Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Victoria

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Victoria
  • General data
  • Climates: Dry
  • Part of: Australia
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentBradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentEPPO, 2014
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Absent, reported but not confirmedEPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)EradicatedRoberts, 1997; Rodoni et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentYesBradbury, 1986; CMI, 1987
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Absent, invalid recordChapman et al., 2012; IPPC, 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)EradicatedEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentIntroducedYesIMI, 1991; Cahill et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentCMI, 1988
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Restricted distributionIntroducedWalker et al., 1988
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedYesUK CAB International, 1993; Punithalingam, 1993; Cunnington, 2003
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentYesMilikan & Anderson, 1957
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumWidespreadIntroducedYesNeumann & Marks, 1990
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentIntroducedYesBennell, 1985; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentWatson, 1977; Luig, 1985
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentCatley, 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedDEPI Victoria, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentIntroducedBakken & Wilson, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)PresentIntroducedGeddes & Butler, 1984
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentPescott, 1940; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresent, few occurrencesIntroducedAnnand, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentMound & Halsey, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968; Carver, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedYesISSG (IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group), 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAustrominius modestusPresentNativeFoster, 1982; Moore, 1944; Nilsson-Cantell, 1925; Pope, 1966
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, intercepted onlyEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tryoni (Queensland fruit fly)Restricted distributionDrew, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014; Hancock et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, confirmed by surveyCAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentIntroducedYesCIE, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2014; CSIRO, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)LocalisedCarlton & Cohen, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, never occurredPermkam & Hancock, 1995; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax destructor (yabby)PresentNativeLawrence & Jones , 2002; Horwitz & Knott , 1995; Austin et al., 2003; Campbell et al., 1994; Lynas et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedMeyrick , 1911
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina eucalypti (blue gum psyllid)PresentNativeCSIRO, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina spatulataPresentCABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)LocalisedIntroducedLee et al., 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)Restricted distributionIPPC, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpiphyas postvittana (light brown apple moth)PresentNativeBruzzese, 1980; Danthanarayana &, 1983; UK CAB International, 1992; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedYesAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)Present, few occurrencesNative===, 1980; CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)WidespreadEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentMound & Houston, 1987; CIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNHM
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentIntroducedElliott et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentNativeCIE, 1971; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria quadripunctata (gribble)PresentIntroducedCookson, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedYesShattuck, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, intercepted onlyCABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentMorrone, 1993; Prescott, 1934; CABI & EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014; Anon., 1970
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentO'Loughlin, 1963
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, few occurrencesClarke, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Restricted distributionCommon & Waterhouse, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentBuchanan, 1977; CIE, 1979; Froggatt, 1915
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhlyctinus callosus (vine calandra)PresentHorne, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)WidespreadNativeWang, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhylacteophaga froggatti (leafblister sawfly)PresentNativeFarrell & New, 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentLeeson, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedYesMinko, 1959
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPorotermes adamsoni (damp wood termite)PresentNativeYesCSIRO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentWilliams, 1985; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesNSW, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)LocalisedIntroduced
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentDaglish et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov, 1993
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSimosyrphus grandicornis (flower fly)WidespreadNative
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentIntroducedYesEastop, 1966; CABI/EPPO, 2003; NHM, 1959
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp & Dyte, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Absent, confirmed by surveyEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTeia anartoides (painted apple moth)PresentElliott et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips imaginis (plague thrips)PresentNativeMound & Houston, 1987; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUraba lugens (eucalypt leaf skeletonizer)WidespreadNativeHarris, 1974
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)WidespreadIntroducedYesSpradbery & Maywald, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesHarris & Minko, 1980
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanusPresentIntroducedYesKoehn & Mackenzie, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcentrogobius pflaumiiPresentIntroducedYesLockett & Goman, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid)LocalisedIntroducedAllen, 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAscidiella aspersa (European sea squirt)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedLong, 1981; Ryall, 2010a
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)PresentIntroducedYesNimmo & Miller, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)WidespreadIntroducedYesLloyd, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)WidespreadIntroducedYesJarman & Stott, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicrocosmus squamigerPresentNativeKott, 1985
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentCAB Abstracts
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)PresentIntroducedAnon, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentIntroducedLever, 2005; eBird, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentIntroducedCadwallader & Backhouse, 1983; Allen et al., 2002; Hoese et al., 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedYesClarke et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia mariae (spotted tilapia)PresentIntroducedYesKoehn & Mackenzie, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAsterias amurensis (northern Pacific seastar)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)LocalisedIntroducedYesSlack-Smith & Brearley, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCandidula intersecta (wrinkled dune snail)PresentIntroducedShea, 2007; Smith & Kershaw, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedTaylor, 1914
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedMAFRI, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)WidespreadIntroducedSmith, 1992; Musson, 1891
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentAtlas of Living Australia, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)PresentIntroducedSchreiber et al., 1998; Quinn et al., 1998; Schreiber et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentBaker, 1986; Baker, 2002; Johnson, 1988; Quick, 1953
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentSuatmadji & Marks, 1983; Stokes, 1968; Suatmadji, 1985; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, invalid recordIPPC, 2015; IPPC, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesHinch et al., 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne fallax (false Columbia root-knot nematode)PresentNambiar et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2002; Khair, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)WidespreadKhair, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)WidespreadMeagher, 1969; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)EradicatedBrown, 1983; CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentMeagher, 1969; Stubbs, 1971; Meagher et al., 1976; Harris, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedDove & Fletcher, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesWidespreadIntroducedYesTrowbridge, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp)PresentIntroducedWomersley, 2003; DIAS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedAllinson et al., 2000
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, few occurrencesNativeGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedPlantNET, 2015; AVH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresentIntroducedYesWomersley, 2003; Womersley, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentNativeBird et al., 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)PresentIntroducedYesDepartment & Western , 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentBirnbaum et al., 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentNativeSearle, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentNativeCronk & Fuller , 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentIntroducedYesGroves & Hosking, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedYesGillespie, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)PresentNativeVictorian Resources Online, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedYesCronk & Fuller , 1995; Anon, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003; Parsons, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedYesAnon, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedWeiller et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGunasekera & Bonila, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentIntroducedYesAuld & Medd, 1987; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)WidespreadWilding et al., 1986; Lazarides et al., 1997; Hnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentIntroducedYesAVH, 2016; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003; Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)LocalisedIntroducedYesMorin et al., 2006a; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)LocalisedIntroducedDEWHA, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHolm et al., 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedAVH, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentBenson & McDougall, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)LocalisedYesIBIS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)PresentIntroducedWeiller et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentIntroducedCooper & Moerkerk , 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedYesWeiller, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedAVH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedYesMock & Amor, 1982
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja asiatica (dog tail)PresentIntroducedGroves et al., 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesMedd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedKellermann et al., 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedYesMaddox et al., 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemoides monilifera (boneseed)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Restricted distributionIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)WidespreadParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedYesAustralian Government, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)PresentNativeOEPP/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedYesAustralian Weeds Committtee, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedYuncker, 1932
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia rosea (hudson pear)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)WidespreadIntroducedYesISSG, 2016; Weeds of Australia, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust , 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresent, few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)LocalisedAlfonso, 2010; Roskov et al., 2015; Mallett, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)LocalisedIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesFagg, 1989; Blood, 2001; Fagg, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al., 1984; Code, 1990; Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta calycina (perennial veldtgrass)LocalisedIntroducedBlood, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)WidespreadIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGopal, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadIntroducedSculthorpe, 1971
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)WidespreadIntroducedYesRylands, 1966
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)Restricted distributionIntroducedWeiss & Julien, 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites glomerata (fireweed)WidespreadNativeAtlas of Living Australia, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedMeusel & Jäger, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)PresentIntroducedBird et al., 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentHolm et al., 1991; Wilson, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedYesAinsworth et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)LocalisedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; University of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedMurray, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al., 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)WidespreadIntroducedYesHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentIntroducedYesAtlas of Living Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)LocalisedIntroducedYesGunasekera et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea drupacea (sweet hakea)Restricted distributionRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea gibbosa (rock hakea)Restricted distributionRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea sericea (silky hakea)Restricted distributionNativeBarker, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedYesFreshwater, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium gardnerianum (kahili ginger)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)WidespreadIntroducedHolzapfel, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHiptage benghalensis (hiptage)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)WidespreadSainty & Jacobs, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentIntroducedYesKirschner, 2002; AVH, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)LocalisedIntroducedYesAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus planifolius (broadleaf rush)PresentNativeWilson et al., 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKunzea ericoides (kanuka)WidespreadNativeYesJeanes, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKunzea ericoides (kanuka)PresentWyatt et al., 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagarosiphon major (African elodea)EradicatedIntroducedAustralia Natural Heritage Trust, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Restricted distributionIntroducedSwarbrick, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentWatson & Dallwitz, 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentYesLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptospermum scoparium (manuka)LocalisedNativeAtlas of Living Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)WidespreadIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)WidespreadIntroducedeMonocot, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)WidespreadIntroducedLush, 1976; Bentham, 1967
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedYesWilliams et al., 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLycium ferocissimum (African boxthorn)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeWangerin & Schr÷ter, 1937; Royal Botanic Garden Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeiss et al., 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)WidespreadIntroducedYesAustralian Weeds Committtee, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedEvans, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)LocalisedIntroducedGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)WidespreadIntroducedYesAustralian Weeds Committtee, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrolaena stipoides (meadow rice grass, meadow ricegrass)WidespreadNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH), 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedOrchard, 1981; Muyt, 2001; Gunasekera et al., 2002; Gunasekera, 2001; CHAH, 2005; Jeanes, 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesCampbell, 1982; McLaren et al., 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedYesWillis, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia aurantiaca (jointed cactus)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeLazarides et al., 1997; Government of South Australia, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentYesRichardson et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentParsons & WT, Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedPlantNet, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tarminiana (banana passionfruit)PresentIntroducedYesAnon, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (kikuyu grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesLamp & Collett, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2012; USDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentNiknam et al., 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2016; Amor, 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedYesKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)PresentIntroducedSummerell et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax)LocalisedIntroducedYesCarr et al., 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentSainty & Jacobs, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedSouth Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus pinaster (maritime pine)Unconfirmed recordCorbett, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentNativeYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedLane, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)WidespreadAmor & Francisco, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedJessop, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentGBIF, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesMaddox et al., 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesDiscover Life, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentAuld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroducedAnon., 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesSchmidl, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesSindel et al., 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)WidespreadIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013; Auld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedAuld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentAuld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioWidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesBoyd et al., 1984; Parsons, 1981; Heap et al., 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2013; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)WidespreadIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)WidespreadIntroducedYesHedge & Kriwoken, 1997; Hedge et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedYesSimon & Jacobs, 1999; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)WidespreadIntroducedQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHolm et al., 1977; Lazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedHarden, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)WidespreadNativeParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedYesSmith, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)WidespreadGeorge &, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentCHAH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentYesAtlas of Living Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)WidespreadIntroducedOelrichs & Vallely, 1981; Walther, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesWallace, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedYesWallace, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)WidespreadIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativeStreimann & Klazenga, 2002
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumWidespreadSonneman & Hill, 1997
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentSward & Lister, 1987; EPPO, 2014; CMI, 1969
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentHabili & Symons, 2000
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1PresentCrane et al., 2013; Hooper et al., 2007
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)EradicatedCABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentEPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
abalone viral ganglioneuritisPresentCrane et al., 2013; Hooper et al., 2007
anthraxPresentFAO Animal Health Yearbook1971; OIE, 1997
avian infectious bronchitisPresentIgnjatovic et al., 1997
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedDove & Fletcher, 2000
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentAustralia's Nat Animal Health Info System, 1998
paratuberculosisPresentAlbiston & Talbot, 1936
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentPeel, 1993
small hive beetle infestationPresent, few occurrencesIntroducedAnnand, 2008
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentStewart et al., 1996

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file