Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Antigua and Barbuda

Toolbox

Datasheet

Antigua and Barbuda

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing of coconut)PresentEPPO (2020); IPPC (2014); Myrie et al. (2014)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrius cingulatus (pink-spotted hawkmoth)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentSchotman (1989); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedHoward et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNorrbom (2004); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentEbeling (1959); Rose (1990); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentBedford et al. (1994); Brown et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChthamalus proteusPresent, LocalizedNativeSouthward (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin and Heinemann (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); FAO (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedPollard (1999); CABI/EPPO (2012); Ahmed et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNHM (1972); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedISSG (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavis et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010); Wetterer and Davis (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis wattsi (Watts' anole)Present, WidespreadNativeDaltry (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentIntroducedLindsay and Mussington (2009);
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentIntroducedLever (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsteopilus septentrionalis (Cuban treefrog)PresentIntroducedFrost (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPantherophis guttatus (corn snake)Absent, Formerly presentKairo et al. (2003); Powell and Henderson (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, Transient under eradicationIntroducedInvasivePollard et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobinson and Fields (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentWalker et al. (1974); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); World Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia littoralis (elegant dutchman's pipe)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedPaterson (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa saccharoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Young (2008); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris radiataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeFrancis et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGould (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia dentata (white manjack)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura inoxia (Downy Thornapple)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHippeastrum puniceum (Barbados lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeFrancis et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa ceratonia (climbing mimosa)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveLoveless (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)PresentNativeHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia elatior (red-flower prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentIntroducedBornstein (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum fasciculatum (bull grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentWagner and Lorence (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedJohnston (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCronk and Fuller (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida repens (Javanese fanpetals)PresentBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Broome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpondias purpurea (red mombin)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedHarris (1965)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentNativePelton (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum latifolium (wideleaf gamagrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018); Powell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)Present, WidespreadNativeFournet and Hammerton (1991); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2009)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)Camus and Montenegro-James (1994); Camus and Barré (1995)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)Homan et al. (1992)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentWilliams et al. (1994)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)Birnie et al. (1985); Vachiéry et al. (2008)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)CABI (Undated)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 33 Im 25 F 21 Im 19 Im 20 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 241 Im 220 Im 191 Im 171 Im 187 Im
Bananas Yield 73030.3 Fc 88000 Fc 90952.4 Fc 90000 Fc 93500 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 24 Im 26 Im 30 Im 22 Im 25 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 94 Im 87 F 75 Im 71 Im 74 Im
Beans, green Yield 39166.7 Fc 33461.5 Fc 25000 Fc 32272.7 Fc 29600 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 29 Im 24 Im 28 Im 34 Im 30 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 119 Im 106 Im 116 Im 115 Im 120 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 41034.5 Fc 44166.7 Fc 41428.6 Fc 33823.5 Fc 40000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 95 Im 71 Im 78 Im 62 Im 65 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 326 Im 303 Im 304 Im 257 Im 260 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 34315.8 Fc 42676.1 Fc 38974.4 Fc 41451.6 Fc 40000 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 20 Im 19 Im 16 Im 13 Im 15 Im
Cassava Production Quantity 108 Im 99 Im 77 Im 72 Im 78 Im
Cassava Yield 54000 Fc 52105.3 Fc 48125 Fc 55384.6 Fc 52000 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 45 A 40 A 38 A 42 A 45 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 90 A 83 A 78 A 68 A 80 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 20000 Fc 20750 Fc 20526.3 Fc 16190.5 Fc 17777.8 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 45 A 40 A 38 A 42 A 45 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 90 A 83 A 78 A 68 A 80 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 20000 Fc 20750 Fc 20526.3 Fc 16190.5 Fc 17777.8 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 19 Im 20 Im 22 Im 21 Im 20 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 80 Im 69 Im 79 Im 78 Im 70 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 42105.3 Fc 34500 Fc 35909.1 Fc 37142.9 Fc 35000 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 86 A 90 A 86 A 69 A 80 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 404 A 383 A 344 A 276 A 305 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 46976.7 Fc 42555.6 Fc 40000 Fc 40000 Fc 38125 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 45 A 40 A 38 A 42 A 45 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 90 A 83 A 78 A 68 A 80 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 20000 Fc 20750 Fc 20526.3 Fc 16190.5 Fc 17777.8 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 30 F 30 Im 30 F 30 F 30 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 50 F 50 Im 63 F 63 F 63 F
Cottonseed Seed 21 Fc 21 Fc 21 Fc 21 Fc 21 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 20 Im 19 Im 22 F 27 F 30 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 79 Im 75 F 79 Im 95 Im 104 Im
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 39500 Fc 39473.7 Fc 35909.1 Fc 35185.2 Fc 34666.7 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 49 Im 61 Im 66 Im 54 Im 44 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 351 Im 345 Im 394 Im 320 Im 275 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 71632.6 Fc 56557.4 Fc 59697 Fc 59259.3 Fc 62500 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 555 A 577 A 631 A 700 A 700 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 30 A 30 A 30 A 30 A 30 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 540.54 Fc 519.93 Fc 475.44 Fc 428.57 Fc 428.57 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1421 A 1533 A 1404 A 1236 A 1257 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 10024 A 9597 A 9188 A 8681 A 8361 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 70541.9 Fc 62602.7 Fc 65441.6 Fc 70234.6 Fc 66515.5 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 958 Im 1043 Im 954 Im 850 F 800 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 7743 Im 7347 Im 6600 F 6500 F 6200 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 80824.6 Fc 70441 Fc 69182.4 Fc 76470.6 Fc 77500 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 86 Im 90 F 86 Im 69 Im 80 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 404 Im 383 Im 344 Im 276 Im 305 F
Lemons and limes Yield 46976.7 Fc 42555.6 Fc 40000 Fc 40000 Fc 38125 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 45 F 40 F 38 Im 42 F 45 Im
Maize Production Quantity 90 Im 83 Im 78 Im 68 F 80 Im
Maize Yield 20000 Fc 20750 Fc 20526.3 Fc 16190.5 Fc 17777.8 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 316 Im 344 Im 315 Im 270 F 333 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 1218 Im 1327 Im 1763 Im 1500 F 1454 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 38544.3 Fc 38575.6 Fc 55968.3 Fc 55555.6 Fc 43663.7 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 555 A 577 A 631 A 700 A 700 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 25.5 A 25.5 A 32.13 A 32.13 A 32.13 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 10.71 A 10.71 A 10.71 A 10.71 A 10.71 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 459.46 Fc 441.94 Fc 509.19 Fc 459 Fc 459 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 555 A 577 A 631 A 700 A 700 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 8 A 8 A 10.08 A 10.08 A 10.08 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 3.36 A 3.36 A 3.36 A 3.36 A 3.36 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 144.14 Fc 138.65 Fc 159.75 Fc 144 Fc 144 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 35 Im 29 Im 33 Im 31 Im 28 Im
Onions, dry Production Quantity 269 Im 196 Im 193 Im 185 Im 192 Im
Onions, dry Yield 76857.1 Fc 67586.2 Fc 58484.8 Fc 59677.4 Fc 68571.4 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 81 Im 94 Im 92 Im 85 F 82 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 938 Im 699 Im 708 Im 900 F 645 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 115802 Fc 74361.7 Fc 76956.5 Fc 105882 Fc 78658.5 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 28 Im 31 Im 28 Im 28 Im 24 Im
Pineapples Production Quantity 418 Im 320 Im 290 Im 234 Im 215 Im
Pineapples Yield 149286 Fc 103226 Fc 103571 Fc 83571.4 Fc 89583.3 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 30 Im 33 Im 39 Im 42 Im 41 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 320 Im 297 Im 340 Im 341 Im 361 Im
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 106667 Fc 90000 Fc 87179.5 Fc 81190.5 Fc 88048.8 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 103 A 134 A 129 A 101 A 115 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 521 A 571 A 560 A 482 A 510 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 50582.5 Fc 42611.9 Fc 43410.8 Fc 47722.8 Fc 44347.8 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 555 Im 577 Im 631 Im 700 F 700 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 82 Im 76 Im 66 Im 95 F 95 F
Seed cotton Yield 1477.48 Fc 1317.16 Fc 1045.96 Fc 1357.14 Fc 1357.14 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested
Sugar cane Production Quantity
Sugar cane Yield
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 36 Im 60 Im 59 Im 45 F 54 Im
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 255 Im 301 Im 330 Im 280 F 311 Im
Sweet potatoes Yield 70833.3 Fc 50166.7 Fc 55932.2 Fc 62222.2 Fc 57592.6 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 9 Im 11 F 11 Im 9 Im 10 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 37 Im 39 Im 38 Im 42 Im 34 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 41111.1 Fc 35454.6 Fc 34545.4 Fc 46666.7 Fc 34000 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 42 Im 37 Im 54 Im 48 Im 45 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 423 Im 358 Im 464 Im 387 Im 395 F
Tomatoes Yield 100714 Fc 96756.8 Fc 85925.9 Fc 80625 Fc 87777.8 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 47 Im 75 Im 78 Im 45 Im 43 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 154 Im 172 Im 176 Im 193 Im 201 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 32766 Fc 22933.3 Fc 22564.1 Fc 42888.9 Fc 46744.2 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 471 A 489 A 542 A 471 A 453 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3153 A 2707 A 2928 A 2942 A 2697 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 66942.7 Fc 55357.9 Fc 54022.1 Fc 62462.8 Fc 59536.4 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 471 A 489 A 542 A 471 A 453 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3153 A 2707 A 2928 A 2942 A 2697 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 66942.7 Fc 55357.9 Fc 54022.1 Fc 62462.8 Fc 59536.4 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 38 Im 44 Im 43 Im 34 Im 36 Im
Yams Production Quantity 121 Im 132 Im 115 Im 88 Im 87 Im
Yams Yield 31842.1 Fc 30000 Fc 26744.2 Fc 25882.3 Fc 24166.7 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 19 Im 15 Im 20 F 19 F 18 F
Bananas Production Quantity 195 Im 201 Im 220 F 210 F 200 F
Bananas Yield 102632 Fc 134000 Fc 110000 Fc 110526 Fc 111111 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 25 F 24 Im 25 F 24 F 22 F
Beans, green Production Quantity 77 Im 93 Im 95 F 90 F 80 F
Beans, green Yield 30800 Fc 38750 Fc 38000 Fc 37500 Fc 36363.6 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 30 F 33 Im 30 F 28 F 26 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 125 Im 171 Im 150 F 140 F 130 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 41666.7 Fc 51818.2 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 67 Im 70 Im 60 F 58 F 56 Im
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 276 Im 279 Im 240 F 235 F 290 Im
Carrots and turnips Yield 41194 Fc 39857.1 Fc 40000 Fc 40517.2 Fc 51785.7 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 20 F 19 Im 18 F 15 F 12 F
Cassava Production Quantity 80 F 74 Im 75 F 60 F 54 F
Cassava Yield 40000 Fc 38947.4 Fc 41666.7 Fc 40000 Fc 45000 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 40 A 35 A 38 A 35 A 32 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 65 A 57 A 60 A 55 A 50 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 16250 Fc 16285.7 Fc 15789.5 Fc 15714.3 Fc 15625 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 40 A 35 A 38 A 35 A 32 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 65 A 57 A 60 A 55 A 50 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 16250 Fc 16285.7 Fc 15789.5 Fc 15714.3 Fc 15625 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 19 Im 18 Im 20 F 18 F 19 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 75 Im 87 Im 95 F 90 F 79 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 39473.7 Fc 48333.3 Fc 47500 Fc 50000 Fc 41578.9 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 78 A 52 A 75 A 70 A 65 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 300 A 200 A 285 A 265 A 250 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 38461.5 Fc 38461.5 Fc 38000 Fc 37857.1 Fc 38461.5 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 40 A 35 A 38 A 35 A 32 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 65 A 57 A 60 A 55 A 50 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 16250 Fc 16285.7 Fc 15789.5 Fc 15714.3 Fc 15625 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 30 F 30 F 30 F 30 F 28 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 63 F 63 F 63 F 63 F 61 F
Cottonseed Seed 21 Fc 21 Fc 21 Fc 21 Fc 21 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 30 F 22 Im 30 F 29 F 28 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 107 Im 144 Im 225 F 220 F 210 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 35666.7 Fc 65454.6 Fc 75000 Fc 75862.1 Fc 75000 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 50 F 39 Im 48 F 45 F 42 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 345 F 300 Im 340 F 320 F 300 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 69000 Fc 76923.1 Fc 70833.3 Fc 71111.1 Fc 71428.6 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 700 A 700 A 700 A 700 A 650 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 30 A 30 A 30 A 30 A 28 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 428.57 Fc 428.57 Fc 428.57 Fc 428.57 Fc 430.77 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1105 A 983 A 1405 A 1377 A 1357 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7554 A 7083 A 10045 A 9835 A 9765 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 68362 Fc 72054.9 Fc 71494.7 Fc 71423.4 Fc 71960.2 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 700 F 650 F 1030 F 1020 F 1010 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 5500 F 5000 F 7900 F 7800 F 7750 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 78571.4 Fc 76923.1 Fc 76699 Fc 76470.6 Fc 76732.7 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 78 F 52 F 75 F 70 F 65 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 300 F 200 F 285 F 265 F 250 F
Lemons and limes Yield 38461.5 Fc 38461.5 Fc 38000 Fc 37857.1 Fc 38461.5 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 40 F 35 Im 38 F 35 F 32 F
Maize Production Quantity 65 F 57 Im 60 F 55 F 50 F
Maize Yield 16250 Fc 16285.7 Fc 15789.5 Fc 15714.3 Fc 15625 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 286 Im 247 Im 260 F 250 F 245 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 1375 Im 1514 Im 1430 F 1375 F 1400 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 48076.9 Fc 61295.6 Fc 55000 Fc 55000 Fc 57142.9 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 700 A 700 A 700 A 700 A 650 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 32.13 A 32.13 A 32.13 A 32.13 A 31.11 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 10.71 A 10.71 A 10.71 A 10.71 A 10.71 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 459 Fc 459 Fc 459 Fc 459 Fc 478.62 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 700 A 700 A 700 A 700 A 650 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 10.08 A 10.08 A 10.08 A 10.08 A 9.76 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 3.36 A 3.36 A 3.36 A 3.36 A 3.36 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 144 Fc 144 Fc 144 Fc 144 Fc 150.15 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 25 F 19 Im 20 F 18 F 20 Im
Onions, dry Production Quantity 190 F 146 Im 150 F 140 F 120 F
Onions, dry Yield 76000 Fc 76842.1 Fc 75000 Fc 77777.8 Fc 60000 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 76 Im 78 Im 80 F 75 F 70 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 867 Im 1121 Im 840 F 780 F 750 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 114079 Fc 143718 Fc 105000 Fc 104000 Fc 107143 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 22 Im 19 Im 20 F 18 F 19 Im
Pineapples Production Quantity 184 Im 168 Im 210 F 185 F 165 F
Pineapples Yield 83636.4 Fc 88421.1 Fc 105000 Fc 102778 Fc 86842.1 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 40 Im 49 Im 50 F 45 F 40 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 356 Im 427 Im 400 F 370 F 330 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 89000 Fc 87142.9 Fc 80000 Fc 82222.2 Fc 82500 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 102 A 92 A 85 A 73 A 65 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 433 A 380 A 390 A 336 A 311 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 42451 Fc 41304.3 Fc 45882.3 Fc 46027.4 Fc 47846.2 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 700 F 700 F 700 F 700 F 650 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 95 F 95 F 95 F 95 F 90 F
Seed cotton Yield 1357.14 Fc 1357.14 Fc 1357.14 Fc 1357.14 Fc 1384.62 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested
Sugar cane Production Quantity
Sugar cane Yield
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 40 F 37 Im 35 F 30 F 28 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 250 F 201 Im 200 F 175 F 165 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 62500 Fc 54324.3 Fc 57142.9 Fc 58333.3 Fc 58928.6 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 9 Im 12 F 12 F 10 F 9 F
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 33 Im 36 Im 45 F 37 F 34 F
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 36666.7 Fc 30000 Fc 37500 Fc 37000 Fc 37777.8 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 37 Im 43 Im 40 F 38 F 35 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 294 Im 359 Im 350 F 330 F 310 F
Tomatoes Yield 79459.5 Fc 83488.4 Fc 87500 Fc 86842.1 Fc 88571.4 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 47 Im 49 Im 50 F 48 F 45 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 210 Im 255 Im 260 F 240 F 260 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 44680.8 Fc 52040.8 Fc 52000 Fc 50000 Fc 57777.8 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 446 A 444 A 453 A 426 A 403 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2922 A 3382 A 3145 A 2955 A 2859 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 65515.7 Fc 76171.2 Fc 69426.1 Fc 69366.2 Fc 70942.9 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 446 A 444 A 453 A 426 A 403 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2922 A 3382 A 3145 A 2955 A 2859 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 65515.7 Fc 76171.2 Fc 69426.1 Fc 69366.2 Fc 70942.9 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 33 Im 24 Im 20 F 18 F 16 F
Yams Production Quantity 70 Im 69 Im 70 F 64 F 58 F
Yams Yield 21212.1 Fc 28750 Fc 35000 Fc 35555.6 Fc 36250 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm
Arable land Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm
Country area Area 44 W 44 W 44 W 44 W 44 W
Forest area Area 9.8 Fm 9.8 E 9.8 Fm 9.8 Fm 9.8 Fm
Land area Area 44 W 44 W 44 W 44 W 44 W
Other land Area 25.2 Fm 25.2 Fm 25.2 Fm 25.2 Fm 25.2 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.13 Fm 0.13 Fm 0.13 Fm 0.13 Fm 0.1 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm
Arable land Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm
Country area Area 44 W 44 W 44 W 44 Q 44 Q
Forest area Area 9.8 Fm 9.8 E 9.84 Fm 9.88 Fm 9.92 Fm
Land area Area 44 W 44 W 44 W 44 Q 44 Q
Other land Area 25.2 Fm 25.2 Fm 25.16 Fm 25.12 Fm 25.08 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 F 4 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files