Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Utah

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Utah
  • General data
  • Area (km2): 219,900
  • Capital: Salt Lake City
  • Part of: USA
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Absent, unreliable recordCABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentNativeSpaulding & Elwell, 2007
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeHinds, 1972a
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeAnon., 1960; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentSmith & Hoffman, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014; Vogler et al., 2017
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Restricted distributionNativeWilliams, 1989; USDA Forest Service, 2002
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman & Johnson, 1911; Roelfs, 1978; Roelfs, 1985a
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentAnderson, 1954; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentCIE, 1969; Knowlton, 1958
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan Stappen, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactericera cockerelli (tomato/potato psyllid)WidespreadNativeYesPletsch, 1947; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentCIE, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeJorgensen, 1934
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentNativeWatson et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedEvans, 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; Alston & Stark, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)WidespreadIntroducedDarsie & Ward, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus ponderosae (black hills beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus pseudotsugae (Douglas-fir beetle)Restricted distributionNativeYesCiesla & Coulston, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)WidespreadNativeYesWood, 1982; Schmid & Frye, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentKrysan & Smith, 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentNHM, 1962
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)WidespreadWebster & Amosson, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al., 2012; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocoetes confusus (western balsam bark beetle)PresentWood, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentIntroducedYesKnowlton, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNativePalmer, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedYesAlston & Tebeau, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentIntroducedYesKoch et al., 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentCIE, 1957
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentHackett et al., 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2003; Hackett & Clark, 1989; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinaceaPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Absent, invalid recordIPPC, 2009; Spencer & Steyskal, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Absent, intercepted onlyUSDA, 1997; USDA, 1996; Kean et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentNativePalmer, 1952; NHM
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)WidespreadEaston, 1955; CABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentPalmer, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979; UC, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrconectes virilis (virile crayfish)PresentYesJohnson, 1986; Larson & Olden, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentO'Brien & Wibmer, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentNativeLewis , 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentCIE, 1979; Ben-Dov et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedNHM, 1924
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)PresentNAPIS, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedHuner , 2002a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentIntroducedYesGimpel & Miller, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesEFETAC, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)PresentFoote et al., 1993; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)WidespreadIntroducedAndres & Rees, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)WidespreadIntroducedYesHouping & Haack, 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula pensylvanica (western yellowjacket)PresentNativeAkre et al., 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBright, 1968; Wood, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)LocalisedIntroducedSigler & Sigler, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedUtah Department of Natural Resources (UTDNR), 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos bison (American bison)LocalisedNativeGates et al., 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)WidespreadNativeMowbray et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, few occurrencesNativeStackhouse, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)WidespreadNativeBrandenburg & Gido, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)LocalisedIntroducedYesBureau of Land Management, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedYesRees, 1934
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedYesLee et al., 1980; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2013; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedTovey et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)LocalisedIntroducedFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNotropis stramineusPresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOdocoileus hemionus (black-tailed deer)WidespreadNativeFeldhamer et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentNativeBehnke, 2002; Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)WidespreadeBird, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2016; Sigler & Miller, 1963
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2016; Sigler & Miller, 1963
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)LocalisedNativeKamler et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)LocalisedIntroducedNatureServe, 2005; Kraus, 2009; McKercher & Gregoire, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedRobins et al., 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)LocalisedIntroducedTilmant, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus aberti (Abert's squirrel)LocalisedNativeAllred, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, few occurrencesNativeMarti et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)WidespreadIntroducedYesWilson, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedYesCounts, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedYesCFIA, 2014; Grimm et al., 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean & Redford, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2014; Pilsbry, 1948
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedRader et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)PresentIntroducedYesVinson & Baker, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCampbell & Griffin, 1973; Campbell & Griffin, 1975; Gray et al., 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentWalters & Barker1994; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCampbell & Griffin, 1975; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, unreliable recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedHeckmann et al., 1987
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeSvenson, 1944
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedYesGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015; EDDMapS &, 2015; Dudley, 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentFlora of North America, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)WidespreadNativeBritton & Brown, 1936
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium abietinum (fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium americanum (lodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium douglasii (Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium vaginatum (southwestern dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Collins & Blackwell, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentIntroducedYesWelsh et al., 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)Absent, formerly presentYesBarkworth et al., 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock , 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1950; Kearney & Peebles, 1951; Gould, 1951; CalEPPC, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016; Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)WidespreadIntroducedYesHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesDunn, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001; USDA-NRCS2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensisPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedYesMaddox et al., 1985; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)WidespreadIntroducedYesMunz, 1973; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)WidespreadWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedYesHodgson, 1971; USDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedMitich, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)WidespreadNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeWelsh et al., 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedGBIF, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015; eMonocot, 2015; Hammel & Reeder, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentIntroducedYesLuken & Thieret, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; GBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadNativeWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentIntroducedCorrell & Johnston, 1970; Missouri Botanical Garden, 2015; Peterson, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Aiken et al., 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedIsely , 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalogeton glomeratus (halogeton)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus ciliaris (Texas blueweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotheca grandiflora (telegraph weed)PresentIntroducedDiTomaso & Healy, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedYesWelsh et al., 1987; USDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)WidespreadNativeGoodrich, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedDoren et al., 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentAnderson, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedTexas Invasives, 2008; US Forest Service, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; ILDIS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedStuckey, 1980; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedAnon, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedHolmgren & Andersen, 1970; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia engelmannii (cactus apple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009; Chase, 1929; Gould, 1965
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedWilliams, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)Restricted distributionNativeYesUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesMaddox et al., 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)LocalisedNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola paulsenii (barbwire Russian thistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, &, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentUSDA-NRCS &, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)WidespreadIntroducedYesBaum, 1967; Crins, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentAnderson, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentYesCronquist et al., 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeCarey, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015; BONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)PresentIntroducedKartesz, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Present
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentIntroducedAbad et al., 2003; Evans et al., 2009a; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anaplasmosisPresentZaugg, 1990; Renshaw & Vaughn, 1977
bluetongueWidespreadTomori et al., 1992; Pearson et al., 1992
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedHeckmann et al., 1987
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)PresentBagley et al., 1985
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno, 1999
paratuberculosisPresentKopecky &, 1973
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentRhoades et al., 1992
tularaemiaPresentCalanan et al., 2010
vesicular stomatitisPresentJenney et al., 1984; Bridges et al., 1997
whirling diseaseWidespreadIntroducedYesWilson, 1991

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file