Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Alabama

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Alabama
  • General data
  • Area (km2): 135,780
  • Capital: Montgomery
  • Part of: USA
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)Present, few occurrencesCABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014; Hopkins et al., 1994
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentConner et al., 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI & EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)EradicatedEPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)WidespreadHewitt, 1958; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentGrente, 1961; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentMcCracken & Burkhardt, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Restricted distributionIntroducedDaughtrey et al., 1996; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)PresentNativeNolen, 1926; Latham & Garrett, 1970; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)PresentBarrows-Broaddus & Dwinell, 1984; Hepting & Roth, 1953; Kelley, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNative
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentYesCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedYesSinclair & Campana, 1978; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentBlain, 1931; CABI/EPPO , 2008
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedYesUS Fish and Wildlife Service, 2016
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)WidespreadNativeHodges, 1969
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesUSDA, 2005; Delaney et al., 2011; Delaney et al., 2012; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman & Johnson, 1911; Roelfs, 1978; Roelfs, 1985a
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)Absent, invalid recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentByrne et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)PresentNAPPO, 2016d
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentFoster & Gaylor , 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentNativeYesKaplan, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)EradicatedBoyd, 1976; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)WidespreadIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al., 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedAppel & Tucker, 1986; Appel, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeWilliams, 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChthamalus proteusPresentNativeDando & Southward, 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes formosanus (Formosan subterranean termite)PresentIntroducedYesSu & Scheffrahn, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)WidespreadIntroducedYesDarsie & Ward, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004; Karr, 1984; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaphnia lumholtziWidespreadIntroducedYesDeVries et al., 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentIIE, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2011; NAPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al., 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)PresentDixon et al., 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentNAPPO, 2010b
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentCIE, 1966
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentJohnson et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)WidespreadIntroducedYesKoch et al., 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentCIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomalodisca vitripennis (glassy winged sharpshooter)PresentNativeTriapitsyn & Phillips, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2005; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedYesCIE, 1971; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; Chittenden, 1911; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedYesNewell & Barber, 1913
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentSpencer &, 1986; EPPO, 2014; Spencer, 1973a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)WidespreadHigh, 1939; CABI & EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)LocalisedIntroducedRosenberry , 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Absent, reported but not confirmedCABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentNativeBen-Dov, 1993; Herrick, 1931; Hamon & Williams, 1984
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentJones & Sullivan, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrconectes virilis (virile crayfish)PresentIntroducedYesSchuster et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentEPPO, 2014; IIE, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentBen-Dov et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentSmith & Hoy, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014; CIE, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentNativeHuner , 2002a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentIntroducedYesGimpel & Miller, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesEFETAC, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Absent, reported but not confirmedCABI/EPPO, 2015; Harris, 1989; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)WidespreadIntroducedGassmann & Kok, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCIE, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeGlancey et al., 1976; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)WidespreadIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014; Anon., 1999a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis richteri (black imported fire ant)LocalisedIntroducedYesShoemaker et al., 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO &, 1997; EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentHorn & Horn, 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle)PresentIntroducedYesJohnson, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid)LocalisedIntroducedUSGS NAS, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)PresentNativePage & Burr, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentNativeDarr , 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)WidespreadNativeMowbray et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)WidespreadNativeAtwood, 2006; Blanton & Hill, 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, few occurrencesFeldhamer & Demarais, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)WidespreadIntroducedNatureServe, 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentIntroducedCarey, 1982; McConnell et al., 2015; Alix et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedNational Park Service (NPS), 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedNico, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus furcatus (blue catfish)PresentNativeRodiles-Hernondez et al., 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentNativeLee et al., 1980; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2013; USGS, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)WidespreadNativeFuller et al., 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentFuller et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedFuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)PresentNativeUSGS, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresenteBird, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentIntroducedSommer, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)WidespreadNativePage & Burr, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedLee et al., 1980; USGS, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)WidespreadNativeGehrt, 2003; Gehrt, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentIntroducedFlorida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)WidespreadNativePage & Burr, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)PresentNativeBigelow & Schroeder, 1954
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)WidespreadNativeHall, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedNatureServe, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedUSGSNAS, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico & Fuller, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeMarti et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaPhyllorhiza punctata (Australian spotted jellyfish)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedYesCounts, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)WidespreadNativeKennedy et al., 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean & Redford, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedYesUSGS, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentNativePilsbry, 1946
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedTexas Invasive Species Institute, 2004; Hubricht, 1965
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea maculataPresentIntroducedYesMartin et al., 2012; Byers et al., 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentChristie, 1959; CABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentGray et al., 1980; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentRiggs, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentWalters et al., 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadWalters & Barker, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)WidespreadWalters & Barker, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedYesSager et al., 2008; Tomas et al., 2004
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeRicherson & Grigarick, 1967
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)LocalisedIntroducedGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015; Christensen, 1930; Diamond & Woods, 2007; Graves, 1919
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentIntroducedYesNCU Flora of the Southeastern United States, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHultén & Fries, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentIntroducedYesDiamond & Woods, 2007; Graves, 1920; Underwood, 1906; Woods & Diamond, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentIntroducedYesUSGS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (Kariba weed)PresentYesMcFarland et al., 2004; GBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedYesLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004; Diamond, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (blue billygoat weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedLuken & Thieret, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)WidespreadIntroducedCoulson, 1977; USDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentFlora of North America, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentStevens et al., 1990; USDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell & Johnston, 1979; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedMosyakin & Robertson, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentSmall, 1933
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeMiller, 1990; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeEPPO, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-NRCS, 2016; Strother, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUniversity of Maine, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)WidespreadNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)PresentIntroducedYesAlabama Invasive Plant Council, 2007; Miller, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedOwnbey, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeMohr, 1901; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016; Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedYesClark, 1971; USDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesDunn, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)PresentIntroducedYesPatterson, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensisAbsent, formerly presentIntroducedMohr, 1901; USDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)WidespreadBoyd & McGinty, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum bungei (rose glorybower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)WidespreadNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015; Graham, 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)WidespreadLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)PresentIntroducedYesAnon, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014; Stevens et al., 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGopal, 1987; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus pungens (thorny olive)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadNativeGodfrey & Wooten, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013; EDDMapS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)Absent, unreliable recordUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014; Gilman, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentNativeIsely , 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDave's Garden, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Fernald, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012; USDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2011; Pieterse, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2004; EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)WidespreadIntroducedTabor, 1949; Dickens, 1974; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Tabor, 1952
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedDoren et al., 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah, 1969
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentAnderson, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedYesEDDMapS, 2013; Missouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum obtusifolium (border privet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedYesBatcher, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedTexas Invasives, 2008; US Forest Service, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2013; GBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentYesMcGregor et al., 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeZardini et al., 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)LocalisedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedAnon, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2012; Hitchcock & Chase, 1951; Reed, 1979; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2007; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; Zolczynski & Jernigan, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)LocalisedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2007; Zolczynski & Jernigan, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)WidespreadIntroducedYesStone, 2009; USDA-NRCS, 2013; GBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedYesHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentKohli & Rani, 1994; Aneja et al., 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)LocalisedNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (sour paspalum)PresentHitchcock, 1950
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009; Chase, 1929
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesKral et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)WidespreadIntroducedYesWehtje et al., 1992; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-APHIS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentNativeYesUSDA-ARS, 2016; USDA-APHIS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)WidespreadNativeMohr, 1901; Haynes, 1990; USDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)LocalisedNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014; Lorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedYesHitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)WidespreadIntroducedYesvan der Maesen, 1985; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)LocalisedNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (Multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedYesMunger, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015; USDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedTroy University Herbarium, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentIntroducedYesWestbrooks , 1998; USDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, &, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)WidespreadYesLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; USDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)WidespreadNativeYesUniversity of North Carolina, 2013; Hitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedHitchcock, 1951
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)WidespreadUSDA, 1971
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)LocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2008; USDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentEPPO, 2014; USDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisLocalisedIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)Unconfirmed recordUSDA-NRCS, 2013; CAB Abstracts
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi & Jeffery, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentAnderson, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentYesHotchkiss & Dozier, 1949
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentIntroducedKral et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentIntroducedWoodland et al., 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentFlora, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)WidespreadIntroducedWeakley, 2015; GBIF, 2015; Missouri Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentIntroducedYesCousins et al., 2010a; Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)WidespreadIntroducedYesClark, 1971; Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Widespread
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentGildow, 1990
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentGlass et al., 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresentLing et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentEPPO, 2014
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
bluetongueLocalisedTomori et al., 1992; Pearson et al., 1992
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentDeGraves et al., 2003
ChytridiomycosisPresentByrne et al., 2008
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentPlumb , 1999a
enteric septicaemia of catfishPresentHawke et al., 1981
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentUSDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1997; USDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services, 1999
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno, 1999
vesicular stomatitisPresentJenney, 1967
West Nile feverPresentPowell, 2002
white-nose syndrome (white-nose syndrome)PresentIntroducedYesUS Fish and Wildlife Service, 2016

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file