Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Russian Federation

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 09 February 2017

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato) Widespread EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot) Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvae Present OIE, 2009.
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas) Present EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutonius Present OIE, 2009.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniae Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) type Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation) Absent, invalid record Németh, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline) Absent, invalid record Németh, 1986; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomallei No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetii Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato) Present CABI/EPPO, 2015.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantium Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coli Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocida Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops) Restricted distribution CABI and EPPO, 1999.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella Abortusequi Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovis Present OIE, 2009.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarum No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice) Absent, formerly present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo) Widespread Native NoKisselelv and Voszhennikova, 1950; Poretsky and Sheshukova, 1953; Sieminska, 1964; Levadnaya, 1970; Moisseva, 1971; Poryadina and Ergashev, 1975; Kharitonov, 1980; Medvedeva, 1986; Stenina, 2002; Glushchenko and Prokushkin, 2005.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaci Present Introduced ISSG, IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group; Arnold, 1900.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight) Present Filipas, 2009.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne) Present Nugaeva, 2000.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower) Widespread Novotel'nova, 1966; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat) Present Gor'kovenko, 2001.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals) Present Terekhov et al., 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2004.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCrumenulopsis sororia Present Anon, 1964.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast) Present Native Minter, 1994.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot) Present Introduced YesRichardson, 1990; Punithalingam, 1993; UK CAB International, 1993.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammata Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe syringae-japonicae Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe vanbruntiana Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2000.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight) Present Barnes et al., 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease) Present Kal'ko, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees) Present Braun, 1995.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus) Present Zukal et al., 2016.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease) Present Introduced YesAleshin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust) Present Native NoSydow and Sydow, 1915; Kuprevich and Transchel, 1957; CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium kamtschaticum (Japanese white pine rust) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust) Restricted distribution Kuprevich and Transhel, 1957; Spaulding, 1961; Kuminova, 1980; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum Present
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia komarovii Present
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat) Absent, intercepted only EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat) Present IMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd) Disease not reported Ouellet et al., 2005.
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAcipenserobdella volgensis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaBoccardia redeki Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm) Present Introduced Surugiu, 2005; DAISIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellus Present Introduced Gates, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix bavaricus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix heuscheri Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix vejdovskyi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaTubificoides pseudogaster Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcartia clausi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcleris variegana Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth) Present Esterberg, 1933; Preobrazhenskii, 1974; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid) Present CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer) Restricted distribution Native NoHaack et al., 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm) Present Karsholt and Razowski, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid) Present Introduced YesCABI/EPPO, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephaga Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2016.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale) Present CIE, 1966; Danzig and Pellizzari, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAthous haemorrhoidalis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly) Absent, invalid record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBalanus eburneus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach) Present Introduced Alesho, 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle) Restricted distribution Native NoMaier and Lemmon, 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab) Present Introduced NoSmithsonian Marine Station, SMS.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaloptilia roscipennella (walnut leaf miner) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaloptilia syringella Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer) Restricted distribution Introduced YesGninenko and Orlinski, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus nepos Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarposina sasakii (peach fruit moth) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly) Present, few occurrences Introduced YesEPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerobasis annulata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil) Present Colonnelli, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChaetogammarus warpachowskyi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChelicorophium curvispinum (Caspian mud shrimp) Present Introduced YesOsadchikh, 1977; Mordukhaj-Boltovskoj, 1978; Jazdzewski and Konopacka, 1996; Malyavin et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer) Restricted distribution Introduced EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird) Present Pukinskaya et al., 1981.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm) Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia panici Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCyclops kolensis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth) Present YesCABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaphnia cristata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaphnia longiremis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle) Restricted distribution Native Wood and Bright, 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus pini (pine-tree lappet) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus haemobaphes (demon shrimp) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp) Present Native NoDedju, 1967.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly) Present Native NoVerzhutskii, 1969; Zhelochovtsev, 1988; Zhelochovtsev, 1994; Liston, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDociostaurus tartarus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanus Present CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid) Present Native NoKloft et al., 1964; Heie, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEndria nebulosa Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab) Present Native YesZhao and et al. , 1998; NHM, 2004; Ojaveer et al., 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig) Present Native NoSteinmann, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips) Restricted distribution Introduced YesCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly) Present Native NoVerzhutskii, 1965; Verzhutskii, 1969; Verzhutskii, 1973; Zhelochovtsev, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGmelinoides fasciatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicola Present CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer) Present Native Danilevskii, 1955; Kuznetzov, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird) Present Native NoKuznetsov, 1997; Koch, 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips) Present CIE, 1961.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale) Present Miller and Davidson, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA)) Present Kolodochka, 1983.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHolocnemus pluchei Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle) Present Native Wood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissima Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale) Present Introduced YesCIE, 1971; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdiopterus nephrelepidis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIllinoia azaleae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia) Present Ben-Dov et al., 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle) Widespread Native Pavlovskii, 1955; Kulinich and Orlinskii, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps hauseri (Kyrgyz mountain engraver) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle) Restricted distribution Native Pavlovskii, 1955; Kulinich and Orlinskii, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaKatamysis warpachowskyi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug) Present Gapon, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinacea Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth) Present Native Yes
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle) Present Native NoCox, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble) Present YesJesakova, 1961; Kussakin, 1963.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigriceps Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (grape berry moth) Present CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth) Widespread Giese and Schneider, 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria mathura (pink gypsy moth) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle) Present CABI/EPPO, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; Gninenko et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonarthropalpus flavus (boxwood leafminer) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer) Restricted distribution Sama, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm) Present, few occurrences Introduced CIE, 1967.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly) Widespread Native NoKolomiets et al., 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeopulvinaria innumerabilis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObesogammarus crassus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObesogammarus obesus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge) Present Gninenko et al., 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOceanaspidiotus spinosus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth) Present Introduced Izhevskii, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle) Present Native YesWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle) Present Labinov and Egorov, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish) Present Introduced Lewis , 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParaergasilus longidigitus Present Fuentes et al., 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParamysis baeri Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParamysis intermedia Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParamysis lacustris Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale) Present Ben-Dov et al., 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPentarthrum huttoni Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhloeomyzus passerinii (poplar woolly aphid) Present Native NoCholodkovsky, 1921.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth) Present, few occurrences CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer) Restricted distribution Introduced YesErmolaev, 1978; Kozlov, 1991; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls) Widespread Native NoStark , 1952.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle) Present Native YesStark, 1952; Krivosheina and Mamaev, 1986.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug) Present Niyazov, 1969; Bazarov, 1988; CABI/EPPO, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth) Widespread CIE, 1967.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPonera coarctata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; Smetnit et al., 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer) Present Asanov, 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle) Present Wood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus morawitzi (scolytid of Morawitz) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly) Present Mound and Halsey, 1978; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp) Restricted distribution Rafes, 1960; Smith, 1978; Pupavkin and Chernenko, 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil) Present Ovcharenko et al., 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth) Present Vechtomova, 1983.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpatalia argentina Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala alta Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala bubalis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStigmella atricapitella Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetramesa maderae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite) Present IIE, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly) Restricted distribution Oosterbroek and Theowald, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp) Restricted distribution Native NoSmith, 1978; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse) Present Tverdyukov et al., 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrisetacus juniperinus (juniper gall mite) Present Native YesShevchenko, 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle) Absent, formerly present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrypodendron laeve Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite) Present OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (moth, wood leopard) Present CIE, 1973.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanus Present Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak) Present Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead) Unconfirmed record Introduced Bogutskaya and Naseka, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBarbus brachycephalus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBenthophilus stellatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose) Localised Introduced Medvedev, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer) Localised NoIUCN, 2017.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCettia diphone (Japanese bush-warbler) Emura et al., 2013; Kajita et al., 2002; Hamao, 2007; Emura et al., 2013; Hamao, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead) Present Native NoFroese Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp) Present Native FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp) Widespread Native NoFishBase, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Reshetnikov et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish) Present Introduced YesMotabar, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe) Present Native NoReshetnikov et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; FishBase, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish) Present Introduced Holcík , 1991; Froese and Pauly, 2004; Olenin et al., 2008; DAISIE, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare) Widespread Native Flux, 1990; Neronov et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace) Widespread Native NoReshetnikov et al., 1997; Winkler et al., 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLiza haematocheila Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca mulatta Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass) Present, few occurrences Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Bogutskaya and Naseka, 2002; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach) Present Native Bogutskaya and Naseka , 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur) Present Native Bogutskaya and Naseka , 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius fluviatilis (monkey goby) Localised YesPinchuk et al., 2003; Pinchuk et al., 2003; Slynko et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby) Native YesPinchuk et al., 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNuctereutes procyonoides Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog) Widespread Introduced Mitchell-Jones et al., 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout) Present Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004; DAISIE, 2011; NOBANIS, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat) Present Introduced YesDanell, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia) Absent, formerly present Introduced NoBogutskaya and Naseka, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia) Present Introduced Pullin et al., 1997; Bogutskaya and Naseka, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryzias sinensis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch) Present Native Fishbase, 2004; DAISIE, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper) Widespread Introduced YesBogutskaya and Naseka, 2002; Reshetnikov, 2004; Reshetnikov, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey) Present Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant) Present Native BirdLife International, 2015a.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow) Widespread Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPonticola gorlap Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon) Present Introduced YesBogutskaya and Naseka, 1996; Welcomme, 1988; Barus, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog) Present Introduced Kraus, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhodeus ocellatus ocellatus (rosy bitterling) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach) Present Native Bogutskaya and Naseka, 2002; Winkler et al., 2000; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon) Present Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout) Present Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; Bogutskaya and Naseka, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch) Present Native Reshetnikov et al., 1997; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Reshetnikov et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus asotus (Amur catfish) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Kobayakawa, 1989b.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub) Present Native NoReshetnikov et al., 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig) Present Native IUCN, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia mariae (spotted tilapia) Localised Introduced Holcik, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia) Absent, formerly present Introduced Bogutskaya and Naseka, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench) Present Native FishBase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl) Present Native BirdLife International, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaCtenophoraMnemiopsis leidyi (sea walnut) Widespread Introduced YesIvanov et al., 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAeluropus littoralis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAnadara inaequivalvis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbula amurensis (Amur River clam) Present Native Schrenck, 1867.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail) Restricted distribution Grimm et al., 2009; Taylor, 1914.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug) Present Native NoFauna Europea, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel) Present YesNOBANIS, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena rostriformis bugensis (quagga mussel) Present Antonov, 1993; Antonov, 1996; Orlova et al., 1999; Antonov and Khokhlova, 2004; Lvova, 2004; Orlova et al., 2004; Scherbina GKh, 2005; Zhulidov et al., 2005; Zhulidov et al., 2006; Son, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax flavus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLithoglyphus naticoides Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilaster lineatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel) Present Hickman, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail) Localised Introduced Son et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell) Present Introduced YesRybakov, 1983b; Ponurovsky and Yakovlev, 1992; Qi ZhongYan, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTenellia adspersa (miniature aeolis) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode) Widespread Drozdovski, 1963; Ivanova, 1970; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode) Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode) Restricted distribution Introduced YesSubbotin et al., 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera fici Present
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode) Restricted distribution Noel, 1985; Kazachenko, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode) Present Mar'enko, 1984; CABI/EPPO, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode) Widespread Pokharel and Kruchina, 1991; CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinella OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus Present OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia solium No information available OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp) Present Selivanova et al., 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern) Present Introduced EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle) Present Introduced CSIRO, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea cartilaginea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea ptarmica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea setacea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconitum lycoctonum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconogonon divaricatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcroptilon repens (Russian knapweed) Restricted distribution Native YesUSDA-ARS, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenocaulon adhaerescens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindrica Localised NoSlageren MWvan, 1994.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed) Present only in captivity/cultivation NoKomarov, 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent) Present NoTutin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium carinatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium hollandicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium oleraceum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paniculatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paradoxum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ramosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ursinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium victorialis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass) Present Native NoFlora Europaea, 2008; Häfliger and Scholz, 1981.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea armeniaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea hirsuta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum argenteum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum hirsutum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum linifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum minus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum montanum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum tortuosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth) Present Aellen and Akeroyd, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed) Present Aellen and Akeroyd, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp) Present Introduced Iamonico, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed) Present Introduced YesVasiliev, 1958; Moskalenko, 2001; Reznik, 2009; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed) Restricted distribution Introduced YesMoskalenko, 2001; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed) Present Introduced Biodiversity, 2003; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry) Present NoNOBANIS, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (indigo bush) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel) Present Hiepko, 1988; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone sylvestris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis altissima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis austriaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel) Present Native Holm et al., 1979; USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis tinctoria Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis triumfettii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApera interrupta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria maritima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass) Present NoTutin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood) Present Ling, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia capillaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia pontica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia rubripes Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia sieversiana (sieversian wormwood) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia stelleriana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster salignus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster sibiricus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster versicolor Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus crenatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus falcatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus glycyphylloides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus hamosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus odoratus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus onobrychis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex dimorphostegia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena clauda Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat) Restricted distribution Native Holm et al., 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia) Present Native Euro+Med, 2016; Komarov et al., 1970.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBeckmannia eruciformis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBergenia crassifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens tripartita Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBifora radians Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBolboschoenus planiculmis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem) Present Native NoCook et al., 2005; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome) Present Native NoCzerepanov, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus arvensis (field brome) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus briziformis (rattlesnake brome) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome) Present Native NoFlora of China Editorial Committee, 2006; GBIF, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome) Present Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus riparius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum longifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum rotundifolium (hare's ear) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha nepeta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalystegia inflata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula lactiflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula latifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula patula Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp) Present FAO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse) Present Native Kutuzov and Truzina, 1990.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus crispus (curly plumeless thistle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle) Widespread Native YesHolm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acuta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex pendula (hanging sedge) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex vulpina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatapodium rigidum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed) Present Native YesUSDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle) Present Introduced YesTutin et al., 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed) Present Native YesOchsmann, 2001a; USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort) Present GBIF, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria gigantea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria transsylvanica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium perfoliatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aromaticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aureum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum temulum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium acuminatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium capitatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum macrophyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum segetum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle) Present Native Holm et al., 1979; Bystraya et al., 2000; USDA-ARS, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle) Present Native Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange) FAO, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis integrifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis orientalis (oriental virginsbower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis recta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn virginsbower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgare Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColutea orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew) Present Shcherbakova, 1974.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed) Restricted distribution Stace, 1972; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood) Present EPPO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla scorpioides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster multiflorus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster niger Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrambe cordifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrambe koktebelica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop) Absent, formerly present EPPO, 2014; Asovsky, 1981; OEPP/EPPO, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus flabellata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis tectorum (narrowleaf hawksbeard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocus speciosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCruciata glabra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis aculeata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta approximata (smallseed alfalfa dodder) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder) Present Introduced YesValentine and, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta tinei Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCutandia memphitica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclachaena xanthiifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum glochidiatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge) Present Williams and Hunyadi, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge) Present Native Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple) Present GBIF, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus armeria (Deptford pink) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus carthusianorum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus versicolor Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass) Present Native Tutin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus laciniatus (cutleaf teasel) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDorycnium pentaphyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba sibirica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEcballium elaterium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium italicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth) Absent, formerly present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed) Widespread Introduced Sculthorpe, 1971.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus elongatus (tall wheatgrass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus fibrosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass) Restricted distribution Korsmo, 1954; Holm et al., 1991; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus sibiricus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus trachycaulus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass) Present Clayton et al., 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum cuspidatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum diffusum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythronium dens-canis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus nanus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia dentata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge) Restricted distribution Native USDA-ARS, 2003a; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia seguieriana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia stricta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum esculentum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed) Present Kazantseva and Tuganaev, 1972; Tuganaev, 1973; Zubkov, 1987; Holm et al., 1991; USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemica Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue) Present eMonocot, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca heterophylla Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue) Present GrassWorld, 2016; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula ulmaria (queen-of-the-meadow) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlueggea suffruticosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry) Present Darrow, 1966.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea minima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea pratensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalanthus alpinus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalanthus ikariae Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis speciosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahit Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier) Present Safonov, 1992; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGentiana septemfida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratense Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium psilostemon Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum aleppicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum macrophyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGladiolus italicus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlaucium flavum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass) Present Native Walters, 1959.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitans Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGoniolimon tataricum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGratiola officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila altissima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila muralis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila perfoliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila scorzonerifolia (garden baby's-breath) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus giganteus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus subcanescens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue) Present Native NoGreuter, 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed) Localised Native Korovin et al., 1951; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHottonia palustris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyacinthella leucophaea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranae Present Native USDA-GRIN, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylomecon vernalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus pusillus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam) Restricted distribution Introduced EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory) Present NOBANIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJovibarba globifera Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus compressus (flattened rush) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush) Present Kirschner, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKnautia arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria grandis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macrantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca saligna Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tatarica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLallemantia iberica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula barbata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus angulatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus aphaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus inconspicuus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus incurvus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus japonicus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus niger Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nissolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pannonicus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pratensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus setifolius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus sphaericus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus vernus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed) Present Lomagin and Ulyanova, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium appelianum (hairy whitetop) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed) Present Native NoRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium pinnatifidum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderale Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidotheca suaveolens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus arenarius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus racemosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigularia sibirica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigusticum scoticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium martagon Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium monadelphum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimonium platyphyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria canadensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria genistifolia (broomleaf toadflax) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum perenne Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinale Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass) Present eMonocot, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass) Present Native Kutuzov and Truzina, 1990.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel) Present Introduced Butkute, 1979; Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera ruprechtiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) Present Native Wangerin and Schr÷ter, 1937.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum virgatum (European wand loosestrife) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalus sachalinensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva alcea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago cancellata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago fischeriana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monspeliaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orbicularis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orthoceras Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago rigidula Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha micrantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMosla dianthera (miniature beefsteakplant) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis palustris (True forget-me-not) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco) Present Hanelt et al., 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNigella arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea lutea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea tetragona Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart) Present Native Flora Europaea, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera oakesiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera rubricaulis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera salicifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle) Present Native Czerepanov, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass) Present Scholz, 1981; Valdes et al., 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrlaya grandiflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape) Present Native Chater and Webb, 1972; Holm et al., 1979; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche crenata (crenate broomrape) Present Chater and Webb, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel) Present Q-bank, 2013; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxytropis pilosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver hybridum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus vitacea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass) Present Häfliger and Scholz, 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip) Present NoEuro+Med PlantBase, 2011; Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia prolifera Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalacroloma annuum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalacroloma septentrionale Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass) Present Native Chernyaeva, 1977; Zakharchenko and Masalkin, 1977; , 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhlomoides tuberosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimpinella saxifraga Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine) Present Introduced Fedorkov and Turkin, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus pinaster (maritime pine) Present Kulichin, 1989.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce) Present EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain) Present Native Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain) Present Holm et al., 1979; Bekmansurov, 1996; Zhukova et al., 1996; Ivshin, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass) Present Native Naumova et al., 1999; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolemonium caeruleum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum bistorta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper) Present Hafliger and Wolf, 1988; Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria) Present Reed, 1977.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus longifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane) Present Introduced Walters, 1964.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla erecta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla goldbachii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla longifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla multifida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatior Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal) Present Native WCSP, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalaria Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammula Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus sardous Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish) Widespread Chater and, 1981; Holm et al., 1991; USDA, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron ponticum (rhododendron) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron tomentosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRibes spicatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRostraria cristata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus nemorosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex confertus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex conglomeratus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock) Present Native YesHolm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex triangulivalvis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola collina (slender Russian thistle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola soda (oppositeleaf Russian thistle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia aethiopis (Mediterranean sage) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia reflexa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclarea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia viridis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanguisorba officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaussurea amara Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectiella supina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectus mucronatus (ricefield bulrush) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla bifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia scopolii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecale sylvestre Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum kamtschaticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum reflexum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum telephium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio viscosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli tortuosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail) Present Wang et al., 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail) Present Clayton, 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSideritis montana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene chalcedonica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotoma Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dioica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene sibirica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irio Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSmyrnium perfoliatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod) Widespread EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle) Restricted distribution Korsmo, 1930; Hultén, 1950; Hanf, 1982; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle) Present Kirpichnikov, 1964.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus wightianus (perennial sowthistle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass) Restricted distribution Clayton, 1980; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia marina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphaerophysa salsula (swainsonpea) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed) Present Govaerts, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys macrantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys recta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria graminea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1977; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capillata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSuaeda corniculata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye) Present Native Frederiksen, 1986.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion) Present Introduced Gorchakovskii and Abramchuk, 1996; P'yankov et al., 1998; Pozolotina, 2001; Zhuikova et al., 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium chamaedrys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium polium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum aquilegiifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum lucidum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum simplex Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThladiantha dubia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress) Present Clapham, 1972; Holm et al., 1991; USDA et al., 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymus serpyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTorilis japonica (Japanese hedgeparsley) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut) Present The Bayscience Foundation, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax ciliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium angulatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium aureum (hop clover) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium diffusum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium echinatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lappaceum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lupinaster Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium medium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium montanum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium phleoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium purpureum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium retusum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium scabrum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium spadiceum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium squamosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium stellatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium striatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium suffocatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrigonella calliceras Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriticum monococcum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush) Present Holm et al., 1991; Labutina et al., 1995; Vekhov, 2000; Chambers et al., 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail) Present Native Cook, 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail) Present Native Papchenkov, 1993; Mavrodiev, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica cannabina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle) Widespread USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein) Present NoISSG, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica biloba (twolobe speedwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica chamaedrys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica polita Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica prostrata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica triphyllos Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia bithynica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia dumetorum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia hybrida Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia peregrina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch) Present ILDIS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr) Present Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexus Present Introduced Razgulyaeva et al., 2001.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackini No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictum Present Native NoKobyshev et al., 1975; Beadell et al., 2006; Zehtindjiev et al., 2009; Marzal et al., 2011.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondii No information available
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansi Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican horse sickness virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican swine fever virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusArterivirus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAvipoxvirus Present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
Virusbluetongue virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine leukemia virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusclassical swine fever virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus Present Bente et al., 2013.
Virusduck hepatitis A virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusElm mottle virus Present Introduced NoSchmelzer et al., 1966; CABI/EPPO, 2004; EPPO, 2014.
Virusequine arteritis virus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine infectious anaemia virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine influenzavirus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virus Reported present or known to be present Native OIE, 2004f; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfowlpox virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus) Present Porotikova et al., 2016.
Virusinfectious bursal disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfluenza A virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusJapanese encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruslumpy skin disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003.
Virusmyxoma virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNairobi sheep disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNewcastle disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka) Restricted distribution Introduced NoCABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrabies virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusRice yellow mottle virus Absent, invalid record EPPO, 2014.
VirusRift Valley fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrinderpest virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusspring viraemia of carp virus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusswine vesicular disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusTaura syndrome virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvesicular stomatitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicaemia virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvisna/maedi virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusWest Nile virus Present
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak) Present Introduced NoStenger et al., 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2005.

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
acarapisosis of honey bees Present EPPO, 2009; OIE, 2009.
actinomycosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aeromonas infection in fish Present OIE, 2009.
African horse sickness Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
African swine fever Present OIE, 2009.
American foulbrood of honey bees Present OIE, 2009.
anaplasmosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
anthrax Present OIE, 2009.
atrophic rhinitis of swine Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aujeszky's disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian chlamydiosis Present OIE, 2009.
avian encephalomyelitis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian infectious bronchitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian influenza Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian leukosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum) Present OIE, 2009.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae) Absent, reported but not confirmed OIE, 2009.
avian trichomoniasis Present Greguric et al., 1986.
avian tuberculosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avipox Present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
babesiosis Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
blackleg Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bluetongue Present OIE, 2009.
Borrelia anserina infections Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
botulism Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine anaplasmosis Present OIE, 2009.
bovine genital campylobacteriosis Present OIE, 2009.
bovine herpesvirus 1 infections Present OIE, 2009.
bovine spongiform encephalopathy Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
bovine tuberculosis Present OIE, 2009.
bovine venereal trichomonosis OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine viral diarrhoea Present OIE, 2009.
BP virus disease No information available OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella abortus) Present OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis) Present OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella ovis) Present OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella suis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Burkholderia pseudomallei infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
camel pox Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
caprine arthritis encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
caseous lymphadenitis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
cercarial dermatitis Present
channel catfish virus disease Present YesPlumb, 1989.
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultry Present Blagoveshchenskaia et al., 1977.
Chytridiomycosis Disease not reported Ouellet et al., 2005.
classical swine fever Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemia Reported present or known to be present Androsik and Moskalyova, 1999; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
coccidiosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious agalactia Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious bovine pleuropneumonia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
contagious caprine pleuropneumonia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
contagious ecthyma No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious equine metritis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
contagious ophthalmia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
crayfish plague Present Introduced ISSG, IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group; Arnold, 1900; OIE, 2009.
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever Present Bente et al., 2013; WHO, 2001; OIE, 2009.
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultry Present Egorov et al., 2002; Larin and Kashkarova, 2002; Egorov et al., 2004.
Denman island disease No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dermatophilosis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dourine Present OIE, 2009.
duck viral enteritis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
duck virus hepatitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus Present OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus granulosus Present
Echinococcus multilocularis Present
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection) Present Kalina , 1980.
enzootic abortion of ewes Present OIE, 2009.
enzootic bovine leukosis Present OIE, 2009.
epitheliocystis Present Voronin and Chernysheva, 1997.
epizootic haematopoietic necrosis No information available OIE, 2009.
epizootic lymphangitis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
epizootic ulcerative syndrome No information available OIE, 2009.
equine coital exanthema Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
equine infectious anaemia Present OIE, 2009.
equine influenza Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
equine piroplasmosis Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
equine rhinopneumonitis Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
equine viral arteritis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Escherichia coli infections Present Biswas et al., 1996.
European foulbrood Present OIE, 2009.
foot-and-mouth disease in pigs Reported present or known to be present Native OIE, 2004f; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminants Disease not reported OIE, 2009; OIE, 2004f.
fowl cholera Present OIE, 2009.
fowl typhoid Present OIE, 2009.
fowlpox Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Fusobacterium necrophorum infections OIE Handistatus, 2005.
glanders Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Gyrodactylus salaris infection No information available OIE, 2009.
haemorrhagic septicaemia Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
haplosporidiosis of pacific oysters No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
heartwater Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
horse pox Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
ichthyophthiriosis Present Bauer, 1953.
infectious bursal disease Present OIE, 2009.
infectious coryza Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious haematopoietic necrosis No information available OIE, 2009.
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosis No information available OIE, 2009.
infectious laryngotracheitis Disease not reported OIE, 2009; OIE, 2000a.
infectious salmon anaemia No information available OIE, 2009.
Japanese encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
koi herpesvirus disease No information available OIE, 2009.
leishmaniosis Present OIE, 2009.
leptospirosis Present OIE, 2009.
listeriosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
lumpy skin disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
malignant catarrhal fever Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Mannheimia haemolytica infections Present Lyakh and Androsik, 1996.
Marek's disease Present OIE, 2009.
Mikrocytos roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oysters No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Mycoplasma agalactiae infections Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
myxomatosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Nairobi sheep disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
nematodes in fish Present Dogiel and Bykhovskiy, 1939; Dubinin, 1952.
Newcastle disease Present OIE, 2009.
Nipah virus infection No information available OIE, 2009.
Oncorhynchus masou virus disease Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
oomycete infections in fish Present Gajdüsek and Rubcov , 1985.
paratuberculosis Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
peste des petits ruminants Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Plasmodium relictum infection Present Native NoKobyshev et al., 1975; Beadell et al., 2006; Zehtindjiev et al., 2009; Marzal et al., 2011.
porcine enterovirus infections Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
proliferative enteropathy Present Kukushkin and Okovytaya, 2012.
pullorum disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
pulmonary adenomatosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Q fever Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
rabbit haemorrhagic disease Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
rabies Present OIE, 2009.
red sea bream iridoviral disease No information available OIE, 2009.
Rhodococcus equi infections Lazovskaya et al., 2010.
Riemerella anatipestifer infection Present Goroshko and Prokofeva, 1958.
Rift Valley fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
rinderpest Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
scrapie Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
sheep and goat pox Restricted distribution OIE, 2009.
small hive beetle infestation No information available OIE, 2009.
spherical baculovirosis No information available OIE, 2009.
spring viraemia of carp No information available OIE, 2009; Roudikov, 1980.
strangles Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants) Present Panin and Henriksen, 1992.
surra Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
swine dysentery No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine erysipelas No information available Dushuk et al., 1994; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine vesicular disease Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Taura syndrome No information available OIE, 2009.
theileriosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
toxoplasmosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infection Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Trichinella OIE Handistatus, 2005.
trichomonosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey bees No information available OIE, 2009.
trypanosomosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
tuberculosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
tularaemia Absent, reported but not confirmed OIE, 2009; Sandström et al., 1992; Efimov et al., 2003.
turkey rhinotracheitis Absent, reported but not confirmed OIE, 2009.
varroosis of honey bees Present OIE, 2009.
Venezuelan equine encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
vesicular stomatitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
viral haemorrhagic septicaemia No information available OIE, 2009.
visna/maedi No information available OIE, 2009.
West Nile fever Absent, reported but not confirmed OIE, 2009.
white spot disease No information available OIE, 2009.
white-nose syndrome (white-nose syndrome) Present Zukal et al., 2016.
yellow head disease No information available OIE, 2009.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 17000 15500 20100 9140 4790
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 11500 7710 11200 7590 2810
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 6764.71 Fc 4974.19 Fc 5572.14 Fc 8304.16 Fc 5866.39 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 188000 * 192300 * 196600 * 199500 * 364000 *
Apples Production Quantity 1200000 * 992000 * 1441200 * 1122400 * 2342000 *
Apples Yield 63829.8 Fc 51586.1 Fc 73306.2 Fc 56260.7 Fc 64340.7 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 11000 * 11000 * 11000 * 11000 * 18000 *
Apricots Production Quantity 60000 * 51000 * 60000 * 57500 * 78000 *
Apricots Yield 54545.4 Fc 46363.6 Fc 54545.4 Fc 52272.7 Fc 43333.3 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 7689400 4939600 7722000 9420800 8369600
Barley Production Quantity 16938000 8350020 17880800 23148500 15559100
Barley Seed 2300000 F 2360000 * 2160000 * 2700000 * 2890000 *
Barley Yield 22027.7 Fc 16904.2 Fc 23155.7 Fc 24571.7 Fc 18590 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 3900 3700 4100 3900 6100
Beans, dry Production Quantity 6725 5985 7230 6080 9538
Beans, dry Seed 900 F 850 * 500 * 500 * 500 *
Beans, dry Yield 17243.6 Fc 16175.7 Fc 17634.2 Fc 15589.7 Fc 15636.1 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 800 * 800 * 800 * 900 * 1100 *
Berries Nes Production Quantity 3700 * 3400 * 3800 * 4000 * 4700 *
Berries Nes Yield 46250 Fc 42500 Fc 47500 Fc 44444.4 Fc 42727.3 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 500 * 500 * 500 * 500 * 600 *
Blueberries Production Quantity 2500 * 1900 * 2000 * 2000 * 2600 *
Blueberries Yield 50000 Fc 38000 Fc 40000 Fc 40000 Fc 43333.3 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 10700 11200 13400 15100 16600
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 17450 15262 22510 26920 18493
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 16308.4 Fc 13626.8 Fc 16798.5 Fc 17827.8 Fc 11140.4 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 843200 570100 626000 1008000 1193200
Buckwheat Production Quantity 800380 339293 564040 924110 1004430
Buckwheat Seed 50000 F 53000 * 64000 * 56000 * 67000 *
Buckwheat Yield 9492.17 Fc 5951.46 Fc 9010.22 Fc 9167.76 Fc 8417.95 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 123300 115600 115900 114530 103000
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 3527620 2732510 3312090 3169940 2661740
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 286101 Fc 236376 Fc 285771 Fc 276778 Fc 258421 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 74300 66100 67500 68950 63700
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 1735030 1303300 1518650 1530170 1346980
Carrots and turnips Yield 233517 Fc 197171 Fc 224985 Fc 221925 Fc 211457 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 300 400 600 1520 610
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 230 290 350 640 329
Castor oil seed Seed 23 Fc 29 Fc 35 Fc 64 Fc 32.9 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 7666.67 Fc 7250 Fc 5833.33 Fc 4210.53 Fc 5393.44 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 600 600 600 660 570
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 5730 4980 6730 7310 5944
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 95500 Fc 83000 Fc 112167 Fc 110758 Fc 104281 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 40601900 A 32331000 A 41902700 A 44550100 A 40309300 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 91473700 A 59270900 A 95312000 A 106172000 A 79972900 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 10209100 A 10102900 A 10072000 A 11452900 A 11346500 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 22529.4 Fc 18332.5 Fc 22746 Fc 23832.1 Fc 19839.8 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 40000 * 40000 * 42000 * 40000 * 40000 *
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 65000 * 35000 * 34000 * 33000 * 23000 *
Cereals, nes Seed 500 F 500 * 500 * 600 * 2000 *
Cereals, nes Yield 16250 Fc 8750 Fc 8095.24 Fc 8250 Fc 5750 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 40601900 A 32331000 A 41902700 A 44550100 A 40309300 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 91825200 A 59624100 A 95616000 A 106418000 A 80207600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 10209100 A 10102900 A 10072000 A 11452900 A 11346500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 22616 Fc 18441.8 Fc 22818.6 Fc 23887.2 Fc 19898 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 16000 * 16000 * 16000 * 16000 * 27000 *
Cherries Production Quantity 76000 * 66700 * 76000 * 73000 * 100000 *
Cherries Yield 47500 Fc 41687.5 Fc 47500 Fc 45625 Fc 37037 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 22000 * 14000 * 14000 * 13000 * 14000 *
Chick peas Production Quantity 54000 * 30000 * 50000 * 31000 * 15000 *
Chick peas Yield 24545.5 Fc 21428.6 Fc 35714.3 Fc 23846.2 Fc 10714.3 Fc
Chicory roots Production Quantity
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 33 A 31 A 71 A 40 A 100 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 110 A 130 A 60 A 70 A 270 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 33333.3 Fc 41935.5 Fc 8450.7 Fc 17500 Fc 27000 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 15559200 A 10490300 A 15092300 A 18319400 A 16651800 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 34529600 A 17055800 A 32963300 A 41914500 A 30135000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 4149100 A 4243900 A 4015000 A 4901900 A 5201500 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 22192.4 Fc 16258.6 Fc 21841.1 Fc 22879.8 Fc 18097.2 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 66200 66300 66200 66220 60450
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 1202360 1161870 1132730 1129920 1001310
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 181625 Fc 175244 Fc 171107 Fc 170631 Fc 165643 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 49200 * 52200 * 52200 * 52700 * 67800 *
Currants Production Quantity 364500 * 327000 * 367000 * 357000 * 456900 *
Currants Yield 74085.4 Fc 62643.7 Fc 70306.5 Fc 67741.9 Fc 67389.4 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 65369 A 59003 A 84976 A 89840 A 87752 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 95961 A 78069 A 115766 A 105986 A 97826 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 14679.9 Fc 13231.4 Fc 13623.4 Fc 11797.2 Fc 11148 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 48200 43200 63600 67420 65780
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 43450 35220 52560 52480 47490
Flax fibre and tow Yield 9014.52 Fc 8152.78 Fc 8264.15 Fc 7784.04 Fc 7219.52 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 461533 A 465331 A 470771 A 474540 A 748490 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2916560 A 2463770 A 3055380 A 2657850 A 4357900 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 63192.9 Fc 52946.6 Fc 64901.6 Fc 56009 Fc 58222.6 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 1000 1000 1500 * 2500 * 3000 *
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 2070 2250 3000 * 5000 * 6000 *
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 20700 Fc 22500 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 26800 26800 27200 25470 29730
Garlic Production Quantity 233950 213480 227270 226670 249047
Garlic Yield 87294.8 Fc 79656.7 Fc 83555.1 Fc 88994.9 Fc 83769.6 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 12000 * 12300 * 12300 * 12400 * 16000 *
Gooseberries Production Quantity 54000 * 48000 * 54000 * 52000 * 67000 *
Gooseberries Yield 45000 Fc 39024.4 Fc 43902.4 Fc 41935.5 Fc 41875 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 45100 42900 43000 41900 42890
Grapes Production Quantity 412380 324290 298720 267880 315030
Grapes Yield 91436.8 Fc 75592.1 Fc 69469.8 Fc 63933.2 Fc 73450.7 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 813 Im 800 F 738 Im 864 Im 854 Im
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 854 Im 800 F 810 Im 719 Im 800 F
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 10504.3 Fc 10000 Fc 10975.6 Fc 8321.76 Fc 9367.68 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 3750 Fc 3750 Fc 3750 Fc 3750 Fc 3750 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested 700 400 300 930 570
Hempseed Production Quantity 151 71 40 331 150
Hempseed Seed 151 B 71 B 40 B 331 B 150 B
Hempseed Yield 2157.14 Fc 1775 Fc 1333.33 Fc 3559.14 Fc 2631.58 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 255 242 422 468 500
Hops Production Quantity 350 200 320 300 280
Hops Yield 13725.5 Fc 8264.46 Fc 7582.94 Fc 6410.26 Fc 5600 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 13169 A 11803 A 17376 A 18420 A 17972 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 51011 A 41349 A 61706 A 52006 A 48836 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 38735.7 Fc 35032.6 Fc 35512.2 Fc 28233.4 Fc 27173.4 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 400 * 400 * 400 * 300 * 300 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 400 * 300 * 300 * 300 * 300 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 10000 Fc 7500 Fc 7500 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 30200 10900 10300 7200 5600
Lentils Production Quantity 33450 5374 7180 5840 2789
Lentils Seed 800 F 900 * 500 * 400 * 250 *
Lentils Yield 11076.2 Fc 4930.28 Fc 6970.87 Fc 8111.11 Fc 4980.36 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 472700 226500 80700 57380 74000
Linseed Production Quantity 230000 * 178210 102620 92930 79573
Linseed Seed 15000 F 15000 F 9000 F 4500 F 4300 F
Linseed Yield 4865.67 Fc 7867.99 Fc 12716.2 Fc 16195.5 Fc 10753.1 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 13500 9800 7500 12400 15300
Lupins Production Quantity 21070 9740 9290 21840 16952
Lupins Seed 1300 F 1500 * 1100 * 1200 * 1900 *
Lupins Yield 15607.4 Fc 9938.78 Fc 12386.7 Fc 17612.9 Fc 11079.7 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1602600 1025200 1122200 1731700 1296250
Maize Production Quantity 6962440 3084350 3963430 6682300 3798020
Maize Seed 70000 F 72000 * 60000 * 60000 * 79700 *
Maize Yield 43444.7 Fc 30085.3 Fc 35318.4 Fc 38588.1 Fc 29300.1 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 632400 170900 263500 513900 376300
Millet Production Quantity 878340 133606 264700 711010 417371
Millet Seed 28000 F 31800 * 20000 * 20000 * 21400 *
Millet Yield 13889 Fc 7817.79 Fc 10045.5 Fc 13835.6 Fc 11091.4 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 4200 5500 Im 6200 Im 6000 F 5700 *
Mustard seed Area Harvested 110800 76100 50800 51310 25650
Mustard seed Production Quantity 88100 36410 23690 29050 11001
Mustard seed Seed 5000 F 5000 F 4600 F 4500 F 2500 F
Mustard seed Yield 7951.26 Fc 4784.49 Fc 4663.39 Fc 5661.66 Fc 4288.89 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 6500 6400 6300 6500 5000 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 10070 9430 9460 7930 13000 F
Nuts, nes Yield 15492.3 Fc 14734.4 Fc 15015.9 Fc 12200 Fc 26000 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 2937400 2227600 3020700 3409500 3311400
Oats Production Quantity 5332130 3219580 5401200 5834910 5383540
Oats Seed 1300000 F 1326000 * 1260000 * 1500000 * 1570000 *
Oats Yield 18152.5 Fc 14453.1 Fc 17880.6 Fc 17113.7 Fc 16257.6 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 9880700 A 7539800 A 7087100 A 7440310 A 6348780 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 6796260 A 4019040 A 4259470 A 4575360 A 3614790 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 317104 A 323462 A 297320 A 250546 A 240263 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 6878.32 Fc 5330.44 Fc 6010.18 Fc 6149.42 Fc 5693.68 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 9881000 A 7540200 A 7087700 A 7441830 A 6349390 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 4816450 A 2744570 A 3115100 A 3479300 A 2714200 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 212549 A 214782 A 199133 A 171444 A 168818 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 4874.45 Fc 3639.91 Fc 4395.08 Fc 4675.32 Fc 4274.74 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 48000 17600 6100 12000 2280
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 35240 9420 2850 6870 1275
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 7341.67 Fc 5352.27 Fc 4672.13 Fc 5725 Fc 5592.11 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 95500 88000 85700 91470 89000
Onions, dry Production Quantity 2122740 1536300 1601550 1712500 1317980
Onions, dry Yield 222276 Fc 174580 Fc 186879 Fc 187220 Fc 148088 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 33 31 71 40 100
Oranges Production Quantity 110 130 60 70 270
Oranges Yield 33333.3 Fc 41935.5 Fc 8450.7 Fc 17500 Fc 27000 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 13169 Im 11803 Im 17376 Im 18420 Im 17972 Im
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 51011 Im 41349 Im 61706 Im 52006 Im 48836 Im
Other Bastfibres Yield 38735.7 Fc 35032.6 Fc 35512.2 Fc 28233.4 Fc 27173.4 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 5500 * 5500 * 5500 * 5400 * 9000 *
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 32000 * 28000 * 32000 * 31000 * 42800 *
Peaches and nectarines Yield 58181.8 Fc 50909.1 Fc 58181.8 Fc 57407.4 Fc 47555.6 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 7700 * 8000 * 8000 * 8000 * 14600 *
Pears Production Quantity 53600 * 41000 * 59600 * 47000 * 96000 *
Pears Yield 69610.4 Fc 51250 Fc 74500 Fc 58750 Fc 65753.4 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 1110800 820100 770000 635400 622300
Peas, dry Production Quantity 2021000 1217840 1348890 1256830 862644
Peas, dry Seed 200000 F 222000 * 197000 * 169000 * 130000 *
Peas, dry Yield 18194.1 Fc 14849.9 Fc 17518 Fc 19780.1 Fc 13862.2 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 16400 14800 15200 12560 12960
Peas, green Production Quantity 72570 55600 72630 70280 38762
Peas, green Yield 44250 Fc 37567.6 Fc 47782.9 Fc 55955.4 Fc 29909 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 33800 * 35200 * 35600 * 35400 * 57600 *
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 137000 * 120000 * 138000 * 135000 * 183000 *
Plums and sloes Yield 40532.5 Fc 34090.9 Fc 38764 Fc 38135.6 Fc 31770.8 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 2202600 2109100 2182400 2097000 2851660
Potatoes Production Quantity 32681500 21140500 31134000 28846400 36784200
Potatoes Seed 6500000 F 6473100 6393800 5902000 5900000 *
Potatoes Yield 148377 Fc 100235 Fc 142659 Fc 137560 Fc 128992 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 221800 74600 66000 92600 51200
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 209585 57402 44570 98880 51381
Pulses, nes Seed 25000 F 44000 * 15000 * 13000 * 18000 *
Pulses, nes Yield 9449.28 Fc 7694.64 Fc 6753.03 Fc 10678.2 Fc 10035.4 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1494300 A 999200 A 938000 A 985000 A 935600 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2506710 A 1400630 A 1579010 A 1825140 A 1302080 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 238000 A 278750 A 232600 A 194100 A 172650 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 16775.2 Fc 14017.5 Fc 16833.8 Fc 18529.3 Fc 13917.1 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 56600 53200 54400 47050 54550
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 1175890 988580 1123360 953840 1029720
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 207754 Fc 185823 Fc 206500 Fc 202729 Fc 188766 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 500 * 500 * 500 * 600 * 1000 *
Quinces Production Quantity 4000 * 3100 * 5000 * 4000 * 8200 *
Quinces Yield 80000 Fc 62000 Fc 100000 Fc 66666.7 Fc 82000 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 839500 607400 556300 624380 533700
Rapeseed Production Quantity 1056130 670080 666840 752200 630325
Rapeseed Seed 30000 F 32000 F 30000 F 26000 F 27000 F
Rapeseed Yield 12580.5 Fc 11031.9 Fc 11987.1 Fc 12047.2 Fc 11810.5 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 28400 * 26100 * 26200 * 26400 * 34000 *
Raspberries Production Quantity 140000 * 125000 * 140000 * 137000 * 175000 *
Raspberries Yield 49295.8 Fc 47892.7 Fc 53435.1 Fc 51893.9 Fc 51470.6 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 207200 200900 177500 160400 157000
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 1055570 1060660 912970 738300 704544
Rice, paddy Seed 60000 F 59000 * 57000 * 51000 * 45000 *
Rice, paddy Yield 50944.5 Fc 52795.4 Fc 51434.9 Fc 46028.7 Fc 44875.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2202600 A 2109100 A 2182400 A 2097000 A 2851660 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32681500 A 21140500 A 31134000 A 28846400 A 36784200 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 6500000 A 6473100 A 6393800 A 5902000 A 5900000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 148377 Fc 100235 Fc 142659 Fc 137560 Fc 128992 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 1524100 1367500 2095200 2131000 2037800
Rye Production Quantity 2970750 1635630 4333140 4505060 3909390
Rye Seed 400000 F 400000 * 450000 * 565000 * 570000 *
Rye Yield 19491.8 Fc 11960.7 Fc 20681.3 Fc 21140.6 Fc 19184.4 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 600 400 800 1370 150
Safflower seed Production Quantity 469 270 350 580 40
Safflower seed Seed 10 F 10 F 10 F 10 F 10 F
Safflower seed Yield 7816.67 Fc 6750 Fc 4375 Fc 4233.58 Fc 2666.67 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 68100 8700 13700 64500 27200
Sorghum Production Quantity 59980 9167 13480 75610 40166
Sorghum Seed 600 F 600 * 500 * 300 * 1400 *
Sorghum Yield 8807.64 Fc 10536.8 Fc 9839.42 Fc 11722.5 Fc 14766.9 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 35000 * 35000 * 35000 * 35000 * 58000 *
Sour cherries Production Quantity 190700 * 165000 * 190000 * 183000 * 250000 *
Sour cherries Yield 54485.7 Fc 47142.9 Fc 54285.7 Fc 52285.7 Fc 43103.4 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 1187400 1036300 794200 712460 709900
Soybeans Production Quantity 1756010 1222370 943660 745990 650180
Soybeans Seed 110000 F 116000 * 105000 * 82000 * 70000 *
Soybeans Yield 14788.7 Fc 11795.5 Fc 11881.9 Fc 10470.6 Fc 9158.75 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 27000 * 26000 * 26000 * 26300 * 33800 *
Strawberries Production Quantity 184000 * 165000 * 185000 * 180000 * 230400 *
Strawberries Yield 68148.1 Fc 63461.5 Fc 71153.9 Fc 68441.1 Fc 68165.7 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 1216200 923800 770200 799950 987800
Sugar beet Production Quantity 47643300 22255900 24892000 28995300 28836200
Sugar beet Yield 391739 Fc 240917 Fc 323189 Fc 362464 Fc 291923 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 7221000 5575100 5597900 5980480 5002530
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 9697450 5344820 6454320 7350240 5671390
Sunflower seed Seed 425000 F 426000 * 400000 * 350000 * 350000 *
Sunflower seed Yield 13429.5 Fc 9586.95 Fc 11529.9 Fc 12290.4 Fc 11337 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 1200 1400 1300 1400 1400
Tea Production Quantity 270 370 630 820 630
Tea Yield 2250 Fc 2642.86 Fc 4846.15 Fc 5857.14 Fc 4500 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 3 3 1 1 3
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 4 3 3 3 10
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 13333.3 Fc 10000 Fc 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 33333.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 117000 115200 117000 112210 104200
Tomatoes Production Quantity 2200590 2049640 2170390 1938710 1791010
Tomatoes Yield 188085 Fc 177920 Fc 185503 Fc 172775 Fc 171882 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 14930 A 14700 A 13627 A 14930 A 13354 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 13060 A 12230 A 12272 A 10565 A 15600 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 8747.49 Fc 8319.73 Fc 9005.65 Fc 7076.36 Fc 11681.9 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 222000 140700 187000
Triticale Production Quantity 522580 249147 508460
Triticale Yield 23539.6 Fc 17707.7 Fc 27190.4 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 101200 94300 93100 94640 95280
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 2419690 2079850 2236130 2221020 2066050
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 239100 Fc 220557 Fc 240186 Fc 234681 Fc 216840 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 838400 A 759100 A 765400 A 767820 A 721084 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 16275300 A 13283500 A 14827100 A 14349100 A 12367900 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 194124 Fc 174990 Fc 193716 Fc 186881 Fc 171518 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 838400 A 759100 A 765400 A 767820 A 721084 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 16275300 A 13283500 A 14827100 A 14349100 A 12367900 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 194124 Fc 174990 Fc 193716 Fc 186881 Fc 171518 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 81400 54900 52700 205400 204500
Vetches Production Quantity 143430 59030 89340 377750 325283
Vetches Seed 10000 F 9500 * 18500 * 10000 * 22000 *
Vetches Yield 17620.4 Fc 10752.3 Fc 16952.6 Fc 18390.9 Fc 15906.3 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 7617 Im 7500 F 6589 Im 7566 Im 7500 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 2136 Im 2000 F 2002 Im 1916 Im 1800 F
Walnuts, with shell Yield 2804.25 Fc 2666.67 Fc 3038.4 Fc 2532.38 Fc 2400 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 160100 117800 122200 133760 107344
Watermelons Production Quantity 1574560 1151580 1419030 1382450 853381
Watermelons Yield 98348.5 Fc 97757.2 Fc 116124 Fc 103353 Fc 79499.6 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 24835500 21639800 26632900 26070300 23500500
Wheat Production Quantity 56240000 41507600 61739800 63765100 49368000
Wheat Seed 6000000 F 5800000 * 6000000 * 6500000 * 6100000 *
Wheat Yield 22645 Fc 19181.1 Fc 23181.8 Fc 24458.9 Fc 21007.2 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 5840 5280 15510 12000 F 8000 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 4190 4030 11000 5450 Im 8000 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 7174.66 Fc 7632.58 Fc 7092.2 Fc 4541.67 Fc 10000 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 373800 * 401000 * 403000 * 403000 * 523000 *
Apples Production Quantity 1626000 * 1786000 * 2026000 * 1700000 * 1950000 *
Apples Yield 43499.2 Fc 44538.7 Fc 50272.9 Fc 42183.6 Fc 37284.9 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 19000 * 19000 * 23400 * 20500 * 20000 *
Apricots Production Quantity 39000 * 72000 * 80100 * 75230 * 60740 *
Apricots Yield 20526.3 Fc 37894.7 Fc 34230.8 Fc 36697.6 Fc 30370 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 9588300 8713300 9562300 9227500 9502000
Barley Production Quantity 18036500 15791400 17179700 18003300 18738900
Barley Seed 2900000 * 2845000 * 2600000 * 2842000 * 2879000 *
Barley Yield 18811 Fc 18123.3 Fc 17966.1 Fc 19510.5 Fc 19721 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 6300 6000 6300 6100 4700
Beans, dry Production Quantity 10905 10770 10990 9700 5570
Beans, dry Seed 600 * 600 * 600 * 600 * 600 *
Beans, dry Yield 17309.5 Fc 17950 Fc 17444.4 Fc 15901.6 Fc 11851.1 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 1100 * 1150 * 1250 * 1000 * 900 *
Berries Nes Production Quantity 4600 * 4500 * 5500 * 4000 * 3500 *
Berries Nes Yield 41818.2 Fc 39130.4 Fc 44000 Fc 40000 Fc 38888.9 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 600 * 650 * 700 * 600 * 500 *
Blueberries Production Quantity 2500 * 2500 * 2800 * 2500 * 2000 *
Blueberries Yield 41666.7 Fc 38461.5 Fc 40000 Fc 41666.7 Fc 40000 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 27400 22600 21900 13900 11000 *
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 37650 33410 40860 25760 15000 *
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 13740.9 Fc 14783.2 Fc 18657.5 Fc 18532.4 Fc 13636.4 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 1071800 833600 867200 641600 558100
Buckwheat Production Quantity 865243 605640 649560 525350 302480
Buckwheat Seed 79000 * 69500 * 55000 * 56500 * 44000 *
Buckwheat Yield 8072.8 Fc 7265.36 Fc 7490.31 Fc 8188.12 Fc 5419.82 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 107570 165560 169500 177040 172330
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 4073240 4051090 4067680 4442210 3651850
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 378659 Fc 244690 Fc 239981 Fc 250916 Fc 211910 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 90620 87870 89200 88980 84530
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 1918370 1793310 1762040 1735760 1474100
Carrots and turnips Yield 211694 Fc 204087 Fc 197538 Fc 195073 Fc 174388 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 1200 980 680 1640 2000 *
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 772 820 100 500 2000 *
Castor oil seed Seed 77.2 Fc 82 Fc 10 Fc 50 Fc 200 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 6433.33 Fc 8367.35 Fc 1470.59 Fc 3048.78 Fc 10000 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 1173 1820 1780 1730 1560
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 14670 13800 15460 16580 10380
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 125064 Fc 75824.2 Fc 86853.9 Fc 95838.1 Fc 66538.5 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 40540700 A 41159500 A 40493400 A 36759400 A 43030600 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 76267900 A 76372200 A 76074500 A 65411500 A 84696200 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 10854400 A 10570700 A 10728600 A 10653400 A 10407200 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 18812.7 Fc 18555.2 Fc 18786.9 Fc 17794.5 Fc 19682.8 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 40000 * 42000 * 42000 * 41000 * 45000 *
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 21000 * 7000 * 15000 * 12000 * 15000 *
Cereals, nes Seed 2000 * 2000 * 3000 * 2000 * 3600 *
Cereals, nes Yield 5250 Fc 1666.67 Fc 3571.43 Fc 2926.83 Fc 3333.33 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 40540700 A 41159500 A 40493400 A 36759400 A 43030600 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 76494600 A 76563600 A 76231300 A 65561700 A 84859300 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 10854400 A 10570700 A 10728600 A 10653400 A 10407200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 18868.6 Fc 18601.7 Fc 18825.6 Fc 17835.3 Fc 19720.7 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 28000 * 28000 * 26000 * 26000 * 28000 *
Cherries Production Quantity 50000 * 93000 * 100000 * 90000 * 85000 *
Cherries Yield 17857.1 Fc 33214.3 Fc 38461.5 Fc 34615.4 Fc 30357.1 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 14000 * 14000 * 13000 * 16500 * 12000 *
Chick peas Production Quantity 15000 * 15000 * 12000 * 16500 * 11000 *
Chick peas Yield 10714.3 Fc 10714.3 Fc 9230.77 Fc 10000 Fc 9166.67 Fc
Chicory roots Production Quantity
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 100 A 100 A 100 A A A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 380 A 350 A 220 A A A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 38000 Fc 35000 Fc 22000 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 17335400 A 16340200 A 17448500 A 16610800 A 18422800 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 30887000 A 28291500 A 30347600 A 31006500 A 33760300 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 5209400 A 5088700 A 4847550 A 5091400 A 5297200 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 17817.3 Fc 17314 Fc 17392.7 Fc 18666.5 Fc 18325.3 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 92140 90220 88900 90330 89130
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 1423210 1414010 1321870 1312030 1173690
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 154462 Fc 156729 Fc 148692 Fc 145249 Fc 131683 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 69000 * 72000 * 71000 * 71500 * 71000 *
Currants Production Quantity 447000 * 431500 * 396000 * 345000 * 347000 *
Currants Yield 64782.6 Fc 59930.6 Fc 55774.7 Fc 48251.8 Fc 48873.2 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 79718 A 117584 A 131233 A 111180 A 103124 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 80004 A 108390 A 109290 A 105090 A 87900 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 10035.9 Fc 9218.09 Fc 8327.94 Fc 9452.24 Fc 8523.72 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 59470 89210 99930 84180 80800
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 36110 55890 57790 55290 38000
Flax fibre and tow Yield 6071.97 Fc 6264.99 Fc 5783.05 Fc 6568.07 Fc 4702.97 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 765900 A 811300 A 818200 A 813600 A 933400 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3191600 A 3709970 A 3926130 A 3462760 A 3561850 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 41671.2 Fc 45728.7 Fc 47985 Fc 42561 Fc 38159.9 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 4000 * 5000 * 6000 * 6000 * 4500 *
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 8000 * 10000 * 12000 * 11450 * 10000 *
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 19083.3 Fc 22222.2 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 29900 30800 30610 30110 29890
Garlic Production Quantity 255860 257280 236170 219570 230200
Garlic Yield 85571.9 Fc 83532.5 Fc 77154.5 Fc 72922.6 Fc 77015.7 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 16000 * 16600 * 16350 * 16000 * 16000 *
Gooseberries Production Quantity 65000 * 64000 * 60500 * 59030 * 60100 *
Gooseberries Yield 40625 Fc 38554.2 Fc 37003.1 Fc 36893.8 Fc 37562.5 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 44300 54500 56800 56600 55700
Grapes Production Quantity 243720 333320 318300 348300 217380
Grapes Yield 55015.8 Fc 61159.6 Fc 56038.7 Fc 61537.1 Fc 39026.9 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 619 Im 602 Im 588 Im 600 F 1000 F
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 750 F 615 Im 497 Im 800 F 1100 F
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 12116.3 Fc 10216 Fc 8452.38 Fc 13333.3 Fc 11000 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 7000
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 1500 F 1500 F 1500 F 1800 2900
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 3750 Fc 3750 Fc 3750 Fc 4500 Fc 4142.86 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested 600 1266 Im 1111 Im 1112 Im 865 Im
Hempseed Production Quantity 100 200 F 220 F 180 F 150 F
Hempseed Seed 120 B 200 B 220 B 180 B 150 B
Hempseed Yield 1666.67 Fc 1579.78 Fc 1980.2 Fc 1618.71 Fc 1734.1 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 600 1600 1700 1800 2100
Hops Production Quantity 350 390 470 520 590
Hops Yield 5833.33 Fc 2437.5 Fc 2764.71 Fc 2888.89 Fc 2809.52 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 16248 A 24374 A 27303 A 23000 A 15324 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 42394 A 51000 A 50000 A 48000 A 47000 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 26091.8 Fc 20923.9 Fc 18313 Fc 20869.6 Fc 30670.8 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 300 * 300 * 300 * 350 * 450 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 300 * 300 * 300 * 350 * 500 *
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 11111.1 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 9800 6600 9300 15000 10500
Lentils Production Quantity 11746 5530 7400 11970 8110
Lentils Seed 250 * 230 * 230 * 230 * 300 *
Lentils Yield 11985.7 Fc 8378.79 Fc 7956.99 Fc 7980 Fc 7723.81 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 84000 61410 74500 62800 75490
Linseed Production Quantity 78982 55890 57800 55300 38000
Linseed Seed 7100 F 6000 F 5500 F 6700 F 7000 F
Linseed Yield 9402.62 Fc 9101.12 Fc 7758.39 Fc 8805.73 Fc 5033.78 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 12500 19000 21200 15100 21400
Lupins Production Quantity 13519 31850 33240 20000 27640
Lupins Seed 2500 * 2800 * 2500 * 2200 * 2000 *
Lupins Yield 10815.2 Fc 16763.2 Fc 15679.3 Fc 13245 Fc 12915.9 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 971000 830500 870400 659100 546800
Maize Production Quantity 3510350 3210770 3515690 2121900 1562890
Maize Seed 68800 * 47500 * 38000 * 40400 * 31600 *
Maize Yield 36151.9 Fc 38660.7 Fc 40391.7 Fc 32193.9 Fc 28582.5 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 578900 406900 934700 698200 341900
Millet Production Quantity 598835 455850 1117240 975190 292860
Millet Seed 19000 * 29000 * 20000 * 41000 * 33000 *
Millet Yield 10344.4 Fc 11203 Fc 11952.9 Fc 13967.2 Fc 8565.66 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 6000 * 5000 * 6000 * 5700 * 7000 *
Mustard seed Area Harvested 84180 96810 93390 121350 67210
Mustard seed Production Quantity 63990 62900 55300 85610 35040
Mustard seed Seed 1100 F 3500 F 4000 F 4000 F 4000 F
Mustard seed Yield 7601.57 Fc 6497.26 Fc 5921.4 Fc 7054.8 Fc 5213.51 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 5141 Im 5000 F 7000 F 5596 Im 5000 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 10000 F 12000 F 25000 F 13000 F 12000 F
Nuts, nes Yield 19451.5 Fc 24000 Fc 35714.3 Fc 23230.9 Fc 24000 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 3317500 3180100 3285700 3087700 3653700
Oats Production Quantity 4860290 4564510 4954780 5183430 5694180
Oats Seed 1570000 * 1602000 * 1486000 * 1588000 * 1660000 *
Oats Yield 14650.5 Fc 14353.4 Fc 15079.8 Fc 16787.3 Fc 15584.7 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 7379350 A 6461630 A 5670500 A 5672900 A 4411460 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 4210620 A 3829160 A 2931700 A 2801880 A 2180140 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 223195 A 237716 A 212487 A 195877 A 191591 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5705.95 Fc 5926.01 Fc 5170.09 Fc 4939.06 Fc 4941.99 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 7380550 A 6462610 A 5671180 A 5674540 A 4413460 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3161740 A 2924560 A 2214580 A 2192240 A 1657710 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 154534 A 166164 A 149367 A 142813 A 138701 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 4283.89 Fc 4525.35 Fc 3904.98 Fc 3863.3 Fc 3756.03 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 9510 8000 F 4997 Im 5000 F 3000 F
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 8960 7000 F 4000 F 2500 F 1800 F
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 9421.66 Fc 8750 Fc 8004.8 Fc 5000 Fc 6000 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 122080 123300 127000 118130 112340
Onions, dry Production Quantity 1788750 1758740 1673420 1564730 1402220
Onions, dry Yield 146523 Fc 142639 Fc 131765 Fc 132458 Fc 124819 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 100 100 100
Oranges Production Quantity 380 350 220
Oranges Yield 38000 Fc 35000 Fc 22000 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 16248 Im 24374 Im 27303 Im 23000 F 15324 Im
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 42394 Im 51000 F 50000 F 48000 F 47000 F
Other Bastfibres Yield 26091.8 Fc 20923.9 Fc 18313 Fc 20869.6 Fc 30670.8 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 9000 * 9000 * 9300 * 10000 * 10000 *
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 20000 * 38000 * 42000 * 40000 * 45000 *
Peaches and nectarines Yield 22222.2 Fc 42222.2 Fc 45161.3 Fc 40000 Fc 45000 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 15400 * 16000 * 17000 * 15000 * 18000 *
Pears Production Quantity 66500 * 74000 * 95000 * 73500 * 90000 *
Pears Yield 43181.8 Fc 46250 Fc 55882.3 Fc 49000 Fc 50000 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 711900 711800 723000 718000 757500
Peas, dry Production Quantity 1150640 1126790 1242500 1052100 1267540
Peas, dry Seed 148000 * 152000 * 148000 * 151000 * 162000 *
Peas, dry Yield 16162.9 Fc 15830.2 Fc 17185.3 Fc 14653.2 Fc 16733.2 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 10300 8450 8520 10990 11780
Peas, green Production Quantity 46350 39730 45800 32450 55510
Peas, green Yield 45000 Fc 47017.8 Fc 53755.9 Fc 29526.8 Fc 47122.2 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 58400 * 59000 * 60000 * 58000 * 56000 *
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 89300 * 168600 * 178000 * 160000 * 152000 *
Plums and sloes Yield 15291.1 Fc 28576.3 Fc 29666.7 Fc 27586.2 Fc 27142.9 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 2962420 3070510 3130000 3175000 3198110
Potatoes Production Quantity 38572600 37279800 35914200 36746500 32870800
Potatoes Seed 8000000 * 8362500 8908000 8806500 8972800
Potatoes Yield 130206 Fc 121412 Fc 114742 Fc 115737 Fc 102782 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 40000 32400 46800 69300 9000 *
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 32355 33170 38390 56090 8000 *
Pulses, nes Seed 10000 * 7000 * 6000 * 9000 * 4000 *
Pulses, nes Yield 8088.75 Fc 10237.7 Fc 8202.99 Fc 8093.8 Fc 8888.89 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1114800 A 1071200 A 1167500 A 1131800 A 1051100 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1768640 A 1645140 A 1887430 A 1665790 A 1807860 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 183350 A 187630 A 179330 A 191030 A 192900 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 15865.1 Fc 15357.9 Fc 16166.4 Fc 14718.1 Fc 17199.7 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 62590 58930 59700 56000 * 48000 *
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 1184670 1081360 1110720 1032720 949000 *
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 189275 Fc 183499 Fc 186050 Fc 184414 Fc 197708 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 1000 * 1100 * 1300 * 1000 * 1600 *
Quinces Production Quantity 5600 * 6200 * 7310 * 5250 * 4630 *
Quinces Yield 56000 Fc 56363.6 Fc 56230.8 Fc 52500 Fc 28937.5 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 447930 226840 231730 197410 119830
Rapeseed Production Quantity 522093 302690 275920 192050 114980
Rapeseed Seed 20500 F 16000 F 8000 F 8000 F 7000 F
Rapeseed Yield 11655.7 Fc 13343.8 Fc 11907 Fc 9728.48 Fc 9595.26 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 34000 * 34000 * 33000 * 33000 * 33000 *
Raspberries Production Quantity 175000 * 175000 * 170000 * 150000 * 165000 *
Raspberries Yield 51470.6 Fc 51470.6 Fc 51515.2 Fc 45454.6 Fc 50000 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 156200 136700 125000 143000 130100
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 680610 574610 471060 450840 489990
Rice, paddy Seed 45000 * 45000 * 39000 * 36000 * 42000 *
Rice, paddy Yield 43573 Fc 42034.4 Fc 37684.8 Fc 31527.3 Fc 37662.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2962420 A 3070510 A 3130000 A 3175000 A 3198110 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 38572600 A 37279800 A 35914200 A 36746500 A 32870800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 8000000 A 8362500 A 8908000 A 8806500 A 8972800 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 130206 Fc 121412 Fc 114742 Fc 115737 Fc 102782 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 1733300 2313500 1860000 2231600 3751400
Rye Production Quantity 2959350 3628420 2871870 4151940 7126670
Rye Seed 570000 * 493000 * 645000 * 521000 * 645500 *
Rye Yield 17073.5 Fc 15683.7 Fc 15440.2 Fc 18605.2 Fc 18997.4 Fc
Safflower seed Area Harvested 310 450 630 2920 230
Safflower seed Production Quantity 130 310 180 980 110
Safflower seed Seed 10 F 10 F 15 F 15 F 100 F
Safflower seed Yield 4193.55 Fc 6888.89 Fc 2857.14 Fc 3356.16 Fc 4782.61 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 34600 20300 26200 24100 23900
Sorghum Production Quantity 35479 27870 43740 33410 27270
Sorghum Seed 600 * 700 * 550 * 500 * 500 *
Sorghum Yield 10254 Fc 13729.1 Fc 16694.7 Fc 13863.1 Fc 11410 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 58000 * 59000 * 60000 * 62000 * 62000 *
Sour cherries Production Quantity 122000 * 230000 * 225400 * 200000 * 175000 *
Sour cherries Yield 21034.5 Fc 38983.1 Fc 37566.7 Fc 32258.1 Fc 28225.8 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 810130 655840 555300 399490 362420
Soybeans Production Quantity 804536 688740 555280 393330 422780
Soybeans Seed 70000 * 73000 * 65000 * 49000 * 50000 *
Soybeans Yield 9930.95 Fc 10501.7 Fc 9999.64 Fc 9845.8 Fc 11665.5 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 34200 * 35200 * 33000 * 33400 * 33200 *
Strawberries Production Quantity 227000 * 221000 * 207000 * 198500 * 194500 *
Strawberries Yield 66374.3 Fc 62784.1 Fc 62727.3 Fc 59431.1 Fc 58584.3 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 942750 758720 790060 853290 714590
Sugar beet Production Quantity 30672900 21420100 21848300 19383700 15664800
Sugar beet Yield 325356 Fc 282319 Fc 276540 Fc 227164 Fc 219214 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 5942690 5411010 4708840 4882820 3782410
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 6743380 6440910 4800710 4870620 3684350
Sunflower seed Seed 320000 * 350000 * 320000 * 310000 * 300000 *
Sunflower seed Yield 11347.4 Fc 11903.3 Fc 10195.1 Fc 9975.01 Fc 9740.75 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 1400 1400 1400 1500 1500
Tea Production Quantity 1150 1260 1240 870 1290
Tea Yield 8214.29 Fc 9000 Fc 8857.14 Fc 5800 Fc 8600 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 10 120 220 160 350
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 10 80 140 80 260
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 10000 Fc 6666.67 Fc 6363.64 Fc 5000 Fc 7428.57 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 151810 154210 150910 156670 157030
Tomatoes Production Quantity 2414860 2295900 2017860 2021070 1979530
Tomatoes Yield 159071 Fc 148881 Fc 133713 Fc 129002 Fc 126061 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 13104 A 12574 A 14588 A 16196 A 17000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 12400 A 16415 A 26997 A 16800 A 25957 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 9462.76 Fc 13054.7 Fc 18506.3 Fc 10372.9 Fc 15268.8 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested
Triticale Production Quantity
Triticale Yield
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 91600 * 104250 104900 97000 * 80000 *
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 2517400 * 2451000 1631030 1461000 1240350 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 274825 Fc 235108 Fc 155484 Fc 150619 Fc 155044 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 877493 A 928370 A 944720 A 949330 A 893800 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 16629200 A 16126100 A 14808700 A 14776600 A 13031600 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 189508 Fc 173703 Fc 156752 Fc 155653 Fc 145800 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 877493 A 928370 A 944720 A 949330 A 893800 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 16629200 A 16126100 A 14808700 A 14776600 A 13031600 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 189508 Fc 173703 Fc 156752 Fc 155653 Fc 145800 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 292900 258800 326000 277900 225000 F
Vetches Production Quantity 496827 388620 502050 473670 465000 F
Vetches Seed 22000 * 25000 * 22000 * 28000 * 24000 *
Vetches Yield 16962.3 Fc 15016.2 Fc 15400.3 Fc 17044.6 Fc 20666.7 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 7344 Im 6972 Im 7000 F 10000 F 11000 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 1650 F 3800 F 1500 F 3000 F 12857 Im
Walnuts, with shell Yield 2246.73 Fc 5450.37 Fc 2142.86 Fc 3000 Fc 11688.2 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 117410 102660 113400 122000 106760
Watermelons Production Quantity 985510 964580 920350 932410 857230
Watermelons Yield 83937.5 Fc 93958.7 Fc 81159.6 Fc 76427.1 Fc 80295.1 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 23049100 24682600 22919900 20005600 24477700
Wheat Production Quantity 44926900 47697500 45412700 34104300 50609100
Wheat Seed 5600000 * 5437000 * 5842000 * 5526000 * 5068000 *
Wheat Yield 19491.8 Fc 19324.3 Fc 19813.7 Fc 17047.4 Fc 20675.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 215250 Fm 213780 Fm 215560 Fm 215494 Q 215463 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 28.6 I
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 5.2 I
Agricultural area irrigated Area 4247 Q 4351 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 44 I 78.5 I 47 I 33.8 I
Arable land Area 121500 Fm 120000 Fm 121750 Fm 121649 Q 121574 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 123270 Fm 121780 Fm 123540 Fm 123442 Q 123368 Q
Country area Area 1709820 Fm 1709820 Fm 1709820 Fm 1709820 Q 1709820 Q
Forest area Area 809150 Fm 809090 Q 809030 Fm 808970 Fm 808910 Fm
Inland water Area 72137 Fm 72137 Fm 72137 Fm 72137 Fm 72050 Fm
Land area Area 1637690 Fm 1637690 Fm 1637690 Fm 1637690 Q 1637770 Q
Other land Area 613287 Fm 614817 Fm 613097 Fm 613223 Fm 613401 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1770 Fm 1780 Fm 1790 Fm 1793 Q 1794 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 91980 Fm 92000 Fm 92020 Fm 92052 Q 92095 Q
Temporary crops Area 65527 Q 63725 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 4300 Fm 4300 Fm 4300 Fm 4346 Q 4435 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 215488 Q 215680 Q 215980 Q 216277 Q 216651 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area 4433 Q 4474 Q 4530 Q 4541 Q 4446 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area
Arable land Area 121574 Q 121781 Q 122146 Q 122559 Q 123465 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 123371 Q 123581 Q 123956 Q 124373 Q 125300 Q
Country area Area 1709820 Q 1709820 Q 1709820 Q 1709820 Q 1709820 Q
Forest area Area 808850 Fm 808790 Q 808886 Fm 808981 Fm 809077 Fm
Inland water Area 72050 Fm 71685 Fm 71701 Fm 71726 Fm 71730 Fm
Land area Area 1637770 Q 1638140 Q 1638120 Q 1638100 Q 1638090 Q
Other land Area 613436 Fm 613669 Fm 613257 Fm 612840 Fm 612366 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1797 Q 1800 Q 1810 Q 1814 Q 1835 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 92117 Q 92099 Q 92024 Q 91904 Q 91351 Q
Temporary crops Area
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 4513 Q 4553 Q 4607 Q 4648 Q 4557 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files