Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Illinois

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Illinois
  • General data
  • Area (km2): 150,010
  • Capital: Springfield
  • Part of: USA
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1998; Pine & Gilmer, 1976; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)PresentBabadoost & Pataky, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)PresentBradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentNativeBoyer, 1927
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentFrosheiser, 1969
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Restricted distributionIntroducedSchwegman et al., 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)WidespreadNativeNolen, 1926; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot)PresentUK CAB International, 1993
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)WidespreadIntroducedYesBrasier, 1996a; Brasier & Kirk, 2001
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedYesSinclair & Campana, 1978; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)WidespreadWaterman, 1943
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Restricted distributionNativeHanson & Lautz, 1971
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2015; Bradley et al., 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman & Johnson, 1911; Roelfs, 1978; Roelfs, 1985a
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedYesGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedYesGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentDecker, 1952; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesForest Service USDA, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentSherrod et al., 1979; Story et al., 1984
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)EradicatedIntroducedEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al., 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedEncyclopedia of Life, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentCIE, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea)WidespreadIntroducedYesMacIsaac et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeTooker & Hanks, 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)WidespreadIntroducedDarsie & Ward, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)Restricted distributionNativeRoss & Arnett, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)WidespreadKrysan & Smith, 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentMound & Halsey, 1978; IIE, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al., 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedKirk & Terry, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)WidespreadIntroducedYesKoch et al., 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentStannard, 1968; CIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentKosztarab, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; Jacques, 1988; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedYesSmith, 1936
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentKuschel, 1951; O'Brien & Wibmer, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; USDA-APHIS, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)WidespreadWeese, 1924; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentRoberts et al., 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith & Parron, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBenjamin et al., 1955; Lyons, 1964
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentHortanswers, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrconectes virilis (virile crayfish)PresentNativeBrown et al., 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentEPPO, 2014; IIE, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentO'Brien & Wibmer, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedKosztarab, 1996; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, formerly presentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCIE, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014; CIE, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentNativeHuner , 2002a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentIntroducedYesGimpel & Miller, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesEFETAC, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, few occurrencesNativeFoote et al., 1993; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)WidespreadNativeEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)WidespreadIntroducedGassmann & Kok, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Confined (quarantine)Haack & Poland, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)WidespreadIntroducedYesAkre et al., 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014; Weber & McPherson, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaBrachiopodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSGS NAS, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)LocalisedIntroducedYesO'Gorman & et al. in press; INHS, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentNativeSmith , 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisWidespreadNativeScott & Crossman, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)WidespreadNativeFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAxis axis (Indian spotted deer)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)WidespreadNativeMowbray et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiLocalisedNativeAbraham, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)WidespreadNativeAnderson et al., 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer & Demarais, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeDancik, 1974; Van Dijk, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)PresentNativeMatthews, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerichthys cyanoguttatus (Rio Grande cichlid)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedNico et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedYesSass et al., 2010; Nico, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentNativeLee et al., 1980; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2013; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott & Crossman, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentNativeUSGS, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)WidespreadNativeFuller et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentNativeTovey et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMorone americana (white perch)PresentIntroducedYesFuller et al., 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedNico, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)Unconfirmed recordIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)LocalisedIntroducedYesJude, 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedFuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentIntroducedEschenrode et al., 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)WidespreadNativeUSGS, 2015; Brown et al., 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentIntroducedYesEmery, 1985
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)WidespreadeBird, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)WidespreadNativeGehrt, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedRobins et al., 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)WidespreadNativeNear, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)WidespreadNativeHall, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, few occurrencesNativeMarti et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedYesSmith, 1910; Lipsey & Chimney, 1978; Pennak, 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedYesCounts, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean & Redford, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentHammond, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedYesUSGS, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena rostriformis bugensis (quagga mussel)PresentIntroducedYesUSGS-NAS, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedTexas Invasive Species Institute, 2004; Baker, 1901; Dundee, 1974
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentRiggs, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)Restricted distributionThorne, 1961; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Restricted distributionWalters & Barker, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeSvenson, 1944
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)WidespreadIntroducedYesStoller et al., 1993; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedYesGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedLuken & Thieret, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentSimpson & Stoller, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)WidespreadUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell & Johnston, 1979; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015; Mosyakin & Robertson, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Krausz et al., 1998; Young et al., 1999; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)WidespreadNativeBritton & Brown, 1936
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNative; EPPO, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUniversity of Maine, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedOwnbey, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015; Johnson et al., 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2016; Invasive.org, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008; NatureServe, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentHanks, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)WidespreadIntroducedAnon, 1981; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesDunn, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)WidespreadIntroducedYesPatterson, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedYesMaddox et al., 1985; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)LocalisedIntroducedHilty, 2015; Swink & Wilhelm, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)WidespreadHiltibran,1972; Willey et al.,1974; Buck et al.,1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedYesHodgson, 1971; USDA-Plants, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedMohlenbrock, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)WidespreadNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeMohlenbrock, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015; eMonocot, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden, 2016; GBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentFernald, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadNativeWesterdahl & Getsinger, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)LocalisedIntroducedYesZouhar, 2009; USDA-NRCS, 2013; EDDMapS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresenteFloras, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Aiken et al., 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentNativeIsely , 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus ciliaris (Texas blueweed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Fernald, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012; USDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2004; EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentDaubs, 1965; USDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedTexas Invasives, 2008; US Forest Service, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2013; GBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedYesStuckey, 1980; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2007; Anon, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentIntroducedYesStuckey, 1973
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)Restricted distributionIntroducedJones & Fuller, 1955; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentFernold, 1970; Mahadevappa, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-APHIS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)WidespreadNativeMohlenbrock, 1986; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedYesIllinois Wildflowers, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedHilty, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentOlszyk et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedYesvan der Maesen, 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (Multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedYesMunger, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Restricted distributionIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, &, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentHitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)WidespreadUSDA, 1971
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)WidespreadUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesJohnson et al., 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016; Henry & Scott, 1983
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; University of Illinois, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2007; Chambers et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)LocalisedNativeSmith, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentFlora, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum nigrum (black swallow-wort)Restricted distributionIntroducedSheeley & Raynal, 1996; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedYesInvasive Plant Atlas of the United States, 2013; Kartesz, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Widespread
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentBRANDLY & DUNLAP, 1938; Sharma et al., 1968; Labisky & Mann, 1961
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentGildow, 1990
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentThornberry & Phillippe, 1965; Splittstoesser et al., 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anaplasmosisWidespreadSmith et al., 1982; Hungerford & Smith, 1997; Hungerford & Smith, 1996
avipoxPresentBRANDLY & DUNLAP, 1938; Sharma et al., 1968; Labisky & Mann, 1961
bluetonguePresentPearson et al., 1992
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentUSDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1997; USDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1999
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno, 1999
paratuberculosisPresentMerkal et al., 1987
tularaemiaPresentShoemaker et al., 1997
West Nile feverPresentPowell, 2002

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file