Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Rio Grande do Sul

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Rio Grande do Sul
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentBradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentBradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentSchuck & Jobim, 1988; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentChavarria et al., 2007
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentSantos & Ferreira, 2003
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentRobbs et al., 1980; Robbs & Bittencourt, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentFavreto et al., 2007; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedYesFranco et al., 2001
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentIntroducedYesIede et al., 1988
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentIntroducedYesPapa et al., 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Presentde Sousa Rosa, 1984
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)WidespreadGraça et al., 2013; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentBemvenuti, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentPereira et al., 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentBertels, 1972; Link et al., 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)PresentNativeMalavasi Zucchi, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha grandis (South American cucurbit fruit fly)PresentNativeNorrbom, 1991; Kovaleski et al., 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014; Lima, 1934
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentAguiar-Menezes & Menezes, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)PresentNativeMalavasi Zucchi, 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeSilva et al., 1968; Claps et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentSturza et al., 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentSturza et al., 2011; UK CAB International, 1968
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedOutlaw et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014; Barbosa et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentMoraes et al., 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentCIE, 1988; Claps et al., 2001; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentCIE, 1969; Wolff & Corseuil, 1993; Claps et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentBiezanko , 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesFowler & Forti, 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov, 1994; CIE, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentPinent et al., 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentIntroducedOliveira et al., 2006; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentSilva et al., 1968; CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014; Barbiellini, 1955
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentUK CAB International, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentCIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentCIE, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedYesCIE, 1971
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentCIE, 1957
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaplatypus mutatusPresentNativeCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)WidespreadMoreira & Becker, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 1998; CorrÛa et al., 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentOliveira & Romani, 1975; CIE, 1979; Gomes Costa, 1949
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPaysandisia archon (South American palm borer)PresentNativeSarto i Monteys, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentNativeFoldi, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Restricted distributionSilva, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentIede et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentEPPO, 2014; Foldi & Kozar, 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentOliveira et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCIE, 1973; Ricalde et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Restricted distributionIede et al., 1988; Iede et al., 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp & Dyte, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentDe-Oliveira et al., 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentDiehl et al., 2005; CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentRoggia et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentWilcken et al., 2010; Savaris et al., 2011; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentMarsaro Júnior et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentCIE, 1962; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesNunberg, 1958
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)WidespreadIntroducedBorghese, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)LocalisedNativeSilva, 1984
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)LocalisedIntroducedGrigera & Rapoport, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)WidespreadNativeBarros & Rosa, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedYesLima et al., 1999; Kaefer et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisAbsent, unreliable recordIntroducedYesMartins et al., 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)Absent, unreliable recordIntroducedYesMartins et al., 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedAgudo-Padrón, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimnoperna fortunei (golden mussel)PresentIntroducedYesDarrigran & Mansur, 2006; Mansur et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMarisa cornuarietis (giant ramshorn)PresentAgudo-Padrón, 2009; Simone, 2006; Ihering Hvon, 1919
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Absent, invalid recordNative
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014; Luz, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentWain & Silva, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; Huang & Costa Manso, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)PresentIntroducedCarneiro et al., 2003; Somavilla et al., 2011; Gomes et al., 2005; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadLordello & Marini, 1974; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)WidespreadLordello & Marini, 1974; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne mayaguensisPresentGomes et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentNativePrado, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeReed, 1962
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum occidentale (palm fern)PresentNativeDittrich et al., 2015
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentIntroducedYesMynssen, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentForzza R et al, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentNativeGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia caven (Roman cassie)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2007; I3N-Brasil, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeYesLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedQuintão et al., 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentLorenzi, 1982; Julien et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentLorenzi, 1982; Marchioretto, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLorenzi, 1982; Ferreira et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentLorenzi, 1982; Marchioretto, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentGBIF, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedRomaniuc et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentInstituto Botanica Darwinion de, 2008; Fuhro et al., 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentDillenburg, 1984
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentNativeQuadros et al., 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentNativeGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedForzza R et al, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repensPresentNativeForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeLima, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentNativeForzza et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentNativeSomner et al., 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeSomner et al., 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedKoch et al., 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentOliveira et al., 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentNativeAlmeida & Dematteis, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier, 1992b
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum burmanni (padang cassia)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentNativeZuloaga et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedFlores, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentBrazilian Flora, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2014; Lorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeZuloaga et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentNativeSimpson, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedSchneider, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentLorenzi, 1982; Canto-Dorow, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedCarneiro, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentNativeSenna, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentLorenzi &, 1986; Shirasuna, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentIntroducedBraga et al., 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azureaWidespreadNativeInstituto Botanica Darwinion de, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentNativeGopal, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedBorges, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)WidespreadNativeBelcher, 1956
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentSilveira, 1983; Fleck et al., 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentLorenzi, 1982; Mondin, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedMondin, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentZiller & Rosa , 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)PresentIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedYesLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedFilgueiras et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini & Ferreira, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1983
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah, 1969
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedHarley et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedYesCABI, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)WidespreadIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)WidespreadIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentGBIF, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedYesAlves & Xavier, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedSchneider, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedGomes-Klein & Gomes-Costa, 2014; Lorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentNativeOrchard, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedForzza R et al, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentSchneider, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (sour paspalum)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentNativeBurson, 1992; Forzza et al, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)WidespreadNativeForzza & Janeiro, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeForzza et al., 2012; Cardenas & Coulston, 1967
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)WidespreadIntroducedYesRolon et al., 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentNativeForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedYesPirani, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedLonghi-Wagner, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedReflora, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedGroth, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)PresentCABI, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis ruscifoliaPresent, few occurrencesBurkart, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentIntroducedWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentNativeRaseira & Raseira, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentNativeProfice et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)PresentMatzenbacher & Schneider, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentNativeForzza et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentNativeErb, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)WidespreadNativeYesLorenzi, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008; Forzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)PresentIntroducedYesCosta et al., 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina densifloraPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentNativeForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentLorenzi, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)PresentIntroducedForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)WidespreadIntroducedYesKranz & Passini, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina herbacea (cane tibouchina)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina urvilleana (princessflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016; Guimarães, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)WidespreadNativeBarreto, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedYesForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeLorenzi, 2000; Forzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedYesI3N-Brasil, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)LocalisedIntroducedForzza et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativeFrahm, 1975
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia equiPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusCitrus leprosis virus C (leprosis of citrus)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013; Fawcett & Bitancourt, 1937; Moraes, 1998
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentVega & Robbs, 1988; CABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anaplasmosisWidespreadBraccini et al., 1992; Gloss, 1964; Artiles & Alves-Branco, 1995; Lagaggio & Correa, 1997
avian infectious bronchitisPresentSalle et al., 1988
babesiosisPresentBruccini et al., 1992; Kerber et al., 1999
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)PresentMagalhaes & Gil-Turnes, 1996
leishmaniosisWidespreadAlmeida et al., 2005

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file