Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Bangladesh

Toolbox

Datasheet

Bangladesh

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Tetraodon fluviatilis (green-spotted puffer fish)PresentNativeRahman (1989)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); Catling et al. (1978)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)PresentCABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora philippinensis (Philippine downy mildew of maize)PresentIntroducedFaruq et al. (2014)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentHossain et al. (2009)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentRazia Sultana and Shamim Shamsi (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)PresentNativeRashid et al. (1985); Ahmed et al. (1994)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)PresentIvory (1994); UK, CAB International (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentMasuduzzaman et al. (2008); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentMian and Fakir (1989); Mathur et al. (2004); Khokon et al. (2005)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentOno (2000); Zaman (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentBromfield and Pennypacker (1980); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, Few occurrencesRazzaque and Hossain (1980)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaSporisorium sacchari (Asian sugarcane smut)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentAlam and Ahmad (1975); APPPC (1987); Islam et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); APPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentAPPPC (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1927)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); APPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera carambolae (carambola fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)Present, WidespreadInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2013); Leblanc et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera latifrons (Solanum fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tauPresentAkhtaruzzaman et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera zonata (peach fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesNativeKapoor (1993); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentNHM (1984); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)Present, WidespreadKabir (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadKabir (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentJames (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccidohystrix insolita (eggplant mealybug)PresentVeilleux et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentMaula et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveArif-ul-Hasan et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Ahmad and Hossain (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentKosztarab (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentNativePansa et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentNativeBEESON (1930)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); APPPC (1987); Williams (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentFAO (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNHM (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus clypealis (mango leafhopper)Present, WidespreadViraktamath (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentSantosh Mazumdar and Bhuiya (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria mathura (pink gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveBrowne (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentNativeNew (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); APPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); APPPC (1987); Ohno and Alam (1992); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)APPPC (1987); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)Present, WidespreadAPPPC (1987); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentMills (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Present, WidespreadBingham (1907); APPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedMuniappan et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)Present, WidespreadAPPPC (1987); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentNativeHolthuis (1980); Dore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, WidespreadAPPPC (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentUllah and Parveen (1993); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadKarim (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentKabir (1979); UK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)Present, LocalizedWilliams (1986); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Present, WidespreadTabibullah and Ahmad (1976); APPPC (1987); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)Present, WidespreadTaylor and Halliday (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)PresentYano (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentNativeNHM (1979); Blackman and Eastop (2000); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentHowlander and Matin (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentBaksha (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentFAO (2019); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Present, WidespreadInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentAlam (1962); Alam (1975); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentMir (1990); International Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentBhatti (1980); Palmer (1992); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrirachys holosericeus (apple stem borer)PresentNativeGahan (1906)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentHossain et al. (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentMarin (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus glabratus (redbay ambrosia beetle)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeBEESON (1930)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeBEESON (1930)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAxis axis (Indian spotted deer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationBorghese (2005); Cockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus erythraeus (Pallas's squirrel)PresentNativeIUCN (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna marulius (bullseye snakehead)PresentNativeCourtenay and Williams (2004); Froese R and Pauly D (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, WidespreadNativeAli and Ripley (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedBarua et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercusPresent, WidespreadNativeGrimmett et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDuttaphrynus melanostictus (Asian common toad)PresentNativeDijk et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko)Present, WidespreadNativeThe Reptile Database (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentNativeIUCN (2016); Prater (1965); Corbet and Hill (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypostomus plecostomus (suckermouth catfish)PresentNativeBartley (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeiothrix lutea (red-billed leiothrix)Present, WidespreadNativeeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca fascicularis (crab-eating macaque)PresentNativeJiang et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca mulatta (rhesus macaque)PresentNativeTimmins et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Pullin et al. (1997); Barua et al. (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedBarua et al. (2001); Islam et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, WidespreadNativeJuniper and Parr (2003); BirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Orinoco sailfin catfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus jocosus (Red-whiskered bulbul)Present, WidespreadNativeBirdLife International (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPython bivittatus (Burmese python)Present, WidespreadNativeSmith (1943); Kock and Schröder (1981); Das (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat)PresentPosamentier (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus tanezumi (Asian house rat)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSuncus murinus (Asian house shrew)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMead (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Ranamukhaarachchi and Wickramasinghe (2006); Wu and Xie (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)Present, WidespreadTIMM (1955); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus angustus (rice stem nematode)Present, WidespreadButler (1913); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSher (1966); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentChoudhury (1981); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentPage et al. (1979); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadShepherd and Barker (1990); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evectaPresentHaque et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeShahjahan et al. (1980); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentNativePrain (1903); Uddin et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentMirza (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia auriculata (giant salvinia)PresentIntroducedHadiuzzaman Khondker (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentHanif et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveIslam (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveHaysom and Murphy (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeginetia indica (forest ghost flower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGISD (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentCook et al. (2005); Orwa et al. (2009); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentNativeParotta and Roshetko (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIslam et al. (2003); Shaheen et al. (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Kumar et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAponogeton undulatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAreca catechu (betelnut palm)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenga pinnata (sugar palm)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Islam et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus heterophyllus (jackfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBiswas et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentPFAF (2017); WCSP (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009); Contu (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentSudha et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBlyxa aubertii (roundfruit blyxa)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa subsp. oleifera (turnip rape)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja asiatica (dog tail)PresentNativeLi and Leeuwenberg (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasivePIER (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia catharticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)Present, PlantedFAO (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeIslam et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine )PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum wallichii (Wallich's glorybower)PresentNativeDeori et al. (2013); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016); ILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedChan and Elevitch (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentSaffoon et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentNativeAhmed (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant)PresentHinkle (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedRahmatullah et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedKhan and Halim (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta reflexa (dodder)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016); Ashrafuzzaman et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon plectostachyus (African stargrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentNativeILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentMoody (1989); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)Present, WidespreadKarim et al. (1999); Clayton et al. (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIslam (2002); WAC (2005); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lactea (mottled spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia trigona (African milk weed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia umbellata (African milk bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentFlora of Pakistan (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)PresentNativeFlora of Pakistan (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentIRRI (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGardenia jasminoides (cape jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2014); Ahmed (2008); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentRahman and Yosuf (1997); Govaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium gardnerianum (kahili ginger)PresentNativeKew (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentIntroducedSultana and Hassan (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHiptage benghalensis (hiptage)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedPieterse (1981); Cook (1996); Govaerts (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila difformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentIntroducedBhuiyan et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); Garrity et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentGunn and Ritchie (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora coccinea (flame of woods)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentNativePasha and Uddin (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIslam et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentMajid et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresent, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBarua et al. (2001); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum robustum subsp. walkeri (Sri Lankan privet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentNativeLansdown (2011); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveShaheen et al. (2006); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedIUCN (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeStaples (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAkter and Zuberi (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Ghani (2003); Uddin et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAkbar (1968); Holm et al. (1977); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeScholz (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed)PresentIRRI (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977); Galinato et al. (1999); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeMahbubur (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentNativeBarbhuiya and Gogoi (2010); Hooker (1897)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)Present, WidespreadNativeFaizuddin et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); Moody (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)Present, LocalizedNativePuff (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMahadevappa (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePradhan and Chettri (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentSamunder Singh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentIntroducedFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAfrin et al. (2010); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedCABI (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentHolm et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectus mucronatus (ricefield bulrush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentCock and Evans (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentKhatun (1987); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Rasheduzzaman Chowdhury et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga densiflora (witchweed)PresentZuberi et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Presentvan Lingen (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentNativeHua and Edmonds (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToxicodendron succedaneum (wax tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeUSA, The Bayscience Foundation Inc. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentRahman et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Akter and Zuberi (2009); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeValkenburg and Bunyapraphatsara (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentNativeMunir (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentNativeRao and Bhat (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber montanum (cassumunar ginger)PresentNativeInvasiveChowdhury and Ullah (1995); Rahman et al. (2010); Govaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); Rahman and Yusuf (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentMisra et al. (2016)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentAkanda et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2003)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)PresentNativeMaruthi et al. (2005); Punam Kumari et al. (2010); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentRashid et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
Aeromonas infection in fishPresentOIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anthraxPresentOIE (2009); Halilov (1997)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009)
avian influenzaPresentOIE (2009)
avian leukosis sarcoma virus infectionsPresent, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)PresentOIE (2009)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2009); Samad et al. (1988); Ghimire (1989)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
buffalopoxPresentDumbell and Richardson (1993)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)Dance (1991)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentJames (1947)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Lefèvre (1991); Laak (1992)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)Nooruddin and Barik (1989)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentShahid et al. (1987); Bhattacharya et al. (1997); Rashidul Haque et al. (2003)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck virus hepatitisPresentOIE (2009)
EchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic ulcerative syndromePresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2009)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidPresentOIE (2009)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009)
infectious coryzaPresentKhatun et al. (2016)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisPresentAlam et al. (2013); OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresent, WidespreadRhoades and Rimler (1987); Ahmed (1996)
peste des petits ruminantsPresentOIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseasePresentOIE (2009)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2009)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Riemerella anatipestifer infectionPresentMustafa et al. (1985)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadNativeSamad and Ahmed (1990); Selim et al. (1991); Talukder et al. (2003)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxPresentOIE (2009); Kitching et al. (1987); Nooruddin et al. (1987); OIE (1997)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadAlam et al. (1995)
surraPresentMisra et al. (2016); OIE (2009)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Theileria annulata infectionsPresentSamad et al. (1983); Welte (1994)
theileriosisPresentOIE (2009)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trichomonosisPresentOIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisPresentSamad and Rahman (1986)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentMarin (1978)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseasePresentOIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity
Arecanuts Area Harvested 179055 Im 178630 176350 173380 165270
Arecanuts Production Quantity 92589 Im 91681 105448 97947 101240
Arecanuts Yield 5170.98 Fc 5132.45 Fc 5979.47 Fc 5649.27 Fc 6125.73 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 52847 53946 53585 53270 58792
Bananas Production Quantity 800840 818254 836183 877123 1004520
Bananas Yield 151539 Fc 151680 Fc 156048 Fc 164656 Fc 170860 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 547 619 549 613 929
Barley Production Quantity 484 528 472 537 755
Barley Seed 38.29 Fc 38.29 Fc 43.33 Fc 38.43 Fc 42.91 Fc
Barley Yield 8848.26 Fc 8529.89 Fc 8597.45 Fc 8760.2 Fc 8127.02 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 57992 Im 55000 F 55340 46482 48009
Beans, dry Production Quantity 51400 Im 48000 F 48533 39727 41185
Beans, dry Seed 2319.68 Fc 2319.68 Fc 2200 Fc 2213.6 Fc 1859.28 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 8863.29 Fc 8727.27 Fc 8769.97 Fc 8546.75 Fc 8578.6 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 17304 16589 16273 15595 15449
Beans, green Production Quantity 94756 88581 88386 82872 82980
Beans, green Yield 54759.6 Fc 53397.4 Fc 54314.5 Fc 53140.1 Fc 53712.2 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 2847 Im 3130 3260 3820 3027
Berries Nes Production Quantity 19713 Im 21407 23509 25431 23505
Berries Nes Yield 69241.3 Fc 68393 Fc 72113.5 Fc 66573.3 Fc 77651.1 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 15789 16666 16507 16225 15281
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 206891 219958 205627 211097 182685
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 131035 Fc 131980 Fc 124570 Fc 130106 Fc 119550 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 275 Im 270 F 300 F 335 470
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 184 Im 180 F 200 F 226 335
Castor oil seed Seed 4.13 Fc 4.13 Fc 4.05 Fc 4.5 Fc 5.03 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 6690.91 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6746.27 Fc 7127.66 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 16552 16677 16160 15838 14820
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 168238 160040 160612 156483 143200
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 101642 Fc 95964.5 Fc 99388.6 Fc 98802.3 Fc 96626.2 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 12560800 A 12077900 A 11909900 A 11930900 A 11152100 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 35783700 A 35204500 A 33703900 A 33381700 A 30462000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 1220390 A 1247760 A 1200070 A 1183210 A 1180980 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 28488.4 Fc 29147.9 Fc 28299.2 Fc 27979.2 Fc 27315.1 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 12560800 A 12077900 A 11909900 A 11930900 A 11152100 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 52642500 A 51874900 A 49735900 A 48946800 A 44841300 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 1220390 A 1247760 A 1200070 A 1183210 A 1180980 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 41910.2 Fc 42950.4 Fc 41760.3 Fc 41025.2 Fc 40208.9 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 7617 Im 7224 8177 9349 12586
Chick peas Production Quantity 6151 Im 5744 6551 7168 9810
Chick peas Seed 380.85 Fc 380.85 Fc 361.2 Fc 408.85 Fc 467.45 Fc
Chick peas Yield 8075.36 Fc 7951.27 Fc 8011.5 Fc 7667.13 Fc 7794.37 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 87506 Im 87026 89268 94406 141490
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 108676 Im 109350 109337 117765 153955
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 12419.3 Fc 12565.2 Fc 12248.2 Fc 12474.3 Fc 10881 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 34019 A 34503 A 29946 A 26292 A 22288 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 131910 A 135683 A 126750 A 120846 A 110232 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 38775.4 Fc 39325 Fc 42326.2 Fc 45963 Fc 49458 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 187076 A 172808 A 161744 A 263705 A 178085 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1043380 A 912169 A 742807 A 1360800 A 923300 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 10392.4 A 10392.4 A 9569.27 A 8399.77 A 14257.6 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 55773.2 Fc 52785.1 Fc 45924.9 Fc 51603.1 Fc 51846 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 43000 * 43000 * 43000 * 42000 * 41000 *
Coconuts Production Quantity 80000 F 81400 * 76500 * 87900 * 88000 *
Coconuts Yield 18604.7 Fc 18930.2 Fc 17790.7 Fc 20928.6 Fc 21463.4 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 10600 F 10600 * 9945 * 11260 * 11260 *
Cotton lint Production Quantity 17273 * 15600 * 12000 * 13000 * 8500 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 34900 * 30720 * 24000 * 26000 * 17000 *
Cottonseed Seed 567 Fc 511 Fc 490 Fc 455 Fc 455 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 7701 7663 7240 7259 6778
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 48448 55152 43902 36740 32480
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 62911.3 Fc 71971.8 Fc 60638.1 Fc 50613 Fc 47919.7 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 1727 Im 2143 Im 2141 Im 2164 Im 2267 Im
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 419 Im 609 Im 661 Im 594 Im 584 Im
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 2426.17 Fc 2841.81 Fc 3087.34 Fc 2744.92 Fc 2576.09 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 727555 A 435597 A 434246 A 438775 A 458046 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1543100 A 942702 A 939907 A 867387 A 852758 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 21209.3 Fc 21641.6 Fc 21644.6 Fc 19768.4 Fc 18617.3 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 414747 A 455291 A 439969 A 431800 A 451147 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3688960 A 4003640 A 3670520 A 3557520 A 3574510 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 88944.8 Fc 87935.9 Fc 83426.8 Fc 82388.1 Fc 79231.6 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 81279 Im 89347 Im 85560 96250 83430
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 494325 Im 536793 Im 492131 442714 409213
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 60818.3 Fc 60079.6 Fc 57518.8 Fc 45996.3 Fc 49048.7 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 96744 Im 106347 Im 101840 92320 99640
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 1009650 Im 1096390 Im 1005160 974760 925965
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 104363 Fc 103096 Fc 98699.9 Fc 105585 Fc 92931.1 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 41997 37055 34319 33607 38807
Garlic Production Quantity 209153 164392 154831 144817 176710
Garlic Yield 49801.9 Fc 44364.3 Fc 45115.2 Fc 43091.3 Fc 45535.6 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 9116 9066 9017 9416 8338
Ginger Production Quantity 74380 74841 72608 77046 63325
Ginger Yield 81592.8 Fc 82551.3 Fc 80523.5 Fc 81824.6 Fc 75947.5 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 6486 Im 7130 6780 4810 6111
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 53842 Im 58468 55951 50668 54190
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 83012.6 Fc 82002.8 Fc 82523.6 Fc 105339 Fc 88676.2 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 31755 33591 32540 31084 33666
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 53664 53467 47160 44268 45910
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 4128.15 Fc 4128.15 Fc 4366.83 Fc 4230.2 Fc 4040.92 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 16899.4 Fc 15917.1 Fc 14492.9 Fc 14241.4 Fc 13636.9 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 708723 416346 416000 420473 440492
Jute Production Quantity 1523320 923464 923500 848715 838682
Jute Yield 21493.9 Fc 22180.2 Fc 22199.5 Fc 20184.8 Fc 19039.7 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 711228 A 419454 A 419105 A 423611 A 443779 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 1525400 A 926493 A 927246 A 853793 A 843674 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 21447.5 Fc 22088.1 Fc 22124.4 Fc 20155.1 Fc 19011.1 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 21500 21367 18480 16880 12000 *
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 54613 53987 52801 52801 37770
Lemons and limes Yield 25401.4 Fc 25266.5 Fc 28572 Fc 31280.2 Fc 31475 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 82969 77287 70952 72581 137553
Lentils Production Quantity 80442 71100 60537 71535 116810
Lentils Seed 2489.07 Fc 2489.07 Fc 2318.61 Fc 2128.56 Fc 2177.43 Fc
Lentils Yield 9695.43 Fc 9199.48 Fc 8532.11 Fc 9855.89 Fc 8492 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 8324 Im 7814 7564 7374 7824
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 40265 Im 35190 33159 33906 33095
Lettuce and chicory Yield 48372.2 Fc 45034.6 Fc 43837.9 Fc 45980.5 Fc 42299.3 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 10251 10542 11176 8823 14075
Linseed Production Quantity 6705 6870 7050 7810 8180
Linseed Seed 256.28 Fc 256.28 Fc 263.55 Fc 279.4 Fc 220.58 Fc
Linseed Yield 6540.83 Fc 6516.79 Fc 6308.16 Fc 8851.86 Fc 5811.72 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 165542 152009 128386 223770 150832
Maize Production Quantity 1018290 887391 729629 1346470 902150
Maize Seed 9932.52 Fc 9932.52 Fc 9120.54 Fc 7703.16 Fc 13426.2 Fc
Maize Yield 61512.5 Fc 58377.5 Fc 56830.9 Fc 60172.1 Fc 59811.6 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 111100 * 129000 * 124000 * 124000 * 154000 *
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 889176 1047850 828161 802750 766930
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 80033.8 Fc 81228.7 Fc 66787.2 Fc 64737.9 Fc 49800.7 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 20800 Im 20000 * 32609 39116 26142
Millet Production Quantity 24355 Im 24000 * 12440 13350 20150
Millet Seed 416 Fc 416 Fc 400 Fc 652.18 Fc 782.32 Fc
Millet Yield 11709.1 Fc 12000 Fc 3814.9 Fc 3412.93 Fc 7707.9 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 59054 Im 58000 F 57000 F 55000 F 54000 F
Natural rubber Production Quantity 5997 Im 5800 F 5700 F 5500 F 5400 F
Natural rubber Yield 1015.51 Fc 1000 Fc 1000 Fc 1000 Fc 1000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 428606 A 420415 A 409780 A 401756 A 385427 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 255993 A 251500 A 225577 A 240491 A 211622 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 4597.37 A 4523.81 A 4529.64 A 4392.76 A 4260.86 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5972.69 Fc 5982.18 Fc 5504.84 Fc 5985.99 Fc 5490.58 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 428881 A 420685 A 410080 A 402091 A 385897 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 148102 A 144758 A 132116 A 141416 A 125019 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 3112.66 A 3075.2 A 3094.49 A 3004.08 A 2908.2 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3453.23 Fc 3441.02 Fc 3221.7 Fc 3517.01 Fc 3239.69 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 560 F 500 F 420 950 1396
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 500 F 460 F 364 748 994
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 8928.57 Fc 9200 Fc 8666.67 Fc 7873.68 Fc 7120.34 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 127940 117560 107748 125171 128723
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1051520 872081 735140 889260 894255
Onions, dry Yield 82188.5 Fc 74181.8 Fc 68227.7 Fc 71043.6 Fc 69471.3 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 5300 F 5200 * 3690 * 3690 * 3764
Oranges Production Quantity 21000 F 20562 15935 15819 17405
Oranges Yield 39622.6 Fc 39542.3 Fc 43184.3 Fc 42869.9 Fc 46240.7 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 2505 Im 3108 Im 3105 Im 3138 Im 3287 Im
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 2083 Im 3029 Im 3746 Im 5078 Im 4992 Im
Other Bastfibres Yield 8315.37 Fc 9745.82 Fc 12064.4 Fc 16182.3 Fc 15187.1 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 13569 Im 12738 12646 12539 9413
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 215697 Im 188508 200238 204593 105830
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 158963 Fc 147989 Fc 158341 Fc 163165 Fc 112430 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 20923 Im 23000 F 26000 F 19910 13000 *
Papayas Production Quantity 124764 112770 129559 103609 95785
Papayas Yield 59630.1 Fc 49030.4 Fc 49830.4 Fc 52038.7 Fc 73680.8 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 14060 Im 13335 13779 12673 12500
Peas, dry Production Quantity 13650 Im 12747 12406 10656 9840
Peas, dry Yield 9708.39 Fc 9559.06 Fc 9003.56 Fc 8408.43 Fc 7872 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 732 811 908 1213 1503
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 676 772 841 1140 1445
Pigeon peas Seed 21.96 Fc 21.96 Fc 24.33 Fc 27.24 Fc 36.39 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 9234.97 Fc 9519.11 Fc 9262.11 Fc 9398.19 Fc 9614.11 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 14988 16018 15778 15938 16970
Pineapples Production Quantity 218582 234493 229068 210283 238360
Pineapples Yield 145838 Fc 146393 Fc 145182 Fc 131938 Fc 140460 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 460197 435000 395000 402000 345000
Potatoes Production Quantity 8326390 7930000 5268000 6648000 5167000
Potatoes Seed 460197 Fc 460197 Fc 435000 Fc 395000 Fc 402000 Fc
Potatoes Yield 180931 Fc 182299 Fc 133367 Fc 165373 Fc 149768 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 89238 85919 86087 81787 99402
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 83336 81705 76009 71851 82735
Pulses, nes Yield 9338.62 Fc 9509.54 Fc 8829.32 Fc 8785.14 Fc 8323.27 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 252608 A 239576 A 235243 A 224085 A 311553 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 235655 A 220068 A 204877 A 202077 A 261825 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 5211.56 A 5211.56 A 4904.14 A 4778.25 A 4540.55 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 9328.88 Fc 9185.73 Fc 8709.16 Fc 9017.87 Fc 8403.87 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 41718 Im 39164 38288 36988 33271
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 402470 Im 351739 340249 315683 274635
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 96473.9 Fc 89811.8 Fc 88865.7 Fc 85347.4 Fc 82544.9 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 250000 * 242101 233916 233596 210545
Rapeseed Production Quantity 230000 * 221928 202717 227930 188880
Rapeseed Seed 3825 Fc 3750 Fc 3631.51 Fc 3508.74 Fc 3503.94 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 9200 Fc 9166.75 Fc 8666.23 Fc 9757.44 Fc 8971 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 12000000 * 11528800 11353500 11279200 10575000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 50627000 50061200 48144000 46742000 43181000
Rice, paddy Seed 1170000 Fc 1200000 Fc 1152880 Fc 1135350 Fc 1127920 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 42189.2 Fc 43422.7 Fc 42404.5 Fc 41440.9 Fc 40833.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 490570 A 466071 A 426697 A 433578 A 378609 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8623930 A 8236630 A 5573030 A 6955220 A 5471090 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 460197 A 460197 A 435000 A 395000 A 402000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 175794 Fc 176725 Fc 130608 Fc 160415 Fc 144505 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 14600 * 14000 * 13000 * 13000 * 12000 *
Seed cotton Production Quantity 52300 * 47300 * 36000 * 39000 * 25500 *
Seed cotton Yield 35821.9 Fc 33785.7 Fc 27692.3 Fc 30000 Fc 21250 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 37000 * 36000 * 35551 32932 33525
Sesame seed Production Quantity 33000 * 32000 * 32306 28461 27038
Sesame seed Seed 555 Fc 555 Fc 540 Fc 533.27 Fc 493.98 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 8918.92 Fc 8888.89 Fc 9087.23 Fc 8642.35 Fc 8065.03 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 187 Im 180 F 200 206 182
Sorghum Production Quantity 254 Im 250 F 266 443 245
Sorghum Seed 5.61 Fc 5.61 Fc 5.4 Fc 6 Fc 6.18 Fc
Sorghum Yield 13582.9 Fc 13888.9 Fc 13300 Fc 21504.8 Fc 13461.5 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 41440 40681 40177 39371 39220
Soybeans Production Quantity 65883 69522 58899 59158 57720
Soybeans Yield 15898.4 Fc 17089.5 Fc 14659.9 Fc 15025.8 Fc 14717 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 35025 Im 34833 34965 33386 30881
Spices, nes Production Quantity 127725 Im 128517 140113 139066 116725
Spices, nes Yield 36466.8 Fc 36895.2 Fc 40072.4 Fc 41654 Fc 37798.3 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 8077 8181 8016 7793 7436
Spinach Production Quantity 43190 45251 42898 44030 38205
Spinach Yield 53472.8 Fc 55312.3 Fc 53515.5 Fc 56499.4 Fc 51378.4 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 116175 117500 126261 129473 150059
Sugar cane Production Quantity 4671350 4490810 5232650 4983660 5769950
Sugar cane Yield 402096 Fc 382197 Fc 414431 Fc 384919 Fc 384512 Fc
Sugar crops, nes Area Harvested 12000 F 12000 17045 17730 21444
Sugar crops, nes Production Quantity 314976 F 314976 312566 302066 337820
Sugar crops, nes Yield 262480 Fc 262480 Fc 183377 Fc 170370 Fc 157536 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 30373 31071 31697 31578 33609
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 297539 306633 305025 307221 304090
Sweet potatoes Yield 97961.7 Fc 98687.8 Fc 96231.5 Fc 97289.6 Fc 90478.7 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 733 Im 806 996 912 413
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 2455 Im 2666 2063 1558 867
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 33492.5 Fc 33076.9 Fc 20712.8 Fc 17083.3 Fc 20992.7 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 56670 52236 59000 58005 57580
Tea Production Quantity 60500 60000 59500 59000 58500
Tea Yield 10675.8 Fc 11486.3 Fc 10084.8 Fc 10171.5 Fc 10159.8 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 48866 38270 29869 29289 30699
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 79234 55288 40265 40248 39180
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 16214.5 Fc 14446.8 Fc 13480.5 Fc 13741.7 Fc 12762.6 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 24772 23817 20424 19642 19408
Tomatoes Production Quantity 232459 190213 150720 143058 136935
Tomatoes Yield 93839.4 Fc 79864.4 Fc 73795.5 Fc 72832.7 Fc 70556 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 195998 Im 184000 181000 179000 155802
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1476060 Im 1290000 1265000 1210000 1096000
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 75309.9 Fc 70108.7 Fc 69889.5 Fc 67597.8 Fc 70345.7 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 519741 A 487924 A 466185 A 477031 A 453012 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 4189150 A 3661110 A 3420760 A 3472540 A 3197010 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 80600.7 Fc 75034.3 Fc 73377.8 Fc 72794.8 Fc 70572.3 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 519741 A 487924 A 466185 A 477031 A 453012 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4189150 A 3661110 A 3420760 A 3472540 A 3197010 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 80600.7 Fc 75034.3 Fc 73377.8 Fc 72794.8 Fc 70572.3 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 373708 376256 394612 388000 399000
Wheat Production Quantity 972085 901490 849046 844000 737000
Wheat Seed 40000 Fc 37370.8 Fc 37625.6 Fc 39461.2 Fc 38800 Fc
Wheat Yield 26011.9 Fc 23959.5 Fc 21516 Fc 21752.6 Fc 18471.2 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity
Arecanuts Area Harvested 168680 167640 77700 77296 77296
Arecanuts Production Quantity 97415 93820 55000 55000 51000
Arecanuts Yield 5775.14 Fc 5596.52 Fc 7078.51 Fc 7115.5 Fc 6598.01 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 55847 53862 49281 45350 44921
Bananas Production Quantity 909060 898710 706585 649730 654000
Bananas Yield 162777 Fc 166854 Fc 143379 Fc 143270 Fc 145589 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 969 1275 1881 2383 4048
Barley Production Quantity 760 1170 1375 1695 3000
Barley Seed 65.03 Fc 67.83 Fc 89.25 Fc 131.67 Fc 166.81 Fc
Barley Yield 7843.14 Fc 9176.47 Fc 7309.94 Fc 7112.88 Fc 7411.07 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 47669 45729 47348 68600 69607
Beans, dry Production Quantity 36865 34000 35000 48000 49000
Beans, dry Seed 1920.36 Fc 1906.76 Fc 1829.16 Fc 1893.92 Fc 2744 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 7733.54 Fc 7435.11 Fc 7392.08 Fc 6997.08 Fc 7039.52 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 14320 12950 12545 11331 11331
Beans, green Production Quantity 73435 60540 59000 50000 51000
Beans, green Yield 51281.4 Fc 46749 Fc 47030.7 Fc 44126.7 Fc 45009.3 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 3400 1214 1214 1620 1620
Berries Nes Production Quantity 18415 4000 4000 5000 5000
Berries Nes Yield 54161.8 Fc 32948.9 Fc 32948.9 Fc 30864.2 Fc 30864.2 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 14973 13581 12735 11945 11741
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 176000 142405 128600 117885 119000
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 117545 Fc 104856 Fc 100982 Fc 98689.8 Fc 101354 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 470 400 F 405 405 405
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 335 300 F 300 290 270
Castor oil seed Seed 7.05 Fc 7.05 Fc 6 Fc 6.08 Fc 6.08 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 7127.66 Fc 7500 Fc 7407.41 Fc 7160.49 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 14377 13156 12510 11243 10931
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 133050 108990 101485 84320 82000
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 92543.6 Fc 82844.3 Fc 81123.1 Fc 74997.8 Fc 75016 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 11178000 A 11176400 A 10978300 A 11500900 A 11588100 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 28467300 A 27894800 A 25692500 A 27240900 A 26823000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 1107040 A 1112190 A 1112870 A 1092870 A 1145830 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 25467.2 Fc 24958.7 Fc 23403 Fc 23686 Fc 23147 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 11178000 A 11176400 A 10978300 A 11500900 A 11588100 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 42044700 A 41146700 A 37759100 A 40015300 A 39341500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 1107040 A 1112190 A 1112870 A 1092870 A 1145830 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 37613.7 Fc 36815.8 Fc 34394.4 Fc 34793.3 Fc 33949.9 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 12727 13089 13759 14974 15378
Chick peas Production Quantity 9760 9630 10000 11000 11000
Chick peas Seed 629.3 Fc 636.35 Fc 654.45 Fc 687.95 Fc 748.7 Fc
Chick peas Yield 7668.74 Fc 7357.32 Fc 7267.97 Fc 7346.07 Fc 7153.08 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 142466 154812 162154 169937 169970
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 155430 185635 138740 137325 136000
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 10910 Fc 11991 Fc 8556.06 Fc 8080.94 Fc 8001.41 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 28720 A 27047 A 16106 A 15640 A 14570 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 119935 A 110770 A 49210 A 46680 A 43000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 41760.1 Fc 40954.6 Fc 30553.8 Fc 29846.5 Fc 29512.7 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 120034 A 93858 A 88297 A 69392 A 75093 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 536685 A 375155 A 269690 A 147150 A 142455 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 9643.25 A 6387.13 A 4618.31 A 3868.95 A 2677.92 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 44711.1 Fc 39970.5 Fc 30543.5 Fc 21205.6 Fc 18970.5 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 41000 * 40000 * 39081 31053 30756
Coconuts Production Quantity 87900 * 89000 * 87999 87905 87000
Coconuts Yield 21439 Fc 22250 Fc 22517.1 Fc 28308 Fc 28287.2 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 11260 * 11250 * 11260 * 11250 * 11130 *
Cotton lint Production Quantity 10600 * 12600 * 14100 * 14000 * 12000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 21200 * 25300 * 28300 * 28000 24000
Cottonseed Seed 420 Fc 357 Fc 617.61 Fc 695.7 Fc 552.83 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 6410 5670 5561 5638 4860
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 28340 24350 25000 23000 22000
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 44212.2 Fc 42945.3 Fc 44955.9 Fc 40794.6 Fc 45267.5 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 2156 Im 2069 Im 2010 Im 2100 Im 2248 Im
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 618 Im 585 Im 513 Im 557 Im 560 Im
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 2866.42 Fc 2827.45 Fc 2552.24 Fc 2652.38 Fc 2491.1 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 434483 A 424715 A 414328 A 427815 A 456428 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 900502 A 854185 A 747319 A 811495 A 815513 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 20725.8 Fc 20112 Fc 18036.9 Fc 18968.4 Fc 17867.3 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 396497 A 394019 A 263634 A 194031 A 186176 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3209940 A 3002350 A 1898190 A 1550150 A 1466000 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 80957.5 Fc 76198 Fc 72000.8 Fc 79891.6 Fc 78742.7 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 49730 97000 94000 32375 26305
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 339340 492000 353000 128000 101000
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 68236.5 Fc 50721.7 Fc 37553.2 Fc 39536.7 Fc 38395.7 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 99700 40000 F 27500 27100 27114
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 824210 400000 F 279000 276000 275000
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 82669 Fc 100000 Fc 101455 Fc 101845 Fc 101424 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 26709 25593 21087 14409 14170
Garlic Production Quantity 102485 90170 73390 34040 41000
Garlic Yield 38371 Fc 35232.3 Fc 34803.4 Fc 23624.1 Fc 28934.4 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 8093 7715 7917 7573 7689
Ginger Production Quantity 57000 49405 48185 42825 43000
Ginger Yield 70431.2 Fc 64037.6 Fc 60862.7 Fc 56549.6 Fc 55924.1 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 8100 12000 5670 5666 5263
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 54195 66000 18000 18000 17000
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 66907.4 Fc 55000 Fc 31746 Fc 31768.4 Fc 32301 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 29394 28852 26034 25900 26710
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 37980 38880 34075 34240 34000
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 4376.58 Fc 3821.22 Fc 3750.76 Fc 3384.42 Fc 3367 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 12921 Fc 13475.7 Fc 13088.7 Fc 13220.1 Fc 12729.3 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 419000 402000 390526 407920 436661
Jute Production Quantity 884000 836000 730000 794000 800000
Jute Yield 21097.8 Fc 20796 Fc 18692.7 Fc 19464.6 Fc 18320.8 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 422127 A 405000 A 392441 A 409920 A 438802 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 889284 A 841000 A 732706 A 796938 A 802953 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 21066.7 Fc 20765.4 Fc 18670.5 Fc 19441.3 Fc 18298.8 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 15000 * 11000 * 6389 5927 5261
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 45830 34000 18210 16680 15000
Lemons and limes Yield 30553.3 Fc 30909.1 Fc 28502.1 Fc 28142.4 Fc 28511.7 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 134635 153831 154590 154187 157085
Lentils Production Quantity 115370 121065 122200 116000 115000
Lentils Seed 4126.59 Fc 4039.05 Fc 4614.93 Fc 4637.7 Fc 4625.61 Fc
Lentils Yield 8569.09 Fc 7870 Fc 7904.78 Fc 7523.33 Fc 7320.88 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 7835 7491 7689 7689 7284
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 31290 30670 32000 31000 30000
Lettuce and chicory Yield 39936.2 Fc 40942.5 Fc 41617.9 Fc 40317.3 Fc 41186.2 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 13585 4769 4450 4450 4450
Linseed Production Quantity 8485 2970 3000 2000 3000
Linseed Seed 351.88 Fc 339.63 Fc 119.23 Fc 111.25 Fc 111.25 Fc
Linseed Yield 6245.86 Fc 6227.72 Fc 6741.57 Fc 4494.38 Fc 6741.57 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 98404 66830 50051 29071 29060
Maize Production Quantity 521525 356280 241460 117255 117255
Maize Seed 9049.92 Fc 5904.24 Fc 4009.8 Fc 3003.06 Fc 1744.26 Fc
Maize Yield 52998.3 Fc 53311.4 Fc 48242.8 Fc 40334 Fc 40349.3 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 128000 * 124000 * 51000 50600 50600
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 639910 622000 243000 243000 187000
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 49993 Fc 50161.3 Fc 47647.1 Fc 48023.7 Fc 36956.5 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 20477 25333 35673 37129 41176
Millet Production Quantity 14150 17150 26050 27200 21200
Millet Seed 522.84 Fc 409.54 Fc 506.66 Fc 713.46 Fc 742.58 Fc
Millet Yield 6910.19 Fc 6769.83 Fc 7302.44 Fc 7325.81 Fc 5148.63 Fc
Natural rubber Area Harvested 53000 F 52000 F 53000 F 53990 Im 52000 F
Natural rubber Production Quantity 5300 * 5200 * 5300 * 5200 * 5200 *
Natural rubber Yield 1000 Fc 1000 Fc 1000 Fc 963.14 Fc 1000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 389488 A 391326 A 408386 A 414562 A 420622 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 212014 A 201448 A 182225 A 179977 A 187160 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 4250.36 A 4075.16 A 4224.15 A 4521.67 A 4607.84 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5443.4 Fc 5147.84 Fc 4462.09 Fc 4341.37 Fc 4449.6 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 389958 A 391726 A 408791 A 414967 A 421027 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 123077 A 125151 A 123673 A 121093 A 126098 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 2922.5 A 2793.5 A 2843 A 3010.55 A 3087.54 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3156.16 Fc 3194.85 Fc 3025.33 Fc 2918.14 Fc 2995.01 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 1852 2004 809 809 1215
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 1430 1860 1000 1000 1000
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 7721.38 Fc 9281.44 Fc 12360.9 Fc 12360.9 Fc 8230.45 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 115741 86429 51968 37654 36842
Onions, dry Production Quantity 768655 589410 272230 153455 150000
Onions, dry Yield 66411.6 Fc 68195.9 Fc 52384.2 Fc 40754 Fc 40714.4 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 5180 3642 3642 3642 3641
Oranges Production Quantity 19070 10000 12000 11000 10000
Oranges Yield 36814.7 Fc 27457.4 Fc 32948.9 Fc 30203.2 Fc 27465 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 3127 Im 3000 F 1915 Im 2000 Im 2141 Im
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 5284 Im 5000 F 2706 Im 2938 Im 2953 Im
Other Bastfibres Yield 16898 Fc 16666.7 Fc 14130.5 Fc 14690 Fc 13792.6 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 8755 7612 10926 10522 10522
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 97160 96485 89000 85000 86000
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 110977 Fc 126754 Fc 81457.1 Fc 80783.1 Fc 81733.5 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 14000 * 32400 7713 7103 6882
Papayas Production Quantity 105245 240000 50615 47505 48000
Papayas Yield 75175 Fc 74074.1 Fc 65623 Fc 66880.2 Fc 69747.2 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 14973 18211 21043 19830 21449
Peas, dry Production Quantity 12000 14000 17000 15000 16000
Peas, dry Yield 8014.43 Fc 7687.66 Fc 8078.7 Fc 7564.3 Fc 7459.56 Fc
Pigeon peas Area Harvested 1748 2110 3237 4047 4047
Pigeon peas Production Quantity 1015 1005 2000 2000 2000
Pigeon peas Seed 45.09 Fc 52.44 Fc 63.3 Fc 97.11 Fc 121.41 Fc
Pigeon peas Yield 5806.64 Fc 4763.03 Fc 6178.56 Fc 4941.93 Fc 4941.93 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 17100 18496 16820 14243 14164
Pineapples Production Quantity 253825 234865 212775 154230 153000
Pineapples Yield 148436 Fc 126982 Fc 126501 Fc 108285 Fc 108020 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 373200 326291 270740 245318 237600
Potatoes Production Quantity 5368400 4855380 3907120 3385910 2994000
Potatoes Seed 345000 Fc 373200 Fc 326291 Fc 270740 Fc 245318 Fc
Potatoes Yield 143848 Fc 148805 Fc 144313 Fc 138021 Fc 126010 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 127369 148315 159043 190204 206932
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 107250 136085 134000 153000 151000
Pulses, nes Yield 8420.42 Fc 9175.4 Fc 8425.39 Fc 8043.99 Fc 7297.08 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 339121 A 381285 A 399020 A 451842 A 474498 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 282260 A 315785 A 320200 A 345000 A 344000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 6721.34 A 6634.6 A 7161.84 A 7316.68 A 8239.72 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 8323.28 Fc 8282.12 Fc 8024.66 Fc 7635.41 Fc 7249.77 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 33040 31573 30352 29138 28328
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 270650 239585 226000 213000 200000
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 81915.9 Fc 75882.9 Fc 74459.7 Fc 73100.4 Fc 70601.5 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 216814 241545 279235 297555 303113
Rapeseed Production Quantity 183465 191375 210570 217980 233000
Rapeseed Seed 3158.18 Fc 3252.21 Fc 3623.18 Fc 4188.52 Fc 4463.33 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 8461.86 Fc 7922.95 Fc 7540.96 Fc 7325.7 Fc 7686.9 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 10579000 10524100 10248100 10725000 10771000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 40773000 39795600 36236000 38361400 37593000
Rice, paddy Seed 1057500 Fc 1057900 Fc 1052410 Fc 1024810 Fc 1072500 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 38541.4 Fc 37813.8 Fc 35358.8 Fc 35768.2 Fc 34902.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 407292 A 361401 A 306566 A 282091 A 275656 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5676100 A 5166820 A 4227620 A 3717940 A 3340000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 345000 A 373200 A 326291 A 270740 A 245318 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 139362 Fc 142966 Fc 137902 Fc 131799 Fc 121166 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 10200 17646 19877 15795 15378
Seed cotton Production Quantity 32000 37900 42500 42000 * 36000 *
Seed cotton Yield 31372.5 Fc 21478 Fc 21381.5 Fc 26590.7 Fc 23410.1 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 36043 30700 38900 39000 39000
Sesame seed Production Quantity 29180 39200 37200 25500 25000
Sesame seed Seed 502.88 Fc 540.65 Fc 460.5 Fc 583.5 Fc 585 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 8095.89 Fc 12768.7 Fc 9562.98 Fc 6538.46 Fc 6410.26 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 184 420 692 809 809
Sorghum Production Quantity 250 555 805 1000 1000
Sorghum Seed 5.46 Fc 5.52 Fc 12.6 Fc 20.76 Fc 24.27 Fc
Sorghum Yield 13587 Fc 13214.3 Fc 11633 Fc 12360.9 Fc 12360.9 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 40600 25810
Soybeans Production Quantity 61485 36515
Soybeans Yield 15144.1 Fc 14147.6 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 28328 27923 26709 24686 24686
Spices, nes Production Quantity 98885 86000 77000 48000 48000
Spices, nes Yield 34907.2 Fc 30799 Fc 28829.2 Fc 19444.2 Fc 19444.2 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 7130 6530 6070 5666 5666
Spinach Production Quantity 36505 31730 29000 28000 27000
Spinach Yield 51199.2 Fc 48591.1 Fc 47775.9 Fc 49417.6 Fc 47652.7 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 152396 157131 163709 166172 162753
Sugar cane Production Quantity 5510930 6423380 6483640 6838400 6502000
Sugar cane Yield 361619 Fc 408791 Fc 396047 Fc 411525 Fc 399501 Fc
Sugar crops, nes Area Harvested 20234 18211 16997 16592 16200
Sugar crops, nes Production Quantity 388000 342000 317000 298000 278000
Sugar crops, nes Yield 191756 Fc 187799 Fc 186504 Fc 179605 Fc 171605 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 34092 35110 35826 36773 38056
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 307695 311440 320495 332030 346000
Sweet potatoes Yield 90254.3 Fc 88704.1 Fc 89458.8 Fc 90291.8 Fc 90918.6 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 440 405 405 405 405
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 840 770 1000 1000 1000
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 19090.9 Fc 19012.3 Fc 24691.4 Fc 24691.4 Fc 24691.4 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 52609 53239 53215 50977 50990
Tea Production Quantity 58000 57580 57580 57500 58000
Tea Yield 11024.7 Fc 10815.4 Fc 10820.3 Fc 11279.6 Fc 11374.8 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 31721 29947 30352 30756 30352
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 42710 38000 39000 37000 38000
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 13464.3 Fc 12689.1 Fc 12849.2 Fc 12030.2 Fc 12519.8 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 18769 17725 17925 15591 15384
Tomatoes Production Quantity 131280 122440 119935 101495 103000
Tomatoes Yield 69945.1 Fc 69077.6 Fc 66909.3 Fc 65098.4 Fc 66952.7 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 154183 161066 154996 150545 149735
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1056000 1031000 942000 907000 920000
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 68490 Fc 64011 Fc 60775.8 Fc 60247.8 Fc 61441.9 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 422242 A 389376 A 344364 A 311371 A 306794 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2904850 A 2567780 A 2097640 A 1828200 A 1831000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 68795.9 Fc 65945.9 Fc 60913.4 Fc 58714.4 Fc 59681.7 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 422242 A 389376 A 344364 A 311371 A 306794 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2904850 A 2567780 A 2097640 A 1828200 A 1831000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 68795.9 Fc 65945.9 Fc 60913.4 Fc 58714.4 Fc 59681.7 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 479000 558413 641875 706475 742000
Wheat Production Quantity 735000 975985 1253380 1506710 1606000
Wheat Seed 39900 Fc 47900 Fc 55841.3 Fc 64187.5 Fc 70647.5 Fc
Wheat Yield 15344.5 Fc 17477.8 Fc 19526.8 Fc 21327.2 Fc 21644.2 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 9128 Fm 9241 Fm 9246 Fm 9253 Fm 9266 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 0.51 I
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 0.29 I
Agricultural area irrigated Area
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.8 I 1.2 I 0.5 I
Arable land Area 7628 Fm 7741 Fm 7796 Fm 7803 Fm 7816 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 8528 Q 8641 Q 8646.01 W 8653 W 8666 W
Arable land area certified organic Area 0.16 I
Arable land organic, total Area 0.16 I
Country area Area 14400 Fm 14400 Fm 14400 Fm 14400 Fm 14400 Fm
Fallow land Area 467 Q 531 Q 473 Q 646.71 W 612.72 W
Forest area Area 1439.4 Fm 1442 Q 1444.6 Fm 1447.2 Fm 1449.8 Fm
Inland water Area 1383 Fm 1383 Fm 1383 Fm 1383 Fm 1383 Fm
Land area Area 13017 Fm 13017 Fm 13017 Fm 13017 Fm 13017 Fm
Other land Area 2449.6 Fm 2334 Fm 2326.4 Fm 2316.8 Fm 2301.2 Fm
Permanent crops Area 900 Fm 900 Fm 850 Fm 850 Fm 850 Fm
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 0.35 I
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 0.29 I
Permanent crops organic, total Area 0.64 I 1.2 I 0.5 I
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 600 Fm 600 Fm 600 Fm 600 Fm 600 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 5264 Fm 5180 Fm 5100 Fm 5050 I 5007.5 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 9280 Fm 9311 Fm 9323 Fm 9328 Fm 9353 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area 4883 Q 4760 Q 4787 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 7880 Fm 7911 Fm 8143 Fm 8228 Fm 8253 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 8680 W 8711 W 8723 W 8728 W 8753 W
Arable land area certified organic Area
Arable land organic, total Area
Country area Area 14400 Fm 14400 Q 14400 Q 14400 Q 14400 Q
Fallow land Area 614 W 469 W 387 W 387 W 406 W
Forest area Area 1452.4 Fm 1455 Q 1457.6 Fm 1460.2 Fm 1462.8 Fm
Inland water Area 1383 Fm 1383 Fm 1383 Fm 1383 Fm 1383 Fm
Land area Area 13017 Fm 13017 Q 13017 Q 13017 Q 13017 Q
Other land Area 2284.6 Fm 2251 Fm 2236.4 Fm 2228.8 Fm 2201.2 Fm
Permanent crops Area 800 Fm 800 Fm 580 Fm 500 Fm 500 Fm
Permanent crops area certified organic Area
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area
Permanent crops organic, total Area
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 600 Fm 600 Fm 600 Fm 600 F 600 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 4965 Fm 4875 Q 4817 Q 4725 Q 4597 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files