Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Afghanistan

Toolbox

Datasheet

Afghanistan

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Bradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)Present, WidespreadNativeFoged (1959)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentChérif et al. (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)PresentNativeBuchanan (1988)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadGattani and Sadek (1964); Abdel-Hak and Kamel (1972)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1992); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAeolesthes sarta (city longhorn beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadHarbach (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentMohammad Ullah (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentMohammad Ullah (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentAustralian Government (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)Present, LocalizedEaston (1957); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); Hoberlandt (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Present, LocalizedHeydemann (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentKozar et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedKozar et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedLopatin (1977); Aslan et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)PresentKnutson and Orth (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsPresentAnderson and Roberts (2013); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelaps clareaePresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa jacobsoni (Varroa mite)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)PresentNativeArcher (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeGiordani Soika (1962); Gusenleitner (1972); Archer (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, LocalizedNativeMoheb et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, LocalizedNativeRyall (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercusPresentNativeSibley and Monroe (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMotabar (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeCoad (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemiculter leucisculus (common sawbelly)PresentIntroducedCoad (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentNativeIUCN (2016); Prater (1965); Corbet and Hill (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)PresentNativeCoad (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca mulatta (rhesus macaque)PresentNativeTimmins et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)PresentIntroducedCoad (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, Few occurrencesNativeCramp (1985); BirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus tanezumi (Asian house rat)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeCoad (1981); Froese and Pauly (2004); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeCoad (1981); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeCoad (1981); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Coad (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSuncus murinus (Asian house shrew)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAeluropus littoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentNativeAnnandale et al. (1919); Jaeckel (1956); Likharev and Starobogatov (1967); Solem (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentNativeHägg (1903)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)PresentBrown (1987); CABI and EPPO (2002); Asaad and Abang (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentJamily et al. (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentRoivainen et al. (1988); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedMoravec and Amin (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, Few occurrencesNativeSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)Present, WidespreadNativeFAO (2002); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2008); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea armeniacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum linifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis altissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApera interruptaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia capillarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2007); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus crenatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus hamosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, LocalizedInvasiveGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentNaturalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)Present, WidespreadNativeCook et al. (2005); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeGBIF (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus racemosus (bald brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)Present, WidespreadNativeKostivkovsky and Young (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina rumelicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea virgata (squarrose knapweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium dichotomumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis orientalis (oriental virginsbower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)PresentNativeRechinger (1992); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster hissaricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster insignisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster multiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster roseusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)PresentNativeRechinger (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta reflexa (dodder)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCutandia memphiticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeMoody et al. (1984); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentNativeILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmostachya bipinnata (halfa grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDittrichia graveolens (stinkwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis papposaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremopoa persicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia seguierianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium himalayensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium nepalensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila pilosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalogeton glomeratus (halogeton)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); Cook and Luond (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015); Flora of Pakistan (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus pusillusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentNativeTrepl (1984); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeMoazzeni and Zarre (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKochia indicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula barbataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus annuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus aphacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pratensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium pinnatifidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago laciniataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monanthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orbicularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago rigidulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativePodlech (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium officinale (watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentIntroducedIRIN (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeRechinger (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Parker and Wilson (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeParker and Wilson (1986); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentIntroducedITIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeParker and Wilson (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum flaccidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, Few occurrencesHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentInvasiveHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon fugaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentKITAMURA (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla multifidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveMaddox et al. (1985); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoemeria refractaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRostraria cristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex conglomeratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex vesicariusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola paulsenii (barbwire Russian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus barbatus (common Mediterranean grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Lock and Simpson (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentWang RongLin et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSideritis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSinapis arvensis (wild mustard)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeKirpichnikov (1964); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia marinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphaerophysa salsula (swainsonpea)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipagrostis pungensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen (1986); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)Present, Few occurrences, PlantedNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Present, WidespreadNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium poliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriticum polonicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa clusianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica biloba (twolobe speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia hybridaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia peregrinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeRoskov et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeeFloras (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia unilateralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus spina-christi (Christ's thorn jujube)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZygophyllum fabago (Syrian caper-bean)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentDesquesnes et al. (2013)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentWinteroll et al. (1979)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresentBashir and Hampton (1996); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusPresentBente et al. (2013)
VirusEggplant mottled dwarf virus (tomato vein yellowing virus)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); Martelli and Lal (1985); EPPO (2020)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentDigiaro et al. (1999)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 13469 11210 11029 12000 12000
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 60611 56000 43183 * 42000 31481
Almonds, with shell Yield 45000.4 Fc 49955.4 Fc 39154.1 Fc 35000 Fc 26234.2 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 18275 Im 17000 F 10616 Im 15000 F 28000 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 12055 Im 10200 F 8373 Im 9000 F 17000 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 6596.44 Fc 6000 Fc 7887.15 Fc 6000 Fc 6071.43 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 8863 8550 8550 7000 7000
Apples Production Quantity 59469 Im 59850 72765 59090 Im 59500 F
Apples Yield 67098.1 Fc 70000 Fc 85105.3 Fc 84414.3 Fc 85000 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 8320 8320 8170 8000 8000 F
Apricots Production Quantity 56043 Im 46000 Im 60000 F 57457 Im 58000 F
Apricots Yield 67359.4 Fc 55288.5 Fc 73439.4 Fc 71821.3 Fc 72500 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 190000 212000 267000 236000 236000
Barley Production Quantity 305900 437000 486000 333000 370000
Barley Seed 15200 Fc 15200 Fc 16960 Fc 21360 Fc 18880 Fc
Barley Yield 16100 Fc 20613.2 Fc 18202.3 Fc 14110.2 Fc 15678 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 3800 3800 3800 5500 5586
Berries Nes Production Quantity 24606 Im 24764 Im 32300 F 47000 F 48000 F
Berries Nes Yield 64752.6 Fc 65168.4 Fc 85000 Fc 85454.6 Fc 85929.1 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 2820000 A 2962000 A 3192000 A 2714000 A 3021000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 4457240 A 5733220 A 6299220 A 3666200 A 5602180 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 371280 A 356805 A 364355 A 303560 A 346985 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 15805.8 Fc 19355.9 Fc 19734.4 Fc 13508.5 Fc 18544.1 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2820000 A 2962000 A 3192000 A 2714000 A 3021000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4681020 A 5957000 A 6514000 A 3870000 A 5786000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 371280 A 356805 A 364355 A 303560 A 346985 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 16599.4 Fc 20111.4 Fc 20407.3 Fc 14259.4 Fc 19152.6 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 200 200 200 200 200
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 1431 Im 2000 F 2000 F 1600 F 1600 F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 71550 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 80000 Fc 80000 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1200 A 1200 A 1200 A 1200 A 1200 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8838 A 11269 A 10300 A 9600 A 8709 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 73650 Fc 93908.3 Fc 85833.3 Fc 80000 Fc 72575 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 378000 A 400000 A 417000 A 385000 A 385000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 621020 A 753000 A 805000 A 635000 A 750000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 21755 A 21755 A 23515 A 26560 A 24035 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 16429.1 Fc 18825 Fc 19304.6 Fc 16493.5 Fc 19480.5 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 10890 Fc 10890 Fc 14147.8 Fc 11550 Fc 11566.8 Fc
Cottonseed Production Quantity 21450 Fc 21450 Fc 27866.8 Fc 22750 Fc 22783.2 Fc
Cottonseed Seed 1155 Fc 1155 Fc 1155 Fc 1155 Fc 1225 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 33000 A 33000 A 33000 A 35000 A 35000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 10890 A 10890 A 14147.8 A 11550 A 11566.8 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 3300 Fc 3300 Fc 4287.21 Fc 3300 Fc 3304.8 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 10469 Im 10336 Im 10288 Im 9936 Im 11000 F
Figs Production Quantity 19045 Im 20000 F 25000 F 30000 F 30000 F
Figs Yield 18191.8 Fc 19349.8 Fc 24300.2 Fc 30193.2 Fc 27272.7 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 114859 A 113576 A 112907 A 109065 A 111401 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 774122 A 746453 A 793374 A 764608 A 755661 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 67397.6 Fc 65722.8 Fc 70267.9 Fc 70105.7 Fc 67832.5 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 8413 8413 8413 8000 10000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 106946 Im 100956 126195 96000 90326 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 127120 Fc 120000 Fc 150000 Fc 120000 Fc 90326 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 61558 61132 60832 57600 55000 F
Grapes Production Quantity 411000 F 397000 * 378000 * 364000 360000 *
Grapes Yield 66766.3 Fc 64941.4 Fc 62138.3 Fc 63194.4 Fc 65454.6 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 3943 1788 1780 3160 2000
Linseed Production Quantity 1500 F 1400 Im 1200 F 1300 F 1200 F
Linseed Seed 118.29 Fc 118.29 Fc 53.64 Fc 53.4 Fc 94.8 Fc
Linseed Yield 3804.21 Fc 7829.98 Fc 6741.57 Fc 4113.92 Fc 6000 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 183000 183000 140000 137000 137000
Maize Production Quantity 300120 301000 300000 280000 360000
Maize Seed 6405 Fc 6405 Fc 6405 Fc 4900 Fc 4795 Fc
Maize Yield 16400 Fc 16448.1 Fc 21428.6 Fc 20438 Fc 26277.4 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 5000 5000 10000 12000 12000
Millet Production Quantity 15000 * 15000 19000 P 22000 20000 *
Millet Seed 150 Fc 150 Fc 150 Fc 300 Fc 360 Fc
Millet Yield 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 19000 Fc 18333.3 Fc 16666.7 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 883 Im 760 Im 750 Im 800 F 755
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 1649 Im 1503 Im 1177 Im 1143 Im 900 F
Nuts, nes Yield 18675 Fc 19776.3 Fc 15693.3 Fc 14287.5 Fc 11920.5 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 85691 A 83492 A 83480 A 88160 A 91000 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 29315.1 A 29269 A 32463.1 A 30715.5 A 33301.4 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 1047.77 A 1047.77 A 1006.42 A 1006.21 A 1086.32 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3421.03 Fc 3505.61 Fc 3888.72 Fc 3484.06 Fc 3659.5 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 87891 A 85692 A 85480 A 90460 A 93300 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 19015.8 A 18995.6 A 19971.7 A 19929 A 22193.5 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 550.85 A 550.85 A 527.68 A 527.55 A 569.23 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 2163.57 Fc 2216.73 Fc 2336.42 Fc 2203.07 Fc 2378.73 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 2200 2200 2000 2300 2300
Olives Production Quantity 1500 F 1500 F 1400 F 1600 F 1592
Olives Yield 6818.18 Fc 6818.18 Fc 7000 Fc 6956.52 Fc 6921.74 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000
Oranges Production Quantity 7407 Im 9269 Im 8300 Im 8000 F 7109
Oranges Yield 74070 Fc 92690 Fc 83000 Fc 80000 Fc 71090 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 2103 Im 2598 Im 2681 Im 2418 Im 2698 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 28121 Im 26375 Im 28016 Im 29113 Im 32263 Im
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 133719 Fc 101520 Fc 104498 Fc 120401 Fc 119581 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 1877 1675 1675 1920 1920
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 13460 Im 13400 16752 24960 13622
Peaches and nectarines Yield 71710.2 Fc 80000 Fc 100012 Fc 130000 Fc 70947.9 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 225 220 225 350 350
Pears Production Quantity 1596 Im 1687 Im 2200 F 3500 2145
Pears Yield 70933.3 Fc 76681.8 Fc 97777.8 Fc 100000 Fc 61285.7 Fc
Pistachios Area Harvested 2355 Im 2027 Im 2000 F 2900 F 2347
Pistachios Production Quantity 4203 Im 3830 Im 3000 F 4300 F 4200 F
Pistachios Yield 17847.1 Fc 18894.9 Fc 15000 Fc 14827.6 Fc 17895.2 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 3800 3500 3500 3500 5500
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 28406 Im 26527 Im 34600 F 34500 F 49925 Im
Plums and sloes Yield 74752.6 Fc 75791.4 Fc 98857.1 Fc 98571.4 Fc 90772.7 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 20500 20500 21600 20000 20000
Potatoes Production Quantity 205000 246000 302400 280000 300800
Potatoes Seed 20500 Fc 20500 Fc 20500 Fc 21600 Fc 20000 Fc
Potatoes Yield 100000 Fc 120000 Fc 140000 Fc 140000 Fc 150400 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 51941 Im 52308 Im 44390 Im 39500 F 37039 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 49147 Im 49185 Im 44402 Im 42500 F 39975 Im
Pulses, nes Seed 3116.46 Fc 3116.46 Fc 3138.48 Fc 2663.4 Fc 2370 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 9462.08 Fc 9402.96 Fc 10002.7 Fc 10759.5 Fc 10792.7 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 51941 A 52308 A 44390 A 39500 A 37039 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 49147 A 49185 A 44402 A 42500 A 39975 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3116.46 A 3116.46 A 3138.48 A 2663.4 A 2370 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 9462.08 Fc 9402.96 Fc 10002.7 Fc 10759.5 Fc 10792.7 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 210000 208000 200000 190000 170000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 672000 672000 645000 612000 552000
Rice, paddy Seed 21525 Fc 22050 Fc 21840 Fc 21000 Fc 19950 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 32000 Fc 32307.7 Fc 32250 Fc 32210.5 Fc 32470.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 20500 A 20500 A 21600 A 20000 A 20000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 205000 A 246000 A 302400 A 280000 A 300800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 20500 A 20500 A 20500 A 21600 A 20000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 100000 Fc 120000 Fc 140000 Fc 140000 Fc 150400 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 33000 33000 33000 35000 35000
Seed cotton Production Quantity 33000 33000 42872 35000 35051
Seed cotton Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 12991.5 Fc 10000 Fc 10014.6 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 47000 * 47000 * 47000 * 47000 * 47000 *
Sesame seed Production Quantity 32000 * 32000 * 32000 * 32000 * 32000 *
Sesame seed Seed 705 Fc 705 Fc 705 Fc 705 Fc 705 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 6808.51 Fc 6808.51 Fc 6808.51 Fc 6808.51 Fc 6808.51 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 6334 Im 6430 Im 6254 Im 6059 Im 5845 Im
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 44713 Im 45000 F 35262 Im 38501 Im 35434 Im
Stone fruit, nes Yield 70592 Fc 69984.4 Fc 56383.1 Fc 63543.5 Fc 60622.8 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 1172 1170 1100 4640 2500
Sugar beet Production Quantity 15236 15200 16500 13316 12938
Sugar beet Yield 130000 Fc 129915 Fc 150000 Fc 28698.3 Fc 51752 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 3082 3100 3080 3000 F 3700
Sugar cane Production Quantity 92460 92400 123200 62960 74000 F
Sugar cane Yield 300000 Fc 298065 Fc 400000 Fc 209867 Fc 200000 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 1748 Im 1704 Im 1700 * 3000 F 7000 F
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 2363 Im 2399 Im 2500 F 4200 F 9800 F
Sunflower seed Seed 52.44 Fc 52.44 Fc 51.12 Fc 51 Fc 90 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 13518.3 Fc 14078.6 Fc 14705.9 Fc 14000 Fc 14000 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 19024 A 16377 A 16161 A 18000 A 17402 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 80365 A 73233 A 57362 A 57103 A 45787 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 42244 Fc 44717 Fc 35494.1 Fc 31723.9 Fc 26311.3 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 53718 69147 72200 67999 68000
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 605877 Im 660000 F 686000 F 646000 F 650000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 112788 Fc 95448.8 Fc 95013.9 Fc 95001.4 Fc 95588.2 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 78413 A 96887 A 99981 A 90417 A 90698 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 934563 A 968275 A 964016 A 875113 A 909469 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 119185 Fc 99938.6 Fc 96419.9 Fc 96786.3 Fc 100274 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 78413 A 96887 A 99981 A 90417 A 90698 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 934563 A 968275 A 964016 A 875113 A 909469 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 119185 Fc 99938.6 Fc 96419.9 Fc 96786.3 Fc 100274 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 2317 2380 2382 2300 2300
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 13902 11900 10002 9660 9206
Walnuts, with shell Yield 60000 Fc 50000 Fc 41989.9 Fc 42000 Fc 40026.1 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 22592 25142 25100 20000 20000
Watermelons Production Quantity 300565 Im 281900 Im 250000 F 200000 227206 Im
Watermelons Yield 133040 Fc 112123 Fc 99601.6 Fc 100000 Fc 113603 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 2232000 2354000 2575000 2139000 2466000
Wheat Production Quantity 3388000 4532000 5064000 2623000 4484000
Wheat Seed 328000 313000 319000 256000 303000
Wheat Yield 15179.2 Fc 19252.3 Fc 19666 Fc 12262.7 Fc 18183.3 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 12000 13265 Im 12000 * 5700 5500
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 20000 15630 * 14700 * 14000 * 15349 Im
Almonds, with shell Yield 16666.7 Fc 11782.9 Fc 12250 Fc 24561.4 Fc 27907.3 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 16866 Im 16000 F 15000 F 6800 F 3300 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 10458 Im 10000 F 9000 F 4100 F 2000 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 6200.64 Fc 6250 Fc 6000 Fc 6029.41 Fc 6060.61 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 7000 2751 2311 3935 2669 Im
Apples Production Quantity 52500 F 25732 Im 21948 Im 21134 Im 17380 Im
Apples Yield 75000 Fc 93536.9 Fc 94971.9 Fc 53707.8 Fc 65118 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 8030 5291 Im 5200 F 7007 5497 Im
Apricots Production Quantity 50000 F 48192 Im 44258 Im 41793 Im 39532 Im
Apricots Yield 62266.5 Fc 91083 Fc 85111.5 Fc 59644.6 Fc 71915.6 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 236000 240000 315000 270000 236000
Barley Production Quantity 364000 337000 290000 240000 345000
Barley Seed 18880 Fc 18880 Fc 19200 Fc 25200 Fc 21600 Fc
Barley Yield 15423.7 Fc 14041.7 Fc 9206.35 Fc 8888.89 Fc 14618.6 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 5000 F 6000 F 10771 Im 9255 Im 9263 Im
Berries Nes Production Quantity 42500 F 51000 F 79006 Im 74606 Im 70570 Im
Berries Nes Yield 85000 Fc 85000 Fc 73350.7 Fc 80611.6 Fc 76184.8 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 2989000 A 3030000 A 2667000 A 3004700 A 2238000 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 4458180 A 5263500 A 3405820 A 4236480 A 3607800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 251495 A 248575 A 245015 A 215475 A 243366 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 14915.3 Fc 17371.3 Fc 12770.2 Fc 14099.5 Fc 16120.6 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2989000 A 3030000 A 2667000 A 3004700 A 2238000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4638000 A 5425000 A 3560000 A 4381000 A 3737000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 251495 A 248575 A 245015 A 215475 A 243366 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 15516.9 Fc 17904.3 Fc 13348.3 Fc 14580.5 Fc 16697.9 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 500 F 706 770 F 1009 703 Im
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 4000 F 5700 F 9460 Im 8933 Im 8450 Im
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 80000 Fc 80736.5 Fc 122857 Fc 88533.2 Fc 120199 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1500 A 1943 A 2170 A 2869 A 2930 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 10284 A 15200 A 20260 A 20077 A 22747 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 68560 Fc 78229.5 Fc 93364.1 Fc 69979.1 Fc 77634.8 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 385000 A 528000 A 584000 A 539700 A 361000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 735000 A 674000 A 707000 A 467000 A 663000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 24035 A 24035 A 29145 A 34520 A 30941 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 19090.9 Fc 12765.2 Fc 12106.2 Fc 8652.96 Fc 18365.7 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 10560 Fc 10890 Fc 9240 Fc 10890 Fc 18500 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 20800 Fc 21450 Fc 18200 Fc 21450 Fc 37000 *
Cottonseed Seed 1225 Fc 1118.25 Fc 1050 Fc 892.5 Fc 1050 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 31950 A 30000 A 25500 A 30000 A 50000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 10560 A 10890 A 9240 A 10890 A 18500 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 3305.16 Fc 3630 Fc 3623.53 Fc 3630 Fc 3700 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 7400 F 17000 F 8000 F 7115 Im 7400 F
Figs Production Quantity 20000 F 55000 F 22000 F 21960 Im 20000 F
Figs Yield 27027 Fc 32352.9 Fc 27500 Fc 30864.4 Fc 27027 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 106116 A 105026 A 99274 A 104554 A 105689 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 742169 A 737851 A 726627 A 737975 A 750303 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 69939.4 Fc 70254.1 Fc 73194.1 Fc 70583.1 Fc 70991.6 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 11617 Im 10333 Im 10155 Im 11000 F 12479 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 95890 Im 94712 Im 95644 Im 100000 F 123438 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 82542.8 Fc 91659.7 Fc 94184.1 Fc 90909.1 Fc 98916.6 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 52000 * 50000 * 50000 * 50000 * 52000 *
Grapes Production Quantity 350000 * 345700 * 349100 * 365000 * 365000 *
Grapes Yield 67307.7 Fc 69140 Fc 69820 Fc 73000 Fc 70192.3 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 1840 16588 12750 18350 Im 21775 Im
Linseed Production Quantity 1100 F 10000 F 8300 F 11996 Im 11319 Im
Linseed Seed 60 Fc 55.2 Fc 497.64 Fc 382.5 Fc 550.5 Fc
Linseed Yield 5978.26 Fc 6028.45 Fc 6509.8 Fc 6537.33 Fc 5198.16 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 137000 261000 250000 250000 100000
Maize Production Quantity 359000 315000 400000 210000 298000
Maize Seed 4795 Fc 4795 Fc 9135 Fc 8750 Fc 8750 Fc
Maize Yield 26204.4 Fc 12069 Fc 16000 Fc 8400 Fc 29800 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 12000 27000 19000 F 19700 25000
Millet Production Quantity 12000 22000 17000 17000 20000
Millet Seed 360 Fc 360 Fc 810 Fc 570 Fc 591 Fc
Millet Yield 10000 Fc 8148.15 Fc 8947.37 Fc 8629.44 Fc 8000 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 1105 1105 1000 800 700
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 893 893 840 800 1000
Nuts, nes Yield 8081.45 Fc 8081.45 Fc 8400 Fc 10000 Fc 14285.7 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 90790 A 107412 A 93875 A 105348 A 117619 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 34201 A 42959.5 A 37371 A 40764.3 A 44304.9 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 1120.8 A 1105.63 A 1403.48 A 1190.21 A 1402.19 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3767.04 Fc 3999.51 Fc 3980.93 Fc 3869.49 Fc 3766.81 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 93090 A 108517 A 94875 A 107748 A 118919 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 23563.2 A 29488.6 A 25858 A 27136.4 A 25748.3 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 606.25 A 624.39 A 815.36 A 697.61 A 804.35 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 2531.23 Fc 2717.42 Fc 2725.48 Fc 2518.51 Fc 2165.2 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 2300 1105 1000 2400 1300
Olives Production Quantity 1592 2712 2550 2400 1100
Olives Yield 6921.74 Fc 24543 Fc 25500 Fc 10000 Fc 8461.54 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 1000 1237 1400 1860 2227 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 6284 9500 F 10800 F 11144 Im 14297 Im
Oranges Yield 62840 Fc 76798.7 Fc 77142.9 Fc 59914 Fc 64198.5 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 2436 Im 2737 Im 2507 Im 2700 F 2900 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 27648 Im 30789 Im 25206 Im 28000 F 30000 F
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 113498 Fc 112492 Fc 100542 Fc 103704 Fc 103448 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 2197 Im 1954 Im 1920 F 2611 3541 Im
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 31472 Im 29264 Im 26875 Im 25378 Im 24005 Im
Peaches and nectarines Yield 143250 Fc 149765 Fc 139974 Fc 97196.5 Fc 67791.6 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 350 305 256 435 291 Im
Pears Production Quantity 3540 2382 Im 2262 Im 2255 Im 2367 Im
Pears Yield 101143 Fc 78098.4 Fc 88359.4 Fc 51839.1 Fc 81340.2 Fc
Pistachios Area Harvested 2211 2211 2000 3200 2700
Pistachios Production Quantity 2457 2457 2310 2200 2800
Pistachios Yield 11112.6 Fc 11112.6 Fc 11550 Fc 6875 Fc 10370.4 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 5500 4278 3594 6119 5407 Im
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 53000 F 40000 F 37109 Im 39175 Im 40106 Im
Plums and sloes Yield 96363.6 Fc 93501.6 Fc 103253 Fc 64021.9 Fc 74174.2 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 20000 20000 17000 21000 14000
Potatoes Production Quantity 300000 300000 300000 350000 230000
Potatoes Seed 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 17000 Fc 21000 Fc
Potatoes Yield 150000 Fc 150000 Fc 176471 Fc 166667 Fc 164286 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 39300 F 38151 Im 39000 F 39300 22603 Im
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 42100 F 35023 Im 42000 F 42100 39330 Im
Pulses, nes Seed 2222.34 Fc 2358 Fc 2289.06 Fc 2340 Fc 2358 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 10712.5 Fc 9180.1 Fc 10769.2 Fc 10712.5 Fc 17400.3 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 39300 A 38151 A 39000 A 39300 A 22603 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 42100 A 35023 A 42000 A 42100 A 39330 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 2222.34 A 2358 A 2289.06 A 2340 A 2358 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 10712.5 Fc 9180.1 Fc 10769.2 Fc 10712.5 Fc 17400.3 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 160000 160000 195000 145000 135000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 540000 485000 463000 434000 388000
Rice, paddy Seed 17850 Fc 16800 Fc 16800 Fc 20475 Fc 15225 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 33750 Fc 30312.5 Fc 23743.6 Fc 29931 Fc 28740.7 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 20000 A 20000 A 17000 A 21000 A 14000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 300000 A 300000 A 300000 A 350000 A 230000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 20000 A 20000 A 20000 A 17000 A 21000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 150000 Fc 150000 Fc 176471 Fc 166667 Fc 164286 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 31950 30000 25500 30000 50000 *
Seed cotton Production Quantity 32000 33000 * 28000 * 33000 * 57000 *
Seed cotton Yield 10015.7 Fc 11000 Fc 10980.4 Fc 11000 Fc 11400 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 47000 * 47000 * 45000 * 44000 * 35000 *
Sesame seed Production Quantity 32000 * 32000 * 31000 * 30000 * 23000 *
Sesame seed Seed 705 Fc 705 Fc 705 Fc 675 Fc 660 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 6808.51 Fc 6808.51 Fc 6888.89 Fc 6818.18 Fc 6571.43 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 5522 Im 5171 Im 4897 Im 4208 Im 4212 Im
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 32983 Im 30669 Im 28165 Im 26597 Im 25158 Im
Stone fruit, nes Yield 59730.2 Fc 59309.6 Fc 57514.8 Fc 63205.8 Fc 59729.3 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 1000 1000 1000 200 F 200 F
Sugar beet Production Quantity 3000 3000 5000 1000 1000
Sugar beet Yield 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 3700 2000 3000 3300 2000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 70000 38000 60000 60000 F 38000 F
Sugar cane Yield 189189 Fc 190000 Fc 200000 Fc 181818 Fc 190000 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 10000 F 13824 10625 12998 Im 10844 Im
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 14000 F 20000 F 15000 F 14824 Im 13987 Im
Sunflower seed Seed 210 Fc 300 Fc 414.72 Fc 318.75 Fc 389.94 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 14000 Fc 14467.6 Fc 14117.7 Fc 11404.8 Fc 12898.4 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 17616 A 18792 A 17000 A 12800 A 11200 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 28350 A 23335 A 21945 A 20900 A 24149 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 16093.3 Fc 12417.5 Fc 12908.8 Fc 16328.1 Fc 21561.6 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 68400 87813 51660 84348 Im 60441 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 620000 F 800000 F 600000 F 680317 Im 545941 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 90643.3 Fc 91102.7 Fc 116144 Fc 80656 Fc 90326.3 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 90836 A 102876 A 60467 A 98248 A 69814 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 847648 A 968789 A 696206 A 837317 A 686420 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 93316.3 Fc 94170.6 Fc 115138 Fc 85224.8 Fc 98321.3 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 90836 A 102876 A 60467 A 98248 A 69814 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 847648 A 968789 A 696206 A 837317 A 686420 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 93316.3 Fc 94170.6 Fc 115138 Fc 85224.8 Fc 98321.3 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 2300 2211 2000 3100 2300
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 5000 4355 4095 3900 5000
Walnuts, with shell Yield 21739.1 Fc 19697 Fc 20475 Fc 12580.7 Fc 21739.1 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 20000 12326 6300 11200 6473 Im
Watermelons Production Quantity 200000 F 138000 F 71000 F 129000 F 110479 Im
Watermelons Yield 100000 Fc 111958 Fc 112698 Fc 115179 Fc 170677 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 2444000 2342000 1888000 2320000 1742000
Wheat Production Quantity 3363000 4266000 2390000 3480000 2686000
Wheat Seed 209610 Fc 207740 Fc 199070 Fc 160480 Fc 197200 Fc
Wheat Yield 13760.2 Fc 18215.2 Fc 12658.9 Fc 15000 Fc 15419.1 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 37910 Q 37910 Q 37910 Q 37910 W 37910 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area 0.04 I 0.03 Q 0.02 I 0.02 I
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 0.02 I 0.03 Q 0.02 I
Agricultural area irrigated Area 2044 Q 1896 Q 1836 Q 2191 Q 2252 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.06 I 0.06 Q 0.04 I 0.02 I
Arable land Area 7791 Q 7792 Q 7793 Q 7794 W 7794 W
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 7910 Q 7910 Q 7910 Q 7910 W 7910 W
Country area Area 65223 Q 65223 Q 65223 Q 65223 Q 65223 Q
Fallow land Area 4710 Fm 4311 Fm 4324 Fm 4570 Fm 4263 Fm
Forest area Area 1350 Fm 1350 E 1350 Fm 1350 Fm 1350 Fm
Land area Area 65223 Fm 65223 Fm 65223 Fm 65223 Fm 65223 Fm
Other land Area 25963 Fm 25963 Fm 25963 Fm 25963 Fm 25963 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q
Permanent crops Area 119 Q 118 Q 117 Q 116 W 116 W
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q
Temporary crops Area 3081 Q 3481 Q 3469 Q 3224 W 3531 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3208 Fm 3208 Fm 3208 Fm 3208 Fm 3208 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 37910 W 37910 W 37911 W 37910 W 37753 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area 2307 Q 2214 Q 2086 Q 2752 Q 1745 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 7794 W 7805 W 7816 W 7772 W 7678 W
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 7910 W 7910 W 7911 W 7910 W 7753 W
Country area Area 65223 Q 65223 Q 65223 Q 65223 Q 65223 Q
Fallow land Area 4265 Fm 4420 Fm 4882 Fm 4011 Fm 5567 Fm
Forest area Area 1350 Fm 1350 E 1350 Fm 1350 Fm 1350 Fm
Land area Area 65223 Fm 65223 Fm 65223 Fm 65223 Fm 65223 Fm
Other land Area 25963 Fm 25963 Fm 25962 Fm 25963 Fm 26120 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Nat. grown Area 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q
Permanent crops Area 116 W 105 W 95 W 138 W 75 W
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q 30000 Q
Temporary crops Area 3529 W 3385 W 2934 W 3761 W 2111 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 3208 Fm 3208 Fm 3208 Fm 3208 Fm 3208 I
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files