Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Albania

Toolbox

Datasheet

Albania

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)PresentMyrta et al. (2003); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveIsufi and Myrta (1996); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentKola (1980); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadInvasiveBrasier (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentAmano (1986)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedNativeLushaj (2001)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcanthococcus araucariaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentLeka (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentNativeEichhorn (1969); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentBalliu and Çota (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidimorpha cinctaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtheta dilutipennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentHawkes et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBisnius palmiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBisnius parcusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveSimova-Tošić and Filev (1985); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus fumatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus neposPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus pilosellusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus tersusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus zeaphilusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercyon laminatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerodontha unisetiorbitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Karsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentDanzig and Pellizzari (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptopleurum subtilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasineura oxycoccana (blueberry gall midge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDemyrsus meleoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes formosensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEotetranychus weldoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpuraea ocularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulepidosaphes pyriformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentNativeMuranyi (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnaspis aechmeaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentNativeRazowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaKuwanaspis bambusaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLasius turcicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)Present, Few occurrencesvan der Heyden (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentNativeInvasiveIsufi and Myrta (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucothrips nigripennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeCox (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentAustralian Government (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigricepsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentIsufi and Myrta (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentBalliu and Çota (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNearctaphis bakeriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhilonthus spinipesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentSalinas (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaonidia paeoniaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadNativeAlonso-Zarazaga and Talamelli (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhizoecus dianthiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhizoecus latusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhopalapion longirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStephanitis obertiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala altaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentBalliu and Çota (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentBalliu and Çota (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrisetacus juniperinus (juniper gall mite)PresentNativeInvasiveRoques et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma longisetosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma megatomoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeArcher (1998); Cetkovic (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylotrechus stebbingiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); FishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentCockrill (1977); Borghese (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Absent, Formerly presentIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)Present, WidespreadNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemiramphus farPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataParexocoetus mento (African sailfin flyingfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeVladykov (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)PresentIntroducedMizsei et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedCrivelli (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeDhora (2010); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentDhora (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeDhora (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSaurida undosquamis (brushtooth lizardfish)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Blanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeDhora (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAeluropus littoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)PresentIntroducedRuci et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedDhora and Welter-Schultes (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadNativeJaeckel (1954); Bank (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentNativeHickman (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentIntroducedKatsanevakis et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRapana venosa (veined rapana whelk)PresentIntroducedRuci et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2020); Dhora and Welter-Schultes (1996); Bank (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentShepherd and Barker (1990); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveJovani (1994); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedShepherd and Barker (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentMerkuri et al. (1994); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentStojanovski et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa racemosa var. cylindraceaPresentIntroducedInvasiveMartino and Giaccone (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaChondria pygmaeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaLophocladia lallemandiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaNeosiphonia paniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia fucoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea crithmifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea pannonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis castellanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium nigrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paniculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium roseumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (2008); Clarke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus rendleiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea hirsutaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum argenteumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentAellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentAellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentAellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmi visnagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnchusa stylosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone halleriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis altissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis tinctoriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis triumfettiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium oxycedri (juniper dwarf mistletoe)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArum italicum (Italian arum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus albusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus hamosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus onobrychisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAurinia petraeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAurinia saxatilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota rupestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBeckmannia eruciformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBifora radiansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBiscutella didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBiserrula pelecinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011); Euro+Med (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza minor (small quaking grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia creticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunium alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum longifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha nepetaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina rumelicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula fenestrellataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula patulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex pendula (hanging sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatapodium rigidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria transylvanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerinthe majorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerinthe minorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aromaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum hirsutumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus albus (White Spanish Broom)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus purpureusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentBrenan and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum macrophyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis integrifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis viticellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgarePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla scorpioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla valentinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis dioscoridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCruciata glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeWilliams and Hunyadi (1987); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentEPPO (2020); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus longusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)Presentde Filippes (1980); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus decumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentMoore (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus armeria (Deptford pink)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus giganteusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis ferrugineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus laciniatus (cutleaf teasel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDittrichia graveolens (stinkwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDorycnium pentaphyllumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEcballium elateriumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium italicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium malacoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErucastrum nasturtiifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum cuspidatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia myrsinitesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia platyphyllosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia seguierianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia terracina (false caper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia strictaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca heterophyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2014); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria capreolataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria densifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea minimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalanthus reginae-olgaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahitPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaudinia fragilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Present, LocalizedNativeGibbs and Dingwall (1971); Greuter et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista sagittalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentiana luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium macrorrhizumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium phaeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum coccineumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGladiolus italicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlaucium flavumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGratiola officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHainardia cylindricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)PresentIntroducedSghaier et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1976); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus albusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJovibarba globiferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca salignaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula barbataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus annuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus aphacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus clymenumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus grandiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus inconspicuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nigerPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nissoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus ochrusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pannonicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus setifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus sphaericusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus vernusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLens ervoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeontopodium alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium graminifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium martagonPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria genistifolia (broomleaf toadflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum narbonensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum perennePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum trigynumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus angustissimusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus ornithopodioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentNativeRhodes and Maxted (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus micranthusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum virgatum (European wand loosestrife)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago coronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monspeliacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orbicularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago rigidulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium officinale (watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNigella arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnobrychis aequidentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnobrychis caput-galliPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum illyricum (Illyrian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrlaya grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithogalum narbonensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithopus compressusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche crenata (crenate broomrape)PresentChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013); Valentine (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentNativeReading University Herbarium (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria judaicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentEPPO (2020); UK, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia proliferaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia saxifragaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum hirsutumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiptatherum miliaceum (smilograss)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); TUTIN and ET AL. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentWalters (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentEUNIS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatiorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus sardousPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRostraria cristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex bucephalophorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex conglomeratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex scutatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuta chalepensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix eleagnosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia glutinosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSatureja montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla bifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScorpiurus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia caninaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia scopoliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera securidacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum sediformePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeHayek (1931); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeHayek (1931); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli tortuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentNativeClayton (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentClayton (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSideritis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSmyrnium perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeDemiri (1983); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedClayton (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentRatter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys creticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys rectaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentChater and Heywood (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen (1986); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)Present, LocalizedNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium poliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum aquilegiifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum lucidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi kovatsiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus pulegioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentTutin (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium diffusumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium echinatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium glomeratumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium hirtum (rose clover)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lappaceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mediumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium micranthumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium mutabilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium nigrescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium pallidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium pannonicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium patensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium purpureumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium scabrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium squamosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium squarrosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium stellatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium striatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium suffocatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeChambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeCook (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentTUTIN et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica officinalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica triphyllosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia bithynicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia hybridaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia melanopsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia onobrychioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia parvifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia peregrinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia pisiformisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia sylvaticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVinca major (Big periwinkle)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola suavisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusPresentPapa et al. (2002)
VirusEggplant mottled dwarf virus (tomato vein yellowing virus)PresentPappi et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentMerkuri et al. (1994)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRoy and Smith (1994); CABI and EPPO (2007); Palmisano et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentLeka (1986)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anthraxPresentOIE (2009)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentStojanovski et al. (2013)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine coronavirus infectionPresentIkonomi and Dino (1994)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadIkonomi et al. (1988)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverPresentPapa et al. (2002)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisPresent, WidespreadLazri et al. (2008)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsPresentOIE (2009); OIE (2000)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
paratuberculosisPresentVavako (1942)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadIkonomi (1983); Divizia et al. (2004)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Hubálek et al. (1999)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 10600 F 10400 Im 9400 F 8800 F 7000 F
Apples Production Quantity 56000 * 54604 47202 45000 36000
Apples Yield 52830.2 Fc 52503.8 Fc 50214.9 Fc 51136.4 Fc 51428.6 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 750 F 700 F 719 Im 700 F 400 F
Apricots Production Quantity 4000 * 3471 3850 3500 2000
Apricots Yield 53333.3 Fc 49585.7 Fc 53546.6 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 2840 2500 1700 1400 1400
Barley Production Quantity 8700 7300 4500 3600 3500
Barley Seed 852 Fc 400 F 400 F 400 F 400 F
Barley Yield 30633.8 Fc 29200 Fc 26470.6 Fc 25714.3 Fc 25000 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 16755 13700 14000 14300 14600
Beans, dry Production Quantity 25300 24000 23000 21800 20800
Beans, dry Seed 2940 Fc 2940 Fc 2940 Fc 3000 Fc 3020 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 15100 Fc 17518.3 Fc 16428.6 Fc 15244.8 Fc 14246.6 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 800 F 797 587 695 600 *
Beans, green Production Quantity 9600 * 9307 6902 7100 7000
Beans, green Yield 120000 Fc 116775 Fc 117581 Fc 102158 Fc 116667 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 183 Im 150 F 147 Im 150 F 93 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 211 Im 200 F 225 Im 213 Im 203 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 11530 Fc 13333.3 Fc 15306.1 Fc 14200 Fc 21828 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1600 F 1653 677 1012 1050 *
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 35000 F 35832 26823 30400 25000
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 218750 Fc 216770 Fc 396204 Fc 300395 Fc 238095 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 390 F 392 198 290 200 *
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 6300 F 6303 6608 6400 4000
Carrots and turnips Yield 161538 Fc 160791 Fc 333737 Fc 220690 Fc 200000 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 365 Im 360 211 * 248 140 *
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 4600 F 4601 4917 5150 3000
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 126027 Fc 127806 Fc 233033 Fc 207661 Fc 214286 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 157269 A 145700 A 146200 A 149100 A 132390 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 701200 A 693800 A 630900 A 608500 A 493600 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 28422.7 A 21555 A 22730 A 23480 A 24795 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 44586 Fc 47618.4 Fc 43153.2 Fc 40811.5 Fc 37283.8 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 157269 A 145700 A 146200 A 149100 A 132390 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 701200 A 693800 A 630900 A 608500 A 493600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 28422.7 A 21555 A 22730 A 23480 A 24795 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 44586 Fc 47618.4 Fc 43153.2 Fc 40811.5 Fc 37283.8 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 2700 F 2000 F 2100 F 1500 F 1400 F
Cherries Production Quantity 16500 * 12528 10871 8000 7500
Cherries Yield 61111.1 Fc 62640 Fc 51766.7 Fc 53333.3 Fc 53571.4 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 2297 Im 2260 Im 2280 Im 2000 F 2000 F
Chestnuts Production Quantity 5166 Im 5290 Im 5580 5000 F 5000 F
Chestnuts Yield 22490.2 Fc 23407.1 Fc 24473.7 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 3100 F 3067 2933 2520 2000 *
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 70000 * 65475 51757 46600 45000
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 225806 Fc 213482 Fc 176464 Fc 184921 Fc 225000 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1750 A 1510 A 1262 A 1155 A 913 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15000 A 13305 A 10000 A 8440 A 6725 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 85714.3 Fc 88112.6 Fc 79239.3 Fc 73073.6 Fc 73658.3 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 88050 A 71800 A 63400 A 65700 A 62100 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 408400 A 398900 A 297800 A 273500 A 244100 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 7657 A 6555 A 6730 A 6480 A 6795 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 46382.7 Fc 55557.1 Fc 46971.6 Fc 41628.6 Fc 39307.6 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 230 F 230 Im 220 F 190 F 300 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 400 F 400 F 449 Im 489 Im 600 F
Cottonseed Seed 111 Fc 111 Fc 111 Fc 111 Fc 111 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 2100 F 2159 2041 1920 2200 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 69500 * 68959 60980 55700 50000
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 330952 Fc 319403 Fc 298775 Fc 290104 Fc 227273 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 3800 F 3400 F 3362 Im 3238 Im 3200 F
Dates Production Quantity 12000 * 10921 9500 9000 8000
Dates Yield 31579 Fc 32120.6 Fc 28257 Fc 27794.9 Fc 25000 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 1000 F 1038 1037 920 900 *
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 23100 * 23641 19579 17400 20000
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 231000 Fc 227755 Fc 188804 Fc 189130 Fc 222222 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 669 A 600 A 653 A 740 A 950 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 230 A 230 A 220 A 190 A 300 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 3437.97 Fc 3833.33 Fc 3369.07 Fc 2567.57 Fc 3157.89 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 11000 F 9900 Im 12000 F 11000 F 9600 F
Figs Production Quantity 19500 * 18387 19517 18000 16000
Figs Yield 17727.3 Fc 18572.7 Fc 16264.2 Fc 16363.6 Fc 16666.7 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 53677 A 48645 A 51444 A 47119 A 43474 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 398300 A 370192 A 338579 A 310053 A 286200 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 74203.1 Fc 76100.7 Fc 65815.1 Fc 65802.1 Fc 65832.4 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 4500 F 4000 F 5800 F 5000 F 6100 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 10400 * 8947 14242 10560 15462
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 23111.1 Fc 22367.5 Fc 24555.2 Fc 21120 Fc 25347.5 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 900 F 902 877 840 300 *
Garlic Production Quantity 8100 F 8132 7044 6660 6000
Garlic Yield 90000 Fc 90155.2 Fc 80319.3 Fc 79285.7 Fc 200000 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 9077 8630 8532 8061 7497
Grapes Production Quantity 195200 184900 162800 153900 146500
Grapes Yield 215049 Fc 214253 Fc 190811 Fc 190919 Fc 195412 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 1913 Im 2019 Im 2200 F 1500 F 1500 F
Hops Production Quantity 1307 Im 1269 Im 1500 F 1065 Im 1017 Im
Hops Yield 6832.2 Fc 6285.29 Fc 6818.18 Fc 7100 Fc 6780 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 1400 F 1436 451 830 900 *
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 25000 * 20682 17476 23600 20000
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 178571 Fc 144025 Fc 387494 Fc 284337 Fc 222222 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 20 Im 24 Im 20 Im 19 Im 20 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 93 Im 100 F 109 Im 107 Im 100 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 46500 Fc 41666.7 Fc 54500 Fc 56315.8 Fc 50000 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 300 F 210 Im 200 F 400 F 200 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 2000 F 1637 1350 2840 1525
Lemons and limes Yield 66666.7 Fc 77952.4 Fc 67500 Fc 71000 Fc 76250 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 900 F 858 409 390 700 *
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 9000 F 8995 8675 6000 2000
Lettuce and chicory Yield 100000 Fc 104837 Fc 212103 Fc 153846 Fc 28571.4 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 70870 54200 47600 49000 46200
Maize Production Quantity 366400 362000 265100 245000 215900
Maize Seed 3150 Fc 2500 F 2500 F 2500 F 2500 F
Maize Yield 51700.3 Fc 66789.7 Fc 55693.3 Fc 50000 Fc 46731.6 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 123 Im 100 F 107 Im 105 Im 99 Im
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 4697 Im 4712 Im 4700 F 4000 F 3500 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 5031 Im 5490 Im 5237 4500 F 4000 F
Nuts, nes Yield 10711.1 Fc 11651.1 Fc 11142.5 Fc 11250 Fc 11428.6 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 12940 14000 13000 13900 13200
Oats Production Quantity 29900 27300 25000 21800 21400
Oats Seed 3235 Fc 3235 Fc 3500 Fc 3250 Fc 3475 Fc
Oats Yield 23106.7 Fc 19500 Fc 19230.8 Fc 15683.5 Fc 16212.1 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 2453 A 2200 A 2153 A 2440 A 3250 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 2088 A 1821 A 1704.99 A 1757.39 A 1750 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 121.64 A 87.33 A 85.05 A 85.05 A 85.05 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 8512.03 Fc 8277.27 Fc 7919.14 Fc 7202.42 Fc 5384.62 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 44453 A 44900 A 42153 A 47440 A 28250 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 15790 A 16620 A 18264.8 A 13452.2 A 7224 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 54.69 A 24.76 A 24.24 A 24.24 A 24.24 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 3552.07 Fc 3701.56 Fc 4332.99 Fc 2835.63 Fc 2557.17 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 792 Im 800 F 801 Im 765 Im 800 *
Okra Production Quantity 8153 Im 8000 F 8159 Im 8000 F 7400 *
Okra Yield 102942 Fc 100000 Fc 101860 Fc 104575 Fc 92500 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 42000 F 42700 Im 40000 F 45000 F 25000 F
Olives Production Quantity 65400 70000 78000 56200 27600
Olives Yield 15571.4 Fc 16393.4 Fc 19500 Fc 12488.9 Fc 11040 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 2300 F 2297 1368 F 1370 600 *
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 38000 * 33415 26306 25780 13000
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 165217 Fc 145472 Fc 192295 Fc 188175 Fc 216667 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 4100 F 4180 3916 3650 2800 *
Onions, dry Production Quantity 75000 * 70344 65467 61300 60000
Onions, dry Yield 182927 Fc 168287 Fc 167178 Fc 167945 Fc 214286 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 900 F 800 F 802 Im 643 F 600 F
Oranges Production Quantity 7400 F 6631 5750 4500 4200
Oranges Yield 82222.2 Fc 82887.5 Fc 71695.8 Fc 69984.4 Fc 70000 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 2400 F 2368 1980 2500 1800 *
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 64000 F 64622 32696 74800 40000
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 266667 Fc 272897 Fc 165131 Fc 299200 Fc 222222 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 1600 F 1315 Im 1300 F 1100 F 976 Im
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 13000 * 11525 11047 9000 7500
Peaches and nectarines Yield 81250 Fc 87642.6 Fc 84976.9 Fc 81818.2 Fc 76844.3 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 800 F 690 F 700 F 550 F 488 Im
Pears Production Quantity 8500 * 7326 7180 5570 4700
Pears Yield 106250 Fc 106174 Fc 102571 Fc 101273 Fc 96311.5 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 300 F 347 281 325 100 F
Peas, green Production Quantity 3100 F 3071 2572 2430 2000
Peas, green Yield 103333 Fc 88501.4 Fc 91530.3 Fc 74769.2 Fc 200000 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 2900 F 2500 Im 2700 F 2466 Im 2500 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 27500 * 26083 23791 22000 20000
Plums and sloes Yield 94827.6 Fc 104332 Fc 88114.8 Fc 89213.3 Fc 80000 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 10092 9000 9100 9800 8200
Potatoes Production Quantity 230100 208000 200000 190000 154900
Potatoes Seed 30276 Fc 30276 Fc 27000 Fc 27300 Fc 29400 Fc
Potatoes Yield 228002 Fc 231111 Fc 219780 Fc 193878 Fc 188902 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 1101 Im 900 F 1077 Im 868 Im 1068 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 633 Im 600 F 633 Im 600 F 500 F
Pulses, nes Seed 60.56 Fc 60.56 Fc 49.5 Fc 59.24 Fc 47.74 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 5749.32 Fc 6666.67 Fc 5877.44 Fc 6912.44 Fc 4681.65 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 24888 A 20350 A 20978 A 21195 A 21761 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 28042 A 26600 A 25627 A 24290 A 23103 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3685.46 A 3685.46 A 3549.5 A 3634.64 A 3655.44 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 11267.3 Fc 13071.3 Fc 12216.1 Fc 11460.3 Fc 10616.7 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 490 F 488 373 270 300 *
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 9700 F 9726 6482 5470 7000
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 197959 Fc 199303 Fc 173780 Fc 202593 Fc 233333 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 1200 F 1000 F 980 Im 1000 F 900 F
Quinces Production Quantity 3700 * 3195 3200 3000 2813
Quinces Yield 30833.3 Fc 31950 Fc 32653.1 Fc 30000 Fc 31255.6 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested
Rice, paddy Production Quantity
Rice, paddy Seed
Rice, paddy Yield
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 10092 A 9000 A 9100 A 9800 A 8200 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 230100 A 208000 A 200000 A 190000 A 154900 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 30276 A 30276 A 27000 A 27300 A 29400 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 228002 Fc 231111 Fc 219780 Fc 193878 Fc 188902 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 1400 1100 1100 1400 1300
Rye Production Quantity 3400 2300 3200 3100 3300
Rye Seed 420 Fc 420 Fc 330 Fc 330 Fc 420 Fc
Rye Yield 24285.7 Fc 20909.1 Fc 29090.9 Fc 22142.9 Fc 25384.6 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 669 Im 600 F 653 Im 740 F 950 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 819 Im 868 Im 959 Im 700 F 900 F
Seed cotton Yield 12242.2 Fc 14466.7 Fc 14686.1 Fc 9459.46 Fc 9473.68 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested
Sorghum Production Quantity
Sorghum Seed
Sorghum Yield
Sour cherries Area Harvested 3000 F 2600 F 2589 Im 2549 Im 2500 F
Sour cherries Production Quantity 17000 * 15000 F 15379 Im 14083 Im 13000 F
Sour cherries Yield 56666.7 Fc 57692.3 Fc 59401.3 Fc 55249.1 Fc 52000 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 324 300 300 300 200
Soybeans Production Quantity 600 500 500 600 400
Soybeans Seed 38.88 Fc 38.88 Fc 36 Fc 36 Fc 36 Fc
Soybeans Yield 18518.5 Fc 16666.7 Fc 16666.7 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 400 F 390 Im 400 F 300 F 200 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 341 Im 321 Im 300 F 200 F 150 F
Spices, nes Yield 8525 Fc 8230.77 Fc 7500 Fc 6666.67 Fc 7500 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 1200 F 1153 511 680 300 *
Spinach Production Quantity 14000 F 13768 10577 12200 6000
Spinach Yield 116667 Fc 119410 Fc 206986 Fc 179412 Fc 200000 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 2000 F 2000 F 2000 * 2000 * 2000 *
Sugar beet Production Quantity 40000 * 40000 * 40000 * 40000 * 40000 *
Sugar beet Yield 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 1460 1300 1200 1400 2100
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 3000 2600 2300 2200 2400
Sunflower seed Seed 73 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 20548 Fc 20000 Fc 19166.7 Fc 15714.3 Fc 11428.6 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 550 F 500 F 260 F 112 Im 113 Im
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 5600 F 5037 2900 1100 1000
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 101818 Fc 100740 Fc 111538 Fc 98214.3 Fc 88495.6 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 1180 1200 1200 1100 1200
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 1900 1700 1600 1300 900
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 16101.7 Fc 14166.7 Fc 13333.3 Fc 11818.2 Fc 7500 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 6300 F 6161 5068 5050 6500 *
Tomatoes Production Quantity 205000 * 199283 162376 162500 160000
Tomatoes Yield 325397 Fc 323459 Fc 320395 Fc 321782 Fc 246154 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6994 A 6972 A 6980 A 6000 A 5500 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 10197 A 10780 A 10817 A 9500 A 9000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 14579.6 Fc 15461.9 Fc 15497.1 Fc 15833.3 Fc 16363.6 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1300 F 1333 1500 F 1645 800 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 16000 * 14949 16964 23040 11500
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 123077 Fc 112146 Fc 113093 Fc 140061 Fc 143750 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 38257 A 37301 A 31512 A 30369 A 30610 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 898369 A 868669 A 738006 A 723617 A 679099 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 234825 Fc 232881 Fc 234198 Fc 238275 Fc 221855 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 38257 A 37301 A 31512 A 30369 A 30610 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 898369 A 868669 A 738006 A 723617 A 679099 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 234825 Fc 232881 Fc 234198 Fc 238275 Fc 221855 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 6849 Im 5600 F 5754 Im 5877 Im 6000 F
Vetches Production Quantity 1898 Im 1800 F 1769 Im 1677 Im 1600 F
Vetches Seed 684.9 Fc 684.9 Fc 560 Fc 575.4 Fc 587.7 Fc
Vetches Yield 2771.21 Fc 3214.29 Fc 3074.38 Fc 2853.5 Fc 2666.67 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 6500 F 5488 6273 4430 7600 *
Watermelons Production Quantity 205000 * 199364 195430 142875 190000
Watermelons Yield 315385 Fc 363273 Fc 311542 Fc 322517 Fc 250000 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 69219 73900 82800 83400 70290
Wheat Production Quantity 292800 294900 333100 335000 249500
Wheat Seed 20765.7 Fc 15000 F 16000 * 17000 * 18000 *
Wheat Yield 42300.5 Fc 39905.3 Fc 40229.5 Fc 40167.9 Fc 35495.8 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 5500 F 3000 3000 2400 2250
Apples Production Quantity 27566 16000 15000 13300 15800
Apples Yield 50120 Fc 53333.3 Fc 50000 Fc 55416.7 Fc 70222.2 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 380 F 400 F 350 F 391 Im 358 Im
Apricots Production Quantity 1900 2000 F 1800 F 2200 F 2000 F
Apricots Yield 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 51428.6 Fc 56266 Fc 55865.9 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 2175 1502 1500 1550 800
Barley Production Quantity 6000 4100 3700 2900 3800
Barley Seed 400 F 650 F 450 F 450 F 450 F
Barley Yield 27586.2 Fc 27296.9 Fc 24666.7 Fc 18709.7 Fc 47500 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 15076 16100 17200 17400 17400
Beans, dry Production Quantity 24300 23600 22400 17800 24500
Beans, dry Seed 2940 Fc 4000 F 3340 Fc 3544 Fc 3580 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 16118.3 Fc 14658.4 Fc 13023.3 Fc 10229.9 Fc 14080.5 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 600 * 600 520 500 690
Beans, green Production Quantity 16000 * 7800 7600 7500 5400
Beans, green Yield 266667 Fc 130000 Fc 146154 Fc 150000 Fc 78260.9 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 99 Im 129 Im 115 Im 111 Im 104 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 237 Im 230 Im 218 Im 173 Im 238 Im
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 23939.4 Fc 17829.5 Fc 18956.5 Fc 15585.6 Fc 22884.6 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 1574 1800 1600 1700 1200 *
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 35129 41000 40500 38000 29400 *
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 223183 Fc 227778 Fc 253125 Fc 223529 Fc 245000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 57 250 200 200 400 *
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 1268 4000 3800 3500 6700 *
Carrots and turnips Yield 222456 Fc 160000 Fc 190000 Fc 175000 Fc 167500 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 144 200 170 200 100 *
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 3210 3300 3200 2000 2000 *
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 222917 Fc 165000 Fc 188235 Fc 100000 Fc 200000 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 140870 A 147655 A 143900 A 153340 A 157600 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 507500 A 511200 A 498800 A 488500 A 518800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 21590 A 22898.5 A 23885 A 23200 A 24227.9 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 36026.1 Fc 34621.3 Fc 34663 Fc 31857.3 Fc 32918.8 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 140870 A 147655 A 143900 A 153340 A 157600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 507500 A 511200 A 498800 A 488500 A 518800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 21590 A 22898.5 A 23885 A 23200 A 24227.9 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 36026.1 Fc 34621.3 Fc 34663 Fc 31857.3 Fc 32918.8 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 1500 F 1400 1300 1200 1100
Cherries Production Quantity 7680 7200 6900 6300 6000
Cherries Yield 51200 Fc 51428.6 Fc 53076.9 Fc 52500 Fc 54545.4 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 2000 F 2000 F 2000 F 2000 F 2000 F
Chestnuts Production Quantity 5000 F 5000 F 5000 F 5000 F 5000 F
Chestnuts Yield 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 2199 2800 2800 2800 1700 *
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 49078 46000 45600 44000 27000 *
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 223183 Fc 164286 Fc 162857 Fc 157143 Fc 158824 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 728 A 913 A 835 A 611 A 500 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5600 A 6800 A 6262 A 4400 A 3400 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 76923.1 Fc 74479.7 Fc 74994 Fc 72013.1 Fc 68000 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 65870 A 65330 A 62500 A 62558 A 64200 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 276600 A 251200 A 245400 A 228600 A 223500 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 6590 A 6898.45 A 6884.95 A 6200 A 6227.9 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 41991.8 Fc 38450.9 Fc 39264 Fc 36542.1 Fc 34813.1 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 310 Im 329 Im 315 Im 300 F 200 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 616 Im 590 F 590 F 620 F 432 Im
Cottonseed Seed 142.5 Fc 162 Fc 162 Fc 159 Fc 150 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 2370 1920 1900 1900 1200 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 52912 55000 53500 53300 32000 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 223257 Fc 286458 Fc 281579 Fc 280526 Fc 266667 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 3000 F 2500 F 2300 F
Dates Production Quantity 7900 6590 5800
Dates Yield 26333.3 Fc 26360 Fc 25217.4 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 766 1100 1200 1100 1100 *
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 17094 21100 20000 20000 20000 *
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 223159 Fc 191818 Fc 166667 Fc 181818 Fc 181818 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1080 A 1080 A 1060 A 1000 A 840 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 310 A 329 A 315 A 300 A 200 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 2870.37 Fc 3046.3 Fc 2971.7 Fc 3000 Fc 2380.95 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 9500 F 9000 F 7700 F 10979 Im 10043 Im
Figs Production Quantity 16650 16000 F 14000 F 17500 F 14500
Figs Yield 17526.3 Fc 17777.8 Fc 18181.8 Fc 15939.5 Fc 14437.9 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 39073 A 33830 A 30589 A 30155 A 27104 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 252996 A 220290 A 195162 A 194100 A 166800 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 64749.6 Fc 65116.8 Fc 63801.4 Fc 64367.4 Fc 61540.7 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 5000 F 4000 F 3200 F 2800 F 2000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 12500 F 10000 F 8000 F 7000 F 5000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 265 1000 1000 1200 1000 *
Garlic Production Quantity 5917 7000 7000 8000 6700 *
Garlic Yield 223283 Fc 70000 Fc 70000 Fc 66666.7 Fc 67000 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 6915 6637 6364 5741 5202
Grapes Production Quantity 127800 115100 97100 105500 83100
Grapes Yield 184816 Fc 173422 Fc 152577 Fc 183766 Fc 159746 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 1500 F 1200 F 1350 F 915 Im 1050 F
Hops Production Quantity 1000 F 800 F 900 F 700 F 700 F
Hops Yield 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc 7650.27 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 1008 1600 1500 1700 1000 *
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 22495 27000 26500 29500 17000 *
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 223165 Fc 168750 Fc 176667 Fc 173529 Fc 170000 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 20 * 20 * 20 * 20 * 20 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 100 * 100 * 100 * 100 * 100 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 100 F 70 F 60 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 860 700 602
Lemons and limes Yield 86000 Fc 100000 Fc 100333 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 307
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 6843
Lettuce and chicory Yield 222899 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 48971 48391 46800 48336 50000
Maize Production Quantity 245400 219900 216200 206900 197300
Maize Seed 2500 F 2500 F 2500 F 2500 F 2500
Maize Yield 50111.3 Fc 45442.3 Fc 46196.6 Fc 42804.5 Fc 39460 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 100 Im 101 Im 118 Im 114 Im 104 Im
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 3200 F 2800 F 2396 Im 2397 Im 2366 Im
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 3800 F 3500 F 2800 F 2373 Im 2658 Im
Nuts, nes Yield 11875 Fc 12500 Fc 11686.1 Fc 9899.87 Fc 11234.2 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 13375 13923 12700 11079 11900
Oats Production Quantity 22600 24200 23100 16400 19700
Oats Seed 3300 Fc 3343.75 Fc 3480.75 Fc 2800 F 2800
Oats Yield 16897.2 Fc 17381.3 Fc 18189 Fc 14802.8 Fc 16554.6 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 2580 A 2580 A 4160 A 2847 A 2740 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1664.16 A 1793.9 A 1650.9 A 1331.13 A 1758.32 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 91.63 A 127.43 A 146.39 A 175.33 A 156.8 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 6450.23 Fc 6953.1 Fc 3968.51 Fc 4675.55 Fc 6417.23 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 37580 A 31080 A 37660 A 36447 A 30740 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 9916.56 A 7684.4 A 13982.4 A 6875.25 A 7213.12 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 27.12 A 52.79 A 57.11 A 89.32 A 63.5 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 2638.79 Fc 2472.46 Fc 3712.8 Fc 1886.37 Fc 2346.49 Fc
Okra Area Harvested 700 * 700 600 700 780 *
Okra Production Quantity 10500 * 5800 5300 6000 6700 *
Okra Yield 150000 Fc 82857.1 Fc 88333.3 Fc 85714.3 Fc 85897.4 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 35000 F 28500 F 33500 F 33600 28000
Olives Production Quantity 40200 30200 58700 27933 27300
Olives Yield 11485.7 Fc 10596.5 Fc 17522.4 Fc 8313.39 Fc 9750 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 596 1100 1000 1100 1000 *
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 13299 13800 13000 12000 13000 *
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 223138 Fc 125455 Fc 130000 Fc 109091 Fc 130000 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 2764 4200 4100 4200 2600 *
Onions, dry Production Quantity 61691 52000 50000 51000 33000 *
Onions, dry Yield 223195 Fc 123810 Fc 121951 Fc 121429 Fc 126923 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 524 F 743 F 700 F 611 F 500
Oranges Production Quantity 3670 5200 4900 4400 3400
Oranges Yield 70038.2 Fc 69986.5 Fc 70000 Fc 72013.1 Fc 68000 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 1828 1900 1800 1700
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 40805 31000 30500 30200
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 223222 Fc 163158 Fc 169444 Fc 177647 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 900 F 680 600 520 400
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 7540 5600 4800 4400 4000
Peaches and nectarines Yield 83777.8 Fc 82352.9 Fc 80000 Fc 84615.4 Fc 100000 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 450 F 400 F 380 330 300
Pears Production Quantity 4760 4300 4000 3500 3500
Pears Yield 105778 Fc 107500 Fc 105263 Fc 106061 Fc 116667 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 86
Peas, green Production Quantity 1914
Peas, green Yield 222558 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 2000 F 1900 2000 2000 1900
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 18000 16000 19000 14000 15300
Plums and sloes Yield 90000 Fc 84210.5 Fc 95000 Fc 70000 Fc 80526.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 9523 10134 10700 10456 10600
Potatoes Production Quantity 162600 169300 159800 158200 163100
Potatoes Seed 24600 Fc 28569 Fc 30402 Fc 32100 Fc 31368 Fc
Potatoes Yield 170745 Fc 167061 Fc 149346 Fc 151301 Fc 153868 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 1160 Im 1344 Im 1373 Im 1569 Im 1500 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 600 F 550 F 457 Im 363 Im 500 F
Pulses, nes Seed 58.74 Fc 63.8 Fc 73.92 Fc 75.52 Fc 86.3 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 5172.41 Fc 4092.26 Fc 3328.48 Fc 2313.58 Fc 3333.33 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 22135 A 22778 A 24055 A 24919 A 24647 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 26937 A 26501 A 25088 A 19936 A 27034 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3598.74 A 4663.8 A 3934.42 A 4156.22 A 4250.2 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 12169.4 Fc 11634.5 Fc 10429.4 Fc 8000.32 Fc 10968.5 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 241 400 300 400 450 *
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 5374 7500 7200 7000 6700 *
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 222988 Fc 187500 Fc 240000 Fc 175000 Fc 148889 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 500 F 200 F 160 F 217 Im 219 Im
Quinces Production Quantity 1500 F 700 F 500 F 600 F 1000 *
Quinces Yield 30000 Fc 35000 Fc 31250 Fc 27649.8 Fc 45662.1 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested
Rice, paddy Production Quantity
Rice, paddy Seed
Rice, paddy Yield
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9523 A 10134 A 10700 A 10456 A 10600 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 162600 A 169300 A 159800 A 158200 A 163100 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 24600 A 28569 A 30402 A 32100 A 31368 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 170745 Fc 167061 Fc 149346 Fc 151301 Fc 153868 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 1349 1514 1500 1593 1500
Rye Production Quantity 2600 3000 2400 2400 2700
Rye Seed 390 Fc 404.7 Fc 454.2 Fc 450 Fc 477.9 Fc
Rye Yield 19273.5 Fc 19815.1 Fc 16000 Fc 15065.9 Fc 18000 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 1080 F 1080 F 1060 F 1000 F 840 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 1000 F 1030 F 1010 F 950 F 800 F
Seed cotton Yield 9259.26 Fc 9537.04 Fc 9528.3 Fc 9500 Fc 9523.81 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested
Sorghum Production Quantity
Sorghum Seed
Sorghum Yield
Sour cherries Area Harvested 2700 F 2800 F 2400 F 2966 Im 2832 Im
Sour cherries Production Quantity 13600 F 14000 F 12000 F 15400 F 13200 F
Sour cherries Yield 50370.4 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 51921.8 Fc 46610.2 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 200 400 300 413 200
Soybeans Production Quantity 400 700 400 500 400
Soybeans Seed 24 Fc 24 Fc 48 Fc 36 Fc 60
Soybeans Yield 20000 Fc 17500 Fc 13333.3 Fc 12106.5 Fc 20000 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 300 F 127 Im 150 Im 152 Im 202 Im
Spices, nes Production Quantity 200 F 100 F 76 Im 105 Im 136 Im
Spices, nes Yield 6666.67 Fc 7874.02 Fc 5066.67 Fc 6907.89 Fc 6732.67 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 283 700 600 700 650 *
Spinach Production Quantity 6311 6500 6000 7000 6700 *
Spinach Yield 223004 Fc 92857.1 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 103077 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 2000 * 2000 * 2000 * 2000 * 1200
Sugar beet Production Quantity 50000 * 40000 F 40000 F 40000 39200
Sugar beet Yield 250000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 200000 Fc 326667 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 1300 1100 2800 1434 1700
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 2200 2000 2200 1319 2600
Sunflower seed Seed 55 F 55 F 140 F 70 F
Sunflower seed Yield 16923.1 Fc 18181.8 Fc 7857.14 Fc 9198.05 Fc 15294.1 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 104 Im 100 F 75 F
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 1070 900 760
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 102885 Fc 90000 Fc 101333 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 1800 1500 1900 1642 2300
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 2000 1900 2100 1416 2600
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 11111.1 Fc 12666.7 Fc 11052.6 Fc 8623.63 Fc 11304.4 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 7385 6200 5700 5500 6100
Tomatoes Production Quantity 164853 152000 152000 151000 162000
Tomatoes Yield 223227 Fc 245161 Fc 266667 Fc 274545 Fc 265574 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5200 A 4800 A 4396 A 4397 A 4366 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8800 A 8500 A 7800 A 7373 A 7658 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 16923.1 Fc 17708.3 Fc 17743.4 Fc 16768.3 Fc 17540.1 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 300 F 100 * 100 * 120 Im 100 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 3500 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 116667 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 83333.3 Fc 100000 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 31069 A 33590 A 32110 A 32540 A 29790 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 687500 A 686001 A 677258 A 675214 A 668504 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 221282 Fc 204228 Fc 210918 Fc 207503 Fc 224406 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 31069 A 33590 A 32110 A 32540 A 29790 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 687500 A 686001 A 677258 A 675214 A 668504 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 221282 Fc 204228 Fc 210918 Fc 207503 Fc 224406 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 5800 F 5205 Im 5367 Im 5839 Im 5643 Im
Vetches Production Quantity 1800 F 2121 Im 2013 Im 1600 F 1796 Im
Vetches Seed 600 Fc 600 F 520.5 Fc 536.7 Fc 583.9 Fc
Vetches Yield 3103.45 Fc 4074.93 Fc 3750.7 Fc 2740.2 Fc 3182.7 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 7576 7000 7000 6800 9700 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 169107 204000 204340 204000 293000
Watermelons Yield 223214 Fc 291429 Fc 291914 Fc 300000 Fc 302062 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 75000 82325 81400 90782 93400
Wheat Production Quantity 230900 260000 253400 259900 295300
Wheat Seed 15000 * 16000 * 17000 * 17000 * 18000
Wheat Yield 30786.7 Fc 31582.1 Fc 31130.2 Fc 28629 Fc 31616.7 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 1201 Q 1201.3 Q 1201.3 Q 1181 Q 1119 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 4.2 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 204.5 Q 202 Q 118 Q 195 W
Agricultural area organic, total Area 4.2 Q 0.5 Q 0.3 Q 0.08 Q
Arable land Area 622 Q 626 Q 609 Q 610 Q 578 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 696 Q 696 Q 696 Q 697 Q 698 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 2.1 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 2.1 Q
Country area Area 2875 Q 2875 Q 2875 Q 2875 Q 2875 Q
Fallow land Area 213 Fm 222 Q 207 Q 210 Q
Forest area Area 775.16 Fm 776.3 Q 777.44 Fm 778.58 Fm 779.72 Fm
Inland water Area 135 Fm 135 Fm 135 Fm 135 Fm 135 Fm
Land area Area 2740 Q 2740 Q 2740 Q 2740 Q 2740 Q
Other land Area 763.84 Fm 762.4 Fm 761.26 Fm 780.42 Fm 841.28 Fm
Permanent crops Area 74 Q 70 Q 87 Q 87 Q 120 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 2.1 Q
Permanent crops organic, total Area 2.1 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 505 Q 505.3 Q 505.29 Q 484 Q 421 Q
Temporary crops Area 205 Q 202 Q 202 Q 206 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 204 Q 202 Q 200 Q 194 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 331 Fm 331 Q 339.5 Fm 348 Fm 356.5 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 1120 Q 1077 Q 1122 Q 1121 Q 1140 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area
Agricultural area organic, total Area 1 Q 1.2 I
Arable land Area 584 Q 538 Q 578 Q 578 Q 578 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 705 Q 659 Q 699 Q 699 Q 699 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area
Arable land organic, total Area
Country area Area 2875 Q 2875 Q 2875 Q 2875 Q 2875 Q
Fallow land Area 60 Q
Forest area Area 780.86 Fm 782 Q 779.4 Fm 776.8 Fm 774.2 Fm
Inland water Area 135 Fm 135 Fm 135 Fm 135 Fm 135 Fm
Land area Area 2740 Q 2740 Q 2740 Q 2740 Q 2740 Q
Other land Area 839.14 Fm 881 Fm 838.6 Fm 842.2 Fm 825.8 Fm
Permanent crops Area 121 Q 121 Q 121 Q 121 Q 121 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area
Permanent crops organic, total Area
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 415 Q 418 Q 423 Q 422 Q 441 Q
Temporary crops Area
Temporary meadows and pastures Area
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 365 Fm 362 Q 354 Q 353 Q 346 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files