Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Armenia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Armenia

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 2,957,731 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 4,680 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 13,834.50 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 13,672.80 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 11.99 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)PresentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsentOIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentEPPO (2022); Simonian and Mamikonyan (1982); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBrasier (1991); Brasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBrasier (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco)PresentDuran-Vila and Moreno (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentAmano (1986)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadBabayan and Sarkisyan (1971)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)AbsentOIE (2020); Ouellet et al. (2005)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentAzaryan and Sevumyan (1971); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)Present, LocalizedNativeKasymov (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)PresentEPPO (2022); Gubin (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentColonnelli (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentBorchsenius (1936)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Kosztarab and Kozár (1988); Miller et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentDanzig (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEupoecilia ambiguella (grapevine moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEurytoma amygdali (almond fruit wasp)PresentZerova and Fursov (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Azaryan et al. (1985); Nalbandyan (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentKalashian et al. (2021); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentMartinez (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentVasilyan et al. (1978); Azaryan et al. (1980); Azaryan et al. (1980); Manukyan (1980); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentMirzoyan and Mirzoyan (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)PresentNativeKolomiets et al. (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentEPPO (2022); Gubin (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)Present, WidespreadTurundaevskaya (1981); Gorbunov (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentTer-Grigorian (1954); Ter-Grigorian (1956); Ter-Grigorian (1966); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentHiggins (1983); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedAslan et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeSmith (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeArcher (1998); Kostylev (1929)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeKhnzoryan (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)PresentNativeStark (1952); Pfeffer (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmberboa moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAxis axis (Indian spotted deer)Absent, EradicatedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationBorghese (2005); Cockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGabrielyan (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, LocalizedWWF (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); FAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeKhorozyan (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentPipoyan (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius fluviatilis (monkey goby)Present, LocalizedNativePinchuk et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)PresentIntroducedNovikov (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentGabrielyan (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentNativeClements et al. (2014); BirdLife International (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGabrielyan (2001); Pipoyan (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeGabrielyan (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeGabrielyan (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedKhorozyan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Blanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAeluropus littoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Zhadin (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentPogosyan et al. (1972); Mkrtchyan (1983); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIskandaryan and Arutyunyan (1990); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentAkopyan et al. (1987); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsentOIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea setaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, LocalizedNativeSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentNativeILDIS (2002); Piwowarczyk et al. (2017); Piwowarczyk and Mielczarek (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ursinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentNativeYaltirik (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea armeniacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea hirsutaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum argenteumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum hirsutumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum linifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum tortuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis altissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis tinctoriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApera intermedia (interrupted windgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApera interruptaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium oxycedri (juniper dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeValdés et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus galegiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus hamosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus odoratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstrodaucus orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena erianthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016); Komarov et al. (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBeckmannia eruciformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedVirtual Herbaria Austria (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus briziformis (rattlesnake brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentEuro+Med (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentNativeKlinge (1887); Klinge (1887); Klinge (1887); Jehlik and Slavik (1968); GBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha nepetaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina laxaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina rumelicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula lactifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculus (rampion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus crispus (curly plumeless thistle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex pendula (hanging sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macrocephala (giant knapweed)PresentNativeWagenitz (1975); Shoeb et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria giganteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria syriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium dichotomumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum macrophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis orientalis (oriental virginsbower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)PresentNativeMirumyan (1991); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColutea orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentIvanova et al. (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla scorpioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocus biflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocus speciosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)PresentNativeRechinger (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta monogyna (eastern dodder)PresentNativevon Raab-Straube (2018); Piwowarczyk et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta scandensPresentNativevon Raab-Straube (2018); Piwowarczyk et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedTselev and Fedorov (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus armeria (Deptford pink)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis ferrugineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus laciniatus (cutleaf teasel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEcballium elateriumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium italicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus elongatus (tall wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentSaakyan et al. (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremopoa persicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium malacoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentUSDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia seguierianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeGodwin (1943)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)PresentKomarov (1945); Grossheim (1952)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila perfoliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila pilosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)PresentNativeMandenova (1950); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentNativeGBIF (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus pusillusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum androsaemumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedPruski (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLallemantia ibericaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula barbataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus racemosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Weeds of Australia (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium monadelphumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria genistifolia (broomleaf toadflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus angustissimusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago fischerianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monanthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monspeliacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orbicularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orthocerasPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium officinale (watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNigella arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUK, CWRIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentIntroducedTaslakh'yan and Grigoryan (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia proliferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia saxifragaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)Present, LocalizedFayvush (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhlomoides tuberosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys reticulata (giant timber bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeZahn (1987); Meusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimpinella saxifragaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon fugaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatiorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoemeria refractaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRostraria cristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia aethiopis (Mediterranean sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia glutinosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia spinosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentNativeValdes and Scholz (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeVirtual Herbaria Austria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)PresentNativeKomarov et al. (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentNativeKomarov et al. (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSideritis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys byzantinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen (1986); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Present, LocalizedNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum balsamitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedArevshatyan (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium poliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium diffusumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium hirtum (rose clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium retusumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica biloba (twolobe speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia sepiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZygophyllum fabago (Syrian caper-bean)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeKaraseferyan (1959)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentDigiaro et al. (1999); Eichmeier et al. (2020)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2020)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2020)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsentOIE (2020)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsentOIE (2020)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsentOIE (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsentOIE (2020)
VirusTomato spotted wilt orthotospovirus (tomato spotted wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1978); EPPO (2022)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsentOIE (2020)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsentOIE (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Aeromonas infection in fishPresentOIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
African swine feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
American foul broodAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)Marutyan and Zaratsyan (1986)
anthraxPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian influenzaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
bluetongueAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
ChytridiomycosisAbsentOIE (2020); Ouellet et al. (2005)
classical swine feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious equine metritisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
dourineAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
European foul broodAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsentOIE (2019); Kitching (1998); OIE (2019)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
glandersAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsentOIE (2020)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
heartwaterAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2020)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2020)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious myonecrosisAbsentOIE (2020)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsentOIE (2020)
leishmaniosisPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsentOIE (2020)
Newcastle diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeKaraseferyan (1959)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Q feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabiesPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
Ranavirus infection in amphibiansAbsentOIE (2020)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
scrapieAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
sheep and goat poxAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
small hive beetle infestationAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsentOIE (2020)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Taura syndromeAbsentOIE (2020)
Theileria annulata infectionsPresentMarutyan (1977); Marutyan (1978); OIE (1998)
theileriosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trypanosomosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tularaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2020)
visna/maediAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
white spot diseaseAbsentOIE (2020)
white tail diseaseAbsentOIE (2020)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Almonds, with shellArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
ApplesArea harvested10,06910,51910,61710,31110,447
Production quantity81,674109,939116,05162,574126,995
Yield81,114 Fc104,515 Fc109,307 Fc60,687 Fc121,561 Fc
ApricotsArea harvested10,36310,64410,5079,5319,242
Production quantity68,113104,03587,32062,054116,328
Yield65,727 Fc97,741 Fc83,107 Fc65,108 Fc125,869 Fc
BarleyArea harvested49,72252,07157,64471,31268,273
Production quantity68,333124,16792,930197,057187,296
Yield13,743 Fc23,846 Fc16,121 Fc27,633 Fc27,433 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested1,2361,2631,6651,9561,869
Production quantity2,7312,5313,6724,7495,048
Yield22,095 Fc20,040 Fc22,054 Fc24,279 Fc27,009 Fc
Berries nesArea harvested1,8131,7381,6552,0892,027
Production quantity12,56612,07216,32211,46813,272
Yield69,311 Fc69,459 Fc98,622 Fc54,897 Fc65,476 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested2,4232,5453,4113,9023,547
Production quantity79,51389,461117,085134,516141,773
Yield328,159 Fc351,517 Fc343,257 Fc344,736 Fc399,698 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested761774863966913
Production quantity13,17016,68118,84824,22824,597
Yield173,062 Fc215,517 Fc218,401 Fc250,807 Fc269,409 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoliArea harvested427415468438455
Production quantity15,14714,88916,78013,17915,518
Yield354,731 Fc358,771 Fc358,547 Fc300,890 Fc341,055 Fc
Cereals nesArea harvested4,4865,0436,5998,6717,488
Production quantity5,7759,36612,07621,11715,360
Yield12,873 Fc18,572 Fc18,300 Fc24,354 Fc20,513 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested115,382 A127,436 A150,892 A194,717 A190,209 A
Production quantity195,063 A334,342 A298,029 A598,966 A595,757 A
Yield16,906 Fc26,236 Fc19,751 Fc30,761 Fc31,321 Fc
CherriesArea harvested1,6871,6591,7011,4301,461
Production quantity12,81312,5178,41412,05914,366
Yield75,951 Fc75,449 Fc49,465 Fc84,329 Fc98,330 Fc
Cherries, sourArea harvested927933817744762
Production quantity3,1574,7374,1273,8184,110
Yield34,056 Fc50,772 Fc50,514 Fc51,317 Fc53,937 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested1,5421,7512,5692,6842,627
Production quantity44,14150,59974,33684,86991,136
Yield286,258 Fc288,972 Fc289,358 Fc316,203 Fc346,920 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvestedAAAAA
Production quantityAAAAA
FigsArea harvested237239231217231
Production quantity1,2341,2279091,4891,424
Yield52,068 Fc51,339 Fc39,351 Fc68,618 Fc61,645 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested55,518 A56,583 A58,281 A58,783 A57,720 A
Production quantity633,836 A647,300 A781,941 A655,792 A967,440 A
Yield114,168 Fc114,398 Fc134,167 Fc111,562 Fc167,609 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested422 Im370 Im323 Im814 Im300 *
Production quantity2,333 Im1,998 Im1,753 Im4,001 Im1,200 *
Yield55,284 Fc54,000 Fc54,272 Fc49,152 Fc40,000 Fc
Fruit, stone nesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested603585469438431
Production quantity6,5044,4243,8033,1263,935
Yield107,861 Fc75,624 Fc81,087 Fc71,370 Fc91,299 Fc
GarlicArea harvested1,0669859881,049987
Production quantity10,08110,49012,61014,20713,244
Yield94,568 Fc106,497 Fc127,632 Fc135,434 Fc134,184 Fc
GrapesArea harvested14,89014,94914,84616,23116,389
Production quantity217,524179,668209,954178,752309,181
Yield146,087 Fc120,187 Fc141,421 Fc110,130 Fc188,652 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shellArea harvested185 Im192182158148
Production quantity347 Im342448352529
Yield18,757 Fc17,813 Fc24,615 Fc22,278 Fc35,743 Fc
LentilsArea harvested125171791520
Production quantity127217963051
Yield10,160 Fc12,690 Fc12,152 Fc20,000 Fc25,500 Fc
LinseedArea harvested174325267201138
Production quantity140546472255179
Yield8,046 Fc16,800 Fc17,678 Fc12,687 Fc12,971 Fc
MaizeArea harvested1,1371,3832,1253,2903,156
Production quantity4,7587,61510,41321,02621,720
Yield41,847 Fc55,061 Fc49,002 Fc63,909 Fc68,821 Fc
Mushrooms and trufflesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantity308 Im300 F300 F283 Im269 Im
OatsArea harvested2,3642,1263,2713,3852,776
Production quantity3,3884,8995,8549,3688,540
Yield14,332 Fc23,043 Fc17,897 Fc27,675 Fc30,764 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested174 A325 A267 A201 A138 A
Production quantity140 A546 A472 A255 A179 A
Yield8,046 Fc16,800 Fc17,678 Fc12,687 Fc12,971 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested174 A325 A267 A201 A138 A
Production quantity88 A344 A297 A161 A113 A
Yield5,069 Fc10,584 Fc11,137 Fc7,993 Fc8,172 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested174 A325 A267 A201 A138 A
Production quantity49 A191 A165 A89 A63 A
Yield2,816 Fc5,880 Fc6,187 Fc4,440 Fc4,540 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested1,4501,6091,9142,0442,040
Production quantity37,00839,27948,90753,92252,026
Yield255,228 Fc244,121 Fc255,522 Fc263,806 Fc255,029 Fc
Peaches and nectarinesArea harvested4,8804,8274,7554,4364,507
Production quantity62,69752,24773,16850,10649,869
Yield128,477 Fc108,239 Fc153,876 Fc112,953 Fc110,648 Fc
PearsArea harvested2,5412,6582,6122,6012,611
Production quantity12,46414,19118,17513,06919,689
Yield49,052 Fc53,390 Fc69,583 Fc50,246 Fc75,408 Fc
Peas, dryArea harvested6793803225
Production quantity811271786756
Yield12,090 Fc13,656 Fc22,250 Fc20,938 Fc22,400 Fc
Peas, greenArea harvested1011429810569
Production quantity5591,155678775609
Yield55,347 Fc81,338 Fc69,184 Fc73,810 Fc88,261 Fc
Plums and sloesArea harvested2,3932,4362,5162,3072,191
Production quantity23,22921,16424,01615,68417,983
Yield97,071 Fc86,880 Fc95,453 Fc67,984 Fc82,077 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested20,13322,06225,31128,82927,769
Production quantity404,057415,050547,420606,314607,719
Yield200,694 Fc188,129 Fc216,278 Fc210,314 Fc218,848 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested324314251136183
Production quantity721438497417531
Yield22,253 Fc13,949 Fc19,801 Fc30,662 Fc29,016 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested1,752 A1,841 A2,075 A2,139 A2,097 A
Production quantity3,660 A3,313 A4,443 A5,263 A5,686 A
Yield20,890 Fc17,996 Fc21,412 Fc24,605 Fc27,115 Fc
QuincesArea harvested436437427371358
Production quantity1,5662,2692,1221,4472,257
Yield35,917 Fc51,922 Fc49,696 Fc39,003 Fc63,045 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantityFcFcFcFcFc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested20,133 A22,062 A25,311 A28,829 A27,769 A
Production quantity404,057 A415,050 A547,420 A606,314 A607,719 A
Yield200,694 Fc188,129 Fc216,278 Fc210,314 Fc218,848 Fc
RyeArea harvested1104352611031
Production quantity1888423282995
Yield17,091 Fc19,356 Fc12,567 Fc29,000 Fc30,645 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Sugar beetArea harvested4,366 Im4,207 Im4,002 Im4,278 Im3,625 Im
Production quantity66,831 Im64,468 Im61,404 Im65,458 Im55,334 Im
Yield153,071 Fc153,240 Fc153,433 Fc153,011 Fc152,646 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested4,366 A4,207 A4,002 A4,278 A3,625 A
Production quantity66,831 A64,468 A61,404 A65,458 A55,334 A
Yield153,071 Fc153,240 Fc153,433 Fc153,011 Fc152,646 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested381393460464582
Production quantity9479141,0871,1321,516
Yield24,856 Fc23,257 Fc23,630 Fc24,397 Fc26,048 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested4,2904,3156,2207,6307,392
Production quantity158,784138,124234,228298,140320,183
Yield370,126 Fc320,102 Fc376,572 Fc390,747 Fc433,148 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested2,005 A2,082 A2,051 A1,828 A1,794 A
Production quantity4,336 A3,640 A5,710 A4,492 A5,953 A
Yield21,626 Fc17,483 Fc27,840 Fc24,573 Fc33,183 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested19,574 A20,470 A27,328 A29,207 A27,921 A
Production quantity547,412 A560,298 A811,883 A916,130 A973,919 A
Yield279,663 Fc273,717 Fc297,088 Fc313,668 Fc348,812 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested7,5147,93410,79710,3899,891
Production quantity188,701199,320288,111292,011314,564
Yield251,133 Fc251,223 Fc266,844 Fc281,077 Fc318,031 Fc
VetchesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Walnuts, with shellArea harvested1,820 Im1,8901,8691,6701,646
Production quantity3,989 Im3,2985,2624,1405,424
Yield21,918 Fc17,450 Fc28,154 Fc24,790 Fc32,953 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested4,2574,5896,8057,2636,763
Production quantity127,962126,812215,807236,145286,831
Yield300,592 Fc276,339 Fc317,130 Fc325,134 Fc424,118 Fc
WheatArea harvested57,56366,37880,992108,049108,485
Production quantity112,621187,453176,428350,369362,746
Yield19,565 Fc28,240 Fc21,783 Fc32,427 Fc33,437 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea1,677 Q1,676 Q1,677 Q1,677 Q1,681 Q
AgricultureArea2,045 Q2,044 Q2,046 Q2,046 Q2,049 W
Agriculture area actually irrigatedArea155 Q155 Q155 Q155 Q155 Q
Agriculture area certified organicArea0 I1 I1 I1 I1 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area1 I1 I1 I2 I1 I
Arable landArea446 Q446 Q446 Q447 Q448 Q
Country areaArea2,974 Q2,974 Q2,974 Q2,974 Q2,974 W
CroplandArea505 Q504 Q504 Q504 Q505 Q
Cropland area actually irrigatedArea100 Q
Forest landArea329 Q329 Q329 Q330 Q330 Fm
Forestry area actually irrigatedArea0 Q
Inland watersArea127 Fm127 Fm127 Fm127 Fm127 Fm
Land areaArea2,847 Fm2,847 Fm2,847 Fm2,847 Fm2,847 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea208 Q274 Fm274 Fm274 Fm274 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea1,173 Q1,172 Q1,172 Q1,172 Q1,176 Q
Land under permanent cropsArea59 Q58 Q58 Q58 Q57 Q
Land under protective coverArea803 Fc803 Fc802 Fc801 Fc798 Fc
Land under temporary cropsArea242 Q295 Q354 Q338 Q324 Q
Land with temporary fallowArea203 Fm152 Fm93 Fm109 Fm123 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea310 Q310 Q310 Q310 Q310 Fm
Other landArea474 Fc474 Fc472 Fc472 Fc468 Fc
Perm. meadows & pastures - CultivatedArea121 Q121 Q121 Q121 Q122 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. growingArea1,052 Q1,051 Q1,051 Q1,051 Q1,054 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures area actually irrig.Area2 Q
Planted ForestArea19 Q19 Q19 Q20 Q20 Fm
Primary ForestArea17 Fm17 Fm17 Q17 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.