Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Bahamas

Toolbox

Datasheet

Bahamas

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 389,482 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 33,460 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 13,030.48 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 13,578.80 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 0.60 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing (LY))Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)Present, LocalizedPloetz (2004); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2022); Richardson (1948); Mound and Halsey (1978); UK, CAB International (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedHoward et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentWhite and Elson-Harris (1992); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha suspensa (Caribbean fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2022); Norrbom et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentMerrill (1953); Nakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentNHM (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentEPPO (2022); NHM (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSnyder (1948)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedPorter (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016); Williams and Granara de Willink (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplaxius crudus (American palm cixiid)PresentIntroducedTsai (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Bennett and Baranowski (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); FAO (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022); Slater and Baranowski (1994); Smith and Brambila (2008); Nagoshi et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatachardina pseudolobata (lobate lac scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKempf (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus elisae (banana mealybug)PresentWilliams and Granara de Willink (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavis et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2022); FAO (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDeyrup (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Present, Few occurrencesCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentIntroducedISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, Few occurrencesNativeRaffaele et al. (2003); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus coqui (Caribbean tree frog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentNativeCope (1863); Schwartz (1974); Schwartz and Henderson (1991); Heinicke et al. (2011); Powell et al. (2011); Powell and Henderson (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)Present, Few occurrencesAvibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Chakalall (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsteopilus septentrionalis (Cuban treefrog)PresentNativeFrost (2018); IUCN (2017); Seebens et al. (2017); Glorioso et al. (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPantherophis guttatus (corn snake)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBuckner and Franz (1994); Hayes et al. (2004); Lee (2004); Knapp et al. (2011); Henderson and Breuil (2012); Giery (2013); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPavo cristatusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLever (2005); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBarton and Wilmhoff (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHelgen and Wilson (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAlbins and Hixon (2008); Freshwater et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeBenetti et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBirdLife International (2004); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Natureserve (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeLong (1981); Marti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentIntroducedInvasiveBarton and Wilmhoff (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBarton and Wilmhoff (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)PresentNativeFIGIS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGriffiths et al. (1993); Cowie (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)PresentNativeMarelli and Gray (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasivePilsbry (1928); Deisler and Abbott (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentPerry and Rhoades (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCorrell and Correll (1982); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeLittler and Littler (2000); Taylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeTaylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Britton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedHarshberger (1903)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBritton and Millspaugh (1920); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); Correll and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdonidia merrillii (Christmas palm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedJOHNSON (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)PresentIntroducedNelson (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia peruviana (Peruvian ragweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); Britton and Millspaugh (1920); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristida ternipes (spidergrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedPerdue (1958); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentLiogier (1985); USDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); GBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeVan Deelen (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGardiner and Brace (1889)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedNYBG (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNativeAguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (wavy bittercress)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMoultrie (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronk and Fuller (1995); Hammerton (2001); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentIntroducedInvasiveHammerton (2001); BEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysophyllum oliviformePresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus verticillata (possum grape vine)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Smith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeFrancis (1993); Riffle (1998); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura inoxia (Downy Thornapple)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNative and IntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Gentry (1973); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Gopal (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis unioloides (Chinese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron bellioides (bellorita)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lactea (mottled spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalphimia gracilis (goldshower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGossypium barbadense (Gallini cotton)PresentIntroducedOGTR (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus debilis (beach sunflower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedPOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentMorton (1981); CSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe daigremontiana (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedBoiteau and Allorge-Boiteau (1995); Correll and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedUrban (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentInvasiveGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMoultrie (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHughes (1998); Hughes (1998); Kairo et al. (2003); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentNative and IntroducedKairo et al. (2003); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus penduliflorus (Turk's cap mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedHitchcock and Chase (1910)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedBEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurraya paniculata (orange jessamine)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982); Hill (1976); Nickrent et al. (1988); Smith (2010); Bullard (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentNativeILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedGillis et al. (1973); Missouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeInvasiveBEST Commission (2003); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeHitchcock (1893); Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (false elephant’s foot)PresentHitchcock (1893)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInstitute of Pacific Islands Forestry (2002); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); UPRRP (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003); Kairo et al. (2003); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGovaerts (2012); ISSG (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymophylla tenuiloba (Dahlberg daisy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBullard (2013); Smithsonian Museum of Natural History (2019); USDA-NRCS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachelospermum jasminoides (star-jasmine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBEST Commission (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentBennett and Baranowski (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentBritton and Millspaugh (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeCorrell and Correll (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedFeenstra and Clements (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentMcMillan et al. (1990); CABI and EPPO (2003)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)Present, LocalizedSinisterra et al. (2000); EPPO (2022)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); Gibbs and Greiner (1985); OIE (2018)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentWilliams et al. (1994)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious myonecrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Ranavirus infection in amphibiansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
varroosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
white tail diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
AvocadosArea harvested115 Im113 Im111 Im109 Im108 Im
Production quantity1,418 Im1,393 Im1,368 Im1,344 Im1,332 Im
Yield123,304 Fc123,274 Fc123,243 Fc123,303 Fc123,333 Fc
BananasArea harvested548 Im528 Im504 Im477 Im441 Im
Production quantity11,763 Im11,339 Im10,915 Im10,490 Im9,884 Im
Yield214,653 Fc214,754 Fc216,567 Fc219,916 Fc224,127 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested68 Im65 Im62 Im59 Im57 Im
Production quantity1,834 Im1,752 Im1,671 Im1,589 Im1,523 Im
Yield269,706 Fc269,538 Fc269,516 Fc269,322 Fc267,193 Fc
CassavaArea harvested6 Im10 Im15 Im21 Im28 Im
Production quantity203 Im322 Im461 Im610 Im751 Im
Yield338,333 Fc322,000 Fc307,333 Fc290,476 Fc268,214 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested68 A69 A70 A71 A72 A
Production quantity666 A650 A633 A617 A597 A
Yield97,941 Fc94,203 Fc90,429 Fc86,901 Fc82,917 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested958 A926 A918 A919 A926 A
Production quantity31,139 A30,841 A30,548 A30,220 A30,225 A
Yield325,042 Fc333,056 Fc332,767 Fc328,836 Fc326,404 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested401 Im389 Im377 Im365 Im362 Im
Production quantity3,184 Im3,084 Im2,983 Im2,883 Im2,860 Im
Yield79,401 Fc79,280 Fc79,125 Fc78,986 Fc79,006 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested2,568 A2,500 A2,451 A2,409 A2,365 A
Production quantity52,716 A51,872 A51,033 A50,163 A49,438 A
Yield205,280 Fc207,488 Fc208,213 Fc208,232 Fc209,040 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested736 Im724 Im712 Im700 Im688 Im
Production quantity4,982 Im4,920 Im4,858 Im4,796 Im4,723 Im
Yield67,690 Fc67,956 Fc68,230 Fc68,514 Fc68,648 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos)Area harvested529 Im530 Im531 Im533 Im539 Im
Production quantity24,657 Im24,220 Im23,784 Im23,347 Im23,178 Im
Yield466,106 Fc456,981 Fc447,910 Fc438,030 Fc430,019 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvested219 Im187 Im180 F180 F182 Im
Production quantity1,917 Im2,081 Im2,250 F2,385 Im2,585 Im
Yield87,534 Fc111,283 Fc125,000 Fc132,500 Fc142,033 Fc
Lettuce and chicoryArea harvested11 Im11 Im10 Im10 Im9 Im
Production quantity153 Im146 Im140 Im133 Im129 Im
Yield139,091 Fc132,727 Fc140,000 Fc133,000 Fc143,333 Fc
MaizeArea harvested68 Im69 Im70 Im71 Im72 Im
Production quantity666 Im650 Im633 Im617 Im597 Im
Yield97,941 Fc94,203 Fc90,429 Fc86,901 Fc82,917 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested147 Im146 Im144 Im143 Im141 Im
Production quantity2,636 Im2,609 Im2,582 Im2,558 Im2,519 Im
Yield179,320 Fc178,699 Fc179,306 Fc178,881 Fc178,652 Fc
MilletArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
OilcropsArea harvested401 A389 A377 A365 A362 A
Production quantity3,184 A3,084 A2,983 A2,883 A2,860 A
Yield79,401 Fc79,280 Fc79,125 Fc78,986 Fc79,006 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested401 A389 A377 A365 A362 A
Production quantity255 A247 A239 A231 A229 A
Yield6,352 Fc6,342 Fc6,330 Fc6,319 Fc6,320 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested401 A389 A377 A365 A362 A
Production quantity414 A401 A388 A375 A372 A
Yield10,322 Fc10,306 Fc10,286 Fc10,268 Fc10,271 Fc
OkraArea harvested19 Im19 Im19 Im19 Im19 Im
Production quantity502 Im496 Im489 Im482 Im476 Im
Yield264,211 Fc261,053 Fc257,368 Fc253,684 Fc250,526 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested353 Im353 Im321 Im210 Im135 Im
Production quantity741 Im742 Im745 Im753 Im765 Im
Yield20,992 Fc21,020 Fc23,209 Fc35,857 Fc56,667 Fc
Onions, shallots, greenArea harvested87 Im85 Im84 Im83 Im81 Im
Production quantity685 Im673 Im661 Im649 Im637 Im
Yield78,736 Fc79,176 Fc78,690 Fc78,193 Fc78,642 Fc
OrangesArea harvested162 Im162 Im161 Im161 Im161 Im
Production quantity3,682 Im3,679 Im3,676 Im3,673 Im3,670 Im
Yield227,284 Fc227,099 Fc228,323 Fc228,137 Fc227,950 Fc
PapayasArea harvested35 Im35 Im35 Im35 Im35 Im
Production quantity558 Im556 Im554 Im553 Im559 Im
Yield159,429 Fc158,857 Fc158,286 Fc158,000 Fc159,714 Fc
Pigeon peasArea harvested116 Im118 Im120 Im122 Im121 Im
Production quantity208 Im203 Im198 Im193 Im183 Im
Yield17,931 Fc17,203 Fc16,500 Fc15,820 Fc15,124 Fc
Plantains and othersArea harvested29 Im28 Im27 Im26 Im26 Im
Production quantity220 Im214 Im208 Im202 Im196 Im
Yield75,862 Fc76,429 Fc77,037 Fc77,692 Fc75,385 Fc
PotatoesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Pulses, TotalArea harvested116 A118 A120 A122 A121 A
Production quantity208 A203 A198 A193 A183 A
Yield17,931 Fc17,203 Fc16,500 Fc15,820 Fc15,124 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea harvested108 Im108 Im107 Im107 Im107 Im
Production quantity2,107 Im2,103 Im2,099 Im2,095 Im2,094 Im
Yield195,093 Fc194,722 Fc196,168 Fc195,794 Fc195,701 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested598 A582 A568 A555 A551 A
Production quantity2,283 A2,328 A2,397 A2,476 A2,587 A
Yield38,177 Fc40,000 Fc42,201 Fc44,613 Fc46,951 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested2,465 Im2,447 Im2,429 Im2,410 Im2,419 Im
Production quantity61,379 Im60,910 Im60,441 Im59,972 Im60,355 Im
Yield249,002 Fc248,917 Fc248,831 Fc248,846 Fc249,504 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested2,465 A2,447 A2,429 A2,410 A2,419 A
Production quantity61,379 A60,910 A60,441 A59,972 A60,355 A
Yield249,002 Fc248,917 Fc248,831 Fc248,846 Fc249,504 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested592 Im572 Im553 Im534 Im523 Im
Production quantity2,080 Im2,006 Im1,936 Im1,866 Im1,836 Im
Yield35,135 Fc35,070 Fc35,009 Fc34,944 Fc35,105 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clementines, satsumasArea harvested48 Im47 Im46 Im45 Im44 Im
Production quantity883 Im861 Im838 Im815 Im792 Im
Yield183,958 Fc183,191 Fc182,174 Fc181,111 Fc180,000 Fc
Taro (cocoyam)Area harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
TomatoesArea harvested115 Im134 Im135 F135 F133 Im
Production quantity6,572 Im7,369 Im7,185 Im6,926 Im6,524 Im
Yield571,478 Fc549,925 Fc532,222 Fc513,037 Fc490,526 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested3,693 A3,658 A3,576 A3,418 A3,270 A
Production quantity32,609 A33,281 A32,990 A32,627 A32,148 A
Yield88,299 Fc90,981 Fc92,254 Fc95,456 Fc98,312 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested2,932 Im2,883 Im2,838 Im2,795 Im2,729 Im
Production quantity20,015 Im20,000 F20,000 F20,000 F20,000 F
Yield68,264 Fc69,372 Fc70,472 Fc71,556 Fc73,287 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea14 Fm14 Fm14 Fm14 Fm14 Fm
AgricultureArea14 Fc14 Fc14 Fc14 Fc14 Fc
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area0 I0 I0 I0 I0 I
Arable landArea8 Fm8 Fm8 Fm8 Fm8 Fm
Country areaArea1,388 W1,388 W1,388 W1,388 W1,388 W
CroplandArea12 Fm12 Fm12 Fm12 Fm12 Fm
Cropland area under organic agric.Area0 I0 I0 I0 I0 Fc
Forest landArea510 Q510 Q510 Q510 Q510 Fm
Inland watersArea387 Fm387 Fm387 Fm387 Fm387 Fm
Land areaArea1,001 Fm1,001 Fm1,001 Fm1,001 Fm1,001 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea4 Fm4 Fm4 Fm4 Fm4 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea510 Q510 Q510 Q510 Q510 Fm
Other landArea477 Fc477 Fc477 Fc477 Fc477 Fc
Planted ForestArea0 Q0 Q0 Q0 Q0 Fm
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm0 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.