Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Botswana

Toolbox

Datasheet

Botswana

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 2,303,697 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 7,650 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 17,629.59 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 18,340.48 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 1.95 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsentOIE (2018); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1988); Milliano (1992); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentEPPO (2022); Molefe (1975); CABI and EPPO (2006); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentThakur and King (1988); Molefe (1975); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma hebraeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentNativeMcNally and Schneider (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBagrada hilaris (painted bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); Obopile et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentMpuchane et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadCurtis and Hawkins (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentEPPO (2022); White and Elson-Harris (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentUeda (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentDaoust and Roome (1974); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Sithole et al. (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, Few occurrencesRehn (1944)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentEPPO (2022); Mutamiswa et al. (2017); Tebele (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentObopile et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentMpuchane et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)Present, WidespreadChamp and Dyte (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011); Moor and Bruton (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCraig (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentKwerepe and Labuschagne (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2018); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeDyer et al. (1963); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMitchell and Tur (1975); Smith (1993); ISSG (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentNativeInvasiveDougill et al. (2016); ILDIS (2017); USDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia reficiens (false umbrella thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (coojong)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePhillips (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, WidespreadNativePhilcox (1990); Phillips (1992); Riches et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera pungens (Khaki weed)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); Heinl et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePhillips (1991); Karikari et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus africanus (Ornamental Asparagus)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve’s needle cactus)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2018); Karikari et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedStruwig and Siebert (2013); Whitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryophyllum fedtschenkoi (lavender-scallops)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja madagascariensis (smokebush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedBuss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2022); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); GRIIS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)PresentIntroducedBuss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedBuss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMakhabu and Marotsi (2012); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCereus jamacaru (Queen of the Night)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentWells et al. (1986); Brenan (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentBrenan (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCiba Geigy (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia fulgida (jumping cholla)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHenderson (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015); Heath and Heath (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Gibbs-Russel et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedPOSA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)Present, LocalizedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeClayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFox and Young (1982); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis bicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis sarmentosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015); Buss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedBuss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedNotten (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentWells et al. (1986); Martins (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentWells et al. (1986); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentBonyongo et al. (2000); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); POWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedWyk et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagarosiphon major (African elodea)PresentNativeISSG (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDepartment of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentGibbs-Russel et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBuss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia palustris (marsh seedbox)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeGibbs Russel et al. (1955)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentIntroducedCJB (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentNativeJeffrey (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeSetshogo (2005); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedChild (1992); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedCook (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativePlant Gene Resources of Canada (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrbea variegata (carrion-flower)PresentIntroducedSetshogo (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentFernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentSetshogo (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeGibbs Russell et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedAdkins et al. (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); O'Shaughnessy et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeLaunert (1971); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHaysom and Murphy (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKurugundla (2013); USDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedFernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentIntroducedCJB (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBotswana Government (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedIntroducedPasiecznik et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis pallida (mesquite)PresentIntroducedBotswana Government (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis velutina (velvet mesquite)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017); Buss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Philcox (1990); Mielcarek (1996); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Holm et al. (1979); Buss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativePhillips (1992); Cope (2002); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBuss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedBuss (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchmidtia kalahariensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentNativeHilliard (1977); Werner et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum campylacanthum (bitter apple)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedWelman (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifolium (sticky nightshade)PresentIntroducedAbdullahi (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeParker and Riches (1993); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentHepper (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHaysom and Murphy (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentPhillips (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeGermishuizen and Meyer (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedFeenstra and Clements (2008); GBIF (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativePerold and Rooy (1993)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTheileria parvaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadBurke et al. (1986); Bashir (1992); Bashir and Hampton (1996); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE (2020)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
African swine feverAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2012); Carmichael and Hobday (1975); Fanikiso and Ndzinge (1992); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxPresentOIE (2019); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Present, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)AbsentOIE (2018); Mushi et al. (1999); OIE (2018)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2009); Fanikiso and Ndzinge (1992)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetonguePresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); Mushi et al. (1992); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
botulismPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentMushi et al. (2001); Sharma et al. (2003)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious equine metritisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
dourinePresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentBinta et al. (1996)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); Kitching (1998)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterPresentOIE (2018); Roe (1955); OIE (2018)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious myonecrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); Von Backstrom (1945); OIE (2018)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBeadell et al. (2006)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabiesPresentOIE (2018); Masupu (1992); OIE (2018)
Rhodococcus equi infectionsPresentDiteko et al. (1988)
Rift Valley feverAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
scrapieAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadBinta et al. (1995)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Theileria parva infectionsPresent, LocalizedNorval et al. (1992)
theileriosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trypanosomosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018); CABI (Undated)
tuberculosisPresentCABI (Undated)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); Hubálek et al. (1999); OIE (2018)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
white tail diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested490476439100 F105
Production quantity14,35714,79013,6368,000 F8,147
Yield293,000 Fc310,714 Fc310,615 Fc800,000 Fc775,905 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested140133135MM
Production quantity3,8903,3583,806MM
Yield277,857 Fc252,481 Fc281,926 Fc
Cereals nesArea harvested3,288 Im3,239 Im3,214 Im3,226 Im3,292 Im
Production quantity4,440 Im4,299 Im4,190 Im4,129 Im4,112 Im
Yield13,504 Fc13,273 Fc13,037 Fc12,799 Fc12,491 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested71,864 A147,237 A73,294 A92,434 A46,855 A
Production quantity48,958 A81,227 A23,529 A40,519 A43,967 A
Yield6,813 Fc5,517 Fc3,210 Fc4,384 Fc9,384 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested350 A206 A201 A117 A54 A
Production quantity4,005 A3,914 A3,334 A1,947 A842 A
Yield114,429 Fc190,000 Fc165,871 Fc166,410 Fc155,926 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested502 A500 A500 A500 A500 A
Production quantityAAAAA
YieldFcFcFcFcFc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested2,573 A2,392 A2,376 A2,225 A2,137 A
Production quantity25,874 A20,288 A19,764 A11,699 A10,776 A
Yield100,560 Fc84,816 Fc83,182 Fc52,580 Fc50,426 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested2,093 Im2,075 Im2,065 Im2,066 Im2,038 Im
Production quantity5,051 Im5,198 Im5,362 Im5,552 Im5,699 Im
Yield24,133 Fc25,051 Fc25,966 Fc26,873 Fc27,964 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested6381,9138961,136 Im636
Production quantity88361145339 Im151
Yield1,379 Fc1,887 Fc1,618 Fc2,984 Fc2,374 Fc
MaizeArea harvested35,86276,60851,03053,553 Im14,857
Production quantity7,27824,63312,26511,861 Im3,792
Yield2,029 Fc3,215 Fc2,403 Fc2,215 Fc2,552 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasProduction quantity129108
MilletArea harvested3,42011,0032,5384,400 Im2,843
Production quantity9022,4621,0991,264 Im555
Yield2,637 Fc2,238 Fc4,330 Fc2,873 Fc1,952 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested1,587 A4,063 A1,691 A4,363 A2,756 A
Production quantity1,115 A2,187 A1,223 A3,005 A2,539 A
Yield7,026 Fc5,383 Fc7,232 Fc6,887 Fc9,213 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested1,587 A4,063 A1,691 A4,363 A2,756 A
Production quantity372 A847 A413 A1,233 A1,031 A
Yield2,344 Fc2,084 Fc2,443 Fc2,826 Fc3,741 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested1,587 A4,063 A1,691 A4,363 A2,756 A
Production quantity148 A548 A176 A886 A715 A
Yield932 Fc1,348 Fc1,042 Fc2,030 Fc2,595 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested203171135148 Im173
Production quantity9,0077,9165,9456,174 Im6,888
Yield443,695 Fc462,924 Fc440,370 Fc417,162 Fc398,150 Fc
OrangesArea harvested350206201 Im117 Im54 Im
Production quantity4,0053,9143,3341,947 Im842
Yield114,429 Fc190,000 Fc165,871 Fc166,410 Fc155,926 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested850797568
Production quantity1,80012,3358,765
Yield21,176 Fc154,768 Fc154,313 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested15,43736,33515,70117,138 Im15,235
Production quantity2,2538,4802,3484,632 Im7,187
Yield1,459 Fc2,334 Fc1,495 Fc2,703 Fc4,717 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested15,437 A36,335 A15,701 A17,138 A15,235 A
Production quantity2,253 A8,480 A2,348 A4,632 A7,187 A
Yield1,459 Fc2,334 Fc1,495 Fc2,703 Fc4,717 Fc
Roots and tubers nesArea harvested7,322 Im7,462 Im7,609 Im7,765 Im7,957 Im
Production quantity102,367 Im101,729 Im101,092 Im100,454 Im100,127 Im
Yield139,807 Fc136,329 Fc132,858 Fc129,368 Fc125,835 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested8,472 A8,329 A8,177 A7,765 A7,957 A
Production quantity107,167 A114,864 A109,857 A100,454 A100,127 A
Yield126,496 Fc137,909 Fc134,349 Fc129,368 Fc125,835 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested502 Im500 F500 F500 F500 F
Production quantity969 Im1,000 F1,000 F1,000 F1,000 F
Yield19,303 Fc20,000 Fc20,000 Fc20,000 Fc20,000 Fc
SorghumArea harvested28,67455,47716,51231,255 Im25,863
Production quantity35,96148,6215,97523,265 Im35,508
Yield12,541 Fc8,764 Fc3,619 Fc7,444 Fc13,729 Fc
SpinachArea harvested63524910 F12
Production quantity890650518220 F307
Yield141,270 Fc125,000 Fc105,714 Fc220,000 Fc255,833 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvested4471,6502952,727 Im1,620
Production quantity58826781,666 Im1,388
Yield1,298 Fc5,006 Fc2,644 Fc6,109 Fc8,568 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested300 F70 F
Production quantity3,000800
Yield100,000 Fc114,286 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested667207578120 F97
Production quantity8,7656,3907,7916,000 F5,528
Yield131,409 Fc308,696 Fc134,792 Fc500,000 Fc569,897 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested5,297 A4,768 A5,060 A4,096 A4,096 A
Production quantity87,050 A81,616 A78,578 A65,647 A64,108 A
Yield164,338 Fc171,174 Fc155,292 Fc160,271 Fc156,514 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested3,734 Im3,729 Im3,724 Im3,718 Im3,709 Im
Production quantity50,141 Im48,512 Im46,882 Im45,253 Im43,238 Im
Yield134,282 Fc130,094 Fc125,892 Fc121,713 Fc116,576 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested13011111042 Im45 Im
Production quantity16,68911,06811,0684,200 F4,235
Yield1,283,769 Fc997,117 Fc1,006,182 Fc1,000,000 Fc941,111 Fc
WheatArea harvested620910FFF
Production quantity3771,212FFF
Yield6,081 Fc13,319 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea25,862 Fm25,862 Fm25,862 Fm25,862 Fm26,004 Fm
AgricultureArea25,862 Fc25,862 Fc25,862 Fc25,862 Fc26,004 Fc
Arable landArea260 Q260 Q260 Q260 Q402 Fm
Country areaArea58,173 Q58,173 Q58,173 Q58,173 Q58,173 Q
CroplandArea262 Fm262 Fm262 Fm262 Fm404 Fm
Forest landArea15,491 Q15,610 Q15,728 Q15,846 Q15,965 Fm
Inland watersArea1,500 Fm1,500 Fm1,500 Fm1,500 Fm1,500 Fm
Land areaArea56,673 Fm56,673 Fm56,673 Fm56,673 Fm56,673 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea3 Fm3 Fm3 Fm3 Fm3 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea25,600 Fm25,600 Fm25,600 Fm25,600 Fm25,600 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm
Land under temporary cropsArea158 Q158 Q158 Q158 Q380 Q
Land with temporary fallowArea102 Q102 Q102 Q102 Q22 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea15,491 Q15,610 Q15,728 Q15,846 Q15,965 Fm
Other landArea15,320 Fc15,202 Fc15,084 Fc14,965 Fc14,705 Fc
Planted ForestArea0 Q0 Q0 Q0 Q0 Fm
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q0 Fm
Agriculture area actually irrigatedArea3 Q
Cropland area actually irrigatedArea3 Fc
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.