chickweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadToivonen (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum submersumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaenorrhinum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aromaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aureumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum bulbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium missouriensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium urbicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium vulvariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChionodoxa forbesiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChionodoxa sardensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum macrophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum segetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); Jutila (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium oleraceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium rivularePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis viticellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgarePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCochlearia officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConopodium majusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedStace (1972); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKarlsson (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorrigiola litoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster dielsianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster laetevirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster multiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotula coronopifolia (brassbuttons)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus flabellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis biennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis capillaris (smooth hawksbeard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis nicaeensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis setosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis tectorum (narrowleaf hawksbeard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocus tommasinianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCruciata glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCruciata laevipes (smooth bedstraw)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria muralis (Kenilworth ivy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum columnaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus decumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDasiphora glabrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDeschampsia cespitosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus carthusianorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDicentra formosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ischaemumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus strigosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDoronicum pardalianchesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba nemorosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops exaltatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedDandy (1980); NOBANIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus fibrosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedKorsmo (1954); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium watsoniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpimedium alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipactis helleborinePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEranthis hyemalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron acerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErophila vernaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus nanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplus (petty spurge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia virgataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia fennicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia nemorosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia strictaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia vernalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentScragg (1974); Holm et al. (1991); Erviö et al. (1994); DAISIE (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedJalas and Suominen (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentJonsell and Karlsson (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca heterophyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca trachyphylla (sheep fescue)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilaginella uliginosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilago arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilago lutescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilago vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula kamtschaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula ulmaria (queen-of-the-meadow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis angustifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis segetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis speciosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahitPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedKabuce and Priede (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium albumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium glaucumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium pumilumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium saxatilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentiana septemfidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentianella aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium macrorrhizumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium phaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pyrenaicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum aleppicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum macrophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGnaphalium sylvaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGratiola neglectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila muralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHablizia thamnoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelichrysum arenariumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBrummitt (1968); Tiley et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum persicum (Persian hogweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNielsen et al. (2005); Jahodová et al. (2007); Fröberg (2010); GBIF (2015); NOBANIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis tristisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus mollis (German velvetgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentNativeUSA, USDA-GRIN (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLempiainen (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum maculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIllecebrum verticillatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); Kurtto (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedHulten and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula ensifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris lutescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris setosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris versicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Absent, Formerly presentGudzhinskas (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJovibarba globiferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus articulatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus bufoniusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus conglomeratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedPohjakallio and Hämet-Ahti (1974); Piirainen (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus squarrosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia elatinePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia spuriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKnautia arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamprocapnos spectabilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus japonicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nigerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus vernusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLembotropis nigricansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentToivonen (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeontodon hispidusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeontodon saxatilis (lesser hawkbit)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium heterophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedNissinen (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucojum vernumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus arenariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigusticum scoticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium martagonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria genistifolia (broomleaf toadflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria repensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus nootkatensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFlora Europaea (1968); ILDIS (2015); NOBANIS (2015); DAISIE (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula campestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula luzuloides (oakforest woodrush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula multifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysichiton americanus (American skunk cabbage)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedAlberternst and Nawrath (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysichiton camtschatcensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysimachia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysimachia punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum virgatum (European wand loosestrife)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaianthemum stellatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMeconopsis cambricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNative and IntroducedNOBANIS (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha suaveolensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMisopates orontiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMolopospermum peloponnesiacumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontia sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis discolor (changing forget-me-not)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis palustris (True forget-me-not)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis sparsifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosurus minimusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeFitter (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyrrhis odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta faasseniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea pullaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea versicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea tetragonaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontites vernusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontites vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera glazioviana (redsepal evening-primrose)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera perangustaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera rubricaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera villosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOmphalodes vernaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeMoore and Frankton (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOphrys insectiferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithopus perpusillusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche crenata (crenate broomrape)Present, LocalizedBorg (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche hederaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche lucorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrontium aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver pseudoorientalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria judaicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentaglottis sempervirens (evergreen bugloss)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetasites hybridus (Winter heliotrope)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia saxifragaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeucedanum ostruthiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhedimus aizoon (gold sedum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhedimus hybridusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhlomoides tuberosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyteuma nigrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyteuma spicatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPicris hieracioides (hawkweed oxtongue)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976); Hultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimpinella saxifragaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentGBIF (2013);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago mediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentEdmondson (1980); Holm et al. (1991); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa chaixiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa trivialis (rough-stalked meadow grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolemonium caeruleumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedKurtto and Lahti (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum bistortaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHolm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedUotila (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeEUNIS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla anglicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla argenteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla goldbachiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla inclinataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla neumannianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla subarenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrenanthes purpureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatiorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentIntroducedVanhellemont (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus polyanthemosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRapistrum perennePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda alba (white mignonette)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhinanthus majorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhinanthus minorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRibes spicatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa ferrugineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)Present, WidespreadIntroducedWeidema (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex confertusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex pseudoalpinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex scutatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex triangulivalvisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia nemorosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanguisorba officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaxifraga granulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaxifraga hypnoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScandix pecten-venerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla bifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScleranthus perennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScopolia carniolicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedNatureGate (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum anacampserosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum ewersiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum forsterianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum hispanicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum lydiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum reflexumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum telephiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSempervivum tectorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio cannabifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBornkamm (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, LocalizedIntroducedChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio nemorensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio squalidusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio sylvaticus (woodland groundsel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio viscosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli libanotisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)Absent, Formerly presentFlora Nordica (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene chalcedonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dioicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedKurtto and Lahti (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinacalia tanguticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinapis arvensis (wild mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium strictissimumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSmyrnium perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum luteumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Randall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoldanella montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago graminifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedKorsmo (1930); Hultén (1950); Hanf (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNative and IntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); DAISIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentBoulos (1976); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus wightianus (perennial sowthistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Ratter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula morisonii (Morison's spurry)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentIntroducedRoskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys byzantinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria hebecalyxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)Present, WidespreadChater and Heywood (1972); Holm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum balsamitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedKuusi et al. (1982); Kuusi and Autio (1985); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum lucidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi caerulescens subsp. brachypetalumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus pulegioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus serpyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium spadiceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurgenia latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeChambers et al. (2008); Horppila and Nurminen (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentNativeLuther (1947)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaValerianella dentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentBioCASE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum phlomoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica gentianoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica opacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica triphyllosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica vernaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia sylvaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola hirtaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWaldsteinia geoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWaldsteinia trifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)UK, CAB International (1969); EPPO (2014); CABI (Undated)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresentLinnasalmi (1966); Linnasalmi and Toivianinen (1974); CABI and EPPO (2015)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentNativeOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentEPPO (2012)
VirusPepino mosaic virusAbsent, Confirmed absent by surveyCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)PresentSantala and Soukainen (2015); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentBitidningen (1991); OIE (2009)
Actinobaculum suis infectionsPresentLeman et al. (1986)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxPresentOIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972)
atrophic rhinitis of swinePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosis sarcoma virus infectionsPresentSandelin and Estola (1974)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2009)
bacterial kidney diseasePresentRimaila-Pärnänen (2002)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentSihvonen and Tuomi (1978)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
chicken anaemiaPresentRikula (1994)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentPuolakkainen et al. (1988); Laurila et al. (1997)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
cold-water diseasePresentWiklund et al. (1994)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plaguePresentIntroducedInvasiveWestman and Savolainen (2001); OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentRimhanen-Finne et al. (2002); Horman et al. (2004)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Digenean infections of fishPresentValtonen and Gibson (1997)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
enteric redmouth diseasePresentValtonen et al. (1992)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaPresentOIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentRidell et al. (1996)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
ichthyophthiriosisPresentValtonen and Keranen (1981)
inclusion body rhinitisPresentGarry-Anderson and Andersson (1963)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno (1999)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005); CABI (Undated)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresent, WidespreadJunttila et al. (1994)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresentNicolet (1994); Nicolet (1994)
Mycoplasma dispar infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Myxozoan infections of fishPresentBrummer-Korvenkontio et al. (1991); Feist and Rintamäki (1994)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (2004)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentHärtel et al. (2004)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine intestinal spirochaetosisPresent, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentSchulman et al. (1982)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Pseudomonas infections in fishPresentWiklund and Bylund (1990)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, LocalizedSihvonen and Miettinen (1985)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (2004)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadHonkanen-Buzalski et al. (1996); Taponen and Laitala (1996)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants)PresentSihvonen et al. (1986); Sihvonen et al. (1988)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryPresentFossi (1996); OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tetanusPresent, WidespreadFinni et al. (1998)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tickborne encephalitisPresentTraavik (1994)
tick-borne feverPresentTuomi (1966)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisPresentThoen (1999)
tularaemiaPresentOIE (2009); Syrjälä et al. (1985); Rossow et al. (2014)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
whirling diseasePresentUspenskaya (1957)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 669 679 653 668 649
Apples Production Quantity 5249 4262 4268 4282 3468
Apples Yield 78460.4 Fc 62768.8 Fc 65359.9 Fc 64101.8 Fc 53436.1 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 23 23 22 19 11
Asparagus Production Quantity 14 5 4 5 5
Asparagus Yield 6086.96 Fc 2173.91 Fc 1818.18 Fc 2631.58 Fc 4545.45 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 432700 417400 561800 585500 533300
Barley Production Quantity 1520600 1340200 2171000 2128600 1984400
Barley Seed 122000 F 122000 169900 133900 135600
Barley Yield 35142.1 Fc 32108.3 Fc 38643.7 Fc 36355.3 Fc 37209.8 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 14 10 10 10 13
Beans, green Production Quantity 54 36 29 18 30
Beans, green Yield 38571.4 Fc 36000 Fc 29000 Fc 18000 Fc 23076.9 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 336 363 380 399 406
Berries Nes Production Quantity 264 158 206 141 151
Berries Nes Yield 7857.14 Fc 4352.62 Fc 5421.05 Fc 3533.83 Fc 3719.21 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1017 1015 1041 837 833
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 28190 26912 29999 22347 23956
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 277188 Fc 265143 Fc 288175 Fc 266989 Fc 287587 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1670 1615 1633 1575 1655
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 72758 67509 70608 60751 68351
Carrots and turnips Yield 435677 Fc 418012 Fc 432382 Fc 385721 Fc 412997 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 283 279 444 434 472
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 2947 2258 4801 3583 3856
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 104134 Fc 80931.9 Fc 108131 Fc 82557.6 Fc 81694.9 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1058200 A 954200 A 1133100 A 1193900 A 1131500 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3739300 A 2992300 A 4260900 A 4229100 A 4135300 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 269522 A 269522 A 356222 A 280850 A 282477 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 35336.4 Fc 31359.3 Fc 37603.9 Fc 35422.6 Fc 36547.1 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 2500 2700 1700 1100 1300
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 2500 F 3000 F 1200 1600 3500
Cereals, nes Yield 10000 Fc 11111.1 Fc 7058.82 Fc 14545.5 Fc 26923.1 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1058200 A 954200 A 1133100 A 1193900 A 1131500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3739300 A 2992300 A 4260900 A 4229100 A 4135300 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 269522 A 269522 A 356222 A 280850 A 282477 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 35336.4 Fc 31359.3 Fc 37603.9 Fc 35422.6 Fc 36547.1 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 6 8 7 5 5
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 720 771 895 616 658
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 1200000 Fc 963750 Fc 1278570 Fc 1232000 Fc 1316000 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 803600 A 743000 A 916900 A 977600 A 928900 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2758600 A 2267900 A 3373900 A 3441600 A 3338500 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 204522 A 204522 A 279922 A 219050 A 225477 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 34328 Fc 30523.5 Fc 36796.8 Fc 35204.6 Fc 35940.4 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 271 291 288 324 354
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 47750 42571 39352 39958 40897
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 1761990 Fc 1462920 Fc 1366390 Fc 1233270 Fc 1155280 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 1920 2007 2096 2190 2263
Currants Production Quantity 2181 1438 2099 1238 1936
Currants Yield 11359.4 Fc 7164.92 Fc 10014.3 Fc 5652.97 Fc 8555.02 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6774 A 6862 A 6910 A 7000 A 7149 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 21233 A 16738 A 18803 A 17393 A 15744 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 31344.8 Fc 24392.3 Fc 27211.3 Fc 24847.1 Fc 22022.7 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity
Garlic Area Harvested 13 12 11 15 12
Garlic Production Quantity 32 17 12 16 22
Garlic Yield 24615.4 Fc 14166.7 Fc 10909.1 Fc 10666.7 Fc 18333.3 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 31 31 32 33 34
Gooseberries Production Quantity 71 55 67 30 47
Gooseberries Yield 22903.2 Fc 17741.9 Fc 20937.5 Fc 9090.91 Fc 13823.5 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 31 27 25 28 38
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 593 424 444 375 551
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 191290 Fc 157037 Fc 177600 Fc 133929 Fc 145000 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 355 382 393 420 398
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 14480 13072 13113 5834 6250
Lettuce and chicory Yield 407887 Fc 342199 Fc 333664 Fc 138905 Fc 157035 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 19400 19400 15000 12900 15200
Mixed grain Production Quantity 57200 46500 45300 37200 43900
Mixed grain Seed 2522 Fc 2522 Fc 2522 Fc 1950 Fc 1677 Fc
Mixed grain Yield 29484.5 Fc 23969.1 Fc 30200 Fc 28837.2 Fc 28881.6 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 1668 1645 1812 1971 2016
Oats Area Harvested 322000 278300 322000 354500 347400
Oats Production Quantity 1102300 809700 1114700 1213400 1220000
Oats Seed 74000 F 74000 103500 79800 84700
Oats Yield 34232.9 Fc 29094.5 Fc 34618 Fc 34228.5 Fc 35118 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 91000 A 157700 A 80900 A 63800 A 89500 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 69060 A 107100 A 83940 A 53340 A 68100 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 7589.01 Fc 6791.38 Fc 10375.8 Fc 8360.5 Fc 7608.94 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 91000 A 157700 A 80900 A 63800 A 89500 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 43738 A 67830 A 53162 A 33782 A 43130 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 4806.37 Fc 4301.2 Fc 6571.32 Fc 5294.98 Fc 4818.99 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1122 988 927 997 957
Onions, dry Production Quantity 24754 19991 21883 20602 22918
Onions, dry Yield 220624 Fc 202338 Fc 236063 Fc 206640 Fc 239478 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 4800 6100 4200 3300 4400
Peas, dry Production Quantity 12000 12000 11200 7200 10700
Peas, dry Seed 1100 F 1100 F 1100 800 1100
Peas, dry Yield 25000 Fc 19672.1 Fc 26666.7 Fc 21818.2 Fc 24318.2 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 2998 2827 2546 2473 2618
Peas, green Production Quantity 6255 4610 6114 5700 6356
Peas, green Yield 20863.9 Fc 16307 Fc 24014.1 Fc 23048.9 Fc 24278.1 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 24400 25200 26400 26200 27300
Potatoes Production Quantity 673300 659100 755300 684400 701600
Potatoes Seed 73700 F 73700 77300 53100 55600
Potatoes Yield 275943 Fc 261548 Fc 286098 Fc 261221 Fc 256996 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4800 A 6100 A 4200 A 3300 A 4400 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 12000 A 12000 A 11200 A 7200 A 10700 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1100 A 1100 A 1100 A 800 A 1100 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 25000 Fc 19672.1 Fc 26666.7 Fc 21818.2 Fc 24318.2 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 57 47 46 43 46
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 1798 1239 1023 913 954
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 315439 Fc 263617 Fc 222391 Fc 212326 Fc 207391 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 91000 157700 80900 63800 89500
Rapeseed Production Quantity 115100 178500 139900 88900 113500
Rapeseed Yield 12648.4 Fc 11319 Fc 17293 Fc 13934.2 Fc 12681.6 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 400 440 440 459 424
Raspberries Production Quantity 696 529 567 534 436
Raspberries Yield 17400 Fc 12022.7 Fc 12886.4 Fc 11634 Fc 10283 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 24400 A 25200 A 26400 A 26200 A 27300 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 673300 A 659100 A 755300 A 684400 A 701600 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 73700 A 73700 A 77300 A 53100 A 55600 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 275943 Fc 261548 Fc 286098 Fc 261221 Fc 256996 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 27000 25200 16400 23600 31700
Rye Production Quantity 76000 68500 41700 60800 86700
Rye Seed 6000 F 6000 4000 3400 3500
Rye Yield 28148.2 Fc 27182.5 Fc 25426.8 Fc 25762.7 Fc 27350.2 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 49 58 92 117 112
Spinach Production Quantity 841 471 752 766 950
Spinach Yield 171633 Fc 81206.9 Fc 81739.1 Fc 65470.1 Fc 84821.4 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 32 31 39 26 33
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 8 10 18 17 9
Stone fruit, nes Yield 2500 Fc 3225.81 Fc 4615.38 Fc 6538.46 Fc 2727.27 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 3386 3311 3270 3225 3340
Strawberries Production Quantity 12764 10286 11578 11151 9697
Strawberries Yield 37696.4 Fc 31066.1 Fc 35406.7 Fc 34576.7 Fc 29032.9 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 14100 14600 14800 13600 16000
Sugar beet Production Quantity 675700 542100 559000 468000 673100
Sugar beet Yield 479220 Fc 371301 Fc 377703 Fc 344118 Fc 420688 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 114 114 114 116 117
Tomatoes Production Quantity 40163 39198 38383 40467 38171
Tomatoes Yield 3523070 Fc 3438420 Fc 3366930 Fc 3488530 Fc 3262480 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1470 Im 1410 Im 1392 Im 1358 Im 1400 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 33761 Im 30665 Im 31845 Im 28330 Im 30000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 229667 Fc 217482 Fc 228772 Fc 208616 Fc 214286 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 9493 A 9106 A 8991 A 8771 A 9041 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 276778 A 251394 A 261069 A 232252 A 245941 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 291560 Fc 276075 Fc 290367 Fc 264795 Fc 272029 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9493 A 9106 A 8991 A 8771 A 9041 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 276778 A 251394 A 261069 A 232252 A 245941 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 291560 Fc 276075 Fc 290367 Fc 264795 Fc 272029 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 254600 211200 216200 216300 202600
Wheat Production Quantity 980700 724400 887000 787500 796800
Wheat Seed 65000 F 65000 76300 61800 57000
Wheat Yield 38519.3 Fc 34299.2 Fc 41026.8 Fc 36407.8 Fc 39328.7 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 635 646 620 596 560
Apples Production Quantity 3261 3610 2675 2834 3153
Apples Yield 51354.3 Fc 55882.3 Fc 43145.2 Fc 47550.3 Fc 56303.6 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 12 12
Asparagus Production Quantity 5 2
Asparagus Yield 4166.67 Fc 1666.67 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 564400 594000 531800 529500 522600
Barley Production Quantity 1972100 2102900 1724700 1697400 1738700
Barley Seed 124600 130400 124500 120600 126700
Barley Yield 34941.5 Fc 35402.4 Fc 32431.4 Fc 32056.7 Fc 33270.2 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 10 11 12 11 16
Beans, green Production Quantity 27 35 35 36 32
Beans, green Yield 27000 Fc 31818.2 Fc 29166.7 Fc 32727.3 Fc 20000 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 190 Im 195 Im 196 Im 200 F 476 Im
Berries Nes Production Quantity 391 Im 395 Im 350 F 500 F 1135 Im
Berries Nes Yield 20579 Fc 20256.4 Fc 17857.1 Fc 25000 Fc 23844.5 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 847 958 954 1002 1250
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 24497 26127 24499 26188 28218
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 289221 Fc 272724 Fc 256803 Fc 261357 Fc 225744 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1590 1732 1698 1636 1610
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 56650 67028 56987 59423 58914
Carrots and turnips Yield 356289 Fc 386998 Fc 335612 Fc 363221 Fc 365925 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 551 615 618 669 463
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 4635 4926 4279 5103 4217
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 84119.8 Fc 80097.6 Fc 69239.5 Fc 76278 Fc 91079.9 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1152400 A 1185800 A 1127100 A 1192900 A 1195100 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3789900 A 4058900 A 3618700 A 3791000 A 3937800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 257776 A 284044 A 273119 A 282706 A 293554 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 32887 Fc 34229.2 Fc 32106.3 Fc 31779.7 Fc 32949.5 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 1400 1100 1200 1300 600
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 2600 1200 2700 3500 1600
Cereals, nes Yield 18571.4 Fc 10909.1 Fc 22500 Fc 26923.1 Fc 26666.7 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1152400 A 1185800 A 1127100 A 1192900 A 1195100 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3789900 A 4058900 A 3618700 A 3791000 A 3937800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 257776 A 284044 A 273119 A 282706 A 293554 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 32887 Fc 34229.2 Fc 32106.3 Fc 31779.7 Fc 32949.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 7 8 8 6 5
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 848 986 790 690 688
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 1211430 Fc 1232500 Fc 987500 Fc 1150000 Fc 1376000 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 960100 A 971000 A 901900 A 1001600 A 1020600 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3105800 A 3257600 A 2836400 A 3112000 A 3369200 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 202176 A 219544 A 214419 A 226306 A 235554 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 32348.7 Fc 33548.9 Fc 31449.2 Fc 31070.3 Fc 33011.9 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 406 408 423 458 550 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 42823 44410 42082 44216 45300
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 1054750 Fc 1088480 Fc 994846 Fc 965415 Fc 823636 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 2342 2442 2485 2451 2373
Currants Production Quantity 2175 2238 2003 2712 1758
Currants Yield 9286.93 Fc 9164.62 Fc 8060.36 Fc 11064.9 Fc 7408.34 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7110 A 7292 A 7319 A 7468 A 7939 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 16800 A 16972 A 15051 A 14528 A 18243 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 23628.7 Fc 23274.8 Fc 20564.3 Fc 19453.7 Fc 22979 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity
Garlic Area Harvested 13 15 17 18 16
Garlic Production Quantity 24 26 30 32 33
Garlic Yield 18461.5 Fc 17333.3 Fc 17647.1 Fc 17777.8 Fc 20625 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 33 32 32 33 31
Gooseberries Production Quantity 51 33 34 33 45
Gooseberries Yield 15454.5 Fc 10312.5 Fc 10625 Fc 10000 Fc 14516.1 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 35 38 46 56 68
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 486 633 706 838 860
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 138857 Fc 166579 Fc 153478 Fc 149643 Fc 126471 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 428 361 405 403 401
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 6356 5331 5528 5991 5527
Lettuce and chicory Yield 148505 Fc 147673 Fc 136494 Fc 148660 Fc 137830 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 18800 16300 16200 15800 15800
Mixed grain Production Quantity 51400 47800 44200 43800 48000
Mixed grain Seed 1976 Fc 2444 Fc 2119 Fc 2106 Fc 2054 Fc
Mixed grain Yield 27340.4 Fc 29325.2 Fc 27284 Fc 27721.5 Fc 30379.8 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 2054 1996 2230 2020 1756
Oats Area Harvested 353600 345400 325800 424500 451100
Oats Production Quantity 1028800 1073300 1002400 1294500 1507800
Oats Seed 70800 81700 84600 97500 101500
Oats Yield 29095 Fc 31074.1 Fc 30767.3 Fc 30494.7 Fc 33425 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 107900 A 76500 A 67800 A 74600 A 67500 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 88920 A 63360 A 44880 A 56160 A 61680 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 8240.96 Fc 8282.35 Fc 6619.47 Fc 7528.15 Fc 9137.78 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 107900 A 76500 A 67800 A 74600 A 67500 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 56316 A 40128 A 28424 A 35568 A 39064 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5219.28 Fc 5245.49 Fc 4192.33 Fc 4767.83 Fc 5787.26 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 885 933 1020 961 974
Onions, dry Production Quantity 17677 21054 23602 16767 20258
Onions, dry Yield 199740 Fc 225659 Fc 231392 Fc 174475 Fc 207988 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 4200 3700 2700 4100 5100
Peas, dry Production Quantity 8800 8100 5600 10200 11100
Peas, dry Seed 800 800 800 800 1000
Peas, dry Yield 20952.4 Fc 21891.9 Fc 20740.7 Fc 24878 Fc 21764.7 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 2388 2004 2335 2355 2388
Peas, green Production Quantity 5177 4200 5896 5836 6923
Peas, green Yield 21679.2 Fc 20958.1 Fc 25250.5 Fc 24781.3 Fc 28990.8 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 28000 28900 27300 28700 29800
Potatoes Production Quantity 575700 742700 619400 617400 780100
Potatoes Seed 52600 55600 65000 71700 67900
Potatoes Yield 205607 Fc 256990 Fc 226886 Fc 215122 Fc 261779 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4200 A 3700 A 2700 A 4100 A 5100 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8800 A 8100 A 5600 A 10200 A 11100 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 800 A 800 A 800 A 800 A 1000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 20952.4 Fc 21891.9 Fc 20740.7 Fc 24878 Fc 21764.7 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 81 80 87 93 38
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 2610 2192 2426 2734 1651
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 322222 Fc 274000 Fc 278851 Fc 293978 Fc 434474 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 107900 76500 67800 74600 67500
Rapeseed Production Quantity 148200 105600 74800 93600 102800
Rapeseed Yield 13734.9 Fc 13803.9 Fc 11032.5 Fc 12546.9 Fc 15229.6 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 423 418 409 400 380
Raspberries Production Quantity 524 608 378 540 539
Raspberries Yield 12387.7 Fc 14545.5 Fc 9242.05 Fc 13500 Fc 14184.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 28000 A 28900 A 27300 A 28700 A 29800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 575700 A 742700 A 619400 A 617400 A 780100 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 52600 A 55600 A 65000 A 71700 A 67900 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 205607 Fc 256990 Fc 226886 Fc 215122 Fc 261779 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 21900 14200 26900 30500 30500
Rye Production Quantity 50900 32400 62400 72800 73100
Rye Seed 4800 5000 3200 6100 5300
Rye Yield 23242 Fc 22816.9 Fc 23197 Fc 23868.8 Fc 23967.2 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 72 66 58 74 72
Spinach Production Quantity 822 620 844 832 1138
Spinach Yield 114167 Fc 93939.4 Fc 145517 Fc 112432 Fc 158056 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 36 33 25 21 20
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 21 38 18 10 16
Stone fruit, nes Yield 5833.33 Fc 11515.2 Fc 7200 Fc 4761.9 Fc 8000 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 3451 3526 3552 3767 4099
Strawberries Production Quantity 10377 10050 9593 7899 11597
Strawberries Yield 30069.5 Fc 28502.5 Fc 27007.3 Fc 20968.9 Fc 28292.3 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 23800 31200 30300 28800 30600
Sugar beet Production Quantity 952000 1181300 1063500 892300 1066300
Sugar beet Yield 400000 Fc 378622 Fc 350990 Fc 309826 Fc 348464 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 117 118 117 122 121
Tomatoes Production Quantity 38743 37966 34599 35798 36402
Tomatoes Yield 3311370 Fc 3217460 Fc 2957180 Fc 2934260 Fc 3008430 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1500 F 1660 * 1766 * 1770 * 1562 *
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 31000 F 42368 * 31862 * 28283 * 25403 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 206667 Fc 255229 Fc 180419 Fc 159791 Fc 162631 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 8942 A 9019 A 9564 A 9634 A 9534 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 234434 A 259900 A 236395 A 234787 A 237320 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 262172 Fc 288169 Fc 247172 Fc 243707 Fc 248920 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8942 A 9019 A 9564 A 9634 A 9534 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 234434 A 259900 A 236395 A 234787 A 237320 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 262172 Fc 288169 Fc 247172 Fc 243707 Fc 248920 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 192300 214800 225200 191300 174500
Wheat Production Quantity 684100 801300 782300 679000 568600
Wheat Seed 55600 64500 58700 56400 58000
Wheat Yield 35574.6 Fc 37304.5 Fc 34738 Fc 35494 Fc 32584.5 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 2286 Q 2291 Q 2296 Q 2296 Q 2295 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area 161 Q 142 Q 143 Q 136 Q 134 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 27 Q 27 Q 23 Q 15 Q 15 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 12.8 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 188 Q 169 Q 166 Q 151 Q 149 Q
Arable land Area 2249 Q 2253 Q 2257 Q 2257 Q 2255 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2254 Q 2258 Q 2262 Q 2263 Q 2261 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 138 Fm 133 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 23 Fm 15 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 161 Fm 148 Q
Country area Area 33842 Q 33842 Q 33842 Q 33842 Q 33842 Q
Fallow land Area 276 Q 307 Q 230 Q 189 Q 232 Q
Forest area Area 22157 Fm 22157 Q 22157 Fm 22157 Fm 22157 Fm
Inland water Area 3453 Fm 3452 Fm 3452 Fm 3452 Fm 3433 Fm
Land area Area 30389 Q 30390 Q 30390 Q 30390 Q 30409 Q
Other land Area 5946 Fm 5942 Fm 5937 Fm 5937 Fm 5957 Fm
Permanent crops Area 5 Q 5 Q 5 Q 6 Q 6 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 1 Q 1 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 1 Q 1 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 32 Q 33 Q 34 Q 33 Q 34 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 4 Q 2 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 4 Q 2 Q
Temporary crops Area 1306 Fm 1287 Fm 1387 Fm 1413 Fm 1369 Fm
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 667 Q 659 Q 640 Q 655 Q 654 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 69 Fm 69 Q 72 Fm 75 Fm 77 I
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 2301 Q 2274 Q 2253 Q 2246 Q 2236 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 131 Q 135 Q 148 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 14 Q 12 Q 14 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 64 Q 64 Q 64 Q 64 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 145 Q 147 Q 162 Q
Arable land Area 2259 Q 2235 Q 2219 Q 2210 Q 2200 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2265 Q 2241 Q 2225 Q 2218 Q 2209 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area
Arable land organic, total Area
Country area Area 33844 Q 33815 Q 33815 Q 33815 Q 33815 Q
Fallow land Area 253 Q 241 Q 196 Q 220 Q 211 W
Forest area Area 22157 Fm 22157 Q 22217.4 Fm 22277.8 Fm 22338.2 Fm
Inland water Area 3433 Fm 3356 Fm 3356 Fm 3356 Fm 3356 Fm
Land area Area 30411 Q 30459 Q 30459 Q 30459 Q 30459 Q
Other land Area 5953 Fm 6028 Fm 5988.6 Fm 5935.2 Fm 5884.8 Fm
Permanent crops Area 6 Q 6 Q 6 Q 8 Q 9 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area
Permanent crops organic, total Area
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 36 Q 33 Q 28 Q 28 Q 27 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area
Temporary crops Area 1381 Fm 1374 Fm 1403 Fm 1361 Fm 1351 Fm
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 625 W 620 W 620 W 629 W 638 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 78 Fm 80 W 91.9 Fm 103.8 I 98 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files