Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Australian Northern Territory

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Australian Northern Territory
  • General data
  • Climates: Dry, Tropical
  • Part of: Australia
  • Location map

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI & EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)EradicatedEPPO, 2014; IPPC, 2009; CABI/EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)PresentBradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentIntroducedCahill et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentIntroducedGrasso & Ponchet, 1980; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentCMI, 1984; Pitkethley, 1970
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentUK CAB International, 1984; Pitkethley, 1970
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)EradicatedIPPC, 2015; Weinert et al., 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)Present, few occurrencesMurray & Brown, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentNHM, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentCIE, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentCIE, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK CAB International, 1968; Carver, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentCIE, 1966; CSIRO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAustrominius modestusPresentNativeDarwin, 1854; Gruvel, 1905
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)EradicatedAllwood, 1997; Smith, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tryoni (Queensland fruit fly)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999; Cameron et al., 2010; EPPO, 2014; Hancock et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO, 2014; Carver & Reid, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Widespreadde Barro, 1995; EPPO, 2014; Gunning el al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrontispa longissima (coconut hispine beetle)PresentAnon, 1981a; Jones & Elliot, 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, intercepted onlyHancock et al., 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiWidespreadNativeStephenson et al., 1957
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax destructor (yabby)PresentNativeLawrence & Jones , 2002; Austin et al., 2003; Lynas et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)PresentLawrence & Jones, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentCIE, 1988; CSIRO, 2001; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, intercepted onlyRajapaksa & Spradbery, 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConopomorpha cramerella (cocoa pod borer)EradicatedCIE, 1984; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)WidespreadIntroducedLee et al., 1989
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)Absent, formerly presentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentWilliams, 1985; Ben-Dov, 1994; CIE, 1966
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentIIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentCIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nitidulus (mango leafhopper)Restricted distributionIntroducedFletcher & Dangerfield, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentWilson & Wearne, 1962; CABI & EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedYesGoolsby et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCIE, 1979
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Restricted distributionClarke, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2005; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)Unconfirmed recordBruce & Coombes, 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)WidespreadCommon & Waterhouse, 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentIIE, 1990; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedYesVanderwoude et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)WidespreadNativeWang, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014; IIE, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentWilliams, 1985; CABI/EPPO, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (osbcure mealybug)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov, 1993; CIE, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSimosyrphus grandicornis (flower fly)WidespreadNative
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedYesHoffmann et al., 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)Restricted distributionKalshoven & Laan, 1981; Smith & Brown, 2008; Smith, 1996; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedAndersen & Reichel, 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentYoung & Zhang, 2001; Brown, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips imaginis (plague thrips)PresentNativeMound & Houston, 1987; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1998; CABI & EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedYesAustralian Broadcasting Corporation, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)WidespreadIntroducedYesLetts, 1962; Petty et al., 2007; Werner, 2014; Australian Government, 2015; Mulvaney, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)WidespreadIntroducedYesNimmo & Miller, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)LocalisedIntroducedYesLloyd, 1987; Lloyd, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)WidespreadNativeMcGrouther, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedUnmack, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)PresentIntroducedCorfield et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedYesTwigg et al., 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus indicus (ambon lizard)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentIntroducedCorfield et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)LocalisedIntroducedCorfield et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish)PresentISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)LocalisedIntroducedSlack-Smith & Brearley, 1987
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedYesDG Herbert, Natal Museum, South Africa, pers. comm., 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedStoddart, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)EradicatedIntroducedYesWillan et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2002; Singh et al., 2012; Khair, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)WidespreadKhair, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesPlatydemus manokwari (New guinea flatworm)PresentIntroducedJustine et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativePhillips & Price, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Restricted distributionNativeChapman et al., 1981; USDA-ARS, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)LocalisedNativeGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentIntroducedHosking et al., 2011; APNI, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015; PIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativePhillips et al., 1999; Jong et al., 1999; Womersley, 1958
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativePhillips et al., 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativePROTA, 2015; PIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentNativeBoland et al., 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)PresentIntroducedAustralia's Virtual Herbarium, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedYesCronk & Fuller , 1995; Carter, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesMiller & Schultz, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentNativeILDIS, 2002; USDA-ARS, 2012; Cowan, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAuld & Medd, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)PresentNativeVictorian Resources Online, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013; Weeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentNativeBeadle, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)EradicatedIntroducedGunasekera & Bonila, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (leafy amaranth)PresentIntroducedPalmer, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedYesLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedCrothers, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia elliptica (shoebutton ardisia)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedYesWilson, 2001; Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedRagone, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedYesCentre for Australian National Biodiversity Research, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)Present, few occurrencesNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHolm et al., 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedYes
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesWestman et al., 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentIntroducedOhrnberger, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentIntroducedYesCsurhes & Edwards, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentBenson & McDougall, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedMeikle & Hewson, 1984; USDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedYesJones, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedShelton et al., 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentIntroducedPIER, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentGroves, 1991; Miller, 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentFlann, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedYesWaterhouse et al., 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesAnon, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013; PIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2015; Randall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentNativeILDIS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedYesMarohasy & Forster, 1991; Australian Weeds Committtee, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedYesAustralian Weeds Committtee, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupaniopsis anacardioides (carrotwood)PresentNativeReynolds, 1985; Brock, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedPIER, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia fulgida (jumping cholla)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia rosea (hudson pear)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentAVH, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al., 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; USDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007; PIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)LocalisedIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesFagg, 1989; Blood, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedYesPerkins, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedPIER, 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedYesJacobs & Wall, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)WidespreadQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Restricted distributionIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGopal, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedFuller, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentIntroducedYesUniversity of Queensland, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)LocalisedIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCowie & Werner, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)LocalisedIntroducedQueensland Government, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentNativePIER, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentLangkamp et al., 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)No information availableNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedYesMurray, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedBrown, 1929
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)WidespreadLazarides & Hince, 1993; Craven, 1996
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentIntroducedHyland et al., 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)WidespreadSainty & Jacobs, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)WidespreadIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)WidespreadIntroducedYesSmith, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013; Gilruth, 1918
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentIntroducedWilson & Rowe, 2008; Brisbane City Council, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)Restricted distributionNativeStephens & Dowling, 2002; Aston, 1973
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedYesCrothers, 1998; PIER, 2008; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)WidespreadIntroducedYesCHIPPENDALE & MURRAY, 1963; Wilson, 1997; Hnatiuk, 1990; Randall, 2002; Parsons & Cuthbertson, 2001; Anon, 1888; Baxter, 2000; Bentham, 1870; Csurhes, 1999; Dunlop, 1987; King & Wirf, 2005; Pitt & Miller, 1991; Short, 1998; Smith, 1995; Wingrave, 2007; Wingrave, 2010; Aldrecht, 1998; Pitt, 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesSwarbrick, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentWatson & Dallwitz, 1985
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedYesILDIS, 2007; PIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven, 1963
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLycium ferocissimum (African boxthorn)Restricted distributionYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedYesCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)WidespreadIntroducedGBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrolaena stipoides (meadow rice grass, meadow ricegrass)WidespreadNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH), 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (catclaw mimosa)PresentIntroducedYesSmith & Miller, 1991; Lonsdale & Miller, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Restricted distributionIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; PIER, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia elatior (red-flower prickly pear)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentCalder et al., 1999
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentYesRichardson et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentIntroducedYesWilson & Miller, 1987; Woods, 1992; Miller & Pickering, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedYesAuld & Medd, 1987; Navie et al., 1996; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedPlantNet, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)WidespreadSatterthwait, 1982; Hnatiuk, 1990; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentIntroducedYesThorp & Wilson, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (kikuyu grass)LocalisedIntroducedYesLamp & Collett, 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)PresentIntroducedYesDoughton, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedYesBayliss et al., 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedGroves et al., 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)WidespreadAdkins et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentSainty & Jacobs, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedYesFAO, 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014; CANBR, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)LocalisedIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedQueensland Government, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedJessop, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentPIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)PresentIntroducedYesPanetta & Carstairs, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis pallida (mesquite)PresentIntroducedYesPanetta & Carstairs, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis velutina (velvet mesquite)PresentIntroducedYesPanetta & Carstairs, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedPIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm)PresentNativeGovaerts et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen, 1975
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedYesNWSEC, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentIntroducedParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedYesHolm et al., 1997; PIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentNativeAustralian National Herbarium, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)WidespreadIntroducedYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Mackey et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Flanagan, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)LocalisedIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentAuld & Medd, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)WidespreadIntroducedYesWeeds of Australia, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioWidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentIntroducedYesLazarides et al., 1997; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentIntroducedYesRandall, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedMallett, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedYesUSDA-ARS, 2015; PIER, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentSmith, 1991; Hnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentHnatiuk, 1990; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentHnatiuk, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGriffin et al., 1989; Agriculture & Resource Management Council, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)WidespreadIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentNativeMorris, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentNativeClayton et al., 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)WidespreadYesParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992; Newbould, 1998; Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedYesQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)WidespreadNativeParsons & Cuthbertson, 1992
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012; Randall, 2012; Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 2011
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentIntroducedSimon & Alfonso, 2011; CSIRO, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedYesSmith, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Restricted distributionJessop, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH), 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)WidespreadNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentNativeMunir, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)LocalisedIntroducedSimon & Alfonso, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedAustralian Plant Census, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedYesRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 2013; PIER, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentLazarides et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentNativeBentham & Mueller, 1878
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedYesPIER, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusAbsent, invalid recordStreimann & Klazenga, 2002; Scott & Stone, 1976
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)EradicatedBehjatnia et al., 1996; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentBrunschot et al., 2010; EPPO, 2014

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
anaplasmosisLocalisedCallow, 1984
avian infectious bronchitisPresentIgnjatovic et al., 1997
babesiosisPresentPinch & Radunz, 1996
bluetongueLocalisedTomori et al., 1992; Della-Porta et al., 1983
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsPresentChoy et al., 2000
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, intercepted onlyRajapaksa & Spradbery, 1989
epizootic ulcerative syndromePresentHumphrey & Langdon, 1986; Pearce, 1990
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentStewart et al., 1996
tularaemiaPresentWhipp et al., 2003

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file