Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Russian Federation

Summary

  • Last modified:
  • 22 September 2009
    Russian Federation
  • General data
  • Region: Eastern Europe
  • Area (km2): 170,750
  • Climates: Boreal, Temperate
  • Capital: Moscow
  • Selected Statistics, World Bank (2007)
  • Population, total: 142,100,000
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method: US$7,530
  • GNI, Atlas method: US$1,069,817,593,856
  • GDP: US$1,290,082,189,312
  • Agriculture, value added: US$52,745,404,416

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)WidespreadEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE, 2009
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentEPPO, 2014
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentOIE, 2009
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeLast reported 1958OIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeLast reported 1928OIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Absent, invalid recordNémeth, 1986; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Absent, invalid recordNémeth, 1986; EPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisLast reported 2003OIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2015
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coliPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Restricted distributionCABI & EPPO, 1999
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisPresentOIE, 2009
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)Absent, formerly presentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)WidespreadNativeGlushchenko & Prokushkin, 2005; Kharitonov, 1980; Kisselelv & Voszhennikova, 1950; Levadnaya, 1970; Medvedeva, 1986; Moisseva, 1971; Poretsky & Sheshukova, 1953; Poryadina & Ergashev, 1975; Sieminska, 1964; Stenina, 2002
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciPresentIntroducedISSG (IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group), 2013; Arnold, 1900
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentFilipas, 2009
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentNugaeva, 2000
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)WidespreadNovotel'nova, 1966; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat)PresentGor'kovenko, 2001
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentTerekhov et al., 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCrumenulopsis sororiaPresentAnon, 1964
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedYesUK CAB International, 1993; Punithalingam, 1993; Richardson, 1990
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2000
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Absent, unreliable recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentBarnes et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentKal'ko, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco)Restricted distributionCMI, 1989; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentBraun, 1995
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedYesAleshin et al., 1980
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentNativeKuprevich & Transchel, 1957; Sydow & Sydow, 1915; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium kamtschaticum (Japanese white pine rust)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2000; Kuprevich & Transhel, 1957; Spaulding, 1961; Kuminova, 1980; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion insularePresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia buxiPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPucciniastrum coryliPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)Absent, intercepted onlyEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentIMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK CAB International, 1991; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Disease not reportedOuellet et al., 2005
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)PresentIntroducedSurugiu, 2005; DAISIE, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEsterberg, 1933; Preobrazhenskii, 1974; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Restricted distributionNativeHaack et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentKarsholt & Razowski, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentCIE, 1986
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips fuscocupreanusPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2016
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentCIE, 1966; Danzig & Pellizzari, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)Absent, invalid recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, few occurrencesCAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedAlesho, 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)Restricted distributionNativeMaier & Lemmon, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Marine Station (SMS), 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesGninenko & Orlinski, 2004; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella muticaPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarposina sasakii (peach fruit moth)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedYesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentColonnelli, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChelicorophium curvispinum (Caspian mud shrimp)PresentIntroducedYesJazdzewski & Konopacka, 1996; Malyavin et al., 2008; Mordukhaj-Boltovskoj, 1978; Osadchikh, 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)Restricted distributionIntroducedEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentPukinskaya et al., 1981
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Disease never reportedOIE, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)PresentYesEPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Restricted distributionNativeWood Bright, 1992; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2012; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp)PresentNativeDedju, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)PresentNativeVerzhutskii, 1969; Zhelochovtsev, 1988; Zhelochovtsev, 1994; Liston, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDreyfusia nordmannianae (silver fir adelges)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, few occurrencesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentNativeKloft et al., 1964; Heie, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentNativeYesZhao & et al. , 1998; NHM, 2004; Ojaveer et al., 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentNativeSteinmann, 1993
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeVerzhutskii, 1973; Verzhutskii, 1965; Verzhutskii, 1969; Zhelochovtsev, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentNativeDanilevskii, 1955; Kuznetzov, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentNativeKuznetsov, 1997; Koch, 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentCIE, 1961
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentMiller & Davidson, 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentKolodochka, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus sanguineus (Asian shore crab)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus takanoi (brush-clawed shore crab)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomalaPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentNativeWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedYesCIE, 1971; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al., 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)WidespreadNativeKulinich & Orlinskii, 1998; Pavlovskii, 1955; EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps hauseri (Kyrgyz mountain engraver)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Restricted distributionNativeKulinich & Orlinskii, 1998; Pavlovskii, 1955; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinaceaPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentNativeYesArgiropulo et al., 1948
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeCox, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble)PresentYesJesakova, 1961; Kussakin, 1963
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (grape berry moth)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)WidespreadGiese & Schneider, 1979; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria mathura (pink gypsy moth)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; Gninenko et al., 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)Restricted distributionSama, 2002; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)WidespreadNativeKolomiets et al., 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)Present, few occurrencesCABI/EPPO, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)PresentIntroducedIzhevskii, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)PresentNativeYesWood Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedLewis , 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParalithodes camtschaticus (red king crab)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentBen-Dov et al., 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhloeomyzus passerinii (poplar woolly aphid)PresentNativeCholodkovsky, 1921
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, few occurrencesCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesKozlov, 1991; Ermolaev, 1978; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014; Orlinskij et al., 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentCIE, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle)PresentNativeYesKrivosheina & Mamaev, 1986; Stark, 1952
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentNiyazov, 1969; Bazarov, 1988; CABI/EPPO, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)WidespreadCIE, 1967
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPontogammarus robustoidesPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; Smetnit et al., 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudodiaptomus marinusPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)Absent, unreliable recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisiiPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentAsanov, 1980; Zakladony, 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda carcharias (large poplar borer)PresentPetrova, 1959
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentWood & Bright, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus morawitzi (scolytid of Morawitz)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentMound & Halsey, 1978; CABI/EPPO, 2013
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Restricted distributionPupavkin & Chernenko, 1979; Rafes, 1960; Smith, 1978; EPPO, 2014; Supatashivili et al., 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentChamp & Dyte, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentOvcharenko et al., 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp & Dyte, 1976
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentVechtomova, 1983
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentIIE, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)Restricted distributionOosterbroek & Theowald, 1992; CIE, 1977
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)Restricted distributionNativeSmith, 1978; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentTverdyukov et al., 1994
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrisetacus juniperinus (juniper gall mite)PresentNativeYesShevchenko, 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, formerly presentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (moth, wood leopard)PresentCIE, 1973
EukaryotaMetazoaBrachiopodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanusPresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcentrogobius pflaumiiPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedWelcomme, 1988
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)Unconfirmed recordIntroducedBogutskaya & Naseka, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme, 1988; FishBase, 2004; Froese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004; Froese & Pauly, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos bison (American bison)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)LocalisedIntroducedMedvedev, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiSee datasheet for status
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese & Pauly, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2011; Lusk, pers. comm.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCastor canadensis (beaver)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCettia diphone (Japanese bush-warbler)Present, see datasheet for detailsEmura et al., 2013; Hamao, 2007; Hamao, 2014; Kajita et al., 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)PresentNativeFroese Pauly, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClupeonella cultriventris (Black Sea kilka)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentNativeFishBase, 2004; Froese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)WidespreadNativeFishBase, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004; Reshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFroese & Pauly, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedYesMotabar, 1978
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemibarbus maculatus (spotted steed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemiculter leucisculus (common sawbelly)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese & Pauly, 2004; FishBase, 2005
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedHolcík , 1991; Froese & Pauly, 2004; DAISIE, 2013; Olenin et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)WidespreadNativeNeronov et al., 2008; Flux, 1990
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)WidespreadNativeWinkler et al., 2000; Reshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)Present, few occurrencesIntroducedWelcomme, 1988; Froese & Pauly, 2004; Bogutskaya & Naseka, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach)PresentNativeBogutskaya & Naseka , 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentNativeBogutskaya & Naseka , 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedYesISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius fluviatilis (monkey goby)Present, see datasheet for detailsPinchuk et al., 2003; Slynko et al., 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, see datasheet for detailsPinchuk et al., 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)WidespreadIntroducedMitchell-Jones et al., 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese & Pauly, 2004; NOBANIS, 2011; DAISIE, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)PresentIntroducedYesDanell, 1996
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedBogutskaya & Naseka, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al., 1997; Bogutskaya & Naseka, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanusPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase, 2004; DAISIE, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)WidespreadIntroducedYesBogutskaya & Naseka, 2002; Reshetnikov, 2004; Reshetnikov, 2010
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentNativeBirdLife International, 2015a
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)WidespreadNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFroese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)PresentIntroducedYesBogutskaya & Naseka, 1996; Welcomme, 1988; Barus, 1995
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedKraus, 2009
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhodeus ocellatus ocellatus (rosy bitterling)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeBogutskaya & Naseka, 2002; Winkler et al., 2000; Froese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese & Pauly, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese & Pauly, 2004; Bogutskaya & Naseka, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004; Reshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004; Reshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus asotus (Amur catfish)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2004; Kobayakawa, 1989b
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese & Pauly, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeReshetnikov et al., 1997
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentNativeISSG, 2011
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia mariae (spotted tilapia)LocalisedIntroducedHolcik, 1991
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)Absent, formerly presentIntroducedBogutskaya & Naseka, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFishBase, 2004
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBirdLife International, 2012
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaCtenophoraMnemiopsis leidyi (sea walnut)WidespreadIntroducedYesIvanov et al., 2000
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentNativeYesAguirre & Poss, 1999
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbula amurensis (Amur River clam)PresentNativeSchrenck, 1867
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Restricted distributionGrimm et al., 2009; Taylor, 1914
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea, 2015
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentYesNOBANIS, 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena rostriformis bugensis (quagga mussel)PresentAntonov, 1993; Antonov, 1996; Antonov & Khokhlova, 2004; Lvova, 2004; Orlova et al., 1999; Orlova et al., 2004; Scherbina GKh, 2005; Zhulidov et al., 2005; Zhulidov et al., 2006; Son, 2007
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentHickman, 1992
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)LocalisedIntroducedSon et al., 2008
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRapana venosa (veined rapana whelk)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentIntroducedYesRybakov, 1983b; Ponurovsky & Yakovlev, 1992; Qi ZhongYan, 1998
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)WidespreadDrozdovski, 1963; Ivanova, 1970; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014; Kikas & Põrtel, 1968; Matveeva & Yokubovich, 1972
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)WidespreadCABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Absent, unreliable recordEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesSubbotin et al., 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)Restricted distributionNoel, 1985; Kazachenko, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentMar'enko, 1984; CABI/EPPO, 2003
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)WidespreadPokharel & Kruchina, 1991; CABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2002
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumNo information availableOIE, 2009
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva pertusaPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp)PresentSelivanova et al., 2007
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGrateloupia turuturuPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)PresentIntroducedCSIRO, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaLocalisedSlageren MWvan, 1994
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentNative
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea, 2008; Häfliger & Scholz, 1981
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentAellen & Akeroyd, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentAellen & Akeroyd, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)WidespreadHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedIamonico, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedYesVasiliev, 1958; Moskalenko, 2001; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016; Reznik, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)Restricted distributionIntroducedYesMoskalenko, 2001; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedBiodiversity, 2003; EPPO, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2016; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentNOBANIS, 2009; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHolm et al., 1991; Hiepko, 1988
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentNativeHolm et al., 1979; USDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium oxycedri (juniper dwarf mistletoe)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)Restricted distributionNativeHolm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentNativeEuro+Med, 2016; Komarov et al., 1970
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeCook et al., 2005; USDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCzerepanov, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2006; GBIF, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentFAO, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentNativeKutuzov & Truzina, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)WidespreadNativeYesHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentNativeYesUSDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedYesTutin et al., 1976
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeYesOchsmann, 2001a; USDA-ARS, 2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentGBIF, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)WidespreadHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al., 1979; Bystraya et al., 2000; USDA-ARS, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentShcherbakova, 1974
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Restricted distributionStace, 1972; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)Absent, formerly presentEPPO, 2014; Asovsky, 1981; OEPP/EPPO, 2004
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedYesValentine &, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta japonica (Japanese dodder)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentWilliams & Hunyadi, 1987
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentNativeTutin et al., 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Absent, formerly presentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008; CAB Abstracts
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)WidespreadIntroducedSculthorpe, 1971
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Restricted distributionHolm et al., 1991; Korsmo, 1954; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)Restricted distributionNativeUSDA-ARS, 2003a; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentKazantseva & Tuganaev, 1972; Tuganaev, 1973; Zubkov, 1987; Holm et al., 1991; USDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld, 2016; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow, 1966
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentIntroducedDAISIE, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentSafonov, 1992; USDA-ARS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentNativeWalters, 1959
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalogeton glomeratus (halogeton)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)LocalisedNativeKorovin et al., 1951; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHolm et al., 1997; Webb, 1968
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentNativeUSDA-GRIN, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedNOBANIS, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner, 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentLomagin & Ulyanova, 1993
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentNativeKutuzov & Truzina, 1990
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedHolm et al., 1979; Butkute, 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeWangerin & Schr÷ter, 1937
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentDatamining 2011 - Invasive Species Databases
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2012; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium officinale (watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2006
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedHanelt et al., 2001
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNoaea mucronata (thorny saltwort)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeFlora Europaea, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeCzerepanov, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentScholz, 1981; Valdes et al., 2009
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)PresentHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeHolm et al., 1979; Chater & Webb, 1972; Euro+Med, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche crenata (crenate broomrape)PresentChater & Webb, 1972
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank, 2013; Holm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentHäfliger & Scholz, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase, 2011; Holm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeChernyaeva, 1977; Zakharchenko & Masalkin, 1977; USDA-ARS2003
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)WidespreadHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)Present only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAnon, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)PresentIntroducedFedorkov & Turkin, 2010
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus pinaster (maritime pine)PresentKulichin, 1989
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentIntroducedEPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentBekmansurov, 1996; Zhukova et al., 1996; Ivshin, 1998; Holm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentEdmondson, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeNaumova et al., 1999; USDA-ARS, 2016; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)WidespreadHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHafliger & Wolf, 1988; Holm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)WidespreadHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria)PresentReed, 1977
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedWalters, 1964
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP, 2016
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)WidespreadHolm et al., 1991; Chater &, 1981; USDA, 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)Restricted distributionNativeYesUSDA-ARS, 2003; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron ponticum (rhododendron)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeYesHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola paulsenii (barbwire Russian thistle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentWang et al., 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)WidespreadHolm et al., 1979
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)WidespreadEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Restricted distributionKorsmo, 1930; Hultén, 1950; Hanf, 1982; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentKirpichnikov, 1964
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Restricted distributionClayton, 1980; EPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentNativeGovaerts, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)WidespreadHolm et al., 1977; Holm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen, 1986
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)WidespreadNativeCzerepanov, 1995
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedGorchakovskii & Abramchuk, 1996; P'yankov et al., 1998; Pozolotina, 2001; Zhuikova et al., 2002
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentHolm et al., 1991; Clapham, 1972; USDA et al., 1998
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeThe Bayscience Foundation, 2008
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al., 1991; Labutina et al., 1995; Chambers et al., 2008; Vekhov, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeCook, 1980
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentNativePapchenkov, 1993; Mavrodiev, 2000
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)PresentIntroducedILDIS, 2007
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentHolm et al., 1997
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG, 2014
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeILDIS, 2015
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum rossicum (European swallow-wort)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS, 2012
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)Present, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentHolm et al., 1991
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentIntroducedRazgulyaeva et al., 2001
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresent, see datasheet for details
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBeadell et al., 2006; Kobyshev et al., 1975; Zehtindjiev et al., 2009; Marzal et al., 2011
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiNo information available
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusAfrican swine fever virusNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Reported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)Restricted distributionEPPO, 2014
Virusbluetongue virusLast reported 1994OIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Reported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusbovine leukemia virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusclassical swine fever virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusPresentBente et al., 2013; CAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
Virusduck hepatitis A virusNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusElm mottle virusPresentIntroducedSchmelzer et al., 1966; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014
Virusequine arteritis virusDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusequine influenzavirusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusReported present or known to be presentNativeOIE, 2004f; OIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2Reported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentPorotikova et al., 2016
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusinfluenza A virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Viruslumpy skin disease virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2003
Virusmyxoma virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Restricted distributionIntroducedCABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentCABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusrabies virusReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusRice yellow mottle virusAbsent, invalid recordEPPO, 2014
VirusRift Valley fever virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusrinderpest virusLast reported 1998OIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)Restricted distributionCABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Reported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusswine vesicular disease virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusTaura syndrome virusNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicaemia virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Virusvisna/maedi virusDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
VirusWest Nile virusPresentCAB ABSTRACTS Data Mining 2001
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentIntroducedStenger et al., 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2005

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
acarapisosis of honey beesPresentEPPO, 2009; OIE, 2009
African horse sicknessDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
African swine feverPresentOIE, 2009
American foulbrood of honey beesPresentOIE, 2009
anaplasmosisReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
anguillicolosisPresent, see datasheet for details
anthraxPresentOIE, 2009
Aujeszky's diseaseDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
avian chlamydiosisPresentOIE, 2009
avian infectious bronchitisDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
avian influenzaDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)PresentOIE, 2009
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, reported but not confirmedOIE, 2009
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus, 2005
babesiosisRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
bluetonguePresentOIE, 2009
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresent, see datasheet for details
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE, 2009
bovine genital campylobacteriosisPresentOIE, 2009
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE, 2009
bovine spongiform encephalopathyDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE, 2009
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE, 2009
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE, 2009
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE, 2009
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)PresentOIE, 2009
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Disease not reportedOIE, 2009
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
camel poxDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
caprine arthritis encephalitisDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
channel catfish virus diseasePresentYesPlumb, 1989
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentBlagoveshchenskaia et al., 1977
ChytridiomycosisDisease not reportedOuellet et al., 2005
classical swine feverRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
contagious agalactiaDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
contagious equine metritisDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
crayfish plaguePresentIntroducedISSG (IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group), 2013; OIE, 2009; Arnold, 1900
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverPresentBente et al., 2013; WHO, 2001; OIE, 2009
dermatophilosisDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
dourinePresentOIE, 2009
duck virus hepatitisDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentKalina , 1980
enzootic abortion of ewesPresentOIE, 2009
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE, 2009
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisNo information availableOIE, 2009
epizootic ulcerative syndromeNo information availableOIE, 2009
Equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Disease never reportedOIE, 2009
equine infectious anaemiaPresentOIE, 2009
equine influenzaDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
equine piroplasmosisRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
equine rhinopneumonitisRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
equine viral arteritisDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
European foulbroodPresentOIE, 2009
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsReported present or known to be presentNativeOIE, 2004f; OIE Handistatus, 2005
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsDisease not reportedOIE, 2009; OIE, 2004f
fowl typhoidPresentOIE, 2009
glandersDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionNo information availableOIE, 2009
haemorrhagic septicaemiaReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
heartwaterDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE, 2009
infectious haematopoietic necrosisNo information availableOIE, 2009
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisNo information availableOIE, 2009
infectious laryngotracheitisDisease not reportedOIE, 2009; OIE, 2000a
infectious salmon anaemiaNo information availableOIE, 2009
Japanese encephalitisDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
koi herpesvirus diseaseNo information availableOIE, 2009
leishmaniosisPresentOIE, 2009
leptospirosisPresentOIE, 2009
lumpy skin diseaseDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
malignant catarrhal feverReported present or known to be presentOIE Handistatus, 2005
Marek's diseasePresentOIE, 2009
myxomatosisDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
Nairobi sheep diseaseDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE, 2009
Nipah virus infectionNo information availableOIE, 2009
oomycete infections in fishPresentGajdüsek & Rubcov , 1985
paratuberculosisRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
peste des petits ruminantsDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBeadell et al., 2006; Kobyshev et al., 1975; Zehtindjiev et al., 2009; Marzal et al., 2011
porcine enterovirus infectionsDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
pullorum diseaseDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
Q feverDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
rabiesPresentOIE, 2009
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseNo information availableOIE, 2009
Rift Valley feverDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
rinderpestDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
scrapieDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
sheep and goat poxRestricted distributionOIE, 2009
small hive beetle infestationNo information availableOIE, 2009
spring viraemia of carpNo information availableOIE, 2009; Roudikov, 1980
surraDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
swine vesicular diseaseDisease never reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
Taura syndromeNo information availableOIE, 2009
Theileria annulata infectionsPresent, see datasheet for details
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresent, see datasheet for details
theileriosisDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
toxoplasmosisNo information availableOIE Handistatus, 2005
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionDisease not reportedOIE, 2009
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesNo information availableOIE, 2009
trypanosomosisDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
tuberculosisDisease not reportedOIE Handistatus, 2005
tularaemiaAbsent, reported but not confirmedOIE, 2009; Sandström et al., 1992; Efimov et al., 2003
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, reported but not confirmedOIE, 2009
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE, 2009
Venezuelan equine encephalitisDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
vesicular stomatitisDisease never reportedOIE, 2009
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaNo information availableOIE, 2009
visna/maediNo information availableOIE, 2009
West Nile feverAbsent, reported but not confirmedOIE, 2009
whirling diseasePresent, see datasheet for details
white spot diseaseNo information availableOIE, 2009
yellow head diseaseNo information availableOIE, 2009

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian.Area Harvested17000155002010091404790
Anise, badian, fennel, corian.Production Quantity1150077101120075902810
Anise, badian, fennel, corian.Yield6764.71Fc4974.19Fc5572.14Fc8304.16Fc5866.39Fc
ApplesArea Harvested188000* 192300* 196600* 199500* 364000*
ApplesProduction Quantity1200000* 992000* 1441200* 1122400* 2342000*
ApplesYield63829.8Fc51586.1Fc73306.2Fc56260.7Fc64340.7Fc
ApricotsArea Harvested11000* 11000* 11000* 11000* 18000*
ApricotsProduction Quantity60000* 51000* 60000* 57500* 78000*
ApricotsYield54545.4Fc46363.6Fc54545.4Fc52272.7Fc43333.3Fc
BarleyArea Harvested76894004939600772200094208008369600
BarleyProduction Quantity169380008350020178808002314850015559100
BarleySeed2300000F 2360000* 2160000* 2700000* 2890000*
BarleyYield22027.7Fc16904.2Fc23155.7Fc24571.7Fc18590Fc
Beans, dryArea Harvested39003700410039006100
Beans, dryProduction Quantity67255985723060809538
Beans, drySeed900F 850* 500* 500* 500*
Beans, dryYield17243.6Fc16175.7Fc17634.2Fc15589.7Fc15636.1Fc
Berries NesArea Harvested800* 800* 800* 900* 1100*
Berries NesProduction Quantity3700* 3400* 3800* 4000* 4700*
Berries NesYield46250Fc42500Fc47500Fc44444.4Fc42727.3Fc
BlueberriesArea Harvested500* 500* 500* 500* 600*
BlueberriesProduction Quantity2500* 1900* 2000* 2000* 2600*
BlueberriesYield50000Fc38000Fc40000Fc40000Fc43333.3Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dryArea Harvested1070011200134001510016600
Broad beans, horse beans, dryProduction Quantity1745015262225102692018493
Broad beans, horse beans, dryYield16308.4Fc13626.8Fc16798.5Fc17827.8Fc11140.4Fc
BuckwheatArea Harvested84320057010062600010080001193200
BuckwheatProduction Quantity8003803392935640409241101004430
BuckwheatSeed50000F 53000* 64000* 56000* 67000*
BuckwheatYield9492.17Fc5951.46Fc9010.22Fc9167.76Fc8417.95Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea Harvested123300115600115900114530103000
Cabbages and other brassicasProduction Quantity35276202732510331209031699402661740
Cabbages and other brassicasYield286101Fc236376Fc285771Fc276778Fc258421Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea Harvested7430066100675006895063700
Carrots and turnipsProduction Quantity17350301303300151865015301701346980
Carrots and turnipsYield233517Fc197171Fc224985Fc221925Fc211457Fc
Castor oil seedArea Harvested3004006001520610
Castor oil seedProduction Quantity230290350640329
Castor oil seedSeed23Fc29Fc35Fc64Fc32.9Fc
Castor oil seedYield7666.67Fc7250Fc5833.33Fc4210.53Fc5393.44Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoliArea Harvested600600600660570
Cauliflowers and broccoliProduction Quantity57304980673073105944
Cauliflowers and broccoliYield95500Fc83000Fc112167Fc110758Fc104281Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Area Harvested40601900A 32331000A 41902700A 44550100A 40309300A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Production Quantity91473700A 59270900A 95312000A 106172000A 79972900A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Seed10209100A 10102900A 10072000A 11452900A 11346500A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Yield22529.4Fc18332.5Fc22746Fc23832.1Fc19839.8Fc
Cereals, nesArea Harvested40000* 40000* 42000* 40000* 40000*
Cereals, nesProduction Quantity65000* 35000* 34000* 33000* 23000*
Cereals, nesSeed500F 500* 500* 600* 2000*
Cereals, nesYield16250Fc8750Fc8095.24Fc8250Fc5750Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total)Area Harvested40601900A 32331000A 41902700A 44550100A 40309300A
Cereals,Total + (Total)Production Quantity91825200A 59624100A 95616000A 106418000A 80207600A
Cereals,Total + (Total)Seed10209100A 10102900A 10072000A 11452900A 11346500A
Cereals,Total + (Total)Yield22616Fc18441.8Fc22818.6Fc23887.2Fc19898Fc
CherriesArea Harvested16000* 16000* 16000* 16000* 27000*
CherriesProduction Quantity76000* 66700* 76000* 73000* 100000*
CherriesYield47500Fc41687.5Fc47500Fc45625Fc37037Fc
Chick peasArea Harvested22000* 14000* 14000* 13000* 14000*
Chick peasProduction Quantity54000* 30000* 50000* 31000* 15000*
Chick peasYield24545.5Fc21428.6Fc35714.3Fc23846.2Fc10714.3Fc
Chicory rootsProduction Quantity
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total)Area Harvested33A 31A 71A 40A 100A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total)Production Quantity110A 130A 60A 70A 270A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total)Yield33333.3Fc41935.5Fc8450.7Fc17500Fc27000Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Area Harvested15559200A 10490300A 15092300A 18319400A 16651800A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Production Quantity34529600A 17055800A 32963300A 41914500A 30135000A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Seed4149100A 4243900A 4015000A 4901900A 5201500A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Yield22192.4Fc16258.6Fc21841.1Fc22879.8Fc18097.2Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea Harvested6620066300662006622060450
Cucumbers and gherkinsProduction Quantity12023601161870113273011299201001310
Cucumbers and gherkinsYield181625Fc175244Fc171107Fc170631Fc165643Fc
CurrantsArea Harvested49200* 52200* 52200* 52700* 67800*
CurrantsProduction Quantity364500* 327000* 367000* 357000* 456900*
CurrantsYield74085.4Fc62643.7Fc70306.5Fc67741.9Fc67389.4Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total)Area Harvested65369A 59003A 84976A 89840A 87752A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total)Production Quantity95961A 78069A 115766A 105986A 97826A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total)Yield14679.9Fc13231.4Fc13623.4Fc11797.2Fc11148Fc
Flax fibre and towArea Harvested4820043200636006742065780
Flax fibre and towProduction Quantity4345035220525605248047490
Flax fibre and towYield9014.52Fc8152.78Fc8264.15Fc7784.04Fc7219.52Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total)Area Harvested461533A 465331A 470771A 474540A 748490A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total)Production Quantity2916560A 2463770A 3055380A 2657850A 4357900A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total)Yield63192.9Fc52946.6Fc64901.6Fc56009Fc58222.6Fc
Fruit Fresh NesArea Harvested100010001500* 2500* 3000*
Fruit Fresh NesProduction Quantity207022503000* 5000* 6000*
Fruit Fresh NesYield20700Fc22500Fc20000Fc20000Fc20000Fc
GarlicArea Harvested2680026800272002547029730
GarlicProduction Quantity233950213480227270226670249047
GarlicYield87294.8Fc79656.7Fc83555.1Fc88994.9Fc83769.6Fc
GooseberriesArea Harvested12000* 12300* 12300* 12400* 16000*
GooseberriesProduction Quantity54000* 48000* 54000* 52000* 67000*
GooseberriesYield45000Fc39024.4Fc43902.4Fc41935.5Fc41875Fc
GrapesArea Harvested4510042900430004190042890
GrapesProduction Quantity412380324290298720267880315030
GrapesYield91436.8Fc75592.1Fc69469.8Fc63933.2Fc73450.7Fc
Hazelnuts, with shellArea Harvested813Im800F 738Im864Im854Im
Hazelnuts, with shellProduction Quantity854Im800F 810Im719Im800F
Hazelnuts, with shellYield10504.3Fc10000Fc10975.6Fc8321.76Fc9367.68Fc
Hemp Tow WasteArea Harvested4000F 4000F 4000F 4000F 4000F
Hemp Tow WasteProduction Quantity1500F 1500F 1500F 1500F 1500F
Hemp Tow WasteYield3750Fc3750Fc3750Fc3750Fc3750Fc
HempseedArea Harvested700400300930570
HempseedProduction Quantity1517140331150
HempseedSeed151B 71B 40B 331B 150B
HempseedYield2157.14Fc1775Fc1333.33Fc3559.14Fc2631.58Fc
HopsArea Harvested255242422468500
HopsProduction Quantity350200320300280
HopsYield13725.5Fc8264.46Fc7582.94Fc6410.26Fc5600Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total)Area Harvested13169A 11803A 17376A 18420A 17972A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total)Production Quantity51011A 41349A 61706A 52006A 48836A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total)Yield38735.7Fc35032.6Fc35512.2Fc28233.4Fc27173.4Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nesArea Harvested400* 400* 400* 300* 300*
Leguminous vegetables, nesProduction Quantity400* 300* 300* 300* 300*
Leguminous vegetables, nesYield10000Fc7500Fc7500Fc10000Fc10000Fc
LentilsArea Harvested30200109001030072005600
LentilsProduction Quantity334505374718058402789
LentilsSeed800F 900* 500* 400* 250*
LentilsYield11076.2Fc4930.28Fc6970.87Fc8111.11Fc4980.36Fc
LinseedArea Harvested472700226500807005738074000
LinseedProduction Quantity230000* 1782101026209293079573
LinseedSeed15000F 15000F 9000F 4500F 4300F
LinseedYield4865.67Fc7867.99Fc12716.2Fc16195.5Fc10753.1Fc
LupinsArea Harvested13500980075001240015300
LupinsProduction Quantity21070974092902184016952
LupinsSeed1300F 1500* 1100* 1200* 1900*
LupinsYield15607.4Fc9938.78Fc12386.7Fc17612.9Fc11079.7Fc
MaizeArea Harvested16026001025200112220017317001296250
MaizeProduction Quantity69624403084350396343066823003798020
MaizeSeed70000F 72000* 60000* 60000* 79700*
MaizeYield43444.7Fc30085.3Fc35318.4Fc38588.1Fc29300.1Fc
MilletArea Harvested632400170900263500513900376300
MilletProduction Quantity878340133606264700711010417371
MilletSeed28000F 31800* 20000* 20000* 21400*
MilletYield13889Fc7817.79Fc10045.5Fc13835.6Fc11091.4Fc
Mushrooms and trufflesProduction Quantity42005500Im6200Im6000F 5700*
Mustard seedArea Harvested11080076100508005131025650
Mustard seedProduction Quantity8810036410236902905011001
Mustard seedSeed5000F 5000F 4600F 4500F 2500F
Mustard seedYield7951.26Fc4784.49Fc4663.39Fc5661.66Fc4288.89Fc
Nuts, nesArea Harvested65006400630065005000F
Nuts, nesProduction Quantity1007094309460793013000F
Nuts, nesYield15492.3Fc14734.4Fc15015.9Fc12200Fc26000Fc
OatsArea Harvested29374002227600302070034095003311400
OatsProduction Quantity53321303219580540120058349105383540
OatsSeed1300000F 1326000* 1260000* 1500000* 1570000*
OatsYield18152.5Fc14453.1Fc17880.6Fc17113.7Fc16257.6Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Area Harvested9880700A 7539800A 7087100A 7440310A 6348780A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Production Quantity6796260A 4019040A 4259470A 4575360A 3614790A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Seed317104A 323462A 297320A 250546A 240263A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Yield6878.32Fc5330.44Fc6010.18Fc6149.42Fc5693.68Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Area Harvested9881000A 7540200A 7087700A 7441830A 6349390A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Production Quantity4816450A 2744570A 3115100A 3479300A 2714200A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Seed212549A 214782A 199133A 171444A 168818A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Yield4874.45Fc3639.91Fc4395.08Fc4675.32Fc4274.74Fc
Oilseeds, NesArea Harvested48000176006100120002280
Oilseeds, NesProduction Quantity352409420285068701275
Oilseeds, NesYield7341.67Fc5352.27Fc4672.13Fc5725Fc5592.11Fc
Onions, dryArea Harvested9550088000857009147089000
Onions, dryProduction Quantity21227401536300160155017125001317980
Onions, dryYield222276Fc174580Fc186879Fc187220Fc148088Fc
OrangesArea Harvested33317140100
OrangesProduction Quantity1101306070270
OrangesYield33333.3Fc41935.5Fc8450.7Fc17500Fc27000Fc
Other BastfibresArea Harvested13169Im11803Im17376Im18420Im17972Im
Other BastfibresProduction Quantity51011Im41349Im61706Im52006Im48836Im
Other BastfibresYield38735.7Fc35032.6Fc35512.2Fc28233.4Fc27173.4Fc
Peaches and nectarinesArea Harvested5500* 5500* 5500* 5400* 9000*
Peaches and nectarinesProduction Quantity32000* 28000* 32000* 31000* 42800*
Peaches and nectarinesYield58181.8Fc50909.1Fc58181.8Fc57407.4Fc47555.6Fc
PearsArea Harvested7700* 8000* 8000* 8000* 14600*
PearsProduction Quantity53600* 41000* 59600* 47000* 96000*
PearsYield69610.4Fc51250Fc74500Fc58750Fc65753.4Fc
Peas, dryArea Harvested1110800820100770000635400622300
Peas, dryProduction Quantity2021000121784013488901256830862644
Peas, drySeed200000F 222000* 197000* 169000* 130000*
Peas, dryYield18194.1Fc14849.9Fc17518Fc19780.1Fc13862.2Fc
Peas, greenArea Harvested1640014800152001256012960
Peas, greenProduction Quantity7257055600726307028038762
Peas, greenYield44250Fc37567.6Fc47782.9Fc55955.4Fc29909Fc
Plums and sloesArea Harvested33800* 35200* 35600* 35400* 57600*
Plums and sloesProduction Quantity137000* 120000* 138000* 135000* 183000*
Plums and sloesYield40532.5Fc34090.9Fc38764Fc38135.6Fc31770.8Fc
PotatoesArea Harvested22026002109100218240020970002851660
PotatoesProduction Quantity3268150021140500311340002884640036784200
PotatoesSeed6500000F 6473100639380059020005900000*
PotatoesYield148377Fc100235Fc142659Fc137560Fc128992Fc
Pulses, nesArea Harvested22180074600660009260051200
Pulses, nesProduction Quantity20958557402445709888051381
Pulses, nesSeed25000F 44000* 15000* 13000* 18000*
Pulses, nesYield9449.28Fc7694.64Fc6753.03Fc10678.2Fc10035.4Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total)Area Harvested1494300A 999200A 938000A 985000A 935600A
Pulses,Total + (Total)Production Quantity2506710A 1400630A 1579010A 1825140A 1302080A
Pulses,Total + (Total)Seed238000A 278750A 232600A 194100A 172650A
Pulses,Total + (Total)Yield16775.2Fc14017.5Fc16833.8Fc18529.3Fc13917.1Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea Harvested5660053200544004705054550
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsProduction Quantity117589098858011233609538401029720
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsYield207754Fc185823Fc206500Fc202729Fc188766Fc
QuincesArea Harvested500* 500* 500* 600* 1000*
QuincesProduction Quantity4000* 3100* 5000* 4000* 8200*
QuincesYield80000Fc62000Fc100000Fc66666.7Fc82000Fc
RapeseedArea Harvested839500607400556300624380533700
RapeseedProduction Quantity1056130670080666840752200630325
RapeseedSeed30000F 32000F 30000F 26000F 27000F
RapeseedYield12580.5Fc11031.9Fc11987.1Fc12047.2Fc11810.5Fc
RaspberriesArea Harvested28400* 26100* 26200* 26400* 34000*
RaspberriesProduction Quantity140000* 125000* 140000* 137000* 175000*
RaspberriesYield49295.8Fc47892.7Fc53435.1Fc51893.9Fc51470.6Fc
Rice, paddyArea Harvested207200200900177500160400157000
Rice, paddyProduction Quantity10555701060660912970738300704544
Rice, paddySeed60000F 59000* 57000* 51000* 45000*
Rice, paddyYield50944.5Fc52795.4Fc51434.9Fc46028.7Fc44875.4Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Area Harvested2202600A 2109100A 2182400A 2097000A 2851660A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Production Quantity32681500A 21140500A 31134000A 28846400A 36784200A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Seed6500000A 6473100A 6393800A 5902000A 5900000A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Yield148377Fc100235Fc142659Fc137560Fc128992Fc
RyeArea Harvested15241001367500209520021310002037800
RyeProduction Quantity29707501635630433314045050603909390
RyeSeed400000F 400000* 450000* 565000* 570000*
RyeYield19491.8Fc11960.7Fc20681.3Fc21140.6Fc19184.4Fc
Safflower seedArea Harvested6004008001370150
Safflower seedProduction Quantity46927035058040
Safflower seedSeed10F 10F 10F 10F 10F
Safflower seedYield7816.67Fc6750Fc4375Fc4233.58Fc2666.67Fc
SorghumArea Harvested681008700137006450027200
SorghumProduction Quantity599809167134807561040166
SorghumSeed600F 600* 500* 300* 1400*
SorghumYield8807.64Fc10536.8Fc9839.42Fc11722.5Fc14766.9Fc
Sour cherriesArea Harvested35000* 35000* 35000* 35000* 58000*
Sour cherriesProduction Quantity190700* 165000* 190000* 183000* 250000*
Sour cherriesYield54485.7Fc47142.9Fc54285.7Fc52285.7Fc43103.4Fc
SoybeansArea Harvested11874001036300794200712460709900
SoybeansProduction Quantity17560101222370943660745990650180
SoybeansSeed110000F 116000* 105000* 82000* 70000*
SoybeansYield14788.7Fc11795.5Fc11881.9Fc10470.6Fc9158.75Fc
StrawberriesArea Harvested27000* 26000* 26000* 26300* 33800*
StrawberriesProduction Quantity184000* 165000* 185000* 180000* 230400*
StrawberriesYield68148.1Fc63461.5Fc71153.9Fc68441.1Fc68165.7Fc
Sugar beetArea Harvested1216200923800770200799950987800
Sugar beetProduction Quantity4764330022255900248920002899530028836200
Sugar beetYield391739Fc240917Fc323189Fc362464Fc291923Fc
Sunflower seedArea Harvested72210005575100559790059804805002530
Sunflower seedProduction Quantity96974505344820645432073502405671390
Sunflower seedSeed425000F 426000* 400000* 350000* 350000*
Sunflower seedYield13429.5Fc9586.95Fc11529.9Fc12290.4Fc11337Fc
TeaArea Harvested12001400130014001400
TeaProduction Quantity270370630820630
TeaYield2250Fc2642.86Fc4846.15Fc5857.14Fc4500Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea Harvested33113
Tobacco, unmanufacturedProduction Quantity433310
Tobacco, unmanufacturedYield13333.3Fc10000Fc30000Fc30000Fc33333.3Fc
TomatoesArea Harvested117000115200117000112210104200
TomatoesProduction Quantity22005902049640217039019387101791010
TomatoesYield188085Fc177920Fc185503Fc172775Fc171882Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total)Area Harvested14930A 14700A 13627A 14930A 13354A
Treenuts,Total + (Total)Production Quantity13060A 12230A 12272A 10565A 15600A
Treenuts,Total + (Total)Yield8747.49Fc8319.73Fc9005.65Fc7076.36Fc11681.9Fc
TriticaleArea Harvested222000140700187000
TriticaleProduction Quantity522580249147508460
TriticaleYield23539.6Fc17707.7Fc27190.4Fc
Vegetables fresh nesArea Harvested10120094300931009464095280
Vegetables fresh nesProduction Quantity24196902079850223613022210202066050
Vegetables fresh nesYield239100Fc220557Fc240186Fc234681Fc216840Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total)Area Harvested838400A 759100A 765400A 767820A 721084A
Vegetables Primary + (Total)Production Quantity16275300A 13283500A 14827100A 14349100A 12367900A
Vegetables Primary + (Total)Yield194124Fc174990Fc193716Fc186881Fc171518Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total)Area Harvested838400A 759100A 765400A 767820A 721084A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total)Production Quantity16275300A 13283500A 14827100A 14349100A 12367900A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total)Yield194124Fc174990Fc193716Fc186881Fc171518Fc
VetchesArea Harvested814005490052700205400204500
VetchesProduction Quantity1434305903089340377750325283
VetchesSeed10000F 9500* 18500* 10000* 22000*
VetchesYield17620.4Fc10752.3Fc16952.6Fc18390.9Fc15906.3Fc
Walnuts, with shellArea Harvested7617Im7500F 6589Im7566Im7500F
Walnuts, with shellProduction Quantity2136Im2000F 2002Im1916Im1800F
Walnuts, with shellYield2804.25Fc2666.67Fc3038.4Fc2532.38Fc2400Fc
WatermelonsArea Harvested160100117800122200133760107344
WatermelonsProduction Quantity1574560115158014190301382450853381
WatermelonsYield98348.5Fc97757.2Fc116124Fc103353Fc79499.6Fc
WheatArea Harvested2483550021639800266329002607030023500500
WheatProduction Quantity5624000041507600617398006376510049368000
WheatSeed6000000F 5800000* 6000000* 6500000* 6100000*
WheatYield22645Fc19181.1Fc23181.8Fc24458.9Fc21007.2Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian.Area Harvested584052801551012000F 8000F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian.Production Quantity41904030110005450Im8000F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian.Yield7174.66Fc7632.58Fc7092.2Fc4541.67Fc10000Fc
ApplesArea Harvested373800* 401000* 403000* 403000* 523000*
ApplesProduction Quantity1626000* 1786000* 2026000* 1700000* 1950000*
ApplesYield43499.2Fc44538.7Fc50272.9Fc42183.6Fc37284.9Fc
ApricotsArea Harvested19000* 19000* 23400* 20500* 20000*
ApricotsProduction Quantity39000* 72000* 80100* 75230* 60740*
ApricotsYield20526.3Fc37894.7Fc34230.8Fc36697.6Fc30370Fc
BarleyArea Harvested95883008713300956230092275009502000
BarleyProduction Quantity1803650015791400171797001800330018738900
BarleySeed2900000* 2845000* 2600000* 2842000* 2879000*
BarleyYield18811Fc18123.3Fc17966.1Fc19510.5Fc19721Fc
Beans, dryArea Harvested63006000630061004700
Beans, dryProduction Quantity10905107701099097005570
Beans, drySeed600* 600* 600* 600* 600*
Beans, dryYield17309.5Fc17950Fc17444.4Fc15901.6Fc11851.1Fc
Berries NesArea Harvested1100* 1150* 1250* 1000* 900*
Berries NesProduction Quantity4600* 4500* 5500* 4000* 3500*
Berries NesYield41818.2Fc39130.4Fc44000Fc40000Fc38888.9Fc
BlueberriesArea Harvested600* 650* 700* 600* 500*
BlueberriesProduction Quantity2500* 2500* 2800* 2500* 2000*
BlueberriesYield41666.7Fc38461.5Fc40000Fc41666.7Fc40000Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dryArea Harvested2740022600219001390011000*
Broad beans, horse beans, dryProduction Quantity3765033410408602576015000*
Broad beans, horse beans, dryYield13740.9Fc14783.2Fc18657.5Fc18532.4Fc13636.4Fc
BuckwheatArea Harvested1071800833600867200641600558100
BuckwheatProduction Quantity865243605640649560525350302480
BuckwheatSeed79000* 69500* 55000* 56500* 44000*
BuckwheatYield8072.8Fc7265.36Fc7490.31Fc8188.12Fc5419.82Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea Harvested107570165560169500177040172330
Cabbages and other brassicasProduction Quantity40732404051090406768044422103651850
Cabbages and other brassicasYield378659Fc244690Fc239981Fc250916Fc211910Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea Harvested9062087870892008898084530
Carrots and turnipsProduction Quantity19183701793310176204017357601474100
Carrots and turnipsYield211694Fc204087Fc197538Fc195073Fc174388Fc
Castor oil seedArea Harvested120098068016402000*
Castor oil seedProduction Quantity7728201005002000*
Castor oil seedSeed77.2Fc82Fc10Fc50Fc200Fc
Castor oil seedYield6433.33Fc8367.35Fc1470.59Fc3048.78Fc10000Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoliArea Harvested11731820178017301560
Cauliflowers and broccoliProduction Quantity1467013800154601658010380
Cauliflowers and broccoliYield125064Fc75824.2Fc86853.9Fc95838.1Fc66538.5Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Area Harvested40540700A 41159500A 40493400A 36759400A 43030600A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Production Quantity76267900A 76372200A 76074500A 65411500A 84696200A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Seed10854400A 10570700A 10728600A 10653400A 10407200A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total)Yield18812.7Fc18555.2Fc18786.9Fc17794.5Fc19682.8Fc
Cereals, nesArea Harvested40000* 42000* 42000* 41000* 45000*
Cereals, nesProduction Quantity21000* 7000* 15000* 12000* 15000*
Cereals, nesSeed2000* 2000* 3000* 2000* 3600*
Cereals, nesYield5250Fc1666.67Fc3571.43Fc2926.83Fc3333.33Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total)Area Harvested40540700A 41159500A 40493400A 36759400A 43030600A
Cereals,Total + (Total)Production Quantity76494600A 76563600A 76231300A 65561700A 84859300A
Cereals,Total + (Total)Seed10854400A 10570700A 10728600A 10653400A 10407200A
Cereals,Total + (Total)Yield18868.6Fc18601.7Fc18825.6Fc17835.3Fc19720.7Fc
CherriesArea Harvested28000* 28000* 26000* 26000* 28000*
CherriesProduction Quantity50000* 93000* 100000* 90000* 85000*
CherriesYield17857.1Fc33214.3Fc38461.5Fc34615.4Fc30357.1Fc
Chick peasArea Harvested14000* 14000* 13000* 16500* 12000*
Chick peasProduction Quantity15000* 15000* 12000* 16500* 11000*
Chick peasYield10714.3Fc10714.3Fc9230.77Fc10000Fc9166.67Fc
Chicory rootsProduction Quantity
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total)Area Harvested100A 100A 100A A A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total)Production Quantity380A 350A 220A A A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total)Yield38000Fc35000Fc22000Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Area Harvested17335400A 16340200A 17448500A 16610800A 18422800A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Production Quantity30887000A 28291500A 30347600A 31006500A 33760300A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Seed5209400A 5088700A 4847550A 5091400A 5297200A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total)Yield17817.3Fc17314Fc17392.7Fc18666.5Fc18325.3Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea Harvested9214090220889009033089130
Cucumbers and gherkinsProduction Quantity14232101414010132187013120301173690
Cucumbers and gherkinsYield154462Fc156729Fc148692Fc145249Fc131683Fc
CurrantsArea Harvested69000* 72000* 71000* 71500* 71000*
CurrantsProduction Quantity447000* 431500* 396000* 345000* 347000*
CurrantsYield64782.6Fc59930.6Fc55774.7Fc48251.8Fc48873.2Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total)Area Harvested79718A 117584A 131233A 111180A 103124A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total)Production Quantity80004A 108390A 109290A 105090A 87900A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total)Yield10035.9Fc9218.09Fc8327.94Fc9452.24Fc8523.72Fc
Flax fibre and towArea Harvested5947089210999308418080800
Flax fibre and towProduction Quantity3611055890577905529038000
Flax fibre and towYield6071.97Fc6264.99Fc5783.05Fc6568.07Fc4702.97Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total)Area Harvested765900A 811300A 818200A 813600A 933400A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total)Production Quantity3191600A 3709970A 3926130A 3462760A 3561850A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total)Yield41671.2Fc45728.7Fc47985Fc42561Fc38159.9Fc
Fruit Fresh NesArea Harvested4000* 5000* 6000* 6000* 4500*
Fruit Fresh NesProduction Quantity8000* 10000* 12000* 11450* 10000*
Fruit Fresh NesYield20000Fc20000Fc20000Fc19083.3Fc22222.2Fc
GarlicArea Harvested2990030800306103011029890
GarlicProduction Quantity255860257280236170219570230200
GarlicYield85571.9Fc83532.5Fc77154.5Fc72922.6Fc77015.7Fc
GooseberriesArea Harvested16000* 16600* 16350* 16000* 16000*
GooseberriesProduction Quantity65000* 64000* 60500* 59030* 60100*
GooseberriesYield40625Fc38554.2Fc37003.1Fc36893.8Fc37562.5Fc
GrapesArea Harvested4430054500568005660055700
GrapesProduction Quantity243720333320318300348300217380
GrapesYield55015.8Fc61159.6Fc56038.7Fc61537.1Fc39026.9Fc
Hazelnuts, with shellArea Harvested619Im602Im588Im600F 1000F
Hazelnuts, with shellProduction Quantity750F 615Im497Im800F 1100F
Hazelnuts, with shellYield12116.3Fc10216Fc8452.38Fc13333.3Fc11000Fc
Hemp Tow WasteArea Harvested4000F 4000F 4000F 40007000
Hemp Tow WasteProduction Quantity1500F 1500F 1500F 18002900
Hemp Tow WasteYield3750Fc3750Fc3750Fc4500Fc4142.86Fc
HempseedArea Harvested6001266Im1111Im1112Im865Im
HempseedProduction Quantity100200F 220F 180F 150F
HempseedSeed120B 200B 220B 180B 150B
HempseedYield1666.67Fc1579.78Fc1980.2Fc1618.71Fc1734.1Fc
HopsArea Harvested6001600170018002100
HopsProduction Quantity350390470520590
HopsYield5833.33Fc2437.5Fc2764.71Fc2888.89Fc2809.52Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total)Area Harvested16248A 24374A 27303A 23000A 15324A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total)Production Quantity42394A 51000A 50000A 48000A 47000A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total)Yield26091.8Fc20923.9Fc18313Fc20869.6Fc30670.8Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nesArea Harvested300* 300* 300* 350* 450*
Leguminous vegetables, nesProduction Quantity300* 300* 300* 350* 500*
Leguminous vegetables, nesYield10000Fc10000Fc10000Fc10000Fc11111.1Fc
LentilsArea Harvested9800660093001500010500
LentilsProduction Quantity1174655307400119708110
LentilsSeed250* 230* 230* 230* 300*
LentilsYield11985.7Fc8378.79Fc7956.99Fc7980Fc7723.81Fc
LinseedArea Harvested8400061410745006280075490
LinseedProduction Quantity7898255890578005530038000
LinseedSeed7100F 6000F 5500F 6700F 7000F
LinseedYield9402.62Fc9101.12Fc7758.39Fc8805.73Fc5033.78Fc
LupinsArea Harvested1250019000212001510021400
LupinsProduction Quantity1351931850332402000027640
LupinsSeed2500* 2800* 2500* 2200* 2000*
LupinsYield10815.2Fc16763.2Fc15679.3Fc13245Fc12915.9Fc
MaizeArea Harvested971000830500870400659100546800
MaizeProduction Quantity35103503210770351569021219001562890
MaizeSeed68800* 47500* 38000* 40400* 31600*
MaizeYield36151.9Fc38660.7Fc40391.7Fc32193.9Fc28582.5Fc
MilletArea Harvested578900406900934700698200341900
MilletProduction Quantity5988354558501117240975190292860
MilletSeed19000* 29000* 20000* 41000* 33000*
MilletYield10344.4Fc11203Fc11952.9Fc13967.2Fc8565.66Fc
Mushrooms and trufflesProduction Quantity6000* 5000* 6000* 5700* 7000*
Mustard seedArea Harvested84180968109339012135067210
Mustard seedProduction Quantity6399062900553008561035040
Mustard seedSeed1100F 3500F 4000F 4000F 4000F
Mustard seedYield7601.57Fc6497.26Fc5921.4Fc7054.8Fc5213.51Fc
Nuts, nesArea Harvested5141Im5000F 7000F 5596Im5000F
Nuts, nesProduction Quantity10000F 12000F 25000F 13000F 12000F
Nuts, nesYield19451.5Fc24000Fc35714.3Fc23230.9Fc24000Fc
OatsArea Harvested33175003180100328570030877003653700
OatsProduction Quantity48602904564510495478051834305694180
OatsSeed1570000* 1602000* 1486000* 1588000* 1660000*
OatsYield14650.5Fc14353.4Fc15079.8Fc16787.3Fc15584.7Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Area Harvested7379350A 6461630A 5670500A 5672900A 4411460A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Production Quantity4210620A 3829160A 2931700A 2801880A 2180140A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Seed223195A 237716A 212487A 195877A 191591A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total)Yield5705.95Fc5926.01Fc5170.09Fc4939.06Fc4941.99Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Area Harvested7380550A 6462610A 5671180A 5674540A 4413460A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Production Quantity3161740A 2924560A 2214580A 2192240A 1657710A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Seed154534A 166164A 149367A 142813A 138701A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total)Yield4283.89Fc4525.35Fc3904.98Fc3863.3Fc3756.03Fc
Oilseeds, NesArea Harvested95108000F 4997Im5000F 3000F
Oilseeds, NesProduction Quantity89607000F 4000F 2500F 1800F
Oilseeds, NesYield9421.66Fc8750Fc8004.8Fc5000Fc6000Fc
Onions, dryArea Harvested122080123300127000118130112340
Onions, dryProduction Quantity17887501758740167342015647301402220
Onions, dryYield146523Fc142639Fc131765Fc132458Fc124819Fc
OrangesArea Harvested100100100
OrangesProduction Quantity380350220
OrangesYield38000Fc35000Fc22000Fc
Other BastfibresArea Harvested16248Im24374Im27303Im23000F 15324Im
Other BastfibresProduction Quantity42394Im51000F 50000F 48000F 47000F
Other BastfibresYield26091.8Fc20923.9Fc18313Fc20869.6Fc30670.8Fc
Peaches and nectarinesArea Harvested9000* 9000* 9300* 10000* 10000*
Peaches and nectarinesProduction Quantity20000* 38000* 42000* 40000* 45000*
Peaches and nectarinesYield22222.2Fc42222.2Fc45161.3Fc40000Fc45000Fc
PearsArea Harvested15400* 16000* 17000* 15000* 18000*
PearsProduction Quantity66500* 74000* 95000* 73500* 90000*
PearsYield43181.8Fc46250Fc55882.3Fc49000Fc50000Fc
Peas, dryArea Harvested711900711800723000718000757500
Peas, dryProduction Quantity11506401126790124250010521001267540
Peas, drySeed148000* 152000* 148000* 151000* 162000*
Peas, dryYield16162.9Fc15830.2Fc17185.3Fc14653.2Fc16733.2Fc
Peas, greenArea Harvested10300845085201099011780
Peas, greenProduction Quantity4635039730458003245055510
Peas, greenYield45000Fc47017.8Fc53755.9Fc29526.8Fc47122.2Fc
Plums and sloesArea Harvested58400* 59000* 60000* 58000* 56000*
Plums and sloesProduction Quantity89300* 168600* 178000* 160000* 152000*
Plums and sloesYield15291.1Fc28576.3Fc29666.7Fc27586.2Fc27142.9Fc
PotatoesArea Harvested29624203070510313000031750003198110
PotatoesProduction Quantity3857260037279800359142003674650032870800
PotatoesSeed8000000* 8362500890800088065008972800
PotatoesYield130206Fc121412Fc114742Fc115737Fc102782Fc
Pulses, nesArea Harvested400003240046800693009000*
Pulses, nesProduction Quantity323553317038390560908000*
Pulses, nesSeed10000* 7000* 6000* 9000* 4000*
Pulses, nesYield8088.75Fc10237.7Fc8202.99Fc8093.8Fc8888.89Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total)Area Harvested1114800A 1071200A 1167500A 1131800A 1051100A
Pulses,Total + (Total)Production Quantity1768640A 1645140A 1887430A 1665790A 1807860A
Pulses,Total + (Total)Seed183350A 187630A 179330A 191030A 192900A
Pulses,Total + (Total)Yield15865.1Fc15357.9Fc16166.4Fc14718.1Fc17199.7Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea Harvested62590589305970056000* 48000*
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsProduction Quantity1184670108136011107201032720949000*
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsYield189275Fc183499Fc186050Fc184414Fc197708Fc
QuincesArea Harvested1000* 1100* 1300* 1000* 1600*
QuincesProduction Quantity5600* 6200* 7310* 5250* 4630*
QuincesYield56000Fc56363.6Fc56230.8Fc52500Fc28937.5Fc
RapeseedArea Harvested447930226840231730197410119830
RapeseedProduction Quantity522093302690275920192050114980
RapeseedSeed20500F 16000F 8000F 8000F 7000F
RapeseedYield11655.7Fc13343.8Fc11907Fc9728.48Fc9595.26Fc
RaspberriesArea Harvested34000* 34000* 33000* 33000* 33000*
RaspberriesProduction Quantity175000* 175000* 170000* 150000* 165000*
RaspberriesYield51470.6Fc51470.6Fc51515.2Fc45454.6Fc50000Fc
Rice, paddyArea Harvested156200136700125000143000130100
Rice, paddyProduction Quantity680610574610471060450840489990
Rice, paddySeed45000* 45000* 39000* 36000* 42000*
Rice, paddyYield43573Fc42034.4Fc37684.8Fc31527.3Fc37662.6Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Area Harvested2962420A 3070510A 3130000A 3175000A 3198110A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Production Quantity38572600A 37279800A 35914200A 36746500A 32870800A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Seed8000000A 8362500A 8908000A 8806500A 8972800A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total)Yield130206Fc121412Fc114742Fc115737Fc102782Fc
RyeArea Harvested17333002313500186000022316003751400
RyeProduction Quantity29593503628420287187041519407126670
RyeSeed570000* 493000* 645000* 521000* 645500*
RyeYield17073.5Fc15683.7Fc15440.2Fc18605.2Fc18997.4Fc
Safflower seedArea Harvested3104506302920230
Safflower seedProduction Quantity130310180980110
Safflower seedSeed10F 10F 15F 15F 100F
Safflower seedYield4193.55Fc6888.89Fc2857.14Fc3356.16Fc4782.61Fc
SorghumArea Harvested3460020300262002410023900
SorghumProduction Quantity3547927870437403341027270
SorghumSeed600* 700* 550* 500* 500*
SorghumYield10254Fc13729.1Fc16694.7Fc13863.1Fc11410Fc
Sour cherriesArea Harvested58000* 59000* 60000* 62000* 62000*
Sour cherriesProduction Quantity122000* 230000* 225400* 200000* 175000*
Sour cherriesYield21034.5Fc38983.1Fc37566.7Fc32258.1Fc28225.8Fc
SoybeansArea Harvested810130655840555300399490362420
SoybeansProduction Quantity804536688740555280393330422780
SoybeansSeed70000* 73000* 65000* 49000* 50000*
SoybeansYield9930.95Fc10501.7Fc9999.64Fc9845.8Fc11665.5Fc
StrawberriesArea Harvested34200* 35200* 33000* 33400* 33200*
StrawberriesProduction Quantity227000* 221000* 207000* 198500* 194500*
StrawberriesYield66374.3Fc62784.1Fc62727.3Fc59431.1Fc58584.3Fc
Sugar beetArea Harvested942750758720790060853290714590
Sugar beetProduction Quantity3067290021420100218483001938370015664800
Sugar beetYield325356Fc282319Fc276540Fc227164Fc219214Fc
Sunflower seedArea Harvested59426905411010470884048828203782410
Sunflower seedProduction Quantity67433806440910480071048706203684350
Sunflower seedSeed320000* 350000* 320000* 310000* 300000*
Sunflower seedYield11347.4Fc11903.3Fc10195.1Fc9975.01Fc9740.75Fc
TeaArea Harvested14001400140015001500
TeaProduction Quantity1150126012408701290
TeaYield8214.29Fc9000Fc8857.14Fc5800Fc8600Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea Harvested10120220160350
Tobacco, unmanufacturedProduction Quantity108014080260
Tobacco, unmanufacturedYield10000Fc6666.67Fc6363.64Fc5000Fc7428.57Fc
TomatoesArea Harvested151810154210150910156670157030
TomatoesProduction Quantity24148602295900201786020210701979530
TomatoesYield159071Fc148881Fc133713Fc129002Fc126061Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total)Area Harvested13104A 12574A 14588A 16196A 17000A
Treenuts,Total + (Total)Production Quantity12400A 16415A 26997A 16800A 25957A
Treenuts,Total + (Total)Yield9462.76Fc13054.7Fc18506.3Fc10372.9Fc15268.8Fc
TriticaleArea Harvested
TriticaleProduction Quantity
TriticaleYield
Vegetables fresh nesArea Harvested91600* 10425010490097000* 80000*
Vegetables fresh nesProduction Quantity2517400* 2451000163103014610001240350*
Vegetables fresh nesYield274825Fc235108Fc155484Fc150619Fc155044Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total)Area Harvested877493A 928370A 944720A 949330A 893800A
Vegetables Primary + (Total)Production Quantity16629200A 16126100A 14808700A 14776600A 13031600A
Vegetables Primary + (Total)Yield189508Fc173703Fc156752Fc155653Fc145800Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total)Area Harvested877493A 928370A 944720A 949330A 893800A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total)Production Quantity16629200A 16126100A 14808700A 14776600A 13031600A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total)Yield189508Fc173703Fc156752Fc155653Fc145800Fc
VetchesArea Harvested292900258800326000277900225000F
VetchesProduction Quantity496827388620502050473670465000F
VetchesSeed22000* 25000* 22000* 28000* 24000*
VetchesYield16962.3Fc15016.2Fc15400.3Fc17044.6Fc20666.7Fc
Walnuts, with shellArea Harvested7344Im6972Im7000F 10000F 11000F
Walnuts, with shellProduction Quantity1650F 3800F 1500F 3000F 12857Im
Walnuts, with shellYield2246.73Fc5450.37Fc2142.86Fc3000Fc11688.2Fc
WatermelonsArea Harvested117410102660113400122000106760
WatermelonsProduction Quantity985510964580920350932410857230
WatermelonsYield83937.5Fc93958.7Fc81159.6Fc76427.1Fc80295.1Fc
WheatArea Harvested2304910024682600229199002000560024477700
WheatProduction Quantity4492690047697500454127003410430050609100
WheatSeed5600000* 5437000* 5842000* 5526000* 5068000*
WheatYield19491.8Fc19324.3Fc19813.7Fc17047.4Fc20675.6Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural areaArea215250Fm213780Fm215560Fm215494Q 215463Q
Agricultural area certified organicArea28.6I
Agricultural area in conversion to organicArea5.2I
Agricultural area irrigatedArea4247Q 4351Q
Agricultural area organic, totalArea44I 78.5I 47I 33.8I
Arable landArea121500Fm120000Fm121750Fm121649Q 121574Q
Arable land and Permanent cropsArea123270Fm121780Fm123540Fm123442Q 123368Q
Country areaArea1709820Fm1709820Fm1709820Fm1709820Q 1709820Q
Forest areaArea809150Fm809090Q 809030Fm808970Fm808910Fm
Inland waterArea72137Fm72137Fm72137Fm72137Fm72050Fm
Land areaArea1637690Fm1637690Fm1637690Fm1637690Q 1637770Q
Other landArea613287Fm614817Fm613097Fm613223Fm613401Fm
Permanent cropsArea1770Fm1780Fm1790Fm1793Q 1794Q
Permanent meadows and pasturesArea91980Fm92000Fm92020Fm92052Q 92095Q
Temporary cropsArea65527Q 63725Q
Total area equipped for irrigationArea4300Fm4300Fm4300Fm4346Q 4435Q
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural areaArea215488Q 215680Q 215980Q 216277Q 216651Q
Agricultural area certified organicArea
Agricultural area in conversion to organicArea
Agricultural area irrigatedArea4433Q 4474Q 4530Q 4541Q 4446Q
Agricultural area organic, totalArea
Arable landArea121574Q 121781Q 122146Q 122559Q 123465Q
Arable land and Permanent cropsArea123371Q 123581Q 123956Q 124373Q 125300Q
Country areaArea1709820Q 1709820Q 1709820Q 1709820Q 1709820Q
Forest areaArea808850Fm808790Q 808886Fm808981Fm809077Fm
Inland waterArea72050Fm71685Fm71701Fm71726Fm71730Fm
Land areaArea1637770Q 1638140Q 1638120Q 1638100Q 1638090Q
Other landArea613436Fm613669Fm613257Fm612840Fm612366Fm
Permanent cropsArea1797Q 1800Q 1810Q 1814Q 1835Q
Permanent meadows and pasturesArea92117Q 92099Q 92024Q 91904Q 91351Q
Temporary cropsArea
Total area equipped for irrigationArea4513Q 4553Q 4607Q 4648Q 4557Q
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data