Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Oregon

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Oregon
  • General data
  • Area (km2): 254,820
  • Capital: Salem
  • Part of: USA
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)Present, few occurrencesHamm & Spink, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)PresentIntroducedYesCrosslin et al., 2012a; EPPO, 2014; Murphy et al., 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentChastagner et al., 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora lateralis (Port-Orford-cedar root disease)LocalisedIntroducedYesTucker & Milbrath, 1942; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentHansen et al., 1986
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (sudden oak death (SOD))Restricted distributionGoheen et al., 2002a; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013; Grünwald et al., 2016
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentToti et al., 1992; Wilson & Carroll, 1994
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBotryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic)PresentSomerville et al., 1984
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeHinds, 1985
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)PresentRichmond, 1949; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)WidespreadNativeYesShaw, 1973
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Restricted distributionIntroducedDaughtrey et al., 1996; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNativeLane & Goheen, 1979
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeShaw, 1973; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBrasier, 1996a; Brasier & Kirk, 2001
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedYesSinclair & Campana, 1978; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)LocalisedIntroducedYesEglitis et al., 1966
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentShaw, 1973; McDonald et al., 1984; CABI/EPPO, 2000; Samman, 1982; Sniezko, 1994; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumWidespreadNativeOtrosina et al., 1992
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)WidespreadNativeUSDA Forest Service, 2002; Morrison, 1998
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumWidespreadNativeSullivan et al., 2001
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman & Johnson, 1911; Roelfs, 1978; Roelfs, 1985a
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)EradicatedCABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)WidespreadPearl et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedYesGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedYesGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops fuchsiae (Fuchsia gall mite)LocalisedIntroducedAnderson & MacLeod, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentCapizzi, 1956; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedYesMitchell & Buffam, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentMiller & West, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentIntroducedYesCarlton, 1979; Newman, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan Stappen, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactericera cockerelli (tomato/potato psyllid)WidespreadNativeYesCrosslin et al., 2012a; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentCIE, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella muticaPresentIntroducedCohen & Carlton, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)LocalisedIntroducedCarlton & Cohen, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeSchuh & Mote, 1948
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentCAB Abstracts
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus ponderosae (black hills beetle)PresentNativeYesWood, 1982; Ciesla & Coulston, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus pseudotsugae (Douglas-fir beetle)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)WidespreadNativeYesWood, 1982; Ciesla & Coulston, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)Present, few occurrencesNativeRoss & Arnett, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)WidespreadWebster & Amosson, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)WidespreadIntroducedBurrack et al., 2012; NAPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocoetes confusus (western balsam bark beetle)PresentWood, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentNAPPO, 2010b
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesKeen, 1952; Kloft et al., 1964; Holms & Ruth, 1968; Koot, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)PresentYesUK CAB International, 1987; Seeno & Andrews, 1972; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedPSU, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedYesGuillet et al., 2000; Spencer, 1945
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesOregon Department of Agriculture, 2005; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)WidespreadIntroducedYesKoch et al., 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentCIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble)PresentMenzies, 1957
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011; Entomology Museum, Oregon Department of Agriculture
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentMorrone, 1993; CABI & EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)EradicatedUSDA, 1997; USDA, 1996; USDA-APHIS, 2004; EPPO, 2014; Kean et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentNativeNHM
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentEaston, 1955; CABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentKamm, 1985
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMytilicola orientalis (oyster redworm)PresentIntroducedChew et al., 1965; Katkansky et al., 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentGilmore, 1960
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979; UC, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Presentla & Lone Clarke, 1981; Berry et al., 1997; O'Brien & Wibmer, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentNativeLewis , 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)PresentIntroducedGonzález-Ortegón et al., 2007; Warkentine & Rachlin, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentBen-Dov et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)EradicatedEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedYesHuner , 2002a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentIntroducedYesGimpel & Miller, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesEFETAC, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)PresentFoote et al., 1993; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis fausta (black cherry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al., 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)WidespreadIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)WidespreadIntroducedAndres & Rees, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisiiLocalisedIntroducedPetersen, 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentCuperus et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Absent, intercepted onlyIntroducedAPHIS, 2003; OISC, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentUmble & Rao, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentIntroducedYesArcher, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula pensylvanica (western yellowjacket)WidespreadNativeAkre et al., 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentDownie et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesWood & Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBright, 1968; French & Roeper, 1972; French & Roeper, 1975; Wood, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedLaBonte et al., 2005; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014; LaBonte et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresentIntroducedTilmant, 1999; USGS, 2015; Sigler & Sigler, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)WidespreadNativeMowbray et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiLocalisedNativeStackhouse, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer & Demarais, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)LocalisedIntroducedYesBureau of Land Management, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedSmith , 1896; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2013; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentIntroducedScott & Crossman, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentIntroducedLampman, 1946
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)PresentIntroducedFuller et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedTovey et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)LocalisedIntroducedFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOdocoileus hemionus (black-tailed deer)WidespreadNativeFeldhamer et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentNativeBehnke, 2002; Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentNativeHealey , 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)WidespreadIntroduced
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)WidespreadIntroducedMcLash, 2008; eBird, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentUSGS, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2016; Lampman, 1946
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedUSGS, 2016; Lampman, 1946
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)WidespreadNativeGehrt, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)WidespreadIntroducedNatureServe, 2005; McKercher & Gregoire, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedRobins et al., 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)LocalisedIntroducedLee et al., 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)LocalisedIntroducedYesVerts & Carraway, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)LocalisedNativeMarti et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedYesHaertel & Osterberg, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)LocalisedIntroducedHolt et al., 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCandidula intersecta (wrinkled dune snail)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedHitchcox, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedYesCounts, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedYesCFIA, 2014; Taylor, 1914
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedRobinson, 1998; Evans et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)PresentIntroducedKennedy et al., 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedYesHutchinson et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)WidespreadIntroducedNatureServe, 2014; Henderson, 1929
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedCarlton, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)LocalisedIntroducedBrenneis et al., 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentIntroducedMagoon & Vining, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentGray et al., 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentWalters & Barker1994; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadWalters & Barker, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyathea cooperi (australian tree fern)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedWood, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (Kariba weed)PresentYesMcFarland et al., 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresentIntroducedHansen, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentIntroducedYesRosario, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedRice , 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedYesGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedRice 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2013; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)LocalisedIntroducedAldrich-Markham, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015; EDDMapS &, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium abietinum (fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium americanum (lodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium campylopodum (western dwarf misletoe)PresentNativeHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium douglasii (Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium laricis (larch dwarf mistletoe)PresentHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium tsugense (hemlock dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeYesHawksworth & Wiens, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedYesSwearingen, 2006; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Collins & Blackwell, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentIntroducedPIER, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)WidespreadIntroducedChambers, 1966; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedHulbert, 1955
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentIntroducedYesPavlik , 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock , 1950; CalEPPC, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1950; CalEPPC, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016; Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedYesHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008; NatureServe, 2009; Ream, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedYesGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesDunn, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)PresentIntroducedConsortium of Pacific Northwest Herbaria, 2015; Carex Working Group, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)PresentIntroducedPatterson, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015; DiTomaso & Kyser, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001; USDA-NRCS2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea ibericaPresent, few occurrencesIntroducedInstitute of Natural Resources, 2009; Roché & Roché, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea macrocephalaPresentIntroducedRoché & Talbott, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensisLocalisedIntroducedYesRoché & Talbott, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)LocalisedIntroducedYesSlichter, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)WidespreadWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedYesHodgson, 1971; USDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedMitich, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)WidespreadNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeHITCHCOCK et al., 1969; USDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesPrather et al., 1991; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedGBIF, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015; eMonocot, 2015; Hammel & Reeder, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis vaginiflora (African pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)WidespreadIntroducedYesIsaacson, 2000; Luken & Thieret, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015; Roskov et al., 2015; Darbyshire, 2003; US Fish and Wildlife Service, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDaucus carota (carrot)WidespreadIntroducedYesUS Fish and Wildlife Service, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBalciunas et al., 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; GBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014; Wiley & Darlington, 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)PresentIntroducedOregon State University Herbarium, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadNativeWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites glomerata (fireweed)PresentIntroducedWilken & Hannah, 1998; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Flora of North America Editorial Committee, 2016; Hoban & Hoshovsky, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentBain & Johnson, 1986; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; Seiger, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresenteFloras, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGilman, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativePIER, 2013; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaultheria shallon (salal)PresentNativeConsortium of Pacific Northwest Herbaria (CNPWH), 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesOregon State University Herbarium, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesBushman et al., 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalogeton glomeratus (halogeton)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedYesMoriarty, 2001; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012; Peck, 1961; USDA-ARS, 2013; PIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2004; EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2014; Toney et al., 1998; USDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedHitchcock, 1971
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)WidespreadNativeConsortium of Pacific Northwest Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus planifolius (broadleaf rush)PresentIntroducedBalslev, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentAnderson, 1990; Rice, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)WidespreadIntroducedYesLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Miller et al., 1994; Larson et al., 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedYesTexas Invasives, 2008; US Forest Service, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015; Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentGBIF, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentNativePIER, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015; ILDIS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysichiton americanus (American skunk cabbage)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)PresentIntroducedYesHaysom & Murphy, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2007; Perkins et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)WidespreadUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSGS-NAS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedYesPeck, 1961; French et al., 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009; Chase, 1929
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedYesHaysom & Murphy, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedPIER, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedYesHickman & Hickman, 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesOregon Invasive Species Council, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedYesInvasive Plant Atlas of New England, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)WidespreadCrabtree & Westwood, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008; Haysom & Murphy, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeClark & Wilson, 2003; WCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedColquhoun, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesDuncan, 2001; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (Multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedYesMunger, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)WidespreadIntroducedYesIsaacson, 1978
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, &, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedYesUS Fish and Wildlife Service, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentUSDA-NRCS &, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)WidespreadNativeYesUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisWidespreadUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)WidespreadIntroducedYesDaehler & Strong, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina densifloraPresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)PresentIntroducedRice, 2004; USDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBaum, 1967; Crins, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGBIF, 2013; Kartesz, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentAnderson, 1990; USDA-NRCS, 2007; Chambers et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007; Clements et al., 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeCarey, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentFlora, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresent, few occurrencesNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015; BONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014; PIER, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedYesHoward, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentIntroducedFrahm, 2007; Schofield, 1997
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentCrawford et al., 1979; Crawford, 1986; Dickenson, 1967
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentIntroducedHall et al., 1993; Crowe & Pappu, 2005; Gent et al., 2007; Bag et al., 2009a; Mohan & Moyer, 2004; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentHamm et al., 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2009
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)EradicatedCABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anaplasmosisPresentPeterson et al., 1977; Zaugg, 1990; Torioni de Echaide et al., 1998
avipoxPresentCrawford et al., 1979; Crawford, 1986; Dickenson, 1967
bacterial kidney diseasePresentMaule et al., 1996; Vanderkooi & Maule, 1999
bluetonguePresentTomori et al., 1992; Pearson et al., 1992
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)PresentBulgin, 1990
ChytridiomycosisWidespreadPearl et al., 2007
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentAmandi & et al. , 1982
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentUSDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1997; USDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1999
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno, 1999
Mytilicola orientalis infestation (oyster redworm)PresentIntroducedChew et al., 1965; Katkansky et al., 1967
paratuberculosisPresentMerkal et al., 1987
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentDunbar et al., 2000; Rudolph et al., 2003
Q feverPresentBildfell et al., 2000
vesicular stomatitisPresentBridgewater, 1983
whirling diseaseLocalisedIntroducedHolt et al., 1987

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file