Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Estonia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Estonia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2014)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi (chestnut bleeding canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Absent, EradicatedIPPC (2009); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora kernoviaeAbsent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentPriilinn et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCrumenulopsis sororiaPresentVuorinen (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentEPPO (2020); Drenkhan and Hanso (2010); Rytkönen et al. (2011); CABI/EPPO (2013); Drenkhan et al. (2015)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010); Drenkhan et al. (2014)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentPuechmaille et al. (2011)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentNativeCABI 2009 (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentLEPIK (1937); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, LocalizedNativeHanso and Hanso (2003)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)PresentNativeHanso and Hanso (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresent, WidespreadNativeHanso and Hanso (2003)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Absent, Formerly presentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaIsochaetides michaelseniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKotta and Kotta (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix bavaricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix heuscheriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix moldaviensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPsammoryctides moravicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaTubifex newaensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAblattaria laevigataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcartia tonsaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, WidespreadInvasiveJärvekülg (1979); Leppakoski (2002); Põllumäe et al. (2006); Simm and Põllumäe (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplonyx destructorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnuraphis catoniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAttagenus pellioPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacorthum solani solaniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedWang ZhangYing et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)Present, WidespreadNativeKetelaars and Gille (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKotta et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercyon laminatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentHiiesaar et al. (2003); Colonnelli (2004); Tarang et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChelicorophium curvispinum (Caspian mud shrimp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHerkül and Kotta (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cuneomaculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Present, LocalizedBright and Skidmore (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDermestes olivieriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeViitasaari et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrepanosiphum acerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEdaphus beszedesiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpauloecus unicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Ojaveer et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveHerkül and Kotta (2007); Herkül et al. (2009); Kotta et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGibbium psylloidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeViitasaari et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGmelinoides fasciatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGnathocerus cornutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentNativeVoolma et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentVoolma (2001); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeZolk (1932); Voolma et al. (1997); Voolma et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)PresentNativeLuĭk (1986); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentNativeVoolma et al. (1997); BAWBILT (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLasius turcicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiposcelis divinatoriusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigricepsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegatoma pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)Present, WidespreadSilfverberg (1992); CABI and EPPO (2001); Kevväi et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNecrobia ruficollisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, WidespreadNativeKuusik and Kopvillem (1970); Mihkelson (1977); Mihkelson (1980); Voolma (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNopoiulus kochiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOecobius annulipesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligota parvaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus smreczynskiiPresentBalalaikins and Bukejs (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentSilfverberg (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedKouba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParamysis intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParamysis lacustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLeinonen and Kaitila (2003); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentJõgar et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPontogammarus robustoidesPresentIntroducedTimm (2005); Herkül et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPristiphora angulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPristiphora laricisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentBonnemaison and Jourdheuil (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPterocomma pseudopopuleumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda carcharias (large poplar borer)PresentCramer (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveBright and Skidmore (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, WidespreadNativeHeidemaa et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStricticomus tobiasPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTachycines asynamorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThecabius affinisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThecturota marchiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadVoolma and Luik (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeHeidemaa et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentCABI (Undated); Malumphy and Ostrauskas (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropideres dorsalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrypodendron laevePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeRemm (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeStark (1952); Voolma (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNOBANIS (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBlair et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveVetemaa et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace)Present, WidespreadNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Kottelat and Freyhof (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Estonia, University of Tartu (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeWorld Wide Web Electronic Publication (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNOBANIS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentNativeEstonian Education and Research Network (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)Present, WidespreadNativeBlanc et al. (1971); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveOjaveer (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)Present, WidespreadIntroducedLavrov (1971); Mitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedThe University of Tartu (1999); Froese and Pauly (2004); DAISIE (2011); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)PresentIntroducedBirnbaum (2013); NOBANIS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanusPresentNativeKangur and Kangur (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)PresentIntroducedTambets and Järvekülg (2005); Reshetnikov (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentAnon (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)Present, WidespreadNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeKottelat and Freyhof (2007); Froese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeAnon (1999); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeMuus and Dahlstrøm (1990); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedJansson (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Anon (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoch (1924); Ojaveer et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCepaea nemoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCanadian Food Inspection Agency (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNOBANIS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimacus flavusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax flavusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedBank et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresentIntroducedInvasiveHöglund and Thomas (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, Few occurrencesKrall and Krall (1970); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKoppel and Tsahkna (1998); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera ficiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea cartilagineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea nobilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium oleraceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)Present, Few occurrencesNativeNOBANIS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNOBANIS (2015); DAISIE (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus crispusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016); Euro+Med (2016); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKurtto (2009); NOBANIS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia micranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthriscus fumarioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAquilegia vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArabis pendulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentIntroducedVulla et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia gnaphalodesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex aucheriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex centralasiaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex feraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex megalothecaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex patensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex schugnanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxyris amaranthoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia erianthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hirsutaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia sedoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)Present, WidespreadNativePalo et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentNative and IntroducedEuro+Med (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lanceolatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus ripariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus scopariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus squarrosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKangur et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum gerardiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum rotundifolium (hare's ear)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveOchsmann (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium tomentosum (boreal chickweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaenorrhinum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum bulbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium acuminatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium desiccatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium foliosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium schraderianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium urbicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium vulvariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum segetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeInvasiveKuill et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgarePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCollomia linearisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida hispanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorispermum algidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorispermum declinatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorispermum leptopterumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclachaena xanthiifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria muralis (Kenilworth ivy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus carthusianorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus fisheriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ischaemumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus sibiricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus trachycaulusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum diffusumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuclidium syriacumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplus (petty spurge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum tataricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFibigia clypeataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula ulmaria (queen-of-the-meadow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea granulosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis angustifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahitPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedKabuce and Priede (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium rubioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium divaricatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pyrenaicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrindelia squarrosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila muralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila perfoliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pratensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis lilioasphodelus (yellow daylily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum persicum (Persian hogweed)PresentIntroducedFröberg (2010); NOBANIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePärn (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentNativeUSA, USDA-GRIN (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedISSG (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedEek (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Absent, Formerly presentGudzhinskas (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKnautia arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus annuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLembotropis nigricansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium africanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucojum vernumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus arenariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium martagonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria repensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera alpigenaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera ruprechtianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015); NOBANIS (2015); DAISIE (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula luzuloides (oakforest woodrush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia africana (Malcolm stock)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva alceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago laciniataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monspeliacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus moschatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis palustris (True forget-me-not)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeFeldmann and Nõges (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyrrhis odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta sibiricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea pullaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera rubricaulisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera villosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrlaya grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche purpureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetasites hybridus (Winter heliotrope)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia saxifragaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum paniculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeKsenofontova (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)PresentIntroducedKuznetsova et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago maximaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolemonium caeruleumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Lauringson et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedWalters (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeUNEP (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla norvegicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatiorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentIntroducedVanhellemont (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPulicaria vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus sardousPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRapistrum perennePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWeidema (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex confertusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex stenophyllus (narrowleaf dock)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia nemorosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia nutansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScandix pecten-venerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia auriculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum reflexumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeKomarov et al. (1961); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeKomarov et al. (1961); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSherardia arvensis (field madder)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSideritis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene chalcedonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dioicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNOBANIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeBoulos (1976); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentRatter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentIntroducedRoskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentChater and Heywood (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSuaeda acuminataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSuaeda corniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKuusk et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeloxys aristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum aquilegiifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum lucidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThesium arvensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThesium refractumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus pulegioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus serpyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lupinasterPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrigonella caeruleaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurgenia latifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeChambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia ciliatulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia onobrychioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola selkirkiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZygophyllum fabago (Syrian caper-bean)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentNurmoja et al. (2017)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Present, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepino mosaic virusAbsent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020); Roy and Smith (1994); CABI and EPPO (2007)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverPresentNurmoja et al. (2017)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anguillicolosisPresentIntroducedInvasiveHöglund and Thomas (1992)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (2000)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Infection with Pseudogymnoascus destructans in bats (white-nose syndrome)PresentPuechmaille et al. (2011)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
listeriosisPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresent, WidespreadPostic and Korenberg (1997)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromePresentOIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Kulonen and Boldina (1993)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediPresentOIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 3329 3319 4222 4039 4331
Apples Production Quantity 2702 1983 5446 2248 4087
Apples Yield 8116.55 Fc 5974.69 Fc 12899.1 Fc 5565.73 Fc 9436.62 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 117800 104600 140676 136500 136100
Barley Production Quantity 294400 254822 376945 349100 362769
Barley Seed 25000 F 24562 25734 29922 36048
Barley Yield 24991.5 Fc 24361.6 Fc 26795.3 Fc 25575.1 Fc 26654.6 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 93 355 80 77 84
Beans, dry Production Quantity 80 402 123 108 119
Beans, dry Yield 8602.15 Fc 11323.9 Fc 15375 Fc 14026 Fc 14166.7 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 1062 1031 1168 1153 1221
Berries Nes Production Quantity 388 471 501 403 120
Berries Nes Yield 3653.48 Fc 4568.38 Fc 4289.38 Fc 3495.23 Fc 982.8 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 300 300 148 400 270
Buckwheat Production Quantity 200 100 91 200 337
Buckwheat Yield 6666.67 Fc 3333.33 Fc 6148.65 Fc 5000 Fc 12481.5 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 558 632 620 584 746
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 20648 16280 18615 19751 19095
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 370036 Fc 257595 Fc 300242 Fc 338202 Fc 255965 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 622 588 647 538 587
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 24517 22817 20885 15556 20126
Carrots and turnips Yield 394164 Fc 388044 Fc 322798 Fc 289145 Fc 342862 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 41 47 17 15 29
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 339 355 155 173 294
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 82682.9 Fc 75531.9 Fc 91176.5 Fc 115333 Fc 101379 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 296924 A 275274 A 316413 A 309300 A 292236 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 770725 A 678472 A 873466 A 864200 A 879475 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 68300 A 67633 A 71025 A 71526 A 86170 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 25957 Fc 24647.2 Fc 27605.3 Fc 27940.5 Fc 30094.7 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 296924 A 275274 A 316413 A 309300 A 292236 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 770725 A 678472 A 873466 A 864200 A 879475 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 68300 A 67633 A 71025 A 71526 A 86170 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 25957 Fc 24647.2 Fc 27605.3 Fc 27940.5 Fc 30094.7 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 275 276 338 341 350
Cherries Production Quantity 105 126 108 98 108
Cherries Yield 3818.18 Fc 4565.22 Fc 3195.27 Fc 2873.9 Fc 3085.71 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 168024 A 155574 A 202794 A 201700 A 192736 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 410325 A 350872 A 530946 A 521700 A 533749 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 36300 A 35814 A 39025 A 43610 A 53482 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 24420.6 Fc 22553.4 Fc 26181.5 Fc 25865.2 Fc 27693.3 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 298 290 270 261 283
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 11074 12110 9377 8568 9727
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 371611 Fc 417586 Fc 347296 Fc 328276 Fc 343710 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 907 980 960 1061 1016
Currants Production Quantity 780 536 912 734 483
Currants Yield 8599.78 Fc 5469.39 Fc 9500 Fc 6918 Fc 4753.94 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 78 A 72 A 85 A 100 A 136 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 66 A 69 A 82 A 126 A 129 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 8461.54 Fc 9583.33 Fc 9647.06 Fc 12600 Fc 9485.29 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 78 Im 72 Im 85 Im 100 136
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 66 Im 69 Im 82 Im 126 Im 129 Im
Flax fibre and tow Yield 8461.54 Fc 9583.33 Fc 9647.06 Fc 12600 Fc 9485.29 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7041 A 7093 A 8275 A 8147 A 8575 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5834 A 5071 A 9156 A 5486 A 6625 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 8285.75 Fc 7149.3 Fc 11064.7 Fc 6733.77 Fc 7725.95 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 75 70 66 77 80
Garlic Production Quantity 167 110 74 165 178
Garlic Yield 22266.7 Fc 15714.3 Fc 11212.1 Fc 21428.6 Fc 22250 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 183 183 231 231 230
Gooseberries Production Quantity 141 147 117 121 69
Gooseberries Yield 7704.92 Fc 8032.79 Fc 5064.94 Fc 5238.1 Fc 3000 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 115 173 236 200 136
Linseed Production Quantity 101 157 175 192 159
Linseed Yield 8782.61 Fc 9075.14 Fc 7415.25 Fc 9600 Fc 11691.2 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 3767 3754 2581 3300 3697
Mixed grain Production Quantity 8832 7371 5766 7500 9082
Mixed grain Seed 800 F 800 F 800 F 800 F 800 F
Mixed grain Yield 23445.7 Fc 19635.1 Fc 22340.2 Fc 22727.3 Fc 24565.9 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 125 Im 105 Im 100 Im 91 Im 100 F
Oats Area Harvested 28400 30300 36134 34200 31450
Oats Production Quantity 62400 54500 86504 77500 85209
Oats Seed 6000 F 5869 7286 7932 9547
Oats Yield 21971.8 Fc 17986.8 Fc 23939.8 Fc 22660.8 Fc 27093.5 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 89112 A 98361 A 82289 A 77887 A 74136 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 86580 A 78712.1 A 81705.4 A 66810.4 A 80260.2 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 9715.87 Fc 8002.37 Fc 9929.09 Fc 8577.86 Fc 10826.1 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 89112 A 98361 A 82289 A 77887 A 74136 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 54829.1 A 49843.3 A 51738.2 A 42303.8 A 50823.7 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6152.83 Fc 5067.39 Fc 6287.38 Fc 5431.44 Fc 6855.46 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 230 238 232 230 246
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1301 2155 1914 2440 1353
Onions, dry Yield 56565.2 Fc 90546.2 Fc 82500 Fc 106087 Fc 55000 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 8457 6860 4830 4709 5608
Peas, dry Production Quantity 15402 12076 7470 3191 9385
Peas, dry Seed 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 2000 F
Peas, dry Yield 18212.1 Fc 17603.5 Fc 15465.8 Fc 6776.39 Fc 16735 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 102 133 121 94 96
Peas, green Production Quantity 91 91 158 95 107
Peas, green Yield 8921.57 Fc 6842.11 Fc 13057.9 Fc 10106.4 Fc 11145.8 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 441 449 540 538 569
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 266 251 69 * 114 48
Plums and sloes Yield 6031.75 Fc 5590.2 Fc 1277.78 Fc 2118.96 Fc 843.59 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 9235 9359 9103 8800 11150
Potatoes Production Quantity 164716 163373 139050 125200 191754
Potatoes Seed 29000 F 29000 * 29000 * 29000 * 29000 *
Potatoes Yield 178361 Fc 174562 Fc 152752 Fc 142273 Fc 171977 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 111 3 4
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 75 7 10
Pulses, nes Yield 6756.76 Fc 23333.3 Fc 25000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8550 A 7326 A 4913 A 4790 A 5692 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15482 A 12553 A 7600 A 3309 A 9504 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1500 A 1500 A 1500 A 1500 A 2000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 18107.6 Fc 17134.9 Fc 15469.2 Fc 6908.14 Fc 16697.1 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 88997 98188 82053 77687 74000
Rapeseed Production Quantity 144194 131022 135992 111149 133600
Rapeseed Yield 16202.1 Fc 13344 Fc 16573.7 Fc 14307.3 Fc 18054 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 245 266 219 220 210
Raspberries Production Quantity 160 282 213 256 210
Raspberries Yield 6530.61 Fc 10601.5 Fc 9726.03 Fc 11636.4 Fc 10000 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 33 63 36 34 182
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 460 344 717 438 3446
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 139394 Fc 54603.2 Fc 199167 Fc 128824 Fc 189341 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9268 A 9422 A 9139 A 8834 A 11332 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 165176 A 163717 A 139767 A 125638 A 195200 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 29000 A 29000 A 29000 A 29000 A 29000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 178222 Fc 173760 Fc 152935 Fc 142221 Fc 172256 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 13300 12600 15292 21400 16850
Rye Production Quantity 30900 25100 39069 65600 60967
Rye Seed 2500 F 2626 3381 3326 6257
Rye Yield 23233.1 Fc 19920.6 Fc 25548.7 Fc 30654.2 Fc 36182.2 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 599 589 597 564 648
Strawberries Production Quantity 1292 1275 1790 1512 1500
Strawberries Yield 21569.3 Fc 21646.9 Fc 29983.3 Fc 26808.5 Fc 23148.2 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested
Sugar beet Production Quantity
Sugar beet Yield
Tomatoes Area Harvested 167 168 174 175 200
Tomatoes Production Quantity 6414 5184 4699 5392 6800
Tomatoes Yield 384072 Fc 308571 Fc 270057 Fc 308114 Fc 340000 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 4457 4020 7963 5900 4369
Triticale Production Quantity 13593 8979 22571 21800 15385
Triticale Seed 2000 F 1957 1824 1630 830 *
Triticale Yield 30498.1 Fc 22335.8 Fc 28344.8 Fc 36949.2 Fc 35214 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1138 876 877 718 1100
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 23574 14787 14747 12359 13000
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 207153 Fc 168801 Fc 168153 Fc 172131 Fc 118182 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3231 A 3042 A 3024 A 2692 A 3367 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 88250 A 73994 A 70724 A 64590 A 70780 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 273135 Fc 243241 Fc 233876 Fc 239933 Fc 210217 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3231 A 3042 A 3024 A 2692 A 3367 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 88250 A 73994 A 70724 A 64590 A 70780 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 273135 Fc 243241 Fc 233876 Fc 239933 Fc 210217 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 128900 119700 113619 107600 99500
Wheat Production Quantity 360400 327600 342520 342500 345726
Wheat Seed 32000 F 31819 32000 F 27916 32688
Wheat Yield 27959.7 Fc 27368.4 Fc 30146.4 Fc 31830.9 Fc 34746.3 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 5118 6539 8895 8590 9924
Apples Production Quantity 2835 10663 2159 4899 17160
Apples Yield 5539.27 Fc 16306.8 Fc 2427.21 Fc 5703.14 Fc 17291.4 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 142057 144165 127236 131431 129965
Barley Production Quantity 302699 366717 293477 253607 249400
Barley Seed 35306 40000 F 40000 F 34092 32165
Barley Yield 21308.3 Fc 25437.3 Fc 23065.6 Fc 19295.8 Fc 19189.8 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 78 158 109 476 144
Beans, dry Production Quantity 43 35 60 258 187
Beans, dry Yield 5512.82 Fc 2215.19 Fc 5504.59 Fc 5420.17 Fc 12986.1 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 860 820 454 415 321
Berries Nes Production Quantity 170 456 794 343 419
Berries Nes Yield 1976.74 Fc 5560.98 Fc 17489 Fc 8265.06 Fc 13053 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 101 676 231 80 68
Buckwheat Production Quantity 83 485 144 159 67
Buckwheat Yield 8217.82 Fc 7174.56 Fc 6233.77 Fc 19875 Fc 9852.94 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 775 808 815 857 736
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 19223 17803 16586 17285 9383
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 248039 Fc 220334 Fc 203509 Fc 201692 Fc 127486 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 569 565 716 761 653
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 13357 15579 14623 19639 11040
Carrots and turnips Yield 234745 Fc 275735 Fc 204232 Fc 258068 Fc 169066 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 81 72 161 92 50 *
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 446 645 847 512 319
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 55061.7 Fc 89583.3 Fc 52608.7 Fc 55652.2 Fc 63800 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 280235 A 282094 A 260979 A 263166 A 260155 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 619292 A 760073 A 608148 A 505726 A 524652 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 76059 A 68760 A 69290 A 63910 A 64808 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 22099 Fc 26944 Fc 23302.6 Fc 19217 Fc 20166.9 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 280235 A 282094 A 260979 A 263166 A 260155 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 619292 A 760073 A 608148 A 505726 A 524652 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 76059 A 68760 A 69290 A 63910 A 64808 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 22099 Fc 26944 Fc 23302.6 Fc 19217 Fc 20166.9 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 397 500 846 841 981
Cherries Production Quantity 191 181 96 1435
Cherries Yield 4811.08 Fc 3620 Fc 1134.75 Fc 14627.9 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 189393 A 196621 A 182586 A 196010 A 194755 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 399702 A 496665 A 411514 A 360841 A 376232 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 49380 A 50760 A 51290 A 46055 A 47105 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 21104.4 Fc 25260 Fc 22538.1 Fc 18409.3 Fc 19318.2 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 295 328 337.8 289 312
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 9553 9906 6705 6749 8132
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 323831 Fc 302012 Fc 198490 Fc 233529 Fc 260641 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 1033 1456 2131 2153 2185
Currants Production Quantity 566 2050 1104 1681 3411
Currants Yield 5479.19 Fc 14079.7 Fc 5180.67 Fc 7807.71 Fc 15611 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 207 A 163 A 130 A 109 A 107 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 100 A 200 A 108 A 50 A 100 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 4830.92 Fc 12269.9 Fc 8307.69 Fc 4587.16 Fc 9345.79 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 207 163 130 109 107
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 100 200 108 50 100
Flax fibre and tow Yield 4830.92 Fc 12269.9 Fc 8307.69 Fc 4587.16 Fc 9345.79 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9429 A 11778 A 15690 A 15562 A 17578 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5926 A 16554 A 8163 A 9836 A 28384 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 6284.87 Fc 14055 Fc 5202.68 Fc 6320.52 Fc 16147.5 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 79 92 94 107 108
Garlic Production Quantity 158 273 369 120 252
Garlic Yield 20000 Fc 29673.9 Fc 39255.3 Fc 11215 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 264 362 589 582 668
Gooseberries Production Quantity 52 74 487 775 1088
Gooseberries Yield 1969.7 Fc 2044.2 Fc 8268.25 Fc 13316.2 Fc 16287.4 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 207 163 130 109 107
Linseed Production Quantity 140 209 108 58 98
Linseed Yield 6763.29 Fc 12822.1 Fc 8307.69 Fc 5321.1 Fc 9158.88 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 4856 4469 5109 5648 6286
Mixed grain Production Quantity 10059 9928 11154 10481 10722
Mixed grain Seed 800 F 800 F 800 F 960 1358
Mixed grain Yield 20714.6 Fc 22215.3 Fc 21832.1 Fc 18557 Fc 17057 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 120 F 98 Im 96 Im 100 * 100 *
Oats Area Harvested 32596 33724 35356 36460 35200
Oats Production Quantity 63648 84168 72710 63351 61741
Oats Seed 8603 7500 F 7500 F 7895 9891
Oats Yield 19526.3 Fc 24957.9 Fc 20565.1 Fc 17375.5 Fc 17540.1 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 62699 A 46809 A 50495 A 46437 A 32962 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 50853.6 A 49971.9 A 41226.8 A 41577.5 A 38380.7 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 8110.75 Fc 10675.7 Fc 8164.54 Fc 8953.54 Fc 11643.9 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 62699 A 46809 A 50495 A 46437 A 32962 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 32200.4 A 31638.6 A 26105 A 26329.6 A 24303 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5135.72 Fc 6759.09 Fc 5169.83 Fc 5669.96 Fc 7373.04 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 249 301 403 303 306
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1994 2168 2494 1531 1026
Onions, dry Yield 80080.3 Fc 72026.6 Fc 61885.9 Fc 50528.1 Fc 33529.4 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 4542 4282 4236 3973 2227
Peas, dry Production Quantity 5499 5655 3227 4774 4828
Peas, dry Seed 1793 1450 * 1400 * 1469 802
Peas, dry Yield 12107 Fc 13206.5 Fc 7618.04 Fc 12016.1 Fc 21679.4 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 114 120 152 132 118
Peas, green Production Quantity 218 218 194 120 329
Peas, green Yield 19122.8 Fc 18166.7 Fc 12763.2 Fc 9090.91 Fc 27881.4 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 623 836 1298 1294 1524
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 282 507 913 129 2453
Plums and sloes Yield 4526.48 Fc 6064.59 Fc 7033.9 Fc 996.91 Fc 16095.8 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 11510 13959 16102 16979 16023
Potatoes Production Quantity 152632 209772 166521 244383 210861
Potatoes Seed 30060 30000 * 35000 * 55294 41904
Potatoes Yield 132608 Fc 150277 Fc 103416 Fc 143933 Fc 131599 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested
Pulses, nes Production Quantity
Pulses, nes Yield
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4620 A 4440 A 4345 A 4449 A 2371 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5542 A 5690 A 3287 A 5032 A 5015 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1793 A 1450 A 1400 A 1469 A 802 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 11995.7 Fc 12815.3 Fc 7565.02 Fc 11310.4 Fc 21151.4 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 62492 46646 50365 46328 32855
Rapeseed Production Quantity 84609 83067 68598 69235 63865
Rapeseed Yield 13539.2 Fc 17808 Fc 13620.2 Fc 14944.5 Fc 19438.4 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 320 Im 400 F 382 457 517
Raspberries Production Quantity 307 Im 300 F 317 401 535
Raspberries Yield 9593.75 Fc 7500 Fc 8298.43 Fc 8774.62 Fc 10348.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 80 159 217
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 1972 3130 6689
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 246500 Fc 196855 Fc 308249 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 11590 A 14118 A 16319 A 16979 A 16023 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 154604 A 212902 A 173210 A 244383 A 210861 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 30060 A 30000 A 35000 A 55294 A 41904 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 133394 Fc 150802 Fc 106140 Fc 143933 Fc 131599 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 7282 7422 8107 15233 17918
Rye Production Quantity 17830 20385 18059 23316 41444
Rye Seed 3807 2100 F 2100 F 2168 2661
Rye Yield 24485 Fc 27465.6 Fc 22275.8 Fc 15306.2 Fc 23129.8 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 814 865 1095 1230 1458
Strawberries Production Quantity 1523 2323 2293 1608 1883
Strawberries Yield 18710.1 Fc 26855.5 Fc 20940.6 Fc 13073.2 Fc 12915 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested
Sugar beet Production Quantity
Sugar beet Yield
Tomatoes Area Harvested 175 188 211 105 153
Tomatoes Production Quantity 6730 5183 4135 2382 4194
Tomatoes Yield 384571 Fc 275691 Fc 195972 Fc 226857 Fc 274118 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 2501 6165 6547 7158 5318
Triticale Production Quantity 5383 14982 15970 9927 12858
Triticale Seed 864 360 * 890 * 940 * 1030 *
Triticale Yield 21523.4 Fc 24301.7 Fc 24392.8 Fc 13868.4 Fc 24178.3 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1100 2300 * 2662 2340 2189
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 9500 11000 * 15532 15999 8900
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 86363.6 Fc 47826.1 Fc 58347.1 Fc 68371.8 Fc 40657.8 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3437 A 4774 A 5551.8 A 4986 A 4625 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 61299 A 62873 A 61581 A 64437 A 43675 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 178350 Fc 131699 Fc 110921 Fc 129236 Fc 94432.4 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3437 A 4774 A 5551.8 A 4986 A 4625 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 61299 A 62873 A 61581 A 64437 A 43675 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 178350 Fc 131699 Fc 110921 Fc 129236 Fc 94432.4 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 90842 85473 78393 67156 65400
Wheat Production Quantity 219590 263408 196634 144885 148420
Wheat Seed 26679 18000 F 18000 F 17855 17703
Wheat Yield 24172.7 Fc 30817.7 Fc 25083.1 Fc 21574.4 Fc 22694.2 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 945 Q 949 Q 931 Q 907 Q 914 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 102 Q 82 Q 74 Q 71.9 Q 55.2 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 32 Q 39 Q 23 Q 15.3 Q 24 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 134 Q 121 Q 97 Q 87.2 Q 79.2 Q
Arable land Area 632 Q 645 Q 596 Q 598 Q 598 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 638 Q 652 Q 604 Q 606 Q 607 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 40 Q 33 Q 32 Q 30 Q 45.3 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 15 Q 20 Q 12 Q 8 Q 21.2 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 55 Q 53 Q 44 Q 38 Q 66.5 Q
Country area Area 4523 Q 4523 Q 4523 Q 4523 Q 4523 Q
Fallow land Area 46 Q 42 Q 30 Q 20 Q 19 Q
Forest area Area 2210 Fm 2217 Q 2224 Fm 2231 Fm 2238 Fm
Inland water Area 284 Fm 284 Fm 284 Fm 284 Fm 284 Fm
Land area Area 4239 Q 4239 Q 4239 Q 4239 Q 4239 Q
Other land Area 1084 Fm 1073 Fm 1084 Fm 1101 Fm 1087 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 111 Q 107 Q 124 Q 124 Q 146 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 196 Q 190 Q 203 Q 177 Q 161 Q
Permanent crops Area 6 Q 7 Q 8 Q 8 Q 9 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 1 Q 1 Q 1 Q 0.9 Q 0.6 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 0.3 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 1 Q 1 Q 1 Q 1.2 Q 0.6 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 307 Q 297 Q 327 Q 301 Q 307 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 58 Q 47 Q 41 Q 41 Q 9.2 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 14 Q 15 Q 11 Q 7 Q 2.2 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 72 Q 62 Q 52 Q 48 Q 11.4 Q
Temporary crops Area 417 Q 404 Q 426 Q 415 Q 398 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 169 Q 199 Q 140 Q 163 Q 181 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 899 Q 882 W 770 W 829 Q 698 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 44 Q 35.7 Q 25.06 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 27.8 Q 22.7 Q 20.47 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 71.8 Q 58.4 Q 45 Q
Arable land Area 558 Q 591 W 518 W 545 Q 613 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 568 Q 603 W 534 W 561 Q 631 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 36.2 Q 28.8 Q 20.5 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 23.2 Q 17 Q 15.41 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 59.4 Q 45.8 Q 35.92 Q
Country area Area 4523 Q 4523 W 4523 W 4523 Q 4523 Q
Fallow land Area 16 Q 26 W 21 W 27 W 24 W
Forest area Area 2245 Fm 2252 Q 2250.2 Fm 2248.4 Fm 2246.6 Fm
Inland water Area 284 Fm 284 Fm 284 Fm 284 Fm 284 Fm
Land area Area 4239 Q 4239 W 4239 W 4239 Q 4239 Q
Other land Area 1095 Fm 1105 Fm 1218.8 Fm 1161.6 Fm 1294.4 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 137 Q 143 Q 169 Q 171 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 194 Q 136 Q 67 Q 97 Q
Permanent crops Area 10 Q 12 W 16 W 16 Q 18 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 0.5 Q 0.4 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 0.7 Q 0.5 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 1.2 Q 0.9 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 331 Q 279 Q 236 W 268 Q 67 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 7.9 Q 6.5 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 3.95 Q 5.2 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 11.85 Q 11.7 Q
Temporary crops Area 378 Q 363 Q 343 Q 342 Q 324 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 164 Q 202 Q 154 Q 176 Q 265 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 F 4 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files