Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Barbados

Toolbox

Datasheet

Barbados

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 287,025 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 17,380 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 4,988.85 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 5,209.00 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 1.59 (2005)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter asiaticus (citrus greening)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); EPPO (2014); CABI/EPPO (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2019); IPPC (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)Present, WidespreadBradbury (1986); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)Absent, Formerly presentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentNorse (1974); David (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella indica (wilt of pigeon pea)PresentIPPC (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentBourne (1923); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); Ouellet et al. (2005); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrius cingulatus (pink-spotted hawkmoth)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2022); Pschorn-walcher and Bennett (1967); Mound and Halsey (1978); UK, CAB International (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); Schotman (1989); Martin (1997); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedHoward et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNorrbom (2004); CABI/EPPO (2011); Scally et al. (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978); Bennett and Alam (1985); Schotman (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiella hartii (yam scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Bennett and Alam (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Roye et al. (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentBennett and Alam (1985); UK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Bennett and Alam (1985); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes gestroi (Asian subterranean termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEvans et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdamson (1938)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin and Heinemann (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDactylosternum abdominalePresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentWilliams and Granara de Willink (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGeococcus coffeae (coffee root mealybug)PresentSchotman (1989); Williams and Granara de Willink (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2022); Adamski and Brown (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (bollworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); FAO (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypogeococcus pungens (cactus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); Bennett and Alam (1985); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium floricolaPresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGibbs (1991); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedAhmed et al. (2015); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentIngram (1980); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllophaga vandineiPresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus elisae (banana mealybug)PresentWilliams and Granara de Willink (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEsser and Meredith (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentIntroducedCollins et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010); Farris et al. (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2022); Nagoshi et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentFAO (1986); Chandler (1991); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmazona amazonica (orange winged parrot)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis aeneus (bronze anole)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis extremus (Barbados anole)Present, WidespreadNativeFields and Horrocks (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Absent, Formerly presentRyall (2002); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFraguglione (1963); Flux (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOrthorhyncus cristatus (Antillean crested hummingbird)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLovette et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Absent, Formerly presentHelgen and Wilson (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedNationNews (2011); Oxenford (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuiscalus lugubris (Carib grackle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLovette et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Schotman (1989); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedSmith (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTiaris bicolor (black-faced grassquit)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLovette et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTurdus nudigenis (bare-eyed thrush)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVireo altiloquus (black-whiskered vireo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLovette et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)PresentIntroducedInvasivePollard et al. (2008); James and Gibbs (2009); Ciomperlik et al. (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)PresentNativeFIGIS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobinson and Fields (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, WidespreadSiddiqi (1972); Braithwaite (1977); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentIntroducedMoreno and Roubik (2017); Hassler (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeTaylor (1960); Taylor (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeTaylor (1960); Taylor (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus esculentus (okra)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia glauca (wild dividivi)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Institution (2012); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave vivipara (Caribbean agave)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); World Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedUrban (1898)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)Absent, Intercepted onlyGooding et al. (1965)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Plants of the Eastern Caribbean (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Young (2008); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia violacea (brasiletto)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); Broome et al. (2007); Aguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedInvasiveElfers (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentHammerton (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon zizanioides (vetiver)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus verticillata (possum grape vine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome gynandraPresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGould (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentGraham (2003); Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura inoxia (Downy Thornapple)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium aristatum (angelton bluestem)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedMay & Baker (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalphimia gracilis (goldshower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGarcia nutans (false tung oil tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlycosmis parviflora (flower axistree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentIntroducedUrban (1920)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveGooding et al. (1965); Morton (1994); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa casta (graceful mimosa)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa ceratonia (climbing mimosa)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Scholz (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)PresentNativeHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Dale (1981); Kohli and Daizy Rani (1994); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); McGroary et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora quadrangularis (giant granadilla)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentNativeStarr et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedGooding et al. (1965)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentWagner and Lorence (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)PresentJohnston (1962); Harris et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (false elephant’s foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus canadensis (American black elderberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia speciosa (shrubby whitevein)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSechium edule (chayote)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedIrwin and Barneby (1982); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Broome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpondias purpurea (red mombin)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedLiogier and Martorell (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStictocardia tiliifolia (spottedheart)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedGooding et al. (1965)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentNativeWeaver (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHaysom and Murphy (2003); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymophylla tenuiloba (Dahlberg daisy)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrimezia steyermarkii (yellow walking iris)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativePowell (1989); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusChelonid herpesvirus 5PresentQuackenbush et al. (2001)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020);
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2009)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
anaplasmosisPresentCamus and Montenegro-James (1994); Camus and Barré (1995); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020);
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)PresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bluetongueAbsentOIE (2020); Thompson et al. (1992); OIE (2020)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine babesiosisPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); Ouellet et al. (2005); OIE (2020)
classical swine feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentGamache and Horrocks (1992)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
fowl choleraPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious myonecrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
leptospirosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Newcastle diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020); CABI (Undated)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Ranavirus infection in amphibiansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
West Nile feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
white tail diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
AvocadosArea harvested172 Im168 Im165 Im161 Im153 Im
Production quantity787 Im773 Im759 Im743 Im711 Im
Yield45,756 Fc46,012 Fc46,000 Fc46,149 Fc46,471 Fc
BananasArea harvested183 Im180 Im177 Im174 Im173 Im
Production quantity1,065 Im1,044 Im1,023 Im996 Im992 Im
Yield58,197 Fc58,000 Fc57,797 Fc57,241 Fc57,341 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested15 Im16 Im18 Im21 Im22 Im
Production quantity87 Im92 Im105 Im120 Im126 Im
Yield58,000 Fc57,500 Fc58,333 Fc57,143 Fc57,273 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested20 Im32 Im22 Im14 Im17 Im
Production quantity417674471298361
Yield208,500 Fc210,625 Fc214,091 Fc212,857 Fc212,353 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested20 Im24 Im9 Im8 Im16 Im
Production quantity338403158135271
Yield169,000 Fc167,917 Fc175,556 Fc168,750 Fc169,375 Fc
CassavaArea harvested25 Im34 Im24 Im25 Im19 Im
Production quantity486673479491379
Yield194,400 Fc197,941 Fc199,583 Fc196,400 Fc199,474 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested15 A38 A26 A34 A45 A
Production quantity42 A109 A74 A96 A122 A
Yield28,000 Fc28,684 Fc28,462 Fc28,235 Fc27,111 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested30 Im21 Im10 Im28 Im29 Im
Production quantity437295148407418
Yield145,667 Fc140,476 Fc148,000 Fc145,357 Fc144,138 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested552 Im565 Im385 Im394 Im406 Im
Production quantity2,394 Im2,400 *1,600 *1,600 *1,600 *
Yield43,370 Fc42,478 Fc41,558 Fc40,609 Fc39,409 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested39 Im28 Im30 Im32 Im34 Im
Production quantity933677715765811
Yield239,231 Fc241,786 Fc238,333 Fc239,063 Fc238,529 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested701 A701 A682 A669 A667 A
Production quantity5,535 A5,613 A5,256 A5,059 A5,060 A
Yield78,959 Fc80,071 Fc77,067 Fc75,620 Fc75,862 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested104 Im103 Im102 Im102 Im103 Im
Production quantity1,336 Im1,307 Im1,278 Im1,272 Im1,240 Im
Yield128,462 Fc126,893 Fc125,294 Fc124,706 Fc120,388 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested219 Im219 Im219 Im219 Im220 Im
Production quantity1,830 Im1,806 Im1,782 Im1,753 Im1,716 Im
Yield83,562 Fc82,466 Fc81,370 Fc80,046 Fc78,000 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested4 Im3 Im11 Im6 Im8 Im
Production quantity86211114 Im
Yield20,000 Fc20,000 Fc19,091 Fc18,333 Fc17,500 Fc
Lettuce and chicoryArea harvested42 Im49 Im35 Im24 Im27 Im
Production quantity709836587414460
Yield168,810 Fc170,612 Fc167,714 Fc172,500 Fc170,370 Fc
MaizeArea harvested15 Im38 Im26 Im34 Im45 Im
Production quantity421097496122
Yield28,000 Fc28,684 Fc28,462 Fc28,235 Fc27,111 Fc
Maize, greenArea harvested299 Im273 Im247 Im223 Im168 Im
Production quantity670 Im668 Im666 Im669 Im598 Im
Yield22,408 Fc24,469 Fc26,964 Fc30,000 Fc35,595 Fc
Melons, other (inc.cantaloupes)Area harvested23 Im31 Im19 Im13 Im18 Im
Production quantity517683414295401
Yield224,783 Fc220,323 Fc217,895 Fc226,923 Fc222,778 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested556 A568 A396 A400 A414 A
Production quantity2,402 A2,406 A1,621 A1,611 A1,614 A
Yield43,201 Fc42,359 Fc40,934 Fc40,275 Fc38,986 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested556 A568 A396 A400 A414 A
Production quantity195 A194 A136 A132 A133 A
Yield3,499 Fc3,420 Fc3,434 Fc3,305 Fc3,220 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested556 A568 A396 A400 A414 A
Production quantity314 A314 A214 A211 A212 A
Yield5,641 Fc5,525 Fc5,412 Fc5,283 Fc5,126 Fc
OkraArea harvested44 Im30 Im30 Im22 Im25 Im
Production quantity509349341255290
Yield115,682 Fc116,333 Fc113,667 Fc115,909 Fc116,000 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested33 Im18 Im18 Im18 Im33 Im
Production quantity762411411404758
Yield230,909 Fc228,333 Fc228,333 Fc224,444 Fc229,697 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested721 Im717 Im714 Im711 Im674 Im
Production quantity2,333 Im2,210 Im2,087 Im1,959 Im1,547 Im
Yield32,358 Fc30,823 Fc29,230 Fc27,553 Fc22,953 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested736 A733 A732 A732 A696 A
Production quantity2,420 A2,302 A2,192 A2,079 A1,673 A
Yield32,880 Fc31,405 Fc29,945 Fc28,402 Fc24,037 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea harvested101 Im112 Im59 Im70 Im43 Im
Production quantity703792418501308
Yield69,604 Fc70,714 Fc70,847 Fc71,571 Fc71,628 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested156 A158 A114 A206 A148 A
Production quantity2,855 A2,751 A1,909 A3,749 A2,377 A
Yield183,013 Fc174,114 Fc167,456 Fc181,990 Fc160,608 Fc
String beansArea harvested300 F300 F260 F135 Im180 F
Production quantity305291265128150
Yield10,167 Fc9,700 Fc10,192 Fc9,481 Fc8,333 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested2,9522,8852,7561,7333,116
Production quantity84,589146,831131,19483,369116,105
Yield286,548 Fc508,946 Fc476,030 Fc481,068 Fc372,609 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested2,952 A2,885 A2,756 A1,733 A3,116 A
Production quantity84,589 A146,831 A131,194 A83,369 A116,105 A
Yield286,548 Fc508,946 Fc476,030 Fc481,068 Fc372,609 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested91 Im72 Im51 Im124 Im57 Im
Production quantity2,0931,6541,1672,7941,335
Yield230,000 Fc229,722 Fc228,824 Fc225,323 Fc234,211 Fc
Taro (cocoyam)Area harvested23 Im23 Im24 Im25 Im24 Im
Production quantity79 Im79 Im82 Im86 Im85 Im
Yield34,348 Fc34,348 Fc34,167 Fc34,400 Fc35,417 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested41 Im37 Im18 Im16 Im39 Im
Production quantity767706332308734
Yield187,073 Fc190,811 Fc184,444 Fc192,500 Fc188,205 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested1,365 A1,321 A1,135 A989 A1,013 A
Production quantity11,740 A11,223 A9,563 A9,275 A10,003 A
Yield86,007 Fc84,958 Fc84,256 Fc93,782 Fc98,746 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested396 Im397 Im397 Im399 Im402 Im
Production quantity5,190 Im5,121 Im5,051 Im4,991 Im4,844 Im
Yield131,061 Fc128,992 Fc127,229 Fc125,088 Fc120,498 Fc
YamsArea harvested17 Im29 Im15 Im32 Im48 Im
Production quantity197345181378578
Yield115,882 Fc118,966 Fc120,667 Fc118,125 Fc120,417 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea10 Fm10 Fm10 Fm11 Fm12 Fm
AgricultureArea10 Fc10 Fc10 Fc11 Fc12 Fc
Arable landArea7 Fm7 Fm7 Fm8 Fm9 Fm
Country areaArea43 W43 W43 W43 W43 W
CroplandArea8 Fm8 Fm8 Fm9 Fm10 Fm
Forest landArea6 Q6 Q6 Q6 Q6 Fm
Land areaArea43 W43 W43 W43 W43 W
Land area equipped for irrigationArea5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm5 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm2 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm1 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea6 Q6 Q6 Q6 Q6 Fm
Other landArea27 Fc27 Fc27 Fc26 Fc25 Fc
Planted ForestArea0 Q0 Q0 Q0 Q0 Fm
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q0 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.