Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Bahamas

Toolbox

Datasheet

Bahamas

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing (LY))Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)Present, LocalizedPloetz (2004); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2020); Richardson (1948); Mound and Halsey (1978); UK, CAB International (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedHoward et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentWhite and Elson-Harris (1992); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha suspensa (Caribbean fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020); Norrbom et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentMerrill (1953); Nakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentNHM (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentEPPO (2020); NHM (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSnyder (1948)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedPorter (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016); Williams and Granara de Willink (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplaxius crudus (American palm cixiid)PresentIntroducedTsai (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Bennett and Baranowski (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); FAO (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatachardina pseudolobata (lobate lac scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKempf (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus elisae (banana mealybug)PresentWilliams and Granara de Willink (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavis et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDeyrup (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Present, Few occurrencesCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentIntroducedISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, Few occurrencesNativeRaffaele et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus coqui (Caribbean tree frog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentNativeCope (1863); Schwartz (1974); Schwartz and Henderson (1991); Heinicke et al. (2011); Powell et al. (2011); Powell and Henderson (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)Present, Few occurrencesAvibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentIntroducedChakalall (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsteopilus septentrionalis (Cuban treefrog)PresentNativeFrost (2018); IUCN (2017); Glorioso et al. (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPantherophis guttatus (corn snake)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBuckner and Franz (1994); Hayes et al. (2004); Lee (2004); Knapp et al. (2011); Henderson and Breuil (2012); Giery (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLever (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBarton and Wilmhoff (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHelgen and Wilson (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAlbins and Hixon (2008); Freshwater et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeBenetti et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBirdLife International (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentNatureserve (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeLong (1981); Marti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentIntroducedInvasiveBarton and Wilmhoff (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBarton and Wilmhoff (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)PresentNativeFIGIS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGriffiths et al. (1993); Cowie (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)PresentNativeMarelli and Gray (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasivePilsbry (1928); Deisler and Abbott (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentPerry and Rhoades (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeLittler and Littler (2000); Taylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeTaylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Britton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedHarshberger (1903)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBritton and Millspaugh (1920); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); Correll and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdonidia merrillii (Christmas palm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedJOHNSON (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)PresentIntroducedNelson (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia peruviana (Peruvian ragweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); Britton and Millspaugh (1920); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristida ternipes (spidergrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedPERDUE (1958); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentLiogier (1985); USDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); GBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeVan Deelen (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGardiner and Brace (1889)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedNYBG (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNativeAguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (wavy bittercress)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMoultrie (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronk and Fuller (1995); Hammerton (2001); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentIntroducedInvasiveHammerton (2001); BEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysophyllum oliviformePresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus verticillata (possum grape vine)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Smith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeFrancis (1993); Riffle (1998); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura inoxia (Downy Thornapple)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNative and IntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Gentry (1973); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Gopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis unioloides (Chinese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron bellioides (bellorita)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lactea (mottled spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalphimia gracilis (goldshower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGossypium barbadense (Gallini cotton)PresentIntroducedOGTR (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus debilis (beach sunflower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedPOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentMorton (1981); CSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe daigremontiana (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedBoiteau and Allorge-Boiteau (1995); Correll and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedUrban (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentInvasiveGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMoultrie (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHughes (1998); Hughes (1998); Kairo et al. (2003); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentNative and IntroducedKairo et al. (2003); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus penduliflorus (Turk's cap mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedHitchcock and Chase (1910)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedBEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982); Hill (1976); Nickrent et al. (1988); Smith (2010); Bullard (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentNativeILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeInvasiveBEST Commission (2003); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeHitchcock (1893); Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (false elephant’s foot)PresentHitchcock (1893)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInstitute of Pacific Islands Forestry (2002); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); UPRRP (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003); Kairo et al. (2003); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGovaerts (2012); ISSG (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymophylla tenuiloba (Dahlberg daisy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBullard (2013); Smithsonian Museum of Natural History (2019); USDA-NRCS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachelospermum jasminoides (star-jasmine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentBennett and Baranowski (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedFeenstra and Clements (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentMcMillan et al. (1990); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)Present, LocalizedSinisterra et al. (2000); EPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)Gibbs and Greiner (1985)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentWilliams et al. (1994)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 463 Im 347 Im 326 Im 299 Im 319 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 4665 Im 4252 Im 3686 Im 3285 Im 3603 Im
Bananas Yield 100756 Fc 122536 Fc 113067 Fc 109866 Fc 112947 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 25 Im 23 Im 19 Im 16 Im 18 F
Cassava Production Quantity 262 Im 241 Im 188 Im 175 Im 190 F
Cassava Yield 104800 Fc 104783 Fc 98947.4 Fc 109375 Fc 105556 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 100 A 150 A 219 A 163 A 180 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 441 A 409 A 385 A 337 A 400 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 4 A 4 A 6 A 8.76 A 6.52 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 44100 Fc 27266.7 Fc 17579.9 Fc 20674.8 Fc 22222.2 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 100 A 150 A 219 A 163 A 180 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 441 A 409 A 385 A 337 A 400 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 4 A 4 A 6 A 8.76 A 6.52 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 44100 Fc 27266.7 Fc 17579.9 Fc 20674.8 Fc 22222.2 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1471 A 1691 A 1606 A 1590 A 1660 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 28796 A 32121 A 27903 A 31494 A 33400 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 195758 Fc 189953 Fc 173742 Fc 198075 Fc 201205 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 100 A 150 A 219 A 163 A 180 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 441 A 409 A 385 A 337 A 400 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 4 A 4 A 6 A 8.76 A 6.52 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 44100 Fc 27266.7 Fc 17579.9 Fc 20674.8 Fc 22222.2 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2378 A 2521 A 2374 A 2296 A 2425 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 40016 A 42593 A 37176 A 39279 A 40346 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 168276 Fc 168953 Fc 156596 Fc 171076 Fc 166375 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 444 Im 483 Im 442 Im 407 Im 446 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 6555 Im 6220 Im 5587 Im 4500 F 3343 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 147635 Fc 128778 Fc 126403 Fc 110565 Fc 74955.2 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 1138 Im 1341 Im 1274 Im 1280 F 1350 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 16360 Im 20320 Im 17302 Im 23000 F 24000 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 143761 Fc 151529 Fc 135808 Fc 179688 Fc 177778 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 333 Im 350 F 332 Im 310 F 310 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 12436 Im 11801 Im 10601 Im 8494 Im 9400 F
Lemons and limes Yield 373453 Fc 337171 Fc 319307 Fc 274000 Fc 303226 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 100 Im 150 F 219 Im 163 Im 180 F
Maize Production Quantity 441 Im 409 Im 385 Im 337 Im 400 F
Maize Seed 4 Fc 4 Fc 6 Fc 8.76 Fc 6.52 Fc
Maize Yield 44100 Fc 27266.7 Fc 17579.9 Fc 20674.8 Fc 22222.2 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 101 Im 83 Im 96 Im 95 Im 80 F
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1034 Im 753 Im 841 Im 842 Im 740 F
Onions, dry Yield 102376 Fc 90722.9 Fc 87604.2 Fc 88631.6 Fc 92500 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 227 Im 228 Im 241 Im 213 Im 200 F
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 175 Im 126 Im 152 Im 124 Im 135 F
Pigeon peas Seed 4.54 Fc 4.54 Fc 4.56 Fc 4.82 Fc 4.26 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 7709.25 Fc 5526.32 Fc 6307.05 Fc 5821.6 Fc 6750 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 227 A 228 A 241 A 213 A 200 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 175 A 126 A 152 A 124 A 135 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 4.54 A 4.54 A 4.56 A 4.82 A 4.26 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 7709.25 Fc 5526.32 Fc 6307.05 Fc 5821.6 Fc 6750 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 203 A 316 A 306 A 233 A 252 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1020 A 1137 A 1170 A 1009 A 1058 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 50246.3 Fc 35981 Fc 38235.3 Fc 43304.7 Fc 41984.1 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 2300 F 2300 F 2300 F 2300 F 2300 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 57500 F 57500 F 57500 F 57500 F 57500 F
Sugar cane Yield 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 178 Im 293 Im 287 Im 217 Im 234 Im
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 758 Im 896 Im 982 Im 834 Im 868 Im
Sweet potatoes Yield 42584.3 Fc 30580.2 Fc 34216 Fc 38433.2 Fc 37094 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 439 Im 391 Im 567 Im 506 Im 473 Im
Tomatoes Production Quantity 4434 Im 3749 Im 4856 Im 4050 Im 4135 Im
Tomatoes Yield 101002 Fc 95882.4 Fc 85643.7 Fc 80039.5 Fc 87420.7 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 2628 Im 4175 Im 4346 Im 2350 F 2350 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 16088 Im 17942 Im 18328 Im 20500 F 20500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 61217.7 Fc 42974.8 Fc 42172.1 Fc 87234 Fc 87234 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3168 A 4649 A 5009 A 2951 A 2903 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 21556 A 22444 A 24025 A 25392 A 25375 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 68042.9 Fc 48277.1 Fc 47963.7 Fc 86045.4 Fc 87409.6 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3168 A 4649 A 5009 A 2951 A 2903 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 21556 A 22444 A 24025 A 25392 A 25375 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 68042.9 Fc 48277.1 Fc 47963.7 Fc 86045.4 Fc 87409.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 300 F 280 F 280 F 270 F 250 F
Bananas Production Quantity 3750 F 3500 F 3500 F 3400 F 3200 F
Bananas Yield 125000 Fc 125000 Fc 125000 Fc 125926 Fc 128000 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 16 F 21 Im 15 F 14 Im 13 F
Cassava Production Quantity 170 F 154 Im 155 F 135 F 130 F
Cassava Yield 106250 Fc 73333.3 Fc 103333 Fc 96428.6 Fc 100000 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 170 A 170 A 165 A 160 A 160 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 380 A 360 A 355 A 340 A 305 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 7.2 A 7 A 6.8 A 6.6 A 6.4 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 22352.9 Fc 21176.5 Fc 21515.2 Fc 21250 Fc 19062.5 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 170 A 170 A 165 A 160 A 160 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 380 A 360 A 355 A 340 A 305 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 7.2 A 7 A 6.8 A 6.6 A 6.4 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 22352.9 Fc 21176.5 Fc 21515.2 Fc 21250 Fc 19062.5 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1300 A 1080 A 1130 A 970 A 960 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 27100 A 23700 A 24200 A 21000 A 20000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 208462 Fc 219444 Fc 214159 Fc 216495 Fc 208333 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 170 A 170 A 165 A 160 A 160 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 380 A 360 A 355 A 340 A 305 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 7.2 A 7 A 6.8 A 6.6 A 6.4 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 22352.9 Fc 21176.5 Fc 21515.2 Fc 21250 Fc 19062.5 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2032 A 1765 A 1859 A 1740 A 1670 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 34099 A 30424 A 31500 A 28000 A 26500 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 167810 Fc 172374 Fc 169446 Fc 160920 Fc 158683 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 432 Im 405 Im 449 Im 500 F 460 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 3249 Im 3224 Im 3800 F 3600 F 3300 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 75208.3 Fc 79604.9 Fc 84632.5 Fc 72000 Fc 71739.1 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 1000 F 800 F 850 F 700 F 700 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 18000 F 15000 F 15500 F 12500 F 12000 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 180000 Fc 187500 Fc 182353 Fc 178571 Fc 171429 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 300 F 280 F 280 F 270 F 260 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 9100 F 8700 F 8700 F 8500 F 8000 F
Lemons and limes Yield 303333 Fc 310714 Fc 310714 Fc 314815 Fc 307692 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 170 F 170 F 165 F 160 F 160 F
Maize Production Quantity 380 F 360 F 355 F 340 F 305 F
Maize Seed 7.2 Fc 7 F 6.8 Fc 6.6 Fc 6.4 Fc
Maize Yield 22352.9 Fc 21176.5 Fc 21515.2 Fc 21250 Fc 19062.5 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 75 F 84 Im 85 Im 75 Im 77 Im
Onions, dry Production Quantity 720 F 912 Im 936 Im 751 Im 700 F
Onions, dry Yield 96000 Fc 108571 Fc 110118 Fc 100133 Fc 90909.1 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 190 F 146 Im 180 F 175 F 170 F
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 130 F 98 Im 125 F 120 F 115 F
Pigeon peas Seed 4 Fc 4 F 2.92 Fc 3.6 Fc 3.5 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 6842.11 Fc 6712.33 Fc 6944.44 Fc 6857.14 Fc 6764.71 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 190 A 146 A 180 A 175 A 170 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 130 A 98 A 125 A 120 A 115 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 4 A 4 A 2.92 A 3.6 A 3.5 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 6842.11 Fc 6712.33 Fc 6944.44 Fc 6857.14 Fc 6764.71 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 191 A 292 A 275 A 264 A 253 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 868 A 1040 A 1035 A 985 A 965 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 45445 Fc 35616.4 Fc 37636.4 Fc 37310.6 Fc 38142.3 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 2300 F 2000 F 2000 F 2000 F 2200 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 57500 F 50000 F 50000 F 50000 F 55000 F
Sugar cane Yield 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 175 Im 271 Im 260 F 250 F 240 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 698 Im 886 Im 880 F 850 F 835 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 39885.7 Fc 32693.7 Fc 33846.2 Fc 34000 Fc 34791.7 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 450 F 350 F 410 F 400 F 370 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 4400 F 3500 F 4000 F 3950 F 3500 F
Tomatoes Yield 97777.8 Fc 100000 Fc 97561 Fc 98750 Fc 94594.6 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 2300 F 2300 F 2300 F 2200 F 2100 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 20000 F 20000 F 20000 F 19000 F 17500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 86956.5 Fc 86956.5 Fc 86956.5 Fc 86363.6 Fc 83333.3 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 2825 A 2734 A 2795 A 2675 A 2547 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 25120 A 24412 A 24936 A 23701 A 21700 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 88920.4 Fc 89290.4 Fc 89216.5 Fc 88601.9 Fc 85198.3 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2825 A 2734 A 2795 A 2675 A 2547 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 25120 A 24412 A 24936 A 23701 A 21700 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 88920.4 Fc 89290.4 Fc 89216.5 Fc 88601.9 Fc 85198.3 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 15 Fm 15 Fm 14 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm
Arable land Area 9 Fm 9 Fm 8 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 13 Fm 13 Fm 12 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm
Country area Area 1388 W 1388 W 1388 W 1388 W 1388 W
Forest area Area 515 Fm 515 E 515 Fm 515 Fm 515 Fm
Inland water Area 387 Fm 387 Fm 387 Fm 387 Fm 387 Fm
Land area Area 1001 Fm 1001 Fm 1001 Fm 1001 Fm 1001 Fm
Other land Area 471 Fm 471 Fm 472 Fm 473 Fm 473 Fm
Permanent crops Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm
Arable land Area 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm
Country area Area 1388 W 1388 W 1388 W 1388 Q 1388 Q
Forest area Area 515 Fm 515 E 515 Fm 515 Fm 515 Fm
Inland water Area 387 Fm 387 Fm 387 Fm 387 Fm 387 Fm
Land area Area 1001 Fm 1001 Fm 1001 Fm 1001 Q 1001 Q
Other land Area 473 Fm 473 Fm 473 Fm 473 Fm 473 Fm
Permanent crops Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 F 4 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 F 2 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 F 1 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files