Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

New South Wales

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    New South Wales
  • General data
  • Climates: Dry, Subtropical
  • Part of: Australia
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentBradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentYesBradbury, 1986; CMI, 1987
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI & EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)WidespreadBradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)EradicatedEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentIntroducedIMI, 1991; Cahill et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentCMI, 1982
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)Restricted distributionIrwin et al., 1995; Liew & Irwin, 1997; Southwell & Crocker, 2005
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)Absent, invalid recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentCMI, 1988
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentSutton, 1980
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaArkoola nigra (black leaf blight of soybean)LocalisedNativeYesWalker & Stovold, 1986
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBotryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic)PresentIMI Herbarium unda
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Restricted distributionIntroducedWalker et al., 1988
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedYesUK CAB International, 1993; Punithalingam, 1993
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)PresentEPPO, 2012; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)Absent, unreliable recordCABI/EPPO, 2014; Hutton, 1949
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentYesWright & Marks, 1970
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentIntroducedYesUK CAB International, 2009
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentIntroducedYesBennell, 1985; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion araucariaePresentAnon., 1985
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentKeogh, 1979; Keogh, 1976; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI & EPPO, 1997
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)WidespreadWatson, 1977; Luig, 1985
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Restricted distributionRyan & Egan, 1989; Magarey, 2000; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)WidespreadIntroducedYesCarnegie et al., 2010b; Carnegie & Cooper, 2011; Carnegie & Lidbetter, 2012; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Absent, invalid recordCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014; Biosecurity Australia, 2010, personal communication
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)WidespreadKriger et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)PresentIntroducedHove & Weerdenburg, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentAnon., 1934; Anon., 1973; Hamilton, 1976; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresentIntroducedYesFERA, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentGoodyer, 1985; CIE, 1969
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentMound & Halsey, 1978; Martin, 1985; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)EradicatedIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968; Carver, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAustrominius modestusPresentNativeDarwin, 1854; Foster, 1982; Gruvel, 1905
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera neohumeralisRestricted distributionHancock et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tryoni (Queensland fruit fly)Restricted distributionDrew, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014; Hancock et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB European, 1998; IPPC, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Widespreadde Barro, 1995; EPPO, 2014; Gunning el al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)WidespreadIntroducedYesCIE, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCSIRO, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)LocalisedIntroducedYesFulton & Grant, 1902
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2007; Perez Hidalgo et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedYesOrian & Moutia, 1960; Permkam & Hancock, 1995; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax destructor (yabby)PresentNativeLawrence & Jones , 2002; Horwitz & Knott , 1995; Austin et al., 2003; Lynas et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)PresentIntroducedLawrence & Jones, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentCIE, 1988; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedMeyrick , 1911
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGay & Watson, 1982
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina spatulataPresentCABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)WidespreadIntroducedLee et al., 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentHamilton & Toffolon, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpiphyas postvittana (light brown apple moth)PresentMacQuillan, 1976; Thwaite, 1978; Dondale, 2000; UK CAB International, 1992; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCIE, 1975
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedYesAtlas of Living Australia, 2015; Cotsaris et al., 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentMound & Gillespie, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentNativeMoore, 1970c; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentNative===, 1980; CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentIIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentMound & Houston, 1987; CIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentIntroducedElliott et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentNativeCIE, 1971; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria quadripunctata (gribble)PresentIntroducedYesBarnacle, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesThe Field Museum, Chicago, Illinois
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, intercepted onlyCABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)WidespreadMorrone, 1993; Gurney, 1932; CABI & EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)Unconfirmed recordIntroducedDillard et al., 1993
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentThwaite & Herron, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)WidespreadClarke, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)PresentIntroducedBuckworth, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Restricted distributionCommon & Waterhouse, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParopsis charybdis (eucalyptus tortoise beetle)PresentNativeEdwards & Wanjura, 1990; Styles, 1970
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentCIE, 1979; Ben-Dov et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhlyctinus callosus (vine calandra)PresentIntroducedChadwick, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)WidespreadNativeWang, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhylacteophaga froggatti (leafblister sawfly)PresentNativeMayo et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)WidespreadHeppner, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedYesSimpson & Ades, 1990b
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentWilliams, 1985; CABI/EPPO, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes chinensis antennalis (Asian paper wasp)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentCIE, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPorotermes adamsoni (damp wood termite)PresentNativeYesCSIRO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentMaskell, 1894; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedYesNSW, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)WidespreadIntroducedWoodburn & Cullen, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)WidespreadGreening, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov, 1993; CIE, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSimosyrphus grandicornis (flower fly)WidespreadNativeMacquart, 1842
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentIntroducedYesEastop, 1966; Hales et al., 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2003; NHM, 1951
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp & Dyte, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Restricted distributionYesIIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedShattuck & Barnett, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentNoack et al., 2009; EPPO, 2014; Noack et al., 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips imaginis (plague thrips)PresentNativeMound & Houston, 1987; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentIntroducedYesCSIRO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)Restricted distributionCIE, 1962; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUraba lugens (eucalypt leaf skeletonizer)WidespreadNativeCampbell, 1962
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)WidespreadIntroducedYesSpradbery & Maywald, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedYesSchedl, 1949
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeUK CAB International, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusAbsent, intercepted onlyIntroducedSchedl, 1964
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanusPresentIntroducedYesBell et al., 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcentrogobius pflaumiiPresentIntroducedFrancis et al., 2003; NIMPIS, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)EradicatedIntroducedRiotACT, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)PresentIntroducedYesNimmo & Miller, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)WidespreadIntroducedYesWilson, 1960
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)WidespreadNativeFrancis, 1993
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicrocosmus squamigerWidespreadNativeKott, 1985
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)LocalisedIntroducedRowley et al., 2005; Rayner & Creese, 2006
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)LocalisedIntroducedLever, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentIntroducedHoese et al., 2006; Rowe et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedYesHone & Waithman, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentIntroducedCorfield et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedYesRoch, 1924
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaPhyllorhiza punctata (Australian spotted jellyfish)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedTaylor, 1914
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedYesNell, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)WidespreadIntroducedSmith, 1992; Musson, 1891; Stanisic et al., 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedStoddart, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentAtlas of Living Australia, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentIntroducedBaker, 1986; Baker, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, invalid recordIPPC, 2015; IPPC, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentAnon, 1977; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentBlake, 1961; CABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2002; Khair, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)WidespreadKhair, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentHarding & Wicks, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus goodeyi (banana lesion nematode)PresentBridge et al., 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentBlake, 1963; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)WidespreadAnderson, 1966; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedDove et al., 1997; Dove & Fletcher, 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)WidespreadIntroducedYesGlasby & Creese, 2007; Glasby & Gibson, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesWidespreadIntroducedYesTrowbridge, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)WidespreadNativeGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyathea cooperi (australian tree fern)PresentNativeFlora of Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedPickard, 1984; PlantNET, 2015; AVH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentIntroducedHosking et al., 2011; APNI, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015; PIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeHuisman, 2000; Millar & Kraft, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedYesGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)PresentNativeYesTame, 1992; Department & Western , 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)EradicatedIntroducedFNCW, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentNativeWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentNativeSearle, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentNativeCronk & Fuller , 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedYesCarter, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)PresentIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesHowell & Benson, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesHolm et al., 1991; Lazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAuld & Medd, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)PresentNativeVictorian Resources Online, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedYesAnon, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentUniversity of Queensland, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)Restricted distributionIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedYesAnon, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedWeiller et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)LocalisedIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGunasekera & Bonila, 2001; Julien et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentPalmer, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedYesLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentIntroducedYesAuld & Medd, 1987; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)WidespreadLazarides et al., 1997; Hnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentIntroducedYesGardner et al., 1996; EPPO, 2014; AVH, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2013; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)LocalisedIntroducedYesCsurhes & Edwards, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012; PIER, 2015; Weeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia ringens (Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2016; Csurhes & Edwards, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003; Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedYesHarden & Williams, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)LocalisedIntroducedYesMorin et al., 2006a; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)LocalisedIntroducedYesDEWHA, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)WidespreadMartin & McMillan, 1984
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedPlantNET, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)WidespreadIntroducedYesWestman et al., 1975; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedAVH, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)PresentIntroducedHosking, 2003; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentAgriculture Western Australia, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedMeikle & Hewson, 1984; USDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015; Weeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)PresentIntroducedWeiller et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedYesWeiller, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedAVH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedYesGBIF, 2015; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011; NWSEC, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO, 2014; AVH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesMedd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)PresentNativeKhan, 1993; Merwin, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensisAbsent, formerly presentIntroducedYesOrchard, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedYesMaddox et al., 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentFlann, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012; Weeds of Australia, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemoides monilifera (boneseed)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesFirth, 1981; Scott, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Restricted distributionIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedYesGroves et al., 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)WidespreadParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedYesClements, 1983
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)PresentIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)PresentNativeOEPP/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedYesBass et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupaniopsis anacardioides (carrotwood)PresentNativeReynolds, 1985; Brock, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia fulgida (jumping cholla)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia rosea (hudson pear)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)WidespreadQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014; McIntyre et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust , 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)LocalisedIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; USDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)WidespreadIntroducedCHAH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresent, few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)LocalisedIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesFagg, 1989; Hnatiuk, 1990; Blood, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedPIER, 2009; ILDIS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016; GBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedYesPerkins, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedYesJacobs & Wall, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedYesDoust, 1990; Hnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedYesHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)WidespreadHarden, 1993; Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011; McIntyre et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentIntroducedAusGrass &, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta calycina (perennial veldtgrass)LocalisedIntroducedBlood, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)WidespreadIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGopal, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)LocalisedIntroducedGBIF, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadIntroducedRipper Madin, 1984
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)WidespreadIntroducedYesRylands, 1966
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites glomerata (fireweed)PresentZipcodeZoo, 2014; Atlas of Living Australia, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesBelcher, 1956
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedYesHarley, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)PresentNativeAnon, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedYesBiosecurity Queensland, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentArends & Pegg, 1990; Felton et al., 1994; Wilson, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedYesAinsworth et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)LocalisedIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentConolly, 1998; Conolly, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2016; PIER, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedGrassWorld, 2016; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)PresentRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; University of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedYesMurray, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedYesILDIS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentIntroducedYesAtlas of Living Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentNativeYesBMCS, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGunnera tinctoria (giant rhubarb)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesISSG, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)LocalisedIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)Present only in captivity/cultivationCHAH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea drupacea (sweet hakea)Restricted distributionRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea gibbosa (rock hakea)Restricted distributionNativeNeser, 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea sericea (silky hakea)WidespreadNativeBarker, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedYesTurton et al., 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus ciliaris (Texas blueweed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)WidespreadIntroducedHolzapfel, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotheca grandiflora (telegraph weed)PresentIntroducedYesCsurhes & Edwards, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentPollock et al., 1984; Purvis et al., 1985; Hnatiuk, 1990; Purvis, 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)WidespreadRoberts et al., 2001; Sainty & Jacobs, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)LocalisedIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)LocalisedIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesSmith, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentHolm et al., 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentIntroducedWilson & Rowe, 2008; Hosking et al., 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)WidespreadIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentIntroducedYesDowney et al., 2010; Kirschner, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus planifolius (broadleaf rush)PresentNativeWilson et al., 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2016; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesEvett & Norris, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKunzea ericoides (kanuka)WidespreadNativeYesWilson, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagarosiphon major (African elodea)EradicatedIntroducedAustralia Natural Heritage Trust, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)WidespreadIntroducedYesSwarbrick, 1986; Anon, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentWatson & Dallwitz, 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentSainty & Jacobs, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedConn, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentYesLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedAVH, 2016; GBIF, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptospermum scoparium (manuka)LocalisedNativeThompson & Logan, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)WidespreadIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedCsurhes & Edwards, 1998; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedYesPallin, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)LocalisedIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)WidespreadIntroducedeMonocot, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)WidespreadIntroducedBentham, 1967
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)WidespreadIntroducedYesWilliams et al., 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven, 1963
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2015; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLycium ferocissimum (African boxthorn)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeWangerin & Schr÷ter, 1937; Royal Botanic Garden Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentGBIF, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeiss et al., 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)WidespreadIntroducedYesAustralian Weeds Committtee, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS, 2007; Johnston et al., 2003; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentNativeFloyd, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedPlantNet, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003; Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)WidespreadIntroducedYesGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)WidespreadIntroducedYesAustralian Weeds Committtee, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)LocalisedIntroducedYesBrooks & Jeffery, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrolaena stipoides (meadow rice grass, meadow ricegrass)WidespreadNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH), 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (catclaw mimosa)PresentIntroducedSmith & Waterhouse, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Restricted distributionIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)LocalisedIntroducedGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedYesOrchard, 1981; CHAH, 2005; Wilson, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)PresentIntroducedMurray & Phillips, 2010; Hall, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Campbell & Vere, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)PresentMcLaren et al., 2006; Parsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Campbell & Vere, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentIntroducedYesCsurhes & Edwards, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedYesGroves et al., 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia aurantiaca (jointed cactus)WidespreadIntroducedYesHosking & Deighton, 1979; Hosking et al., 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia elatior (red-flower prickly pear)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia engelmannii (cactus apple)LocalisedIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Mann, 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeLazarides et al., 1997; Government of South Australia, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentYesRichardson et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentParsons & WT, Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentIntroducedYesWilson & Miller, 1987; Woods, 1992; Miller & Pickering, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedAuld & Medd, 1987; Navie et al., 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)WidespreadIntroducedPlantNet, 2009; Häfliger & Scholz, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2012; PlantNET, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust , 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentSatterthwait, 1982; Hnatiuk, 1990; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tarminiana (banana passionfruit)PresentIntroducedHarden & Wilson, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (kikuyu grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesLamp & Collett, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesCsurhes & Edwards, 1998; GBIF, 2012; Florabase, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)LocalisedNativeAustralian Native Plant Society, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2016; McIntyre et al., 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedYesKew, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)PresentIntroducedSummerell et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax)LocalisedIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentSainty & Jacobs, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)WidespreadIntroducedYesUSDA-NRCS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentIntroducedYesNSW Government Department of Primary Industries, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedYesHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedSouth Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedLloyd, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)PresentIntroducedJohnson et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2008; Weeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedJames, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)WidespreadIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)WidespreadLemerle et al., 1996; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedJessop, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentIntroducedPlantNET, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentPIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)PresentIntroducedYesPanetta & Carstairs, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis velutina (velvet mesquite)PresentIntroducedYesBurkart, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedNational Weeds Strategy, 2000; Royal Botanic Garden Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentIntroducedYesMaddox et al., 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedYesNWSEC, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry)Restricted distributionIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentAuld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentNativeThe Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroducedYesAnon., 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedYesAustralian Weeds Committtee, 2012; Forster, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007; PIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)WidespreadIntroducedYesSindel et al., 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedYesCANBR, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)WidespreadIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013; Auld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedAuld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentAuld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentWeeds of Australia, 2013; CAB Abstracts
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioWidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)WidespreadIntroducedYesLeys & Cuthbertson, 1977; Boyd et al., 1984; Heap et al., 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentIntroducedYesRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedYesWeber, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)WidespreadIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesSimon & Jacobs, 1999; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016; Green, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)WidespreadIntroducedQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013; CAB Abstracts
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedMorton, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentLazarides et al., 1997; Hnatiuk, 1990; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesAgriculture & Resource Management Council, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2005; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedHarden, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)LocalisedIntroducedYesDowney et al., 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina urvilleana (princessflower)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia)WidespreadIntroducedHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentNativeBoland et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)WidespreadIntroducedYesDunphy, 1991; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedYesCsurhes & Edwards, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)WidespreadNativeYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012; Randall, 2012; Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentIntroducedSimon & Alfonso, 2011; CSIRO, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedYesSmith, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesMartin & McMillan, 1984; Wicks et al., 1993; Adkins et al., 1998a; Adkins et al., 1998b; Pollock et al., 1984
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)WidespreadGeorge &, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentCHAH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)WidespreadIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH), 2012; Oelrichs & Vallely, 1981; Walther, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)WidespreadNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)WidespreadIntroducedYesWallace, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedYesWallace, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedYesHolm et al., 1977; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2013; PIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentNativeBentham & Mueller, 1878
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativeStreimann & Klazenga, 2002
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumLocalisedEmmerik MJvan, 1999
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumLocalisedBolch & Reynolds, 2002
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)Restricted distributionYesMagee, 1927; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentWaterhouse & Helms, 1985; EPPO, 2014; Milgate et al., 2016; CMI, 1969
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentPares, 1985; Pares, 1988; Creaser et al., 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2009
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)EradicatedCartwright, 1984; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO, 2014
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentMilgate et al., 2016; CABI/EPPO, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anthraxPresentFAO Animal Health Yearbook1971; OIE, 1997
bluetongueLocalisedBurton & Littlejohns, 1988; Tomori et al., 1992; Della-Porta et al., 1983
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedDove et al., 1997; Dove & Fletcher, 2000
ChytridiomycosisWidespreadKriger et al., 2007
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentReddacliff et al., 1996
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentAustralia's Nat Animal Health Info System, 1998
epizootic ulcerative syndromePresentCallinan et al., 1989
infection with Marteilia sydneyiPresentWilkie et al., 2013; Rubio et al., 2013
paratuberculosisPresentEverett et al., 1989
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentBlackall et al., 1995
small hive beetle infestationPresentIntroducedYesFERA, 2010
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentStewart et al., 1996

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file