Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Canada

Toolbox

Datasheet

Canada

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Present, WidespreadBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Renibacterium salmoninarumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)Present, WidespreadLee et al. (1993); Lee IngMing et al. (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicuteselm yellows-associated phytoplasmas (elm yellows)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMatteoni and Sinclair (1989); EPPO (2013)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)Present, LocalizedPine and Gilmer (1976); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentBooker et al. (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)Present, WidespreadBoer et al. (2012)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaSpirochaetesLeptospira interrogansPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciPresentOIE (2011)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahriiPresent, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)Present, LocalizedIntroducedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora lateralis (Port-Orford-cedar root disease)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2013); IPPC (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)Present, WidespreadClear (1992); Corlett and Corlett (1999); David (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBipolaris victoriae (Victoria blight of oats)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBotryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic)Present, LocalizedAsiedu et al. (1986)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentChérif et al. (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1993)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Present, LocalizedEvans (1984); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentAmano (1986)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFunk (1974); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentHerb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentNativeSavile (1950); Parmelee (1989); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1983); Ginns (1986); Hilton (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Absent, EradicatedCFIA (2008); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAmynthas agrestis (crazy worm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcleris varieganaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentMacnay (1953); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHaack et al. (2002); Herms and McCullough (2014); Valenta et al. (2017); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAntispila oinophyllaPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephilaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAthous haemorrhoidalisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactericera cockerelli (tomato/potato psyllid)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Present, Localizedde Barro (1995); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)PresentMajka and Langor (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)PresentMajka and Langor (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaloptilia syringellaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella muticaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)Present, WidespreadNativeGill (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedCOSEWIC (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLandry (1991); Evenden et al. (2010); Mori et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1954); Garland and Campbell (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentNativeHalbert and Meeker (1998); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, Few occurrencesNAPPO (2019); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasineura oxycoccana (blueberry gall midge)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus ponderosae (black hills beetle)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus pseudotsugae (Douglas-fir beetle)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeRappaport et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKrysan and Smith (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, LocalizedBorchsenius (1966); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMonro (1935); Monro (1935); Coppel et al. (1974); Wong and Tidsbury (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedIntroducedIPPC (2010); Walsh et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocoetes confusus (western balsam bark beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); Huber and Read (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)Absent, Intercepted onlyMiller-Cormier (2005); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresent, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedDFO (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius rusticus (rusty crayfish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius virilis (virile crayfish)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentNativeBroadbent et al. (1987); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresent, WidespreadNativeBousfield (1958); Bousfield (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveReeks (1941); Magasi and Syme (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaemobaphes disphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Chiasson (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomalaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomarus americanus (American lobster)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMajka and Lesage (2008); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble)PresentMenzies (1957); Brunel (1963); Bohn and Walden (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiposcelis brunneaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, LocalizedCanadian Food Inspection Agency (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMelaphis rhoisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMytilicola orientalis (oyster redworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLYONS (1964); Griffiths et al. (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNoctua pronuba (common yellow underwing moth)PresentCopley and Cannings (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrientus ishidae (mosaic leafhopper)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentNativeLarson and Olden (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentMorris (1956); Eichlin and Duckworth (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPeriphyllus acerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhloeomyzus passerinii (poplar woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedSmith (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella porrectellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes dominula (European paper wasp)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)Absent, Formerly presentBorchsenius (1966); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNatural Resources Canada (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis fausta (black cherry fruit fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); IPPC (2010); IPPC (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisii (Harris mud crab)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGreen (1962); Syme (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentFields et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresent, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentKarunakaran et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTegenaria domesticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Li GuiMing et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)PresentIPPC (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009); Denmark et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula pensylvanica (western yellowjacket)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrcmar-Nozic et al. (2000); Bright and Skidmore (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (wood leopard moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaSchizoporella japonica (orange ripple bryozoan)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaSchizoporella unicornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa aestivalis (blueback herring)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)PresentIntroducedBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos bison (American bison)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBotrylloides violaceus (violet tunicate)PresentIntroducedLejeusne et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, LocalizedNativeAbraham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)Present, WidespreadNativeTesky (1995); NatureServe (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCastor canadensis (beaver)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAgriculture and Agri-Food Canada (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDiplosoma listerianumPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMcAllister (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCoad et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis macrochirus (bluegill)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFraguglione (1963); Long (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMorone americana (white perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNotropis stramineusPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOdocoileus hemionus (black-tailed deer)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentNativePage and Burr (1991); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)Present, WidespreadNativeLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, WidespreadNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeCoker et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPiaractus brachypomus (pirapitinga)PresentIntroducedRoyal Ontario Museum (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentNativeCoker et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedFroese R and Pauly D (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPylodictis olivaris (flathead catfish)PresentIntroducedCoad et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)Present, Few occurrencesCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRangifer tarandus (reindeer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeRobins and Ray (1986); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedHart (1973); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Scott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Coad (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus carolinensis (grey squirrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrichopodus trichopterus (three spot gourami)Absent, Formerly presentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, LocalizedNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresentFenner (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion fasciatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaBatillaria attramentaria (Japanese false cerith)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCepaea nemoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCounts (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)PresentWalne (1956)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentGodan (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena rostriformis bugensis (quagga mussel)PresentIntroducedUSGS-NAS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEnsis directusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPetricolaria pholadiformis (false angel wing)PresentNativeHarvey-Clark (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Absent, Formerly presentHowells et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQi (1998); Munroe and McKinley (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTeredo navalis (naval shipworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveEbsary (1986); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveIPPC (2009); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedNoel (1992); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)Present, WidespreadPotter et al. (1972); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, EradicatedBrown (1983); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesFascioloides magnaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum muticum (wire weed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum capillus-venerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDennstaedtia punctilobulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHultén and Fries (1986); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMatteuccia struthiopterisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresentIntroducedMaggs and Hommersand (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanical Gardens Canada (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUrban Forest Associates (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)Present, WidespreadNativePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchnatherum hymenoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgastache foeniculumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina altissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedOliver (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium vineale (crow garlic)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Flora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentWeaver and McWilliams (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadWeaver and McWilliams (1980); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBassett and Terasmae (1962); Bassett and Crompton (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentTropicos (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila breviligulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Randall (2002); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium americanum (lodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium campylopodum (western dwarf misletoe)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium douglasii (Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium laricis (larch dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium pusillum (eastern dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium tsugense (hemlock dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster cordifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster dumosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lateriflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, WidespreadChow (1980); Hafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedZipcodeZoo (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanical Gardens Canada (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentHudson et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCanadian Food Inspection Agency (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedYoung-Mathews A (2012); New York Botanical Garden (2018); PIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa subsp. oleifera (turnip rape)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus inermis (Awnless brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus ripariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sitchensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentIntroducedDarbyshire (2003); Brouillet et al. (2006); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaltha leptosepalaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFrankton and Mulligan (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoche and Roche (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macrocephala (giant knapweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRice (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaenorrhinum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce glyptospermaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce nutansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChasmanthium latifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChelone glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadBassett and Crompton (1978); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium berlandieriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)Present, WidespreadHuber (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDarbyshire (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Darbyshire (2003); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClarkia amoenaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClarkia pulchellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCochlearia officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedCanadensys (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus flabellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis tectorum (narrowleaf hawksbeard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus strigosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia spicataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDaucus carota (carrot)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDicentra formosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus laciniatus (cutleaf teasel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis obtusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated); Holm et al. (1977); Alex (1982); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus trachycaulusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron acerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron speciosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveQuimby and Wendel (1997); Anderson et al. (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia virgataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum tataricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)Present, WidespreadAlex (1982); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca trachyphylla (sheep fescue)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966); PIER (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahitPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)Present, WidespreadCanne (1977); Warwick and Sweet (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium spuriumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGamochaeta purpureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaultheria shallon (salal)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum aleppicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGilia capitataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGoniolimon tataricumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrindelia squarrosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelenium autumnalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus petiolarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliopsis helianthoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePage et al. (2006); Tiley et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum mutilumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedDarbyshire (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris versicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)PresentIntroducedCanadensys (2014); GBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus conglomeratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)PresentBrooks and Clemants (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus gerardiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus japonicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentNativeAnderson (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMulligan and Findlay (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZhao (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Vujnovic and Wein (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Alberta Invasive Plants Council (2014); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLobelia inflataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLobelia siphiliticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedMcKenney et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanical Gardens Canada (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus unifoliolatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus nootkatensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus perennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuzula campestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysichiton americanus (American skunk cabbage)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum virgatum (European wand loosestrife)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia peltataPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis nyctagineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentIntroducedBarkworth et al. (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuhlenbergia mexicanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedLans et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea tetragonaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, NatureServe (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera biennis (common evening primrose)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHubbert (1867); Darbyshire (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDoust et al. (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum clandestinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria pensylvanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus vitaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCain et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis griseaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis longifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis virginianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHawthorn (1974); Holm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHafliger and Wolf (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPontederia cordata (pickerel weed)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHaysom and Murphy (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla multifidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supina subsp. paradoxaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia nuttallianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa blandaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa setigeraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus flagellarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus canadensis (American elder)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanguisorba canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScirpus cyperinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia lanceolataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum spathulifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio sylvaticus (woodland groundsel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio viscosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene antirrhinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinapis arvensis (wild mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium californicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSmilacina stellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)Present, WidespreadNativeScoggan (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago graminifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago rugosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentHutchinson et al. (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus wightianus (perennial sowthistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina anglica (common cordgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina densifloraPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia marinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novae-angliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentNativeTiner (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedStewart-Wade et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBest and McIntyre (1975); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2019); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentAnderson (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena bracteataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena hastataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum nigrum (black swallowwort)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum rossicum (European swallowwort)PresentIntroducedMoore (1959); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola sororiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia octofloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-ARS (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZelkova serrata (Japanese selkova)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZostera japonica (dwarf eelgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaePresentMarty et al. (2006)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus qugwadiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBennett et al. (1974); Bishop and Bennett (1992)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentSyverton and McTaggerty Cowan (1944); Kuntze et al. (1968); Moffat (1972); Cox (1980); Mikaelian and Martineau (1996)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2014)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); Ling et al. (2014)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusequine arteritis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentMonette and James (1990); Monette and James (1990); CABI (Undated)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious pancreatic necrosis virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentBeczner et al. (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
Virusporcine epidemic diarrhea virusPresentOjkic et al. (2015)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1982); Stenger et al. (2002)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
Acanthocephalan infections of fishPresentTEDLA and FERNANDO (1970)
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009)
Actinobacillus suis infectionsPresent, WidespreadMacInnes and Desrosiers (1999)
Actinobaculum suis infectionsPresentLeman et al. (1986)
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentSchofield and Saunders (1987); Stiller and Coan (1995)
anguillicolosisPresentCABI (Undated)
anthraxPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
atrophic rhinitis of swinePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
atypical non-progressive proliferative pneumoniaPresentBlack et al. (1988)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadHowell et al. (1970)
avian chlamydiosisPresentOIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Swayne and Suarez (2000); OIE (2004)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)PresentOIE (2009)
avian trichomoniasisPresentCABI (Undated)
avian tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentMikaelian and Martineau (1996); Syverton and McTaggerty Cowan (1944); Kuntze et al. (1968); Moffat (1972); Cox (1980)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bacterial gill diseasePresentDaoust and Ferguson (1983); CABI (Undated)
bacterial kidney diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
blacklegPresentBarnes et al. (1975); OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Hawkes (1996)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)PresentMarty et al. (2006)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
botulismPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine coronavirus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine enterovirus infectionPresentDurham et al. (1989)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 2 infectionPresentMartin et al. (1987)
bovine immunodeficiency virus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine papillomatosisPresentOlson et al. (1965); Moulton (1978)
bovine papular stomatitisPresentSchnurrenberger et al. (1980)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadEttinger and Feldman (2000); CABI (Undated)
bovine parvovirus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (2004)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisPresentOIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentChalmers et al. (1976); Rigby et al. (1981)
chronic wasting diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
ChytridiomycosisPresentCABI (Undated)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
cold-water diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plaguePresentOIE (2011)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptobiosisPresentCABI (Undated)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadWeese et al. (2000); Weese et al. (2002)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Dichelobacter nodosus infectionPresentOlson et al. (1998)
Digenean infections of fishPresentMarcogliese and Compagna (1999)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisPresentSandhu and Leibovitz (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
EchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
encephalomyocarditisPresentCABI (Undated)
enteric redmouth diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
enzootic abortion of ewesPresentOIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentCABI (Undated)
epitheliocystisPresentDesser et al. (1988)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaPresentOIE (2009)
equine influenzaPresentOIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisPresentOIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisPresentOIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentSandhu et al. (1999)
European foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentSYVERTON and COWAN (1944); Kuntze et al. (1968); Moffatt (1972); Cox (1980); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
giardiasisPresentCABI (Undated)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Glässer's diseasePresent, WidespreadDesrosiers (1999); MacInnes and Desrosiers (1999)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Haemophilus somnus infectionPresentGuichon et al. (1989)
haemorrhagic kidney syndromePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadWard et al. (2008)
Hirudinea as vectors and disease agents in fishPresentKlemm (1982); Madill (1988)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
ichthyophthiriosisPresentCABI (Undated)
inclusion body rhinitisPresent, WidespreadMITCHELL and CORNER (1958); Assaf et al. (1982)
Infection with Pseudogymnoascus destructans in bats (white-nose syndrome)PresentCABI (Undated)
Infection with Senecavirus APresentPasma et al. (2008)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009); McFerran (1993)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentCABI (Undated)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Klebsiella pneumoniae-induced mastitisPresentPodder et al. (2014)
koi herpesvirus diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentDavies et al. (1984); Farber and Peterkin (1991); OIE Handistatus (2005); CABI (Undated)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresentCABI (Undated)
malignant catarrhal feverPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentBooker et al. (1999)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
mycobacteriosis in fishPresentCABI (Undated)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma bovigenitalium infectionsPresentLangford (1974)
Mycoplasma bovirhinis bovine respiratory diseasePresent, WidespreadAllen et al. (1992)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresentThomas et al. (1975); Rosengarten and Citti (1999)
Mycoplasma conjunctivae infectionPresentBarile et al. (1972)
Mycoplasma dispar infectionsPresentMartin et al. (1989); Martin et al. (1990)
Mycoplasma hyorhinis infectionsPresent, WidespreadArmstrong et al. (1984)
Mycoplasma meleagridis infectionsPresentBigland (1969)
Mycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides (LC) infectionsPresentSmith and Sherman (1994)
Mytilicola orientalis infestation (oyster redworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Myxozoan infections of fishPresentMargolis (1993)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
neosporosisPresentCABI (Undated)
Newcastle diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
nocardiosis of fishPresentCampbell and MacKelvie (1968)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Ornithobacterium rhinotracheale infectionPresent, LocalizedAbdul-Aziz and Weber (1999); Joubert et al. (1999)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentBhasin (1982); Percy et al. (1984); Rhoades and Rimler (1987)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
piscirickettsiosisPresentEvelyn (1992); Jones et al. (1998)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBennett et al. (1974); Bishop and Bennett (1992)
porcine adenovirus infectionPresent, WidespreadSanford and Hoover (1983)
porcine circovirus infectionsPresent, WidespreadDulac and Afshar (1989); Clark (1997); Ellis et al. (1998)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine epidemic diarrhoeaPresentOjkic et al. (2015)
Porcine hemagglutinating encephalomyelitisPresentSasseville et al. (2002)
porcine intestinal spirochaetosisPresentJacques et al. (1989); Girard et al. (1995)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromePresentOIE (2009)
postweaning multisystemic wasting syndromePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
proliferative enteropathyPresentCorzo et al. (2004); Paradis et al. (2007)
proliferative kidney diseasePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
pseudokidney diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisPresentStevenson et al. (1980); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2009); Krebs et al. (1999)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rhodococcus equi infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
Riemerella anatipestifer infectionPresent, WidespreadTAYLOR (1955); Sandhu and Harry (1981)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresentCABI (Undated)
scrapiePresentOIE (2009); Bildfell et al. (1991)
Serratia infections in fishPresentCABI (Undated)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationPresentOIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadBezek and Hull (1995); Watts and Salmon (1997)
Staphylococcus hyicus infectionPresent, WidespreadDesrosiers and Malo (1987); Goyette and Higgins (1988)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants)Present, WidespreadSanford and Tilker (1982); Breton et al. (1986); Touil et al. (1988)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in poultryPresentGENEST and NADEAU (1944)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentBlyde and Woods (1999); OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine influenzaPresentCABI (Undated)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tenacibaculum maritimum infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
torovirus infectionsPresentCABI (Undated)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
trichomonosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tularaemiaAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009); Wobeser et al. (2009); Blackburn et al. (2013)
turkey coronavirus infectionsPresentFeruguson (1961); CABI (Undated)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey viral hepatitisPresentMongeau et al. (1959)
Unclassified dinoflagellate infection of sticklebackPresentCABI (Undated)
Ureaplasma infectionsPresentReid et al. (1989)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009); Denmark et al. (2000)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vibriosis in fishPresentCABI (Undated)
viral erythrocytic necrosisPresentCABI (Undated)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
visna/maediPresentOIE (2009); Dukes et al. (1979); Campbell et al. (1994); Pépin et al. (1998)
West Nile feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yersiniosisPresentCABI (Undated)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 11400 F 11400 F 11400 F 10800 Im 14400 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 8000 F 8000 F 8000 F 7068 Im 11000 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 7017.54 Fc 7017.54 Fc 7017.54 Fc 6544.44 Fc 7638.89 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 15914 16245 17147 17808 17705
Apples Production Quantity 390362 346677 435490 426858 405089
Apples Yield 245295 Fc 213405 Fc 253974 Fc 239700 Fc 228799 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 98 90 99 192 115
Apricots Production Quantity 423 620 913 1084 889
Apricots Yield 43163.3 Fc 68888.9 Fc 92222.2 Fc 56458.3 Fc 77304.4 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 1559 1693 1860 1643 1635
Asparagus Production Quantity 6599 6223 7856 4765 4591
Asparagus Yield 42328.4 Fc 36757.2 Fc 42236.6 Fc 29001.8 Fc 28079.5 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 2364800 2387200 2917600 3501600 3997700
Barley Production Quantity 7755700 7605300 9517200 11781400 10983900
Barley Seed 246000 F 246000 F 246000 306000 330300
Barley Yield 32796.4 Fc 31858.7 Fc 32620 Fc 33645.8 Fc 27475.5 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 66400 127200 114300 125500 152600
Beans, dry Production Quantity 144600 253700 223800 266200 276700
Beans, dry Seed 4816 Fc 4816 Fc 9527 Fc 8491 Fc 9002 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 21777.1 Fc 19945 Fc 19580 Fc 21211.2 Fc 18132.4 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 6563 8114 8155 8126 8632
Beans, green Production Quantity 38942 47077 45018 51272 49897
Beans, green Yield 59335.7 Fc 58019.5 Fc 55202.9 Fc 63096.2 Fc 57804.7 Fc
Berries Nes Production Quantity 12880 12630 13510 12620 13470
Blueberries Area Harvested 38413 34277 34148 34109 30274
Blueberries Production Quantity 112363 83507 102750 95516 77400
Blueberries Yield 29251.3 Fc 24362.4 Fc 30089.6 Fc 28003.2 Fc 25566.5 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested F F 5700
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity F F 10900
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 610 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 19122.8 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested F 2000
Buckwheat Production Quantity F 2300
Buckwheat Seed 200 F 200 F F F 200 F
Buckwheat Yield 11500 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 8814 9197 8685 7667 8430
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 195594 196134 189487 175695 174050
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 221913 Fc 213259 Fc 218177 Fc 229157 Fc 206465 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 93000 153800 143700 163900 174000
Canary seed Production Quantity 102300 153500 196100 195600 162000
Canary seed Yield 11000 Fc 9980.49 Fc 13646.5 Fc 11934.1 Fc 9310.34 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 8277 8329 8360 8359 8994
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 421444 414382 358991 277072 306769
Carrots and turnips Seed 18433.5 Fc 18186.3 Fc 16344.5 Fc 13890.4 Fc 14881.8 Fc
Carrots and turnips Yield 509175 Fc 497517 Fc 429415 Fc 331465 Fc 341082 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 2082 1753 2314 2133 1718
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 34073 32395 41052 37349 26068
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 163655 Fc 184797 Fc 177407 Fc 175101 Fc 151735 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 13385100 A 13115800 A 15027100 A 16541300 A 16226000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 47210700 A 45650500 A 49552100 A 56028700 A 48108800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 1246200 A 1246200 A 1160300 A 1490500 A 1573400 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 35271.1 Fc 34805.7 Fc 32975.2 Fc 33872 Fc 29649.2 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 13385100 A 13115800 A 15027100 A 16541300 A 16226000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 47210700 A 45650500 A 49552100 A 56028700 A 48108800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 1246200 A 1246200 A 1160300 A 1490500 A 1573400 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 35271.1 Fc 34805.7 Fc 32975.2 Fc 33872 Fc 29649.2 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 1501 1317 1418 1315 1188
Cherries Production Quantity 10072 9664 14569 6967 8784
Cherries Yield 67101.9 Fc 73378.9 Fc 102743 Fc 52981 Fc 73939.4 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 49700 76900 40300 42400 174000
Chick peas Production Quantity 90800 128300 75500 67000 224800
Chick peas Yield 18269.6 Fc 16684 Fc 18734.5 Fc 15801.9 Fc 12919.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 1875 1868 1746 1756 2143
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 46096 46690 42678 41971 42577
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 245845 Fc 249946 Fc 244433 Fc 239015 Fc 198679 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4841500 A 4847100 A 5388900 A 6509600 A 7589700 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 21949300 A 22483700 A 22704500 A 27417600 A 28054800 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 433200 A 433200 A 431300 A 497200 A 559000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 45335.7 Fc 46385.9 Fc 42132 Fc 42118.7 Fc 36964.3 Fc
Cranberries Area Harvested 5131 4676 4552 4425 3952
Cranberries Production Quantity 86286 75405 86776 72688 66360
Cranberries Yield 168166 Fc 161260 Fc 190633 Fc 164267 Fc 167915 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 2161 Im 2291 2303 2095 2279
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 211730 225420 245300 212371 217350
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 979778 Fc 983937 Fc 1065130 Fc 1013700 Fc 953708 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 24000 F 24000 F 24000 F 23000 F 32100 F
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 28500 F 28500 F 28500 F 27500 F 38600 F
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 11875 Fc 11875 Fc 11875 Fc 11956.5 Fc 12024.9 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 24000 A 24000 A 24000 A 23000 A 32100 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 28500 A 28500 A 28500 A 27500 A 38600 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 11875 Fc 11875 Fc 11875 Fc 11956.5 Fc 12024.9 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 81792 A 76991 A 78430 A 78925 A 74963 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 763364 A 671258 A 798083 A 775698 A 732633 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 93329.9 Fc 87186.6 Fc 101757 Fc 98282.9 Fc 97732.6 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity F F F F F
Garlic Area Harvested 301 208 214 150
Garlic Production Quantity 742 472 684 515
Garlic Yield 24651.2 Fc 22692.3 Fc 31962.6 Fc 34333.3 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 10653 10458 11052 9575 9609
Grapes Production Quantity 77734 69980 67510 80962 71822
Grapes Yield 72969.1 Fc 66915.3 Fc 61084 Fc 84555.6 Fc 74744.5 Fc
Hops Area Harvested F F F F F
Hops Production Quantity F F F F F
Hops Yield
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 4 F 4 F 4 F 4 F 6 F
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 68 Im 60 F 51 Im 50 80
Kiwi fruit Yield 170000 Fc 150000 Fc 127500 Fc 125000 Fc 133333 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 318 357 354 289 269
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 5110 5274 6725 4134 3615
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 160692 Fc 147731 Fc 189972 Fc 143045 Fc 134387 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 998400 1335500 963200 700200 576700
Lentils Production Quantity 1531900 1947100 1510200 1043200 733900
Lentils Seed 62400 Fc 62400 Fc 84498 Fc 58278 Fc 42372 Fc
Lentils Yield 15343.5 Fc 14579.6 Fc 15679 Fc 14898.6 Fc 12725.9 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 3413 4709 4622 3130 3294
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 63049 79527 108228 70418 78270
Lettuce and chicory Yield 184732 Fc 168883 Fc 234158 Fc 224978 Fc 237614 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 273200 353300 623300 625200 524000
Linseed Production Quantity 368300 423000 930100 861100 633500
Linseed Seed 15000 F 15000 F 16000 29000 22300
Linseed Yield 13481 Fc 11972.8 Fc 14922.2 Fc 13773.2 Fc 12089.7 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1201700 1202900 1142000 1168800 1368700
Maize Production Quantity 10688700 11714500 9561200 10592000 11648700
Maize Seed 12000 F 12000 F 13000 13000 13000 F
Maize Yield 88946.5 Fc 97385.5 Fc 83723.3 Fc 90622.9 Fc 85107.8 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 17883 18851 19417 21080 26072
Maize, green Production Quantity 183020 199993 226836 216826 296245
Maize, green Yield 102343 Fc 106091 Fc 116823 Fc 102859 Fc 113626 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 60100 79700 77700 79600 96100
Mixed grain Production Quantity 179000 232500 213400 221900 262600
Mixed grain Seed 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F 20000 F
Mixed grain Yield 29783.7 Fc 29171.9 Fc 27464.6 Fc 27876.9 Fc 27325.7 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 78930 72930 65550 79990 73260
Mustard seed Area Harvested 123300 186100 208400 186100 186200
Mustard seed Production Quantity 124800 186400 208300 161000 123400
Mustard seed Seed 1912.5 Fc 1912.5 Fc 2913 Fc 3186 Fc 2913 Fc
Mustard seed Yield 10121.7 Fc 10016.1 Fc 9995.2 Fc 8651.26 Fc 6627.28 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 1029600 906100 980400 1448400 1815700
Oats Production Quantity 2997100 2479500 2906100 4272600 4696300
Oats Seed 150000 F 150000 F 147000 149800 182000
Oats Yield 29109.4 Fc 27364.5 Fc 29642 Fc 29498.8 Fc 25865 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 9430590 A 8922140 A 8797950 A 8575890 A 8294000 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 12170200 A 11506200 A 11261500 A 10912600 A 8421830 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 169736 A 169736 A 163985 A 157586 A 141023 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 12905 Fc 12896.2 Fc 12800.2 Fc 12724.7 Fc 10154.1 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 9430590 A 8922140 A 8797950 A 8575890 A 8294000 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 6330530 A 5880510 A 5973040 A 5811680 A 4452170 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 57342.4 A 57342.4 A 56613.3 A 58181.3 A 49084.2 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6712.76 Fc 6590.92 Fc 6789.12 Fc 6776.76 Fc 5367.94 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 3857 Im 3649 Im 3598 Im 3507 Im 3392 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 1430 Im 1345 Im 1333 Im 1293 Im 996 Im
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 3707.54 Fc 3685.94 Fc 3704.84 Fc 3686.91 Fc 2936.32 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 5693 5264 6118 5485 5999
Onions, dry Production Quantity 204061 199019 237898 202636 220387
Onions, dry Yield 358442 Fc 378076 Fc 388849 Fc 369437 Fc 367373 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 480 F 478 520 F 470 F 380 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 11330 11992 13080 11830 9550
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 236042 Fc 250879 Fc 251538 Fc 251702 Fc 251316 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 2554 2415 2278 3170 2974
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 26124 25458 25850 28838 33670
Peaches and nectarines Yield 102287 Fc 105416 Fc 113477 Fc 90971.6 Fc 113215 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 693 693 789 1095 1182
Pears Production Quantity 8293 7830 8400 9594 13381
Pears Yield 119668 Fc 112987 Fc 106464 Fc 87616.4 Fc 113206 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 914200 1388900 1487200 1582200 1442700
Peas, dry Production Quantity 2115600 3018200 3379400 3571300 2934800
Peas, dry Seed 400000 F 400000 F 400000 F 430000 F 270000 F
Peas, dry Yield 23141.5 Fc 21730.9 Fc 22723.2 Fc 22571.7 Fc 20342.4 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 9487 9722 12640 14419 16274
Peas, green Production Quantity 36917 42659 57467 69295 60743
Peas, green Yield 38913.3 Fc 43878.8 Fc 45464.4 Fc 48058.1 Fc 37325.2 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 401 348 405 488 494
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 2464 2370 2609 2470 3055
Plums and sloes Yield 61446.4 Fc 68103.4 Fc 64419.8 Fc 50614.8 Fc 61842.1 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 140882 139905 146303 151393 158927
Potatoes Production Quantity 4168180 4421770 4581120 4724460 4999420
Potatoes Seed 200000 F 200000 F 200000 F 200000 F 200000 F
Potatoes Yield 295863 Fc 316055 Fc 313126 Fc 312066 Fc 314573 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2028700 A 2928500 A 2605000 A 2450300 A 2351700 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3882900 A 5347300 A 5188900 A 4947700 A 4181100 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 467216 A 467216 A 494025 A 496769 A 321984 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 19139.8 Fc 18259.5 Fc 19919 Fc 20192.2 Fc 17779 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 5114 5248 4760 4649 5083
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 88954 77998 80804 69307 65175
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 173942 Fc 148624 Fc 169756 Fc 149079 Fc 128222 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 7471300 6848300 6513300 6494400 6327600
Rapeseed Production Quantity 14164500 12773300 12889200 12642900 9601100
Rapeseed Seed 62000 F 62000 F 62000 F 63000 F 47000
Rapeseed Yield 18958.5 Fc 18651.8 Fc 19789 Fc 19467.4 Fc 15173.4 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 2458 2392 2375 2404 2711
Raspberries Production Quantity 12285 11864 12607 11825 11517
Raspberries Yield 49979.7 Fc 49598.7 Fc 53082.1 Fc 49188.8 Fc 42482.5 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 140882 A 139905 A 146303 A 151393 A 158927 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4168180 A 4421770 A 4581120 A 4724460 A 4999420 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 200000 A 200000 A 200000 A 200000 A 200000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 295863 Fc 316055 Fc 313126 Fc 312066 Fc 314573 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 78900 95200 115400 131500 115300
Rye Production Quantity 194700 232400 280500 316200 252000
Rye Seed 10000 F 10000 F 10300 * 13400 13500
Rye Yield 24676.8 Fc 24411.8 Fc 24306.8 Fc 24045.6 Fc 21856 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 2733 Im 2586 Im 2550 Im 2486 Im 2404 Im
Safflower seed Production Quantity 3722 Im 3500 Im 3469 Im 3366 Im 2592 Im
Safflower seed Yield 13618.7 Fc 13534.4 Fc 13603.9 Fc 13539.8 Fc 10782 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 852 1034 994 848 858
Sour cherries Production Quantity 3401 5875 7518 5860 3214
Sour cherries Yield 39917.8 Fc 56818.2 Fc 75633.8 Fc 69103.8 Fc 37459.2 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 1542400 1476800 1383300 1195400 1171500
Soybeans Production Quantity 4246300 4345300 3506800 3335900 2695700
Soybeans Seed 154300 F 154300 145200 125700 122400
Soybeans Yield 27530.5 Fc 29423.8 Fc 25351 Fc 27906.1 Fc 23010.7 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 680 834 662 737 558
Spinach Production Quantity 3655 5693 5081 3944 3998
Spinach Yield 53750 Fc 68261.4 Fc 76752.3 Fc 53514.3 Fc 71648.8 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 3120 3042 3169 3492 3895
Strawberries Production Quantity 20609 19318 19530 20366 23902
Strawberries Yield 66054.5 Fc 63504.3 Fc 61628.3 Fc 58321.9 Fc 61365.8 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 12100 11300 10900 6900 13800
Sugar beet Production Quantity 703100 508000 657700 344700 762000
Sugar beet Yield 581074 Fc 449558 Fc 603395 Fc 499565 Fc 552174 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 13800 51400 63500 68800 78900
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 19800 67600 101900 112200 124800
Sunflower seed Seed 170.4 Fc 170.4 Fc 655.2 Fc 776.4 Fc 825.6 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 14347.8 Fc 13151.8 Fc 16047.2 Fc 16308.1 Fc 15817.5 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 15055 Im 15642 Im 16409 Im 16430 Im 16500 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 33575 Im 40120 Im 45951 Im 44718 Im 44000 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 22301.6 Fc 25648.9 Fc 28003.5 Fc 27217.3 Fc 26666.7 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 6643 6623 6569 7959 7934
Tomatoes Production Quantity 470840 492650 502288 770059 821850
Tomatoes Yield 708776 Fc 743847 Fc 764634 Fc 967532 Fc 1035860 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 13400 22200 12100 15800 20200
Triticale Production Quantity 31800 66000 30000 37900 47000
Triticale Yield 23731.3 Fc 29729.7 Fc 24793.4 Fc 23987.3 Fc 23267.3 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 4870 5678 5055 4492 4548
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 134146 138511 126857 110265 127053
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 275454 Fc 243943 Fc 250954 Fc 245470 Fc 279360 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 86776 A 91946 A 95056 A 94991 A 104692 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2253290 A 2313750 A 2376430 A 2419740 A 2591010 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 18433.5 A 18186.3 A 16344.5 A 13890.4 A 14881.8 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 259667 Fc 251642 Fc 250003 Fc 254734 Fc 247489 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 86776 A 91946 A 95056 A 94991 A 104692 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2253290 A 2313750 A 2376430 A 2419740 A 2591010 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 18433.5 A 18186.3 A 16344.5 A 13890.4 A 14881.8 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 259667 Fc 251642 Fc 250003 Fc 254734 Fc 247489 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 563 729 702 352 450 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 18054 18712 14549 10030 9560
Watermelons Yield 320675 Fc 256680 Fc 207251 Fc 284943 Fc 212444 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 8543600 8268700 9638200 10031700 8636300
Wheat Production Quantity 25261400 23166800 26847600 28611100 20054000
Wheat Seed 813000 F 813000 729000 993300 1014400
Wheat Yield 29567.6 Fc 28017.5 Fc 27855.4 Fc 28520.7 Fc 23220.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 14200 F 9300 14100 14200 13400
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 7503 Im 8900 10400 8000 7600
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 5283.8 Fc 9569.89 Fc 7375.89 Fc 5633.8 Fc 5671.64 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 19861 19614 19965 20710 20584
Apples Production Quantity 376459 408630 380610 379192 381859
Apples Yield 189547 Fc 208336 Fc 190639 Fc 183096 Fc 185513 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 127 164 200 210 200
Apricots Production Quantity 826 1617 1250 1220 982
Apricots Yield 65039.4 Fc 98597.6 Fc 62500 Fc 58095.2 Fc 49100 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 1475 1386 1398 1281 1228
Asparagus Production Quantity 4504 3992 3280 3078 2800
Asparagus Yield 30535.6 Fc 28802.3 Fc 23462.1 Fc 24028.1 Fc 22801.3 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 3222900 3634000 3840700 4397100 3341800
Barley Production Quantity 9573100 11677600 12556700 12164200 7467700
Barley Seed 382000 324000 363000 409000 441700
Barley Yield 29703.4 Fc 32134.3 Fc 32693.8 Fc 27664.1 Fc 22346.3 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 176300 168100 123000 161700 214900
Beans, dry Production Quantity 372400 318000 218100 348000 413000
Beans, dry Seed 10738 Fc 12488 Fc 13097 Fc 11039 Fc 11319 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 21123.1 Fc 18917.3 Fc 17731.7 Fc 21521.3 Fc 19218.2 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 7071 9079 10698 10969 10686
Beans, green Production Quantity 52900 55722 62503 65964 55686
Beans, green Yield 74812.6 Fc 61374.6 Fc 58424.9 Fc 60136.8 Fc 52111.2 Fc
Berries Nes Production Quantity 12430 13710 14300 15900 16300
Blueberries Area Harvested 31485 29704 28162 27142 25817
Blueberries Production Quantity 82530 69410 82310 78608 64861
Blueberries Yield 26212.5 Fc 23367.2 Fc 29227.3 Fc 28961.8 Fc 25123.4 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 8400 4000 6000 4800 5200
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 16000 9800 15300 8400 9100
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 610 Fc 840 Fc 480 Fc 600 Fc 480 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 19047.6 Fc 24500 Fc 25500 Fc 17500 Fc 17500 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 6900 4000 4000 9300 11900
Buckwheat Production Quantity 7400 4600 1500 9900 12200
Buckwheat Seed 200 F 300 F 400 F 600 F 880 F
Buckwheat Yield 10724.6 Fc 11500 Fc 3750 Fc 10645.2 Fc 10252.1 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 8891 8232 9344 9152 8822
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 169677 174720 198018 178504 159023
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 190841 Fc 212245 Fc 211920 Fc 195044 Fc 180257 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 131100 182200 317600 246800 226600
Canary seed Production Quantity 133100 227200 300500 226400 177500
Canary seed Yield 10152.6 Fc 12469.8 Fc 9461.59 Fc 9173.42 Fc 7833.19 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 8832 7833 8812 9542 8262
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 303560 292808 293810 313344 286496
Carrots and turnips Seed 14512 Fc 13956 Fc 14089.3 Fc 15603.5 Fc 14990.8 Fc
Carrots and turnips Yield 343705 Fc 373813 Fc 333420 Fc 328384 Fc 346764 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 1815 2052 2654 2572 2749
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 30892 34094 42651 38719 38324
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 170204 Fc 166150 Fc 160705 Fc 150540 Fc 139411 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 15946100 A 15846800 A 16161700 A 17824900 A 15174800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 48577300 A 50962400 A 50778200 A 49189000 A 36046900 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 1480700 A 1498700 A 1518000 A 1644600 A 1729580 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 30463.4 Fc 32159.4 Fc 31418.8 Fc 27595.7 Fc 23754.5 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 15946100 A 15846800 A 16161700 A 17824900 A 15174800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 48577300 A 50962400 A 50778200 A 49189000 A 36046900 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 1480700 A 1498700 A 1518000 A 1644600 A 1729580 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 30463.4 Fc 32159.4 Fc 31418.8 Fc 27595.7 Fc 23754.5 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 1625 1311 1072 1085 1095
Cherries Production Quantity 8881 6924 7951 8117 5532
Cherries Yield 54652.3 Fc 52814.7 Fc 74169.8 Fc 74811.1 Fc 50520.6 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 127500 72800 38500 62700 141600
Chick peas Production Quantity 163200 103900 51200 67600 157000
Chick peas Yield 12800 Fc 14272 Fc 13298.7 Fc 10781.5 Fc 11087.6 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 1839 1926 1760 2032 2044
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 46171 41145 36777 37156 40247
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 251066 Fc 213629 Fc 208960 Fc 182854 Fc 196903 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6264300 A 6443000 A 6772800 A 7610400 A 6464300 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 23311900 A 25214300 A 25982700 A 26140400 A 20085600 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 612100 A 528700 A 572000 A 630600 A 685880 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 37213.9 Fc 39134.4 Fc 38363.3 Fc 34348.3 Fc 31071.6 Fc
Cranberries Area Harvested 3780 2829 3389 3185 2588
Cranberries Production Quantity 77090 67870 66790 52651 51562
Cranberries Yield 203942 Fc 239908 Fc 197079 Fc 165309 Fc 199235 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 2546 3358 4373 4618 4903
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 216560 191403 186514 178122 170337
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 850589 Fc 569991 Fc 426513 Fc 385712 Fc 347414 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 54150 F 35700 F 26600 F 28300 F 29150 F
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 65050 F 42900 F 32000 F 34000 F 35000 F
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 12012.9 Fc 12016.8 Fc 12030.1 Fc 12014.1 Fc 12006.9 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 54150 A 35700 A 26600 A 28300 A 29150 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 65050 A 42900 A 32000 A 34000 A 35000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 12012.9 Fc 12016.8 Fc 12030.1 Fc 12014.1 Fc 12006.9 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 79111 A 74558 A 75183 A 74696 A 72822 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 734917 A 693875 A 721925 A 682618 A 679143 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 92896.9 Fc 93065.1 Fc 96022.4 Fc 91386.1 Fc 93260.7 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity F F F F F
Garlic Area Harvested
Garlic Production Quantity
Garlic Yield
Grapes Area Harvested 10336 8812 9460 8869 8960
Grapes Production Quantity 86055 45076 78120 54760 67102
Grapes Yield 83257.6 Fc 51153 Fc 82579.3 Fc 61743.2 Fc 74890.6 Fc
Hops Area Harvested F F F F F
Hops Production Quantity F F F F F
Hops Yield
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 6 F 12 F 13 F 8 F 8 F
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 80 150 160 100 130
Kiwi fruit Yield 133333 Fc 125000 Fc 123077 Fc 125000 Fc 162500 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 263 271 320 310 366
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 3790 3368 3600 F 3504 3856
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 144106 Fc 124280 Fc 112500 Fc 113032 Fc 105355 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 554500 785000 714100 499200 356500
Lentils Production Quantity 692800 1164300 915800 484600 328000
Lentils Seed 34848 Fc 33990 Fc 48168 Fc 44304 Fc 30804 Fc
Lentils Yield 12494.1 Fc 14831.9 Fc 12824.5 Fc 9707.53 Fc 9200.56 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 3883 3371 3242 2970 3045
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 71638 77328 76959 73899 77992
Lettuce and chicory Yield 184491 Fc 229392 Fc 237381 Fc 248818 Fc 256131 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 785200 732600 518000 728400 633400
Linseed Production Quantity 988800 990600 516900 754400 679400
Linseed Seed 34200 38000 36000 31900 32000
Linseed Yield 12593 Fc 13521.7 Fc 9978.76 Fc 10357 Fc 10726.2 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1060900 1084700 1072300 1226100 1283200
Maize Production Quantity 8989800 9332200 8836800 9587300 8998800
Maize Seed 13000 F 12000 12000 13000 13000
Maize Yield 84737.5 Fc 86034.9 Fc 82409.8 Fc 78193.5 Fc 70127.8 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 22347 24775 26300 30623 30285
Maize, green Production Quantity 242663 252345 286924 323495 275206
Maize, green Yield 108589 Fc 101855 Fc 109097 Fc 105638 Fc 90872.1 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 129600 113700 118800 135400 131800
Mixed grain Production Quantity 346500 316400 342500 384400 358900
Mixed grain Seed 23000 F 28000 F 28000 F 27000 F 28000 F
Mixed grain Yield 26736.1 Fc 27827.6 Fc 28830 Fc 28390 Fc 27230.7 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 87631 80071 84682 87937 75075
Mustard seed Area Harvested 129500 188000 284500 327700 254800
Mustard seed Production Quantity 108200 183800 286700 226100 154300
Mustard seed Seed 2793 Fc 2007 Fc 2911.5 Fc 4479 Fc 5097 Fc
Mustard seed Yield 8355.21 Fc 9776.6 Fc 10077.3 Fc 6899.6 Fc 6055.73 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 1536800 1271300 1234300 1414800 1378900
Oats Production Quantity 3852200 3282700 3467200 3376700 2910700
Oats Seed 172300 147800 148000 166000 188300
Oats Yield 25066.4 Fc 25821.6 Fc 28090.4 Fc 23867 Fc 21108.8 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 7436200 A 7337130 A 6901890 A 6903100 A 5637400 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 8899880 A 8955610 A 7527160 A 6533480 A 5150170 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 150702 A 147878 A 145239 A 147915 A 130140 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 11968.3 Fc 12205.9 Fc 10905.9 Fc 9464.56 Fc 9135.72 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 7436200 A 7337130 A 6901890 A 6903100 A 5637400 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 4494680 A 4620420 A 3770410 A 3386880 A 2496710 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 53495.5 A 51521.4 A 51236.2 A 50677.5 A 46110.3 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6044.33 Fc 6297.31 Fc 5462.86 Fc 4906.32 Fc 4428.84 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 3041 Im 3000 F 2000 1600 1200
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 1037 Im 1050 F 700 500 800
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 3410.06 Fc 3500 Fc 3500 Fc 3125 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 5512 5563 5621 5698 5420
Onions, dry Production Quantity 211326 170061 190273 172388 168228
Onions, dry Yield 383393 Fc 305700 Fc 338504 Fc 302541 Fc 310384 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 520 F 500 F 470 F 380 F 530 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 13060 12420 11860 9550 13160
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 251154 Fc 248400 Fc 252340 Fc 251316 Fc 248302 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 2734 2501 2809 2893 2758
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 32049 22466 29758 29220 28817
Peaches and nectarines Yield 117224 Fc 89828.1 Fc 105938 Fc 101002 Fc 104485 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 1178 1076 1119 1242 1325
Pears Production Quantity 13542 10714 14445 15232 14917
Pears Yield 114958 Fc 99572.5 Fc 129088 Fc 122641 Fc 112581 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 1230500 1266700 1243900 1149200 979200
Peas, dry Production Quantity 2519900 2993600 3097200 1930900 1283800
Peas, dry Seed 250000 F 240000 F 245000 F 241500 F 226700 F
Peas, dry Yield 20478.7 Fc 23633.1 Fc 24899.1 Fc 16802.1 Fc 13110.7 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 15366 15599 16760 17470 15825
Peas, green Production Quantity 69127 60149 67114 76256 58191
Peas, green Yield 44987 Fc 38559.5 Fc 40044.2 Fc 43649.7 Fc 36771.6 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 540 556 599 647 627
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 3673 2815 3257 3470 2876
Plums and sloes Yield 68018.5 Fc 50629.5 Fc 54374 Fc 53632.2 Fc 45869.2 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 158198 156256 171712 180890 170900
Potatoes Production Quantity 5091140 4434020 5234840 5282420 4705130
Potatoes Seed 350000 F 300000 F 292000 F 320000 F 338000 F
Potatoes Yield 321821 Fc 283766 Fc 304862 Fc 292024 Fc 275315 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2097200 A 2296600 A 2125500 A 1877600 A 1697400 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3764300 A 4589600 A 4297600 A 2839500 A 2190900 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 296196 A 287318 A 306745 A 297443 A 269303 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 17949.2 Fc 19984.3 Fc 20219.2 Fc 15123 Fc 12907.4 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 4466 4324 4632 4451 3851
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 71548 63290 59647 58877 47444
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 160206 Fc 146369 Fc 128772 Fc 132278 Fc 123199 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 5238200 5175400 4867000 4689200 3628000
Rapeseed Production Quantity 9000300 9483300 7673600 6771200 4520500
Rapeseed Seed 45900 38000 40000 37300 34100
Rapeseed Yield 17182 Fc 18323.8 Fc 15766.6 Fc 14440 Fc 12460 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 2829 3100 3173 3345 3363
Raspberries Production Quantity 12442 14152 13828 14236 14880
Raspberries Yield 43980.2 Fc 45651.6 Fc 43580.2 Fc 42559 Fc 44246.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 158198 A 156256 A 171712 A 180890 A 170900 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5091140 A 4434020 A 5234840 A 5282420 A 4705130 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 350000 A 300000 A 292000 A 320000 A 338000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 321821 Fc 283766 Fc 304862 Fc 292024 Fc 275315 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 163900 136100 156800 147300 76800
Rye Production Quantity 382900 330400 397500 327100 133800
Rye Seed 21600 16600 20600 15000 F 14000 F
Rye Yield 23361.8 Fc 24276.3 Fc 25350.8 Fc 22206.4 Fc 17421.9 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 2155 Im 2126 Im 1493 Im 2000 F 1600
Safflower seed Production Quantity 2699 Im 2734 Im 2277 Im 2000 F 1100
Safflower seed Yield 12524.4 Fc 12859.8 Fc 15251.2 Fc 10000 Fc 6875 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 925 856 985 882 813
Sour cherries Production Quantity 3878 8042 4527 5391 4257
Sour cherries Yield 41924.3 Fc 93948.6 Fc 45959.4 Fc 61122.4 Fc 52361.6 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 1201200 1165200 1173500 1048600 1023800
Soybeans Production Quantity 3465500 3155600 3043900 2273300 2335700
Soybeans Seed 126000 126000 122000 129600 108800
Soybeans Yield 28850.3 Fc 27082 Fc 25938.7 Fc 21679.4 Fc 22814 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 573 524 631 583 643
Spinach Production Quantity 3375 3302 4479 4894 3520
Spinach Yield 58900.5 Fc 63015.3 Fc 70982.6 Fc 83945.1 Fc 54743.4 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 3685 4023 4237 4478 4684
Strawberries Production Quantity 24982 22299 24619 24521 25068
Strawberries Yield 67793.8 Fc 55428.8 Fc 58104.8 Fc 54758.8 Fc 53518.4 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 15000 13400 14200 12100 10100
Sugar beet Production Quantity 870900 607800 743900 680400 344700
Sugar beet Yield 580600 Fc 453582 Fc 523873 Fc 562314 Fc 341287 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 76900 70800 55400 105600 94600
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 157300 84400 52200 142300 157400
Sunflower seed Seed 970.8 Fc 924 Fc 1044 Fc 970.8 Fc 1300.8 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 20455.1 Fc 11920.9 Fc 9422.38 Fc 13475.4 Fc 16638.5 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 18258 Im 16000 F 15700 * 15994 18939
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 48525 Im 43000 F 42430 * 46338 54550
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 26577.4 Fc 26875 Fc 27025.5 Fc 28972.1 Fc 28803 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 7361 8715 8313 8576 9254
Tomatoes Production Quantity 816905 839249 816940 717385 791951
Tomatoes Yield 1109770 Fc 962994 Fc 982726 Fc 836503 Fc 855793 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 12200 17000 28300 33600 13300
Triticale Production Quantity 26900 43200 80000 64400 26000
Triticale Yield 22049.2 Fc 25411.8 Fc 28268.5 Fc 19166.7 Fc 19548.9 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 4744 4596 4635 4750 4859
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 115577 109690 115524 119266 127997
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 243628 Fc 238664 Fc 249243 Fc 251086 Fc 263423 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 97904 A 102294 A 110152 A 116177 A 112952 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2539820 A 2469060 A 2545800 A 2465380 A 2398290 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 14512 A 13956 A 14089.3 A 15603.5 A 14990.8 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 259420 Fc 241369 Fc 231117 Fc 212209 Fc 212329 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 97904 A 102294 A 110152 A 116177 A 112952 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2539820 A 2469060 A 2545800 A 2465380 A 2398290 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 14512 A 13956 A 14089.3 A 15603.5 A 14990.8 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 259420 Fc 241369 Fc 231117 Fc 212209 Fc 212329 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 400 F 190 F 189 Im 200 F 180 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 8920 3900 4240 3040 2760
Watermelons Yield 223000 Fc 205263 Fc 224339 Fc 152000 Fc 153333 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 9681800 9403800 9388900 10214500 8710500
Wheat Production Quantity 25265400 25748100 24795500 23048600 15961300
Wheat Seed 868600 970000 946000 1014000 1043700
Wheat Yield 26095.8 Fc 27380.5 Fc 26409.4 Fc 22564.6 Fc 18324.2 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 62597 W 63268.6 Fm 63940.2 Fm 64610.8 Fm 65282.4 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 695.5 I 695.5 W 611.7 W 556.3 W
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 8.2 I 8.2 W 16.9 W
Agricultural area irrigated Area 770 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 703.7 I 703.7 W 628.6 W 556.3 W
Arable land Area 42968 W 43397 Fm 43826 Fm 44254 Fm 44683 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 47894 W 48418 Fm 48942 Fm 49465 Fm 49989 Fm
Country area Area 998467 Q 998467 Q 998467 W 998467 W 998467 W
Fallow land Area 2085 W
Forest area Area 310134 Fm 310134 Q 310134 Fm 310134 Fm 310134 Fm
Inland water Area 89116 Fm 89116 Fm 89116 Fm 89116 Fm 89116 Fm
Land area Area 909351 Q 909351 Q 909351 W 909351 W 909351 W
Other land Area 536620 Fm 535948 Fm 535277 Fm 534606 Fm 533935 Fm
Permanent crops Area 4926 W 5021 Fm 5116 Fm 5211 Fm 5306 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 14703 W 14850.6 Fm 14998.2 Fm 15145.8 Fm 15293.4 Fm
Temporary crops Area 35350 W
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 5533 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 855 Fm 855 Fm 855 Fm 855 Fm 855 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 65954 W 67569 Fm 67551 Fm 67535 Fm 67517 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 558.5 W 530.9 W 485 W
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 47.1 W 48 W 57 W
Agricultural area irrigated Area 845 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 605.6 W 578.9 W 542 W
Arable land Area 45112 W 45266 Fm 45419 Fm 45573 Fm 45726 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 50513 W 52139 Fm 52131 Fm 52125 Fm 52117 Fm
Country area Area 998467 W 998467 W 998467 W 998467 Q 998467 Q
Fallow land Area 3506 W 4087 W 3593 W 3589 W 4128 W
Forest area Area 310134 Fm 310134 Q 310134 Fm 310134 Fm 310134 Fm
Inland water Area 89116 Fm 89116 Fm 89116 Fm 89116 Fm 89116 Fm
Land area Area 909351 W 909351 W 909351 W 909351 Q 909351 Q
Other land Area 533263 Fm 531648 Fm 531666 Fm 531682 Fm 531700 Fm
Permanent crops Area 5401 W 6873 Fm 6712 Fm 6552 Fm 6391 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 15441 W 15430 Fm 15420 Fm 15410 Fm 15400 Fm
Temporary crops Area 35912 W
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 5694 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 850 Fm 845 W 833 Fm 821 Fm 808 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files