Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Argentina

Toolbox

Datasheet

Argentina

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Alippi (1992); Alippi (1997)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentSchotman (1989); OIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesSpiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)PresentBradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentAuad et al. (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentAlippi (1996); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentInvasiveBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1987)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)PresentBalestra et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)Present, LocalizedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylophilus ampelinus (canker of grapevine)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Bradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaSpirochaetesLeptospira interrogansPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveViviana Sastre et al. (2013); Beamud et al. (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFREZZI (1970); UK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentInvasiveRonco et al. (2009); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora austrocedriPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGreslebin et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentHijano (1991)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentGulya et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)PresentIntroducedInvasivePerelló and Sisterna (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBipolaris victoriae (Victoria blight of oats)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedBandyopadhyay et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010); Sir et al. (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentIntroducedRajchenberg et al. (1995)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFarr (1973); Punithalingam (1993); UK, CAB International (1993)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)PresentMantz et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Present, LocalizedFoguet et al. (1985); Garran (1996); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot)PresentIntroducedFrezzi (1972); UK, CAB International (1993); Corcuera and Sandoval (1998)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeSarasola (1944); Ares and Gutierrez (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDal Bello and Sisterna (2000); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentIntroducedSaravi Cisneros (1953); Nag Raj (1994); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentSaravi Cisneros (1950); Punithalingham and Waterston (1970)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWinter et al. (1974); UK, CAB International (1984); Gutiérrez et al. (2002)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentLi DaPeng et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaArmillaria limoneaAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Horak (1980)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaArmillaria novae-zelandiaePresentNativeSinger (1969)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)PresentDI FONZO (1946); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHernández (2005); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadCIMMYT (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaThecaphora frezii (peanut smut)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMarinelli et al. (1995)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Absent, Formerly presentAstiz Gasso (2019); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)Absent, Formerly presentSENASA (2020); UK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Present, WidespreadHerrera et al. (2005); Barrionuevo and Ponssa (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentElías et al. (2003); Botto et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)PresentIntroducedRioja (1943); Bastida (1971); Orensanz and Estivariz (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentROSSI (1963); Undurraga and Dybas (1988); Costilla and Barberis (1990); Costilla (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentGalarza (1972); Patruele (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentDarwin (1854)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeWeyenbergh (1874); Stone (1942); Blanchard (1961); Segura et al. (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha grandis (South American cucurbit fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeStone (1942); Blanchard (1961); Norrbom (1991); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha ludens (Mexican fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Norrbom (2004); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI (Undated); Blanchard (1961); Norrbom et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)Present, LocalizedIntroducedToledo et al. (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); Claps et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); Portillo (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Diniz et al. (2003); Piereira and Chaud-Netto (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAppendiseta robiniaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, LocalizedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Grille et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentGrille et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentIntroducedTorretta et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)PresentIntroducedTurienzo (2007); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHidalgo et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedVigliano and Darrigran (2002); Ahyong and Yeo (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); Claps et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Claps and Terán (2001); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentOrtego (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara pruinosaPresentDurante et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina eucalypti (blue gum psyllid)PresentIntroducedFidalgo et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedMorais et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, WidespreadBorchsenius (1966); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDipogon lignosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentIntroducedReed and Kindler (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentLue ChiaHua et al. (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentDelfino and Binazzi (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEssigella californica (Monterey pine aphid)PresentOrtego and Mier Durante (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDelfino and Eastop (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994); Trjapitzin and Trjapitzin (1999); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNakahara (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentIntroducedMarelli (1926); Marelli (1928); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); Rossa et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)PresentAdamski and Brown (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentJacot-Guillarmod and Brothers (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGyropus ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Murúa et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentCrouzel (1973); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypogeococcus pungens (cactus mealybug)PresentNativeBen-Dov (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAquino et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentIntroducedKun and Masciocchi (2019); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)NMNH (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI (Undated); Martinez and Etienne (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)Present, WidespreadBosq (1942); Morrone (1993); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentSENASA (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaplatypus mutatusPresent, WidespreadNativeWood and Bright (1992); Giménez and Etiennot (2003); CABI and EPPO (2006); Alfaro et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)Present, WidespreadSmith and Cermeli (1979); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); Porta (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSpivak et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPaysandisia archon (South American palm borer)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentNativeSantis (1963); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus peruvianusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGranara de Willink et al. (2007); Kondo et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhilornis downsiPresentSilvestri et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentIntroducedIede et al. (2000); Kliejunas et al. (2001); Ioirio et al. (2003); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, WidespreadCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); Ben-Dov (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentSalinas (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes dominula (European paper wasp)PresentIntroducedSackmann et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020); Granara Willink (1991); Gimpel and Miller (1996); Dapoto et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDreistadt (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFeldman (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBrewer et al. (1968); Havrilenko (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentWATTANAPONGSIRI (1966); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentTrivelli (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentViscarret et al. (2000); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedEcheverría (1991); Klasmer et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentChamp and Dyte (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis richteri (black imported fire ant)Present, WidespreadNativePitts (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTakecallis taiwanusPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNoack and Coviella (2006); Carpintero and Dellapé (2006); Nadel et al. (2010); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentLopez and Botto (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, WidespreadBahamondes and Mallea (1969); Schotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009); Montiel and Piola (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWillink (1980); Edwards (1984); D'Adamo et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWahlgreniella nervataPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)Present, WidespreadNativeSilvano and Begossi (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAxis axis (Indian spotted deer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentIntroducedLong (2003); Borghese (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus erythraeus (Pallas's squirrel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveNovillo and Ojeda (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCastor canadensis (beaver)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFlueck et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorella eumyota (orange-tipped sea squirt)PresentNativeKott (1969); Alurralde et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGrubb (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHoplosternum littorale (armoured catfish)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypostomus plecostomus (suckermouth catfish)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Lopez et al. (1987); Froese R and Pauly D (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGrigera and Rapoport (1983); Bonino et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLycalopex griseus (South American gray fox)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedLever (1996); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentNativeInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Lizarralde and Escobar (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedBehnke (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedAnderson et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedGazzari (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, LocalizedNativeFjeldså and Krabbe (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)PresentNativeAlmirón et al. (2000); López et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSanabria et al. (2005); Akmentins and Cardozo (2010); Sanabria et al. (2011); Sanabria et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Lopez et al. (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentNatureserve (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentIntroducedPereyra et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJaksic et al. (2002); Novillo and Ojeda (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavis (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedFofonoff et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGutiérrez Gregoric et al. (2013); Gutiérrez Gregoric et al. (2011); Vogler et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaBiomphalaria glabrata (marsh snail)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveItuarte (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCFIA (2009); Taylor (1914); Godan (1983); González et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOrensanz et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAnon (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMartín et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentMartín et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHylton Scott (1963); Virgillito and Miquel (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimnoperna fortunei (golden mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasivePastorino et al. (1993); Darrigran and Ezcurra de Drago (2000); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMarisa cornuarietis (giant ramshorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMeghimatium pictumPresentGutiérrez Gregoric et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePeso et al. (2011); Peso and Quintana (1999); Peso et al. (2010); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Present, WidespreadNativeHayes et al. (2008); Hayes et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea maculataPresent, WidespreadNativeHayes et al. (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRapana venosa (veined rapana whelk)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGiberto et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentMareggiani and Russo (1992); Doucet (1999); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Absent, Formerly presentFranco et al. (1998); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode)PresentChaves (1993); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCostilla et al. (1979); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentWrather et al. (1997); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentTaylor et al. (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentTiilikkala et al. (1995); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentChaves and Torres (1993); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadDoucet and Pinochet (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadCostilla et al. (1976); Doucet and Pinochet (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Absent, Formerly presentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadGutierrez (1947); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentVega (1978); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresent, LocalizedIntroducedWaicheim et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesObama nungaraPresentLago-Barcia et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp)PresentIntroducedPereyra et al. (2015); Casas and Piriz (1996); Casas et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla cristataPresentGardenal et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeReed (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeThomson and Alonso-Amelot (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia auriculata (giant salvinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentNativeGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)Present, WidespreadGunn and Ritchie (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia caven (Roman cassie)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCSIRO (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStellatelli et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentILDIS (2007); IABIN (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeMarzocca (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedSimberloff et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchnatherum brachychaetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); JOHNSON (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedInstituto de Botanica Darwinion (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis castellanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia niopoidesPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium neapolitanum (False onion weed)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloysia citrodoraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlstroemeria aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, WidespreadNativeJulien et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Anton and Zoluaga (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus crispusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus deflexus (Perennial Pigweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeGBIF (2014); Zuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentZuloaga et al. (2008); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus standleyanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedAllard (1943); King (1966); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia tenuifolia (lacy ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentGBIF (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Randall (2002); Missouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977); Krause (1989); Parsons and Cuthbertson (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Weeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia littoralis (elegant dutchman's pipe)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentLing (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Argentina (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentInvasiveHolm et al. (1997); USDA-ARS (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve’s needle cactus)PresentIntroducedChinnock (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, LocalizedInvasiveGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Hafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)PresentAl-de et al. (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedJudziewicz et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Anton and Zuloaga (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentFrancescangeli and Mitidieri (1990); GRIIS (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens subalternansPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa barbinodisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZuloaga et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedDuke (1983); Missouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa subsp. oleifera (turnip rape)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Planchuelo and Peterson (2000); GBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentNativeGBIF (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja madagascariensis (smokebush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRodolfo de la Peña (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentNativeWashington State Department of Ecology (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalceolaria chelidonioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedSauer (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedSola (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentNativeEshbaugh (1970); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentNativeFlora del Conosur (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)PresentIntroducedGISP (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)Present, PlantedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)PresentIntroducedMendonza (1983); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)PresentIntroducedParodi (1956); Holm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNobile and Luján (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadDorna (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCereus hildmannianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum parqui (Chilean jessamine)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)Present, WidespreadNobile and Luján (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentIntroducedDewey (1897)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979); Nobile and Luján (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome hasslerianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum bungei (rose glorybower)PresentIntroducedFlora Mesoamericana (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeWester and Wood (1977); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClytostoma callistegioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedInstituto de Botánica Darwinion (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentWilson (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentCiba Geigy (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Istilart (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008); USDA-ARS (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedGiorgis et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedGovaerts and Barker (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria maypurensis (rattlebox weed)PresentNativeGómez-Sosa (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCroton argenteus (silver July croton)PresentNativeGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)Present, LocalizedNativeHieronymus (1874)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)PresentIntroducedFlora Argentina (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedYuncker (1932)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2003); Albo et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2016); Weeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon plectostachyus (African stargrass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus aggregatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus entrerianus (deeprooted sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus eragrostis (Tall flatsedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentNativeGilly (1941); IABIN (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2015); Burkart (1952)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTorres et al. (2013); Torres et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentMarzocca (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHilliard (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentParodi (1943); Garbulsky and Deregibus (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium uncinatum (Silver-leaf desmodium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentIntroducedCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichondra micranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Encyclopedia of Life (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCabrera (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Francescangeli and Mitidieri (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Pace et al. (1991); IABIN (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentNativeCabrera (1968); USDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedNativeUK, Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew) (2009); USA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); USDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus pungens (thorny olive)PresentIntroducedCarmona and Wright (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Istilart (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Argentina (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedGiraldo Cañas et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentIntroducedPeterson et al. (2001); Soreng et al. (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMedeiros and Focht (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2012); Belcher (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriocereus martinii (harrisia cactus)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEryngium pandanifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedZalba (1995); WAC (2005); Rejmanek and Richardson (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEustachys retusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)Present, WidespreadCatullo et al. (1983); Falcon et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-NRCS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); GrassWorld (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentWeber (2003); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentWeber (2003); WBN Flora Database (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentInvasiveMitidieri and Bianchini (1973); Nobile et al. (2002); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBurkart (1952)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeoffroea decorticans (Chilean palo verde)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveTortorelli (1956); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlandularia aristigeraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedI3N-Argentina (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGunnera tinctoria (giant rhubarb)PresentNativeGlobal Biodiversity Information Facility (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveZalba and Villamil (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKissmann (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliocarpus americanus (white moho)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Lay (1949); Grandtner and Chevrette (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)Present, LocalizedJohnston (1928); Burkart (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMarzocca et al. (1976); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum euclastonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum flexuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum pubiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)Present, WidespreadNativeFlora del Conosur (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis alata (clustered bushmint)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFonseca et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpheion uniflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carneaPresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentStaples (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadNativeCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus acutus (spiny rush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Kirschner (2002); FOA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus planifolius (broadleaf rush)PresentNativeBalslev (1980); Zuloaga and Morrone (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamarckia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeInvasiveMorton (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana montevidensisPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus japonicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)Present, LocalizedInvasiveRouquaud and Videla (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014); WCSP (2018);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGavier-Pizarro et al. (2012); Aguirre-Acosta et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMontaldo (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Argentina (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)Present, LocalizedIntroducedPuntieri and Brion (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Ratera (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Argentina (2014); Blood (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeZardini et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peruviana (primrose willow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentZipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum maritimum (pukamole)PresentNativePensiero et al. (2005); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentTorres and Puntieri (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedWeiss et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedEvans (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeInstituto de Botánica Darwinion (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeInstituto de Botánica Darwinion (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeInstituto de Botánica Darwinion (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)PresentNativeMeyer (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1977); Waterhouse and Norris (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeWiggins and Porter (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentIntroducedTropicos (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaModiola caroliniana (Carolina bristlemallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentIntroducedTroncoso and Bacigalupo (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentNativeInstituto de Botánica Darwinion (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentOrchard (1981); Claps (1991); Maine et al. (1998); Nunez et al. (1998); Sabbatini et al. (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyroxylon balsamum (Peru balsam)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella neesiana (Chilean needlegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella tenuissima (Mexican feather grass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)Present, LocalizedNativeErb (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentMarzocca (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana langsdorffiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana longifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana plumbaginifolia (Tex-Mex tobacco)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedGaray and Taylor (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCabrera (1971); Boeleke (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia aurantiaca (jointed cactus)Present, LocalizedNativeMoran et al. (1976); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia humifusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis debilis (pink woodsorrel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedPuntieri and Brion (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentNativeGarcia (2000); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)Present, WidespreadNativeCastex et al. (1940); Dale (1981); Aneja et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum fasciculatum (bull grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)Present, WidespreadNativeZuloaga et al. (1994); Missouri Botanical Garden (2012); Soreng et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)PresentNativeInvasiveDendinagi (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Cervi (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)Present, LocalizedNativeKillip (1938); Dendinagi (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); Jiang (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedSisterna and Wolcan (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentWeber (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPereskia aculeata (Lemon-vine)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentIntroducedOram et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris platensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHanelt et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedUSDA-APHIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationNativeCerri (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGottschlich (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedSimberloff et al. (2010); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSarasola et al. (2006); Langdon et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZalba (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus pinaster (maritime pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveZalba (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Zuloaga et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Conticello and Gandullo (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Argentina (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa flabellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPontederia cordata (pickerel weed)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPontederia rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedLegrand (1952)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis ruscifoliaPresent, LocalizedNativeInvasiveMorello et al. (1971); Burkart (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentIntroducedWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Argentina (2013); USDA-ARS (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVergara-Tabares et al. (2016); Missouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus parviflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus sativus (radish)PresentIstilart (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedAnon (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMaddox et al. (1985); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Argentina (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentGorustovich et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedMillhollon and Burner (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalpichroa origanifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedHurrell et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Garcia and Monteiro (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Absent, Formerly presentHARPER and WOOD (1957); Holm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCabrera (1941)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadIntroducedDelhey and Kiehr-Delhey (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Keller (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna corymbosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationHanelt et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadNativePalmer and Pullen (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); ILDIS (2002); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedIrwin and Barneby (1982); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentNativeErb (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Arregui et al. (2001); GBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinapis arvensis (wild mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMorton (1976); Amor (1978); Holm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)Present, LocalizedNativeRoe (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum verneiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentNativeGRIN (2008); Nee (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010); GBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFonseca et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIABIN (2014); Istilart (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina densifloraPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSanhueza and Zalba (2012); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus indicus (rat tail grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeTroncoso (1979); Davidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedGaskin and Schaal (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedZuloaga and Morrone (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGracia et al. (1983); Holm et al. (1997); Doucet et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013); Zuloaga and Morrone (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina herbacea (cane tibouchina)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus berteronianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentMarzocca (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta bogotensis (parquet bur)PresentNativeInstituto de Botánica Darwinion (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTropaeolum polyphyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeCrespo and Pérez-Moreau (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007); IABIN (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga and Morrone (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWeigend and Luebert (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena bonariensis (clusterflower vervain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena brasiliensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)Present, LocalizedNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Lopez et al. (1996); GBIF (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHurrell et al. (2011); ILDIS (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentNativeInvasiveIstilart (2005); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016); Darwin Botanical Institute (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativeGradstein and Sipman (1978)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresent, LocalizedBalech (1964)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentIntroducedDesquesnes et al. (2013)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentCABI (Undated)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCitrus leprosis virus C (leprosis of citrus)PresentVergani (1945); Bitancourt (1955); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusequine arteritis virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize chlorotic mottle virusPresent, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); Teyssandier et al. (1983)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentTeyssandier et al. (1983); Yossen et al. (1983); CABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
VirusMaize lethal necrosis diseasePresentGordon et al. (1984); CABI (Undated)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2009)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, Few occurrencesZotto et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, EradicatedCABI (Undated); FERNANDEZ VALIELA and CALDERONI (1965); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentEPPO (2009); OIE (2009)
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Alippi (1992); Alippi (1997)
anaplasmosisPresentSpäth (1987); Rios et al. (1990); Späth et al. (1990); Guglielmone (1994); Guglielmone et al. (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxPresentOIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
Aujeszky's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadMenendez (1975)
avian chlamydiosisPresentOIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009); Delamer (1974)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)PresentOIE (2009)
avian tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Aguirre et al. (1990); Guglielmone et al. (1992); Gaido et al. (1997); Guglielmone et al. (1997)
blacklegPresentGuzmán and Micalizzi (1992); OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetonguePresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresent, LocalizedIntroducedWaicheim et al. (2014)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentCarrillo et al. (1986)
bovine anaplasmosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine coronavirus infectionPresentPanighi et al. (1992); Pinto et al. (1993)
bovine enterovirus infectionPresentPuntel (1997)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 5 infectionPresentCarillo et al. (1983)
bovine immunodeficiency virus infectionPresentGonzález et al. (2008)
bovine papular stomatitisPresentRodríguez Armesto et al. (1988)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadRuiz et al. (1989); Fulton et al. (2000); Maidana et al. (2012)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentBagnis et al. (1999)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2009); Samartino et al. (1999)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2009); Russo and Monzón (1998)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009); Robles et al. (1993)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)PresentOIE (2009); OIE (2000)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)Conigliaro et al. (1999); OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisPresentOIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)Arrigo et al. (1993); OIE Handistatus (2005)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentFernandez and Ouviña (1999)
ChytridiomycosisPresent, WidespreadHerrera et al. (2005); Barrionuevo and Ponssa (2008)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Clostridium novyi infectionsPresent, WidespreadSchranner et al. (1992); Uzal et al. (1992)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentUzal et al. (1999); OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationPresentOIE (2009)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentAbramovich et al. (2001)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Digenean infections of fishPresentSemenas (1998)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusPresentOIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentMachuca et al. (1999)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
equine infectious anaemiaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
equine influenzaPresentOIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisPresentOIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentMagnasco and Odeon (1984); Bellinzoni et al. (1990); Sanz et al. (1998); Parma et al. (2000)
European foul broodPresentSchotman (1989); OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidPresentOIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Haemophilus somnus infectionPresentCampero et al. (1992); Campero et al. (1993); Carrillo et al. (1993)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadMunné et al. (2006)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
inclusion body rhinitisPresentCABI (Undated)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009)
infectious coryzaPresentTerzolo et al. (1993); Terzolo et al. (1999); OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisPresent, LocalizedCruz et al. (2010); OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
malignant catarrhal feverPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentAuad et al. (2001)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresentMargineda et al. (2017)
myxomatosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
neosporosisPresentCampero et al. (1998); Venturini et al. (1999)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
nocardiosis of fishPresentConroy (1964)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009); Ubach (1941)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Philornis downsi infestationPresentSilvestri et al. (2011)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Porcine hemagglutinating encephalomyelitisPresentQuiroga et al. (2008)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseasePresentOIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisPresentGea and González Quintana (1992); OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2009); Delpietro and Nader (1989); Delpietro et al. (1991)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
reticuloendotheliosisPresentBrandetti et al. (1990)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadMatton et al. (1989); Bellinzoni et al. (1990); Ochi et al. (1992)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadCalvinho et al. (1997); Quiñones and Demo (1997); Sordelli et al. (2000)
stranglesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
surraPresentIntroducedDesquesnes et al. (2013); OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
trichomonosisPresentOIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisPresentFisanotti et al. (1998); OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009); Montiel and Piola (1976)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 398 Im 355 Im 322 Im 289 Im 270 F
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 626 F 626 F 626 Im 683 Im 500 F
Almonds, with shell Yield 15728.6 Fc 17633.8 Fc 19441 Fc 23633.2 Fc 18518.5 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 3158 Im 3015 Im 2629 Im 3097 Im 3400 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 2831 Im 2457 Im 2076 Im 2338 Im 2600 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 8964.53 Fc 8149.25 Fc 7896.54 Fc 7549.24 Fc 7647.06 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 42394 Im 43500 F 45056 Im 42817 Im 42618 Im
Apples Production Quantity 1115950 Im 1050000 F 845497 Im 950000 F 1000000 F
Apples Yield 263233 Fc 241379 Fc 187655 Fc 221874 Fc 234643 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 2388 Im 2450 Im 2504 Im 2424 Im 2400 F
Apricots Production Quantity 15050 Im 22514 Im 22378 Im 25584 Im 25500 F
Apricots Yield 63023.4 Fc 91893.9 Fc 89369 Fc 105545 Fc 106250 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 3847 Im 3568 Im 3809 Im 4807 Im 4700 F
Artichokes Production Quantity 100891 Im 84694 Im 76948 Im 91154 Im 90000 F
Artichokes Yield 262259 Fc 237371 Fc 202016 Fc 189628 Fc 191489 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 2527 Im 2332 Im 2232 Im 2255 Im 1800 F
Asparagus Production Quantity 9875 Im 8504 Im 7926 Im 8293 Im 7200 F
Asparagus Yield 39078 Fc 36466.6 Fc 35510.8 Fc 36776.1 Fc 40000 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 567 Im 582 Im 595 Im 597 Im 570 F
Avocados Production Quantity 4045 Im 3622 Im 3600 F 3500 P 3600 F
Avocados Yield 71340.4 Fc 62233.7 Fc 60504.2 Fc 58626.5 Fc 63157.9 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 8657 Im 8883 Im 9077 Im 8819 Im 8700 F
Bananas Production Quantity 172073 Im 171030 Im 170000 F 180000 F 182000 F
Bananas Yield 198767 Fc 192536 Fc 187287 Fc 204105 Fc 209195 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 1117680 746435 502640 570125 416325
Barley Production Quantity 4076940 2964080 1355800 1681880 1474510
Barley Seed 60000 F 60000 F 60000 F 58000 F 69000 F
Barley Yield 36476.8 Fc 39709.8 Fc 26973.6 Fc 29500.2 Fc 35417.3 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 272745 268105 276670 254940 251190
Beans, dry Production Quantity 332782 338120 312998 336779 328249
Beans, dry Seed 19099.5 Fc 19099.5 Fc 18786.6 Fc 19527.9 Fc 17858.4 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 12201.2 Fc 12611.5 Fc 11313 Fc 13210.1 Fc 13067.8 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 1020 Im 768 Im 753 Im 591 Im 700 F
Beans, green Production Quantity 3489 Im 4000 F 3283 Im 4135 Im 4200 F
Beans, green Yield 34205.9 Fc 52083.3 Fc 43598.9 Fc 69966.2 Fc 60000 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 1780 Im 1750 F 1872 Im 1700 F 1700 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 15714 Im 15966 Im 14780 Im 15500 F 15500 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 252 Fc 252 Fc 252 Fc 245 Fc 245 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 88280.9 Fc 91234.3 Fc 78953 Fc 91176.5 Fc 91176.5 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 14270 16685 10480 11065 10215
Canary seed Production Quantity 23280 27419 9763 10023 8930
Canary seed Seed 432 Fc 432 Fc 510.3 Fc 331.5 Fc 338.4 Fc
Canary seed Yield 16314 Fc 16433.3 Fc 9315.84 Fc 9058.29 Fc 8742.05 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 9622 Im 9563 Im 9547 Im 10012 Im 9700 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 243708 Im 227198 Im 234586 Im 241416 Im 231000 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 253282 Fc 237580 Fc 245717 Fc 241127 Fc 238144 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 17918 Im 18334 Im 17700 F 17500 F 17500 F
Cassava Production Quantity 185010 Im 181817 Im 180000 F 175000 F 175000 F
Cassava Yield 103254 Fc 99169.3 Fc 101695 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested
Castor oil seed Production Quantity
Castor oil seed Seed
Castor oil seed Yield
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 10903800 A 9351260 A 6957430 A 9407580 A 10151000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 50363600 A 46733200 A 26093500 A 36339500 A 43820300 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 724237 A 724237 A 721239 A 644895 A 833821 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 46188.9 Fc 49975.3 Fc 37504.5 Fc 38627.9 Fc 43168.4 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 36047 Im 30914 Im 23000 F 22500 F 22500 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 18960 Im 18873 Im 16000 F 15500 F 15500 F
Cereals, nes Seed 253 Fc 253 Fc 253 Fc 253 Fc 247.5 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 5259.8 Fc 6105 Fc 6956.52 Fc 6888.89 Fc 6888.89 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 10903800 A 9351260 A 6957430 A 9407580 A 10151000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 50945700 A 47146300 A 26537800 A 36754300 A 44180000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 724237 A 724237 A 721239 A 644895 A 833821 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 46722.8 Fc 50417.1 Fc 38143.1 Fc 39068.8 Fc 43522.7 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 1754 Im 1800 F 1461 Im 1426 Im 1400 F
Cherries Production Quantity 6215 Im 6003 Im 5967 Im 4813 Im 6800 F
Cherries Yield 35433.3 Fc 33350 Fc 40841.9 Fc 33751.8 Fc 48571.4 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 5221 Im 5132 Im 5296 Im 4500 F 4500 F
Chick peas Production Quantity 4639 Im 4713 Im 4363 Im 4500 F 4500 F
Chick peas Seed 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc 240 Fc
Chick peas Yield 8885.27 Fc 9183.55 Fc 8238.29 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 2319 Im 2317 Im 2735 Im 2914 Im 3200 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 2713 Im 2380 Im 2767 Im 2967 Im 3300 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 11699 Fc 10271.9 Fc 10117 Fc 10181.9 Fc 10312.5 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 6645 Im 6650 F 6664 Im 6546 Im 6400 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 132518 Im 145000 F 140000 F 139024 Im 127000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 199425 Fc 218045 Fc 210084 Fc 212380 Fc 198438 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 131003 A 134419 A 155997 A 156000 A 156500 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2695340 A 2559420 A 2963280 A 2959060 A 2770000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 205747 Fc 190406 Fc 189958 Fc 189683 Fc 176997 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6152700 A 4762770 A 3438170 A 4890340 A 4154700 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32843500 A 30030000 A 16187200 A 27000400 A 26613400 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 244737 A 244737 A 241739 A 244895 A 314321 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 53380.7 Fc 63051.7 Fc 47081 Fc 55211.7 Fc 64056.1 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 295000 * 230000 135000 166265 170000 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 567898 F 414450 F 213700 F 271500 F 299960 F
Cottonseed Seed 37929.6 Fc 37929.6 Fc 26928.2 Fc 16423.8 Fc 17073.8 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 1573 Im 1454 Im 1496 Im 1451 Im 1564 Im
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 1594 Im 1383 Im 1562 Im 1450 F 1450 F
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 10133.5 Fc 9511.69 Fc 10441.2 Fc 9993.11 Fc 9271.1 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 678927 A 445072 A 294065 A 307525 A 397469 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 298917 A 233398 A 138838 A 169747 A 173550 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 4402.79 Fc 5244.05 Fc 4721.34 Fc 5519.78 Fc 4366.38 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 269 Im 276 Im 282 Im 269 Im 270 F
Figs Production Quantity 819 Im 806 Im 801 Im 900 F 880 F
Figs Yield 30446.1 Fc 29202.9 Fc 28404.3 Fc 33457.3 Fc 32592.6 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2929 Im 2707 Im 2784 Im 2691 Im 2900 F
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 2323 Im 2015 Im 2276 Im 2032 Im 2100 F
Flax fibre and tow Yield 7931.03 Fc 7443.66 Fc 8175.29 Fc 7551.1 Fc 7241.38 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 479251 A 491749 A 517971 A 509045 A 499731 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8017690 A 7645480 A 7323480 A 8170430 A 8223090 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 167296 Fc 155475 Fc 141388 Fc 160505 Fc 164550 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 17739 Im 14392 Im 14407 Im 14147 Im 15600 F
Garlic Production Quantity 174363 Im 129494 Im 121701 Im 125139 Im 140000 F
Garlic Yield 98293.6 Fc 89976.4 Fc 84473.5 Fc 88456.2 Fc 89743.6 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 7490 Im 7685 13500 F 14000 F 10500 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 189182 Im 188820 237479 243695 220000 *
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 252579 Fc 245699 Fc 175910 Fc 174068 Fc 209524 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 218000 * 223685 228575 226450 219070 *
Grapes Production Quantity 2837810 Im 2616610 2181570 2821700 3092510
Grapes Yield 130175 Fc 116977 Fc 95442.2 Fc 124606 Fc 141165 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 230939 Im 218828 257430 227389 215060
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 701535 611040 605491 625349 600035
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 17764.2 Fc 17764.2 Fc 17764.2 Fc 21154.4 Fc 18231.1 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 30377.5 Fc 27923.3 Fc 23520.6 Fc 27501.3 Fc 27900.8 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 370 F 370 F 370 F 370 F 370 F
Hops Production Quantity 450 F 450 F 450 F 450 F 450 F
Hops Yield 12162.2 Fc 12162.2 Fc 12162.2 Fc 12162.2 Fc 12162.2 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 42468 Im 43575 53497 Im 53000 F 55000 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1228660 Im 1113380 1425530 1362190 1400000 *
Lemons and limes Yield 289314 Fc 255509 Fc 266469 Fc 257017 Fc 254545 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1845 Im 1814 Im 1872 Im 1700 F 1700 F
Lentils Production Quantity 2332 Im 2369 Im 2193 Im 2300 F 2300 F
Lentils Seed 180 Fc 180 Fc 180 Fc 180 Fc 180 Fc
Lentils Yield 12639.6 Fc 13059.5 Fc 11714.7 Fc 13529.4 Fc 13529.4 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 25600 37960 17370 9450 28400
Linseed Production Quantity 32170 52075 19505 9564 34065
Linseed Seed 332.6 Fc 515 Fc 770 Fc 348 Fc 189 Fc
Linseed Yield 12566.4 Fc 13718.4 Fc 11229.1 Fc 10120.6 Fc 11994.7 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 104 Im 102 Im 105 Im 90 F 90 F
Lupins Production Quantity 152 Im 154 Im 143 Im 150 F 150 F
Lupins Yield 14615.4 Fc 15098 Fc 13619 Fc 16666.7 Fc 16666.7 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 3747840 2902750 2353180 3412160 2838070
Maize Production Quantity 23799800 22676900 13121400 22016900 21755400
Maize Seed 90000 F 90000 F 90000 F 90000 F 125000 F
Maize Yield 63502.7 Fc 78122.1 Fc 55760.3 Fc 64524.8 Fc 76655.6 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 269 Im 276 Im 282 Im 257 Im 270 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 2024 Im 1942 Im 1930 Im 2102 Im 2200 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 75241.6 Fc 70362.3 Fc 68439.7 Fc 81789.9 Fc 81481.5 Fc
Maté Area Harvested 202948 Im 204221 202736 199096 177000 F
Maté Production Quantity 272619 Im 250041 228499 237858 290000 F
Maté Yield 13433 Fc 12243.7 Fc 11270.8 Fc 11946.9 Fc 16384.2 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 4700 6675 3410 10475 10230
Millet Production Quantity 7990 9115 5880 14824 14484
Millet Seed 550.5 Fc 550.5 Fc 492 Fc 388.95 Fc 629.48 Fc
Millet Yield 17000 Fc 13655.4 Fc 17243.4 Fc 14151.8 Fc 14158.4 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 196135 284570 139368 211805 224250
Oats Production Quantity 414990 660200 181990 290525 472420
Oats Seed 70000 F 70000 F 70000 F 80000 F 100000 F
Oats Yield 21158.4 Fc 23199.9 Fc 13058.2 Fc 13716.6 Fc 21066.7 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 21530600 A 20401400 A 19291800 A 19553600 A 19052400 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 40965800 A 43173200 A 26094900 A 39129200 A 39601100 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 858631 A 856163 A 825238 A 810022 A 747066 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 19026.8 Fc 21161.8 Fc 13526.4 Fc 20011.3 Fc 20785.3 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 21595900 A 20463300 A 19350400 A 19617500 A 19116700 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 10683300 A 10719600 A 6911650 A 10524500 A 10286600 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 206709 A 205237 A 197143 A 195017 A 180862 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 4946.9 Fc 5238.46 Fc 3571.85 Fc 5364.87 Fc 5380.94 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity F F F F F
Olives Area Harvested 62498 Im 59221 Im 56000 F 61000 F 58500 F
Olives Production Quantity 170000 F 165000 F 169000 F 183000 F 176000 F
Olives Yield 27200.9 Fc 27861.7 Fc 30178.6 Fc 30000 Fc 30085.5 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 25001 Im 25567 Im 23915 Im 23352 Im 24247 Im
Onions, dry Production Quantity 717823 Im 722871 Im 650000 F 677987 Im 700000 F
Onions, dry Yield 287118 Fc 282736 Fc 271796 Fc 290334 Fc 288696 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 47003 Im 48229 56000 F 55000 F 59000 F
Oranges Production Quantity 876851 Im 833486 898732 942541 800000 *
Oranges Yield 186552 Fc 172818 Fc 160488 Fc 171371 Fc 135593 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 5297 Im 5500 Im 5047 Im 5231 Im 5500 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 76545 Im 76674 Im 74681 Im 75678 Im 85000 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 144506 Fc 139407 Fc 147971 Fc 144672 Fc 154545 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 170 Im 174 Im 178 Im 164 Im 170 F
Papayas Production Quantity 1913 Im 2031 Im 2019 Im 2167 Im 2300 F
Papayas Yield 112529 Fc 116724 Fc 113427 Fc 132134 Fc 135294 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 25873 Im 26548 Im 27128 Im 25329 Im 26000 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 284970 Im 318000 F 236948 Im 308731 Im 270000 F
Peaches and nectarines Yield 110142 Fc 119783 Fc 87344.4 Fc 121888 Fc 103846 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 26043 Im 26722 Im 27306 Im 24202 Im 24404 Im
Pears Production Quantity 691270 Im 704242 Im 700000 P 740000 F 720000 P
Pears Yield 265434 Fc 263544 Fc 256354 Fc 305760 Fc 295034 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 45604 Im 44828 Im 46260 Im 42000 F 42000 F
Peas, dry Production Quantity 50691 Im 51504 Im 47677 Im 50000 F 50000 F
Peas, dry Seed 4050 Fc 4050 Fc 4050 Fc 4050 Fc 4050 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 11115.5 Fc 11489.3 Fc 10306.3 Fc 11904.8 Fc 11904.8 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 12795 Im 13188 Im 13234 Im 13278 Im 13000 F
Peas, green Production Quantity 26721 Im 27413 Im 27046 Im 27136 Im 26500 F
Peas, green Yield 20883.9 Fc 20786.3 Fc 20436.8 Fc 20436.8 Fc 20384.6 Fc
Peppermint Production Quantity 7100 F 7100 F 7100 F 7100 F 7100 F
Pineapples Area Harvested 179 Im 184 Im 188 Im 177 Im 180 F
Pineapples Production Quantity 3231 Im 2914 Im 2896 Im 3092 Im 3300 F
Pineapples Yield 180503 Fc 158370 Fc 154043 Fc 174689 Fc 183333 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 17543 Im 18000 F 15000 F 16000 F 13000 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 147586 Im 150000 F 155000 F 136000 F 108000 F
Plums and sloes Yield 84128.1 Fc 83333.3 Fc 103333 Fc 85000 Fc 83076.9 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 70994 Im 71404 Im 69533 Im 68000 F 68000 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 2126790 Im 1996040 Im 1950000 F 1900000 F 1950000 F
Potatoes Seed 63000 Fc 63000 Fc 63000 Fc 63000 Fc 63000 Fc
Potatoes Yield 299573 Fc 279542 Fc 280442 Fc 279412 Fc 286765 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 327299 A 321731 A 332075 A 304930 A 301180 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 406310 A 412826 A 382154 A 409229 A 400699 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 23821.5 A 23821.5 A 23508.6 A 24242.9 A 22573.4 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 12414 Fc 12831.4 Fc 11508.1 Fc 13420.4 Fc 13304.3 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 19219 Im 19620 Im 19232 Im 17615 Im 21000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 337566 Im 327028 Im 357444 Im 285031 Im 300000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 175642 Fc 166681 Fc 185859 Fc 161812 Fc 142857 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 3185 Im 3268 Im 3339 Im 3085 Im 3200 F
Quinces Production Quantity 26864 Im 23838 Im 23694 Im 21888 Im 27000 F
Quinces Yield 84345.4 Fc 72943.7 Fc 70961.4 Fc 70949.8 Fc 84375 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 12405 11525 39256 12716 8986
Rapeseed Production Quantity 23335 17215 61167 20411 11230
Rapeseed Seed 151 Fc 63.6 Fc 60.05 Fc 209.13 Fc 70.03 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 18811 Fc 14937.1 Fc 15581.6 Fc 16051.4 Fc 12497.2 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 256850 215053 193800 182460 164635
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 1748080 1240600 1334160 1245800 1080070
Rice, paddy Seed 34500 F 34500 F 34500 F 35000 F 34500 F
Rice, paddy Yield 68058.4 Fc 57688.1 Fc 68842.1 Fc 68278 Fc 65603.9 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 114746 A 114322 A 112101 A 110234 A 109500 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2701460 A 2530530 A 2472690 A 2421940 A 2465000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 63000 A 63000 A 63000 A 63000 A 63000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 235430 Fc 221351 Fc 220577 Fc 219709 Fc 225114 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 23405 24100 26430 33580 38700
Rye Production Quantity 43110 44460 25135 33859 77180
Rye Seed 5000 F 5000 F 5000 F 6000 F 7000 F
Rye Yield 18419.1 Fc 18448.1 Fc 9510.03 Fc 10083.1 Fc 19943.2 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 79256 66100 96968 44100 74300
Safflower seed Production Quantity 56086 43850 86991 33480 58000
Safflower seed Seed 7692.39 Fc 4160.25 Fc 3316.5 Fc 4485.96 Fc 1984.5 Fc
Safflower seed Yield 7076.56 Fc 6633.89 Fc 8971.1 Fc 7591.84 Fc 7806.19 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 674425 440911 289785 303383 393005
Seed cotton Production Quantity 1032540 753524 388528 493601 545382
Seed cotton Yield 15309.9 Fc 17090.2 Fc 13407.5 Fc 16269.9 Fc 13877.2 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 1012620 750640 379660 618625 594410
Sorghum Production Quantity 4458440 3629000 1471270 2936840 2794970
Sorghum Seed 18501.8 Fc 18501.8 Fc 15483.5 Fc 9921.9 Fc 12105.4 Fc
Sorghum Yield 44028.8 Fc 48345.4 Fc 38752.3 Fc 47473.7 Fc 47020.9 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 18764900 18130800 16771000 16387400 15981300
Soybeans Production Quantity 48878800 52677400 30993400 46238100 47482800
Soybeans Seed 1039620 Fc 1039620 Fc 1008920 Fc 992359 Fc 913194 Fc
Soybeans Yield 26048 Fc 29054.1 Fc 18480.3 Fc 28215.6 Fc 29711.5 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 1306 Im 1305 Im 1540 Im 1520 Im 1500 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 1428 Im 1253 Im 1456 Im 1428 Im 1400 F
Spices, nes Yield 10934.2 Fc 9601.53 Fc 9454.55 Fc 9394.74 Fc 9333.33 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 957 Im 982 Im 1003 Im 1029 Im 979 Im
Strawberries Production Quantity 12526 Im 12500 F 7898 Im 10895 Im 9000 F
Strawberries Yield 130888 Fc 127291 Fc 78743.8 Fc 105879 Fc 91930.5 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 6057 Im 6019 Im 5957 Im 5838 Im 6021 Im
String beans Production Quantity 46540 Im 46897 Im 45135 Im 45067 Im 46335 Im
String beans Yield 76836.7 Fc 77914.9 Fc 75768 Fc 77196 Fc 76955.7 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 350000 F 350000 F 345000 F 360000 F 320000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 25000000 F 25000000 F 25580000 F 26960000 F 23960000 F
Sugar cane Yield 714286 Fc 714286 Fc 741449 Fc 748889 Fc 748750 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 1743040 1495320 1820030 2569140 2351350
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 3671750 2220710 2483440 4650370 3497730
Sunflower seed Seed 12958.5 Fc 12309.8 Fc 10845.1 Fc 13771.9 Fc 18288.5 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 21065.2 Fc 14851.1 Fc 13645 Fc 18100.9 Fc 14875.4 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 25834 Im 24584 Im 24868 Im 24734 Im 24000 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 389662 Im 352676 Im 342687 Im 346937 Im 340000 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 150833 Fc 143458 Fc 137802 Fc 140267 Fc 141667 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 34042 Im 34930 33000 F 34000 F 32000 F
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 400651 Im 423737 401543 410630 350000 *
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 117693 Fc 121310 Fc 121680 Fc 120774 Fc 109375 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 36989 37221 37201 39000 40000 F
Tea Production Quantity 96572 88574 71715 80142 76000 F
Tea Yield 26108.3 Fc 23796.8 Fc 19277.7 Fc 20549.2 Fc 19000 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 76395 Im 75500 F 74546 67498 73267
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 165145 Im 137000 F 135531 130381 127740
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 21617.3 Fc 18145.7 Fc 18180.8 Fc 19316.3 Fc 17434.9 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 15871 Im 16903 Im 17021 Im 17195 Im 18000 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 698699 Im 720733 Im 713492 Im 701311 Im 680000 F
Tomatoes Yield 440236 Fc 426394 Fc 419183 Fc 407858 Fc 377778 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5156 A 5155 A 4753 A 4180 A 4314 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 13099 A 10626 A 12731 A 10695 A 11815 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 25405.3 Fc 20613 Fc 26785.2 Fc 25586.1 Fc 27387.6 Fc
Tung Nuts Area Harvested 2807 Im 2660 Im 2515 2880 5839 Im
Tung Nuts Production Quantity 7365 Im 7362 Im 6812 5469 15041 Im
Tung Nuts Yield 26238 Fc 27676.7 Fc 27085.5 Fc 18989.6 Fc 25759.5 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 51199 Im 52010 Im 58000 F 56000 F 55000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 825736 Im 708864 Im 700000 F 680000 F 660000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 161280 Fc 136294 Fc 120690 Fc 121429 Fc 120000 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 185579 A 185118 A 188388 A 185777 A 190868 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3518250 A 3351090 A 3272540 A 3229590 A 3223240 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 189582 Fc 181025 Fc 173713 Fc 173842 Fc 168872 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 185579 A 185118 A 188388 A 185777 A 190868 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3518250 A 3351090 A 3272540 A 3229590 A 3223240 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 189582 Fc 181025 Fc 173713 Fc 173842 Fc 168872 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 4758 Im 4800 F 4431 Im 3891 Im 4044 Im
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 12473 Im 10000 F 12105 Im 10012 Im 11315 Im
Walnuts, with shell Yield 26214.8 Fc 20833.3 Fc 27318.9 Fc 25731.2 Fc 27979.7 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 8740 Im 9038 Im 8570 Im 8910 Im 9200 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 123771 Im 121721 Im 120299 Im 128216 Im 126000 F
Watermelons Yield 141614 Fc 134677 Fc 140372 Fc 143901 Fc 136957 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 4494280 4373440 3325460 4334780 5831680
Wheat Production Quantity 16354100 15875700 9016370 8508160 16486500
Wheat Seed 445000 F 445000 F 445000 F 365000 F 485000 F
Wheat Yield 36388.7 Fc 36300.3 Fc 27113.2 Fc 19627.7 Fc 28270.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 260 F 258 Im 254 Im 251 Im 250 F
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 490 F 518 Im 476 Im 465 Im 480 F
Almonds, with shell Yield 18846.2 Fc 20077.5 Fc 18740.2 Fc 18525.9 Fc 19200 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 3350 F 3764 Im 3333 F 3693 Im 3350 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 2550 F 2855 Im 2533 F 3019 Im 2550 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 7611.94 Fc 7585.02 Fc 7599.76 Fc 8174.93 Fc 7611.94 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 42644 Im 41251 Im 40000 F 50000 * 50000 *
Apples Production Quantity 1100000 F 1206210 1262440 1307460 1156830
Apples Yield 257950 Fc 292407 Fc 315610 Fc 261492 Fc 231366 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 2300 F 2261 Im 2192 Im 2187 Im 2200 F
Apricots Production Quantity 25200 F 28515 Im 26289 Im 25411 Im 25000 F
Apricots Yield 109565 Fc 126117 Fc 119932 Fc 116191 Fc 113636 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 4748 Im 4699 Im 4600 F 4700 F 4600 F
Artichokes Production Quantity 88951 Im 94094 Im 89930 Im 88000 F 86000 F
Artichokes Yield 187344 Fc 200243 Fc 195500 Fc 187234 Fc 186957 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 1790 F 1765 Im 1783 F 1850 F 1800 F
Asparagus Production Quantity 7100 F 7485 Im 7154 Im 7000 F 6900 F
Asparagus Yield 39664.8 Fc 42407.9 Fc 40123.4 Fc 37837.8 Fc 38333.3 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 550 F 553 Im 533 F 547 Im 550 F
Avocados Production Quantity 3450 F 3724 Im 3433 F 3558 Im 3500 F
Avocados Yield 62727.3 Fc 67341.8 Fc 64409 Fc 65045.7 Fc 63636.4 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 8600 F 8500 F 8567 Im 8548 Im 8600 F
Bananas Production Quantity 181000 F 205312 Im 189283 Im 182962 Im 180000 F
Bananas Yield 210465 Fc 241544 Fc 220944 Fc 214041 Fc 209302 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 337592 267450 275307 334348 250760
Barley Production Quantity 1268470 799423 894610 1005460 549830
Barley Seed 51900 F 40300 F 32500 F 33000 F 40500 F
Barley Yield 37574.1 Fc 29890.6 Fc 32495 Fc 30072.3 Fc 21926.5 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 235090 142660 120525 185400 256750
Beans, dry Production Quantity 322775 169257 151278 215550 278100
Beans, dry Seed 17590.3 Fc 16471.7 Fc 10192 Fc 9365.65 Fc 14428.8 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 13729.9 Fc 11864.4 Fc 12551.6 Fc 11626.2 Fc 10831.5 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 650 F 661 Im 633 F 849 Im 650 F
Beans, green Production Quantity 4150 F 4685 Im 4478 Im 4382 Im 4100 F
Beans, green Yield 63846.2 Fc 70877.5 Fc 70742.5 Fc 51613.7 Fc 63076.9 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 1660 F 1650 F 1650 F 1650 F 1600 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 15200 F 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F 14500 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 245 Fc 245 Fc 245 Fc 245 Fc 245 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 91566.3 Fc 90909.1 Fc 90909.1 Fc 90909.1 Fc 90625 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 13260 15395 16125 18460 15575
Canary seed Production Quantity 14704 16502 17456 18216 16660
Canary seed Seed 336 Fc 399.6 Fc 466.35 Fc 489 Fc 572.85 Fc
Canary seed Yield 11089 Fc 10719.1 Fc 10825.4 Fc 9867.82 Fc 10696.6 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 9600 F 9954 Im 9926 Im 9433 Im 9500 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 230100 F 245929 Im 235045 Im 230000 F 250000 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 239688 Fc 247066 Fc 236797 Fc 243825 Fc 263158 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 17200 F 18000 F 175000 F 17000 F 16500 F
Cassava Production Quantity 172000 F 180000 F 175000 F 170000 F 165000 F
Cassava Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 10000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested
Castor oil seed Production Quantity
Castor oil seed Seed
Castor oil seed Yield
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 9238660 A 9019590 A 9781250 A 9417460 A 9825960 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 33806700 A 37843900 A 35528400 A 34347300 A 31607600 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 965058 A 921557 A 848385 A 964655 A 982954 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 36592.6 Fc 41957.4 Fc 36323 Fc 36472 Fc 32167.5 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 22200 F 22000 F 22000 F 22000 F 22000 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 15200 F 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F
Cereals, nes Seed 247.5 Fc 242 Fc 242 Fc 242 Fc 242 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 6846.85 Fc 6818.18 Fc 6818.18 Fc 6818.18 Fc 6818.18 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9238660 A 9019590 A 9781250 A 9417460 A 9825960 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 34204100 A 38162300 A 35881400 A 34586300 A 31843800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 965058 A 921557 A 848385 A 964655 A 982954 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 37022.8 Fc 42310.4 Fc 36683.9 Fc 36725.7 Fc 32407.9 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 1350 F 1375 Im 1333 F 1342 Im 1350 F
Cherries Production Quantity 6750 F 7267 Im 6700 F 6912 Im 6800 F
Cherries Yield 50000 Fc 52850.9 Fc 50262.6 Fc 51505.2 Fc 50370.4 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 4500 F 1500 F 1400 F 1350 F 1300 F
Chick peas Production Quantity 4500 F 1500 F 1400 F 1350 F 1300 F
Chick peas Seed 240 Fc 240 Fc 77.5 Fc 72.5 Fc 70 Fc
Chick peas Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 3100 F 3625 Im 3067 F 3418 Im 3100 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 3200 F 4081 Im 3167 F 3789 Im 3200 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 10322.6 Fc 11257.9 Fc 10326 Fc 11085.4 Fc 10322.6 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 6300 F 5807 Im 5244 Im 8300 F 8200 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 126000 F 133657 Im 127742 Im 125000 F 123000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 200000 Fc 230165 Fc 243596 Fc 150602 Fc 150000 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 155500 A 162438 A 145000 A 146000 A 145000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3140000 A 3046990 A 2717360 A 2672490 A 2953560 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 201929 Fc 187578 Fc 187404 Fc 183047 Fc 203694 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3480410 A 3832520 A 3488500 A 3502500 A 3612320 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 18347700 A 24484000 A 18682200 A 19158500 A 18735600 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 270558 A 257057 A 229885 A 249655 A 287954 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 52717.1 Fc 63885 Fc 53553.5 Fc 54699.4 Fc 51865.7 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 145000 F 160000 * 112000 * 65000 * 61800
Cottonseed Production Quantity 229773 F 246400 F 190000 F 111000 * 104000
Cottonseed Seed 22200.1 Fc 17005.7 Fc 22353.2 Fc 14651.3 Fc 8701.5 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 1570 Im 1565 Im 1461 Im 1428 Im 1450 F
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 1450 F 1450 F 1450 F 1567 Im 1450 F
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 9235.67 Fc 9265.18 Fc 9924.71 Fc 10973.4 Fc 10000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 308767 A 378937 A 258869 A 149590 A 168657 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 148450 A 163741 A 115674 A 68194 A 64768 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 4807.83 Fc 4321.06 Fc 4468.44 Fc 4558.73 Fc 3840.22 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 260 F 265 Im 257 F 258 Im 260 F
Figs Production Quantity 870 F 940 Im 867 F 915 Im 900 F
Figs Yield 33461.5 Fc 35471.7 Fc 33735.4 Fc 35465.1 Fc 34615.4 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2800 F 2672 Im 2495 Im 2439 Im 2476 Im
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 2000 F 2291 Im 2224 Im 1627 Im 1518 Im
Flax fibre and tow Yield 7142.86 Fc 8574.1 Fc 8913.83 Fc 6670.77 Fc 6130.86 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 501068 A 500581 A 469268 A 474367 A 474904 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8545400 A 8522620 A 7888320 A 7628240 A 7504860 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 170544 Fc 170254 Fc 168098 Fc 160809 Fc 158029 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 15500 F 13725 Im 14000 F 14500 F 13000 F
Garlic Production Quantity 135505 116441 142735 145891 125228
Garlic Yield 87422.6 Fc 84838.6 Fc 101954 Fc 100614 Fc 96329.2 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 11500 F 12500 F 12000 * 12000 * 12000 *
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 240000 * 272704 177210 184162 204751
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 208696 Fc 218163 Fc 147675 Fc 153468 Fc 170626 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 216340 * 212030 * 206300 * 205721 * 205919
Grapes Production Quantity 2880930 * 2829710 * 2650970 * 2339460 * 2281190 *
Grapes Yield 133167 Fc 133458 Fc 128501 Fc 113720 Fc 110781 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 163677 210820 167473 156426 222370
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 347323 444800 292950 220900 361900
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 17252.8 Fc 13923 Fc 16887.2 Fc 13617.8 Fc 12586.1 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 21220 Fc 21098.6 Fc 17492.4 Fc 14121.7 Fc 16274.7 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 245 F 243 F 243 F 242 Im 240 F
Hops Production Quantity 295 F 286 Im 293 F 292 Im 290 F
Hops Yield 12040.8 Fc 11769.5 Fc 12057.6 Fc 12066.1 Fc 12083.3 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 55000 F 52000 F 45000 * 44000 * 42000 *
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1470000 * 1498410 1340150 1236280 1313270
Lemons and limes Yield 267273 Fc 288156 Fc 297811 Fc 280973 Fc 312683 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 1600 F 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 2000 F
Lentils Production Quantity 2150 F 2500 F 2500 F 2500 F 3000
Lentils Seed 180 Fc 180 Fc 180 Fc 180 Fc 180 Fc
Lentils Yield 13437.5 Fc 16666.7 Fc 16666.7 Fc 16666.7 Fc 15000 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 46690 37180 28800 13800 19540
Linseed Production Quantity 53780 36100 29280 11250 15500
Linseed Seed 582.6 Fc 940.8 Fc 743.6 Fc 576.8 Fc 276 Fc
Linseed Yield 11518.5 Fc 9709.52 Fc 10166.7 Fc 8152.17 Fc 7932.45 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 90 F 87 F 87 F 90 F 90 F
Lupins Production Quantity 135 F 130 F 130 F 130 F 130 F
Lupins Yield 15000 Fc 14942.5 Fc 14942.5 Fc 14444.4 Fc 14444.4 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 2447170 2783440 2338600 2322860 2420120
Maize Production Quantity 14445500 20482600 14950800 15044500 14712100
Maize Seed 105000 F 95000 F 75000 F 75000 F 75000 F
Maize Yield 59029.4 Fc 73587.4 Fc 63930.6 Fc 64767.1 Fc 60790.8 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 250 F 240 Im 233 F 248 Im 250 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 2000 F 2025 Im 1867 F 1931 Im 1900 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 80000 Fc 84375 Fc 80128.8 Fc 77862.9 Fc 76000 Fc
Maté Area Harvested 171500 F 166100 160950 156050 175100
Maté Production Quantity 280000 F 265181 251922 285000 285000
Maté Yield 16326.5 Fc 15965.1 Fc 15652.2 Fc 18263.4 Fc 16276.4 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 9770 9368 7207 11850 14730
Millet Production Quantity 15518 16277 11375 21850 28070
Millet Seed 574.65 Fc 460.65 Fc 414.57 Fc 747 Fc 747.75 Fc
Millet Yield 15883.3 Fc 17375.1 Fc 15783.3 Fc 18438.8 Fc 19056.3 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 138025 148225 291307 220785 292315
Oats Production Quantity 242960 226910 536091 331994 487510
Oats Seed 90000 F 100000 F 100000 F 120000 F 150000 F
Oats Yield 17602.6 Fc 15308.5 Fc 18403 Fc 15037 Fc 16677.6 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 17843200 A 16642200 A 16637200 A 15090100 A 13858400 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 34091400 A 32335100 A 26681400 A 29414600 A 25723000 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 729593 A 691524 A 651650 A 651188 A 565660 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 19106 Fc 19429.6 Fc 16037.2 Fc 19492.6 Fc 18561.3 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 17903700 A 16697300 A 16685700 A 15127300 A 13891500 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 9047190 A 8642940 A 7155810 A 7910040 A 7136980 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 176775 A 166462 A 157857 A 156262 A 137274 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5053.25 Fc 5176.26 Fc 4288.58 Fc 5228.98 Fc 5137.67 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity F F F F
Olives Area Harvested 55000 F 50000 F 45000 F 33000 F 30000 F
Olives Production Quantity 170000 F 155000 F 147600 F 99000 F 93000 F
Olives Yield 30909.1 Fc 31000 Fc 32800 Fc 30000 Fc 31000 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 24000 F 26000 F 23553 Im 25000 F 24000 F
Onions, dry Production Quantity 697542 764775 699480 678248 645821
Onions, dry Yield 290643 Fc 294144 Fc 296981 Fc 271299 Fc 269092 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 58000 F 67000 F 58000 * 58000 * 56000 F
Oranges Production Quantity 990000 * 885871 770000 * 687346 766854
Oranges Yield 170690 Fc 132220 Fc 132759 Fc 118508 Fc 136938 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 5000 F 5047 Im 4800 F 4840 Im 4700 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 80000 F 83181 Im 79500 F 79000 F 80196
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 160000 Fc 164813 Fc 165625 Fc 163223 Fc 170630 Fc
Papayas Area Harvested 160 F 162 Im 157 F 159 Im 160 F
Papayas Production Quantity 2150 F 2326 Im 2144 F 2133 F 2200 F
Papayas Yield 134375 Fc 143580 Fc 136561 Fc 134151 Fc 137500 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 25000 F 26813 Im 26000 F 22861 Im 23000 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 260000 F 272500 F 272442 255785 211922
Peaches and nectarines Yield 104000 Fc 101630 Fc 104785 Fc 111887 Fc 92140 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 25844 Im 25000 F 19600 F 17000 * 18000 *
Pears Production Quantity 750000 F 748727 589429 639029 537297
Pears Yield 290203 Fc 299491 Fc 300729 Fc 375899 Fc 298498 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 46000 F 32000 F 25000 F 20000 F 18000 F
Peas, dry Production Quantity 55000 F 36000 F 28000 F 24000 F 22000 F
Peas, dry Seed 4050 Fc 4500 Fc 3150 Fc 2430 Fc 1980 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 11956.5 Fc 11250 Fc 11200 Fc 12000 Fc 12222.2 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 12500 F 12797 Im 12333 F 13319 Im 12500 F
Peas, green Production Quantity 25700 F 29144 Im 27854 Im 27256 Im 25500 F
Peas, green Yield 20560 Fc 22774.1 Fc 22584.9 Fc 20464 Fc 20400 Fc
Peppermint Production Quantity 7100 F 7100 F 7100 F 7100 F 7100 F
Pineapples Area Harvested 170 F 168 Im 163 F 164 Im 165 F
Pineapples Production Quantity 3200 F 3453 Im 3183 F 3253 Im 3200 F
Pineapples Yield 188235 Fc 205536 Fc 195276 Fc 198354 Fc 193939 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 18000 F 15332 Im 14867 F 15207 Im 15300 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 155000 F 127500 F 127413 151362 105554
Plums and sloes Yield 86111.1 Fc 83159.4 Fc 85701.9 Fc 99534.4 Fc 68989.5 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 68000 F 63000 F 70000 F 75000 F 90000 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 1943630 1788680 2021020 2094520 2262120
Potatoes Seed 63000 Fc 63000 Fc 58500 Fc 63902.7 Fc 69482.7 Fc
Potatoes Yield 285828 Fc 283917 Fc 288717 Fc 279269 Fc 251347 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 288940 A 179397 A 150162 A 209990 A 279740 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 399760 A 224387 A 198308 A 258530 A 319030 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 22305.3 A 21636.7 A 13844.5 A 12293.2 A 16903.8 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 13835.4 Fc 12507.9 Fc 13206.3 Fc 12311.5 Fc 11404.5 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 22640 Im 20156 Im 20000 F 18791 Im 18718 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 290000 F 309707 Im 296000 F 294000 F 291000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 128092 Fc 153655 Fc 148000 Fc 156458 Fc 155465 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 3150 F 3231 Im 3133 F 3181 Im 3200 F
Quinces Production Quantity 26000 F 27841 Im 25667 F 26428 Im 26000 F
Quinces Yield 82539.7 Fc 86168.4 Fc 81924.7 Fc 83080.8 Fc 81250 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 6160 16560 15876 7680 2150
Rapeseed Production Quantity 9140 26050 20285 10450 2320
Rapeseed Seed 52.66 Fc 33.6 Fc 83.8 Fc 92.28 Fc 38.5 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 14837.7 Fc 15730.7 Fc 12777.2 Fc 13606.8 Fc 10790.7 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 169025 158938 169178 132890 124010
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 1193490 956253 1060080 717630 709295
Rice, paddy Seed 34500 F 34500 F 38500 F 20000 F 25000 F
Rice, paddy Yield 70610.3 Fc 60165.2 Fc 62660.6 Fc 54001.8 Fc 57196.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 108200 A 105600 A 267600 A 109393 A 124500 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2445630 A 2348680 A 2546020 A 2545120 A 2707720 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 63000 A 63000 A 58500 A 63902.7 A 69482.7 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 226029 Fc 222413 Fc 95142.8 Fc 232659 Fc 217488 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 14750 28675 62460 38601 56450
Rye Production Quantity 17483 33070 91870 36670 79150
Rye Seed 12000 F 12000 F 12000 F 12000 F 12000 F
Rye Yield 11852.9 Fc 11532.7 Fc 14708.6 Fc 9499.75 Fc 14021.3 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 25250 47800 30400 22000 29500
Safflower seed Production Quantity 17800 50760 18000 13300 23500
Safflower seed Seed 3397.5 Fc 1203.75 Fc 2196 Fc 1368 Fc 1035 Fc
Safflower seed Yield 7049.5 Fc 10619.3 Fc 5921.05 Fc 6045.45 Fc 7966.1 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 304397 374700 254913 145723 164731
Seed cotton Production Quantity 417770 448315 353799 201506 218159
Seed cotton Yield 13724.5 Fc 11964.6 Fc 13879.2 Fc 13828 Fc 13243.4 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 497640 557962 475494 533595 540367
Sorghum Production Quantity 2327870 2894250 2164950 2684780 2847230
Sorghum Seed 10500.2 Fc 8655.15 Fc 9261.78 Fc 8176.88 Fc 8891.1 Fc
Sorghum Yield 46778.2 Fc 51871.8 Fc 45530.5 Fc 50314.9 Fc 52690.7 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 15130000 14032200 14304500 12420000 11405200
Soybeans Production Quantity 40537400 38289700 31576800 34818600 30000000
Soybeans Seed 887774 Fc 846641 Fc 791722 Fc 798963 Fc 693376 Fc
Soybeans Yield 26792.7 Fc 27287 Fc 22074.7 Fc 28034.3 Fc 26303.8 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 1550 F 1352 Im 1543 F 1572 Im 1550 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 1500 F 1324 Im 1467 F 1176 Im 1450 F
Spices, nes Yield 9677.42 Fc 9792.9 Fc 9507.45 Fc 7480.92 Fc 9354.84 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 950 F 962 Im 933 F 944 Im 950 F
Strawberries Production Quantity 8850 F 9581 Im 8833 F 9148 Im 9000 F
Strawberries Yield 93157.9 Fc 99594.6 Fc 94673.1 Fc 96906.8 Fc 94736.8 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 5500 F 5876 Im 5367 F 5600 F 5500 F
String beans Production Quantity 45500 F 48117 Im 45987 Im 45000 F 44500 F
String beans Yield 82727.3 Fc 81887.3 Fc 85684.7 Fc 80357.1 Fc 80909.1 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 315000 F 284639 281886 295000 F 294000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 26450000 F 24400000 F 20900000 F 22050000 F 19250000 F
Sugar cane Yield 839683 Fc 857226 Fc 741434 Fc 747458 Fc 654762 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 2167070 1922910 1835240 2324510 2014920
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 3759740 3662110 3160670 3714000 3843580
Sunflower seed Seed 16669.7 Fc 15622 Fc 13766.2 Fc 12935.7 Fc 16646 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 17349.4 Fc 19044.6 Fc 17222.1 Fc 15977.6 Fc 19075.6 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 23000 F 24600 F 22600 F 17393 Im 18000 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 330000 F 380000 F 350000 F 280602 280602
Sweet potatoes Yield 143478 Fc 154472 Fc 154867 Fc 161330 Fc 155890 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 31000 F 30938 Im 30000 F 32000 * 35000 *
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 440000 * 390000 * 430000 * 564705 668687
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 141935 Fc 126059 Fc 143333 Fc 176470 Fc 191053 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 38000 F 36335 36670 36380 36400
Tea Production Quantity 72129 67871 70389 69866 70457
Tea Yield 18981.3 Fc 18679.2 Fc 19195.3 Fc 19204.5 Fc 19356.3 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 78255 83169 77597 65702 65988
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 144345 161064 157294 115837 132437
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 18445.5 Fc 19365.9 Fc 20270.6 Fc 17630.7 Fc 20069.9 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 17000 F 16895 Im 17333 F 17500 F 17000 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 670000 F 706258 Im 675000 F 670000 F 667753
Tomatoes Yield 394118 Fc 418028 Fc 389431 Fc 382857 Fc 392796 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3960 A 4245 A 4021 A 3931 A 3850 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 10490 A 10009 A 10117 A 9026 A 9480 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 26489.9 Fc 23578.3 Fc 25160.4 Fc 22961.1 Fc 24623.4 Fc
Tung Nuts Area Harvested 5468 Im 5100 3530 4180 3080
Tung Nuts Production Quantity 13000 F 12900 6860 9860 5720
Tung Nuts Yield 23774.7 Fc 25294.1 Fc 19433.4 Fc 23588.5 Fc 18571.4 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 54000 F 53212 Im 53500 F 54000 F 53500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 650000 F 671730 Im 642000 F 648000 F 645000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 120370 Fc 126237 Fc 120000 Fc 120000 Fc 120561 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 188378 A 186019 A 182205 A 188498 A 182868 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3176250 A 3346690 A 3198570 A 3176450 A 3121000 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 168610 Fc 179911 Fc 175548 Fc 168514 Fc 170669 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 188378 A 186019 A 182205 A 188498 A 182868 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3176250 A 3346690 A 3198570 A 3176450 A 3121000 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 168610 Fc 179911 Fc 175548 Fc 168514 Fc 170669 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 3700 F 3987 Im 3767 Im 3680 Im 3600 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 10000 F 9491 Im 9641 Im 8561 Im 9000 F
Walnuts, with shell Yield 27027 Fc 23804.9 Fc 25593.3 Fc 23263.6 Fc 25000 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 9150 F 9425 Im 9133 F 9816 Im 9200 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 125700 F 131486 Im 125667 F 134676 Im 126000 F
Watermelons Yield 137377 Fc 139508 Fc 137597 Fc 137200 Fc 136957 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 5589230 5028140 6123570 5782070 6089630
Wheat Production Quantity 14662900 12722000 16139200 14710200 12399000
Wheat Seed 660000 F 630000 F 580000 F 695000 F 670000 F
Wheat Yield 26234.2 Fc 25301.6 Fc 26355.9 Fc 25441.1 Fc 20360.8 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 147548 Fm 146717 Fm 143297 Fm 144058 Fm 144033 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 3796 W 4144 W 4327 W 4006 W 2777 W
Agricultural area irrigated Area
Agricultural area organic, total Area 3796 W 4144 W 4327 W 4006 W 2777 W
Arable land Area 38048 Fm 37217 Fm 33797 Fm 35058 Fm 36433 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 39048 Fm 38217 Fm 34797 Fm 36058 Fm 37433 Fm
Country area Area 278040 W 278040 W 278040 W 278040 W 278040 W
Fallow land Area 3000 Fm 3000 Fm 3000 Fm 3000 Fm 3000 Fm
Forest area Area 29160.2 Fm 29400 Q 29639.8 Fm 29879.6 Fm 30119.4 Fm
Inland water Area 4371 Fm 4371 Fm 4371 Fm 4371 Fm 4371 Fm
Land area Area 273669 Fm 273669 Fm 273669 Fm 273669 Fm 273669 Fm
Other land Area 96960.8 Fm 97552 Fm 100732 Fm 99731.4 Fm 99516.6 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area
Permanent crops Area 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 108500 Fm 108500 Fm 108500 Fm 108000 Fm 106600 Fm
Temporary crops Area 30648 Q 29817 Q 26397 Q 27658 Q 29033 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 4400 Fm 4400 Fm 4400 Fm 4400 Fm 4400 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1650 Fm 1650 Fm 1650 Fm 1638 Fm 1630 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 141104 Fm 137798 Fm 134345 Fm 130884 Fm 128710 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area 2358 W 2682 W 2646 W
Agricultural area irrigated Area 1356 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 2358 W 2682 W 2646 W
Arable land Area 34854 Fm 32897.5 Fm 30775 Fm 28683.5 Fm 27862 W
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 35854 Fm 33897.5 Fm 31775 Fm 29683.5 Fm 28862 Q
Country area Area 278040 W 278040 W 278040 W 278040 Q 278040 Q
Fallow land Area 3000 Fm 3000 Fm 3000 Fm 3000 Fm 4270 W
Forest area Area 30359.2 Fm 30599 Q 30851.4 Fm 31103.8 Fm 31356.2 Fm
Inland water Area 4371 Fm 4371 Fm 4371 Fm 4371 Fm 4371 Fm
Land area Area 273669 Fm 273669 Fm 273669 Fm 273669 Q 273669 Q
Other land Area 102206 Fm 105273 Fm 108473 Fm 111682 Fm 113603 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 7879 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 91969 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 105250 Fm 103900 Fm 102570 Fm 101200 Fm 99848 Q
Temporary crops Area 27454 Q 25486.5 Fm 23519 Fm 21551.5 Fm 19584 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 4400 Fm 4411 Q 4256 Q 4132 Fm 4008 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1620 Fm 1600 Fm 1590 Fm 1580 Fm 1570 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files