Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

Continuing to use www.cabi.org means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Poland

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 09 February 2017

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato) Present, few occurrences Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot) Restricted distribution Bradbury, 1986; CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agent OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovis Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agent OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvae Present OIE, 2009.
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas) Present Kaminska and Sliwa, 2008; Krawczyk et al., 2016; Zwolinska et al., 2016.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniae Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticum Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) type Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviae Present
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovis Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agent OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation) Absent, formerly present Bradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomallei No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetii Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato) Present Introduced YesSlawiak et al., 2009a; CABI/EPPO, 2015; Potrykus et al., 2016.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantium Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight) Restricted distribution Introduced YesBorecki and Lyskanowska, 1968; Sobiczewski and Suski, 1988; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaEscherichia coli Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocida Present
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot) Present YesBradbury, 1986.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops) Absent, formerly present CABI and EPPO, 1999.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella Abortusequi Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovis No information available OIE, 2009.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarum No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorum No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight) Present, few occurrences Bradbury, 1986; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaSpirochaetesLeptospira interrogans Present
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo) Present Native NoRakowska, 2001; Kawecka and Sanecki, 2003; Noga, 2003; Mrozinska et al., 2006.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaci Present Introduced Seligo, 1895; Wlasow et al., 2004.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora alni (phytophthora disease of alders) Present CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees) Present Orlikowski et al., 2002; EPPO, 2009; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback) Present Introduced Oszako and Orlikowski, 2005.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight) Present Zarzycka and Sujkowski, 2000.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (sudden oak death (SOD)) Present, few occurrences Orlikowski and Szkuta, 2002; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower) Absent, formerly present Kucmierz, 1976; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew) Present CMI, 1988.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose) Present Kowalski and Kehr, 1992.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals) Present Golebrink, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 2004.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt) Absent, invalid record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight) Present Introduced NoGremmen and de Kam, 1977; Przybyl, 1980; Przybyl, 1986.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut) Eradicated CABI/EPPO, 2015; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast) Present Native Minter, 1994.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight) Present Introduced YesBenben, 1969.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot) Present Introduced YesFilipowicz, 1986; Zakrzewska, 1986; Hruszka, 1991; Mikolajska et al., 1991; UK CAB International, 1993; Kaiser et al., 1997.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe russellii Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe syringae-japonicae Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe vanbruntiana Present
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease) Restricted distribution UK CAB International, 1989; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback) Present YesKowalski, 2006; Kowalski and Holdenrieder, 2009b; CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot) Present YesCzaplinska, 1981; Lisowicz, 2000.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker) Present Spaulding, 1961.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline) Present Jacobs and Wingfield, 2001.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot) Present CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight) Restricted distribution Kowalski and Jankowiak, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014; Boron et al., 2016.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease) Widespread Introduced YesBrasier and Kirk, 2001.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease) Present Introduced YesStipes et al., 1981; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees) Present Braun, 1995.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus) Present Puechmaille et al., 2011b; Sachanowicz et al., 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatum Present Native Luszczynski, 1997.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust) Present Tylus et al., 1981; Nowacka et al., 1990; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014; IMI Herbarium, unda.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum Widespread Native NoLakomy and Werner, 2003.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot) Widespread Native NoCMI, 1980; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporum Widespread Native NoLakomy and Werner, 2003.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia buxi Present Majewski, 1979.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals) Restricted distribution Ralski and Muszynska, 1968.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum) Restricted distribution Zamorski, 1982; CABI/EPPO, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia komarovii Present
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat) Present CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat) Absent, intercepted only IMI, 1996; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat) Present IMI, 1991; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015; Przetakiewicz, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAcipenserobdella volgensis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAelosoma bengalese Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellus Present Introduced Gates, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestris Present Introduced YesGates, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm) Widespread Introduced YesGruszka, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix bavaricus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPotamothrix vejdovskyi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcartia tonsa Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite) Present Skoracka and Magowski, 2002; Jezewska, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth) Present CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid) Present Introduced YesWiniarska, 1996; CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm) Present CIE, 1969; Napiorkowska-Kowalik, 1973.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlocentron curvirostre Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmara aulica Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmara majuscula Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmara montivaga Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle) Widespread Introduced YesOlszewska, 1999; Olszewska, 2000; Jazdewski and Grabowski, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle) Absent, unreliable record CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthrenus caucasicus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthrenus flavidus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid) Present CIE, 1983.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid) Present UK CAB International, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis oenotherae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid) Present Rakauskas et al., 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephaga Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApopestes spectrum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArmadillidium nasatum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidapion validum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAttagenus lynx Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly) Present, few occurrences de Barro, 1995; CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach) Present Introduced Krzeminska et al., 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee) Present Native Estoup et al., 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid) Present CIE, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea) Widespread Native NoKetelaars and Gille, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix) Absent, unreliable record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaloptilia roscipennella (walnut leaf miner) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer) Widespread Introduced YesSkuhravý, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarabus convexus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea) Localised Introduced YesZmudzinski, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercyon laminatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerobasis annulata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil) Widespread Cmoluch, 1980; Colonnelli, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChaetogammarus ischnus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChelicorophium curvispinum (Caspian mud shrimp) Present Introduced Jazdzewski and Konopacka, 1996; Konopacka, 2004; Jazdzewski et al., 2005; Grabowski et al., 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth) Present Napiorkowska-Kowalik and Gawowska, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysolina coerulans Present Fauna Europaea, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale) Present only under cover/indoors <L>abanowski and Soika, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale) Present Dziedzicka, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid) Present Watson et al., 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara juniperi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird) Present Miszczak, 1974; Sadej, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm) Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia quinquenotata (Hemerocallis gall midge) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug) Present CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm) Present Baran, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus) Present CIE, 1979; Kosztarab and Kozar, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptopleurum subtile Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrypturgus subcribrosus Present Mokrzycki et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle) Restricted distribution Wood and Bright, 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus pini (pine-tree lappet) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDermestes coronatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm) Restricted distribution Introduced YesEdwards, 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2012; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale) Absent, formerly present Kosztarab and Kozár, 1988; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus haemobaphes (demon shrimp) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp) Present Introduced YesKonopacka, 2004; Jazdzewski et al., 2005; Grabowski et al., 2007; Bacela et al., 2008; Gruszka and Wozniczka, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly) Widespread Native NoHardy, 1939; Gornas, 1968; Liston, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila) Present <L>abanowska and Piotrowski, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanus Present CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid) Present Native NoKloft et al., 1964; Heie, 1992; Bartkowski, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEperigone trilobata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEphestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth) Present Sieminska et al., 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab) Present Introduced YesZhao and et al. , 1998; ISSG, 2004; NHM, 2004; Ojaveer et al., 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid) Present CIE, 1975.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid) Present Jaskiewicz and Sawinska, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEupithecia lariciata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig) Present Chmielewski, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips) Restricted distribution Introduced YesCABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly) Present Native NoListon, 1995; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGronops inaequalis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer) Present Native Razowski, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGyropus ovalis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird) Present Przewoz´ny et al., 2007; Labanowski and Soika, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHasarius adansoni Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm) Present, few occurrences IIE, 1993; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips) Present CIE, 1961; Seczkowska, 1974.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomala Present Introduced YesJanas and Wysocki, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHolocnemus pluchei Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle) Present Native Wood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil) Present Korczynski, 1988; Skrzecz, 1993; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle) Present Native NoBurakowski et al., 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle) Present Native NoBurakowski et al., 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissima Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctissima Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdiopterus nephrelepidis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIllinoia azaleae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle) Restricted distribution Native NoEPPO/CABI and, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle) Restricted distribution Native Burakowski et al., 1992; Grodzki, 2003; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle) Restricted distribution Native Burakowski et al., 1992; BAWBILT, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinus Present Walczak et al., 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLasius neglectus (invasive garden ant) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLasius turcicus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle) Widespread Pruszynski et al., 1987; Godzinska, 1989; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug) Present CABI/EPPO, 2010; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth) Present EPPO, 2014; P<l>óciennik et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle) Present Native NoCox, 2001; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeni Localised Introduced Michels, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerina Present NoMartinez, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer) Restricted distribution Dankowska et al., 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner) Absent, invalid record CABI/EPPO, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer) Absent, formerly present CABI/EPPO, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitargus balteatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigriceps Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (grape berry moth) Present CABI/EPPO, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLongicaudus trirhodus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLuperomorpha xanthodera Present Koz<l>owski and Legutowska, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth) Widespread Giese and Schneider, 1979; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth) Present Native YesLipa and Glowacka , 1995; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrolophus melanotoma Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid) Present Introduced NoCIE, 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum ptericolens Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaselia gregaria Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaselia tamilnaduensis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle) Widespread Lucht, 1987; Burdajewicz and Nowacka, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetaphycus anneckei Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonarthropalpus flavus (boxwood leafminer) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer) Present Bense, 1995; Plewa et al., 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn) Present YesDominik, 1986; Althoff and Danilevsky, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm) Present, few occurrences Introduced Karsholt and Razowski, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshii Present CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid) Present Klimaszewski et al., 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid) Present CIE, 1979.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly) Widespread Native NoSitowski, 1925; Gornas, 1968; Kolk and Sierpinski, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNesticella mogera (cave-dwelling spider) Present Introduced Nentwig et al., 2016; Rozwalka et al., 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug) Present, few occurrences Ben-Dov, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNoctua pronuba (common yellow underwing moth) Present Jakubowska, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObesogammarus crassus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge) Present Skrzypczynska, 2008; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligonychus laricis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligonychus pritchardi Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOligota parva Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth) Present, few occurrences Introduced CABI and EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer) Present Cagan et al., 2006; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxytelus migrator Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish) Present Introduced Lewis , 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp) Widespread Introduced YesGrabowski, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth) Widespread Strojny, 1958; Schnaiderova, 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale) Present CIE, 1979.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPentarthrum huttoni Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPeriphyllus acericola Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPeriphyllus aceris Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhilonthus spinipes Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer) Widespread Introduced YesBuszko and Nowacki, 2000; Buszko et al., 2000; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter leucographella Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white) Present Higgins, 1983; Narkiewicz-Jodko, 1996; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid) Present Jaskiewicz and Sawinska, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil) Present Native Lucht, 1987; CAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls) Widespread Native NoBalazy and Michalski , 1960; Grodzki , 1996; Dominik , 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle) Present Native YesKarpinski, 1931; Burakowski et al., 1992; Kolk, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug) Present CABI/EPPO, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth) Present CIE, 1967.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes dominulus (European paper wasp) Present Kowalczyk and Szczepko, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite) Present Labanowski, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPonera coarctata Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPontogammarus robustoides Widespread Introduced YesGruszka, 1999; Jazdzewski and Konopacka, 2000; Grabowski et al., 2006; Surowiec and Dobrzycka-Krahel, 2008; Dobrzycka-Krahel and Rzemykowska, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPristiphora laricis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil) Widespread Native NoAlonso-Zarazaga and Talamelli, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisii Localised Introduced Demel, 1953; Turoboyski, 1973; Normant et al., 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhopalapion longirostre Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhopalosiphum rufulum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer) Present Klejdysz and Nawrot, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda populnea (small poplar borer) Present Chlodny, 1982; Dominik, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSchizotetranychus parasemus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle) Present Native YesWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly) Present Mound and Halsey, 1978; CABI/EPPO, 2013.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp) Present Native Capecki, 1972; Smith, 1978; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil) Present Champ and Dyte, 1976.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSteatoda castanea Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStephanitis oberti Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite) Present IIE, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle) Widespread Native NoZielinski, 1998; Danilevsky, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle) Widespread Native NoDanilevsky, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea processionea (oak processionary moth) Present Blaik et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly) Present Oosterbroek and Theowald, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle) Widespread Borkowski, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp) Present Native NoSmith, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse) Present Baranowski and Gorski, 1991; Domagala et al., 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrisetacus juniperinus (juniper gall mite) Present Native YesLabanowski and Soika, 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle) Absent, intercepted only EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUrocerus albicornis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronense Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon pseudambrosiae Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite) Present OIE, 2009; Sanford et al., 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp) Widespread Native NoArcher, 1998; Skibinska, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer) Present Native NoWood and Bright, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle) Widespread Native NoDominik and Kinelski, 1985.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer) Absent, intercepted only Introduced Bright and Skidmore, 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle) Present Mokrzycki et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (moth, wood leopard) Present CIE, 1973.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon) Present Introduced Neely et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak) Present Native Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoNOBANIS, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeira divagans Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead) Present Nowak et al., 2010; FAO, Food Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoNOBANIS, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp) Present Introduced Jennings, 1988; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004; NOBANIS, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar) Present Introduced Solarz, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose) Localised Introduced Banks et al., 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp) Present Introduced YesSemenchenko et al., 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCastor canadensis (beaver) Present Introduced ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer) Present Native NoIUCN, 2017.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika) Localised Introduced NoWawrzyniak et al., 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinus Present Introduced NoFAO, 1997.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCoregonus albula (vendace) Widespread Native Blanc et al., 1971; Froese and Pauly, 2004; Czerniejewski and Wawrzyniak, 2006.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow) Absent, formerly present Introduced Ottens and Ryall, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp) Present Introduced Shireman and Smith, 1983; FAO, 1997; FishBase, 2004; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp) Widespread Introduced NoWelcomme, 1988; FAO, 1996.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Muus and Dahlstrom, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGlyptoperichthys gibbiceps (leopard pleco) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe) Present Native Muus and Dahlström, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; FishBase, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoWitkowski, 1979.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare) Widespread Native NoMitchell-Jones et al., 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace) Widespread Native NoBlanc et al., 1971; Winkler et al., 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced YesWelcomme, 1988; Holcík, 1991; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine) Present Native NoISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu) Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius fluviatilis (monkey goby) Localised Introduced YesDanilkiewicz, 1998; Kostrzewa and Grabowski, 2002; Kostrzewa et al., 2004; Grabowska et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby) Localised Introduced YesSkóra and Stolarski, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog) Widespread Introduced YesNowak and Pielowski, 1964; Jedrzejewska and Jedrzejewski, 1998.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout) Present Introduced Welcomme, 1988; Froese and Pauly, 2004; DAISIE, 2011; NOBANIS, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat) Widespread Introduced Institute and of Nature Conservation, Polish Academy of Sciences, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia) Present NoNOBANIS, 2011; Grabowska et al., 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon) Localised Introduced NoWeller, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch) Present Native Fishbase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper) Localised Introduced YesAntychowicz, 1994; Kakareko, 1999; Terlecki and Palka, 1999; Kostrzewa et al., 2004; Nowak et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey) Present, few occurrences Native NoVladykov, 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant) Localised Introduced eBird, 2015; BirdLife International, 2015a.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow) Widespread Native Froese and Pauly, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon) Localised Introduced YesBartoszewicz et al., 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon) Present Introduced YesFAO, 1997; Witkowski, 1991.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach) Present Native Kottelat and Freyhof, 2007; Blanc et al., 1971; Winkler et al., 2000; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon) Present Native Muus and Dahlström, 1974; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout) Present Native Muus and Dahlström, 1974; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout) Present Introduced Froese and Pauly, 2004; Jansson, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch) Present Native Blanc et al., 1971; Froese and Pauly, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2004; Muus and Dahlström, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish) Present Native Froese and Pauly, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub) Present, few occurrences Native NoMuus and Dahlström, 1968.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove) Present Native NoBirdLife International, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig) Present Native IUCN, 2012.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench) Present Native FishBase, 2004.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider) Present Introduced YesISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl) Present Native NoBruce, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataUmbra pygmaea (eastern mudminnow) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoGrabowska et al., 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid) Present Introduced YesArndt, 1984.
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora caspia (freshwater hydroid) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent) Present Kocylowski, 1953.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion fasciatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion rufus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion vulgaris (Spanish slug) Widespread Introduced YesKoz<l>owski, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCepaea nemoralis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCernuella neglecta Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail) Localised Introduced NoHelix Consulting, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug) Present Introduced YesFauna Europea, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug) Present Native NoFauna Europea, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug) Present Kerney et al., 1979.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel) Widespread Introduced YesOlenin, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaFerrissia fragilis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaHelicella itala Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimacus flavus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax flavus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug) Widespread Introduced Slosarski, 1877; Wiktor and Jurkowska, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLithoglyphus naticoides Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLucilla singleyana Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMenetus dilatatus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOpeas pumilum Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail) Present Native Kerney et al., 1983.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus translucidus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail) Widespread Introduced YesLewin and Smolinski, 2006; Brzezinski and Kolodziejczyk, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaSinanodonta woodiana (Chinese pond mussel) Present
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassus Widespread Introduced YesRolbiecki, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm) Present Szczygiel, 1967; Szczygiel, 1970; CABI/EPPO, 2000; Cha<l>anska et al., 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode) Absent, confirmed by survey EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode) Restricted distribution Brzeski, 1972; Radziwinowicz, 1972; Kornobis and Wolny, 1997; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode) Present, few occurrences Introduced Wolny, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode) Restricted distribution Introduced YesWolny, 1992; CABI/EPPO, 2011; Przetakiewicz, 2013; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm) Widespread Brzeski et al., 1973; CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode) Restricted distribution CABI/EPPO, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode) Present Berbec, 1972; CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode) Absent, formerly present CABI/EPPO, 1999; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinella No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode) Present Brown and Taylor, 1987; CABI/EPPO, 2001; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode) Present Glaser and Skowronski, 1970; CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathi Present Introduced Panczyk and Zelazny, 1974.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus No information available OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosus Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularis Present
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia solium No information available OIE, 2009.
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern) Present, few occurrences Introduced YesEPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken) Widespread Native Tutin and et al, 1964.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder) Restricted distribution Introduced YesZajac et al., 1998; Medrzycki and Pabjanek, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple) Present only in captivity/cultivation NoBGCI, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea cartilaginea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea crithmifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow) Widespread Korcz, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea ptarmica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea setacea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAconitum variegatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass) Present GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent) Present NoTutin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass) Present, few occurrences Native NoNowak and Nowak, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga reptans (carpet bugle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla sericata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlchemilla xanthochlora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium oleraceum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium ursinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder) Present Native Boratynski, 1980; Tomialojc et al., 1984; Czuraj, 1990.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass) Present Native NoFlora Europaea, 2008; Korniak and Szubstarski, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum alyssoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort) Localised Native Zajac and Zajac, 2001; USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum montanum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed) Present Introduced YesLove, 1976; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed) Restricted distribution Introduced YesTutin et al., 1976; Karnkowski, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed) Present Introduced Karnkowski, 2001; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry) Present Kurtto, 2009; NOBANIS, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass) Present Native Euro+Med PlantBase, 2011; USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel) Present Hiepko, 1988; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritacea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone halleri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone sylvestris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1979; USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis ruthenica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis tinctoria Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnoseris minima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifolia Present Introduced Szkudlarz and Celka, 2005.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass) Present NoTutin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia austriaca Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood) Present Introduced Jehlík, 1984; Euro+Med PlantBase, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia pontica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsarum europaeum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed) Present GBIF, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster novae-angliae Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster tradescantii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus onobrychis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus penduliflorus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex oblongifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex polonica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex tatarica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAurinia saxatilis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena brevis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat) Widespread Warcholinska, 1986; Rola, 1990.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaldellia ranunculoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarbarea intermedia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia) Present Introduced Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBeckmannia eruciformis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) Present Introduced Labanowski, 1990; Soika and labanowski, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerteroa incana (hoary alyssum) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks) Widespread Introduced USDA-ARS, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens tripartita Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem) Widespread Native NoCook et al., 2005; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachyactis ciliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome) Present Native NoGBIF, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBracteantha bracteata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassaia actinophylla (octopus tree) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa subsp. oleifera (turnip rape) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome) Widespread Native NoGBIF, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome) Present USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome) Present, few occurrences Korniak and Dynowski, 2011; Kubicka et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus squarrosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome) Present Native Kosina and Frey, 1996; Krzakowa, 1997; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2004; USDA-ARS, 2004.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome) Present Introduced NoTutin et al., 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia cretica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush) Present NoTokarska-Guzik, 2003; GBIF, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage) Widespread Introduced YesINS-PAS, 2009; NOBANIS, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum longifolium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalystegia silvatica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula patula Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculoides (creeping bellflower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rapunculus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula rotundifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp) Present FAO, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus crispus (curly plumeless thistle) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle) Widespread Native YesHolm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex acutiformis (Swamp sedge) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex ovalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex pendula (hanging sedge) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed) Present Introduced YesTutin et al., 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea micranthos Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle) Present Introduced YesTutin et al., 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed) Present Introduced YesOchsmann, 2001a.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup) Present Native GBIF, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail) Widespread
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aromaticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aureum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum hirsutum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus albus (White Spanish Broom) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus hirsutus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus ratisbonensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce humifusa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen) Present Holm et al., 1991; Kubat et al., 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrys Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucum (Oak-leaved goosefoot) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot) Widespread Holm et al., 1991; Brenan and Akeroyd, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium pumilio Present Witos<l>awski, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium schraderianum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum corymbosum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle) Present Native Holm et al., 1979; Skrzyczynska, 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle) Present Native YesHolm et al., 1979; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis recta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard) Present Introduced Tutin et al., 1964; Czekalski, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClinopodium vulgare Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCochlearia officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed) Restricted distribution Stace, 1972; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane) Present Introduced YesCronquist, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane) Present Introduced Pliszko, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorispermum leptopterum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray) Present Introduced YesDickoré and Kasperek, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster niger Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus flabellata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis capillaris (smooth hawksbeard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis tectorum (narrowleaf hawksbeard) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder) Present Native Valentine and, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder) Present Native Valentine and, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclachaena xanthiifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclamen purpurascens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria muralis (Kenilworth ivy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue) Present Native Skalinska et al., 1959.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge) Restricted distribution Milczak et al., 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom) Restricted distribution Native NoHeywood and Ball, 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015; Roskov et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple) Present Marciniak and Sikorski, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed) Present Moore, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelphinium elatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDeschampsia cespitosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus armeria (Deptford pink) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass) Present Native Lipecki and Szwedo, 1988.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus laciniatus (cutleaf teasel) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDorycnium pentaphyllum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDraba aizoides Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass) Present Holdynski, 1991; Holm et al., 1991; Wozniak and Holdynski, 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops exaltatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinops sphaerocephalus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus pungens (thorny olive) Present NoKubus, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed) Widespread Introduced Dandy, 1980; NOBANIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed) Present Introduced NOBANIS, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholzia ciliata (crested latesummer mint) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass) Restricted distribution Korsmo, 1954; Holm et al., 1991; Rola and Rola, 1994; Badowski and Rola, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis albensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis multicaulis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane) Present NOBANIS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron ramosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum hungaricum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum marschallianum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum wahlenbergii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper) Present only in captivity/cultivation NoGBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia dulcis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003a.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia maculata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphrasia stricta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum esculentum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed) Present Duer, 1986; Hochol, 1990; Holm et al., 1991; Sawicka and Skalski, 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed) Widespread Introduced YesStypinski, 1977; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed) Widespread Introduced YesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2008; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemica Widespread YesFojcik and Tokarska-Guzik, 2000; Bailey and Wisskirchen, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue) Present eMonocot, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca heterophylla Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue) Present GrassWorld, 2016; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca rupicaprina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula ulmaria (queen-of-the-meadow) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilipendula vulgaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry) Present Darrow, 1966.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria viridis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn) Present Native Tutin et al., 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea minima Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea pratensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega orientalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis tetrahit Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier) Widespread Choroszewski, 1994; Zajac and Zajac, 2001; Klikocka and Wesolowski, 2002; DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier) Present Introduced YesKabuce and Priede, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista sagittalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium bohemicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium columbinum (longstalk cranesbill) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium divaricatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium molle (dovefoot geranium) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium phaeum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pratense Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pyrenaicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium robertianum (herb-robert) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeum aleppicum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy) Present USDA-NRCS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass) Present Native Walters, 1959.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria fluitans Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria striata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGratiola officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila muralis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila perfoliata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila repens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHacquetia epipactis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy) Widespread Tutin et al., 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pratense Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelictotrichon pubescens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelleborus viridis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue) Present Introduced Greuter, 2006; DAISIE, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed) Present Introduced YesJahodová et al., 2007a; Kabuce, 2006; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow) Present Holm et al., 1991; Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHieracium aurantiacum (orange hawkweed) Present Native NoSell and West, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHieracium caespitosum (yellow hawkweed) Present Native NoSell and West, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHieracium pilosella (mouse-ear hawkweed) Widespread Native NoSell and West, 1976; Meusel and JSger, 1992.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum secalinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHosta plantaginea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHottonia palustris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyacinthella leucophaea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla) Restricted distribution NoCook and Lüönd, 1982; Klosowski and Tomaszewicz, 1997; Preston and Croft, 1997; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranae Present Native USDA-GRIN, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear) Present USDA-NRCS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam) Widespread Introduced EPPO, 2014; Lhotska and Kopecky, 1966.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam) Widespread Introduced YesHulten and Fries, 1986; Zajac and Zajac, 2001.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (Busy-lizzy) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyers woad) Present Ball and Akeroyd, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJovibarba globifera Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush) Present Kirschner, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKnautia arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macrantha Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tatarica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus heterophyllus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus japonicus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus niger Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus nissolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus palustris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pannonicus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus pratensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus vernus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minuta Present Introduced Banaszek and Musial, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed) Present Wolek, 1974.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeontopodium alpinum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress) Widespread YesLipa, 1983.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed) Present Native NoRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderale Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop) Introduced GBIF, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucojum vernum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigularia sibirica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLilium martagon Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria genistifolia (broomleaf toadflax) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria repens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum perenne Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinale Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass) Widespread Introduced Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass) Present eMonocot, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel) Present Introduced Braun, 1977; Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLotus maritimus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin) Present YesFlora Europaea, 1968; ILDIS, 2015; NOBANIS, 2015; DAISIE, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLysimachia punctata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum virgatum (European wand loosestrife) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape) Present GBIF, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva alcea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow) Present USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago caerulea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelampyrum barbatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal) Present USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus moschatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis nyctaginea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosotis palustris (True forget-me-not) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyosoton aquaticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil) Present Native Fitter, 1978; Hutorowicz et al., 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyrrhis odorata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed) Present only in captivity/cultivation Introduced NoMajtkowski and Majtkowsk, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNigella arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNuphar pumila Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera acutifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera cruciata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera fallax Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera glazioviana (redsepal evening-primrose) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera hoelscheri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera issleri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera jueterbogensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera oakesiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera paradoxa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera parviflora Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera perangusta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera pycnocarpa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera royfraseri Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera salicifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera subterminalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera victorinii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera villosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera wienii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera x albipercurva Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle) Present Native Szafer, 1966; Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithopus perpusillus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche lucorum Present Szczesniak, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape) Present Introduced Chater and Webb, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape) Localised Introduced Chater and Webb, 1972; Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel) Present Introduced NoInstitute and Polish, 2012; Valentine, 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxytropis pilosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemone Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubium Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria pensylvanica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed) Transient: actionable, under eradication EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus vitacea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip) Present NoEuro+Med PlantBase, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria wallichii (Himalayan knotweed) Present Introduced DAISIE, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia prolifera Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetrorhagia saxifraga Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass) Present Native Holm et al., 1979; Szelag, 1997; Czyz et al., 1999; Grynia et al., 1999; , 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum hirsutum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass) Present Kew, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum rhaeticum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain) Present Native Kozlowski et al., 1997; Grzegorczyk and Alberski, 1999.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain) Present Holm et al., 1979; Holeksa and Holeksa, 1987; Trzaskos, 1996.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago serpentina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass) Present NoRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2016; USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass) Present ISSG, 2015; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolemonium caeruleum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed) Present Native GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria) Widespread Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank) Present Native YesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane) Present Introduced Walters, 1964.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed) Present Samecka-Cymerman and Kempers, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla alba Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla intermedia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrimula elatior Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal) Present Native WCSP, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry) Present Introduced YesVanhellemont, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPulsatilla vulgaris Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus bulbosus (bulbous buttercup) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus ficaria (fig buttercup) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus flammula Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus sardous Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish) Widespread Chater and, 1981; Holm et al., 1991; USDA, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteola Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn) Present Native Tutin et al., 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron ponticum (rhododendron) Present Introduced NoEPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRibes spicatum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust) Present Introduced World Agroforestry Centre, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa arvensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa blanda Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa ferruginea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa gorenkensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose) Present Weidema, 2006; UK Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry) Present Introduced NoBoratyn'ska, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus senticosus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower) Present USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel) Present GBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex confertus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex conglomeratus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock) Present Native YesHolm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex scutatus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorus Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagina procumbens Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow) Present NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix eleagnos Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort) Present USDA-ARS, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia glutinosa Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia pratensis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia verticillata Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder) Present Native Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectiella supina Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchoenoplectus mucronatus (ricefield bulrush) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla bifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScrophularia scopolii Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort) Present Introduced NoErnst and, 1998; EPPO, 2014; Kocián, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort) Widespread Native Chater and Walters, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgaris Widespread Native Chater and Walters, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSeseli libanotis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail) Present Clayton, 1980.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail) Present Holm et al., 1979.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene conica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotoma Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dioica Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene vulgaris (bladder campion) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium bermudiana Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod) Widespread Introduced YesEPPO, 2014; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod) Present Introduced YesRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago graminifolia Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago x niederederi Present Pliszko, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle) Restricted distribution Korsmo, 1930; Hultén, 1950; Hanf, 1982; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle) Present Native Rostanski, 1978; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass) Restricted distribution Introduced Holm et al., 1991; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry) Present Holm et al., 1991; Ratter and Akeroyd, 1993.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula morisonii (Morison's spurry) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia rubra Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed) Present Holm et al., 1979; Govaerts, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys officinalis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys recta Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria graminea Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed) Present Chater and Heywood, 1972; Holm et al., 1977; Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion) Present Introduced Falkowski et al., 1990; Capecka and Gaweda, 2001; Malawska and Wilkomirski, 2001a; Malawska and Wilkomirski, 2001b.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress) Widespread Clapham, 1972; Holm et al., 1991; USDA et al., 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut) Present ISSG, 2007.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush) Present Holm et al., 1991; Chambers et al., 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail) Present USDA-ARS, 2010.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse) Present Introduced Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle) Widespread USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle) Widespread Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed) Present YesGabka, 2002; Hutorowicz and Hutorowicz, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass) Present Native Frey and Paszko, 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein) Present NoISSG, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard) Present Euro+Med, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformis Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia dumetorum Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch) Present ILDIS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue) Localised Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue) Present Native Szczesniak, 2013; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria) Present only in captivity/cultivation NoGBIF, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr) Present Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2013; USDA-ARS, 2013; USDA-NRCS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur) Present Holm et al., 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexus Present Introduced Fudali et al., 2009; Lisowski and Urbanski, 1989.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia canis Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia divergens Present
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackini Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictum Present Sulgostowska and Czaplinska, 1987.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondii No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdum Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansi Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican horse sickness virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAfrican swine fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1 No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusArterivirus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusAvipoxvirus Present Landowska-Plazewska and Plazewski, 1968.
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf) Present Hoppe et al., 1983.
Virusbluetongue virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1 Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agent OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine leukemia virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virus No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusclassical swine fever virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusduck hepatitis A virus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequid herpesvirus 1 Present
Virusequine arteritis virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine infectious anaemia virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusequine influenzavirus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusfowlpox virus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious bursal disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virus OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusinfectious pancreatic necrosis virus Present
Virusinfluenza A virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot) Absent, unreliable record Balukiewicz and Kryczynski, 2005; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
VirusJapanese encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Viruslumpy skin disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize) Present Trzmiel and Jezewska, 2008.
Virusmyxoma virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNairobi sheep disease virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusNewcastle disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusPapaya ringspot virus Present Hasiów-Jaroszewska et al., 2010.
VirusPepino mosaic virus Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2015.
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka) Widespread Introduced NoRoy and Smith, 1994; CABI/EPPO, 2007; EPPO, 2014.
VirusPoplar mosaic virus Present
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2011; CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2016.
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrabies virus Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusRift Valley fever virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusrinderpest virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusspring viraemia of carp virus Present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca) Present Trzmiel, 2009.
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1 Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusswine vesicular disease virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusTaura syndrome virus Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvesicular stomatitis virus Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicaemia virus Present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Virusvisna/maedi virus Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
VirusWest Nile virus Present
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak) Present Introduced NoJezewska and Wieczorek, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2005.

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DiseaseDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
acarapisosis of honey bees Present EPPO, 2009; OIE, 2009.
actinomycosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aeromonas infection in fish Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
African horse sickness Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
African swine fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
American foulbrood of honey bees Present OIE, 2009.
anaplasmosis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
anguillicolosis Widespread Introduced YesRolbiecki, 2008.
anthrax Disease not reported OIE, 2009; , 1971.
atrophic rhinitis of swine No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Aujeszky's disease Present OIE, 2009.
avian adenoviruses infections Widespread Karpinska and Samorek-Salamonowicz, 1981.
avian bordetellosis Present Smia<l>ek et al., 2015.
avian chlamydiosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
avian encephalomyelitis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian infectious bronchitis No information available OIE, 2009; Capua et al., 1999; Wieliczko et al., 1999.
avian influenza Present OIE, 2009.
avian leukosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum) Present OIE, 2009.
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae) No information available OIE, 2009; Wieliczko et al., 2000.
avian trichomoniasis Present Native Wieliczko et al., 2003.
avian tuberculosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
avipox Present Landowska-Plazewska and Plazewski, 1968.
babesiosis No information available OIE, 2009.
bacterial kidney disease Present Kozinska et al., 2001.
blackleg No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bluetongue Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Borrelia anserina infections Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infection Present Introduced Panczyk and Zelazny, 1974.
botulism No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine adenoviruses infections Widespread Buczek and Wrzolek-Lobocka, 1977; Majewska et al., 1978.
bovine anaplasmosis No information available OIE, 2009.
bovine enterovirus infection Present Wrzolek-lobocka, 1998.
bovine genital campylobacteriosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
bovine herpesvirus 1 infections Present OIE, 2009.
bovine parainfluenza 3 infection Widespread Klimentowski et al., 1995.
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infection Present Klimentowski et al., 1995.
bovine spongiform encephalopathy Present OIE, 2009.
bovine tuberculosis Present OIE, 2009.
bovine venereal trichomonosis Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
bovine viral diarrhoea No information available OIE, 2009.
BP virus disease No information available OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella abortus) Absent, reported but not confirmed OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
brucellosis (Brucella ovis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Boryczko and Królak, 1987.
brucellosis (Brucella suis) Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Burkholderia pseudomallei infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
camel pox No information available OIE, 2009.
caprine arthritis encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
caseous lymphadenitis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultry Present Truszczynski, 1989; Kita and Anusz, 1991.
classical swine fever Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Clostridium novyi infections Present Gozun and Kiran, 1999; Cygan, 2000.
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemia No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Clostridium septicum bacteraemia Present Cygan and Buczek, 1997.
coccidiosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious agalactia Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious bovine pleuropneumonia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
contagious caprine pleuropneumonia No information available OIE, 2009.
contagious ecthyma No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
contagious equine metritis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
contagious ophthalmia Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
crayfish plague Present Introduced Seligo, 1895; Wlasow et al., 2004; OIE, 2009.
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever No information available OIE, 2009.
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultry Widespread Kozakiewicz and Palkovic, 1989; Bajer et al., 2002; Bajer et al., 2003; Bednarska et al., 2003.
Denman island disease Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
dermatophilosis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Derzsy's disease Present Wachnik, 1974.
Dichelobacter nodosus infection Present Cygan and Buczek, 1995.
dourine Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
duck viral enteritis Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
duck virus hepatitis No information available OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus No information available OIE, 2009.
Echinococcus granulosus Present
Echinococcus multilocularis Present
enteric redmouth disease Present Popovic et al., 2001; Kozinska and Pekala, 2004.
enzootic abortion of ewes No information available OIE, 2009.
enzootic bovine leukosis Present OIE, 2009; OIE, 1999.
eperythrozoonosis in pigs Present Pejsak, 1995.
epizootic haematopoietic necrosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
epizootic lymphangitis Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
epizootic ulcerative syndrome No information available OIE, 2009.
equine coital exanthema Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
equine infectious anaemia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
equine influenza No information available OIE, 2009.
equine piroplasmosis No information available OIE, 2009.
equine rhinopneumonitis No information available OIE, 2009.
equine viral arteritis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Escherichia coli infections Present Osek, 1998; Osek, 1999a; Osek, 1999b.
European foulbrood Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
foot-and-mouth disease in pigs Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminants Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
fowl cholera No information available OIE, 2009.
fowl typhoid No information available OIE, 2009.
fowlpox Disease not reported Landowska-Plazewska and Plazewski, 1968; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Fusobacterium necrophorum infections No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
giardiasis Present Svobodová and Chroust, 1995; Bednarska et al., 1998; Majewska et al., 1998.
glanders Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Gyrodactylus salaris infection No information available OIE, 2009.
Haemophilus somnus infection Present Stefaniak, 1996.
haemorrhagic septicaemia Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
haplosporidiosis of pacific oysters Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
heartwater Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Hirudinea as vectors and disease agents in fish Present Bielecki, 1997.
horse pox Disease not reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious bursal disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
infectious coryza No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
infectious haematopoietic necrosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Antychowicz et al., 2001.
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosis No information available OIE, 2009.
infectious laryngotracheitis No information available OIE, 2009; OIE, 1997.
infectious salmon anaemia Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Japanese encephalitis No information available OIE, 2009.
koi herpesvirus disease No information available OIE, 2009; Haenen et al., 2004.
leishmaniosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
leptospirosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
listeriosis Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
lumpy skin disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
lyme borreliosis Widespread Wegner and Stanczak, 1994.
malignant catarrhal fever No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Marek's disease Present OIE, 2009.
Mikrocytos roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oysters Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Mycoplasma agalactiae infections Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Mycoplasma bovigenitalium infections Present Thiede et al., 2002.
Mycoplasma bovirhinis bovine respiratory disease Present Ross, 1993.
Mycoplasma bovis infections Present Kondracki et al., 1992.
myxomatosis Present OIE, 2009.
Nairobi sheep disease Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Newcastle disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Nipah virus infection No information available OIE, 2009.
Oncorhynchus masou virus disease Disease never reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
paratuberculosis Present OIE, 2009; Ramisz, 1970.
peste des petits ruminants Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
Plasmodium relictum infection Present Sulgostowska and Czaplinska, 1987.
porcine enterovirus infections Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
porcine parvovirus infection Present Pejsak and Markowska-Daniel, 1996.
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome No information available OIE, 2009.
proliferative enteropathy Present Pejsak et al., 2009.
pullorum disease No information available OIE, 2009.
pulmonary adenomatosis Disease not reported Kopczewski et al., 1986; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Q fever Reported present or known to be present OIE Handistatus, 2005.
rabbit haemorrhagic disease Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
rabies Present OIE, 2009; Lis, 1999; Mól, 1999.
red sea bream iridoviral disease No information available OIE, 2009.
Riemerella anatipestifer infection Present Gazdzinski and Minta, 1978.
Rift Valley fever Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
rinderpest Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultry Widespread Wernicki and Rzedzicki, 1988; Markowska-Daniel et al., 1996; Winiarczyk and Gradzki, 1999.
scrapie Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
sheep and goat pox Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
small hive beetle infestation No information available OIE, 2009.
spherical baculovirosis No information available OIE, 2009.
spring viraemia of carp Present OIE, 2009; Fijan, 1999; Antychowicz and Kozinska, 2000.
Staphylococcus aureus infections Widespread Swiderek, 1996; Kleczkowski et al., 1999; Twardon et al., 1999.
Staphylococcus hyicus infection Present Amtsberg, 1979.
strangles Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
summer mastitis Present Malinowski and Smulski, 2007.
surra Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
swine dysentery No information available Binek et al., 1994; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine erysipelas No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
swine influenza Present Markovska-Daniel and Pejsak, 1999.
swine vesicular disease Last reported OIE Handistatus, 2005.
Taura syndrome No information available OIE, 2009.
tetanus Widespread Cygan, 1996.
theileriosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
tickborne encephalitis Present Matuszczyk et al., 1997.
toxoplasmosis No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infection Disease not reported OIE, 2009; Anon, 1997.
Trichinella No information available OIE Handistatus, 2005.
trichomonosis Disease not reported OIE, 2009.
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey bees No information available OIE, 2009.
trypanosomosis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
tuberculosis Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agent , 1997; OIE Handistatus, 2005.
tularaemia Present OIE, 2009; Moniuszko et al., 2011.
turkey rhinotracheitis No information available OIE, 2009; Minta et al., 1995; Ramza, 1995.
Ureaplasma infections Present Pilaszek, 1988.
varroosis of honey bees Present OIE, 2009; Sanford et al., 2007.
Venezuelan equine encephalitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
vesicular stomatitis Disease never reported OIE, 2009.
viral haemorrhagic septicaemia Present OIE, 2009.
visna/maedi Present OIE, 2009.
West Nile fever No information available OIE, 2009; Hubalek and Halouzka, 1999.
whirling disease Present Kocylowski, 1953.
white spot disease No information available OIE, 2009.
white-nose syndrome (white-nose syndrome) Present Puechmaille et al., 2011b; Sachanowicz et al., 2014.
yellow head disease No information available OIE, 2009.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity
Apples Area Harvested 183526 170443 173607 171963 175595
Apples Production Quantity 2493080 1877910 2626270 2830660 1039970
Apples Yield 135843 Fc 110178 Fc 151277 Fc 164609 Fc 59225.5 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 1692 1667 1821 1670 1638
Apricots Production Quantity 4024 3376 5244 4101 1076
Apricots Yield 23782.5 Fc 20252 Fc 28797.4 Fc 24556.9 Fc 6568.99 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 163 Im 146 Im 187 Im 179 Im 196 Im
Asparagus Production Quantity 2200 F 1829 Im 2100 F 1908 Im 2094 Im
Asparagus Yield 134969 Fc 125274 Fc 112299 Fc 106592 Fc 106837 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 1018000 1118800 1157000 1206560 1232370
Barley Production Quantity 3325900 3533000 3983900 3619460 4008100
Barley Seed 222000 F 222000 238000 242000 235000
Barley Yield 32670.9 Fc 31578.5 Fc 34433 Fc 29998.2 Fc 32523.5 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 17541 17833 14267 15104 20061
Beans, dry Production Quantity 34896 33436 28500 29841 38845
Beans, dry Seed 2455.74 Fc 2455.74 Fc 2496.62 Fc 1997.38 Fc 2114.56 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 19894 Fc 18749.5 Fc 19976.2 Fc 19757 Fc 19363.4 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 108 Im 97 Im 125 Im 120 Im 132 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 2848 Im 2492 Im 2861 Im 2658 Im 2917 Im
Beans, green Yield 263704 Fc 256907 Fc 228880 Fc 221500 Fc 220985 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 9418 13447 6020 6522 7053
Berries Nes Production Quantity 50578 57034 39302 46927 38851
Berries Nes Yield 53703.6 Fc 42413.9 Fc 65285.7 Fc 71951.9 Fc 55084.4 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 2404 2167 2366 2256 1954
Blueberries Production Quantity 8595 9195 11023 7857 5226
Blueberries Yield 35752.9 Fc 42431.9 Fc 46589.2 Fc 34827.1 Fc 26745.1 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 75768 88525 69830 64514 72680
Buckwheat Production Quantity 92985 97220 81226 68726 84236
Buckwheat Seed 5500 F 5500 F 5500 F 5500 F 5500 F
Buckwheat Yield 12272.3 Fc 10982.2 Fc 11632 Fc 10652.9 Fc 11590 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 28808 24130 34331 33300 37299
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 1288740 1047000 1337350 1256470 1389200
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 447355 Fc 433900 Fc 389546 Fc 377318 Fc 372450 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 23522 19570 29547 28213 31412
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 887374 764585 913304 817024 938230
Carrots and turnips Yield 377253 Fc 390692 Fc 309102 Fc 289591 Fc 298685 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 14948 13482 15617 14661 15128
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 297649 272991 291131 274904 282425
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 199123 Fc 202486 Fc 186419 Fc 187507 Fc 186690 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 7676880 A 7864570 A 8503510 A 8598810 A 8352850 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 25775300 A 26652600 A 29571100 A 27664300 A 27142800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 1714080 A 1714080 A 1735470 A 1777800 A 1795040 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 33575.2 Fc 33889.4 Fc 34775.2 Fc 32172.3 Fc 32495.3 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 5053 16333 2585 1945 2936
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 10812 29560 6617 3821 6728
Cereals, nes Seed 909.54 Fc 909.54 Fc 2939.94 Fc 465.3 Fc 350.1 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 21397.2 Fc 18098.3 Fc 25597.7 Fc 19645.2 Fc 22915.5 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 7676880 A 7864570 A 8503510 A 8598810 A 8352850 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 25775300 A 26652600 A 29571100 A 27664300 A 27142800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 1714080 A 1714080 A 1735470 A 1777800 A 1795040 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 33575.2 Fc 33889.4 Fc 34775.2 Fc 32172.3 Fc 32495.3 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 11555 12031 10625 9903 10289
Cherries Production Quantity 37984 40134 50505 40818 20186
Cherries Yield 32872.3 Fc 33358.8 Fc 47534.1 Fc 41217.8 Fc 19619 Fc
Chestnuts Production Quantity 451 Im 393 Im 509 Im 500 F 260 F
Chicory roots Area Harvested 1397 1407 1763 1320 1300 F
Chicory roots Production Quantity 35002 36998 38347 30402 34633
Chicory roots Yield 250551 Fc 262957 Fc 217510 Fc 230318 Fc 266408 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5418180 A 5458470 A 6157310 A 6320860 A 6240870 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 16436100 A 17164800 A 19781500 A 18389400 A 18825600 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 1109080 A 1109080 A 1125470 A 1192800 A 1210040 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 30335 Fc 31446.2 Fc 32126.9 Fc 29093.2 Fc 30164.9 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 17461 14942 20144 19960 21036
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 510892 442212 480553 501571 511357
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 292590 Fc 295952 Fc 238559 Fc 251288 Fc 243087 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 39884 45224 43094 43321 45816
Currants Production Quantity 169634 196658 196453 196587 138568
Currants Yield 42531.8 Fc 43485.3 Fc 45587.1 Fc 45379.2 Fc 30244.5 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 918 A 616 A 1967 A 2498 A 2111 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 299 A 247 A 472 A 758 A 552 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 3257.08 Fc 4009.74 Fc 2399.59 Fc 3034.43 Fc 2614.87 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 848 546 1897 2428 2041
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 249 197 422 708 502
Flax fibre and tow Yield 2936.32 Fc 3608.06 Fc 2224.57 Fc 2915.98 Fc 2459.58 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 407369 A 385855 A 395745 A 394789 A 403807 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3461940 A 2780670 A 3685280 A 3880860 A 1731070 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 84983 Fc 72065 Fc 93122.5 Fc 98302.1 Fc 42868.8 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 5970 Im 5655 Im 5800 F 5712 6190
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 49800 Im 40000 F 46000 F 44809 37011
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 83417.1 Fc 70733.9 Fc 79310.3 Fc 78447.1 Fc 59791.6 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 3096 3159 2824 2902 3122
Gooseberries Production Quantity 14590 14189 15787 16156 13736
Gooseberries Yield 47125.3 Fc 44916.1 Fc 55903 Fc 55671.9 Fc 43997.4 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 3489 3575 2663 3131 3100
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 3103 2649 3055 3434 3470
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 8893.67 Fc 7409.79 Fc 11472 Fc 10967.7 Fc 11193.5 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 70 F 70 F 70 F 70 F 70 F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 50 F 50 F 50 F 50 F 50 F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested 54 Im 63 Im 53 Im 50 Im 52 Im
Hempseed Production Quantity 27 Im 32 Im 36 Im 23 Im 20 Im
Hempseed Seed 5 Fc 5 Fc 5 Fc 5 Fc 5 Fc
Hempseed Yield 5000 Fc 5079.37 Fc 6792.45 Fc 4600 Fc 3846.15 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 1643 1709 2195 2316 2292
Hops Production Quantity 2580 2193 3924 3491 3392
Hops Yield 15703 Fc 12832.1 Fc 17877 Fc 15073.4 Fc 14799.3 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 6281 6659 6805 6385 6967
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 122269 131175 120120 106522 117847
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 194665 Fc 196989 Fc 176517 Fc 166832 Fc 169150 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 1354 1441 1568 1277 1432
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 10783 11417 11973 9184 10528
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 79638.1 Fc 79229.7 Fc 76358.4 Fc 71918.6 Fc 73519.6 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 1488 1501 1231 1180 1395
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 32204 29108 14806 14401 20541
Lettuce and chicory Yield 216425 Fc 193924 Fc 120276 Fc 122042 Fc 147247 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 2162 3441 1624 1341 1759
Linseed Production Quantity 2611 3379 2082 1564 2039
Linseed Seed 86.48 Fc 86.48 Fc 137.64 Fc 64.96 Fc 53.64 Fc
Linseed Yield 12076.8 Fc 9819.82 Fc 12820.2 Fc 11662.9 Fc 11591.8 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 52508 75689 35678 30670 41904
Lupins Production Quantity 78562 126200 56954 39686 56480
Lupins Seed 7351.12 Fc 7351.12 Fc 10596.5 Fc 4994.92 Fc 4293.8 Fc
Lupins Yield 14961.9 Fc 16673.5 Fc 15963.3 Fc 12939.7 Fc 13478.4 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 291572 Im 298700 274100 317193 261975
Maize Production Quantity 1659710 Im 1716200 1706600 1844440 1722300
Maize Seed 9000 F 9000 9000 24000 26000
Maize Yield 56922.8 Fc 57455.6 Fc 62261.9 Fc 58148.8 Fc 65742.9 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 1985 1907 1832 1606 1490
Maize, green Production Quantity 25889 24138 20953 17577 18184
Maize, green Yield 130423 Fc 126576 Fc 114372 Fc 109446 Fc 122040 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 12054 11874 7465 6037 6755
Millet Production Quantity 16072 18923 12142 9490 11692
Millet Seed 301.35 Fc 301.35 Fc 296.85 Fc 186.63 Fc 150.93 Fc
Millet Yield 13333.3 Fc 15936.5 Fc 16265.2 Fc 15719.7 Fc 17308.7 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 1114800 992113 1260330 1444010 1505160
Mixed grain Production Quantity 3112970 3007950 3628760 3672890 4257400
Mixed grain Seed 178368 Fc 178368 Fc 158738 Fc 201653 Fc 231042 Fc
Mixed grain Yield 27924 Fc 30318.6 Fc 28792.1 Fc 25435.3 Fc 28285.4 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 198235 Im 173448 Im 199148 Im 185000 F 180000 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 78 Im 67 Im 66 Im 62 Im 60 Im
Oats Area Harvested 546200 539000 525300 550617 582556
Oats Production Quantity 1381600 1334400 1415400 1262390 1462350
Oats Seed 160000 F 160000 F 160000 F 160000 F 160000 F
Oats Yield 25294.8 Fc 24757 Fc 26944.6 Fc 22926.8 Fc 25102.3 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 850752 A 985969 A 833858 A 800143 A 832137 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1132400 A 1363470 A 1516100 A 1279980 A 1294900 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 49866.7 A 49866.7 A 56858.8 A 48642.4 A 46301.2 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 13310.6 Fc 13828.7 Fc 18181.8 Fc 15996.9 Fc 15561.1 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 850752 A 985969 A 833858 A 800143 A 832137 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 716072 A 860880 A 958546 A 809305 A 818785 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 31577.1 A 31577.1 A 36003 A 30802.8 A 29320.6 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 8416.92 Fc 8731.3 Fc 11495.3 Fc 10114.5 Fc 9839.55 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 15404 33143 19805 25000 F 30000 F
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 18268 36327 24276 22000 F 21000 F
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 11859.3 Fc 10960.7 Fc 12257.5 Fc 8800 Fc 7000 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 26629 23705 31419 30187 34415
Onions, dry Production Quantity 676956 577983 707792 618233 752468
Onions, dry Yield 254218 Fc 243823 Fc 225275 Fc 204801 Fc 218645 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 3461 3378 3354 3176 3310
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 8695 9317 12536 12096 3614
Peaches and nectarines Yield 25122.8 Fc 27581.4 Fc 37376.3 Fc 38085.6 Fc 10918.4 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 11670 8377 13152 13028 13036
Pears Production Quantity 62784 46542 83032 72813 30746
Pears Yield 53799.5 Fc 55559.3 Fc 63132.6 Fc 55889.6 Fc 23585.5 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 14287 16749 10669 10684 13454
Peas, dry Production Quantity 36893 38081 24900 23373 32440
Peas, dry Seed 2571.66 Fc 2571.66 Fc 3014.82 Fc 1920.42 Fc 1923.12 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 25822.8 Fc 22736.3 Fc 23338.6 Fc 21876.6 Fc 24111.8 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 5774 5557 6794 6263 6845
Peas, green Production Quantity 30402 37022 37076 32345 36734
Peas, green Yield 52653.3 Fc 66622.3 Fc 54571.7 Fc 51644.6 Fc 53665.4 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 20244 17880 21044 21129 22187
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 91772 83798 120718 113578 53467
Plums and sloes Yield 45332.9 Fc 46866.9 Fc 57364.6 Fc 53754.6 Fc 24098.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 400500 490853 507952 548884 549400
Potatoes Production Quantity 8196700 8765960 9702800 10462100 11791100
Potatoes Seed 1016000 F 1016000 1355000 1220000 1360000
Potatoes Yield 204662 Fc 178586 Fc 191018 Fc 190607 Fc 214618 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 69699 54007 56248 55000 F 58000 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 180785 148709 156784 135000 F 140000 F
Pulses, nes Seed 2787.96 Fc 2787.96 Fc 2160.28 Fc 2249.92 Fc 2200 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 25938 Fc 27535.1 Fc 27873.7 Fc 24545.5 Fc 24137.9 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 156817 A 169661 A 119884 A 113217 A 135978 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 335145 A 355661 A 272263 A 230840 A 270708 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 15277.8 A 15277.8 A 18483.5 A 11283.5 A 10601.8 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 21371.7 Fc 20963 Fc 22710.5 Fc 20389.2 Fc 19908.2 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 1767 1716 1883 1547 1528
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 60687 59560 53069 39596 40250
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 343447 Fc 347086 Fc 281832 Fc 255953 Fc 263416 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 830149 946147 809970 771069 796751
Rapeseed Production Quantity 1861810 2228680 2496830 2105840 2129870
Rapeseed Seed 83014.9 Fc 83014.9 Fc 94614.7 Fc 80997 Fc 77106.9 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 22427.4 Fc 23555.3 Fc 30826.2 Fc 27310.7 Fc 26731.9 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 27063 29556 20223 19971 20604
Raspberries Production Quantity 117995 92864 81778 81552 56391
Raspberries Yield 43600.1 Fc 31419.7 Fc 40438.1 Fc 40835.2 Fc 27369 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 400500 A 490853 A 507952 A 548884 A 549400 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8196700 A 8765960 A 9702800 A 10462100 A 11791100 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 1016000 A 1016000 A 1355000 A 1220000 A 1360000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 204662 Fc 178586 Fc 191018 Fc 190607 Fc 214618 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 1085470 1063220 1395700 1396520 1316200
Rye Production Quantity 2600680 2851710 3712900 3448550 3125690
Rye Seed 268000 F 268000 272000 270000 262000
Rye Yield 23959 Fc 26821.5 Fc 26602.4 Fc 24693.9 Fc 23747.8 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 33982 33019 35464 36176 37634
Sour cherries Production Quantity 175049 147238 189220 201681 107651
Sour cherries Yield 51512.3 Fc 44591.9 Fc 53355.5 Fc 55749.9 Fc 28604.7 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 208 181 127 67 332
Soybeans Production Quantity 331 249 209 102 525
Soybeans Yield 15913.5 Fc 13756.9 Fc 16456.7 Fc 15223.9 Fc 15813.3 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 2882 Im 2730 Im 2800 F 2900 F 3070 Im
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 11205 Im 9000 F 8500 F 10500 F 10000 F
Stone fruit, nes Yield 38879.3 Fc 32967 Fc 30357.1 Fc 36206.9 Fc 32573.3 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 50522 37122 53551 54160 52309
Strawberries Production Quantity 166159 153410 198907 200723 174578
Strawberries Yield 32888.4 Fc 41325.9 Fc 37143.5 Fc 37061.1 Fc 33374.4 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 7263 6490 7864 7494 7329
String beans Production Quantity 68580 69624 70098 63851 65101
String beans Yield 94423.8 Fc 107279 Fc 89137.8 Fc 85202.8 Fc 88826.6 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 203512 206407 199936 187484 247432
Sugar beet Production Quantity 11674200 9972600 10849200 8715120 12681600
Sugar beet Yield 573637 Fc 483152 Fc 542634 Fc 464846 Fc 512529 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 2775 2994 2279 2616 3243
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 5179 4507 4128 4669 5662
Sunflower seed Yield 18663.1 Fc 15053.4 Fc 18113.2 Fc 17847.9 Fc 17459.1 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 15895 15724 16900 17395 17570
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 34428 34782 39293 41153 39482
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 21659.6 Fc 22120.3 Fc 23250.3 Fc 23658 Fc 22471.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 13441 10493 15278 14640 15909
Tomatoes Production Quantity 712295 558064 709223 702546 689719
Tomatoes Yield 529942 Fc 531844 Fc 464212 Fc 479881 Fc 433540 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 30040 A 32634 A 22769 A 22714 A 22588 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 14088 A 12284 A 15871 A 15573 A 10162 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 4689.75 Fc 3764.17 Fc 6970.44 Fc 6856.12 Fc 4498.85 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 1269260 1329900 1465000 1333460 1260240
Triticale Production Quantity 4235330 4575810 5234000 4459610 4147060
Triticale Seed 265000 F 265000 279000 289000 290000
Triticale Yield 33368.5 Fc 34407.2 Fc 35727 Fc 33443.9 Fc 32906.9 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 33329 33573 37504 36314 40259
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 850287 853023 833221 748563 836933
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 255119 Fc 254080 Fc 222169 Fc 206136 Fc 207887 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 184321 A 165409 A 212129 A 203326 A 222772 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 5778290 A 5055670 A 5804780 A 5392350 A 5894530 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 313491 Fc 305647 Fc 273644 Fc 265207 Fc 264599 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 184321 A 165409 A 212129 A 203326 A 222772 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5778290 A 5055670 A 5804780 A 5392350 A 5894530 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 313491 Fc 305647 Fc 273644 Fc 265207 Fc 264599 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 2782 5383 3022 1759 2559
Vetches Production Quantity 4009 9235 5125 2940 2943
Vetches Seed 111.28 Fc 111.28 Fc 215.32 Fc 120.88 Fc 70.36 Fc
Vetches Yield 14410.5 Fc 17155.9 Fc 16959 Fc 16714 Fc 11500.6 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 26551 29059 20106 19583 19488
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 10456 9175 12241 11577 6372
Walnuts, with shell Yield 3938.08 Fc 3157.37 Fc 6088.23 Fc 5911.76 Fc 3269.7 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 2258700 2406100 2346200 2277950 2111980
Wheat Production Quantity 9339200 9487800 9789590 9274920 8317270
Wheat Seed 605000 F 605000 610000 585000 585000
Wheat Yield 41347.7 Fc 39432.3 Fc 41725.3 Fc 40716.1 Fc 39381.4 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity
Apples Area Harvested 161989 169650 175206 159278 168456
Apples Production Quantity 2304890 2074950 2521510 2427750 2167520
Apples Yield 142287 Fc 122308 Fc 143917 Fc 152422 Fc 128670 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 1501 1469 1720 1655 1805 Im
Apricots Production Quantity 2448 3158 4889 4794 5200 F
Apricots Yield 16309.1 Fc 21497.6 Fc 28424.4 Fc 28966.8 Fc 28808.9 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 208 Im 200 F 261 Im 250 F 140 Im
Asparagus Production Quantity 1919 Im 2000 F 2745 Im 2500 F 2000 F
Asparagus Yield 92259.6 Fc 100000 Fc 105172 Fc 100000 Fc 142857 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 1220600 1113140 1013900 1016150 1050710
Barley Production Quantity 3161040 3581160 3570790 2831490 3369850
Barley Seed 232000 230000 F 248000 F 226000 F 227000
Barley Yield 25897.4 Fc 32171.7 Fc 35218.4 Fc 27864.9 Fc 32072.1 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 21369 15900 20424 18077 23921
Beans, dry Production Quantity 27699 28743 37971 33623 46380
Beans, dry Seed 2808.54 Fc 2991.66 Fc 2226 Fc 2859.36 Fc 2530.78 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 12962.2 Fc 18077.4 Fc 18591.4 Fc 18599.9 Fc 19388.8 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 140 Im 135 Im 127 Im 122 Im 107 Im
Beans, green Production Quantity 2673 Im 2786 Im 2853 Im 2598 Im 2395 Im
Beans, green Yield 190929 Fc 206370 Fc 224646 Fc 212951 Fc 223832 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 5387 5500 F 323 Im 300 F 200 F
Berries Nes Production Quantity 40880 40000 F 1500 F 2000 F 986 Im
Berries Nes Yield 75886.4 Fc 72727.3 Fc 46439.6 Fc 66666.7 Fc 49300 Fc
Blueberries Area Harvested 1440 1500 F 3968 Im 3687 Im 3800 F
Blueberries Production Quantity 4940 5000 F 16500 F 23000 * 20900 *
Blueberries Yield 34305.6 Fc 33333.3 Fc 41582.7 Fc 62381.3 Fc 55000 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 80432 67531 47849 33826 36000
Buckwheat Production Quantity 54161 72096 61697 37657 40042
Buckwheat Seed 8500 F 5500 F 5600 F 4000 F 2800 F
Buckwheat Yield 6733.76 Fc 10676 Fc 12894.1 Fc 11132.6 Fc 11122.8 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 38111 38844 36074 35318 27039
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 1249070 1381640 1432400 1289200 1188480
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 327745 Fc 355689 Fc 397073 Fc 365026 Fc 439543 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 32516 33218 30384 30277 27767
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 833218 929014 927949 834621 692073
Carrots and turnips Yield 256249 Fc 279672 Fc 305407 Fc 275662 Fc 249243 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 14395 14059 12752 12464 9722
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 250421 238841 239549 215214 176372
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 173964 Fc 169885 Fc 187852 Fc 172668 Fc 181415 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 8381130 A 8328910 A 8377270 A 8163260 A 8293400 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 21775900 A 26927900 A 29635200 A 23390800 A 26877300 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 1829020 A 1832860 A 1853770 A 1830050 A 1809740 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 25982.1 Fc 32330.7 Fc 35375.7 Fc 28653.7 Fc 32408 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 1708 1306 1265 1746
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 2880 2971 2908 3212
Cereals, nes Seed 528.48 Fc 250 F 235.08 Fc 227.7 Fc 314.28 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 16861.8 Fc 22748.8 Fc 22988.1 Fc 18396.3 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8381130 A 8328910 A 8377270 A 8163260 A 8293400 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 21775900 A 26927900 A 29635200 A 23390800 A 26877300 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 1829020 A 1832860 A 1853770 A 1830050 A 1809740 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 25982.1 Fc 32330.7 Fc 35375.7 Fc 28653.7 Fc 32408 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 9674 9548 10879 11040 11867
Cherries Production Quantity 38364 37508 48442 44122 40756
Cherries Yield 39656.8 Fc 39283.6 Fc 44528 Fc 39965.6 Fc 34344 Fc
Chestnuts Production Quantity 54 Im 64 Im 52 Im 66 Im 51 Im
Chicory roots Area Harvested
Chicory roots Production Quantity 34533 30000 F 29854 Im 31492 Im 24775 Im
Chicory roots Yield
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6205400 A 6110820 A 6066530 A 5855210 A 5879220 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 14716300 A 18156500 A 19742700 A 15532600 A 17573300 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 1259020 A 1242860 A 1265770 A 1218050 A 1197740 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 23715.3 Fc 29712 Fc 32543.6 Fc 26527.8 Fc 29890.5 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 22216 21889 21192 21541 18200
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 491909 468467 463829 488458 260000
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 221421 Fc 214019 Fc 218870 Fc 226757 Fc 142857 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 43020 47107 38914 38906 42320
Currants Production Quantity 194539 186809 194498 192475 157434
Currants Yield 45220.6 Fc 39656.3 Fc 49981.5 Fc 49471.8 Fc 37200.8 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 2656 A 6042 A 3526 A 2997 A 5170 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 613 A 2020 A 1489 A 1087 A 10150 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 2307.98 Fc 3343.26 Fc 4222.92 Fc 3626.96 Fc 19632.5 Fc
Flax fibre and tow Area Harvested 2586 5972 3456 2927 5100
Flax fibre and tow Production Quantity 563 1970 1439 1037 10100
Flax fibre and tow Yield 2177.11 Fc 3298.73 Fc 4163.77 Fc 3542.88 Fc 19803.9 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 379815 A 388256 A 389016 A 360711 A 372035 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3252410 A 2953910 A 3505100 A 3291390 A 3009590 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 85631.4 Fc 76081.5 Fc 90101.6 Fc 91247.3 Fc 80895.4 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 4758 4000 F 2152 Im 2000 F 4000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 39536 35000 F 6500 F 7500 * 8700 *
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 83093.7 Fc 87500 Fc 30204.5 Fc 37500 Fc 21750 Fc
Gooseberries Area Harvested 2980 3131 3636 3613 3640
Gooseberries Production Quantity 16223 16719 19896 20345 21738
Gooseberries Yield 54439.6 Fc 53398.3 Fc 54719.5 Fc 56310.6 Fc 59719.8 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 2241 2638 1651 1637
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 2637 3061 2278 2320
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 11767.1 Fc 11603.5 Fc 13797.7 Fc 14172.3 Fc
Hemp Tow Waste Area Harvested 70 F 70 F 70 F 70 F 70 F
Hemp Tow Waste Production Quantity 50 F 50 F 50 F 50 F 50 F
Hemp Tow Waste Yield 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc 7142.86 Fc
Hempseed Area Harvested 41 Im 36 Im 35 Im 28 Im 26 Im
Hempseed Production Quantity 23 Im 20 F 12 Im 11 Im 13 Im
Hempseed Seed 5 Fc 5 Fc 5 Fc 5 Fc 5 Fc
Hempseed Yield 5609.76 Fc 5555.56 Fc 3428.57 Fc 3928.57 Fc 5000 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 2234 2291 2239 2172 2198
Hops Production Quantity 2889 3414 2898 3057 2405
Hops Yield 12932 Fc 14901.8 Fc 12943.3 Fc 14074.6 Fc 10941.8 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 7238 7048 6221 5800 5000 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 111840 114541 110664 94064 94000 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 154518 Fc 162516 Fc 177888 Fc 162179 Fc 188000 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 1489 1481 1481 1248 1100 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 9486 12216 12216 9149 8500 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 63707.2 Fc 82484.8 Fc 82484.8 Fc 73309.3 Fc 77272.7 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 1456 1457 1026 929 800 F
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 16947 19913 15125 11542 11000 F
Lettuce and chicory Yield 116394 Fc 136671 Fc 147417 Fc 124241 Fc 137500 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 1391 1016 774 740 621
Linseed Production Quantity 1348 1685 870 733 641
Linseed Seed 70.36 Fc 55.64 Fc 40.64 Fc 30.96 Fc 29.6 Fc
Linseed Yield 9690.87 Fc 16584.7 Fc 11240.3 Fc 9905.41 Fc 10322.1 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 25423 28903 11621 8907 4464
Lupins Production Quantity 27985 40913 19027 11218 6477
Lupins Seed 5866.56 Fc 3559.22 Fc 4046.42 Fc 1626.94 Fc 1246.98 Fc
Lupins Yield 11007.8 Fc 14155.3 Fc 16373 Fc 12594.6 Fc 14509.4 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 302977 339342 411704 356337 318694
Maize Production Quantity 1260660 1945400 2344030 1883680 1961980
Maize Seed 50000 F 40000 F 42000 F 51000 F 50000
Maize Yield 41609.1 Fc 57328.6 Fc 56934.8 Fc 52862.3 Fc 61563.1 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 1393 1297 1256 1046 900 F
Maize, green Production Quantity 14770 15910 12874 10976 10300 F
Maize, green Yield 106030 Fc 122668 Fc 102500 Fc 104933 Fc 114444 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 4611 3958 3413 1682
Millet Production Quantity 5185 7066 6935 3199
Millet Seed 168.88 Fc 115.28 Fc 98.95 Fc 85.33 Fc 42.05 Fc
Millet Yield 11244.9 Fc 17852.5 Fc 20319.4 Fc 19019 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 1543720 1436450 1460830 1453670 1364750
Mixed grain Production Quantity 3379030 3916350 4321860 3607640 3836100
Mixed grain Seed 240826 Fc 246995 Fc 229832 Fc 233733 Fc 232588 Fc
Mixed grain Yield 21888.9 Fc 27264.1 Fc 29585 Fc 24817.5 Fc 28108.4 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 153497 Im 160000 F 150000 F 130196 Im 120000 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 55 F 43 Im 50 F 150 F 49 Im
Oats Area Harvested 539074 539211 519734 526897 605175
Oats Production Quantity 1034720 1324130 1430470 1181890 1486560
Oats Seed 200000 F 160000 F 160000 F 155000 F 157000 F
Oats Yield 19194.4 Fc 24556.8 Fc 27523.1 Fc 22431.1 Fc 24564.1 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 659619 A 581843 A 567430 A 448249 A 455333 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 1007830 A 886328 A 992704 A 486075 A 580454 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 47852.6 A 37469.5 A 33040.8 A 32316.1 A 25598.1 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 15278.9 Fc 15233.1 Fc 17494.8 Fc 10843.9 Fc 12747.9 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 659619 A 581843 A 567430 A 448249 A 455333 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 636946 A 560428 A 627704 A 306674 A 366468 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 30302.4 A 23727.1 A 20923 A 20464.5 A 16209.8 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 9656.27 Fc 9631.95 Fc 11062.2 Fc 6841.6 Fc 8048.34 Fc
Oilseeds, Nes Area Harvested 29431 Im 25961 Im 25318 Im 20000 F 15700
Oilseeds, Nes Production Quantity 22098 Im 19412 Im 16600 Im 15000 F 14000
Oilseeds, Nes Yield 7508.41 Fc 7477.37 Fc 6556.6 Fc 7500 Fc 8917.2 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 34942 34664 36548 32463 27698
Onions, dry Production Quantity 590195 714070 865735 678262 584917
Onions, dry Yield 168907 Fc 205998 Fc 236876 Fc 208934 Fc 211177 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 3210 3291 3703 3763 500 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 5520 9590 14339 12462 2600 F
Peaches and nectarines Yield 17196.3 Fc 29140.1 Fc 38722.7 Fc 33117.2 Fc 52000 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 12503 12566 14462 14530 14372
Pears Production Quantity 59297 59311 87292 77178 92056
Pears Yield 47426.2 Fc 47199.6 Fc 60359.6 Fc 53116.3 Fc 64052.3 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 15203 15031 12924 13278 17581
Peas, dry Production Quantity 28933 33897 32834 26708 40225
Peas, dry Seed 2421.72 Fc 2736.54 Fc 2705.58 Fc 2326.32 Fc 2390.04 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 19031.1 Fc 22551.4 Fc 25405.5 Fc 20114.5 Fc 22879.8 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 6807 7086 6094 5840 5000 F
Peas, green Production Quantity 33925 38022 33722 28252 28000 F
Peas, green Yield 49838.4 Fc 53657.9 Fc 55336.4 Fc 48376.7 Fc 56000 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 21120 20822 25370 24979 26894
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 93638 91387 132613 109563 102892
Plums and sloes Yield 44336.2 Fc 43889.6 Fc 52271.6 Fc 43862 Fc 38258.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 597230 588184 713250 765771 803384
Potatoes Production Quantity 8981980 10369300 13998700 13731500 15523900
Potatoes Seed 1395000 1480000 1493000 1775000 1915000
Potatoes Yield 150394 Fc 176293 Fc 196266 Fc 179316 Fc 193231 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 60000 F 46300 * 52700 * 67450 * 52750 *
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 150000 F 126000 * 154300 * 166000 F 134600 *
Pulses, nes Seed 2320 Fc 2400 Fc 1852 Fc 2108 Fc 2698 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 25000 Fc 27213.8 Fc 29278.9 Fc 24610.8 Fc 25516.6 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 122894 A 108808 A 98352 A 108320 A 100016 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 235597 A 233401 A 245215 A 238330 A 229012 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 13519.2 A 11723.4 A 10937 A 8947.94 A 8890.12 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 19170.8 Fc 21450.7 Fc 24932.4 Fc 22002.4 Fc 22897.5 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 1830 1672 1253 1192 1100 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 39889 36247 26362 22698 21000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 217973 Fc 216788 Fc 210391 Fc 190419 Fc 190909 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 623853 550200 538222 426270 438986
Rapeseed Production Quantity 1651530 1449760 1632920 792971 952737
Rapeseed Seed 79675.1 Fc 62385.3 Fc 55020 Fc 53822.2 Fc 42627 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 26473.1 Fc 26349.7 Fc 30339.2 Fc 18602.5 Fc 21703.1 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 17025 17200 * 14200 * 13253 13417
Raspberries Production Quantity 52539 60000 * 56800 * 42941 44874
Raspberries Yield 30859.9 Fc 34883.7 Fc 40000 Fc 32401 Fc 33445.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 597230 A 588184 A 713250 A 765771 A 803384 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8981980 A 10369300 A 13998700 A 13731500 A 15523900 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 1395000 A 1480000 A 1493000 A 1775000 A 1915000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 150394 Fc 176293 Fc 196266 Fc 179316 Fc 193231 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 1318000 1415340 1549640 1479300 1560000
Rye Production Quantity 2621630 3404310 4280720 3172240 3831000
Rye Seed 257000 280000 F 300000 F 300000 F 296000
Rye Yield 19891 Fc 24053 Fc 27624 Fc 21444.2 Fc 24557.7 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 36608 34433 39095 37776 39002
Sour cherries Production Quantity 194928 139851 201734 191127 173154
Sour cherries Yield 53247.4 Fc 40615.4 Fc 51601 Fc 50594.8 Fc 44396.2 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 294 296 268 447
Soybeans Production Quantity 336 334 429 260
Soybeans Yield 11428.6 Fc 11283.8 Fc 16007.5 Fc 5816.55 Fc
Stone fruit, nes Area Harvested 3000 F 2900 F 3000 F 2000 F 3800 F
Stone fruit, nes Production Quantity 11000 F 10000 F 13000 F 4800 * 17700 *
Stone fruit, nes Yield 36666.7 Fc 34482.8 Fc 43333.3 Fc 24000 Fc 46578.9 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 55600 55139 52388 43931 37962
Strawberries Production Quantity 193666 184627 185583 131332 153083
Strawberries Yield 34832 Fc 33483.9 Fc 35424.7 Fc 29895.1 Fc 40325.3 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 7288 7272 6010 6081 5000 F
String beans Production Quantity 52122 64893 51852 53430 49000 F
String beans Yield 71517.6 Fc 89236.8 Fc 86276.2 Fc 87863.8 Fc 98000 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 262046 286175 297257 286300 303000
Sugar beet Production Quantity 11474800 11912400 12730400 11739500 13433900
Sugar beet Yield 437893 Fc 416263 Fc 428262 Fc 410042 Fc 443363 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 4609 4334 2813 764
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 5359 7418 4463 1315
Sunflower seed Yield 11627.3 Fc 17115.8 Fc 15865.6 Fc 17212 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 16819 14875 17255 10299 10296
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 40512 33483 29065 22000 20728
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 24087 Fc 22509.6 Fc 16844.4 Fc 21361.3 Fc 20132.1 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 15973 15571 14515 13821 8749
Tomatoes Production Quantity 651567 600664 582232 606351 221414
Tomatoes Yield 407918 Fc 385758 Fc 401124 Fc 438717 Fc 253073 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8586 A 4966 A 4644 A 5248 A 2500 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 9179 A 9004 A 10568 A 11015 A 6100 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 10690.7 Fc 18131.3 Fc 22756.2 Fc 20989 Fc 24400 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 1194280 1194540 1058190 985600 943895
Triticale Production Quantity 3196960 3903000 3723270 2811600 3047740
Triticale Seed 270000 280000 F 280000 F 248000 F 232000
Triticale Yield 26768.9 Fc 32673.7 Fc 35185.3 Fc 28526.8 Fc 32289 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 50046 41100 * 37800 * 35600 * 39600 *
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 886448 819000 * 810000 * 743300 * 1351900 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 177127 Fc 199270 Fc 214286 Fc 208792 Fc 341389 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 236048 A 226993 A 212994 A 203992 A 177922 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 5389900 A 5618220 A 5740110 A 5220810 A 4821350 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 228339 Fc 247506 Fc 269496 Fc 255932 Fc 270981 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 236048 A 226993 A 212994 A 203992 A 177922 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5389900 A 5618220 A 5740110 A 5220810 A 4821350 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 228339 Fc 247506 Fc 269496 Fc 255932 Fc 270981 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 899 2674 683 608 1300 *
Vetches Production Quantity 980 3848 1083 781 1330 *
Vetches Seed 102.36 Fc 35.96 Fc 106.96 Fc 27.32 Fc 24.32 Fc
Vetches Yield 10901 Fc 14390.4 Fc 15856.5 Fc 12845.4 Fc 10230.8 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 6345 2328 2993 3611 2500 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 6433 5836 8188 8479 6000 F
Walnuts, with shell Yield 10138.7 Fc 25068.7 Fc 27357.2 Fc 23481 Fc 24000 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 2175730 2218090 2310740 2308050 2414180
Wheat Production Quantity 7059670 8771430 9892480 7858160 9304000
Wheat Seed 570000 590000 F 588000 F 612000 F 612000
Wheat Yield 32447.4 Fc 39545 Fc 42810.9 Fc 34046.8 Fc 38539 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 14779 Q 14604 Q 16119 Q 16154 Q 16177 W
Agricultural area certified organic Area 308 W 222 Q 179 Q 138 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 211 W 145 Q 136 Q 150 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 72 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 519 W 367 Q 315 Q 288 Q
Arable land Area 11098 Q 10922 Q 12539 Q 12571 Q 12502 W
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 11488 Q 11320 Q 12939 Q 12970 Q 12906 W
Country area Area 31268 Q 31268 Q 31268 Q 31268 Q 31268 Q
Fallow land Area 468 Q 450 Q 528 Q 492 Q 413 Q
Forest area Area 9364.4 Fm 9337 Q 9309.6 Fm 9282.2 Fm 9254.8 Fm
Inland water Area 853 Q 848 Q 848 Fm 846 Fm 843 Fm
Land area Area 30415 Q 30420 Q 30420 Q 30422 Q 30425 Q
Other land Area 6271.6 Q 6479 Q 4991.4 Fm 4985.8 Fm 4993.2 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 3291 Q 3284 Q 3180 Q 3184 Q 3271 Q
Permanent crops Area 390 Q 398 Q 400 Q 399 Q 404 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 3291 Q 3284 Q 3180 Q 3184 Q 3271 W
Temporary crops Area 10630 Q 10472 Q 12011 Q 12079 Q 12089 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 116 Fm 116 Fm 116 Fm 116 Fm 115.7 I
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 15957 W 15906 Q 16327 Q 16169 Q 16899 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 75 Q 39 Q 38 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 153 Q 128 Q 45 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 71 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 228 Q 166 Q 83 Q
Arable land Area 12368 Q 12141 Q 12610 Q 12587 Q 13010 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 12741 Q 12519 Q 12962 Q 12901 Q 13337 Q
Country area Area 31268 W 31269 Q 31269 Q 31269 Q 31269 Q
Fallow land Area 984 W 1029 Q 1399 Q 1762 Q 2302 Q
Forest area Area 9227.4 Fm 9200 Q 9171.8 Fm 9143.6 Fm 9115.4 Fm
Inland water Area 841 Fm 636 Fm 839 Fm 645 Fm 640 Fm
Land area Area 30427 Q 30633 Q 30430 Q 30624 Q 30629 Q
Other land Area 5242.6 Fm 5527 Fm 4931.2 Fm 5311.4 Fm 4614.6 Fm
Perm. meadows & pastures - Cultivated Area 3216 Q 3387 Q 3365 Q 3268 Q 3562 Q
Permanent crops Area 373 Q 378 Q 352 Q 314 Q 327 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 3216 W 3387 Q 3365 Q 3268 Q 3562 Q
Temporary crops Area 11384 Q 11112 Q 11211 Q 10825 Q 10708 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 120 Fm 124.2 I 111 Fm 98 I 94 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files