Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Chile

Toolbox

Datasheet

Chile

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); Sepúlveda Chavera et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)PresentGajardo et al. (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentSchotman (1989)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)PresentFacundo et al. (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Absent, Never occurredBradbury (1986); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, Few occurrencesBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Absent, EradicatedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedCrosson et al. (2014)
BacteriaSpirochaetesLeptospira interrogansPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveJaramillo et al. (2015); Asprey et al. (1964); Montecino et al. (2014); Montecino et al. (2016)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); Larach et al. (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora kernoviaePresent, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); Sanfuentes et al. (2016)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentMellado Z. et al. (1994); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBotryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentIntroducedNarváez Alonso (1999)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSepúlveda R. et al. (1993)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); Valencia et al. (2015); Besoain et al. (2019); Diaz et al. (2019)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Present, LocalizedWingfield et al. (2002); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)PresentSullivan (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentIntroducedAnon (1947); Butin and Peredo (1986); Valdivieso and Luisi (1987); Valdivieso et al. (1988); Barnes et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentPunithalingham and Waterston (1970); CABI (Undated); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCiesla (2003)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaArmillaria limoneaAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Singer (1969)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaArmillaria novae-zelandiaePresentNativeSinger (1969)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadCIMMYT (1988); Hacke E. (1992)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaThecaphora solani (potato smut)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFajardo (1975); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Present, LocalizedSolís et al. (2010)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedZicsi and Csuzdi (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentEPPO (2020); OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentSepúlveda-Chavera et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCarter and Winter (1998); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)Absent, EradicatedStone (1942); Enkerlin et al. (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentEbeling (1959); Rose (1990); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); Starý et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tryoni (Queensland fruit fly)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedFaundez and Carvajal (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentIntroducedTorretta et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus chilensis (Chilean false red mite)PresentNativeGONZÁLEZ EODEÍGUEZ (1958)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentIPPC (2010); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus ligneusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveDiaz et al. (1999); IPPC (2007); IPPC (2009); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax cainii (smooth marron)PresentIntroducedLawrence and Jones (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); Claps et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentPeña and Altmann (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedGonzález (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentPrado (1990); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedJanicki (1911)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina eucalypti (blue gum psyllid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLanfranco and Dungey (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRueda et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); International Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, WidespreadBorchsenius (1966); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus minutus (bamboo borer)PresentIntroducedWu et al. (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDipogon lignosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentIntroducedReed and Kindler (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2020); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentIntroducedCarrillo L. (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEphestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth)PresentIraira et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFuentes-Contreras et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDevotto et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedNakahara (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentIntroducedMarín Sch. and Parra S. (2003); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentIntroducedGrez et al. (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Prado (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976); Argyriou (1990); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentMatta V. (1979); Schotman (1989); González and Curkovic S. (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentOlivares and Burckhardt (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomalodisca vitripennis (glassy winged sharpshooter)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentIntroducedOjeda Gomez (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSchedl (1959); Wood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWylie and Speight (2012); CPF (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2018); Faundez et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria quadripunctata (gribble)PresentIntroducedAntezana (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)Present, WidespreadOLALQUIAGA F. (1961); Morrone (1993); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentIPPC (2015); IPPC (2010); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNearctaphis bakeriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI (Undated); Ciesla (1988); Wood and Bright (1992);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Present, WidespreadWibmer and O'Brien (1986); Prado (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentInvasiveUK, CAB International (1979); González (1983); González (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLarrain (2002); Muniappan (2009); Prishanthini and Vinobaba (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentIntroducedKliejunas et al. (2001); Lanfranco and Dungey (2001); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)Present, LocalizedNeira C. et al. (1989); Zúñiga-Reinoso and Mardones (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus boerneri (pine woolly aphid)PresentInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentAbgrall et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); González (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentSalinas (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes dominula (European paper wasp)PresentIntroducedWillink and Chiappa (1993); Elgueta D. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus elisae (banana mealybug)PresentTokihiro (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEspinoza Zuñiga et al. (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentTrivelli (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentMuñoz G. and Beéche C. (1995); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Ciesla (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTakecallis taiwanusPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTegenaria domesticaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIde M. et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, WidespreadEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBaldini (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEstay (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, WidespreadVargas (1970); Schotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009); Hinojosa and González (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePeña et al. (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWahlgreniella nervataPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWelcomme (1988); Pérez et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCastor canadensis (beaver)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFlueck et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorella eumyota (orange-tipped sea squirt)PresentNativeLagger et al. (2009); Tatian and Lagger (2009); Alurralde et al. (2013); Monniot (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Absent, Formerly presentMatus (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Lever (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedPérez et al. (2003); Iriarte et al. (2005); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGrigera and Rapoport (1983); Bonino et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLycalopex griseus (South American gray fox)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Jaksic et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedJaksic (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, LocalizedNativeFjeldså and Krabbe (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedJaksic (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKraus (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJaksic et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXenopus laevis (African clawed frog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGalea (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCandidula intersecta (wrinkled dune snail)PresentIntroducedHitchcox (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCFIA (2009); Taylor (1914); Solem (1964); Rebolledo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedSotomayor and Tapia (1989); Neilson (1998); Chow Fungyi et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLetelier et al. (1969); Araya (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentIntroducedAraya (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedStuardo and Vega (1985); Landler and Nuñez (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentDaguin and Borsa (2000); Gérard et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentIntroducedOdhner (1922); Stuardo and Vega (1985); Cádiz et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedLetelier and Soto-Acuna (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)PresentBöhm and Aruta (1985); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, WidespreadBruna V. and Guinez S. (1980); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedFranco et al. (1998); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedNativeCubillos and Fernández (1990); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)PresentNativeInvasiveCarneiro et al. (2007); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentPhilippi et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadAllen et al. (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentGONZALEZ (1970); Auger et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNeill et al. (2003); Provan et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)PresentEtcheverry (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeReed (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeDittrich et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum cordatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia auriculata (giant salvinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia caven (Roman cassie)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCSIRO (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDanton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeJOHNSON (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)PresentFinot et al. (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); Global Species (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedRugolo Agrasar and Molina (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis castellanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium neapolitanum (False onion weed)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedSoreng (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlstroemeria aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera halimifolia (hairy joyweed)PresentNativeGatica-Castro et al. (2015); Serra et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentReiche (1911); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia peruviana (Peruvian ragweed)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia tenuifolia (lacy ragweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUgarte et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentCABI (Undated); Morton (1987); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Randall (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAponogeton distachyosPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedVillanueva (1966); Hafliger and Scholz (1980); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Chile (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, LocalizedInvasiveGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Madariaga B. and Scharen (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentPrado and Nitsche (1989); GRIIS (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens subalternansPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedTeillier et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); GBIF (2012); PIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentFAO (2009);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus chilensis (sea fig)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)PresentIntroducedGISP (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); Vascular Plants of Antioquia (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedMarticorena and Quezada (1985); Negrete et al. (1989); Finot et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum parqui (Chilean jessamine)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979); Finot S. et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentNativeFinot et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDanton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCroton argenteus (silver July croton)PresentNativeGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBelov (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2016); ISSG (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2014); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynosurus echinatus (hedgehog dogtailgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBelov (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedSánchez-Zapata et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeMolur (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Holm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Belov (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedFuentes et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)PresentIntroducedRodríguez et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); GBIF (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFinot S. et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDanton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Chile (2014); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentLagos et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta calycina (perennial veldtgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedLoewe M. and González O. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Chile (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLeuschner (1996); Danton et al. (2006); Instituto de Botánica Darwinion (2009); Atkinson and Sawyer (2011); Pruski (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveDanton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEscallonia rubraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedJayawickrama et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedJayawickrama et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedTeillier et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEustachys retusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1979); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedSaldaña et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentIntroducedInvasiveeMonocot (2016); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentWeber (2003); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)Present, WidespreadFinot S. et al. (1996); Russo et al. (2001); I3N-Chile (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveBurkart (1952)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeoffroea decorticans (Chilean palo verde)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveWickens (1993); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum quellyonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGunnera tinctoria (giant rhubarb)PresentNativeMarticorena and Quezada (1985); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedInvasivePauchard and Alaback (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium amplexicaulePresentIbáñez et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum pubiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedBelov (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadNativeCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Kirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus planifolius (broadleaf rush)PresentNativeMarticorena and Quezada (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe blossfeldiana (flaming katy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDanton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamarckia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)Present, Few occurrencesHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018); PIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedHeap (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDanton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeZardini et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMeier et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum maritimum (pukamole)PresentIntroducedUgarte et al. (2011); Fuentes et al. (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMadia sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedWeiss et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentAdams et al. (1998); Agarie et al. (2009); Madrigal-González et al. (2013); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrolaena stipoides (meadow rice grass, meadow ricegrass)PresentMarticorena and Quezada (1985); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus cupreusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentIntroducedTropicos (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentSteubing et al. (1980); Orchard (1981); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCABI (Undated); Jardín San Francisco (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella neesiana (Chilean needlegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella tenuissima (Mexican feather grass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)PresentNativeMcLaren et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedMatthei and Marticorena (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentIntroducedKogan (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedMatthei and Marticorena (1987); Randall (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentDale (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentNativePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeInvasiveChase (1929); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentGBIF (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFirko and Podleckis (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938); Dendinagi (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tripartita var. mollissima (banana passionfruit)PresentFriesen et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedNitsche M. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentFinot and Pedreros (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveChileflora (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeInvasiveRamirez G. and Anazco R. (1982); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentInvasivePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)PresentIntroducedInvasivePeña et al. (2008); CABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus pinaster (maritime pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedCooper (1956); IABIN (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Ramírez G. et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentHolm et al. (1991); I3N-Chile (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa flabellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Pedreros et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedPizarro (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGodoy et al. (2011); WCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentIntroducedGladieux et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedChile Flora (2009); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalpiglossis sinuataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia speciosa (shrubby whitevein)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAtkinson and Sawyer (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentIntroducedFuentes et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizanthus pinnatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadIntroducedFinot S. et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedIrwin and Barneby (1982); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUgarte et al. (2011); Holm et al. (1979); Pensiero (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAmor (1978); Holm et al. (1979); Boyd et al. (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010); GBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDanton et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentJohow (1896); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina densifloraPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017); Castro et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentNativeInvasiveVallejo (1980); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedPizarro (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); Reiche and Philippi (1898); Ugarte et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium glomeratumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTropaeolum polyphyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWeigend and Luebert (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2016); ILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); ISSG (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena bonariensis (clusterflower vervain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena brasiliensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentUgarte et al. (2011); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); Fuentes et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentNativePIER (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHEAR (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativeGradstein and Sipman (1978); Frahm (1975)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresent, LocalizedIntroducedDesquesnes (2004); OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentCubillos et al. (1979)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentRamirez (1990)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentAuger (1994)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentIntroducedRosales et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentYossen et al. (1988); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresent, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlantago asiatica mosaic virusPresentVidal et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, WidespreadRoy and Smith (1994); Herrera et al. (1998); Rosales et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI (Undated)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentEPPO (2009); OIE (2009)
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxPresentOIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadCubillos et al. (1986); Hidalgo O. et al. (1994); Toro et al. (1999)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009); Celedon and Gomez (1976); Toro et al. (1989)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
avian trichomoniasisPresentToro et al. (1999)
avipoxPresentCubillos et al. (1979)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bacterial kidney diseasePresentSanders and Barros R. M. J. (1986)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Tamayo et al. (1985)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadRiedemann et al. (1996)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentRiedemann et al. (1996)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2009); López et al. (1998)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009); Tamayo et al. (1989)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (2000)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisPresentOIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chicken anaemiaPresentToro et al. (1994)
ChytridiomycosisPresent, LocalizedSolís et al. (2010)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
enteric redmouth diseasePresentEnríquez and Zamora (1987); CABI (Undated)
enzootic abortion of ewesPresentOIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epitheliocystisPresentCarvajal et al. (1990)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisPresentOIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentPinochet et al. (1989); Borie et al. (1997); Borie et al. (1997); Zamora et al. (1999)
European foul broodPresentSchotman (1989); OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentToro et al. (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadIbarra V et al. (2007)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious salmon anaemiaPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
neosporosisPresentPatitucci et al. (1999)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
oomycete infections in fishPresentZaror et al. (2004)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009); Zamora et al. (1975)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
piscirickettsiosisPresentFryer et al. (1990); Garcés et al. (1991); Gaggero et al. (1995)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseasePresentOIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisPresentSchultz et al. (1965); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, LocalizedBerríos E. et al. (1988)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
surraPresent, LocalizedIntroducedDesquesnes (2004); OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trichomonosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisPresentCABI (Undated)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009); Toro et al. (1998)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009); Hinojosa and González (2004)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral erythrocytic necrosisPresentReyes and Campalans (1987)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedCrosson et al. (2014)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 8545 7617 6900 6200 5800
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 22000 F 22000 F 20000 F 18000 F 17000
Almonds, with shell Yield 25746 Fc 28882.8 Fc 28985.5 Fc 29032.3 Fc 29310.3 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 35030 35029 35100 35000 35000
Apples Production Quantity 1169090 Im 1100000 F 1090000 P 1280000 P 1400000
Apples Yield 333740 Fc 314026 Fc 310541 Fc 365714 Fc 400000 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 1405 1469 1770 1906 1879
Apricots Production Quantity 15000 F 14000 F 17645 Im 18059 Im 18000 F
Apricots Yield 106762 Fc 95302.9 Fc 99689.3 Fc 94748.2 Fc 95795.6 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 4409 4651 5875 5000 F 4996
Artichokes Production Quantity 41694 Im 35000 F 44600 F 38487 Im 38000 F
Artichokes Yield 94565.7 Fc 75252.6 Fc 75914.9 Fc 76974 Fc 76060.9 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 2701 2759 2936 2500 F 2215
Asparagus Production Quantity 15327 Im 13200 F 18849 12400 F 11000 F
Asparagus Yield 56745.7 Fc 47843.4 Fc 64199.6 Fc 49600 Fc 49661.4 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 36388 34057 33500 33800 26800
Avocados Production Quantity 368568 Im 330000 F 328000 F 331000 F 260000
Avocados Yield 101288 Fc 96896.4 Fc 97910.4 Fc 97929 Fc 97014.9 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 17439 20184 13852 13378 11110
Barley Production Quantity 107141 77819.5 53325 66895 56227
Barley Seed 2615.85 Fc 2615.85 Fc 3027.6 Fc 2077.8 Fc 2006.7 Fc
Barley Yield 61437.6 Fc 38555 Fc 38496.3 Fc 50003.7 Fc 50609.4 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 12532 13512 16709 11955 11179
Beans, dry Production Quantity 24131 23419.5 28395 20421 18910
Beans, dry Seed 771.36 Fc 1503.84 Fc 1621.44 Fc 2005.08 Fc 1434.6 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 19255.5 Fc 17332.4 Fc 16993.8 Fc 17081.6 Fc 16915.7 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 3195 3172.3 2890.2 2800 F 2838
Beans, green Production Quantity 33142 Im 38000 F 24191 34000 F 34500 F
Beans, green Yield 103731 Fc 119787 Fc 83700.1 Fc 121429 Fc 121564 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1485 1753.2 1732.8 1600 F 1539
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 46518 Im 44000 F 44012 41983 Im 42000 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 313253 Fc 250970 Fc 253994 Fc 262394 Fc 272904 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 4309 3751.4 4638.13 4000 F 3831
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 160900 Im 150000 F 187897 160000 F 155000 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 373405 Fc 399851 Fc 405114 Fc 400000 Fc 404594 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 1575 1285 1505.2 1300 F 1269
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 30479 Im 28000 F 33000 F 28600 F 28000 F
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 193517 Fc 217899 Fc 219240 Fc 220000 Fc 220646 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 567470 A 529854 A 567530 A 557799 A 489441 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3891390 A 3537380 A 3062990 A 3232930 A 2786390 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 63682.1 A 68542.9 A 63305.4 A 68840.6 A 66206.3 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 68574.4 Fc 66761.5 Fc 53970.6 Fc 57958.7 Fc 56930.1 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 567470 A 529854 A 567530 A 557799 A 489441 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3934800 A 3568910 A 3105390 A 3273360 A 2822880 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 63682.1 A 68542.9 A 63305.4 A 68840.6 A 66206.3 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 69339.4 Fc 67356.5 Fc 54717.6 Fc 58683.4 Fc 57675.6 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 13174 13143 12500 10100 9900
Cherries Production Quantity 61088 Im 59000 F 58889 Im 56000 F 45000
Cherries Yield 46370.1 Fc 44890.8 Fc 47111.2 Fc 55445.5 Fc 45454.6 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 1981 1885 1887 3090 2970
Chick peas Production Quantity 1715 2988.8 1923 2624 2667
Chick peas Seed 93.38 Fc 138.67 Fc 131.95 Fc 132.09 Fc 216.3 Fc
Chick peas Yield 8657.24 Fc 15855.7 Fc 10190.8 Fc 8491.91 Fc 8979.8 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 1174 1473.5 1489.2 1600 F 1567
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 45696 Im 50000 F 55042.3 52000 F 47000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 389233 Fc 339328 Fc 369610 Fc 325000 Fc 299936 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 14945 A 14670 A 15200 A 16800 A 15400 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 312021 A 289000 A 297000 A 326000 A 305000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 208780 Fc 197001 Fc 195395 Fc 194048 Fc 198052 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 270934 A 241023 A 263206 A 266293 A 238882 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2228610 A 1950320 A 1832790 A 1914270 A 1617440 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 20606.5 A 21097.1 A 17092.5 A 20148.8 A 19565.3 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 82256.5 Fc 80918.3 Fc 69633.2 Fc 71885.7 Fc 67708.7 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1480 Im 1471 Im 1456 Im 1411 Im 1400 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 33641 Im 37948 Im 37048 Im 29801 Im 30000 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 227304 Fc 257974 Fc 254451 Fc 211205 Fc 214286 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 1769 Im 1535 Im 1734 Im 1549 Im 1600 F
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 18029 A 17069 A 16124 A 18572 A 19118 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 18300 A 16263 A 17282 A 20521 A 20760 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 10150.3 Fc 9527.8 Fc 10718.2 Fc 11049.4 Fc 10858.9 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2607 Im 2409 Im 2478 Im 2404 Im 2590 Im
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 2857 Im 2479 Im 2800 Im 3186 Im 3292 Im
Flax fibre and tow Yield 10959 Fc 10290.6 Fc 11299.4 Fc 13252.9 Fc 12710.4 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 365392 A 358117 A 358620 A 349962 A 326174 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6164240 A 5821640 A 5554520 A 5446130 A 5435600 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 168702 Fc 162562 Fc 154886 Fc 155620 Fc 166647 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 2873 Im 2816 Im 2820 Im 2764 Im 2608 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 15086 Im 14570 Im 14097 Im 14444 Im 14397 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 52509.6 Fc 51740.1 Fc 49989.4 Fc 52257.6 Fc 55203.2 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 1463 1257.9 1252.9 1000 F 1044
Garlic Production Quantity 14000 F 12000 F 11914.9 6800 F 7000 F
Garlic Yield 95693.8 Fc 95397.1 Fc 95098.6 Fc 68000 Fc 67049.8 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 202000 * 200000 * 199000 * 198000 * 182660
Grapes Production Quantity 3149380 Im 2903890 Im 2600000 F 2400000 F 2350000 F
Grapes Yield 155910 Fc 145195 Fc 130653 Fc 121212 Fc 128654 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 4600 F 4600 F 4600 F 4600 F 4600 F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 4385 F 4385 F 4385 F 4385 F 4385 F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 9532.61 Fc 9532.61 Fc 9532.61 Fc 9532.61 Fc 9532.61 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested 2174 Im 2071 Im 1946 Im 1927 Im 1410 Im
Hempseed Production Quantity 1368 Im 1300 F 1240 Im 1501 Im 1481 Im
Hempseed Seed 391.32 Fc 391.32 Fc 372.78 Fc 350.28 Fc 346.86 Fc
Hempseed Yield 6292.55 Fc 6277.16 Fc 6372.05 Fc 7789.31 Fc 10503.5 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 10822 A 10060 A 9046 A 11568 A 11928 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 9289 A 7864 A 8363 A 11401 A 11483 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 8583.44 Fc 7817.1 Fc 9244.97 Fc 9855.64 Fc 9626.93 Fc
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 10920 10922 10800 8700 8700
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 237104 Im 229000 F 227000 F 185607 Im 185000
Kiwi fruit Yield 217128 Fc 209669 Fc 210185 Fc 213341 Fc 212644 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 2209 2359.4 1922.4 1900 F 1904
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 19933 Im 19800 F 16145 Im 15400 F 15500 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 90235.4 Fc 83919.6 Fc 83983.6 Fc 81052.6 Fc 81407.6 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 7106 7235 7700 7900 7200
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 171049 Im 155000 F 162000 F 166000 F 155000
Lemons and limes Yield 240711 Fc 214236 Fc 210390 Fc 210127 Fc 215278 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1321 1222 955 940 864
Lentils Production Quantity 900 719.1 564 631 728
Lentils Seed 81.04 Fc 105.68 Fc 97.76 Fc 76.4 Fc 75.2 Fc
Lentils Yield 6813.02 Fc 5884.62 Fc 5905.76 Fc 6712.77 Fc 8425.93 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 7502 7309 7356.7 7000 F 6885
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 101559 Im 94300 F 100700 F 96000 F 95000 F
Lettuce and chicory Yield 135376 Fc 129019 Fc 136882 Fc 137143 Fc 137981 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 2442 Im 2326 Im 2185 Im 1571 Im 1150 F
Linseed Production Quantity 1221 Im 1160 Im 859 Im 1040 Im 1026
Linseed Seed 24.42 Fc 24.42 Fc 23.26 Fc 21.85 Fc 15.71 Fc
Linseed Yield 5000 Fc 4987.1 Fc 3931.35 Fc 6619.99 Fc 8921.74 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 23257 29887 10283 15250 21148
Lupins Production Quantity 44189 73325 12311 31623 51408
Lupins Seed 2576.04 Fc 2790.84 Fc 3586.44 Fc 1233.96 Fc 1830 Fc
Lupins Yield 19000.3 Fc 24534.1 Fc 11972.2 Fc 20736.4 Fc 24308.7 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 119819 122547 128211 134641 125713
Maize Production Quantity 1437560 1357920 1345650 1365410 1122650
Maize Seed 2785.36 Fc 2396.38 Fc 2450.94 Fc 2564.22 Fc 2692.82 Fc
Maize Yield 119978 Fc 110808 Fc 104956 Fc 101411 Fc 89302.6 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 10813 11233.8 11457.5 11128 Im 10500
Maize, green Production Quantity 176795 Im 176000 F 180000 F 176922 Im 165000 F
Maize, green Yield 163502 Fc 156670 Fc 157102 Fc 158988 Fc 157143 Fc
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 56 F 56 F 56 Im 61 Im 45 Im
Oats Area Harvested 105643 75873 101101 97914 81699
Oats Production Quantity 563812 380853 344212 384224 340824
Oats Seed 15140.7 Fc 15846.5 Fc 11381 Fc 15165.2 Fc 14687.1 Fc
Oats Yield 53369.6 Fc 50196.1 Fc 34046.3 Fc 39241 Fc 41717 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 25836 A 18433 A 33621 A 24358 A 16120 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 46123.3 A 31682.6 A 53150.6 A 45160.1 A 28972 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 425.81 A 360.19 A 317.44 A 367.49 A 324.77 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 17852.3 Fc 17188 Fc 15808.8 Fc 18540.2 Fc 17972.7 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 40927 A 31307 A 45621 A 32958 A 24120 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 42724.3 A 33441.1 A 46411.1 A 37661.3 A 26637.9 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 205.73 A 162.73 A 139.34 A 176.43 A 149.43 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 10439.1 Fc 10681.7 Fc 10173.2 Fc 11427.1 Fc 11043.9 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 15091 12874 12000 8600 8000
Olives Production Quantity 61039 Im 58000 F 54000 F 38700 F 36000
Olives Yield 40447.3 Fc 45052 Fc 45000 Fc 45000 Fc 45000 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 6368 6186 6143.7 6000 F 6025
Onions, dry Production Quantity 294926 Im 297000 F 295204 288000 F 290000 F
Onions, dry Yield 463138 Fc 480116 Fc 480499 Fc 480000 Fc 481328 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 7839 7435 7500 8900 8200
Oranges Production Quantity 140972 Im 134000 F 135000 F 160000 F 150000
Oranges Yield 179834 Fc 180229 Fc 180000 Fc 179775 Fc 182927 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 10822 Im 10060 Im 9046 Im 11568 Im 11928 Im
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 9289 Im 7864 Im 8363 Im 11401 Im 11483 Im
Other Bastfibres Yield 8583.44 Fc 7817.1 Fc 9244.97 Fc 9855.64 Fc 9626.93 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 3197 3279 3129.6 3000 F 3054
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 48918 Im 49000 F 46900 F 45000 F 46000 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 153012 Fc 149436 Fc 149859 Fc 150000 Fc 150622 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 203 Im 196 Im 190 Im 192 Im 181
Papayas Production Quantity 2879 Im 3056 Im 2979 Im 3015 Im 3200 F
Papayas Yield 141823 Fc 155918 Fc 156789 Fc 157031 Fc 176796 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 19235 19301 21000 20100 20000
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 319919 Im 357000 F 388000 F 372000 F 370000
Peaches and nectarines Yield 166321 Fc 184965 Fc 184762 Fc 185075 Fc 185000 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 6547 6225 6600 6400 6600
Pears Production Quantity 176685 Im 180000 F 191000 F 185000 F 195000
Pears Yield 269872 Fc 289157 Fc 289394 Fc 289063 Fc 295455 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 1383 2481 2752 1262 1262
Peas, dry Production Quantity 2338 2289.6 3381 1778 1778
Peas, dry Seed 239.07 Fc 179.79 Fc 322.53 Fc 357.76 Fc 164.06 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 16905.3 Fc 9228.54 Fc 12285.6 Fc 14088.8 Fc 14088.8 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 2730 2185 2968.6 2900 F 2873
Peas, green Production Quantity 18000 F 15000 F 20038 20000 F 17000 F
Peas, green Yield 65934.1 Fc 68649.9 Fc 67499.8 Fc 68965.5 Fc 59171.6 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 21001 18651 18500 14600 14900
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 293205 Im 298000 F 296000 F 234000 F 250000
Plums and sloes Yield 139615 Fc 159777 Fc 160000 Fc 160274 Fc 167785 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 53653 50771 45078 55957 54743
Potatoes Production Quantity 1676440 1081350 924555 965767 834223
Potatoes Seed 62301 Fc 80479.5 Fc 76156.5 Fc 67617 Fc 83935.5 Fc
Potatoes Yield 312460 Fc 212986 Fc 205101 Fc 172591 Fc 152389 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 40474 A 48987 A 32586 A 32497 A 37423 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 73273 A 102742 A 46574 A 57077 A 75491 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3760.89 A 4718.82 A 5760.12 A 3805.29 A 3720.16 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 18103.7 Fc 20973.3 Fc 14292.6 Fc 17563.8 Fc 20172.3 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 5673 5878.3 5497.8 5000 F 5086
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 141415 Im 137000 F 128208 108000 F 110000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 249277 Fc 233061 Fc 233199 Fc 216000 Fc 216280 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 18568 10983 25135 17250 10580
Rapeseed Production Quantity 71466 43933.7 78501 66590 40908
Rapeseed Seed 229.25 Fc 129.98 Fc 76.88 Fc 175.95 Fc 120.75 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 38488.8 Fc 40001.6 Fc 31231.8 Fc 38602.9 Fc 38665.4 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 25121 24527 23680 20960 21580
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 130375 94672.5 127311 121400 109569
Rice, paddy Seed 3838.56 Fc 4019.36 Fc 3924.32 Fc 3788.8 Fc 3353.6 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 51898.8 Fc 38599.3 Fc 53763.1 Fc 57919.8 Fc 50773.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 54927 A 51977 A 46149 A 57286 A 56043 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1690050 A 1093670 A 935084 A 976765 A 843723 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 62301 A 80479.5 A 76156.5 A 67617 A 83935.5 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 307689 Fc 210413 Fc 202623 Fc 170507 Fc 150549 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 1490 1456 2135 1117 1117
Rye Production Quantity 6430 4773.5 8477 5017 5017
Rye Seed 64.64 Fc 238.4 Fc 232.96 Fc 341.6 Fc 178.72 Fc
Rye Yield 43154.4 Fc 32785 Fc 39704.9 Fc 44914.9 Fc 44914.9 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested
Soybeans Production Quantity
Soybeans Seed
Soybeans Yield
Strawberries Area Harvested 1671 Im 1638 Im 1640 Im 1600 F 1546
Strawberries Production Quantity 44213 Im 44121 Im 43911 Im 41000 F 40000 F
Strawberries Yield 264590 Fc 269359 Fc 267750 Fc 256250 Fc 258732 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 20236 16264 12869 14850 19515
Sugar beet Production Quantity 1951070 1420270 1042420 1208500 1517690
Sugar beet Yield 964158 Fc 873260 Fc 810024 Fc 813805 Fc 777704 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 2652 3053 4355 3610 2980
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 3373 7971.5 10006 7607 5996
Sunflower seed Seed 39.39 Fc 26.52 Fc 30.53 Fc 43.55 Fc 36.1 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 12718.7 Fc 26110.4 Fc 22975.9 Fc 21072 Fc 20120.8 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 1274 Im 1206 Im 1071 Im 1329 Im 1300 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 13606 Im 12315 Im 10529 Im 10998 Im 9500 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 106797 Fc 102114 Fc 98310 Fc 82753.9 Fc 73076.9 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 2312 2509 1652 2010 2737
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 7429 7949.5 5626 6214 8341
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 32132.3 Fc 31683.9 Fc 34055.7 Fc 30915.4 Fc 30475 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 13864 Im 13800 F 13000 F 15000 F 19500 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 872485 Im 900000 F 850000 F 977000 F 1270000 F
Tomatoes Yield 629317 Fc 652174 Fc 653846 Fc 651333 Fc 651282 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 24799 A 23068 A 19500 A 17300 A 19867 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 57056 A 54556 A 46056 A 42061 A 45045 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 23007.4 Fc 23650.1 Fc 23618.5 Fc 24312.7 Fc 22673.3 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 26543 20963 17907 19243 19243
Triticale Production Quantity 113666 128951 81123 92721 92721
Triticale Yield 42823.3 Fc 61513.6 Fc 45302.4 Fc 48184.3 Fc 48184.3 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 6053 Im 6025 6791 5500 F 5202
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 140367 Im 120500 F 136500 F 110000 F 105000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 231897 Fc 200000 Fc 201001 Fc 200000 Fc 201845 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 83481 A 83093.8 A 85201.9 A 81639 A 84634 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2288870 A 2268950 A 2280550 A 2288690 A 2553000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 274179 Fc 273059 Fc 267664 Fc 280343 Fc 301652 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 83481 A 83093.8 A 85201.9 A 81639 A 84634 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2288870 A 2268950 A 2280550 A 2288690 A 2553000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 274179 Fc 273059 Fc 267664 Fc 280343 Fc 301652 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 16254 15451 12600 11100 14067
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 35000 F 32500 F 26000 F 24000 F 28000
Walnuts, with shell Yield 21533.2 Fc 21034.2 Fc 20634.9 Fc 21621.6 Fc 19904.7 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 3281 3264 3159.2 3000 F 2906
Watermelons Production Quantity 53079 Im 52200 F 50300 F 48300 F 47000 F
Watermelons Yield 161777 Fc 159926 Fc 159218 Fc 161000 Fc 161734 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 271415 264304 280644 270546 228979
Wheat Production Quantity 1575820 1523920 1145290 1237690 1095870
Wheat Seed 39237 Fc 43426.4 Fc 42288.6 Fc 44903 Fc 43287.4 Fc
Wheat Yield 58059.4 Fc 57657.8 Fc 40809.3 Fc 45747.9 Fc 47859 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 5800 5800 6000 F 5900 5880
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 15000 9800 9000 8800 9100
Almonds, with shell Yield 25862.1 Fc 16896.5 Fc 15000 Fc 14915.3 Fc 15476.2 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 35200 34800 36095 35410 34865
Apples Production Quantity 1350000 1300000 1300000 1250000 1150000
Apples Yield 383523 Fc 373563 Fc 360161 Fc 353008 Fc 329844 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 2100 F 2300 F 2400 2355 2350
Apricots Production Quantity 20000 F 22000 F 23000 26000 22000
Apricots Yield 95238.1 Fc 95652.2 Fc 95833.3 Fc 110403 Fc 93617 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 4300 F 4200 F 4000 3700 F 3400 F
Artichokes Production Quantity 33000 F 32000 F 30500 F 28500 F 26000 F
Artichokes Yield 76744.2 Fc 76190.5 Fc 76250 Fc 77027 Fc 76470.6 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 4300 F 4200 F 4100 4070 F 4030 F
Asparagus Production Quantity 21000 F 20000 F 19600 F 19500 F 19000 F
Asparagus Yield 48837.2 Fc 47619.1 Fc 47804.9 Fc 47911.6 Fc 47146.4 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 26700 26700 24000 23800 23260
Avocados Production Quantity 205000 160000 160000 140000 140000
Avocados Yield 76779 Fc 59925.1 Fc 66666.7 Fc 58823.5 Fc 60189.2 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 29060 21500 11630 17530 17450
Barley Production Quantity 136700 102417 56156 77010 77151
Barley Seed 1666.5 Fc 4359 Fc 3225 Fc 1744.5 Fc 2629.5 Fc
Barley Yield 47040.6 Fc 47635.8 Fc 48285.5 Fc 43930.4 Fc 44212.6 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 25650 23542 26532 25870 28190
Beans, dry Production Quantity 50262 44637 48751 47909 45043
Beans, dry Seed 1341.48 Fc 3078 Fc 2825.04 Fc 3183.84 Fc 3104.4 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 19595.3 Fc 18960.6 Fc 18374.4 Fc 18519.1 Fc 15978.4 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 5500 F 5400 F 5300 6926 Im 5300 F
Beans, green Production Quantity 34000 F 33000 F 32000 F 32500 F 32000 F
Beans, green Yield 61818.2 Fc 61111.1 Fc 60377.4 Fc 46924.6 Fc 60377.4 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 2300 F 2250 F 2200 2220 F 2200 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 63000 F 62000 F 61000 F 62000 F 61500 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 273913 Fc 275556 Fc 277273 Fc 279279 Fc 279545 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 3700 F 3400 F 3800 3790 F 3780 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 130000 F 101000 F 99500 F 99000 F 98500 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 351351 Fc 297059 Fc 261842 Fc 261214 Fc 260582 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 1700 F 1650 F 1600 1610 F 1590 F
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 37000 F 36500 F 35500 F 36000 F 35500 F
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 217647 Fc 221212 Fc 221875 Fc 223602 Fc 223270 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 594456 A 686445 A 706925 A 685127 A 652128 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3512350 A 3950170 A 3959690 A 3645940 A 3332930 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 56703.7 A 75297.4 A 88655 A 93773.4 A 91738.8 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 59085.1 Fc 57545.3 Fc 56012.9 Fc 53215.6 Fc 51108.6 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 594456 A 686445 A 706925 A 685127 A 652128 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3565730 A 3989070 A 3999410 A 3692850 A 3380200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 56703.7 A 75297.4 A 88655 A 93773.4 A 91738.8 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 59983.1 Fc 58112.1 Fc 56574.7 Fc 53900.2 Fc 51833.3 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 7600 7100 7200 6990 6550
Cherries Production Quantity 41000 32000 32000 29500 29000
Cherries Yield 53947.4 Fc 45070.4 Fc 44444.4 Fc 42203.2 Fc 44274.8 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 3960 3090 3690 3840 3240
Chick peas Production Quantity 3243 2919 2941 3085 3024
Chick peas Seed 207.9 Fc 277.2 Fc 216.3 Fc 258.3 Fc 268.8 Fc
Chick peas Yield 8189.39 Fc 9446.6 Fc 7970.19 Fc 8033.85 Fc 9333.33 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 2500 F 3000 F 3700 3650 F 3600 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 42500 F 51000 F 63000 F 62500 F 62000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 170000 Fc 170000 Fc 170270 Fc 171233 Fc 172222 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 15400 A 15400 A 14800 A 14566 A 14350 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 293000 A 305000 A 305000 A 285000 A 270000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 190260 Fc 198052 Fc 206081 Fc 195661 Fc 188153 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 251756 A 241755 A 261625 A 241197 A 198048 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2001730 A 2020300 A 1958490 A 1754920 A 1417880 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 16614.3 A 20465.4 A 17504.6 A 22525.4 A 20710 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 79510.6 Fc 83568.2 Fc 74858.7 Fc 72758.7 Fc 71592.6 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1300 F 1250 F 1230 F 1200 F 1160 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 29000 F 28000 F 27500 F 27000 F 26500 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 223077 Fc 224000 Fc 223577 Fc 225000 Fc 228448 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 1658 Im 1900 F 1800 F 1700 F 1650 F
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 19385 A 19100 A 18450 A 17800 A 20294 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 20485 A 20785 A 20050 A 19290 A 13804 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 10567.5 Fc 10882.2 Fc 10867.2 Fc 10837.1 Fc 6802.01 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2600 F 2500 F 2400 F 2300 F 2250 F
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 2600 F 2500 F 2400 F 2300 F 2250 F
Flax fibre and tow Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 320669 A 316816 A 314858 A 309346 A 306461 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5217120 A 5034800 A 4678300 A 4647200 A 4251500 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 162695 Fc 158919 Fc 148584 Fc 150227 Fc 138729 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 2521 Im 2500 F 2300 F 2200 F 2756 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 13617 Im 13000 F 12800 F 12500 F 21395 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 54014.3 Fc 52000 Fc 55652.2 Fc 56818.2 Fc 77630.6 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 1800 F 2500 F 2700 2800 F 2900 F
Garlic Production Quantity 12000 F 17000 F 18500 F 19500 F 20000 F
Garlic Yield 66666.7 Fc 68000 Fc 68518.5 Fc 69642.9 Fc 68965.5 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 181848 179096 175365 172635 170726
Grapes Production Quantity 2300000 F 2250000 1900000 1985000 1750000
Grapes Yield 126479 Fc 125631 Fc 108345 Fc 114982 Fc 102503 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 4600 F 4600 F 4550 F 4500 F 4400 F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 4385 F 4385 F 4350 F 4290 F 4180 F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 9532.61 Fc 9532.61 Fc 9560.44 Fc 9533.33 Fc 9500 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested 1437 Im 1300 F 1270 F 1250 F 1200 F
Hempseed Production Quantity 1473 Im 1300 F 1270 F 1250 F 1200 F
Hempseed Seed 253.8 Fc 258.66 Fc 234 Fc 228.6 Fc 225 Fc
Hempseed Yield 10250.5 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 12185 A 12000 A 11500 A 11000 A 13644 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 11842 A 12000 A 11500 A 11000 A 5724 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 9718.51 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 4195.25 Fc
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 6700 6600 9000 F 7700 7700
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 170000 150000 145000 125000 128000
Kiwi fruit Yield 253731 Fc 227273 Fc 161111 Fc 162338 Fc 166234 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 2400 F 2500 F 2550 F 2500 F 2400 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 19500 F 20000 F 20500 F 20000 F 19500 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 81250 Fc 80000 Fc 80392.2 Fc 80000 Fc 81250 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 7200 7200 7000 6900 6800
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 145000 165000 165000 160000 150000
Lemons and limes Yield 201389 Fc 229167 Fc 235714 Fc 231884 Fc 220588 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1150 1160 1020 910 1100
Lentils Production Quantity 713 1063 791 701 632
Lentils Seed 69.12 Fc 92 Fc 92.8 Fc 81.6 Fc 72.8 Fc
Lentils Yield 6200 Fc 9163.79 Fc 7754.9 Fc 7703.3 Fc 5745.45 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 6700 F 6600 F 6500 6350 F 6250 F
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 93000 F 90000 F 89000 F 87000 F 86000 F
Lettuce and chicory Yield 138806 Fc 136364 Fc 136923 Fc 137008 Fc 137600 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 1280 F 1250 F 1200 F 1150 F 1110 F
Linseed Production Quantity 1150 F 1125 F 1080 F 1035 F 1000 F
Linseed Seed 11.5 Fc 12.8 Fc 12.5 Fc 12 Fc 11.5 Fc
Linseed Yield 8984.38 Fc 9000 Fc 9000 Fc 9000 Fc 9009.01 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 28490 25300 19150 15720 15540
Lupins Production Quantity 70479 63246 52011 43520 31060
Lupins Seed 2537.76 Fc 3418.8 Fc 3036 Fc 2298 Fc 1886.4 Fc
Lupins Yield 24738.2 Fc 24998.4 Fc 27159.8 Fc 27684.5 Fc 19987.1 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 123560 134280 119320 119000 87270
Maize Production Quantity 1381890 1507770 1320610 1189730 924211
Maize Seed 2514.26 Fc 2471.2 Fc 2685.6 Fc 2386.4 Fc 2380 Fc
Maize Yield 111840 Fc 112286 Fc 110678 Fc 99977.3 Fc 105902 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 13000 F 15000 F 16700 F 16500 F 16300 F
Maize, green Production Quantity 200000 F 230000 F 252000 F 250000 F 245000 F
Maize, green Yield 153846 Fc 153333 Fc 150898 Fc 151515 Fc 150307 Fc
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 39 Im 35 F 34 F 33 F 32 F
Oats Area Harvested 90190 76680 122580 104620 93250
Oats Production Quantity 435041 357352 538600 488050 416297
Oats Seed 12254.8 Fc 13528.5 Fc 11502 Fc 18387 Fc 15693 Fc
Oats Yield 48236.1 Fc 46603 Fc 43938.7 Fc 46649.8 Fc 44643.1 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 18897 A 16730 A 9596 A 10115 A 4784 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 32485.4 A 29266.5 A 14118.4 A 14748.1 A 4348.48 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 230.66 A 245.48 A 220.42 A 187.18 A 187.08 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 17190.8 Fc 17493.4 Fc 14712.8 Fc 14580.5 Fc 9089.63 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 24697 A 22430 A 15596 A 15965 A 10408 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 27458.5 A 24290.9 A 14752.2 A 14287.8 A 6659.44 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 105.3 A 113.43 A 100.82 A 81.19 A 81.96 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 11118.1 Fc 10829.6 Fc 9458.95 Fc 8949.45 Fc 6398.39 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 5800 5700 6000 5850 5624
Olives Production Quantity 30000 26000 26000 22000 18000
Olives Yield 51724.1 Fc 45614 Fc 43333.3 Fc 37606.8 Fc 32005.7 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 7900 F 7800 F 7500 7000 F 6500 F
Onions, dry Production Quantity 385000 F 380000 F 365000 F 340000 F 315000 F
Onions, dry Yield 487342 Fc 487179 Fc 486667 Fc 485714 Fc 484615 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 8200 8200 7800 7666 7550
Oranges Production Quantity 148000 140000 140000 125000 120000
Oranges Yield 180488 Fc 170732 Fc 179487 Fc 163058 Fc 158940 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 12185 Im 12000 F 11500 F 11000 F 13644 Im
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 11842 Im 12000 F 11500 F 11000 F 5724 Im
Other Bastfibres Yield 9718.51 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 4195.25 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 3200 F 3500 F 3800 F 4000 F 4150 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 48000 F 53000 F 58000 F 61000 F 64000 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 150000 Fc 151429 Fc 152632 Fc 152500 Fc 154217 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 200 F 220 F 250 F 300 F 350 F
Papayas Production Quantity 3500 F 3800 F 4300 F 5200 F 6100 F
Papayas Yield 175000 Fc 172727 Fc 172000 Fc 173333 Fc 174286 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 19700 19700 20068 19815 19594
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 345000 311000 311000 304000 293000
Peaches and nectarines Yield 175127 Fc 157868 Fc 154973 Fc 153419 Fc 149536 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 6900 6900 7920 8470 9480
Pears Production Quantity 199000 210000 210000 205000 203000
Pears Yield 288406 Fc 304348 Fc 265152 Fc 242031 Fc 214135 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 1557 1414 1297 1297 1182
Peas, dry Production Quantity 2134 1686 1023 1023 879
Peas, dry Seed 164.06 Fc 202.41 Fc 183.82 Fc 168.61 Fc 168.61 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 13705.8 Fc 11923.6 Fc 7887.43 Fc 7887.43 Fc 7436.55 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 4000 F 4500 F 5000 5080 F 5050 F
Peas, green Production Quantity 24000 F 27000 F 30000 F 30700 F 30500 F
Peas, green Yield 60000 Fc 60000 Fc 60000 Fc 60433.1 Fc 60396 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 14500 14400 14460 14115 13530
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 244000 250000 250000 255000 215000
Plums and sloes Yield 168276 Fc 173611 Fc 172891 Fc 180659 Fc 158906 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 63200 55620 59560 56000 61360
Potatoes Production Quantity 1391380 1115740 1144170 1093730 1303270
Potatoes Seed 82114.5 Fc 94800 Fc 83430 Fc 89340 Fc 84000 Fc
Potatoes Yield 220155 Fc 200601 Fc 192104 Fc 195309 Fc 212397 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 60807 A 54506 A 51689 A 47637 A 49252 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 126831 A 113551 A 105517 A 96238 A 80638 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 4320.32 A 7068.41 A 6353.96 A 5990.35 A 5501.01 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 20858 Fc 20832.8 Fc 20413.8 Fc 20202.4 Fc 16372.5 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 5100 F 5050 F 5000 5030 F 5020 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 105000 F 102500 F 100000 F 102000 F 101000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 205882 Fc 202970 Fc 200000 Fc 202783 Fc 201195 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 13520 12400 4926 5346 1200
Rapeseed Production Quantity 47200 44000 18500 19541 3500
Rapeseed Seed 74.06 Fc 94.64 Fc 86.8 Fc 34.48 Fc 37.42 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 34911.2 Fc 35483.9 Fc 37555.8 Fc 36552.6 Fc 29166.7 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 27980 25030 24900 28230 27980
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 160315 116832 119265 140849 141927
Rice, paddy Seed 3452.8 Fc 4476.8 Fc 4004.8 Fc 3984 Fc 4516.8 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 57296.3 Fc 46676.8 Fc 47897.6 Fc 49893.4 Fc 50724.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 64450 A 56850 A 60760 A 57160 A 62510 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1400680 A 1124740 A 1152920 A 1102230 A 1311320 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 82114.5 A 94800 A 83430 A 89340 A 84000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 217328 Fc 197843 Fc 189750 Fc 192832 Fc 209778 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 667 575 47 47 78
Rye Production Quantity 1956 1981 127 127 219
Rye Seed 178.72 Fc 106.72 Fc 92 Fc 7.52 Fc 7.52 Fc
Rye Yield 29325.3 Fc 34452.2 Fc 27021.3 Fc 27021.3 Fc 28076.9 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested
Soybeans Production Quantity
Soybeans Seed
Soybeans Yield
Strawberries Area Harvested 1300 F 1100 F 1000 F 990 F 950 F
Strawberries Production Quantity 33000 F 28000 F 25200 F 25000 F 24000
Strawberries Yield 253846 Fc 254545 Fc 252000 Fc 252525 Fc 252632 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 27670 31410 29430 27077 47413
Sugar beet Production Quantity 2199780 2597770 2278300 2177870 3554790
Sugar beet Yield 795005 Fc 827052 Fc 774142 Fc 804325 Fc 749750 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 2660 1780 2200 2369 1274
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 5284 2793 3218 3317 1784
Sunflower seed Seed 29.8 Fc 26.6 Fc 17.8 Fc 22 Fc 23.69 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 19864.7 Fc 15691 Fc 14627.3 Fc 14001.7 Fc 14003.1 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 1250 F 1230 F 1200 F 1160 F 1150 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 9300 F 9000 F 8750 F 8500 F 8050 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 74400 Fc 73170.7 Fc 72916.7 Fc 73275.9 Fc 70000 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 2770 3090 2970 2700 2270
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 8349 9850 9321 7713 6976
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 30140.8 Fc 31877 Fc 31383.8 Fc 28566.7 Fc 30731.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 19000 F 18500 F 17900 19000 F 19500 *
Tomatoes Production Quantity 1250000 F 1230000 F 1200000 F 1250000 F 1287000 *
Tomatoes Yield 657895 Fc 664865 Fc 670391 Fc 657895 Fc 660000 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 15500 A 15400 A 15230 A 14800 A 14530 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 41039 A 24335 A 23534 A 22333 A 23132 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 26476.8 Fc 15802 Fc 15452.4 Fc 15089.9 Fc 15920.2 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 8279 8720 8048
Triticale Production Quantity 46139 50782 42998
Triticale Yield 55730.2 Fc 58236.2 Fc 53426.9 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 5500 F 6000 F 6400 F 6350 F 6300 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 111000 F 122000 F 131000 F 130000 F 128000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 201818 Fc 203333 Fc 204688 Fc 204724 Fc 203175 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 97700 A 101300 A 104180 A 106276 A 104430 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2694000 A 2700000 A 2700600 A 2730200 A 2739500 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 275742 Fc 266535 Fc 259224 Fc 256897 Fc 262329 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 97700 A 101300 A 104180 A 106276 A 104430 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2694000 A 2700000 A 2700600 A 2730200 A 2739500 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 275742 Fc 266535 Fc 259224 Fc 256897 Fc 262329 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 9700 9600 9230 8900 8650
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 26000 14500 14500 13500 14000
Walnuts, with shell Yield 26804.1 Fc 15104.2 Fc 15709.6 Fc 15168.5 Fc 16185 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 3500 F 4000 F 4200 F 4500 F 5000 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 57000 F 65000 F 68000 F 73000 F 82500 F
Watermelons Yield 162857 Fc 162500 Fc 161905 Fc 162222 Fc 165000 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 314720 419660 420400 415700 426100
Wheat Production Quantity 1403690 1851940 1921650 1797080 1820390
Wheat Seed 36636.6 Fc 50355.2 Fc 67145.6 Fc 67264 Fc 66512 Fc
Wheat Yield 44601.2 Fc 44129.5 Fc 45710 Fc 43230.2 Fc 42722.1 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 15789 Fm 15743 Fm 15786 Fm 15776 Fm 15736 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 31.7 W 77.8 Fm 11.6 Fm 9.9 Fm
Agricultural area irrigated Area 886.7 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 31.7 W 77.8 Fm 11.6 Fm 9.9 Fm
Arable land Area 1317 Fm 1271 Fm 1314 Fm 1304 Fm 1266 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 1774 Fm 1728 Fm 1771 Fm 1761 Fm 1723 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 0.5 W 0.8 W 0.8 I 0.9 I
Arable land organic, total Area 0.5 W 0.8 W 0.8 I 0.9 I
Country area Area 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q
Fallow land Area 420 Q
Forest area Area 16268.6 Fm 16231 Q 16193.4 Fm 16155.8 Fm 16118.2 Fm
Inland water Area 1256.4 Fm 1256.4 Fm 1256.4 Fm 1256.4 Q 1256.4 Q
Land area Area 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q
Other land Area 42295.6 Fm 42379.2 Fm 42373.8 Fm 42421.4 Fm 42499 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 1464 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 12549 Q
Permanent crops Area 457 Fm 457 Fm 457 Fm 457 Fm 457 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 14.6 W 13.9 Q 9.5 I 8.9 I
Permanent crops organic, total Area 14.6 W 13.9 Q 9.5 I 8.9 I
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 14015 Fm 14015 Fm 14015 Fm 14015 Fm 14013 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 16.6 W 63.1 Q 1.3 I 0.1 I
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 16.6 W 63.1 Q 1.3 I 0.1 I
Temporary crops Area 734 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 112 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 15800 Fm 15885 Fm 15935 Fm 15425 Fm 15565 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 7.7 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area
Agricultural area organic, total Area 7.7 Q 22.9 I
Arable land Area 1350 Fm 1450 Fm 1500 Fm 1500 Fm 1650 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 1800 Fm 1885 Fm 1935 Fm 1925 Fm 2065 Fm
Arable land area certified organic Area
Arable land organic, total Area
Country area Area 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q 75609.6 Q
Fallow land Area
Forest area Area 16080.6 Fm 16043 Q 16001.2 Fm 15959.4 Fm 15917.6 Fm
Inland water Area 1256.4 Fm 1256.4 Fm 1256.4 Fm 1256.4 Fm 1256.4 Fm
Land area Area 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q 74353.2 Q
Other land Area 42472.6 Fm 42425.2 Fm 42417 Fm 42968.8 Fm 42870.6 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area
Permanent crops Area 450 Fm 435 Fm 435 Fm 425 Fm 415 Fm
Permanent crops area certified organic Area
Permanent crops organic, total Area
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 14000 Fm 14000 Fm 14000 Fm 13500 Fm 13500 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area
Temporary crops Area
Temporary meadows and pastures Area
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 F 1900 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files