Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Central Russia

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Central Russia

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)WidespreadEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentEPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2015
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentGuseinov, 1975
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentUK CAB International, 1989
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)WidespreadSmirnova et al., 1977; Konovalova et al., 1970
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)WidespreadEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedYesGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)WidespreadIntroducedYesMaximov & Panov, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBaranchikov et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentIntroducedYesOrlova et al., 2006; Panov et al., 2002; Panov et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)PresentNativeWood Bright, 1992; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentDanzig, 1993
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)PresentNativeZhelochovtsev, 1988; Zhelochovtsev, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)WidespreadGrossheim, 1914
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentNativeKloft et al., 1964
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentNativeSteinmann, 1993; Crumb et al., 1941
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeZhelochovtsev, 1988; Zhelochovtsev, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentKuznetzov, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentNativeDobzhansky, 1933; Kuznetsov, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentNaumov, 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014; Tarasova et al.,1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)WidespreadNativePetrov & Nikitskii, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentNativePetrov & Nikitskii, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Restricted distributionNativeEPPO/CABI &, 1997; Mandel'shtam & Popovichev, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)WidespreadNativeYesGulii & Pamuzak, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea, 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniLocalisedIntroducedBorodich, 1976; Zhuravel, 1955
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (grape berry moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)WidespreadNativeYesMarushina , 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentIssi et al., 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeYesAlthoff & Danilevsky, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentBlackman & Eastop, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)WidespreadNativeKolomiets et al., 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)Present, few occurrencesCABI/EPPO, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentKozhanchikov, 1955; Grechkin & Vorontzov, 1962; Suhareva, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentDanzig, 1980b; Danzig, 1980a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentIIE, 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesKozlov, 1991; Osipova, 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)WidespreadPopova, 1996; Sokolova & Issi, 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentNativeBukzeeva, 1972; CAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPontogammarus robustoidesPresentIntroducedYesYakovleva & Yakovlev, 2010; Kurashov & Barbashova, 2008; Berezina & Panov, 2003; Berezina et al., 2012; Gusev et al., 2012; Zuev & Malavin, 2012; Kurashov et al., 2012a
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCIE, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus morawitzi (scolytid of Morawitz)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)WidespreadNativeDanilevsky, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)WidespreadNativeDanilevsky, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentOosterbroek & Theowald, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)WidespreadMozolevskaya, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeSmith, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)WidespreadNativeArcher, 1998; Dubatolov, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood Bright, 1992; Nikitskii et al., 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Restricted distributionNativeAnon, 1992; Pfeffer, 1995; Stark, 1952; Balachowsky, 1963; Postner, 1974; Schedl, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClupeonella cultriventris (Black Sea kilka)LocalisedIntroducedYesLeppäkoski et al., 2002; Stepanov & Kiyashko, 2008; Slynko et al., 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)LocalisedIntroducedYesPinchuk et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)WidespreadIntroducedNovikov, 1962
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanusPresentNativeStrelnikova & Ivanova, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)WidespreadIntroducedYesReshetnikov, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)LocalisedIntroducedBogutskaya & Naseka, 2002; Reshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedObolenskaya, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentBogdanova, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentNativeIzzatullaev, 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedSimroth, 1898; Sysoev & Schileyko, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusLocalisedIntroducedYesRodjuk & Shelenkova, 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)PresentIntroducedYesGus'kova & Makovskaya, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)WidespreadBrown et al., 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedYesDubinina, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)WidespreadNativeTutin & et al, 1964
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Restricted distributionIntroducedAdamowski, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentAellen & Akeroyd, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedMoskalenko, 2001; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Restricted distributionJones &, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentNativeEuro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedYesVasilyeva & Papchenkov, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCzerepanov, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresenteMonocot, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016; Afonin et al., 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentGudzhinskas, 1991; Popov, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1980; Kostivkovsky & Young, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)WidespreadYesLaivins et al., 2006; Jehlik & Slavik, 1968; Klinge, 1887a; Klinge, 1887b; Klinge, 1887c
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentKarus et al., 2000; FAO, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentNativeYesTutin et al., 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeYesTutin et al., 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; eMonocot, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedValentine &, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeValentine &, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood & Ball, 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentRoskov et al., 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentShlyakova, 1977; Korzun, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)PresentGibbs, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Absent, formerly presentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedDandy, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeEuro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedYesKabuce & Priede, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)WidespreadNativeTutin et al., 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedTutin et al., 1976; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)PresentIntroducedYesKabuce, 2006; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2014; Czerenov, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedCzerenov, 1995; USDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2015; NOBANIS, 2015; EPPO, 2015; Flora Europaea, 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeFlora Europaea, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)PresentChater & Webb, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeChater & Webb, 1972; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentNativeYesAntonova, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeChater & Webb, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeChater & Webb, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedHäfliger & Scholz, 1980; Tsvelev, 1984
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentNativeSell & West, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeSell & West, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeSell & West, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG, 2015; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas & Suominen, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedKomarov &, 1936
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedBruun, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger & Akeroyd, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedNOBANIS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2003; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)WidespreadNativeChater & Walters, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisWidespreadNativeKomarov et al., 1961; Chater & Walters, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2014; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)WidespreadNativeCzerepanov, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeKravchenko & Ushakova 2003-2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentNativePapchenkov, 1993; Mavrodiev, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeEuro+Med, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)PresentIntroducedYesKatsman & Kuchkina, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentLove, 1976
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)PresentIntroducedCABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anguillicolosisLocalisedIntroducedYesRodjuk & Shelenkova, 2006
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedYesDubinina, 1987
trypanosomosisPresent
whirling diseasePresentBogdanova, 1968

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file