Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Cameroon

Toolbox

Datasheet

Cameroon

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentRott et al. (1989); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing of coconut)PresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); Aubert et al. (1988)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter africanus (African greening)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentMartrenchar et al. (1995)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); Toukam et al. (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentInvasiveVoglmayr and Piątek (2009); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora megakarya (black pod of cocoa)Present, WidespreadDespreaux et al. (1987)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaConiothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch)PresentEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. elaeidis (fusarium wilt of oil palm)Present, WidespreadRenard and Quillec (1984); UK, CAB International (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyPhiri and Baker (2009); UK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTezenas du Montcel (1982); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Menyonga (1971); Seif and Hillocks (1993); UK, CAB International (1996)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNguefack et al. (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Doherty-Bone et al. (2008); Soto-Azat et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentNHM (undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); Dejean et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDrew et al. (2005); White (2006); CABI and EPPO (2008); Vayssieres et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)PresentNgamo et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis cosyra (mango fruit fly)PresentSteck et al. (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Pinhey (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveHall et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes sjostedtiPresentNativeSnyder (1949); Harris (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadSubra (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentEPPO (2020); Munro (1984); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Steinmann (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentMartinez and Bordat (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedWilliams (1986); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaliarpha separatella (African white rice borer)PresentMartin (1958)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadYaninek (1988); Yaninek and Herren (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Millar (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1970); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, LocalizedNativeDescamps (1953)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge)PresentUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeDore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedIPPC (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentNativeInvasiveWheeler (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHerren and Neuenschwander (1991); Zeddies et al. (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHodges et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhryneta leprosaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentHakbijl (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentNgamo et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentAyuk-Takem et al. (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentGoergen (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveIPPC (2017); Abrahams et al. (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictococcus vayssierei (cassava brown root scale)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); Tchuanyo et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)Present, WidespreadInvasiveDejean et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentFAO (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2014); Greathead and Greathead (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstatoreochromis alluaudi (Alluaud's haplo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWelcomme (1988); Slootweg (1989); Vreven et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Costa Pierce et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemichromis letourneuxi (African jewelfish)Present, WidespreadNativeLoiselle (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHeterotis niloticus (African bonytongue)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLates niloticus (Nile perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)Absent, Formerly presentWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentNativeVivien (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentNativePullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, LocalizedNativeJuniper and Parr (2003); BirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveLouette (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSarotherodon galilaeus (mango tilapia)PresentNativeJohnson (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSchilbe mystus (African butter catfish)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (1990); Vivien (1991); Boden et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia mariae (spotted tilapia)PresentNativeKadem Toham and Teugels (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentNativeVivien (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Glaubrecht et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentBarat et al. (1969); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); Banful et al. (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentPrice (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, LocalizedBridge et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus goodeyi (banana lesion nematode)PresentBridge et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentBridge et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentBridge et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeDyer et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentGunn and Ritchie (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeLawson and John (1987); John et al. (2003); John et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeJohn et al. (2003); John et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAkume et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresent, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia cyclops (coastal wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963); Holm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, PlantedIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedNativeParker and Riches (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); PROTA (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentPROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedBurke and DiTommaso (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedZipcodeZoo (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedDuguma and Mollet (1997); PROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia peltata (trumpet tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMcKey (1988); Binggeli (1999); ISSG (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinchona pubescens (quinine tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeWild (1960); Berhaut (1974); Kers (1986); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentRoyal Botanic Gardens, Kew (2016); Moundipa et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedSafo-Kantaka (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentPaviot (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedJansen (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedHeine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016); Nguefack et al. (2004); Ntonifor et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)Present, WidespreadDeuse et al. (1983); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresent, PlantedIntroducedICRAF (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass)PresentClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentNativePROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresent, WidespreadNativeHutchinson et al. (1972); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009); Duke (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativeHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEntada gigasPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentIntroducedQuattrocchi (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativePROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); PROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHeine (1963); Holm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedLejoly and Lisowski (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum timorense (centipede grass)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedCsurhes (1999); USA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHughes (1998); Hughes (1998); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentCABI (Undated); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentZipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Heine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentIntroducedTchoumbougnang et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedRivoire (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGaullier (1986); Ngouajio and Daelemans (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Plant Gene Resources of Canada (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSaenger and Bellan (1995); Burns et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentTropicos (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveClayton (1972); Holm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHeper (1972); Poilecot (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014); Clayton (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Mielcarek (1996); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008); Martin (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentMartin (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedHeine (1963); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHutchinson et al. (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga aspera (witchweed)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentGRIN (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedChalchat et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveChukwuka (2003); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedMuoghalu (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeDenny (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPrabhakaran Nair (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)O'Shea (1999); Schultze-Motel (1975)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)PresentNativeInvasiveFondong et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, LocalizedOben et al. (2009); IPPC (2010); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996); Gauhl et al. (1999)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadInvasiveFondong et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); Akinbade et al. (2010)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCotton leaf curl Gezira virus (African cotton leaf curl begomovirus)PresentEPPO (2020); Cauquil and Follin (1983)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadThottappilly et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadNativeInvasiveFondong et al. (1998)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresentCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentNgeve and Bouwkamp (1991)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
African swine feverPresentOIE (2012)
anthraxPresentOIE (2012); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
atypical non-progressive proliferative pneumoniaPresentMartrenchar et al. (1995)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005); CABI (Undated)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)Ekue et al. (1985); Lefèvre and Calvez (1986); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caseous lymphadenitisPresentNfi and Ndi (1994); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentNativeInvasiveHall et al. (2001)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Doherty-Bone et al. (2008); Soto-Azat et al. (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2012); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresentCABI (Undated)
contagious ophthalmiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EchinococcusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2012); Kitching (1998)
fowl choleraPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl typhoidPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterPresentChad (1967); OIE Handistatus (2005)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadPaula et al. (2013)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2012)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005); CABI (Undated)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentMartrenchar et al. (1995)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsPresentMartrenchar et al. (1995)
Mycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides (LC) infectionsPresentMartrenchar et al. (1997)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2012)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresent, WidespreadMartrenchar (1993)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
pullorum diseasePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesPresentOIE (2012)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresentEsona et al. (2003)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
sheep and goat poxPresentOIE (1999); OIE Handistatus (2005)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trypanosomosisPresentCABI (Undated)
tuberculosisPresentAwa et al. (1999); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apricots Area Harvested 148 Im 150 F 145 F 135 F 130 F
Apricots Production Quantity 844 Im 680 F 722 Im 632 Im 600 Im
Apricots Yield 57027 Fc 45333.3 Fc 49793.1 Fc 46814.8 Fc 46153.8 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 13999 Im 14200 F 13800 F 14000 F 13500 F
Avocados Production Quantity 69532 Im 56000 F 54000 F 55000 P 53000 P
Avocados Yield 49669.3 Fc 39436.6 Fc 39130.4 Fc 39285.7 Fc 39259.3 Fc
Bambara beans Area Harvested 31500 F 30836 29805 25245 23438
Bambara beans Production Quantity 30000 F 29308 25644 23882 22027
Bambara beans Seed 1575 Fc 1575 Fc 1541.8 Fc 1490.25 Fc 1262.25 Fc
Bambara beans Yield 9523.81 Fc 9504.48 Fc 8603.93 Fc 9460.09 Fc 9397.99 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 80000 F 77120 71896 63414 60236
Bananas Production Quantity 1376000 F 1333850 1223230 1078040 1024000
Bananas Yield 172000 Fc 172958 Fc 170139 Fc 170000 Fc 169998 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 300000 F 285858 244034 208186 199547
Beans, dry Production Quantity 380000 F 353729 327526 270642 259411
Beans, dry Seed 18000 Fc 18000 Fc 17151.5 Fc 14642 Fc 12491.2 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 12666.7 Fc 12374.3 Fc 13421.3 Fc 13000 Fc 13000 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 728 Im 750 F 1401 Im 710 Im 687 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 3978 Im 3850 F 4024 Im 3733 Im 3581 Im
Beans, green Yield 54642.9 Fc 51333.3 Fc 28722.3 Fc 52577.5 Fc 52125.2 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 262 Im 230 F 240 Im 227 Im 217 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 376 Im 310 F 397 Im 344 Im 326 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 14351.2 Fc 13478.3 Fc 16541.7 Fc 15154.2 Fc 15023 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 2622 Im 2900 F 5151 Im 2613 Im 2528 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 56833 Im 55000 F 57492 Im 53334 Im 51156 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 216754 Fc 189655 Fc 111613 Fc 204110 Fc 202358 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 280000 F 270787 239418 205910 197675
Cassava Production Quantity 3900000 F 3808240 3340560 2882730 2767460
Cassava Yield 139286 Fc 140636 Fc 139528 Fc 140000 Fc 140001 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1780430 A 1717620 A 1647020 A 1473990 A 1412880 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3096440 A 2960860 A 2861350 A 2450010 A 2344560 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 63261.4 A 63261.4 A 60815.7 A 58195.3 A 52739.3 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 17391.5 Fc 17238.2 Fc 17372.9 Fc 16621.6 Fc 16594.1 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1780430 A 1717620 A 1647020 A 1473990 A 1412880 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3148060 A 3011830 A 2906190 A 2473990 A 2367290 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 63261.4 A 63261.4 A 60815.7 A 58195.3 A 52739.3 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 17681.4 Fc 17535 Fc 17645.2 Fc 16784.3 Fc 16755 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 122 Im 120 F 100 F 100 F 100 F
Chestnuts Production Quantity 143 Im 120 F 130 Im 100 F 100 F
Chestnuts Yield 11721.3 Fc 10000 Fc 13000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Chicory roots Production Quantity 173 Im 145 F 115 Im 140 F 140 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 12200 F 12000 F 11500 F 11038 10076
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 24398 Im 25000 F 23500 F 22063 20142
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 19998.4 Fc 20833.3 Fc 20434.8 Fc 19988.2 Fc 19990.1 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 14000 F 13252 12008 11038 10076
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 30800 F 29910 25987 22063 20142
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 22000 Fc 22570.2 Fc 21641.4 Fc 19988.2 Fc 19990.1 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 38 Im 35 F 30 F 46 Im 44 Im
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 150 A 125 A 124 A 128 A 122 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1724700 A 1663630 A 1597370 A 1401420 A 1344080 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2992000 A 2857860 A 2770750 A 2401310 A 2298380 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 60438 A 60438 A 58083.9 A 55681.1 A 49082.5 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 17347.9 Fc 17178.4 Fc 17345.7 Fc 17134.9 Fc 17100 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 697000 F 670000 F 600000 F 590000 F 550000 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 272000 F 264077 235500 229203 212619
Cocoa beans Yield 3902.44 Fc 3941.45 Fc 3925 Fc 3884.8 Fc 3865.8 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 1771 Im 1600 F 2023 Im 1575 Im 1784 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 3412 Im 5000 F 6376 Im 4960 Im 4528 Im
Coconuts Yield 19266 Fc 31250 Fc 31517.5 Fc 31492.1 Fc 25381.2 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 226000 F 210000 F 155000 F 160000 F 150000 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 70000 F 66584 48123 * 50687 47792
Coffee, green Yield 3097.35 Fc 3170.67 Fc 3104.71 Fc 3167.94 Fc 3186.13 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 65000 F 62000 F 46000 F 61500 F 87500 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 139000 * 124700 90000 * 111468 179149
Cottonseed Seed 9000 Fc 9000 Fc 8700 Fc 7800 Fc 8820 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 260000 F 249486 236654 115374 111890
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 152000 F 146145 141206 130101 122790
Cow peas, dry Seed 3040 Fc 2922.9 Fc 2824.12 Fc 2602.02 Fc 2455.8 Fc
Cow peas, dry Yield 5846.15 Fc 5857.84 Fc 5966.77 Fc 11276.5 Fc 10974.2 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 192000 F 186080 175735 154204 112421
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 196000 F 194017 171659 145295 142719
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 10208.3 Fc 10426.5 Fc 9768.06 Fc 9422.26 Fc 12695 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 134 Im 136 F 135 F 133 F 125 F
Dates Production Quantity 559 Im 450 F 508 Im 444 Im 422 Im
Dates Yield 41716.4 Fc 33088.2 Fc 37629.6 Fc 33383.5 Fc 33760 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 323 Im 350 F 345 F 336 Im 325 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 1912 Im 1850 F 1918 Im 1780 Im 1707 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 59195.1 Fc 52857.1 Fc 55594.2 Fc 52976.2 Fc 52523.1 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 150245 A 145245 A 130245 A 147190 A 168190 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 65081 A 62070 A 46060 A 61567 A 87558 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 4331.66 Fc 4273.47 Fc 3536.41 Fc 4182.82 Fc 5205.9 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 29 Im 28 F 27 F 26 F 25 F
Figs Production Quantity 87 Im 70 F 68 F 66 Im 63 Im
Figs Yield 30000 Fc 25000 Fc 25185.2 Fc 25384.6 Fc 25200 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 402200 A 380002 A 343674 A 312354 A 292816 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5174080 A 4863630 A 4313640 A 3887190 A 3651860 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 128644 Fc 127989 Fc 125516 Fc 124448 Fc 124715 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 21689 Im 22000 F 21500 F 21200 F 20300 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 152723 Im 123000 F 120000 F 117910 Im 112000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 70415 Fc 55909.1 Fc 55813.9 Fc 55617.9 Fc 55172.4 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 4800 F 4629 4409 1798 1709
Ginger Production Quantity 40300 F 39342 33086 12584 11960
Ginger Yield 83958.3 Fc 84990.3 Fc 75042 Fc 69988.9 Fc 69982.4 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 112 Im 90 F 94 Im 82 Im 78 Im
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 385000 F 377496 366501 345756 330802
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 537000 F 536187 503175 484199 449123
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 30800 Fc 30800 Fc 30199.7 Fc 29320.1 Fc 27660.5 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 13948 Fc 14203.8 Fc 13729.2 Fc 14004.1 Fc 13576.8 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 122 Im 120 F 110 F 100 F 102 Im
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 143 Im 120 F 107 F 105 F 100 F
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 11721.3 Fc 10000 Fc 9727.27 Fc 10500 Fc 9803.92 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 245 F 245 F 245 Im 190 F 190 F
Jute Production Quantity 81 Im 70 Im 60 Im 67 Im 58 Im
Jute Yield 3306.12 Fc 2857.14 Fc 2448.98 Fc 3526.32 Fc 3052.63 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 245 A 245 A 245 A 190 A 190 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 81 A 70 A 60 A 67 A 58 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 3306.12 Fc 2857.14 Fc 2448.98 Fc 3526.32 Fc 3052.63 Fc
Kolanuts Area Harvested 95000 F 95000 F 95000 F 95000 F 96610 Im
Kolanuts Production Quantity 45976 Im 38596 Im 37231 Im 40360 Im 36610 Im
Kolanuts Yield 4839.58 Fc 4062.74 Fc 3919.05 Fc 4248.42 Fc 3789.46 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 269 Im 260 F 271 Im 252 Im 242 Im
Maize Area Harvested 855000 F 846130 821371 697416 661080
Maize Production Quantity 1750000 F 1670320 1625210 1394830 1322160
Maize Seed 25650 Fc 25650 Fc 25383.9 Fc 24641.1 Fc 20922.5 Fc
Maize Yield 20467.8 Fc 19740.7 Fc 19786.5 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 128 Im 130 F 128 F 130 F 125 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 807 Im 650 F 724 Im 650 F 630 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 63046.9 Fc 50000 Fc 56562.5 Fc 50000 Fc 50400 Fc
Melonseed Area Harvested 117328 Im 106000 F 136591 Im 106324 Im 120440 Im
Melonseed Production Quantity 42311 Im 62000 F 79595 Im 61905 Im 56518 Im
Melonseed Seed 6346.65 Fc 9300 Fc 11939.3 Fc 9285.75 Fc 8477.7 Fc
Melonseed Yield 3606.22 Fc 5849.06 Fc 5827.25 Fc 5822.3 Fc 4692.63 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 69700 F 67500 F 66000 F 54000 F 53000 P
Millet Production Quantity 92000 F 89036 * 85936 * 75000 * 70000 *
Millet Seed 2788 Fc 2788 Fc 2700 Fc 2640 Fc 2160 Fc
Millet Yield 13199.4 Fc 13190.5 Fc 13020.6 Fc 13888.9 Fc 13207.5 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 54000 F 53000 F 52000 F 53000 F 45000 F
Natural rubber Production Quantity 55500 F 54864 52321 53477 46807
Natural rubber Yield 10277.8 Fc 10351.7 Fc 10061.7 Fc 10090 Fc 10401.6 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 13 F 13 F 13 F 13 F 13 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 37 Im 31 Im 30 Im 30 Im 27 Im
Nuts, nes Yield 28461.5 Fc 23846.2 Fc 23076.9 Fc 23076.9 Fc 20769.2 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 124000 * 112430 102109 78202 72857
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 1575000 F 1575000 F 1600000 F 1555000 F 1550000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 127016 Fc 140087 Fc 156695 Fc 198844 Fc 212746 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 819599 A 771401 A 764260 A 712459 A 722531 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 347618 A 363909 A 343539 A 332464 A 349661 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 20234.6 A 22006.6 A 23147.9 A 20757.8 A 20233 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4241.32 Fc 4717.51 Fc 4495.05 Fc 4666.43 Fc 4839.39 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 819599 A 771401 A 764260 A 712459 A 722531 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 485354 A 495611 A 473403 A 451499 A 439475 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 12695.8 A 13581.8 A 14093.9 A 12886 A 12368.3 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5921.85 Fc 6424.82 Fc 6194.27 Fc 6337.19 Fc 6082.44 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 11 Im 16 Im 15 Im 12 Im 10 Im
Okra Area Harvested 26000 F 24004 18622 15402 15019
Okra Production Quantity 65800 F 60384 47169 41585 40552
Okra Yield 25307.7 Fc 25155.8 Fc 25329.7 Fc 26999.7 Fc 27000.5 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 3500 F 3252 2009 7612 7286
Onions, dry Production Quantity 70000 F 65409 50705 112441 105279
Onions, dry Yield 200000 Fc 201135 Fc 252389 Fc 147715 Fc 144495 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 4768 Im 5050 F 4850 F 4800 F 4100 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 44433 Im 43000 F 42000 F 41500 F 40500 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 93190 Fc 85148.5 Fc 86597.9 Fc 86458.3 Fc 98780.5 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 68000 * 90000 * 90000 * 88000 * 87000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 254000 * 250000 * 238000 * 225606 215462
Papayas Production Quantity 43 Im 35 F 41 Im 37 Im 35 Im
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 133 Im 135 F 133 F 135 F 130 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 944 Im 760 F 890 Im 779 Im 740 Im
Peaches and nectarines Yield 70977.4 Fc 56296.3 Fc 66917.3 Fc 57703.7 Fc 56923.1 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 249 Im 270 F 265 F 260 F 260 F
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 71 Im 105 F 100 F 95 Im 83 Im
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 2851.41 Fc 3888.89 Fc 3773.58 Fc 3653.85 Fc 3192.31 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 4600 F 4442 4047 3484 3154
Pineapples Production Quantity 165000 F 159875 147767 127070 116710
Pineapples Yield 358696 Fc 359917 Fc 365127 Fc 364724 Fc 370038 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 280000 F 260301 230545 208387 193836
Plantains Production Quantity 3400000 F 3182180 2758950 2500640 2338040
Plantains Yield 121429 Fc 122250 Fc 119671 Fc 120000 Fc 120619 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 108 Im 110 F 108 F 110 F 105 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 559 Im 450 F 523 Im 457 Im 434 Im
Plums and sloes Yield 51759.3 Fc 40909.1 Fc 48425.9 Fc 41545.4 Fc 41333.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 64466 Im 60000 F 58000 F 55000 F 54000 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 189000 F 188452 166772 145018 143568
Potatoes Seed 51572.8 Fc 51572.8 Fc 48000 Fc 46400 Fc 44000 Fc
Potatoes Yield 29317.8 Fc 31408.7 Fc 28753.8 Fc 26366.9 Fc 26586.7 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 3186 Im 2800 F 3084 Im 3176 Im 3103 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 3410 Im 2810 F 3277 Im 2846 Im 2694 Im
Pulses, nes Seed 159.3 Fc 159.3 Fc 140 Fc 154.2 Fc 158.8 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 10703.1 Fc 10035.7 Fc 10625.8 Fc 8960.96 Fc 8681.92 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 594948 A 569210 A 513817 A 352208 A 338195 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 565786 A 532302 A 498050 A 427815 A 407248 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 22774.3 A 22657.2 A 21657.4 A 18888.5 A 16368 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 9509.84 Fc 9351.59 Fc 9693.14 Fc 12146.7 Fc 12041.8 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 119690 Im 120000 F 211514 Im 107264 Im 103783 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 150867 Im 146000 F 153556 Im 142448 Im 136631 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 12604.8 Fc 12166.7 Fc 7259.85 Fc 13280.1 Fc 13165.1 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 55000 F 53336 49012 72012 68268
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 155000 F 153078 134659 72009 68267
Rice, paddy Seed 2750 Fc 2750 Fc 2666.8 Fc 2450.6 Fc 3600.6 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 28181.8 Fc 28700.7 Fc 27474.7 Fc 9999.58 Fc 9999.85 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 4702 Im 4100 F 4000 F 4050 F 3901 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 40853 Im 39500 F 38000 F 38266 Im 36586 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 86884.3 Fc 96341.5 Fc 95000 Fc 94483.9 Fc 93786.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 600168 A 580991 A 533939 A 485456 A 545594 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6419850 A 6294730 A 5728160 A 5183110 A 4970430 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 153573 A 151486 A 141350 A 126323 A 120642 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 106968 Fc 108345 Fc 107281 Fc 106768 Fc 91101.3 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 150000 * 145000 * 130000 * 147000 168000
Seed cotton Production Quantity 195000 F 190000 F 140000 F 185000 F 275000 F
Seed cotton Yield 13000 Fc 13103.5 Fc 10769.2 Fc 12585 Fc 16369 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 26000 * 14007 13083 26897 22148
Sesame seed Production Quantity 3000 * 4396 * 4306 * 3838 * 3816 *
Sesame seed Seed 260 Fc 260 Fc 140.07 Fc 130.83 Fc 268.97 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 1153.85 Fc 3138.43 Fc 3291.29 Fc 1426.92 Fc 1722.95 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 800000 F 750000 F 710000 F 650000 F 630000 F
Sorghum Production Quantity 1150000 F 1098500 * 1059600 * 931478 * 906222 *
Sorghum Seed 32000 Fc 32000 Fc 30000 Fc 28400 Fc 26000 Fc
Sorghum Yield 14375 Fc 14646.7 Fc 14923.9 Fc 14330.4 Fc 14384.5 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 15500 F 14868 13953 6705 6500
Soybeans Production Quantity 12800 F 12544 11595 8045 7801
Soybeans Yield 8258.06 Fc 8436.91 Fc 8310.04 Fc 11998.5 Fc 12001.5 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 1232 Im 1250 F 1210 F 1200 F 1150 F
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 6829 Im 5500 F 6096 Im 5334 Im 5067 Im
Stone fruit, nes Yield 55430.2 Fc 44000 Fc 50380.2 Fc 44450 Fc 44060.9 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 145000 F 145000 F 145000 F 145000 F 145000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 1450000 F 1450000 F 1450000 F 956890 931669
Sugar cane Seed 36250 Fc 36250 Fc 36250 Fc 36250 Fc 36250 Fc
Sugar cane Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 65992.4 Fc 64253 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 55000 F 53336 49012 39295 38348
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 290000 F 288970 266078 235728 211037
Sweet potatoes Yield 52727.3 Fc 54179.2 Fc 54288.3 Fc 59989.3 Fc 55032.1 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 150000 F 148000 F 145000 F 148175 220000 F
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 1490000 F 1470000 1450000 F 1481750 1428570
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 99333.3 Fc 99324.3 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 64935 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 1717 Im 1570 F 2189 Im 1560 Im 1554 Im
Tea Production Quantity 4297 Im 4100 F 6000 P 4037 Im 4122 Im
Tea Yield 25026.2 Fc 26114.7 Fc 27409.8 Fc 25878.2 Fc 26525.1 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 4463 Im 4500 F 4840 Im 3690 Im 2838 Im
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 8227 Im 8000 F 4240 Im 6051 Im 5686 Im
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 18433.8 Fc 17777.8 Fc 8760.33 Fc 16398.4 Fc 20035.2 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 150000 F 139976 115677 43820 41996
Tomatoes Production Quantity 880000 F 795327 666607 572219 548418
Tomatoes Yield 58666.7 Fc 56818.8 Fc 57626.6 Fc 130584 Fc 130588 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 257 A 253 A 223 A 213 A 215 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 323 A 271 A 267 A 235 A 227 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 12568.1 Fc 10711.5 Fc 11973.1 Fc 11032.9 Fc 10558.1 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 61374 Im 65000 F 105000 F 100000 F 100000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 697500 Im 675000 F 820000 F 780000 F 780000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 113647 Fc 103846 Fc 78095.2 Fc 78000 Fc 78000 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 576705 A 562264 A 653912 A 449256 A 400021 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2243390 A 2114530 A 2081870 A 1955060 A 1908630 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 38900.2 Fc 37607.5 Fc 31837.2 Fc 43517.8 Fc 47713.3 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 576705 A 562264 A 653912 A 449256 A 400021 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2243390 A 2114530 A 2081870 A 1955060 A 1908630 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 38900.2 Fc 37607.5 Fc 31837.2 Fc 43517.8 Fc 47713.3 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 1700 F 1650 F 1600 F 1457 1800 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 45000 F 44527 40486 38413 37706
Watermelons Yield 264706 Fc 269861 Fc 253038 Fc 263644 Fc 209478 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 734 Im 650 F 636 Im 562 Im 533 Im
Wheat Production Quantity 1055 Im 900 F 787 Im 674 Im 639 Im
Wheat Seed 73.4 Fc 73.4 Fc 65 Fc 63.6 Fc 56.2 Fc
Wheat Yield 14373.3 Fc 13846.2 Fc 12374.2 Fc 11992.9 Fc 11988.7 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 46000 F 44768 38509 33026 31670
Yams Production Quantity 510000 F 499564 466749 399615 383212
Yams Seed 102000 Fc 99912.8 Fc 93349.8 Fc 79923 Fc 76642.4 Fc
Yams Yield 110870 Fc 111590 Fc 121205 Fc 121000 Fc 121002 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apricots Area Harvested 126 Im 108 Im 105 F 106 Im 103 F
Apricots Production Quantity 568 Im 483 Im 470 F 481 Im 460 F
Apricots Yield 45079.4 Fc 44722.2 Fc 44761.9 Fc 45377.4 Fc 44660.2 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 14000 F 13636 Im 13250 F 13390 Im 13000 F
Avocados Production Quantity 55000 F 54469 Im 53000 F 54378 Im 52000 F
Avocados Yield 39285.7 Fc 39945 Fc 40000 Fc 40610.9 Fc 40000 Fc
Bambara beans Area Harvested 16005 16192 13322 12688 12084
Bambara beans Production Quantity 19630 20801 9711 9391 9082
Bambara beans Seed 1171.9 Fc 800.25 Fc 809.6 Fc 666.1 Fc 634.4 Fc
Bambara beans Yield 12264.9 Fc 12846.5 Fc 7289.45 Fc 7401.48 Fc 7515.72 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 98336 96612 82113 79721 77399
Bananas Production Quantity 969967 929950 797739 743466 692886
Bananas Yield 98638 Fc 96256.2 Fc 97151.4 Fc 93258.5 Fc 89521.3 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 212862 205909 225898 219318 212929
Beans, dry Production Quantity 248100 234218 199868 193296 186940
Beans, dry Seed 11972.8 Fc 12771.7 Fc 12354.5 Fc 13553.9 Fc 13159.1 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 11655.4 Fc 11374.8 Fc 8847.71 Fc 8813.5 Fc 8779.45 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 728 Im 845 Im 833 Im 843 Im 683 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 3407 Im 2811 Im 2726 Im 2661 Im 2646 Im
Beans, green Yield 46799.4 Fc 33266.3 Fc 32725.1 Fc 31565.8 Fc 38740.8 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 223 Im 208 Im 234 Im 226 Im 218 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 302 Im 299 Im 268 Im 265 Im 258 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 13542.6 Fc 14375 Fc 11453 Fc 11725.7 Fc 11834.9 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 2679 Im 3108 Im 3063 Im 3100 F 2927 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 48673 Im 40155 Im 38935 Im 38000 F 39160 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 181683 Fc 129199 Fc 127114 Fc 122581 Fc 133789 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 246604 226320 316392 287629 261481
Cassava Production Quantity 2652180 2393800 2092760 2047710 2003630
Cassava Yield 107548 Fc 105771 Fc 66144.5 Fc 71192.8 Fc 76626.2 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1232690 A 1122150 A 1077510 A 979574 A 890591 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 2210240 A 1918670 A 1667750 A 1571180 A 1483900 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 50619.1 A 44212.4 A 40436.4 A 38484.9 A 35018.8 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 17930.2 Fc 17098.2 Fc 15477.9 Fc 16039.4 Fc 16661.9 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1232690 A 1122150 A 1077510 A 979574 A 890591 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2231730 A 1938110 A 1684390 A 1586890 A 1498730 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 50619.1 A 44212.4 A 40436.4 A 38484.9 A 35018.8 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 18104.5 Fc 17271.4 Fc 15632.3 Fc 16199.8 Fc 16828.5 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F
Chestnuts Production Quantity 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F
Chestnuts Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Chicory roots Production Quantity 140 F 140 F 140 F 140 F 140 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 6900 * 6300 * 6765 6700 F 4700 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 18228 14178 8657 10000 F 7000 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 26417.4 Fc 22504.8 Fc 12796.8 Fc 14925.4 Fc 14893.6 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 3849 3317 6765 6104 5507
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 18228 14178 8657 7942 7000
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 47357.8 Fc 42743.4 Fc 12796.8 Fc 13011.1 Fc 12711.1 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 42 Im 36 Im 35 Im 33 Im 32 Im
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 116 A 99 A 96 A 91 A 87 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1182240 A 1076760 A 1036890 A 939485 A 850279 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2166600 A 1879230 A 1633920 A 1539230 A 1453730 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 47152.4 A 41667.1 A 38146.7 A 36434.9 A 32997 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 18326.3 Fc 17452.7 Fc 15757.9 Fc 16383.8 Fc 17097.1 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 440000 F 400000 F 490000 F 450000 F 337724 Im
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 164553 * 140000 166754 * 154965 * 125000 *
Cocoa beans Yield 3739.84 Fc 3500 Fc 3403.14 Fc 3443.67 Fc 3701.25 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 1851 Im 1849 Im 1555 Im 1700 F 1782 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 5224 Im 6658 Im 4807 Im 5100 F 5000 F
Coconuts Yield 28222.6 Fc 36008.7 Fc 30913.2 Fc 30000 Fc 28058.4 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 200000 F 183000 170000 F 160000 F 140000 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 62300 * 60000 54000 * 48000 * 41000 *
Coffee, green Yield 3115 Fc 3278.69 Fc 3176.47 Fc 3000 Fc 2928.57 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 90000 F 104000 F 60000 F 77000 F 90000 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 184000 208000 111000 * 102160 105896 Im
Cottonseed Seed 10080 Fc 12180 Fc 13920 Fc 7768.26 Fc 10860 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 105161 89846 110910 105629 100599
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 108406 92609 96735 93554 90478
Cow peas, dry Seed 2168.12 Fc 1852.18 Fc 1934.7 Fc 1871.08 Fc 1809.56 Fc
Cow peas, dry Yield 10308.6 Fc 10307.5 Fc 8721.94 Fc 8856.85 Fc 8993.93 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 96524 86915 115214 121887 98095
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 140143 130373 124997 122306 127429
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 14519 Fc 15000.1 Fc 10849.1 Fc 10034.4 Fc 12990.4 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 120 F 118 Im 115 F 113 Im 110 F
Dates Production Quantity 400 F 401 Im 390 F 397 Im 380 F
Dates Yield 33333.3 Fc 33983.1 Fc 33913 Fc 35132.7 Fc 34545.4 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 344 Im 399 Im 393 Im 398 Im 322 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 1624 Im 1340 Im 1299 Im 1268 Im 1261 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 47209.3 Fc 33584 Fc 33053.4 Fc 31859.3 Fc 39161.5 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 203190 A 232190 A 129661 A 181190 A 211190 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 90075 A 104088 A 60082 A 77078 A 90108 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 4433.04 Fc 4482.88 Fc 4633.78 Fc 4253.99 Fc 4266.68 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 24 F 21 Im 23 Im 22 F 24 Im
Figs Production Quantity 60 F 59 Im 58 Im 55 F 53 Im
Figs Yield 25000 Fc 28095.2 Fc 25217.4 Fc 25000 Fc 22083.3 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 414479 A 388520 A 366607 A 357737 A 347335 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3443900 A 3214720 A 2329300 A 2239560 A 2141620 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 83089.8 Fc 82742.8 Fc 63536.7 Fc 62603.4 Fc 61658.5 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 23402 Im 20000 F 19600 F 20085 Im 19500 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 129461 Im 110000 F 108000 F 111894 Im 107000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 55320.5 Fc 55000 Fc 55102 Fc 55710.2 Fc 54871.8 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 1941 1938 1419 1405 1391
Ginger Production Quantity 11336 8284 8106 7931 7434
Ginger Yield 58402.9 Fc 42745.1 Fc 57124.7 Fc 56448.4 Fc 53443.6 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 74 Im 63 Im 61 Im 58 Im 55 F
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 236951 209347 301858 295939 290136
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 414046 346448 225720 218027 210712
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 26464.2 Fc 18956.1 Fc 16747.8 Fc 24148.6 Fc 23675.1 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 17473.9 Fc 16549 Fc 7477.69 Fc 7367.3 Fc 7262.53 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 100 F
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F 100 F
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 10000 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 190 F 190 F 190 F 190 F 190 F
Jute Production Quantity 75 Im 88 Im 82 Im 78 Im 108 Im
Jute Yield 3947.37 Fc 4631.58 Fc 4315.79 Fc 4105.26 Fc 5684.21 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 190 A 190 A 190 A 190 A 190 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 75 A 88 A 82 A 78 A 108 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 3947.37 Fc 4631.58 Fc 4315.79 Fc 4105.26 Fc 5684.21 Fc
Kolanuts Area Harvested 95000 F 98740 Im 98000 F 86363 Im 108741 Im
Kolanuts Production Quantity 36000 F 41866 Im 37000 F 37796 Im 37130 Im
Kolanuts Yield 3789.47 Fc 4240.02 Fc 3775.51 Fc 4376.41 Fc 3414.54 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 230 Im 190 Im 184 Im 180 Im 179 Im
Maize Area Harvested 562235 492347 504060 458237 416579
Maize Production Quantity 1249490 1050400 966106 912280 861456
Maize Seed 19832.4 Fc 16867.1 Fc 14770.4 Fc 15121.8 Fc 13747.1 Fc
Maize Yield 22223.6 Fc 21334.5 Fc 19166.5 Fc 19908.5 Fc 20679.3 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 120 F 116 Im 113 Im 110 F 120 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 600 F 591 Im 575 Im 550 F 530 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 50000 Fc 50948.3 Fc 50885 Fc 50000 Fc 44166.7 Fc
Melonseed Area Harvested 124994 Im 124833 Im 105000 F 94360 Im 98500 F
Melonseed Production Quantity 65205 Im 83101 Im 60000 F 62249 Im 56800 F
Melonseed Seed 9780.75 Fc 12465.2 Fc 9000 Fc 9337.35 Fc 8520 Fc
Melonseed Yield 5216.65 Fc 6656.97 Fc 5714.29 Fc 6596.97 Fc 5766.5 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 50000 P 53000 F 52500 * 52000 F 50100 F
Millet Production Quantity 65000 * 64347 * 60000 * 53000 F 50300 F
Millet Seed 2120 Fc 2000 Fc 2120 Fc 2100 Fc 2080 Fc
Millet Yield 13000 Fc 12140.9 Fc 11428.6 Fc 10192.3 Fc 10039.9 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 58000 F 55000 F 54000 F 45892 41659 Im
Natural rubber Production Quantity 61736 58689 54523 45892 52000 F
Natural rubber Yield 10644.1 Fc 10670.7 Fc 10096.9 Fc 10000 Fc 12482.3 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 13 F 13 F 13 F 13 F 13 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 23 Im 22 Im 19 Im 17 Im 18 Im
Nuts, nes Yield 17692.3 Fc 16923.1 Fc 14615.4 Fc 13076.9 Fc 13846.2 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 72000 * 70000 * 57000 * 57000 * 56000 *
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 1500000 F 1450000 F 1200000 F 1200000 F 1150000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 208333 Fc 207143 Fc 210526 Fc 210526 Fc 205357 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 677931 A 679787 A 634932 A 668377 A 694210 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 344305 A 331433 A 222227 A 215409 A 208427 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 21178.6 A 21031.9 A 19017 A 18886.3 A 19785 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5078.77 Fc 4875.54 Fc 3500.01 Fc 3222.87 Fc 3002.36 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 677931 A 679787 A 634932 A 668377 A 694210 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 422617 A 395869 A 311019 A 297721 A 282902 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 12581.5 A 11491.3 A 10081.1 A 11411.5 A 11512.3 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6233.92 Fc 5823.42 Fc 4898.46 Fc 4454.38 Fc 4075.16 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 12 Im 15 Im 11 Im 12 Im 10 Im
Okra Area Harvested 19447 17445 45054 38553 32990
Okra Production Quantity 39519 34902 35777 34938 34120
Okra Yield 20321.4 Fc 20006.9 Fc 7940.92 Fc 9062.33 Fc 10342.5 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 8199 11037 9764 8491 7383
Onions, dry Production Quantity 95372 79381 73718 71990 70303
Onions, dry Yield 116322 Fc 71922.6 Fc 75499.8 Fc 84783.9 Fc 95222.8 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 4300 F 5100 F 5000 F 4800 F 4700 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 42000 F 40351 39138 37961 36820
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 97674.4 Fc 79119.6 Fc 78276 Fc 79085.4 Fc 78340.4 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 88000 * 69000 * 70000 * 69000 * 64000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 205318 198325 172047 162308 153121
Papayas Production Quantity 33 Im 28 Im 27 F 25 F 20 F
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 122 Im 104 Im 101 Im 98 Im 95 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 701 Im 596 Im 580 Im 554 Im 530 F
Peaches and nectarines Yield 57459 Fc 57307.7 Fc 57425.7 Fc 56530.6 Fc 55789.5 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 202 Im 195 Im 157 Im 165 Im 162 Im
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 71 Im 65 Im 64 Im 61 Im 57 Im
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 3514.85 Fc 3333.33 Fc 4076.43 Fc 3696.97 Fc 3518.52 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 4651 4184 3410 3311 3215
Pineapples Production Quantity 106349 100319 48424 46968 45555
Pineapples Yield 228658 Fc 239768 Fc 142006 Fc 141854 Fc 141695 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 272406 252453 246642 239458 232483
Plantains Production Quantity 2175430 2012550 1314900 1275360 1237010
Plantains Yield 79859.8 Fc 79719.8 Fc 53312.1 Fc 53260.3 Fc 53208.6 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 102 Im 87 Im 85 F 84 Im 83 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 411 Im 349 Im 340 F 345 Im 330 F
Plums and sloes Yield 40294.1 Fc 40114.9 Fc 40000 Fc 41071.4 Fc 39759 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 52000 F 51665 45704 39743 34559
Potatoes Production Quantity 142118 133811 142407 139341 136342
Potatoes Seed 43200 Fc 41600 Fc 41332 Fc 36563.2 Fc 31794.4 Fc
Potatoes Yield 27330.4 Fc 25899.7 Fc 31158.5 Fc 35060.5 Fc 39451.9 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 2934 Im 2754 Im 2531 Im 2713 Im 2661 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 2494 Im 2467 Im 2208 Im 2187 Im 2133 Im
Pulses, nes Seed 155.15 Fc 146.7 Fc 137.7 Fc 126.55 Fc 135.65 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 8500.34 Fc 8957.88 Fc 8723.82 Fc 8061.19 Fc 8015.78 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 337185 A 314909 A 352895 A 340574 A 328491 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 378932 A 350394 A 308790 A 298693 A 288891 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 15468 A 15570.8 A 15236.5 A 16217.6 A 15738.7 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 11238.1 Fc 11126.8 Fc 8750.19 Fc 8770.28 Fc 8794.49 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 110000 F 108541 115214 121887 98095
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 130000 F 127747 124997 122306 127429
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 11818.2 Fc 11769.5 Fc 10849.1 Fc 10034.4 Fc 12990.4 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 50000 F 45000 F 40236 39743 40000 F
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 64525 58369 49958 47175 44548
Rice, paddy Seed 3413.4 Fc 2500 Fc 2250 Fc 2011.8 Fc 1987.15 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 12905 Fc 12970.9 Fc 12416.2 Fc 11870 Fc 11137 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 3871 Im 3851 Im 3875 Im 3869 Im 3626 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 35334 Im 32269 Im 28618 Im 28001 Im 27404 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 91278.7 Fc 83793.8 Fc 73852.9 Fc 72372.7 Fc 75576.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 587117 A 557511 A 653124 A 608725 A 567864 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4793170 A 4462290 A 3867910 A 3784560 A 3703850 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 116562 A 110254 A 98630.8 A 92628.4 A 86788.8 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 81639.1 Fc 80039.4 Fc 59221.7 Fc 62171.9 Fc 65224.3 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 203000 232000 129471 181000 * 211000 *
Seed cotton Production Quantity 280000 F 315000 F 179600 233800 200000 *
Seed cotton Yield 13793.1 Fc 13577.6 Fc 13871.8 Fc 12917.1 Fc 9478.67 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 27000 * 30123 28552 27021 25572
Sesame seed Production Quantity 3630 3500 3382 3267 3157
Sesame seed Seed 221.48 Fc 270 Fc 301.23 Fc 285.52 Fc 270.21 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 1344.44 Fc 1161.9 Fc 1184.51 Fc 1209.06 Fc 1234.55 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 570000 F 531408 480328 429248 383600
Sorghum Production Quantity 852107 * 764485 607814 573951 541975
Sorghum Seed 25200 Fc 22800 Fc 21256.3 Fc 19213.1 Fc 17169.9 Fc
Sorghum Yield 14949.3 Fc 14386 Fc 12654.1 Fc 13371.1 Fc 14128.7 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 12135 11635 11496 11357 11220
Soybeans Production Quantity 7555 7133 6743 6515 6295
Soybeans Yield 6225.79 Fc 6130.64 Fc 5865.52 Fc 5736.55 Fc 5610.52 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 1070 F 1081 Im 1050 F 1239 Im 1203 Im
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 4800 F 4830 Im 4700 F 4992 Im 4774 Im
Stone fruit, nes Yield 44859.8 Fc 44680.8 Fc 44761.9 Fc 40290.6 Fc 39684.1 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 114000 F 145000 F 145000 F 140000 F 140000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 1137510 1450000 F 1450000 F 1400000 F 1400000 F
Sugar cane Seed 36250 Fc 28500 Fc 36250 Fc 36250 Fc 35000 Fc
Sugar cane Yield 99781.6 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 33233 30546 45736 42744 39947
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 221342 206447 190071 185900 181976
Sweet potatoes Yield 66603.1 Fc 67585.6 Fc 41558.3 Fc 43491.5 Fc 45554.4 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 215000 F 210035 204090 198145 192374
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 1375390 1352690 1127560 1103280 1079530
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 63971.6 Fc 64403.1 Fc 55248.2 Fc 55680.4 Fc 56116.2 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 1548 Im 1544 Im 1547 Im 1550 F 1600 F
Tea Production Quantity 4111 Im 4109 Im 4000 F 3401 4000
Tea Yield 26556.8 Fc 26612.7 Fc 25856.5 Fc 21941.9 Fc 25000 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 2948 Im 3270 Im 3400 * 3085 Im 3436 Im
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 4645 Im 4500 F 4465 * 4500 F 4465 *
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 15756.5 Fc 13761.5 Fc 13132.4 Fc 14586.7 Fc 12994.8 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 40507 50576 42849 35122 35000 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 522251 488790 408064 398500 389160
Tomatoes Yield 128929 Fc 96644.6 Fc 95233 Fc 113462 Fc 111189 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 213 A 113 A 113 A 113 A 113 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 223 A 222 A 219 A 217 A 218 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 10469.5 Fc 19646 Fc 19380.5 Fc 19203.5 Fc 19292 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 80000 F 61900 Im 61000 F 75101 Im 67194 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 625000 F 495045 Im 480000 F 472627 Im 470000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 78125 Fc 79975 Fc 78688.5 Fc 62932.2 Fc 69946.7 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 368777 A 351320 A 407108 A 418067 A 354515 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1699740 A 1485930 A 1369730 A 1340980 A 1334900 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 46091.2 Fc 42295.6 Fc 33645.4 Fc 32075.7 Fc 37654.1 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 368777 A 351320 A 407108 A 418067 A 354515 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1699740 A 1485930 A 1369730 A 1340980 A 1334900 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 46091.2 Fc 42295.6 Fc 33645.4 Fc 32075.7 Fc 37654.1 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 2200 F 2137 1959 1781 1619
Watermelons Production Quantity 33292 30666 31238 30299 29388
Watermelons Yield 151327 Fc 143500 Fc 159459 Fc 170124 Fc 181519 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 453 Im 397 Im 382 Im 346 Im 312 Im
Wheat Production Quantity 604 Im 510 Im 507 Im 479 Im 452 Im
Wheat Seed 53.3 Fc 45.3 Fc 39.7 Fc 38.2 Fc 34.6 Fc
Wheat Yield 13333.3 Fc 12846.4 Fc 13272.3 Fc 13843.9 Fc 14487.2 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 36409 35094 37327 36595 35877
Yams Production Quantity 366808 343270 286494 280326 274972
Yams Seed 73361.6 Fc 68654 Fc 57298.8 Fc 56065.2 Fc 54994.4 Fc
Yams Yield 100747 Fc 97814.4 Fc 76752.5 Fc 76602.3 Fc 76643 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 9600 Fm 9600 Fm 9313 Fm 9213 Fm 9163 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.5 I 0.3 I 0.4 I 0.3 I
Arable land Area 6200 Fm 6200 Fm 5963 W 5963 W 5963 W
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 7600 Fm 7600 Fm 7313 Fm 7213 Fm 7163 Fm
Country area Area 47544 Fm 47544 Fm 47544 Q 47544 Q 47544 Q
Forest area Area 19696 Fm 19916 Q 20136 Fm 20356 Fm 20576 Fm
Inland water Area 273 Fm 273 Fm 273 Fm 273 Fm 273 Fm
Land area Area 47271 Fm 47271 Fm 47271 Q 47271 Q 47271 Q
Other land Area 17975 Fm 17755 Fm 17822 Fm 17702 Fm 17532 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1400 Fm 1400 Fm 1350 Fm 1250 Fm 1200 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 29 Fm 29 Fm 29 Fm 29 Fm 29 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 9163 Fm 9163 Fm 9160 Fm 9160 F 9160 F
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.5 I
Arable land Area 5963 W 5963 W 5960 Fm 5960 F 5960 F
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 7163 Fm 7163 Fm 7160 Fm 7160 F 7160 F
Country area Area 47544 Q 47544 Q 47544 Q 47544 Q 47544 Q
Forest area Area 20796 Fm 21016 Q 21236 Fm 21456 Fm 21676 Fm
Inland water Area 273 Fm 273 Fm 273 Fm 273 Fm 273 Fm
Land area Area 47271 Q 47271 Q 47271 Q 47271 Q 47271 Q
Other land Area 17312 Fm 17092 Fm 16875 Fm 16655 Fm 16435 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1200 Fm 1200 Fm 1200 Fm 1200 F 1200 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 Fm 2000 F 2000 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 29 Fm 29 Fm 26 Fm 26 F 26 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files