Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Angola

Toolbox

Datasheet

Angola

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 33,933,611 (2021)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 1,770 (2021)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 60,096.72 (2021)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 72,546.99 (2021)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 9.02 (2021)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typePresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter africanus (African greening)Present, LocalizedFourie et al. (2020); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentAmano (1986)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedMilliano et al. (1991); Bandyopadhyay et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1982); Ragazzi et al. (1995); Moricca et al. (1998)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt)PresentEPPO (2022); UK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentBassimba et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Present, WidespreadSeif and Hillocks (1993); UK, CAB International (1996); Ragazzi (1997); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentSantiago and Macedo (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentCarmona (1968); CARVALHO and CARDOSO (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedNHM (1978); UK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2008); Vayssieres et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBagrada hilaris (painted bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Moisés-Capenda da Rosa et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeMeyer (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Meyer (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeroplastes destructor (white wax scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1960); De Lotto (1967); Almeida (1973); Hodgson and Peronti (2012); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Almeida (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes sjostedtiPresentNativeHarris (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveSubra (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentWhite (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentEPPO (2022); Munro (1984); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994); Sethusa et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Nzinga et al. (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentFerrao and Cardoso (1972); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Remaudiere and Autrique (1985); Millar (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, Few occurrencesBarros Rodrigues Queiroz (1935); Uvarov (1953); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentPacavira et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022); Guerreiro Beatriz (1919)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentIntroducedInvasiveShrimp News (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentNativeInvasiveWheeler (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZeddies et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhryneta leprosaPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentIntroducedFAO (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentPacavira et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeDuarte (1962); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedFAO (2019); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHeterotis niloticus (African bonytongue)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveDean (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSiddiqi (1973); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeExell and Wild (1960); Dyer et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeJohn et al. (2004); Price et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeJohn et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativeFlora Zambesiaca (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); ILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia reficiens (false umbrella thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (coojong)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene fluitans (giant sensitive fern)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedHutchinson and Dalziel (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHauman (1951); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAponogeton desertorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (ylang-ylang)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedHanelt et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2022); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedJeffrey (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome gynandraPresentNativeMishra et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeElffers et al. (1964); Berhaut (1974); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFigueiredo and Smith (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedSafo-Kantaka (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotyledon orbiculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativePROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGopal (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentDuke (1983); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEntada gigas (sea-bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis sarmentosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptusPresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus saligna (Sydney blue gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia trigona (African milk weed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentNativeZipcodeZoo (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedFigueiredo and Smith (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea sericea (silky hakea)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentRoskov et al. (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentGibbs-Russel et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRejmánek et al. (2017); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia palustris (marsh seedbox)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeGibbs Russel et al. (1955)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeFigueiredo and Smith (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Scholz (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeAfrican Plant Database (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativePickering and Roe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Plant Gene Resources of Canada (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentNativeGaray and Taylor (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRejmánek et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentFernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)PresentNativeClayton (1970); Fernandes et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentFigueiredo and Smith (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentIntroducedVerdcourt (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975); Mielcarek (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeDuke (1983); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchmidtia kalahariensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedRoyal Museum for Central Africa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna didymobotrya (African senna)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedPrista et al. (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedHutchinson (1921)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)Present, PlantedNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeObilana et al. (1991); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)PresentParker and Riches (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentRivers and Mark (2017); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentNativeUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRejmánek et al. (2017); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeFigueiredo and Smith (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTropaeolum majus (common nasturtium)PresentIntroducedPOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresent, LocalizedRangel and Silva (2006)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveKumar et al. (2009); Matic et al. (2012); EPPO (2022)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Present, LocalizedKumar et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998); Berry and Rey (2001); Kumar et al. (2009)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentNativeInvasiveKumar et al. (2009); Matic et al. (2012)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
Virusmyxoma virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
African swine feverAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2012)
anthraxPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
avian tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
botulismPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
bovine babesiosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)AbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2012); OIE (2018)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2018); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000); OIE (2018)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2012); OIE (2018)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsentOIE (2018); Kitching (1998); OIE (2018)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
heartwaterAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
leishmaniosisAbsentOIE (2018); Vilhena et al. (2014); OIE (2018)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Newcastle diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rabiesPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
theileriosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
trypanosomosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2012); CABI (Undated)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018); OIE (2018)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
BananasArea harvested157,561 Im162,156162,154149,554135,849
Production quantity4,115,028 Im4,036,9593,954,0363,915,9483,718,579
Yield261,170 Fc248,955 Fc243,844 Fc261,842 Fc273,729 Fc
Bastfibres, otherArea harvested1,228 Im1,217 Im1,206 Im1,195 Im1,191 Im
Production quantity826 Im827 Im828 Im829 Im829 Im
Yield6,726 Fc6,795 Fc6,866 Fc6,937 Fc6,961 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested915,105 Im897,385 Im811,796 Im770,000 F750,000 F
Production quantity372,591 Im363,091 Im326,393 Im303,112 Im322,161 Im
Yield4,072 Fc4,046 Fc4,021 Fc3,937 Fc4,295 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested124,103 Im121,316 Im127,661 Im123,332 Im112,956 Im
Production quantity338,228 Im338,224 Im338,625 Im337,836 Im338,212 Im
Yield27,254 Fc27,880 Fc26,525 Fc27,392 Fc29,942 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shellArea harvested2,656 Im2,674 Im2,694 Im2,742 Im2,744 Im
Production quantity2,033 Im2,039 Im2,034 Im2,026 Im2,056 Im
Yield7,654 Fc7,625 Fc7,550 Fc7,389 Fc7,493 Fc
CassavaArea harvested917,294 Im945,328944,1521,010,5061,229,317
Production quantity8,781,827 Im9,000,4328,730,5178,326,7457,921,225
Yield95,736 Fc95,210 Fc92,469 Fc82,402 Fc64,436 Fc
Castor oil seedArea harvested16,275 Im16,205 Im16,135 Im16,058 Im15,982 Im
Production quantity4,144 Im4,129 Im4,115 Im4,109 Im4,098 Im
Yield2,546 Fc2,548 Fc2,550 Fc2,559 Fc2,564 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested2,678,045 A3,064,970 A3,063,255 A3,096,317 A2,730,899 A
Production quantity2,427,955 A2,920,433 A2,876,750 A2,496,354 A2,363,287 A
Yield9,066 Fc9,528 Fc9,391 Fc8,062 Fc8,654 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested38,981 A38,413 A38,412 A38,561 A38,547 A
Production quantity425,362 A415,146 A417,255 A416,359 A418,432 A
Yield109,120 Fc108,074 Fc108,626 Fc107,974 Fc108,551 Fc
Cocoa, beansArea harvested2,755 Im2,742 Im2,766 Im2,756 Im2,705 Im
Production quantity431 Im433 Im432 Im428 Im438 Im
Yield1,564 Fc1,579 Fc1,562 Fc1,553 Fc1,619 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested48,853 Im48,625 Im49,518 Im48,416 Im47,939 Im
Production quantity14,855 Im14,811 Im14,859 Im14,896 Im14,680 Im
Yield3,041 Fc3,046 Fc3,001 Fc3,077 Fc3,062 Fc
Flax fibre and towArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested252,219 A256,298 A252,964 A240,539 A226,769 A
Production quantity5,174,650 A5,079,500 A5,008,013 A4,969,061 A4,743,612 A
Yield205,165 Fc198,187 Fc197,973 Fc206,580 Fc209,183 Fc
Fruit, citrus nesArea harvested38,981 Im38,41338,41238,56138,547
Production quantity425,362 Im415,146417,255416,359418,432
Yield109,120 Fc108,074 Fc108,626 Fc107,974 Fc108,551 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested8,312 Im8,297 Im8,281 Im8,309 Im8,270 Im
Production quantity39,687 Im39,374 Im39,060 Im38,718 Im38,235 Im
Yield47,747 Fc47,456 Fc47,168 Fc46,598 Fc46,233 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested357,547 Im336,835337,971325,347344,666
Production quantity232,065 Im211,776212,089217,522270,307
Yield6,490 Fc6,287 Fc6,275 Fc6,686 Fc7,843 Fc
MaizeArea harvested2,128,250 Im2,642,6912,639,5352,664,3612,287,574
Production quantity2,300,000 *2,818,6842,765,3162,380,5222,238,456
Yield10,807 Fc10,666 Fc10,477 Fc8,935 Fc9,785 Fc
MilletArea harvested254,289 Im264,643 Im265,381 Im270,000 F171,791 Im
Production quantity55,000 *56,432 Im58,984 Im70,000 *42,000 *
Yield2,163 Fc2,132 Fc2,223 Fc2,593 Fc2,445 Fc
Oil palm fruitArea harvested23,363 Im23,262 Im23,214 Im23,148 Im23,166 Im
Production quantity282,227 Im281,039 Im280,500 F280,541 Im280,322 Im
Yield120,801 Fc120,815 Fc120,832 Fc121,194 Fc121,006 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentProduction quantity138,249 A127,748 A126,228 A128,831 A132,835 A
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentProduction quantity146,897 A139,897 A139,494 A141,225 A153,326 A
Onions, shallots, greenArea harvested12,858 Im12,858 Im12,858 Im12,942 Im12,792 Im
Production quantity27,149 Im27,070 Im27,270 Im27,108 Im26,831 Im
Yield21,114 Fc21,053 Fc21,209 Fc20,946 Fc20,975 Fc
PineapplesArea harvested47,365 Im47,432 Im44,117 Im44,115 Im44,103 Im
Production quantity594,573 Im588,021 Im597,662 Im598,036 Im568,366 Im
Yield125,530 Fc123,971 Fc135,472 Fc135,563 Fc128,872 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested69,407 Im63,96363,84563,983106,902
Production quantity446,111 Im455,249458,217461,186670,456
Yield64,275 Fc71,174 Fc71,770 Fc72,079 Fc62,717 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested915,105 A897,385 A811,796 A770,000 A750,000 A
Production quantity372,591 A363,091 A326,393 A303,112 A322,161 A
Yield4,072 Fc4,046 Fc4,021 Fc3,937 Fc4,295 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested8,424 Im8,4678,41710,91216,068
Production quantity10,000 *10,1029,6999,42624,576
Yield11,871 Fc11,931 Fc11,523 Fc8,638 Fc15,295 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity6,670 Fc6,738 Fc6,469 Fc6,287 Fc16,392 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested1,169,451 A1,187,563 A1,186,222 A1,271,651 A1,510,913 A
Production quantity10,956,270 A11,135,827 A10,876,856 A10,483,958 A10,534,585 A
Yield93,687 Fc93,770 Fc91,693 Fc82,444 Fc69,723 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested2,881 Im2,932 Im3,000 F3,000 F3,000 F
Production quantity5,379 Im5,391 Im5,500 F5,500 F5,500 F
Yield18,671 Fc18,387 Fc18,333 Fc18,333 Fc18,333 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested12,098 Im12,082 Im12,166 Im12,046 Im12,034 Im
Production quantity3,152 Im3,141 Im3,173 Im3,142 Im3,107 Im
Yield2,605 Fc2,600 Fc2,608 Fc2,608 Fc2,582 Fc
SisalArea harvested537 Im536 Im535 Im533 Im541 Im
Production quantity567 Im583 Im576 Im577 Im596 Im
Yield10,559 Fc10,877 Fc10,766 Fc10,826 Fc11,017 Fc
SorghumArea harvested283,793 Im145,862146,702147,704252,106
Production quantity60,000 *32,25739,78833,46355,288
Yield2,114 Fc2,211 Fc2,712 Fc2,266 Fc2,193 Fc
SoybeansArea harvested39,929 Im36,25235,87939,59324,894
Production quantity40,797 Im37,35035,26636,00115,740
Yield10,217 Fc10,303 Fc9,829 Fc9,093 Fc6,323 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested20,452 Im19,212 Im16,395 F14,798 F13,001 Im
Production quantity807,694 Im750,000 F639,421 F577,141 F506,899 Im
Yield394,922 Fc390,381 Fc390,010 Fc390,013 Fc389,892 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested20,452 A19,212 A16,395 A14,798 A13,001 A
Production quantity807,694 A750,000 A639,421 A577,141 A506,899 A
Yield394,922 Fc390,381 Fc390,010 Fc390,013 Fc389,892 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvested17,082 Im17,010 Im16,942 Im16,849 Im16,805 Im
Production quantity12,114 Im12,052 Im11,994 Im11,935 Im11,885 Im
Yield7,092 Fc7,085 Fc7,079 Fc7,084 Fc7,072 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested182,750 Im178,272178,225197,162174,694
Production quantity1,728,332 Im1,680,1461,688,1221,696,0271,942,904
Yield94,574 Fc94,246 Fc94,719 Fc86,022 Fc111,218 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested2,797 Im2,823 Im2,849 Im2,854 Im2,870 Im
Production quantity2,885 Im2,906 Im2,928 Im2,934 Im2,939 Im
Yield10,315 Fc10,294 Fc10,277 Fc10,280 Fc10,240 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested6,242 Im6,240 Im6,247 Im6,241 Im6,231 Im
Production quantity16,829 Im16,715 Im16,602 Im16,465 Im16,359 Im
Yield26,961 Fc26,787 Fc26,576 Fc26,382 Fc26,254 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested2,656 A2,674 A2,694 A2,742 A2,744 A
Production quantity2,033 A2,039 A2,034 A2,026 A2,056 A
Yield7,654 Fc7,625 Fc7,550 Fc7,389 Fc7,493 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested204,252 A201,178 A208,267 A203,396 A191,890 A
Production quantity743,741 A742,661 A745,777 A742,081 A739,406 A
Yield36,413 Fc36,916 Fc35,809 Fc36,485 Fc38,533 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested61,049 Im60,764 Im61,501 Im60,881 Im59,911 Im
Production quantity361,535 Im360,652 Im363,280 Im360,672 Im358,004 Im
Yield59,220 Fc59,353 Fc59,069 Fc59,242 Fc59,756 Fc
WheatArea harvested3,289 Im3,307 Im3,220 Im3,340 Im3,360 Im
Production quantity2,955 Im2,958 Im2,963 Im2,943 Im2,967 Im
Yield8,984 Fc8,945 Fc9,202 Fc8,811 Fc8,830 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2022). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Agricultural landArea56,952 Fm56,952 Fc56,397 Fc55,842 Fc55,287 Fc
AgricultureArea56,952 Fc56,952 Fc56,397 Fc55,842 Fc55,287 Fc
Arable landArea4,900 Fm4,900 Fm4,900 Fm4,900 Fm4,900 Fm
Country areaArea124,670 Q124,670 Q124,670 Q124,670 Q124,670 W
CroplandArea5,215 Fm5,215 Fm5,215 Fm5,195 Fm5,190 Fm
Forest landArea67,162 Q67,718 Q68,273 Q68,828 Q69,383 Q
Land areaArea124,670 Q124,670 Q124,670 Q124,670 Q124,670 W
Land area equipped for irrigationArea86 Fm86 Fm86 Fm86 Fm86 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea51,737 Fc51,737 Fc51,182 Fc50,647 Fc50,097 Fc
Land under permanent cropsArea315 Fm315 Fm315 Fm295 Fm290 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea66,349 Q66,897 Q67,445 Q67,994 Fm68,542 Q
Other landArea555 Fc0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc0 Fc
Planted ForestArea814 Q821 Q827 Q834 Q841 Q
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area0 I
Agriculture area certified organicArea
Cropland area certified organicArea
Cropland area under organic agric.Area
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2022). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.