Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Louisiana

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Louisiana
  • General data
  • Area (km2): 134,270
  • Capital: Baton Rouge
  • Part of: USA
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentSteib et al., 1956; Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaFirmicutesSpiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma)PresentDavis et al., 1981; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2011
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Present, few occurrencesCABI/EPPO, 2014; NAPPO, 2013; NAPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentHewitt, 1958; Singh et al., 2010; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (sudden oak death (SOD))Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeWebster & Butler, 1967a; Baker et al., 2003
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentMcCracken & Burkhardt, 1977; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)PresentPlakidas, 1950; Alford et al., 1961; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)Present, few occurrencesNAPPO, 2010a; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)WidespreadNativeNolen, 1926; Sanderlin & et al. 1980/1981; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)PresentDwinell et al., 1985; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentYesCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentFiler, 1975
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedYesAffletranger et al., 1985
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentEdgerton & Moreland, 1921; CABI/EPPO , 2008
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedYes; Tullis, 1936; Kulik, 1975
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Restricted distributionNativeFroelich et al., 1977
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentIntroducedYesHernández, 2005; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentMcVey et al., 2002
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Present, few occurrencesCABI/EPPO, 2015; Grisham et al., 2013
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)WidespreadRothermel et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)PresentNAPPO, 2016a; NAPPO, 2016d
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentCIE, 1969; Jones, 1918
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentNativeYesHenry & McLaughlin, 1975; Kaplan, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)Restricted distributionKennedy et al., 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001; NHM
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al., 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentOliver & Cancienne, 1980; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeGulf States Marine Fisheries Commission (GSMFC), 2001; Tavares, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentCIE, 1969; Nakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes formosanus (Formosan subterranean termite)PresentIntroducedYesSpink, 1967; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedPowell , 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesMessenger et al., 2002; Light, 1934
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)WidespreadIntroducedYesDarsie & Ward, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004; Rolston, 1984; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentMound & Halsey, 1978; IIE, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al., 2012; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov, 1994; CIE, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedGollasch , 1997; USGS, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentBen-Dov, 1994; CIE, 1966; Kaydan & Gullan, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)WidespreadIntroducedYesKoch et al., 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentCIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentCIE, 1976; Howard & Oliver, 1985
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomalodisca vitripennis (glassy winged sharpshooter)PresentNativeTriapitsyn & Phillips, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2005; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedYesCIE, 1971; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011; Foster, 1908
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentKuschel, 1951; O'Brien & Wibmer, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)WidespreadMorrone, 1993; High, 1939; CABI & EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)LocalisedIntroducedRosenberry , 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Absent, reported but not confirmedCABI/EPPO, 2015; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentMelichar, 1902; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith & Parron, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentNativeBen-Dov, 1993; Herrick, 1931; Hamon & Williams, 1984
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentJones & Sullivan, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOracella acuta (loblolly pine mealybug)PresentNativeKosztarab, 1996; Masner et al., 2004; Miller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentEPPO, 2014; IIE, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentFrisbie et al., 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Restricted distributionSmith & Hoy, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014; NAPPO 14(4)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCIE, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)PresentNAPIS, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentNativeHuner , 2002a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesEFETAC, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, few occurrencesNativeHarris, 1989; Foote et al., 1993; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)WidespreadIntroducedAndres & Rees, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov, 1993; CIE, 1973; Hamon & Williams, 1984
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp & Dyte, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)WidespreadIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014; Anon., 1999a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentCIE, 1962; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentIntroducedVilla, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO &, 1997; EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)WidespreadIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014; USDA, 1978; Weber & McPherson, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)Absent, intercepted onlyIntroducedHaack, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid)LocalisedIntroducedUSGS NAS, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentNativeHardy & LeGrande , 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAxis axis (Indian spotted deer)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)WidespreadNativeMowbray et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiLocalisedNativeAbraham, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer & Demarais, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedRyall, 2010a
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)WidespreadNativeMatthews, 1987; Page & Burr, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentIntroducedBoundy, 1998; Dundee, 1994; Meshaka et al., 2009; Platt & Fontenot, 1995; Plotkin & Atkinson, 1979; Williams & Wygoda, 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerichthys cyanoguttatus (Rio Grande cichlid)PresentIntroducedNico et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedNico, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus furcatus (blue catfish)PresentNativeRodiles-Hernondez et al., 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentNativeLee et al., 1980; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2013; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentNativeUSGS, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)WidespreadNativeFuller et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)WidespreadNativeFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedNico, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedFuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentDanylchuk et al., 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)WidespreadNativePage & Burr, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)WidespreadNativeGehrt, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentIntroducedSheehey & Mansfield, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)LocalisedIntroducedDouglas, 1974
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)PresentNativeSimmons & Breuer, 1962
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)WidespreadNativeHall, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedYesBarrett & Birmingham, 2005; Rusz, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeMarti et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedYesKoetsier & Bryan, 1989; Porrier & Denoux, 1973; Roch, 1924
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaPhyllorhiza punctata (Australian spotted jellyfish)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedYesCounts, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedYesCFIA, 2014; Taylor, 1914
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)WidespreadNativeKennedy et al., 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean & Redford, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedYesUSGS, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentNativePilsbry, 1946
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedYesDundee & Paine, 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea maculataWidespreadIntroducedYesByers et al., 2013; Teem et al., 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentThomé, 1993; USDA-APHIS, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentAtkins & Todd, 1959; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)Restricted distributionHoldeman, 1955; CABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentRiggs, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)WidespreadWalters et al., 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadWalters & Barker, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)WidespreadWalters & Barker, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentSuit & Ducharme, 1953; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)WidespreadFielding & Hollis, 1956; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroduced W. Font, Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, Louisiana, USA, personal communication, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedYesSager et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)LocalisedIntroducedParis, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeRicherson & Grigarick, 1967
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)LocalisedIntroducedGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)LocalisedIntroducedYesNCU Flora of the Southeastern United States, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentYesNauman, 1987; Reese & Thieret, 1966
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentIntroducedYesUSGS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (Kariba weed)PresentGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)Present, few occurrencesNativeNatureServe, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedYesLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedLuken & Thieret, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)PresentIntroducedYesSE-EPPC, 2002; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)WidespreadIntroducedCoulson, 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell & Johnston, 1979; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015; Mosyakin & Robertson, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeEPPO, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015; Brown, 1930
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedYesThomas & Allen, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)PresentIntroducedYesMiller, 2003; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentPammel, 1913; Brown, 1972; Ownbey, unda
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedKartesz, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedYesXerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)WidespreadNativeYesThomas & Allen, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)WidespreadIntroducedYesThomas & Allen, 1997; USDA-NRCS, 2014; Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedGeological Survey, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016; Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repensPresentIntroducedThomas & Allen, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesDunn, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesPatterson, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)WidespreadWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988; Manning & Sanders,1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentMacgregor & Allen, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum bungei (rose glorybower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentBaker, 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)WidespreadNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedCorrell & Correll, 1941; USDA-NRCS, 2015; Graham, 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentBollich et al., 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentBaker & Shrefler, 1983
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedPitman et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedThomas & Allen, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedThomas & Allen, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014; Lanie et al., 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentFernald, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGopal, 1987; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus pungens (thorny olive)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988; Aquatic plant species in Louisiana, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolcomb et al., 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresenteFloras, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)Absent, unreliable recordUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014; Gilman, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentNativeIsely , 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDave's Garden, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Fernald, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012; Thomas & Allen, 1993; USDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2011; Pieterse, 1981; Battle & Mihuc, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2004; EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)LocalisedIntroducedYesUrbatsch & Saichuk, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Restricted distributionIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Bryson & Carter, 1993; Allen et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedDoren et al., 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah, 1969
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedYesEDDMapS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedYesNesom, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedYesTexas Invasives, 2008; US Forest Service, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2007; Dray et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedYesAnon, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)LocalisedIntroducedGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2007; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Neyland, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)WidespreadUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedSteward, 1993; USDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)WidespreadIntroducedYesStone, 2009; USDA-NRCS, 2013; GBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentIntroducedYesStuckey, 1973
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia engelmannii (cactus apple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentSmith, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015; Thomas & McCoy, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedYesHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentMahadevappa, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)LocalisedNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentChase, 1929; Echarte et al., 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesLouisiana State University Herbarium, 2012; Langlois, 1884
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Reed, 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002; Missouri Botanical Garden, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-APHIS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)WidespreadNativeThomas & Allen, 1993; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)LocalisedNativeLohrey & Kossuth, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)Restricted distributionNativeYesUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002; USDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (Multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedYesMunger, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedThe Herbarium of Louisiana State University, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentIntroducedYesCronk & Fuller , 1995; Westbrooks , 1998; USDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, &, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)WidespreadNativeYesUniversity of North Carolina, 2013; Hitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentUSDA-NRCS &, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisWidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesJohnson et al., 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)PresentNativeYesLessman et al., 1997; Linthurst, 1979; Mendelssohn & McKee, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentSanders, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix canariensis (Canary Island tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix gallica (French tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedThomas & Allen, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedFaden, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)LocalisedUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)WidespreadIntroducedWeakley, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)WidespreadIntroducedKartesz, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Widespread
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentGildow, 1990
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentFernandes et al., 1991; CABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentEPPO, 2014

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anaplasmosisPresentHugh-Jones & Hubbert, 1988; Morley & Hugh-Jones, 1989; Morley & Hugh-Jones, 1989
bluetonguePresentTomori et al., 1992; Pearson et al., 1992
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedW. Font, Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, Louisiana, USA, personal communication, 2015
ChytridiomycosisWidespreadRothermel et al., 2008
enteric septicaemia of catfishPresentPlumb, 1999b
Equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)PresentTully et al., 1992; Veazey et al., 1994; Hugh-Jones & Samui, 1993
paratuberculosisPresentKopecky &, 1973
tularaemiaPresentBrett et al., 2014
varroosis of honey beesPresentIntroducedVilla, 2004
vesicular stomatitisPresentJenney, 1967
West Nile feverPresentPowell, 2002

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file