Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Washington

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Washington
  • General data
  • Area (km2): 184,670
  • Capital: Olympia
  • Part of: USA
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)PresentBradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)PresentIntroducedYesCrosslin et al., 2012b; Crosslin et al., 2012a; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2015; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentNativeBahls, 2004; Spaulding & Elwell, 2007
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentYamak et al., 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora lateralis (Port-Orford-cedar root disease)LocalisedIntroducedYesTucker & Milbrath, 1942; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentShaw, 1973; Hansen et al., 1986; Elgin et al., 1972
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (sudden oak death (SOD))PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentWashington State University Cooperative Extension,
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBotryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic)PresentToit et al., 2002
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)WidespreadNativeYesShaw, 1973
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Restricted distributionIntroducedDaughtrey et al., 1996; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Absent, unreliable recordCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNativeLane & Goheen, 1979
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeShaw, 1973; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedYesSinclair & Campana, 1978; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI/EPPO , 2008
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentHedgecock, 1932
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)LocalisedIntroducedYesEglitis et al., 1966; Gould et al., 1955
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentShaw, 1973; CABI/EPPO, 2000; Samman, 1982; Sniezko, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)WidespreadNativeUSDA Forest Service, 2002
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumWidespreadNativeHarrington et al., 1989
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman & Johnson, 1911; Roelfs, 1978; Roelfs, 1985a
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)EradicatedCABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)WidespreadPearl et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedYesGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedYesGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops fuchsiae (Fuchsia gall mite)LocalisedIntroducedAnderson & MacLeod, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedYesAntonelli, 1992; Mitchell & Buffam, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)EradicatedIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentCIE, 1969
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentIntroducedYesCarlton, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)EradicatedCABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2002a; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Absent, intercepted onlyEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)WidespreadIntroducedYesMayer & Lunden, 1996; CABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips fuscocupreanusPresentIntroducedYesMaier, 2003; NAPPO, 1996; LaGasa, 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)Absent, intercepted onlyEPPO, 2014; Smith, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan Stappen, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactericera cockerelli (tomato/potato psyllid)WidespreadNativeYesMunyaneza et al., 2009a; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)Absent, intercepted onlyIntroducedMaier & Lemmon, 2000; Hoebeke, 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella muticaPresentIntroducedCarlton, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)LocalisedIntroducedYesCarlton & Cohen, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentHarmon & McCaffrey, 1997a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeCooley, 1899
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedRice, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus ponderosae (black hills beetle)PresentNativeYesWood, 1982; Furniss & Carolin, 1977; Ciesla & Coulston, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus pseudotsugae (Douglas-fir beetle)Restricted distributionNativeYesWood, 1982; Furniss & Orr, 1978; Ciesla & Coulston, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)WidespreadNativeYesWood, 1982; Ciesla & Coulston, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)WidespreadNativeRoss & Arnett, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentMound & Halsey, 1978; IIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentKnight et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentWebster & Amosson, 1994; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)WidespreadIntroducedBurrack et al., 2012; NAPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocoetes confusus (western balsam bark beetle)PresentWood, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentNAPPO, 2010b
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesKeen, 1952; Kloft et al., 1964; Holms & Ruth, 1968; Koot, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)PresentYesWallis, 1957; Antonelli & Davidson, 1991; UK CAB International, 1987; Seeno & Andrews, 1972; Arnett, 1985; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975; Gontijo et al., 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedYesJones, 1917; Coyne, 1928
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentNativeMiller & LaGasa, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentIntroducedYesKoch et al., 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentCIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomarus americanus (American lobster)LocalisedIntroducedRathbun , 1892
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; Jacques, 1988; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble)PresentMenzies, 1957
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedYesSuarez et al., 2001; ISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentO'Brien & Wibmer, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)EradicatedUSDA, 1997; USDA, 1996; USDA-APHIS, 2004; EPPO, 2014; Kean et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)Present, few occurrencesNativeSugimoto, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentEaston, 1955; CABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentCAB Abstracts
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentLandolt & Higbee, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMytilicola orientalis (oyster redworm)PresentIntroducedChew et al., 1965; Katkansky et al., 1967; Odlaug, 1946; Sparks, 1962
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentNHM
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrconectes virilis (virile crayfish)PresentIntroducedYesLarson et al., 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentCone, 1963; Cone, 1968; Shanks, 1991; O'Brien & Wibmer, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentNativeLewis , 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)PresentIntroducedJensen, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedMcKenzie, 1967; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes dominula (European paper wasp)PresentLandolt & Antonelli, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCIE, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)PresentCIE, 1978; NAPIS, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentKosztarab, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentIntroducedYesGimpel & Miller, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudodiaptomus marinusWidespreadIntroducedYesLawrence & Cordell, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesEFETAC, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)PresentFoote et al., 1993; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis fausta (black cherry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al., 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)PresentIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; Mattsson et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)WidespreadIntroducedAndres & Rees, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov, 1993; Hamon & Williams, 1984
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentJackson & Campbell, 1975; CIE, 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentIntroducedYesArcher, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula pensylvanica (western yellowjacket)WidespreadNativeAkre et al., 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentCAB Abstracts
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBright, 1968; Wood, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedLaBonte et al., 2005; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaSchizoporella errata (branching bryozoan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)LocalisedIntroducedBeecher Fernau, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedWydoski & Whitney , 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresentIntroducedTilmant, 1999; Lampman, 1946; USGS, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)WidespreadNativeMowbray et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiLocalisedNativeStackhouse, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)EradicatedFeldhamer & Demarais, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDiplosoma listerianumPresentIntroducedGrey, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedSmith , 1896; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2013; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentIntroducedScott & Crossman, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentIntroducedLampman, 1946; Smith, 1896
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedTovey et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOdocoileus hemionus (black-tailed deer)WidespreadNativeFeldhamer et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentNativeBehnke, 2002; Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentNativeHealey , 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)WidespreadIntroducedUSGS, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)WidespreadeBird, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2016; Lampman, 1946
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)WidespreadNativeGehrt, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)WidespreadIntroducedNatureServe, 2005; Kraus, 2009; McKercher & Gregoire, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedRobins et al., 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)LocalisedIntroducedLee et al., 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)LocalisedIntroducedYesYocom, 1950
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)LocalisedNativeMarti et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedYesMills, 1998; Cohen et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresentAgassiz, 1861; Cowles, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)LocalisedIntroducedBartholomew & Reno, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCandidula intersecta (wrinkled dune snail)PresentIntroducedGasa ELa, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedYesCounts, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedYesCFIA, 2014; Taylor, 1914; Grimm et al., 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedChew, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)PresentIntroducedKennedy et al., 1996; USGS, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)PresentIntroducedYesHoagland, 1974; Hoagland, 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedYesHutchinson et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean & Redford, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2014; Dundee, 1974
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedHanna, 1966
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentIntroducedKing & Cortés-Monroy, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPerna viridis (Asian green mussel)PresentIntroducedBenson, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPetricolaria pholadiformis (false angel wing)PresentIntroducedCohen et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)LocalisedIntroducedDavidson et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRapana venosa (veined rapana whelk)Unconfirmed recordIntroducedICES, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentIntroducedMagoon & Vining, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentGray et al., 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)PresentHandoo et al., 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentWalters & Barker1994; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadWalters & Barker, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedYesSager et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum muticum (wire weed)WidespreadIntroducedYesPhillips, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (Kariba weed)PresentYesMcFarland et al., 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresentIntroducedScagel et al., 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002; USDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentIntroducedYesRosario, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedRice , 1997; IPANE, 2001; Munger , 2003; USDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)WidespreadIntroducedYesGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedRice , 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2013; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesZimmerman, 1996; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedNuzzo, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesAldrich-Markham, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedBurke Museum of Natural History and Culture, 2015; Mosyakin & Robertson, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentNativeYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeEPPO, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium abietinum (fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesEPPO, 2014; Hawksworth & Wiens, 1996EPPO; Hawksworth & Wiens, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium americanum (lodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium campylopodum (western dwarf misletoe)PresentNativeHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium douglasii (Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium laricis (larch dwarf mistletoe)PresentHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium tsugense (hemlock dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedYesSwearingen, 2006; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentCurran et al., 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Collins & Blackwell, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)LocalisedIntroducedYesFalse Brome Working Group, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedGilmartin et al., 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentIntroducedPavlik , 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1950; Kearney & Peebles, 1951; Gould, 1951; CalEPPC, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016; Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)WidespreadIntroducedYesHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008; DeFerrari & Naiman, 1994; Leach, 2007; NatureServe, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesDunn, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesWashington State Noxious Weed Control Board, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)LocalisedIntroducedYesConsortium of Pacific Northwest Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)PresentIntroducedPatterson, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015; DiTomaso & Kyser, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesRoche & Roche, 1999; Duncan, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea ibericaAbsent, formerly presentIntroducedRoché & Talbott, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macrocephalaLocalisedIntroducedYesRice, 2009; Roché & Talbott, 1986; Roché, 1991; WTU, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensisPresent, few occurrencesIntroducedBurke Museum of Natural History and Culture, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesSheley et al., 1999b; Duncan, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)LocalisedIntroducedYesSlichter, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)WidespreadWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedYesHodgson, 1971; USDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedMitich, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)WidespreadNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeHITCHCOCK et al., 1969
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesAlverson & Arnett, 1986; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis vaginiflora (African pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)WidespreadIntroducedYesLuken & Thieret, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015; Roskov et al., 2015; Darbyshire, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDaucus carota (carrot)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; GBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadNativeWood, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites glomerata (fireweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Flora of North America Editorial Committee, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentBain & Johnson, 1986; Anderson et al., 1986; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesHickman, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentYeseFloras, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGilman, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativePIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaultheria shallon (salal)PresentNativeConsortium of Pacific Northwest Herbaria (CNPWH), 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentIntroducedWeinmann et al., 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalogeton glomeratus (halogeton)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDave's Garden, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesMorton, 1975; USDA-NRCS, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedYesHitchcock et al., 1969; Wiberg & Greene, 1985; USDA-ARS, 2013; PIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentIntroducedUSGS-NAS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, few occurrencesMathias, 1936; EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedYesToney et al., 1998; USDA-NRCS, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)WidespreadNativeConsortium of Pacific Northwest Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentAnderson, 1990; Rice, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)WidespreadIntroducedYesTamaki et al., 1982; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum obtusifolium (border privet)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedUSGS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015; US Forest Service, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedWilson et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentYesGBIF, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesWashington State Department of Ecology 1994-2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentNativePIER, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015; ILDIS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysichiton americanus (American skunk cabbage)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)Unconfirmed record; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2007; Parsons et al., 2002; Sytsma, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)Present, few occurrencesYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)WidespreadIntroducedAnderson, 1993; USDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)LocalisedIntroducedYesNWCB, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedYesGaines & Swan, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresenteFloras, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Reed, 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedYesWilson & Callihan, 1999; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesBirdsall & Quimby, 1996; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedYesInvasiveorg, 2015; Pacific Northwest Invasive Plant Council, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedYesUS Fish and Wildlife Service, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014; Consortium of Pacific Northwest Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (Multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentIntroducedYesMissouri Botanical Garden, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)WidespreadIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, &, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedYesUS Fish and Wildlife Service, 2001; Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentUSDA-NRCS &, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedYesRandall, 2012; USDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisLocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)PresentIntroducedYesDaehler & Strong, 1997; Patten, 2002; Grevstad et al., 2003; Major et al., 2003; Cordell et al., 1998; Feist & Simenstad, 2000; Harrington et al., 1997; Hedge et al., 2003; Luiting et al., 1997; Thom et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina anglica (common cordgrass)PresentIntroducedYesWu et al., 1999; Hedge et al., 2003; Dethier & Hacker, 2004; Hacker et al., 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina densifloraPresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)PresentIntroducedYesRice, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBaum, 1967; Crins, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedKartesz, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentAnderson, 1990; USDA-NRCS, 2007; Chambers et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007; Clements et al., 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeCarey, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentFlora, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015; BONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentIntroducedFrahm, 2007
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentGiddens et al., 1971; Landolt & Kocan, 1976; Fitzner et al., 1985; Garner, 1989
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentGildow, 1990
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentIntroduceddu Toit et al., 2004; Pappu et al., 2006a; Pappu et al., 2006b; Sampangi et al., 2007; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentJohnson et al., 1984; CABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)EradicatedCABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)WidespreadIntroducedStenger et al., 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anaplasmosisPresentSweet & Stauber, 1978; Goff & Winward, 1985
avipoxPresentGiddens et al., 1971; Landolt & Kocan, 1976; Fitzner et al., 1985; Garner, 1989
bacterial kidney diseasePresentMaule et al., 1996; Vanderkooi & Maule, 1999
bluetonguePresentTomori et al., 1992; Pearson et al., 1992
ChytridiomycosisWidespreadPearl et al., 2007
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentUSDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1997; USDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1999
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno, 1999
Mytilicola orientalis infestation (oyster redworm)PresentIntroducedChew et al., 1965; Katkansky et al., 1967; Odlaug, 1946; Sparks, 1962
paratuberculosisPresentMerkal et al., 1987
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentDiGiacomo et al., 1983; Rudolph et al., 2003
sheep and goat poxPresentRenshaw & Dodd, 1978
vesicular stomatitisPresentBridgewater, 1983
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentBrunson & et al. , 1989
whirling diseaseLocalisedIntroducedBartholomew & Reno, 2002

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file