Cookies on CABI Bookshop

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Search this site
Sign up for the CABI e-zine Newsletter
Improving lives by solving problems in agriculture and the environment

Biological Control Programmes in Canada 2001-2012

Biological Control Programmes in Canada 2001-2012

Edited by P Mason, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, D R Gillespie, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

October 2013 / Hardback / 544 Pages / 9781780642574 £120.00 / €160.00 / $230.00
With 10% online discount: £108.00 / €144.00 / $207.00
Add to CartAdd to cart

Main Description

Canada is a world leader in biological control research. Reporting the status of biocontrol agents released in Canada over the last decade, this book presents case studies by target pest that evaluate the impact of biocontrol and recommend future priorities. In addition to a new chapter on future targets and an appendix listing established agents, this edition contains information of interest to a global audience, and chapters that address effects of invasive species and climate change.


Readership

Key case studies detailing biological control in Canada.

  • a: Contributors
  • b: Foreword
  • c: Preface
  • d: Acknowledgements
  • 1: Regulation of Biological Control in Canada
  • 2: Access and Benefit Sharing and Biological Control
  • 3: Climate Change and Biological Control in Canada
  • 4: New Tools in Biological Control: Molecular Markers and Mathematical Models
  • 5: A Novel Approach for Developing Microbial Biopesticides
  • 6: Reproductive Parasites: Symbiotic Bacteria for Potential Use in Biological Control
  • 7: Acantholyda erythrocephala L., Pine False Webworm (Hymenoptera: Pamphiliidae)
  • 8: Acrolepiopsis assectella (Zeller), Leek Moth (Lepidoptera: Acrolepiidae)
  • 9: Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire, Emerald Ash Borer (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)
  • 10: Agriotes spp. L., Wireworms and Click Beetles (Coleoptera: Elateridae)
  • 11: Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky), Asian Longhorned Beetle (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
  • 12: Aphis glycines Matsumura, Soybean Aphid (Hemiptera: Aphididae)
  • 13: Aphis gossypii Glover, Melon/Cotton Aphid, Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach), Foxglove Aphid, and Other Arthropod Pests in Greenhouse Crops
  • 14: Bactericera cockerelli (Sulc), Tomato/Potato Psyllid (Hemiptera: Triozidae)
  • 15: Cephus cinctus Norton, Wheat Stem Sawfly (Hymenoptera: Cephidae)
  • 16: Ceutorhynchus obstrictus (Marsham), Cabbage Seedpod Weevil (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
  • 17: Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris), Obliquebanded Leafroller (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)
  • 18: Contarinia nasturtii Kieffer, Swede Midge (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)
  • 19: Cydia pomonella (L.), Codling Moth (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)
  • 20: Delia radicum (L.), Cabbage Maggot (Diptera: Anthomyiidae)
  • 21: Drosophila suzukii (Matsumura), Spotted Wing Drosophila (Diptera: Drosophilidae)
  • 22: Enarmonia formosana Scopoli, Cherry Bark Tortrix (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)
  • 23: Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée), Redbacked Cutworm, Euxoa messoria (Harris), Darksided Cutworm, and Euxoa auxiliaris (Grote), Army Cutworm (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
  • 24: Fenusa pumila Leach, Birch Leaf Miner, Profenusa thomsoni (Konow), Ambermarked Birch Leaf Miner (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae)
  • 25: Haematobia irritans L., Horn Fly, Musca domestica L., House Fly, and Stomoxys calcitrans (L.), Stable Fly (Diptera: Muscidae)
  • 26: Harmonia axyridis (Pallas), Multicolored Asian Ladybeetle (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)
  • 27: Hoplocampa testudinea (Klug), European Apple Sawfly (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae)
  • 28: Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée), Hemlock Looper (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)
  • 29: Lilioceris lilii (Scopoli), Lily Leaf Beetle (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
  • 30: Listronotus oregonensis (LeConte), Carrot Weevil (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
  • 31: Lygus lineolaris (Palisot), Tarnished Plant Bug (Hemiptera: Miridae)
  • 32: Mamestra configurata Walker, Bertha Armyworm (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
  • 33: Oulema melanopus (L.), Cereal Leaf Beetle (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
  • 34: Panonychus ulmi (Koch) European Red Mite (Trombidiformes: Tetranychidae)
  • 35: Phyllonorycter blancardella (Fabricius), Spotted Tentiform Leafminer (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae)
  • 36: Phyllotreta cruciferae (Goeze), Crucifer Flea Beetle and P. striolata (Fabricius), Striped Flea Beetle (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
  • 37: Plutella xylostella (L.), Diamondback Moth (Lepidoptera: Plutellidae)
  • 38: Sirex noctilio Fabricius, (Hymenoptera: Siricidae)
  • 39: Sitodiplosis mosellana (Géhin), Orange Wheat Blossom Midge (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)
  • 40: Sitona spp. Germar, Broad Nosed Weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
  • 41: Synanthedon myopaeformis (Borkhausen), Apple Clearwing Moth (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae)
  • 42: Trichoplusi ni Hübner, Cabbage Looper (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
  • 43: Ambrosia artemisiifolia L., Common Ragweed (Asteraceae)
  • 44: Centaurea diffusa Lamarck, Diffuse Knapweed, and Centaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (S.G. Gmel. ex Gugler) Hayek, Spotted Knapweed (Asteraceae)
  • 45: Convolvulus arvensis L., Field Bindweed (Convolvulaceae)
  • 46: Cynoglossum officinale (L.), Houndstongue (Boraginaceae)
  • 47: Euphorbia esula L., Leafy Spurge (Euphorbiaceae)
  • 48: Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decraene, Japanese Knotweed, Fallopia sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Ronse Decraene, Giant Knotweed, Fallopia x bohemica (Chrtek & Chrtková) J. P. Bailey, Bohemian Knotweed (Polygonaceae)
  • 49: Galium spurium L., False Cleavers, and G. aparine L., Cleavers (Rubiaceae)
  • 50: Lepidium draba L., L. chalepense L., L. appelianum Al-Shehbaz, Hoary Cresses (Brassicaceae)
  • 51: Leucanthemum vulgare Lam., Oxeye Daisy (Asteraceae)
  • 52: Linaria dalmatica (L.) Miller, Dalmatian Toadflax (Plantaginaceae)
  • 53: Linaria vulgaris Mill., Yellow Toadflax (Plantaginaceae)
  • 54: Lythrum salicaria L., Purple Loosestrife (Lythraceae)
  • 55: Malva pusilla Smith, Round-leaved Mallow (Malvaceae)
  • 56: Setaria viridis (L.) Beauvois, Green Foxtail (Poaceae)
  • 57: Tanacetum vulgare L., Common Tansy (Asteraceae)
  • 58: Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg, Dandelion (Asteraceae)
  • 59: Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch. Bip., Scentless Chamomile (Asteraceae)
  • 60: Vincetoxicum nigrum (L.) Moench, V. rossicum (Kleopow) Barbar., Swallow-Worts, Dog Strangling Vine (Apocynaceae)
  • 61: Erwinia amylovora (Burrill) Winslow et al., Fire Blight (Enterobacteriaceae)
  • 62: Fusarium graminearum Schwabe (teleomorph Gibberella zeae (Schwein.) Petch.), Fusarium Head Blight Disease (Nectriaceae)
  • 63: Heterobasidion irregulare Garbel. & Otrosina, Annosus Root Rot (Bondarzewiaceae)
  • 64: Monilinia vaccinii-corymbosi (Reade) Honey, Mummy Berry (Monilinia blight) (Sclerotiniaceae)
  • 65: Plasmodiophora brassicae Woronin, Clubroot of Crucifers (Plasmodiophoraceae)
  • 66: Pythium aphanidermatum (Edson) Fitzpatrick and Pythium ultimum Trow (Pythiaceae), Seedling Damping-off and Root and Crown rot
  • 67: Rhizoctonia solani Kühn [anamorphic state of Thanatephorus cucumeris (A.B. Frank) Donk], Damping-off, Root and Crown Rot, Blight, Leaf Spot, Stem Canker and Tuber Scurf (Ceratobasidiaceae)
  • 68: Streptomyces scabies Lambert and Loria, Common Scab or Potato Scab (Streptomycetaceae), and Verticillium dahliae Klebahn, Verticillium albo-atrum Reinke and Berthhold, Verticillium Wilt (Plectosphaerellaceae)
  • 69: Taphrina deformans (Berk.) Tul., Peach Leaf Curl (Taphrinaceae)
  • 70: Xanthomonas euvesicatoria Jones et al., Xanthomonas perforans Jones et al., Xanthomonas vesicatoria (ex Doidge) Vauterin et al., Xanthomonas gardneri (ex Šutic) Jones et al., Bacterial Spot of Tomato and Pepper (Xanthomonadaceae)
  • 71: Invasive Alien Species and Future Biological Control Targets

Have you read this book, or used it for one of your courses? We would love to hear your feedback. Email our reviews team to submit a review.