Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Bihar

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Bihar
  • General data
  • Region: South Asia
  • Part of: India
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentDuttamajumder, 2001
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO, 2011
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentJhilmil et al., 2001
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)WidespreadNativePrasada & Prabhu, 1962; Ahmad & Ahmad, 1985; McRae, 1924; Sharma et al., 1998
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentMathur, 1979
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentJha & Prasad, 1984
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)WidespreadJOSHI et al., 1970; Joshi et al., 1978
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaSporisorium sacchari (Asian sugarcane smut)PresentMundkur & Thirumalachar, 1952
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)PresentSingh et al., 1985; IMI, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentGoel, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentDas & Ram, 1988; Sinha et al., 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO, 2014; CIE, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentCIE, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentKumar et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentRam & Kishore Parihar, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesPrasad & Sarkar, 1989; CABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentCIE, 1966
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera correcta (guava fruit fly)PresentBezzi, 1916; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentYesCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentYesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera zonata (peach fruit fly)PresentEPPO, 2014; Agarwal et al., 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, formerly presentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentNativeYesEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentAli et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConopomorpha cramerella (cocoa pod borer)PresentMukherjee & Rajeev, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentIIE, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentCIE, 1966; Williams, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Absent, unreliable recordCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentIIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentNativeEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentRam & Kishore Parihar, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentSingh et al., 1977; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)Absent, unreliable recordCABI/EPPO, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2005; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentIIE, 1990; EPPO, 2014; NHM Collection
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014; IIE, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCIE, 1986; Gupta, 1985
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)PresentWilliams, 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentSinha & Sinha, 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentNHM, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013; NHM, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentNativeAhmad & Singh, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2003; NHM, 1936
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentSinha & Sinha, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentYesIIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentIIE, 1996; Rabindra-Prasad, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeUK CAB International, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeBeeson, 1930
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present only in captivity/cultivationCockrill, 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)WidespreadNativeYesBirdLife International, 2009; Juniper & Parr, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeKonig & Weick, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLissachatina fulica (giant African land snail)WidespreadIntroducedYesThakur, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)WidespreadPrasad et al., 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera cajani (pigeon pea cyst nematode)PresentKoshy & Swarup, 1971a; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentNaved & Gaur, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentPrasad &, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentKhan, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)WidespreadNativeSrivastava & Amarjeet Singh, 1984
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedRafey & Prasad, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentNativeSaraswat & Rabha, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentIntroducedLal & Sah, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentSingh et al., 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)WidespreadIntroducedYesSingh et al., 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)WidespreadJoshi, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)Restricted distributionJha & Varma, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentSankar & Ravikumar, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentNativeContu, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentNativeShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeYesSastry & Kavathekar, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)WidespreadChakravarty & Rai, 1981; Saha, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentILDIS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentIntroducedYesGautier, 1992b
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)PresentNativeOrwa et al., 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta reflexa (dodder)PresentMishra & Prasad, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentClarke, 1894
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedYesReddy, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentNativeILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentNativeIndia Biodiversity Portal, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmostachya bipinnata (halfa grass)PresentNativeDabadghao & Shankarnarayan, 1973
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentMishra & Jha, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentShadiza, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)WidespreadIntroducedYesGopal, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedVarma et al., 1984
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedYesKumar & Ram, 2005; Dhaundiyal et al., 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentShadiza, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)Present only in captivity/cultivation
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentSaroj Chadha, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)WidespreadCook & Lüönd, 1982; Buckingham & Bennet, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeBor, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2013; ILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentCook, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedCaius, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)WidespreadIntroducedYesGujral & Vasudevan, 1983
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentJha & Sinha, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentRaven, 1963
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentNativeBally, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedSah & Pathak, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse-radish tree)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentNativeSatpathi, 1999; Holm et al., 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentNativeShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)PresentBeck-Mennagetta, 1930
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeCarlón et al., 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentChang, 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)WidespreadIntroducedMaheshwari & Pandey, 1973; Chandra, 1973; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedChoubey & Bhagat, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNoltie, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)Restricted distributionNativeMoody, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)PresentIntroducedYesTewari et al., 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)WidespreadSen, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)WidespreadNativeHaselfoot, 1922
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentNativeILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2014; Varma, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentNativeShukla, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHosmani, 1978
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentCABI, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentNativeILDIS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)Present
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCapoor & Varma, 1958; CABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentRao et al., 2004

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anthraxPresentFAO Animal Health Yearbook1971; OIE, 1997
sheep and goat poxPresentSoman et al., 1985
Theileria annulata infectionsWidespreadDatta et al., 1988

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file